John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1674: Portuguese Books or Books Related to Portugal or Brazil
Created: 25 Jul 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LIX No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1903. Pp. [377]-558 + 12 front & 6 rear inserted leaves with pictorial ads + 6 tinted lithographic plates and 5 photographic plates. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Contains W. H. Kidder "The Insane in Brazil"; Isador H. Coriat "A Contribution to the Chemistry of Nerve Degeneration in General Paralysis and Other Mental Disorders"; James MacFarlane Winfield "Dermatoses of the Insaen"; William Rush Dunton, Jr. "Report of a Case of Dementia Praecox with Autopsy"; Hermon C. Gordinier "A Case of Abscess Diagnosed as Brain Tumor"; J. D. Madison "A Case of Brain Tumor in a Woman Seventy-Eight Years of Age"; Stewart Paton & G. Y. Rush "Acute Paresis with Report of a Case: the Clinical History and Pathological Findings"; Walter Channing & Wallace M. Knowlton "A Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions." Also contains reviews of Bianchi's Trattato di Psichiatria," the 3rd edition of Church & Peterson's Nervous and Mental Diseases, and Mercier's Text-Book of Insanity. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 2. Azevedo Castello Branco, Antonio d'.
- Estudos penitenciarios e criminaes. Lisboa: Casa Portugueza, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240+[4]pp. 8vo. Early crimson calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Branco was deputy director of the Central Penitentiary in Lisbon. OCLC locates 2 copies: Northwestern Univ School of Law and Harvard Law School. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 3. Barreto, G. Moniz.
- Oliveira Martins: estudo de psychologia. Paris: Guillard, Aillaud e Ca., 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. 12mo. Later Iberian calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and rose endpapers, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Though published in Paris, in Portugese. The first book on Oliveira Martins, called by the 11th Britannica "a remarkable study." Self-taught and almost unclassifable, Oliveria Martins was the leading figure in the late 19th century revival of Portugese letters, scholarship, and politics. Much influenced by German philosophy and inclined towards socialism, his works ranged across literature, poetry, reportage, economics (he became Minister of Finance in 1892), psychology, sociology, philosophy, Darwinian anthropology, politics, and, especially towards the end of his life, Iberian and Portugese history. In his remarkable series Biblioteca das Ciências Sociais (1879-1885), all of the books in which were written by him, he disseminated the results of his vast erudition to the Portugese public. Three of his historical works were translated into English --The History of Iberian Civilization (Oxford 1930); The Golden Age of Prince Henry the Navigator (London 1914); and The England of Today (London 1896). OCLC loates three copies: UCLA; Catholic Univ of America; Kings College London. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 4. Bion, Wilfred R[uprecht] (1897-1979).
- Brazilian Lectures:1973 Sao Paulo, 1974 Rio de Janeiro/Sao Paulo. London / New York: Karnac Books, 1990. Reprint Edition. [First published 1974 and 1975 separatley]. [iv]+viii+213+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Rear library pocket removed, bookplate to inside front cover, printed library sticker to spine, else a very good ex-libary copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 5. Bloom, Benjamin S[amuel] (1913-1999), ed.
- Taxionomia de objetivos educacionais, compêndio segundo: Domínio cognitivo. Translation by Flávia Maria Sant'Anna of Taxonomy of Educational Objectives: The Classification of Educational Goals Handbook I: Cognitive Domain (NY: David McKay, 1956). Porto Alegre [Brazil]: Editora Globo, 1972. 1st Edition in Portugese, 2nd printing. [First issued in Portugese translation in 1972]. [16]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed slightly decorative white wrappers with black & green lettering and folding flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 6. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921).
- The Lost Ones: Social Forces and Mental Illness in Rio de Janeiro. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+808+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 7. Castro, Aloysio de (1881-1959).
- Tractado de semiotica nervosa: Semiotica das formas exteriores e das desordens motoras. Rio de Janeiro: F. Briguet & Cia, Livreiros-Editores, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+506+[2]pp. 235 text figures. Errata slip pasted to page 506. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. De Castro was professor ordinario de pathologia medica in the Faculty of Medicine of Rio de Janeiro. OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 in Brazil, Univ Paris VI, and Harvard & the Phila College of Physicians in the USA. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 8. Ferreira-Deusdado, [Manuel Antonio] (1858-1921).
- A Anthropologia criminal e o Congresso de Bruxellas. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Modern Iberian red morocco-backed marbled boards with original printed gray wrappers retained (rear wrapper mounted and slightly defective). Paper somewhat acidic and some wear to the corners of the boards, a very good copy. In Portuguese. Report on the proceedings of the third international Congress on Criminal Anthropology, of which Ferreira-Deusdado was honorary president. He had been vice-president of the International Penitentiary Congress held in St. Petersburg in 1890. OCLC locates only three copies: Harvard Law, LC, and Catholic University. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 9. Ferreira-Deusdado, [Manuel Antonio].
- A Anthropologia criminal e o Congresso de Bruxellas. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, rear, and front lettering. Spine & edges sellotaped and slight tearing to the upper front cover, else a very good, unopened copy (paper somewhat acidic). In Portuguese. Report on the proceedings of the third international Congress on Criminal Anthropology, of which Ferreira-Deusdado was honorary president. He had been vice-president of the International Penitentiary Congress held in St. Petersburg in 1890. OCLC locates only three copies: Harvard Law, LC, and Catholic University. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 10. Freyre, Gilberto.
- Order and Progress: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic. Translated & edited by Rod W. Horton. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [ii]+l+422+34+[iv]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 11. Gonçalves, Joao [do Couto].
- A Penitenciaria: perante a loucura. Porto: Livraria Chardron de Lello & Irmao, editores, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Some foxing & slight staining, a very good copy. Scarce. Not in NUC. Incscribed by Gonçalves, a Portugese physician, on the half-title, signed and dated 12/10/1907. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 12. Lange, Oswaldo.
- O liquido cefalo-raquidiano em clinica. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Companhia Melhoramentos de Sao Paulo, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 200+[2]pp. + 3 inserted halftones with 8 figures. 8vo. Printed lavender-gray wappers with dark blue lettering. Covers stained, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Lange was at the neurological clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Sao Paulo. OCLC locates 4 copies: Univ of Sao Pauolo, Columbia, NLM, & NY Acad of Med. Inscribed to the Journal of Nervous and Metnal Disease, dated 15/12/1937. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 13. Leitao, Arthur.
- Um caso de loucura epileptica. [Lisbon]: Typographia Bayard, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 16pp. 12mo. [Later?] drab wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 14. Lévi-Strauss, Claude (born 1908).
- A World on the Wane. Translation by John Russell of Tristes tropiques (1955); first published in English in 1961 by Criterion under that title. New York: Criterion Books, 1961. English, Later printing. 404+[4]pp. + 63 photographic plates on 24 inserted leaves. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. The English translation omits several chapters. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 15. Lopes, Alfredo Luiz.
- Estudo estatistico da criminalidade em Portugal nos annos de 1891 a 1895. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1897. 1st Edition. [ii]+293+[5]pp. + folding table. Thin 4to. Leather-backed boards. (Stained) front wrapper retained. Very scarce. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 16. Lopes, Alfredo Luiz.
- Estudo estatistico da criminalidade em Portugal nos annos de 1891 a 1895. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1897. 1st Edition. [ii]+293+[5]pp. + folding table. Thin 4to. Leather-backed boards with printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 17. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892), ed.
- A moderna psicanálise. Translated by Benjamim Gaspar Gomes. [Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945).] Rio de Janeiro: Gertum Carneiro Editora, [1946]. 1st Edition in Portugese. [First published 1933 in English]. 518+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth. Institute stamp to top edge, stamp and pocket to rear endpapers, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Scarce. Includes papers by Ferenczi, Jones, Klein, Alexander, Brill, Lewin, Glover, Zilboorg, Hartmann, et. al. Grinstein #20972. Bert Lewin's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 18. Marcondes, Durval.
- A Medicina e a psicologia. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 145+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on psychosomatics, psychoanalysis, hypnosis, phobia, psychotherapy. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 19. Marcondes, Durval, et al.
- Noçoes gerais de higiene mental da criança [general conception of infant mental hygiene]. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, 1946. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Ex-library, covers worn, spine scotch-taped. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 20. Mattos, Julio [Xavier] de (1836-1922).
- Elementos de psychiatria. Porto: Livraria Chardron de Lello & Irmao, editores, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 646+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, a good copy. Scarce. Portugese psychiatric text. A native of Porto, Mattos had earlier published works on hallucination (his dissertation) and paranoia. OCLC locates copies only at LC, NLM, and the Univ of Sao Paulo. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 21. Pacheco e Silva, A. C.
- Medicina psicosomática em ginecologia. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: [Edigraf], 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight edge chipping. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 22. Passos, A[ntonio] C[arlos] de Moraes.
- Hipniatria: técnicas e applcaçoes em fobias. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Editora Grafica Cairu Ltda., 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+186+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid. Slight chipping to upper front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. With a three page typed English language abstract stapled to the front flyleaf. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 23. Ramos, Arthur.
- Estudos de psychanalyse. Bahia [Brazil]: Casa Editora - Livraria Scientifica Argeu Costa & Cia., 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+178+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed wrappers. Spine broken, front cover detached. Quite uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 24. Ribeiro Alves, José, Junior (born 1887).
- O Magnetismo, o hypnotismo e a sugestao: na terapeutica e na criminologia. Estudos de investigaçao scientifica Apresentados á Academia de Sciencias de Portugal. Discutidos e aprovados na sessao de 2 de Dezembro de 1920. Preface by Julio de Bettencourt Ferreira. Lisboa: Portugal-Brasil Limitida, Sociedade Editora, [1921]. 1st Edition. 88pp. 12mo. Later simple Iberian brown calf with gilt-stamped spine, original printed white wrappers (with red & black printing) retained. A very good copy. Not in OCLC or Crabtree, though OCLC does list several later literary works by Ribeiro Alves. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ribeiro Alves on the half-title and signed "do autor". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 25. Silveira, Aníbal.
- O método de Meduna em esquizofrênicos crônicos. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Oficinas Gráficas do Serviço de Assistência a Psicopatas, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 16 photographic plates + 1 folding table. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with varnisned call number to the front cover. Rare. Silveira was psychiatrist at the Hospital de Juqueri and Docente-livre de Clinica Psiquiáatrica na Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Sao Paulo. No copies located in OCLC. Inscribed on the dedication page "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe, // with best wishes // from Aníbal Silveira". With Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 26. Souza, Oscar de (1870-1941) & Castro, Aloysio de.
- Dystrophia genito-glandular. Rio de Janeiro: Jacintho Ribeiro dos Santos, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 194+[2]pp. + 50 figures on numerous inserted plates (some tinted). 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black and red lettering. Joints and spine tips worn, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. In Portuguese. Both authors were professors in the faculty of medicine, University of Rio de Janeiro. OCLC records 3 copies: NLM; Catholic Univ of America; Univ of Sao Paulo. Inscribed on the half-title "A Monieur le Docteur // Smith Ely Jelliffe // hommage des // Auteurs. // Rio de Janeiro, 1919, Aoút". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and page [5]. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 27. La Taille, Yves de (born 1951), et al.
- Piaget, Vygotsky, Wallon: teorias psicogenéticas em discussao. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Summus Editorial, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 117+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed whiete card covers with black & multicolor front lettering. A very good copy. The sections on Piaget are by de La Taille, on Vygotsky by Kohl de Oliveira, on Wallon by Dantas. Presentation copy from Heloyse Dantas, the third author, inscribed in French on the front blank to A. M. Jalley, signed and dated 24/1/94. Inquire | Order $22.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Jul 2007