John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1675: Eating Disorders
Created: 30 Jul 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Amin, Galal A. (born 1935).
- Food Supply and Economic Development with Special Reference to Egypt. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1966. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+[2]+132pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Amin was Lecturer in Economics at Cairo University. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 2. Balagura, Saul.
- Hunger: A Biopsychological Analysis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+181+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth with lightly decorative gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 3. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914).
- The Development of Anorexia Nervosa: The Hunger Artists. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2007]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 2002]. xxiv+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 4. Brownell, Kelly D. & Foreyt, John P[aul], eds.
- Handbook of Eating Disorders: Physiology, Psychology, and Treatment of Obesity, Anorexia, and Bulimia. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xii+529+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 5. Bruch, Hilde.
- Conversations with Anorexics. Edited by Danita Czyzewski & Melanie A. Suhr. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxii+216pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, else very good in dust jacket. Bruch's last book. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 6. Bruch, Hilde.
- Eating Disorders: Obesity, Anorexia Nervosa, and the Person Within. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 7. Bruch, Hilde.
- The Golden Cage: The Enigma of Anorexia Nervosa. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 8. Buchanan, J[ames] Arthur (born 1887).
- Nutriology. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1930]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+149+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite dull, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Scarce. A discussion of the relation of diet to disease and the treatment of various diseases through diet. OCLC locates only 4 copies: LC; NLM; College of Physicians & Surgeons of Phila; William & Mary. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 9. Carrier, Jean.
- L'anorexie mentale: trouble instinctivo-affectif. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+315+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited call number to the lower front cover. Scarce. OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA: 2 at Howard, Center for Res Lib, and Countway. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy (without his usual autopen signature) date-stamped May 13 1940. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 10. Carruba, Michele O. & Blundell, John E., eds.
- Pharmacology of Eating Disorders: Theoretical and Clinical Developments. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+178pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with black and white lettering. Spine faded, else very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $48.95
The First Bestselling Diet Book?
- 11. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1724. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Octavo in fours with the preliminary gatherings "e" and "f" misfoliated as a second "c "and "d". 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with sprinkled edges. Nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. A hint of foxing and slight staining to the bottom margins of the first gathering and the last few gatherings, light rubbing to the spine tips and some chafing to the corners. A very attractive copy with original owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1724. Scarce. Though later editions are pretty common, the first decidedly is not. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by 1787. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English. Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. A second edition appeared in 1725; Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. Inquire | Order $675.00
- 12. Cheyne, George.
- An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724]. [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgeworn with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English. Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 13. Church, A[rthur] H[erbert] (1834-1915).
- Food: Some Account of its Sources, Constitutents and Uses. Issued in the series South Kensington Museum Science Handbooks. London: Chapman and Hall, 1876. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+224pp. + 8 pages of inserted rear ads for the South Kengsinton Museum Handbook Advertiser, March, 1878. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and glazed yellow endpapers, printed gray wrappers bound in. Publisher's binding with "South Kensinton Museum Science Handbook" on the front cover. Shaken and somewhat shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Church was Professor of Chemistry in the Agricultural College, Cirencester. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 14. Damon, Samuel Reed.
- Food Infections and Food Intoxications. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+266+[5]pp. + 18 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Damon was Associate Professor of Bacteriology, The Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 15. Darby, Padraig L., et al, eds.
- Anorexia Nervosa: Recent Developments in Research. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 3. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+455+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 16. Emmett, Steven Wiley, ed.
- Theory and Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia: Biomedical, Sociocultural, and Psychological Perspectives. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+332pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Several lines in foreword ink-lined, otherwise very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 17. Fu, Tong-Jen & Gendel, Steven M., eds.
- Genetically Engineered Foods: Assessing Potential Allergenicity. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 964. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 18. Garfinkel, Paul E. (born 1946) & Garner, David M. (born 1947).
- Anorexia Nervosa: A Multidimensional Perspective. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+379+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 19. Garfinkel, Paul E. & Garner, David M., eds.
- The Role of Drug Treatments for Eating Disorders. Issued in Brunner/Mazel Eating Disorders Monograph Series. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+192pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 20. Garner, David M., ed.
- Handbook of Psychotherapy for Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+592pp. Small 4to. Cream cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 21. Goodstein, Richard K., ed.
- Eating and Weight Disorders: Advances in Treatment and Research. Springer Series on Behavior Therapy and Behavioral Medicine, edited by Cyril M. Franks and Frederick J. Evans Volume 8. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+182pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, front cover stained, else a very good, tight, copy. Inquire | Order $20.50
- 22. Gross, Meir (1936-1992), ed.
- Anorexia Nervosa: A Comprehensive Approach. Lexington, MA/Toronto: The Collamore Press / D. C. Heath and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender boards with blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Anorexia Named and Described
- 23. Gull, William Withey (1816-1890).
- A Collection of the Published Writings of William Withey Gull. [Volume 1] Medical Papers. [Volume 2] Memoirs and Addresses. Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. The New Sydenham Society Volumes 147 & 156. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1894, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+600pp. + 19 lithographed plates; lxxii+184pp. + 2 plates (one being an attractive photogravure portrait). A few text illustrations in the first volume. 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines, gilt silhouette of Sydenham to the front boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Very good copies. Uncommon. Meynell p. 130. Inquire | Order $350.00
Volume 1 collects 32 papers, five of which are individually in Garrison-Morton: "Anorexia nervosa" [which named and gave the classic description of the syndrome]; "On a Certain Affection of the Skin"; "On the Pathology of the Morbid State Commonly Called Chronic Bright's Disease" [1st clear description of arteriosclerotic atrophy of the kidney]; "Cases of Paraplegia" [showed the lesions of tabes dorsalis to be located in the posterior columns of the spinal cord]; "Case of Progressive Atrophy of the Muscles of the Hands" [first description of syringomyelia]. Volume 2 contains a biographical memoir (pp.ix-lxxi) plus 11 miscellaneous lectures.
- 24. Hawkins, Raymond C., II & Fremouw, William J., eds.
- The Binge-Purge Syndrome: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Research. Springer Series on Behavior Therapy and Behavioral Medicine, edited by Cyril M. Franks and Frederick J. Evans Volume 14. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+300+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 25. Hollander, Franklin, ed.
- The Regulation of Hunger and Appetite. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 63 Article 1. New York: Published by the Academy, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 26. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956).
- Psycho-Dynamics of Chewing. Archives of Psychology No. 239. New York: [no publisher], 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped else a fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 27. Kline, Milton V., et al, eds.
- Obesity: Etiology, Treatment and Management. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+450+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 28. Larocca, Félix E. F., ed.
- Symposium on Eating Disorders. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 7 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+199-407+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 29. Le Coq, André.
- Contribution à l'étude des empoisonnements par les gâteaux à la crème (étiologie, pathogénie, prophylaxie). Paris: Imprimerie de la Faculté de Médecine, Henri Jouve, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. Sheets browned and with some edge-chipping, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Paris Faculty of Medicine thesis. OCLC records copies only at Countway & NLM. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 30. Le Grange, Daniel & Lock, James.
- Treating Bulimia in Adolescents: A Family-Based Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 12+260pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.00
- 31. Levenkrohn, Steven (born 1941).
- The Best Little Girl in the World. Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Patterned gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Account of a young girl's anorexia by the therapist who treated her. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 32. Marriott, W[illiams] McKim (1885-1936).
- Recent Advances in Chemistry in Relation to Medical Practice. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 141+[3]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull and cloth a bit spotted, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Marriott was Dean and Professor of Pediatrics at Washington University School of Medicine; and Physician-in-Chief at St. Louis Children's Hospital. The six lectures are: Fundamental Chemical Considerations; Acidosis and Alkalosis; The Chemistry of the Blood; Foods and Metabolism (2); The Endocrines. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 33. Minuchin, Salvador, et al.
- Psychosomatic Families: Anorexia Nervosa in Context. Contribution by Ronald Liebman. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[6]+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with indigo spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 34. Morgane, P[eter] J., ed.
- Neural Regulation of Food and Water Intake. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 157 Article 2. New York: Published by the Academy, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [531]-1216+[2]. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 35. Mule, S. J[oseph], ed.
- Behavior in Excess: An Examination of the Volitional Disorders. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+396pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A slightly musty, good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 36. Munsch, Simone & Beglinger, Christoph, eds.
- Obesity and Binge Eating Disorder. Basel: Karger, [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+222pp. Small 4to. Yellow printed pictorial cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $70.00
- 37. Neuman, Patricia A. & Halvorson, Patricia A.
- Anorexia and Bulimia: A Handbook for Counselors and Therapists. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 38. Nicolaïdis, Stylianos, ed.
- Serotoninergic System, Feeding and Body Weight Regulation. [London]: Academic Press Inc (London) Ltd, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+170+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $44.80
- 39. Palazzoli, Mara Selvini.
- Self-Starvation: From Individual to Family Therapy in the Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [First published 1972 in ; First issued in translation in 1974 in London]. xiv+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With a three-page prefaced for the American edition. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 40. Porta, John Baptista [= Giovanni Battista della Porta] (1545-1615).
- Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. Translation of the 1589 greatly enlarged edition ofMagia naturalis (first published in 1558). London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed, 1658. 1st Edition in English. [6]+409 [i.e., 405] +[6]pp. Signatures: title leaf, C2, D-3I4. Page 129 mispaginated as 131; pages 385-392 mispaginated 381-388. Small Folio. Late 18th-century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine, and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed; front joint quite cracked but still attached; edges and spine tips worn; lacks the engraved title-page (supplied in facsimile); somewhat closely cropped; sheets browned and with a few minor page tears and occasional light dampstaining; 18th century ink doodles to page 373; a few repairs to margins; right and bottom edge of the margin of the last leaf repaired; a respectable copy. Title-page in red and black. Second state with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. With 18th century instructions for 12 Porta-like recipes and natural experiments written in ink on the front blanks (the last one is on the blank facing the final leaf). Several of these are apparently taken directly from Porta, but others seem original, such as one for English coffee and one for onions. Porta's first and best-known work and the basis for his reputation originally appeared in Latin in 1558 in four books, then was vastly expanded into the 20 books of the 1589 edition, of which this is the English translation. As M. Howard Rienstra noted in the DSB Porta's book displays "that unique combination of curiosity and credulity common in the late Renaissance." In the enlarged 1589 edition, though, "Natural magic is no longer quite so pretentiously conceived as in the first edition. It presumes an orderly and rational universe into which the magician-scientist has insights that are revealed to him because of his virtue and his study. ... The 1589 edition represents in part the work, discussions, and experiments that took place in Porta's academy [i.e., the Accademia dei Segreti, sometime before 1580] -- hence the emphasis on experimentation and application in his definition of natural magic." DSB XI: 95-98; Wing P2982; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 64b; Norman Catalog 1726; Wellcome IV, p. 418; Thorndike, History of Magic & Experimental Science, VI: 418-422. Inquire | Order $3750.00
Porta's empirical investigations into magnetism and optics were especially important. "Porta was the first to add a concave lens to the aperture of the camera obscura, and his comparison of the camera lens to the pupil of the eye provided an easily understood demonstration that the source of visual images lay outside the eye" [Norman catalog].
- 41. Root, Maria P. P., et al.
- Bulimia: A Systems Approach to Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 42. Russell, I[saac] K.
- The Romance of the Holes in Bread: a Plea for Recognition of the Scientific Laboratory as the Testing Place for Truth. Easton, Pa.: The Chemical Publishing Company, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+156+[4]pp. + photographic portrait of Pasteur. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Front hinge broken with gutter of flyleaf and title-page taped, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 43. Sandbek, Terence J.
- The Deadly Diet: Recovering From Anorexia & Bulimia. [Oakland, CA]: [New Harbinger Publications], [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 264pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 44. Sandler, Merton & Silverstone, Trevor, eds.
- Psychopharmacology and Food. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 7. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[4]+190+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 45. Schneider, Linda H. (born 1941), et al, eds.
- The Psychobiology of Human Eating Disorders: Preclinical and Clinical Perspectives. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 575. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+626+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed lightly decorative card covers. Light cover soiling and ink owner's name to the half-title, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 46. Schultz, H[arod] W.
- Food Law Handbook. Issued in AVI Sourcebook and Handbook Series. Westport, Connecticut: The Avi Publishing Company, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+662+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Display copy with pbulisher's label and promotional stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 47. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), ed.
- The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. Contains 9 papers on neurosciences (including Beck & Daniel "Kuru"; E.D. Bird "The Brain in Huntington's Chorea"; B.E. Tomlinson "Plaques, Tangles and Alzheimer's Disease"); 4 on genetics; 5 on psychopharmacology; 7 on psycholoogy (including J.A. Gray "Anxiety and the Brain: Not by Neurochemistry Alone"; J.H. Gruzelier "Cerebral Laterality and Psychopathology: Fact and Fiction"); 6 on epidemiology (including R. Neugebauer and M. Susser "Epilepsy: Some Epidemiological Aspects" and A.K.J. Cartwright and S.J.Shaw "Trends in the Epidemiology of Alcoholism"); and 8 on general psychopathology (including A. Jablensky & N. Sartorius "Culture and Schizophrenia"; P.D. Slade "Hallucinations"; G.F.M. Russell "The Present Status of Anorexia Nervosa"; T.J. Crow "The Scientific Status of Electro-convulsive Therapy"). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 48. Sours, John A.
- Starving to Death in a Sea of Objects: The Anorexia Nervosa Syndrome. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+443+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 49. Thomä, Helmut.
- Anorexia Nervosa. Translated by Gillian Bryclone. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961]. [8]+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With a brief forward by Thomä for the English translation. Inquire | Order $7.80
- 50. Vandereycken, Walter (born 1949), et al, eds.
- The Family Approach to Eating Disorders: Assessment and Treatment of Anorexia and Bulimia. New York: PMA Publishing Corp., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+392pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Spine tips and corners frayed, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 51. Weiss, Lillie, et al.
- Treating Bulimia: a Psychoeducational Approach. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. ix+[5]+109+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 52. Williams, Melvin H.
- Nutrition for Fitness and Sport. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+296+[76]+[16]+[8]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 53. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
- Psychological Aspects of Obesity: A Handbook. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+318+[6]pp. Printed yellow fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 54. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
- Eating, Sleeping, and Sexuality: Treatment of Disorders in Basic Life Functions. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front pastee-down, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Jul 2007