John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1673: Psychiatry, Physical Treatments
Created: 23 Jul 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abrams, Richard.
- Electroconvulsive Therapy. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 2. Abrams, Richard.
- Electroconvulsive Therapy. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 3. Adler, Meinhard & Saupe, Rolf.
- Psychochirurgie: zur Frage einer biologischen Therapie psychischer Störungen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+301+[1]pp. 38 text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Adler to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 4. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Electroconvulsive Therapy.
- The Practice of Electroconvulsive Therapy: Recommendations for Treatment, Training, and Privileging. Washington, DC: Published by the American Psychiatric Association, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+186+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 5. Asterita, Mary F.
- The Physiology of Stress. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 6. Ayd, Frank J., Jr.
- Rational Psychopharmacotherapy and the Right to Treatment. Baltimore: Ayd Medical Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+204pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 7. Bahle, Julius.
- Psychologische Erzeugung und Heilung von Depressionen und Manien: vom Wesen geistig-seelischer Erkrankungen und ihrer Heilung durch psychosynthetische Behandlung. München: Wiking Verlag, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 88pp. + 8 pages of photographs of patients. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 8. Bally, Gustav, et al, eds.
- Grundlagen und Methoden der Klinischen Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+1066pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains Wyrsch's "Psychopathologie I: Bedeutung und Aufgabe. Ich und Person.Bewußtsein, Antrieb und Gefühl"; Paul Matussek's "Psychopathologie II: Wahrnehmung, Halluzination und Wahn"; López-Ibor's "Psychosomatische Forschung"; Johannes C. Brengelmann's "Psychologische Methodik und Psychiatrie"; Pierre Pichot's "Les tests psychologiques en psychiatrie"; Eysenck's "Funktion und Anwendung der Statistik in der Psychiatrie"; Gustav Bally's "Grundfragen der Psychoanalyse und verwandter Richtungen"; Fritz Meerwein's "Die Technik der psychoanalytischen Behandlung und der Gruppenpsychotherapie"; Wolfgang Kretschmer's "Indikation und Methodik der Psychotherapie (ausgenommen Psychoanalyse)"; Max Müller's "Grundlagen und Methodik der somatischen Behandlungsverfahren in der Psychiatrie. Einleitung" and "Insulinbehandlung"; Hugo Solms's "Die Krampfbehandlung"; Frédéric Cornu's "Psychopharmakotherapie"; Hans Heimann's "Psychochirurgie"; Henry Ey's "Esquisse d'une conception organo-dynamique de la structure, de la nosographie et de l'étiopathogénie des maladies mentales"; Jürg Zutt's "Über verstehende Anthropologie. Versuch einer anthropologischen Grundlegung der psychaitrischen Erfahrung"; Roland Kuhn's "Daseinsanalyse und Psychiatrie"; Maurice Natanson's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie I: Philosophie und Psychiatrie"; Erwin Straus's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie II: Psychiatrie und Philosophie." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 9. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898), et al.
- Combined Artificial Fever and Aldarsone in the Treatment of Neurosyphilis. Reprint No. 218 from Venereal Disease Information, Vol. 25, March 1944 (pages 69-75). Washington, DC: Federal Security Agency, United States Public Health Service, United States Government Printing Office, 1944. 1st separate printing. 8pp. 8vo. Offprint. Top edge a bit crumpled, else very good. Uncommon. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 10. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting], et al.
- Combined Artificial Fever and Chemotherapy in Dementia Paralytica: Preliminary Report of 70 Cases. Reprinted from the Archives of Physical Therapy October, 1939, Vol. XX, pp.620-627. 1st separate printing. [8]pp. Unpaginated. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 11. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Comparison of Decamethonium Bromide (C10) and D-Tubocuraine as Preventives of Traumatic Complications in Electrshock Therapy. Reprinted from Journal of Clinical and Experimental Psychopathology, Volume Xii, Number 2, June, 1951. 1st separate printing. [ii]+130-142+[1]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 12. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Convulsive Shock Therapy in Involutional States after Complete Failure with Previous Estrogenic Treatment. Offprinted from the American Journal of the Medical Sciences, 208, 170-176, August, 1944. 1st separate printing. [8]pp. Unpaginated. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 13. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] & Cash, Paul T.
- Curarization with Quinine Methochloride to Prevent Traumatic Complications of Metrazol Shock Therapy. Reprinted from The Psychiatric Quarterly, April, 1941. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1941. 1st separate printing. 6+[2]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 14. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Evaluation of Progress in Established Physiochemical Treatments in Neuropsychiatry. Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. X, Many, June, July, 1949. 1st separate printing. 27+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncommon. Mostly devoted to insulin & ECT treatment. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 15. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- An Evaluation of the Shock Therapies. Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. VI, No. 1, January 1945. 1st separate printing. 4pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 16. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Fifty Years in Neurology and Psychiatry. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 17. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Metrazol Convulsive Shock Therapy in Affective Psychoses: A Follow-up Report of Results Obtained in Sixty-one Depressive and Nine Manic Cases. Offprinted from the American Journal of the Medical Sciences November 1939, No. 5, vol. 198, pp.695-701. 1st separate printing. 7+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 18. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Misconceptions Concerning Hazards of Curarization with Electroshock. Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Volume IX, Number 7, July 1948. 1st separate printing. 4pp. Tall 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 19. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- The Present Status of Convulsive Shock Therapy. Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 98, No. 1, July 1943. 1st separate printing. 23-30pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 20. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Shock Therapy. Reprinted from Progress in Neurology and Psychiatry, New York, Grune and Stratton, 1946. [New York]: [Grune and Stratton], [1946]. 1st separate printing. 625-648pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 21. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- Unusual Organic Complicating Factors in Convulsive Shock Therapy. Reprinted from Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic Vol. 8, No. 3, May, 1944. 1st separate printing. 71-73+[1]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 22. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting].
- The Value of the So-Called Shock Therapies. Reprinted from the September, 1952, issue of Annals of Western Medicine and Surgery. 1st separate printing. 555-561+[1]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 23. Berger, Henry I[rving] (born 1887).
- An Epitome of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Nervous Diseases: Including Bromide Therapy. St. Louis: Peacock Chemical, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 42pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A bit dingy, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 24. Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860).
- A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates (3 being color lithographs). 57 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Hinges cracked, foot of spine shelfworn, a very good copy of a heavy, unwieldy book. Berkley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard and Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Group III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "States of Arrested Psychical Development a) idiocy, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood." Inquire | Order $85.00
- 25. Blackman, Lionel H.
- Clonotherapy: A Manual for Convulsive Therapies. Lake Worth, Florida: [privately published], [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+104pp. 36 text ills. Square 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Blackman was medical director of the Banyan Psychiatric Institute in Lake Worth, Florida. Lothar Kalinowsky's copy (unsigned) with a few notes. With Blackman's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 26. Borbély, Alexander.
- Secrets of Sleep. Translation by Deborah Schneider of Das Geheimnis des Schlafs. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984 in in Stuttgart]. x+228pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 27. Boureau, Jacques.
- La sismothérapie moderne sous narcose et curarisation. Préface by Pierre Deniker (born 1917). Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 2. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+114pp. 8 text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Chapters on epilepsy, electroshock, use of curare to induce seizures, medico-legal aspects. Inquire | Order $25.00
The Third Book on Convulsive Therapy
- 28. Braunmühl, A[nton Edler] v[on] (1901-1957).
- Die Insulinshockbehandlung der Schizophrenie (unter Berücksichtigung des Cardiazolkrampfes): Ein Leitfaden für die Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+71+[3]pp. + folding leaf with chart & color plate. 19 text charts (2 in color). Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black spine, front, & rear printing. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, else very good. Uncommon. OCLC locates 10 copies: Yale (2), LC, Univ Ill Chicago, Countway, Hopkins, NLM, Wayne State, Univ Nebraska, Dalhousie. Inquire | Order $185.00
Probably the third book on convulsive treatment (after Sakel's and Meduna's). Braunmühl introduced insulin coma therapy in Germany.
- 29. Bronisch, Wilhelm.
- Hirnatrophische Prozesse im mitlleren Lebensalter und ihre psychischen Erscheinungsbilder. Issued in the series Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+105+[3]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated 8.5.51. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 30. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
- De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique... Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, SC in 1831. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+590+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities quite shelfworn with gouge to vertical edge of rear board, front hinge glued, some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures, internally a very clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.
- 31. Coleman, Mary, ed.
- Serotonin in Down's Syndrome. Amsterdam/London: North-Holland Publishing Company / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+224pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 32. Dedichen, H. H.
- A Comparison of 1459 Shock-Treated and 969 Non Shock-Treated Psychotics in Norwegian Hospitals. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 37. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 33. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- L'Électro-choc et la psycho-physiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed slightly decorative buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Very scarce. Probably the 3rd French book on ECT (preceded by Lapipe & Rondepierre's Contribution à l'étude physique, physiologique et clinique de l'électro-choc (Maloine, 1943) and Paul Delmas-Marsalet's L'électro-choc thérapeutique et la dissolution-reconstruction (Baillière, 1943). NUC records copies only at DLC & ICU. Inquire | Order $150.00
Delay, of course, became famous in the 1950s for his use of chlorpromazine with psychotics (he was in fact the second to do so, but since his paper was the one cited by everyone, he is usually credited with being first).
- 34. Dercum, F[rancis] X[avier] (1856-1931).
- The Tools of Our Trade: The Indications Presented by Mental Disease and the Means at Our Command for Meeting Them. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 13, 1915, Vol. LXIV, pp. 878-883. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1915. 1st separate printing. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Vertically creased, else very good. A notable Piladelphia neurologist, Dercum was from 1892 Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at Jefferson Medical College. Of his many contributions to neurology, the most notable were his 1895 A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors, and his description in 1900 of Adiposis dolorosa. He was president of the American Neurological Association in 1896. In the 20th century he turned his attention mostly to psychiatry and endocrinology. In the present paper Dercum argues for a toxic etiology (either endogenous or exogenous) for dementia praecox and other forms of insanity, stresses the importance of the contribution of the sex glands, and recommends treatment by drugs, rest, sleep, and hydrotherapy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 35. Devine Henry (born 1897).
- Recent Advances in Psychiatry. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929]. xii+364+16pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, slight fraying to corners, a good to very good copy. Three new chapters included. Includes sections on: Predisposition in Mental Disease; Toxic Infective, and Somatic Factors in the Causation of the Psychoses; The Effects of Somatic Diseases in Psychotic Subjects; Physiological Behavior in the Psychoses; Biopsychic Types; [and] Psychology and the Psychoses. Inquire | Order $15.00
Includes a chapter on shock treatment, which is an early discussion in English of this type of treatment in an general psychiatric text.
- 36. Dongier, Maurice & Wittkower, Eric D. (1899-1983), eds.
- Divergent Views in Psychiatry. Hagerstown, MD: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+336pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Some fraying to the rear joint, else a tight ex-library copy. Contains sections on diagnosis; psychotherapy: medical or nonmedical; is psychoanalysis a psychotherapy?; psychoanalysis of schizophrenia; behavior therapy & dynamic psychotherapy: enemies or allies; electroconvulsive therapy; psychosurgery. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 37. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
- Tardive Dyskinesia: Research and Treatment. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+531+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 38. Fink, Max (born 1923).
- Convulsive Therapy: Theory and Practice. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+308pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 39. Fink, Max, et al, eds.
- Psychobiology of Convulsive Therapy. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+312pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 40. Freeman, Walter [Jackson] (1895-1972).
- Biometrical Studies in Psychiatry [and] Biometrical Studies in Psychiatry -- the Chances of Death. Extracted from U.S. Dept. of the Interior, St. Elizabeths Hospital Bulletin #7 & #6. [Washington, DC]: [1931, 1930]. Pp. 49-58; 44-69+[1]. 8vo. The two extracts stapled together. A very good copy. Scarce. Freeman's personal copies, with both extracts inscribed by him in pencil on the first page (citing the publication data) and with the first also inscribed "Please return to Walter Freeman MD 1028 Conn. Ave. Wash DC". Inquire | Order $85.00
- 41. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 42. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[1]pp. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Covers spotted, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 43. Fumarola, G[ioacchino].
- Le cefalee. Issued in the series Collana di Attualità di Medicina Pratica, diretta dal Prof. Cesare Frugoni. Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, [1946]. 2nd Edition. 114+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. Front cover detached, else a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at NLM. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated Rome, September 1947. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 44. Galt, John M[inson] (1819-1862).
- Treatment of Insanity. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+viii+579+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the Harper 1846 edition. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 45. Giller, Earl L. (born 1943), ed.
- Biological Assessment and Treatment of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+245+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 46. Glueck, Bernard (1884-1972), ed.
- Current Therapies of Personality Disorders. Proceedgins of the Thirty-fourth Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, April, 1945. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[vi]+296pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Sheets acidic and fragile, but stable, a very good copy. Contains Glueck's presidential address "Psychiatry, an Instrument of Personal and Social Rehabilitation"; Donald M. Hamilton's "The Psychiatric Hospital as a Cultural Pattern"; Robert H. Felix's "The Mental Hospital as a Public Health Agency"; Louis Wender's "Group Psychotherapy within the Psychiatric Hospital"; Robert P. Knight's "The Place of Psychoanalytic Therapy in the Mental Hospital"; Elsie B. Kris' "The Convulsive Therapies: Technical and Clinical Considerations"; Bernard C. Glueck, Jr.'s "Pharmacological Therapies in Psychiatric Practice"; Joseph Thimann's "The Conditioned Reflex Treatment for Alcoholics"; Benjamin Malzberg's "Public Health Aspects of Insulin and Other Shock Therapies"; Thomas Verner Moore's "Bibliotherapy in Psychiatric Practice"; Harry M. Tiebout's "Psychological Factors Operating in Alcoholics Anonymous"; S. R. Slavson's "The Field and Objectives of Group Therapy"; Clara Thompson's "Transference as a Therapeutic Instrument"; Robert M. Lindner's "An Evaluation of Hypnoanalysis"; Lauretta Bender's "Techniques of Child Psychiatry"; Thomas A. C. Rennie's "Psychiatric Rehabilitation Techniques"; George G. Killinger & Joseph Zubin's "The Psychobiological Program of the War Shippig Administration"; Nathan W. Ackerman's "Some General Principles in the Use of Group Psychotherapy"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Family Guidance as an Aspect of Psychiatric Practice." Inquire | Order $15.95
- 47. Greenshaw, Andrew J. & Dourish, Colin T., eds.
- Experimental Psychopharmacology. Contemporary Neuroscience [Volume 1]. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+494+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $49.95
First Book by an Irish Physician on Insanity
- 48. Hallaran, William Saunders (1765-1825).
- Practical Observations on the Causes and Cure of Insanity. Cork: Printed by Edwards and Savage . . . and sold by Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown; -- T. and C. Underwood, London, 1818. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+xii+213+[1]pp. + folding table + 2 copper engraved plates (one of Cox's swinging chair, much used by Hallaran) With the half-title. 8vo. 20th century 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Old small rubber stamp of the Bury Medical Library to the title and several other leaves, slight spotting and foxing, a clean and handsome copy, albeit in a modern binding. Very scarce. First book by an Irish physician on insanity, being the second edition, revised and enlarged, of his 1810 Enquiry into the Causes Producing the Extraordinary Addition to the Number of the Insane. Hallaran was physician to the Cork asylum (the second Irish asylum) from the time it opened in 1789 till his death in 1826 and was lauded for his humane and melioristic treatment of his patients. "Hallaran also gave much thought to psychological aspects and . . . distinguished 'mental insanity' from insanity due 'to organic disease . . . affecting the brain,' either primarily or secondarily . . . This fundamental distinction led to many later advances made by the discovery and definition of organic conditions presenting as psychiatric syndromes of which the classical example was general paralysis of the insane . . . Interest in 'mental' or 'moral' treatment also led Hallaran to stress the importance of the first interview with a patient." Hallaran was also the first to recognize the danger of institutionalization. [Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 648-655]. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 49. Harris, Noel G., ed.
- Modern Trends in Psychological Medicine. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1948. 1st American Edition. xii+450+[2]pp. 25 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Navy blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, slight edge tear to one leaf, else a very good copy. 19 chapters surveying the state of the art in 1948. Includes S. Wright "The Physiology of the Emotions"; F. L. Golla "Electrophysiology in Psychiatry"; H. Stalker "Psychopathic Personality"; H. Palmer "Recent Reports of Physical Treatment and Its Results"; H. V. Dicks "Principles of Mental Hygiene"; R. F. Tredgold "Mental Hygiene in Industry"; T. F. Main "Rehabilitation and the Individual." Inquire | Order $8.95
- 50. Hartelius, Hans.
- Cerebral Changes Following Electrically Induced Convulsions: An Experimental Study on Cats. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 77. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. + rear folding table. 28 text figures and plates. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with black and blue lettering. Hospital stamp to the front cover and title-page and quiet spine label, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 51. Hippius, H[anns] (born 1925) & Matussek, N[orbert] (born 1922), eds.
- Differential Therapy of Depression: Possibilities and Limitations. Assisted by M. Schmaus. Advances in Pharmacotherapy Volume 2. Basel: S. Karger, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+236+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple and white boards with white and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 52. Hirose, Sadao (born 1918).
- Celebration Volume for Emeritus Professor Sadao Hirose. Tokyo: Department of Neuropsychiatry, Nippon Medical School, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 518+[2]pp. + frontis portrait & special title-page printed on heavy paper stock. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering in Japanese. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Collects a number of Hirose's Japanese & English journal contributions, many of which deal with psychosurgery and lobotomy. About nine papers are in English with at least that many in Japanese. Includes dozens of celebratory letters sent to Hirose from luminaries (Egas Moniz, Walter Freeman, Rylander, Sargant, etc.) and snippets from articles and books that discuss Hirose's work. No copies listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $75.00
Hirose, who specialized in affective and schizophrenic disorders as well as in forensic psychiatry, was associated with the Department of Neuropsychiatry at the University of Tokyo from 1941 to 1946. From 1946 to 1954 he served as the Medical Official at the Matsuzawa Mental Hospital in Tokyo and was appointed Chief Psychiatrist there in 1954. In 1960 he was appointed Professor and Director of the Department of Neuropsychiatry at Nippon Medical School in Tokyo. Along with Mizuho Nakata, Hirose introduced psychosurgery in Japan.
- 53. Janicak, Philip G. & Davis, John M[arcell] (born 1933), eds.
- A Selective Update on Psychopharmacologic and Somatic Therapies in Psychiatry -- I. Psychiatric Medicine Volume 9 No. 1. Longwood, FL: Ryandic Publishing, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 54. Janicak, Philip G. & Davis, John M[arcell], eds.
- A Selective Update on Psychopharmacologic and Somatic Therapies in Psychiatry -- II. Psychiatric Medicine Volume 9 No. 2. Longwood, FL: Ryandic Publishing, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+359+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 55. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil.
- The Psychopharmacology of Lithium. London: Macmillan Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth with black and red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 56. Jones, Granville L.
- Psychiatric Shock Therapy: Current Views and Practices. New York: The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [vi]+29+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff mottled blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 57. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. (1899-1992) & Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902).
- Biological Treatments in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1982]. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xviii+424+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with burnt orange lettering and blue endpapers. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 5th revised and enlarged edition. Originally published in 1946 as Shock Treatments and Other Somatic Procedures in Psychiatry. The title changes with each succeeding edition chronicle the rapid change in the field over 40 years. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 58. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hippius, Hanns.
- Pharmacological, Convulsive and Other Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. [xiv]+470+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 59. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
- Shock Treatments and Other Somatic Procedures in Psychiatry. Foreword by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959). New York: Grune & Stratton, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 60. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
- Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry: Pharmacotherapy; Convulsive, Insulin, Surgical, Other Methods. In collaboration with Brenda Grant. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+413+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue morocco with gilt spine & front lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, spine & corners chafed, else very good. A revision and expansion of the 1952 2nd edition of Shock Treatments, Psychosurgery and Other Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry, originally published in 1946. Kalinowsky's own copy, unsigned. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 61. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
- Tratamientos somáticos en psiquiatría: farmacoterapia, convulsivos, insulina, psicocirugia, otros métodos. Prólogo a la edición española por el Professor Dr. J. J. López Ibor. In collaboration with Brenda Grant. Barcelona: Editorial Científico Médica, 1963. 2nd Edition in Spanish. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted labels. Slight foxing to endleaves, scotch tape rust stains to flyleaves, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Translation of Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry, NY: 1961, the 3rd revised and expanded edition of Shock Treatments (1946), the 1952 2nd edition of which was translated into Spanish in 1953, also by Teixidor. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 62. Kerman, Edward F.
- What Is Electroshock Therapy? a Question and Answer Survey. New York: Exposition Press, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 152pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 63. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, edges of chipped, lacking rear wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Quite uncommon. Norman Catalog 1242; GM 4988 (both the 1st German edition). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20th century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 64. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 9th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. vii+[1]+240pp. 45 text figures & 26 tables. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with early owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Neunte und zehnte verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 65. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1936. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. ix+[1]+243+[3]pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Sheets dampcrinkled, else a very good copy in edge-torn and dust jacket with defective DJ spine, with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 66. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Physique and Character: An Investigation of the Nature of Constitution and of the Theory of Temperament. Translation of the 1922 second revised edition of Körperbau und Charakter (1st edition 1921). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1925 in London]. [2]+xiv+266+[2]pp. + 31 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Watch green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's logo. Slight dampfading along the bottom edges, else a very good copy with minor edge-bumping. Norman Catalog 1242; GM 4988 (both the 1st German edition). Inquire | Order $75.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20th century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 67. Laitinen, Lauri & Livingston, Kenneth E[dwin] (1918-1884), eds.
- Surgical Approaches in Psychiatry. Proceedings of the Third International Congress of Psychosurgery August 14th-18th, 1972, Cambridge, England. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+335+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 68. Laurell, Björn, ed.
- Flurothyl Convulsive Therapy. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 213. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrapprs. Rear cover creased, else a very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 69. Maletzky, Barry M.
- Multiple-Monitored Electroconvulsive Therapy. In collaboration with C. Conrad Carter & James L. Fling. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+238pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Patterned blue boards with painted gilt-lettered red labels. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 70. Meduna, L[adislas] J[oseph] (1896-1964).
- Carbon Dioxide Therapy: A Neurophysiological Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+236+[4]pp. 9 text figures. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Very good in moderately worn dust wrapper. Meduna's only book in English, in which he argued for a purely physical treatment of psychoneurotic conditions. Meduna had introduced convulsive therapy for psychoses in 1934. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 71. Mettler, Fred[erick] A[lbert] (born 1907), ed.
- Selective Partial Ablation of the Frontal Cortex: A Correlative Study of Its Effects on Human Psychotic Subjects. By Columbia-Greystone Associates. [New York]: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+517+[5]pp. + 27 half-tones. Text figures. Small 4to. Maroon buckram with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 72. Montagu, J. D.
- The Modification of Convulsion Therapy by Muscle-Relaxant Drugs. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 87. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 88pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 73. Neymann, Clarence A[dolph] (born 1887).
- Artificial Fever Produced by Physical Means: Its Development and Application. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1938]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+294+[2]pp. + 4 photographic color plates. 68 (mostly photographic) text illustrations & 21 tables. Tall 8vo. Thatched blue buckram with silver spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With a 556 item bibliography. Chapters on the history & physiology of hyperpyrexia; the technique of electropyrexia; dementia paralytica; syphilis of the CNS; primary & secondary syphilis; multiple sclerosis; chorea minor; arthritis; gonorrhea; asthma. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Nov 30 1937. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 74. Nunhöfer, Hilde.
- Über das Verhalten von Merk- und Erinnerungsfähigkeit bei Elektrokrampfbehandlung. Nürnberg: W. Tümmels, Buchdruckerei, 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 24+[2]pp. + 41 inserted graphs on colored paper (5 folding). Small Folio. Stiff drab wrappers with taped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 75. Nyström, Sune.
- On Relation Between Clinical Factors and Efficacy of E.C.T. in Depression. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 181. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 140pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Vertically creased, foot of spine quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 76. Ottosson, Jan-Otto, ed.
- Experimental Studies of the Mode of Action of Electroconvulsive Therapy. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 145. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 140+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. Slight wear to the spine, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
The First Book on Shock Therapy
- 77. Pascal, C[onstanza] & Davesne, Jean.
- Traitement des maladies mentales par les chocs. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+182+[2]pp. + 2 inserted front ad leaves and 48 page inserted rear catalog dated July 1926. Small 8vo. Printed blue-green wrappers with black spine lettering, black & white front lettering, and orange front device and border. A very good copy. Scarce. The first book on convulsive treatment in psychiatry -- by a mile, since the next earliest book of which we have a record is Meduna's 1934 monograph. This is probably also the first significant psychiatric work by a French woman, although Pascal had published a book on dementia praecox in 1911. She was chief physician at the Asiles publics d'aliénés de la Seine. OCLC records 11 copies, of which 6 are in the USA: Cornell Med, NY Acad Med, Univ Chicago, NLM, Mayo Clinic, Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 78. Pippard, John & Ellam, Les.
- Electroconvulsive Treatment in Great Britain, 1980. [London]: Gaskell, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+162pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pink wrappers with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 79. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van (born 1929), et al, eds.
- Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part V: Drug Treatment in Psychiatry--Psychotropic Drugs. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 1. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+viii+[2]+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown and white plastic boards with green spine lettering and brown & white front lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 80. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van, et al, eds.
- Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part VI: Practical Applications of Psychotropic Drugs and Other Biological Treatments. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 1. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+[2]+559+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown and white glossy boards with green spine lettering and brown and white front lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $36.95
- 81. Richter, Derek, ed.
- Perspectives in Neuropsychiatry. Essays Presented to Dr. Frederick Lucien Golla by Past Pupils and Associates. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 236pp. 11 text figures. 8vo. Panelled printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Wrinkle to the front board, else very good with light shelfwear. Contains W. E. Le Gros Clark "The Anatomical Perspective in Neuropsychiatry"; Alfred Meyer "Anatomical Lessons from Prefrontal Leucotomy"; Mary Brazier "Neural Nets and the Integration of Behavior"; Denis Hill "Electroencephalography as an Instrument of Research in Psychiatry"; W. Grey Walter "Features in the Electro-physiology of Mental Mechanisms"; W. R. Ashby "The Cerebral Mechanisms of Intelligent Action"; Derek Richter "The Biochemistry of Cerebral Function"; W. Russell Brain "The Concept of the Schema in Neurology and Psychiatry"; Eliot Slater "Perspectives in Psychiatric Genetics"; William Sargant "Aims and Methods of Treatment"; and 4 other papers. Inquire | Order $17.00
- 82. Rinkel, Max, ed.
- Biological Treatment of Mental Illness. Proceedings of the II International Congress of the Manfred Sakel Foundation, held October 31 to November 3, 1962, at the New York Academy of Medicine, New York. New York: L. C. Page & Co., A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[xxvi]+1025+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains 65 papers on biological psychiatry with sections on the contributions of biological treatment to psychiatry; physiology and biochemistry; plasma protein factors and serum fractions; psychopharmacology; endocrine & convulsive therapy; insulin coma therapy; biological psychiatry & jurisprudence. Contributions by Elkes, Sheldon Glueck, Pichot (on insulin therapy in France), Hippius (on pharmacotherapy of schizophrenia); Cole, Linus Pauling, Magoun, etc. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 83. Rinkel, Max & Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894), eds.
- Insulin Treatment in Psychiatry. Proceedings of the International Conference on the Insulin Treatment in Psychiatry held at the New York Academy of Medicine October 24 to 25, 1958. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxix+[5]+386pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed navy blue boards. with dark blue spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 84. Rodgers, Joann Ellison.
- Psychosurgery: Damaging the Brain to Save the Mind. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 85. Sackler, Arthur M[itchell] (1913-1987), et al, eds.
- The Great Physiodynamic Treatments in Psychiatry: An Historical Reappraisal... with Personal Contributions by Ugo Cerletti, W M.D., Roy G. Hoskins, M.D., Ph.D., Laszlo Joseph Meduna, M.D., Egas Moniz, M.D., Manfred J. Sakel, M.D., Sc.D. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+190+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Corners and spine tips shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 86. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
- Neue Behandlungsmethode der Schizophrenie. Offprinted from Wiener Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1934/35. Vorwort von O[tto] Pötzl (1877-1962). Translated in an expanded and revised version in 1938 as The Pharmacological Shock Treatment of Schizophrenia. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1935. 1st separate printing. 114pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight edge chipping, former owner's sticker to title-page, signature to front cover, a very good copy. Scarce. Norman Catalog 1882; Howells p. 286, 289. Inquire | Order $185.00
Sakel's classic papers on convulsive treatment of schizophrenia, "Sakel introduced insulin shock treatment for schizophrenia; the treatment paved the way for the introduction of both the metrazol and electroconvulsive shock therapies. "Sakel's firt publication on insulin therapy was a four-page report in Vol. 84 of the Wiener medizinischen Wochenschrift (1934); the present offprint contains a more detailed account" [Norman Catalog]. See GM 4960 for the first paper in the series.
- 87. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua].
- Neue Behandlungsmethode der Schizophrenie. Offprinted from Wiener Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1934/35. Foreword by O[tto] Pötzl (1877-1962). Translated in an expanded and revised version in 1938 as The Pharmacological Shock Treatment of Schizophrenia. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1935. 1st separate printing. 114pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Spine quite chipped and partly broken, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Rezensions-Exemplar" [review copy]. Norman Catalog 1882; Howells p. 286, 289. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 88. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua].
- Schizophrenia. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[5]+335+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with dark blue painted spine & front labels. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Includes Sakel's account of his introduction of insulin shock therapy. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 89. Schizofrenie: Bolletino Trimestrale del Primo Centro Provinciale di Studio della Demenze Precoce.
- Volumes 1-7. Edited by Vitige Tirelli & Emilio Rizzatti. [Racconigi]: 1931-1939. With inserted charts and half-tones. 4to. Contemporary green buckram. Slight soiling to several spines, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Devoted entirely to physical treatment with papers in the later volumes on insulin treatment and Egas Moniz's prefrontal leucotomy. According to the Union List of Serials only several libraries have the journal. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate and autopen signatures to each volume. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 90. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
- The Growth Concept of Nervous Integration. (Introduction to a Genetic Neurology). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 73. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+142pp. 8vo. Printed tan boards with indigo lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 91. Schulte, W. & Tölle, R.
- Psychiatrie. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1979. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1971]. [xii]+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy from Tölle to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 92. Silveira, Aníbal.
- O método de Meduna em esquizofrênicos crônicos. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Oficinas Gráficas do Serviço de Assistência a Psicopatas, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 16 photographic plates + 1 folding table. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with varnisned call number to the front cover. Rare. Silveira was psychiatrist at the Hospital de Juqueri and Docente-livre de Clinica Psiquiáatrica na Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Sao Paulo. No copies located in OCLC. Inscribed on the dedication page "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe, // with best wishes // from Aníbal Silveira". With Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 93. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar] (born 1889), et al, eds.
- The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+564pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good. Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solomon's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produced by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Green et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men ..."; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the Psychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 94. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar], et al, eds.
- The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1966. xii+564pp. Numerous text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Red stain to upper right edge of text-block, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the 1958 edition. Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solomon's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produced by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Green et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men ..."; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the Psychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 95. Steinfeld, Julius I[saac] (born 1895).
- Therapeutic Studies on Psychotics: A Psychological and Psychosomatic Approach in Four Papers. Des Plaines, IL: Forest Press, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 96. Szara, Stephen I., ed.
- Benzodiazepines: A Review of Research Results, 1980. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Monograph 33. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+101+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 97. Székely, József I.
- Opioid Peptides in Substance Abuse. Boca Raton/Ann Arbor: CRC Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 277pp. 8vo. White boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $49.70
- 98. Tucker, Beverly R. (born 1874).
- The Newer Treatments in Neuropsychiatry. Reprinted from Virginia Medical Monthly Vl. 71, pages 75-78, February, 1944. Read before the Richmond Academy of Medicine, November 23, 1943. [no place (US)]: [1944]. 1st separate Edition. 11+[1]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled. Issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Discusses insulin, convulsive treatments, and lobectomy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 99. Wiener, Jerry M., ed.
- Diagnosis and Psychopharmacology of Childhood and Adolescent Disorders. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 2]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+373+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 23 Jul 2007