John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1672: Reference Books in Psychology
Created: 17 Jul 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abrahamsen, Adele A.
- Child Language: An Interdisciplinary Guide to Theory and Research. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+381+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper rear cover creased, a very good copy with average shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 2. Arasteh, A. Reza & Arasteh, Josephine D.
- Creativity in Human Development: An Interpretative and Annotated Bibliography. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Schenkman Publishing Company / Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [First published in 1968 in two volumes as Creativity in the Life Cycle.] [6]+154pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 3. Beacher, L. Lester.
- Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science: A Lexicon of Terms. New York: Psychological Library Publishers, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 4. Benson, Hazel B.
- Behavior Modification and the Child: An Annotated Bibliography. Contemporary Problems of Childhood No. 3. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+398pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 5. Bergin, Allen E. (born 1934), ed.
- Handbook of Psychotherapy and Behavior Change: An Empirical Analysis. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. xviii+[958]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 6. Biggs, Donald.
- Dictionary of Counseling. Assisted by Gerald Porter. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 20+229+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 7. Board of Education of the City of New York.
- The Emotionally Disturbed Child: A Bibliography. New York: Board of Education of the City of New York, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+196pp. 8vo. Printed stiff patterned green and white wrappers. Owner's ink signature to front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 8. Borenstein, Audrey.
- Older Women in Twentieth Century America: A Selected Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of Social Science 122. Women's Studies Facts and Issues Volume 3. New York/London: Garland Publishing Company, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.05
- 9. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Lambert, William W., eds.
- Handbook of Personality Theory and Research. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+1232pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Spine creased, endpapers moderately stained, slight marginal pencil lining, a good to very good reading copy. Contains John Burnham's excellent historical review. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 10. Brown, Daniel G. (born 1924), compiler.
- Behavior Modification in Child, School, and Family Mental Health: An Annotated Bibliography on Applications with Parents and Teachers and in Marriage and Family Counseling. Champaign, IL: Research Press Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+105+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 11. Buros, Oscar Krisen (1905-1978), ed.
- Tests in Print: A Comprehensive Bibliography of Tests for Use in Education, Psychology, and Industry. Highland Park, New Jersey: The Gryphon Press, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxx]+479+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 12. Carmichael, Leonard (1898-1973), ed.
- Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1946]. viii+1068+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Thatched green cloth with painted maroon spine label and embossed front logo. Spine rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. A classic compilation with papers by Terman, Lewin, Margaret Mead, Gesell, John Anderson and 14 others. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 13. Carmichael, Leonard, ed.
- Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1954]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. viii+1068pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed olive cloth with painted dark green spine and front labels. Right edge of text block handsoiled, slight damp crinkling to the first few leaves, still a very good, attractive copy -- about the nicest copy we have had of the first printing of the second edition. A classic compilation with papers by Terman, Lewin, Margaret Mead, Gesell, John Anderson and 14 others. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 14. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998) & Dreger, Ralph Mason, eds.
- Handbook of Modern Personality Theory. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+804pp. Square 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy with rear pocket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 15. Chin, Robert & Chin, Ali-li.
- Psychological Research in Communist China 1949-1966. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+274pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 16. Clearinghouse for Research in Child Life, Children's Bureau, Social and Rehabilitation Service, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.
- Research Relating to Emotionally Disturbed Children. Research Relating to Special Groups of Children No. 3. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1969]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. vi+182pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Bibliography of published material from 1956 to 1968. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 17. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
- Concise Encyclopedia of Psychology. Bonnie D. Ozaki, Assistant Editor. Biography Editors: William S. Sahakian and Robert W. Lundin. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+1242pp. 4to. Printed white-ruled tan cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Abridged edition of an outstanding reference work with many biographies, of which a second edition appeared in 1996. Original four-volume edition published 1984. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 18. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Psychology. Bonnie D. Ozaki, Assistant Editor. Biography Editors: William S. Sahakian and Robert W. Lundin. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+481+[3]; [vi]+500+[6]; [vi]+487+[1]; [vi]+466+[8]pp. 4to. Russet cloth with painted red labels. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. An outstanding reference work with many biographies. Volume four is entirely devoted to the bibliography and index. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 19. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Psychology. Bonnie D. Ozaki, Assistant Editor. Biography Editors: William S. Sahakian and Robert W. Lundin. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1994]. 4 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984]. [xxviii]+554; [vi]+533+[5]; [vi]+596+[6]; [vi]+668+[6]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted navy blue labels. Very fine copies. An outstanding reference work with many biographies. Volume four is entirely devoted to the bibliography and index. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 20. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
- Handbook of Innovative Psychotherapies. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+[970]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 21. Crabtree, J[ohn] Michael & Moyer, Kenneth E[van] (born 1919).
- Bibliography of Aggressive Behavior: A Reader's Guide to the Research Literature. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[2]+416+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with painte cream lettering. A very good copy. Bibliographs 3856 items. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 22. Damon, William, ed.
- Handbook of Child Psychology. Volume 1: Theoretical Models of Human Development; 2: Cognition, Perception, and Language; 3: Social, Emotional, and Personality Development; 4: Child Psychology in Practice. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1998]. 4 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1946 as Manual of Child Psychology, edited by Leonard Carmichael.] xxii+1274; xxvi+1030; xxiv+1208; [xxviii]+1188pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and painted red front labels. Near fine copies. Inquire | Order $330.00
- 23. Davis, Martha.
- Understanding Body Movement; An Annotated Bibliography. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+190pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 24. Drever, James (1873-1941).
- A Dictionary of Psychology. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1964]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1952]. 320pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 25. Emmett, Kathleen & Machamer, Peter K.
- Perception: An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 39. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+177+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset left-justified typescript. Bibliographs 1489 items, most annotated. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 26. English, Horace B[idwell] (born 1892) & English, Ava C.
- A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms: A Guide to Usage. [New York]: Longmans, Green and Co., [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+594pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Hinges broken, shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 27. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
- Psychologie et sociologie: essai de bibliographie critique. Issued in the series Publications du Centre de Documentation Sociale (Ecole Normale Supérior). Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Joints worn and spine tips shelfworn, child crayon scribbling to the rear blanks and to several leaves of text, still a quite usable copy. Bibliographs 622 books important in social psychology, with most being annotated. Covers material in all the major European languages. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 28. Evans, Glen & Farberow, Norman L.
- The Encyclopedia of Suicide. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxvii+[1]+434+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 29. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997), et al, eds.
- Encyclopedia of Psychology. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1972]. 3 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xviii+396+[2]; x+390; [ii]+x+401+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Later issue (?) of volumes 2 & 3, published by Seabury Press in New York. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 30. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen], ed.
- Handbook of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+816pp. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Edges chafed, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 31. Ferm, Vergilius [Ture Anselm] (1896-1974), et al.
- Dictionary of Pastoral Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xi+[1]+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 32. Garfield, Sol L[ouis] (born 1918), ed.
- Handbook of Psychotherapy and Behavior Change: An Empirical Analysis. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1978]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. xvi+1024pp. Small 4to. Printed ochre boards with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 33. Goldenson, Robert M.
- The Encyclopedia of Human Behavior: Psychology, Psychiatry, and Mental Health. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+714; [xxx]+[715]-1472+[2]pp. + 39 black & white & 3 color plates. 8vo. Black cloth, slipcased. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 34. Gregory, Richard L[angton] (born 1923), ed.
- The Oxford Companion to the Mind. Assisted by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913). Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+856+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 35. Harriman, Philip Lawrence (born 1894), ed.
- Encyclopedia of Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[viii]+897+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with inset painted labels. A very good copy. Gives an excellent view of the state of the field at mid-century. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 36. Harriman, Philip L[awrence].
- Handbook of Psychological Terms. Paterson, New Jersey: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+211+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor cover soiling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 37. Harriman, Philip Lawrence.
- The New Dictionary of Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing?. [iv]+364pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Probably a first printing, as the binding is typical for Philosophical Library books published in the late 1940s. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 38. Harris, Chester W., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Educational Research. A Project of the American Educational Research Association. Assisted by Marie R. Liba. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941]. [xxxii]+1564+[4]pp. + index in the middle of xxxiii-xlvii+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and dust jacket. Conrad contributed articles to the earlier editions (though not this one). With his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 39. Hayslip, Bert, Jr., et al, compilers.
- Psychology of Aging: An Annotated Bibliography. Issued in the series Bibliographies and Indexes in Gerontology. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+134+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 40. Hehlmann, Wilhelm (born 1901).
- Wörterbuch der Psychologie. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+575+[1]+8pp. 16mo. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 41. Hersen, Michel & Kazdin, Alan E., eds.
- The Clinical Psychology Handbook. Pergamon General Psychology Series 120. New York: Pergamon Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+850+[4]pp. 4to. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 42. Hersen, Michel, et al, eds.
- The Clinical Psychology Handbook. Pergamon General Psychology Series Volume 120. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983]. xii+846+[6]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue fabrikoid. A tight, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 43. Hersen, Michel & Bellack, Alan S., eds.
- Dictionary of Behavioral Assessment Techniques. Pergamon General Psychology Series 147. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lxxi+[1]+519+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pebbled navy blue buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 44. Hildreth, Gertrude H[owell].
- A Bibliography of Mental Tests and Rating Scales 1945 Supplement. New York: The Psychological Corporation, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+86pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 45. Hildreth, Gertrude H[owell].
- A Bibliography of Mental Tests and Rating Scales. New York: The Psychological Corporation, [1939]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. xxi+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 46. Hollis, Joseph W.
- Counselor Preparation 1996-98: Programs, Faculty, Trends. Washington, DC: Accelerated Development, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1997]. 9th Revised Edition. [xviii]+752+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated purple and black boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 47. Hugon, Paul D[esdemaines] (born 1882).
- Our Minds and Our Motives: A Dictionary of Human Behavior. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+475+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. A useful period reference for commonplace behavioral science concepts. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 48. Huisman, Denis, ed.
- Encyclopédie de la Psychologie. Paris: Fernand Nathan, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+256; [ii]+250+[4]pp. Copiously illustrated including a few inserted color plates. Folio. Printed embossed leather. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 49. Katz, David (1884-1953).
- Psychological Atlas. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1945 in German]. [x]+142pp. 400 illustrations. 4to. Green cloth. Covers worn. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 50. Kent, Raymond D., ed.
- The MIT Encyclopedia of Communication Disorders. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+618+[10]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Olive-gray cloth-backed printed decorative boards withgilt spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy. Sections on Voice, Speech, Language, and Hearing. Inquire | Order $36.10
- 51. Kiell, Norman (born 1916), compiler & editor.
- Psychiatry and Psychology in the Visual Arts and Aesthetics: A Bibliography. Madison/Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+250pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 52. Kiell, Norman.
- Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Literature: A Bibliography. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[226]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.90
- 53. Klopfer, Walter G.
- The Psychological Report: Use and Communication of Psychological Findings. Foreword by Leopold Bellak (born 1916). New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+146+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Front flyleaf excised, rear library pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 54. Kuper, Jessica, ed.
- A Lexicon of Psychology, Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Social Science Lexicons. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 55. Lindzey, Gardner (born 1920), ed.
- Handbook of Social Psychology: Vol. I. Theory and Method. Vol. II. Special Fields and Applications. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1954. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+588+[6]; x+[599]-1226+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners lightly frayed, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 56. Logan, Frank A.
- Logan's Literature & Laws of Learning. Book I: Literature. Book II: Systematic Empirical Analysis [and] Laws. Albuquerque, NM: [privately published], 1996. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [202]; [300]pp. Each letter of the alphabet separately paginated. 4to. Printed pale gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight curl to the upper right corner of volume one, else a near fine set. An extensive computer-generated bibliography of the literature of animal learning and behavior. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 57. Louttit, C[hauncey] M[cKinley] (born 1901), compiler.
- Bibliography of Bibliographies on Psychology, 1900 - 1927. Bulletin of the National Research Council No. 65. Washington, DC: Published by The National Research Council of The National Academy of Sciences, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 108+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine and corners worn, covers loose, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 58. Louttit, C[hauncey] M[cKinley], compiler.
- Bibliography of Bibliographies on Psychology, 1900 - 1927. Washington, DC: Burt Franklin, [1970]. Reprint Edition. (1st edition of the text). [ii]+108+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 59. Louttit, C[hauncey] M[cKinley].
- Handbook of Psychological Literature. Bloomington, IN: The Principia Press, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+[2]+273+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown split, head and foot of spine shelfworn, edges bumped, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 60. Mack, James.
- Psychological Examination and Report Writing. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 61. Maller, J[ulius] B[ernard].
- Character and Personality Tests: A Descriptive Bibliography of Character and Personality Tests, Including Measures of Attitudes, Interest Adjustment, Appreciation, Moral Knowledge, Behavior ad Rating Scales. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [iii]+137+[1] leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed brown card wrappers with masking tape spine and paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With a typed letter signed from Maller to Herbert S. Conrad explaining why the bibliographies in Buros's bibliography are not included with Conrad's signature to the front blank. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 62. Markle, Allan & Rinn, Riger C., eds.
- Author's Guide to Journals in Psychology, Psychiatry & Social Work. New York: The Haworth Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+256pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black & red lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.90
- 63. McInnis, Raymond G.
- Research Guide for Psychology. Reference Sources for the Social Sciences and Humanities Volume 1. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+604+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 64. Menges, Robert J. & Dittes, James E.
- Psychological Studies of Clergymen: Abstracts of Research. Foreword by Thomas N. McCarthy. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+202+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 65. Mitzel, Harold E., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Educational Research. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 5th Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [xxvi]+518; [iv]+519-1058; [iv]+1059-[1588]+[6]; [iv]+1589-2126+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 66. Monroe, Walter S.
- Encyclopedia of Educational Research. A Project of The American Educational Research Association. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1941]. [ii]+[xxviii]+1520+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 67. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
- Morton Prince, M.D. 1854-1929: A Biographic Sketch and Bibliography. [Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 87, No. 6, June 1938, page 701]. Boston: [no publisher], 1938. 1st separate printing. 22+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. With Moore's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 68. Mussen, Paul H[enry] (born 1922).
- Carmichael's Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1970]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. xii+[2]+519, xii+[2]+872pp. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with yellow and orange lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Completely re-edited from the second edition with new contributions. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 69. Mussen, Paul H[enry], ed.
- Handbook of Child Psychology. Formerly Carmichael's Manual of Child Psychology. Volume I: History, Theory, and Methods (edited by William Kessen). II: Infancy and Developmental Psychobilogy (edited by Marshall M. Haith & Joseph J. Campos). III: Cognitive Development (edited by John H. Flavell & Ellen H. Markman). IV: Socialization, Personality, and Social Development (edited by E. Mavis Hetherington). New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 4 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. x+[2]+590+[6]; xii+1244; xii+[2]+942+[4]; ix+[3]+1043+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with white lettering. Corners bumped, volumes cocked, handsoiling to the right edge and dustsoiling to the bottom edge of the text blocks; a good used set. Completely re-edited and vastly enlarged from the 1970 third edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 70. Norcross, John C. (born 1957).
- Handbook of Eclectic Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+500+[2]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed maroon cloth with gilt letteringa and painted black spine and front labels. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 71. Osier, Donald V. & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), compilers.
- A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography. Bibliographies in the History of Psychology, edited by Robert H. Wozniak [Volume 2]. Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxiv]+805+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray buckram with painted black spine and front labels. A fine copy. An extremely useful book giving all variations of title & numbering sequence & bibliographing all volumes in numbered monograph series. Psychology is broadly construed to include much of psychiatry, hypnotism, neurology, and animal magnetism. The title is a misnomer as all serials of psychological interest (in all languages) before 1950 are included (there are 41 that began publishing before 1850). Inquire | Order $65.95
- 72. Pervin, Lawrence A., ed.
- Handbook of Personality: Theory and Research. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+738pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pebbled black fabrikoid with dark red lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $29.50
- 73. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
- Vocabulaire de la psychologie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1951]. [xvi]+468+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched brown cloth. Covers lightly flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 74. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers] (1872-1960) & Pennington, L[eon] A[lfred] (born 1908).
- Handbook of General Psychology: a Summary of Essentials and a Dictionary of Terms. Issued in the series The Dryden Press Handbooks, Samuel Smith General Editor. New York: The Dryden Press, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1942]. xiv+400+[2]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Light blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Some spotting and fading to the spine, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Quite uncommon. A surprisingl uncommon book, especially given that this is the third printing: this is the first copy we have seen in 35 years. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 75. Pöyhönen, Terhi.
- Man and Work in Psychology: A Selected and Partially Annotated Bibliography. Part 1: General Psychology for Occupational Psychologists; Part 2: Man at Work. Helsinki: Institute of Occupational Health, 1978. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+189+[1]; [ii]+190-503+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Very good copies. Bibliographs thousands of articles and books. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 76. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932) & Gach, John (born 1946).
- The Robert W. Rieber Library of the History of Psychology and Related Sciences. Including a Projective Personality Technique for the Analysis of Bookplates of Famous Psychologists. New York: Psyche-Logo Press / John Gach Books, [Randallstown], Maryland, 2006. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 195+[1]pp. 36 plates in the text (7 in color). Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering and front image of a color Rorschach plate with G. Stanley Hall's bookplate. A very good copy. 2nd issue with errata uncorrected but with correction slips laid in at pages 22 & 166. Printed in an edition of 250 copies, distributed by John Gach Books. Appendix A ("A Projective Personality Technique") includes a brief prehistory of the use of ink blots for personality interpretation in the 19th and early 20th centuries, and illustrates and interprets 15 bookplates of psychologists and persons important for the history of psychology: Thomas Bray; (the American) Samuel Johnson; Sigmund Freud; A. A. Brill; G. Stanley Hall; James Mark Baldwin; Mary Whiton Calkins; Lillien Jane Martin; Robert M. Yerkes; Edward Tolman; Smith Ely Jelliffe; C. K. Ogden; Clark Leonard Hull; and Alexander Melville Bell. Appendix B (by Rieber alone) is "The House that Fred Built: a Fragment in the History of Psycho-Linguistics -- a Burlesque." One of only ten copies signed by both authors, nine for sale. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first catalog published of a significant private collection of psychology books -- psychology here construed broadly to include relevant philosophy and social science. The collection is particularly strong in books dealing with language, speech, and deafness.
- 77. Sales, Bruce Dennis, ed.
- The Professional Psychologist's Handbook. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+779+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80
- 78. Saul, Ezra V., et al.
- Review of Literature Pertinent to the Design and Use of Effective Graphic Training Aids. Port Washington, NY: Special Devices Center, 1956. vi+216pp. + frontis. 4to. Flexible cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 79. Seligman, Edwin Robert Anderson (1861-1939) & Johnson, Alvin (born 1874), eds.
- Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 volumes bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937]. @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 80. Simpson, Michael A.
- Dying, Death and Grief: A Critical Bibliography. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+259+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Bibliographs about 2000 items published after the author's original 1979 bibliography, with many entries annotated. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 81. South, Earl B[ennett] (born 1897).
- A Dictionary of Terms Used in Measurements and Guidance. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+88+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 82. South, Earl B[ennett].
- An Index of Periodical Literature on Statistical Method and Personality Measurement 1921-1936. New York: The Psychological Corporation, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+286pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 83. Stein, Morris I. (born 1921) & Heinze, Shirley J.
- Creativity and the Individual: Summaries of Selected Literature in Psychology and Psychiatry. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+428+[8]pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Every entry is extensively annotated. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 84. Tallent, Norman.
- Psychological Report Writing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976]. x+294pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 85. Travis, Lee Edward (born 1896), ed.
- Handbook of Speech Pathology and Audiology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. [x]+1312+[6]pp. Text ills. Thick 8vo. Purple cloth. An ex-library copy. Completely redone 2nd edition of Travis's 1957 Handbook of Speech Pathology. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 86. Vande Kemp, Hendrika, ed.
- Psychology and Theology in Western Thought 1672-1965: A Historical and Annotated Bibliography. In collaboration with H. Newton Malony. Bibliographies in the History of Psychology, edited by Robert H. Wozniak [Volume 3]. Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray buckram with painted labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 87. Viney, Wayne & Wertheimer, Michael (born 1927).
- History of Psychology: A Guide to Information Sources. The Psychology Information Guide Series Volume I. Book Tower, Detroit, Michigan 48226: Gale Research Company, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+502+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 88. Voos, Henry.
- Organizational Communication: A Bibliography. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1967. [vi]+251pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 89. Warren, Howard C[rosby] (1867-1934), ed.
- Dictionary of Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Gilt-ruled blue buckram with edges of the text block speckled. Front flyleaf excised with gutter of title-page slightly torn, slight smoke-darkening to upper margin of front & rear leaves, covers lightly rubbed, a good copy. The first edition is printed on thicker paper and is heavier than the later printings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 90. Warren, Howard C[rosby], ed.
- Dictionary of Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Gilt-ruled blue buckram with edges of the text block speckled. Joints & edges rubbed, 6.5 cm. split to the upper rear joint, an ex-library working copy only. The first edition is printed on thicker paper and is heavier than the later printings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 91. White, Rhea A.
- Parapsychology: New Sources of Information, 1973-1989. [Foreword by K. Ramakrishna Rao]. Metuchen, NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+699+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red front label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, clean copy. Describes 985 annotated items plus separate unnumbered lists of theses, U.S. government publications, and general sources. Contains a glossary plus name, title, and subject indices. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 92. Whitla, D. K., ed.
- Handbook of Measurement and Assessment in Behavioral Sciences. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+508pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 93. Wilson, Louis N. (1857-1937), compiler.
- Bibliography of Child Study. Issued in the series Classics in Child Development. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[50]+26+32+[26]+40+[ii]+[83]-118+[ii]+[177]-208+[ii]+24+[ii]+26+[ii]+30+[ii]+117-135+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy. Reprint of articles originally published from 1899 to 1912 in Publications of the Clark University Library vol. 1: #2, 4, 7; vol. 2: 2, 5, 6 and in U.S. Bureau Education Bulletin, 1911 no. 11 and 1912 no. 26. Inquire | Order $33.95
- 94. Winchell, Carol Ann.
- The Hyperkinetic Child: A Bibliography of Medical, Educational, and Behavioral Studies. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1977]. 3rd printing. [First published 1975]. [xvi]+182+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 95. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
- Dictionary of Behavioral Science. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+478+[6]pp. 8vo. Crimson boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 96. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Handbook of Clinical Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+1596pp. Heavy 8vo. Thatched printed blue-gray buckram with pink and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 97. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Handbook of Developmental Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+960pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 98. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Handbook of General Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+1006pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 99. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Handbook of Intelligence: Theories, Measurements, and Applications. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+985+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 100. Zorab, George.
- Bibliography of Parapsychology. New York: Parapsychology Foundation, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jul 2007