John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1671: Aids, GPI, Syphilis (A-W)

Created: 16 Jul 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aggleton, Peter, et al, eds.
AIDS: Safety, Sexuality, and Risk. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

2. Althaus, Julius (1833-1900).
The Treatment of Syphilis of the Nervous System. Read before the International Medical Congress at Berlin, August, 1890. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1890. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 35+[7]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed ruled plum cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Althaus was Senior Physician to the Hospital for Epilepsy and Paralysis, Regent's Park. Inquire | Order $65.00

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII. Inquire | Order $60.00

4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1858. 136pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Lower front cover defective, tears to lower right margin of first several leaves not affecting the text, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains J. Workman's "Pathological Cases"; M. H. Ranney's "Paralysie Générale"; "Trial of Robert C.Sloo for the Murder of John E. Hall"; Bucknill's "Pathology of Insanity"; proceedings of the 13th annual meeting of AMSAII. Inquire | Order $45.00

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [249]-352. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains John B. Chapin's "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease arising from Syphilitic Infection"; "Decision of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, in the Case of James Rogers, convicted of Murder"; George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; "Condition of the Insane in Scotland"; "The Case of Freeth. Trial for Murder"; M. Devay's "Marriages of Consanguinity"; reports of American asylums; review of Charles Radcliffe's "Epilepsy." Inquire | Order $50.00

6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [353]-450+[ii]+[iv]. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Rear cover defective, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; translation of Scipion Pinel's "On General Paralysis." Inquire | Order $50.00

7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVI No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [249]-367+[1]. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Covers darkened, some chipping, rear cover creased, stil a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains "Sir William Hamilton on Phrenology" "Distinguished French Alienists on General Paralysis"; Richard Gundry's "Observations upon Puerperal Insanity"; "Case of Mania with the Delusions and Phenomena of Spiritualism"; "Abstract of a Paper by Dr. E. Billod on a Variety of Pellagra Peculiar to the Insane." Inquire | Order $50.00

8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIII. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1876-1877. vii+[1]+594pp. + photo- wood engraving of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane. 8vo. Gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. Contains Pliny Earle's important "Curability of Insanity" and Abram Shew's "History and Description of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; Bucknill's "Notes on Asylums for the Insane in America" [from the London Lancet]; Theodore Deecke's "Preparation of Tissues for Microscopic Examination -- An Account of the Methods and Apparatus Employed"; the association's annual proceedings; John P. Gray's "Pathological Researches"; "Case of Mrs. Jane C. Norton" [complaint heard by John Ordronaux, NY State Lunacy Commissioner for injuries suffered at the NY Hospital]; A. E. Macdonald's "General Paresis." Inquire | Order $150.00

9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [ii]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical Cases: i--Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II--Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing." Inquire | Order $40.00

10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 56 No. 4. Edited by Henry M[ills] Hurd (1843-1927), G[eorge] Alder Blumer (1857-1940), Edward N. Brush, & J. Montgomery Mosher. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1900. Pp. [581]-[784]+[viii] + front & rear ads. + 12 plates (1 double-page). 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Edges chipped, rear wrapper detached and quite edge-chipped, spine worn with head & foot somewhat defective, a good copy, internally unopened. Contains Edward Cowles' "Epilepsy with Retrograde Amnesia"; A. P. Ohlmacher's "Epilepsy, Rickets and the Lymphatic Constitution"; L. Pierce Clarke's "A Semiannual Critical Digest of the Literature on Epilepsy"; "Edward C. Runge's "How to Deal with the Insane"; Theo. Klingman's "The Position of the Study of Psychopathology in the Pathological Department of the Michigan State Asylums for the Insane"; Krafft-Ebing's "The Etiology of Progressive Paralysis". Inquire | Order $25.00

11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1903. Pp. [377]-558 + 12 front & 6 rear inserted leaves with pictorial ads + 6 tinted lithographic plates and 5 photographic plates. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Contains W. H. Kidder "The Insane in Brazil"; Isador H. Coriat "A Contribution to the Chemistry of Nerve Degeneration in General Paralysis and Other Mental Disorders"; James MacFarlane Winfield "Dermatoses of the Insaen"; William Rush Dunton, Jr. "Report of a Case of Dementia Praecox with Autopsy"; Hermon C. Gordinier "A Case of Abscess Diagnosed as Brain Tumor"; J. D. Madison "A Case of Brain Tumor in a Woman Seventy-Eight Years of Age"; Stewart Paton & G. Y. Rush "Acute Paresis with Report of a Case: the Clinical History and Pathological Findings"; Walter Channing & Wallace M. Knowlton "A Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions." Also contains reviews of Bianchi's Trattato di Psichiatria," the 3rd edition of Church & Peterson's Nervous and Mental Diseases, and Mercier's Text-Book of Insanity. Inquire | Order $40.00

12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. [359]-[522]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains Earl Bond & E. Abbott's "A Comparison of Personal Characteristics in Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Psychosis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Study of Psychogenesis in the Psychoses"; Francis Barnes' "Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; W. Richardson's "The 'Imprisonment Psychosis' with Report of Cases"; C. Macfie Campbell's "On Certain Problems Presented by Cases of General Paralysis with Focal Symptoms"; Eyman & O'Brien's "A Study of Certain Serum Reactions in the Blood Serum of General Paralytics and its Familial Aspects". Inquire | Order $15.00

13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness. Inquire | Order $35.00

14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened copy. Contains Lewellys Barker's "The Relations of Internal Medicine to Psychiatry"; E. S. Abbott's "What Is Paranoia?"; Thomas Salmon's "General Paralysis as a Public Health Problem"; Adolf Meyer's "Differential Diagnosis of General Paresis"; Meyer Solomon's "A Contribution to the Analysis and Interpretation of Dreams Based on the Motive of Self Preservation"; Charles Ricksher's "Similar and Dissimilar in Relatives"; Guy Williams' "An Intoxication Psychosis Associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver"; S. N. Clark's "Atypical Modes of Onset in Dementia Praecox". Inquire | Order $30.00

15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains S. S. Smith's "On the Relation of Psychiatry to the State"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Some Neglected Phases of Immigration in Relation to Insanity"; Howare Thomas' "Optic Neuritis and the Color Fields in the Diagnosis of Syphilis, Neurasthenia, Hyperthyroidism, Dementia Praecox, Manic-Depressive Insanity, and Third Generation Syphilis"; Jau Ball's "Syphilis as the Etiological Factor in the So-called Functional Neuroses and Psychoses"; Mary Elizabeth Morse's "Thalamic Gliosis in Dementia Praecox"; Henry Cotton's "The Treatment of Paresis and Tabes Dorsalis by Salvarsanized Serum". Inquire | Order $30.00

16. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [591]-[716]pp. + 5 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains Alfred Gordon's "A Further Contribution to the Study of Aphasia Apropos of a Case of Verbal Amnesia and Alexia"; James W. Putnam's "A Unique Murder Case with Application of New Law Governing Expert Testimony"; Mildred Scheetz's "The Sensibility of the Nipple Area with Reference to Mental Disease"; A. Myerson's "Pathological Findings in the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Psychoses"; Lawson Lowrey's "The Wassermann Test in Practical Psychiatry"; B. D. Evans & Frederic H. Thorne's "The Treatment of Paresis (Preliminary Report)". Inquire | Order $25.00

17. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 156pp. + 3 plates + 8 pages of inserted front and rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains Edward Brush's presidential address; Pierce Butler's "Stage Mad-Folk in Shakespeare's Day"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Intellectual Efficiency in Relation to Insanity"; Owen Copp's "The Psychiatric Needs of a Larger Community"; Samuel Orton's "Some Considerations of General Paresis from the Histological Standpoint". Inquire | Order $30.00

18. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 122pp. + 2 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Charles Wagner's "Recent Trends in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Review of the Nature and Function of the Neuroglia"; Lawson Lowrey's "Some Observations on the Relationship between Syphilis of the Nervous System and the Psychoses"; Egbert Fell's "The Diagnostic Value of Spinal Fluid and Wassermann Tests in Psychiatry"; E. M. Auer's "Paranoid Types in Syphilitic Disease of the Central Nervous System"; Arrah Evarts' "The Ephebic Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "The Criminal Insane and Insane Criminals"; Herman Adler's "Observations on Cranial Asymmetry". Inquire | Order $25.00

19. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [369]-496 + 15 plates (1 a color lithographic plate, the rest photographic & photomicrographic plates) + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, mostly unopened copy. Contains E. Stanley Abbot's "The Principles of Diagnosis in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Study of the Neuroglia in a Case of Aarcoma of the Brain"; Lawson G. Lowrey's "Clinical and Anatomical Analysis of Two Cases of Multiple-Sclerosis ..."; William A. White's "The Problem of the Individual Patient in Large Hospitals"; Charles W. Burr's "The Prevention of Insanity and Degeneracy"; L. Pierce Clark's "Extra Asylum Psychiatry"; Paul G. Weston's "Does the Paretic Gold-Sol Curve in Psychiatric Cases Alway Indicate Syphilis of the Nervous System?"; C. C. Wholey's "Revelations of the Unconscious in a Toxic (Alcoholic) Psychosis"; William C. Sandy's "Malingering: A Problematicl Case"; L. Vernon Briggs's "Occupational and Industrial Therapy. How Can This Important Branch of Treatmet of Our Mentally Ill Be Extended and Improved?" Inquire | Order $25.00

20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [498]-736+[2]+vii+[1] + 4 plates on 3 inserted leaves (1 a photographic portrait of John B Chapin) + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. horizontal tear to the front wrapper from the mid-right edge and 4.5 cm. tear to the upper rear joint, else near fine and unopened. Contains Abraham Meyerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies. Second Paper. Dealing with the Psychoses of Brothers and Sisters"; K. M. Bowman's "Report of the Examination of the -- Regiment, U.S. Army, for Nervous and Mental Diseases"; A. W. Hoisholt's "Impulsve Acts in the Particular Form of Swallowing Foreign Objects, as met with Among the Insane"; Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "Drink and Its Control in Relation to Work and Health in Great Britain"; R. L. Whitney's "A Study of Cases of Manic-Depressive Psychosis Arising After the Age of Forty"; A. Warren Stearns's "The Value of Out-Patient Work Among the Insane"; Alan D. Finlayson's "Results in Treatment of Paresis by Inunctions of mercury and Drainage of the Cerebrospinal Fluid"; Charles K. Mills's "The Influence of Wars on the Psychology of the Times"; Arthur H. Harrington's "The Receiving Unit of the State Hospital at Howard, Rhode Island"; Jau Don Ball and Hayward G. Thomas's "A Sociological, Neurological, Serological and Psychiatrical Study of a Group of Prostitutes"; Alfred Hordon's "The So-Called Lucid Interval in Manic-Depressive Psychoses." Inquire | Order $30.00

21. Auerbach, Judith D., et al, eds.
Aids and Behavior: An Integrated Approach. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+338pp. 8vo. Printed white and black laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

22. Austin, Th[omas] J[ames] (ca. 1820-1897).
A Practical Account of General Paralysis. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [2]+x+225+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1859 edition. The first monograph on GPI. Inquire | Order $40.00

23. Bahr, Max A.
Wassermann Reaction in Dementia Praecox. Reprinted from The Alienist and Neurologist Vol. 35 No. 1, February, 1914. St. Louis: 1914. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

24. Baker, Rob.
The Art of AIDS. New York: Continuum, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 255+[1]pp. + 8 pages of color illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue thatched cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

25. Balzer, F[elix] (1849-1929).
Maladies vénériennes. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 7th printing. [First published 1906]. 342+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative front black label, steel gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. An important syphilologist, Balzer first described in 1884 the skin changes and necropsy findings in pseudoxanthoma elasticum (GM 4082.1) and first suggested the use of bismuth for treating syphilis in an 1889 paper (GM 2394). Inquire | Order $40.00

26. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr. (born 1881).
The Syphilitic Psychoses. Reprinted from The Medical Record, October 19, 1912. New York: William Wood & Company, 1912. 1st separate printing. 15+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. With Barnes's cursive complimentary name stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50

27. Barré, A. (born 1880).
Les ostéoarthropathies du tabès: étude critique. Préface by J[oseph Francois Félix] Babinski (1857-1932). Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+233+[1]pp. + 16 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned, crown chipped, front joint creased with about a 6 cm. tear from the top, still a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Thesis under Pierre Marie presented to the faculty of medicine of Paris. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

28. Barthwell, Andrea G. & Gibert, Cynthia L., eds.
Screening for Infectious Diseases Among Substance Abusers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 6. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+160pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

29. Battjes, Robert J. & Pickens, Roy W., eds.
Needle Sharing Among Intravenous Drug Users: National and International Perspectives. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 80. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

30. Baumgärtel, Traugott (born 1891).
Die staatlichen Bestimmungen über die Ausführung der Wassermanschen Reaktion. Erl{utert für praktische Ärzte und Untersucher. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+34pp. 8vo. Early (but not original) drab library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Baumgärtel was Head of the Serological Section of the State Bacteriological Research Institute in Munich. Not in OCLC (though a number of his other bacteriological and microbiological books are). Inquire | Order $50.00

A Key Book in the History of Neuropsychiatry

31. Bayle, A[ntoine] L[aurent] J[essé] (1799-1858).
Traité des maladies du cerveau et de ses membranes ... Maladies mentale. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+596pp. Thick 8vo. Handsome modern brown morocco with marbled boards and leather spine label. Light browning and foxing, an attractive copy. Scarce. Semelaigne 1932 I, 244; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 779-80. Inquire | Order $1250.00

One of the key books of the early modern period of neuropsychiatric investigation. "Bayle (1822 and 1826) and Calmeil (1826) described chronic inflamation of the arachnoid in the brains of many chronically demented patients. Their work led to recognition of the nosological category of general paralysis of the insane -- a clinical syndrome that, with its demonstrated pathological process, soon became the paradigmatic model for mental disease" [Gach & Tourney "History of Biological Psychiatry" in Edwin Wallace and John Gach, eds. Encyclopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry (Springer, forthcoming 2007). Bayle first correlated the symptoms of physical paralysis and progressive dementia in his 1822 thesis Recherches sur l'arachnitis chronique. The present work is the classic description (GPI came to be called "la maladie de Bayle").
32. Behr, Carl [Julius] (1873-1943).
Der Augenbefund in seiner diagnostischen und differentialdiagnostischen Bedeutung bei tabes dorsalis, lues cerebrospinalis, multipler Sklerose. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+60pp. + 1 blank plate leaf + 14 photomicrophic plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper edgeworn and detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Behr was Director of the University Eye Clinic in Hamburg. This is a detailed neurophthalmological study of eye disorders and their differential diagnostic significance in the neurological disorders listed in the title. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

33. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898), et al.
Combined Artificial Fever and Aldarsone in the Treatment of Neurosyphilis. Reprint No. 218 from Venereal Disease Information, Vol. 25, March 1944 (pages 69-75). Washington, DC: Federal Security Agency, United States Public Health Service, United States Government Printing Office, 1944. 1st separate printing. 8pp. 8vo. Offprint. Top edge a bit crumpled, else very good. Uncommon. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $17.50

34. Blechner, Mark J., ed.
Hope and Mortality: Psychodynamic Approaches to AIDS and HIV. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+258+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

35. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
The History of Syphilis. [A separate from D'Arcy Power & J. Keogh Murphy's A System of Syphilis]. [London]: [Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton], [1908]. 1st separate Edition?. 39+[1]pp. + 4 rear plates. 8vo. Removed from the bound volume in which it appeared, with early marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn and detached, glue stains to the gutters of the sheets, gatherings separated into three parts, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Boas, Harald (born 1882).
Die Wassermannsche Reaktion mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer klinischen Verwertbarkeit. Vorwort von A[ugust] Wassermann (1866-1925). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1911]. viii+176pp. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering, embossed front lettering, and patterned brown endpapers. Corners worn and spine tips frayed, spine dull, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Boas was Chief Physician at the Copenhagen Clinic for Dermatological and Venereal Diseases. This is the final edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Bockting, Walter O. & Avery, Eric, eds.
Transgender Health and HIV Prevention: Needs Assessment Studies from Transgender Communities Across the United States. [Binghamton, N. Y.]: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+138+[2]pp. Small 4to. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.70

38. Boes, Ulf.
AIDS -- Berichterstattung in der Tagespresse. Inhaltsanalytische Untersuchung von "Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung" und "Welt" im Zeitraum 1982-1989. Medizinpublizistische Arbeiten: Beiträge aus dem Gesamtbereich der Gesundheits-Kommunikation, hrsg. von J. F. Volrad Deneke et al. Band 6. Bochum: Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+219+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial flexible white and green vinyl wrappers with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

39. Bonhoeffer, K[arl] (1868-1948).
"Seitenstrangerscheinungen" bei akuten Psychosen. Breslau: Schletter'sche Buchhandlung (Franck & Weigert), 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 27+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges chipped, short tear to top edge of title-page of the Bonhoeffer, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Bound With Gaupp, R[obert]. Über die spinalen Symptome der progressiven Paralyse. Breslau: Schletter'sche Buchhandlung, 1898. [ii]+26pp. Psychiatrische Abhandlungen herausgegeben von Carl Wernicke Heft 9. Chipped printed front wrapper retained. Inquire | Order $40.00

40. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886), et al, eds.
Syphilitische Geistesstörungen, Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters, epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke Achter Band Spezieller Teil IV. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+751+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rear pocket. Uncommon. Contains A. Hauptmann's "Ätiologie und Pathogenese der syphilitischen Geistesstörungen"; Boestrem's "Die Luespsychosen" and "Die progressive Paralyse (Klinik)"; Felix Plaut's "Die Behandlung der syphilogenen Geistesstörungen"; F. Stern's "Arteriosklerotische Psychosen"; W. Runge's "Die Geistesstörungen des Umbildungsalters und der Involuntionszeit" and "Die Geistesstörungen des Greisenalters"; W. Gruhle's "Epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten." Inquire | Order $75.00

41. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume XXI Part 1. London: 1898. 144pp. + 1 folding lithographic plate with 21 figures + 5 photographic plates. 8vo. Modern drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Samuel Gee's "Haemorrhage into Pons, Secondary Lesions of Lemniscus, Posterior Longitudinal Fasciculi and Flocculus Cerebelli"; James Hendrie Lloyd's "A Study of the Lesions in a Case of Trauma of the Cervical Region of the Spinal Cord Simulating Syringomyelia"; Purves Stewart's "General Paralysis of the Insane During Adolescence, with Notes of Three Cases"; James Cappie's "The Cerebral Capillary Circulation"; J. Mackie Whyte's "Four Cases of Friedreich's Ataxia with a Critical Digest of the Recent Literature on the Subject"; Cecil F. Beadles's "Lesion of the Superior Parietal Lobule." Inquire | Order $50.00

42. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume XXI Part II. London: 1898. Pp. [145]-290 + 3 lovely photomicrographs with two images each + 4 half-tones of photomicrographs. 8vo. Modern drab gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contians J. S. Risien Russell's "Contributions to the Study of Some of the Afferent and Efferent Tracts in the Spinal Cord"; F. W. Mott's "Unilateral Descending Atrophy of the Fillet, Arciform Fibres and Posterior Column Nuclei Resulting from an Experimental Lesion in a Monkey"; Hamilton K. Wright's "The Cerebral Cortical Cell under the Influence of Poisonous Doses of Potassium Bromidum"; E. E. Laslett & W. B. Warrington's "The Morbid Anatomy of a Case of Lead Paralysis: Condition of the Nerves, Muscles, Muscle Spindles, and Spinal Cord"; W. Julius Mickle's "Nervous Syphilis with a Critical Digest." Inquire | Order $50.00

43. Bridge, T. Peter, et al, eds.
Psychological, Neuropsychiatric, and Substance Abuse Aspects of AIDS. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 44. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviiii]+261+[1]pp. + 1 color plate. Text figures. 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial gray cloth. Very slight marginal pencil lining, a few paper clip indents to top margins, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

44. Burr, Charles W[alts] (1861-1944).
The Diagnosis of Nervous Syphilis. Reprinted from University [of Pennsylvania] Medical Magazine, July, 1899. [Philadelphia]: [1899]. 1st separate printing. 5+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. Edges of wrappers quite chipped with right fore-edge of the rear wrapper somewhat defective; a good copy. Uncommon. An address read to the Germantown Medical Society on May, 22 1899. Burr was at the time Professor of Nervous Diseases in the Medico-Chirurgical College, University of Pennsylvania, ; later he was Professor of Mental Diseases. Inquire | Order $17.50

45. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 8vo. 20th century blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. With the title-page rubber stamp of the Middlesex Hospital Library and the stamp to the front paste-down of the Psychiatric Clinic of the New York Hospital. A very good, clean copy in an undistinguished later binding. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. Inscribed on the half-title by Burrows "Dr. Luke // with the regards // of the Author." Inquire | Order $450.00

Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
46. Burrows, George Man.
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 8vo. Rebound in modern cloth. Rear pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. Inquire | Order $250.00

47. Burrows, George Man.
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [ii]+[xvi]+716+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1828 edition. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. Inquire | Order $85.00

Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
48. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire / A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Edition. [iv]+446pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $450.00

Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
49. Cleland, John & Ferry, Benoît, eds.
Sexual Behaviour and AIDS in the Developing World. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

50. Cohen, P[hilip] T. (born 1940), et al, eds.
The AIDS Knowledge Base: A Textbook on HIV Disease from the University of California, San Francisco, and the San Francisco General Hospital. Waltham, MA: The Medical Publishing Group, a Division of the Massachusetts Medical Society, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. Unpaginated except for introductory apparatus and index. ca 1, 000 pages. Heavy 8vo. Printed sitff decorative dark gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

51. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First volume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order $125.00

52. Corless, Inge B. & Pittman-Lindeman, Mary, eds.
AIDS: Principles, Practices, & Politics. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

53. Cournos, Francine & Bakalar, Nicholas, eds.
AIDS and People with Severe Mental Illness: A Handbook for Mental Health Professionals. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

54. [Coutinho, R. A., et al].
The Amsterdam Cohort Study of HIV Infection and AIDS Among Drug Users. Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+13+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff lavender wrappers with printed folding flaps. A fine copy. A summary of the results 1985-1992. Inquire | Order $22.50

55. Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935), et al, eds.
The Human Cerebrospinal Fluid: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceeding of the Association; New York, December 29th & 30th, 1924. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume IV. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+568+[2]pp. 77 text figures and 58 tables. Heavy 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Contains 31 papers including C. Burns Craig's 50 page literature review and a number of papers on CSF and syphilis. Inquire | Order $30.00

56. Determann [, Hermann August] (born 1865).
Die Diagnose und die Allgemeinbehandlung der Frühzustände der Tabes dorsalis. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band V Heft 2/3. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Front joint splitting, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Determann was from 1892 physician at the St. Blasien asylum. Inquire | Order $40.00

57. Fabritius, H[arald August] (born 1877).
Zur Klinik der nichtparalytischen Lues-Psychosen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 24. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 103+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Unprinted green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with severely trimmeed original printed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets acidic and fragile with right edges chipped and upper title-page defective (with no text loss). An ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Fabritius was Dozent and Chefarzt in Helsingfors. OCLC locates 8 copies; in the USA Stanford, UCLA, Iowa, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota, & Ohio State. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

58. Fawzy, Fawzy I., ed.
AIDS. Psychiatric Medicine Volume 7 No. 2. Longwood, FL: Ryandic Publishing, Inc., [1989]. viii+127+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

59. Fawzy, Fawzy I. & Wallack, Joel J., eds.
AIDS-II. Psychiatric Medicine Volume 9 No. 3. Longwood, FL: Ryandic Publishing, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+361-501+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

60. Feldman, Douglas A. & Johnson, Thomas M., eds.
The Social Dimensions of Aids: Method and Theory. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+274+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

61. Fisher, Dennis G.
Aids and Alcohol/Drug Abuse: Psychosocial Research. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[98]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A fine copy. Also issued as Drugs & Society 5:1/2. Inquire | Order $17.50

62. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Liquorveränderungen in den einzelnen Stadien der Syphilis. Ein Beitrag zur Biologie des Syphilisvirus im menschlichen Körper und eine Mahnung zur Vermeldung oberfl{cher Salvarsanbehandlung. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+88pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies: Columbia; NY Acad Med; Center for Res Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $25.00

63. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Syphilis des Zentralnervensystems: ihre Ursachen und Behandlung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+265+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

64. Goldfinger, Stephen M., ed.
Psychiatric Aspects of AIDS and HIV Infection. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 48. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers / Maxwell International Publishing Group, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.29

65. Goss, David & Adam-Smith, Derek.
Organizing AIDS: Workplace and Organizational Responses to the HIV/AIDS Epidemic. Bristol, Pennsylvania: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [viii]+168pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

66. Günsberger, Oskar D.
Die Individualisierung in der Luesbehandlung. Für Ärzte und Studierende dargestellt. Geleitwort von M. Oppenheim. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Edges chipped, top and bottom of spine worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. Stamped on the front wrapper "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]. Güsberger was Facharzt für Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten Osijek. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

67. Hahn, Theodor (born 1846).
Praktisches Handbuch der naturgemässen Heilweise. Berlin: Theobald Grieben, [1867]. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1865]. [iv]+vi+[4]+131+[1]; xiii+[1]+279+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Crudely rebacked with brown cloth, sheets browned and somewhat foxed, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page. Issued in two parts with separate title-pages and tables of contents. Hahn practiced a nature-oriented medicine at his sanatorium near St. Gall. A 5th and final edition appeared in 1889. Bound With B. Lundahl. Tabak ist Gift! Physischer und psychischer Einfluss des Tabaks auf den menschlichen Organismus. Ergebnisse wissenschaftlicher Forschungen , in verschiedenen Ländern gesammelt. Aus dem schwedischen. Dritte Auflage. Berlin: Verlag von Theodor Grieben, [no date, ca. 1867]. [iv]+79+[1]pp. OCLC locates only 3 copies of the 2nd edition (NY Acad of Med; Duke; Cleveland Publich Libr). Also bound with Carl Ludwig Sigmund [Ritter von Ilanor] (1810-1883). Anweisung zur Einriebungscur mit grauer Salbe bei Syphilisformen. Nach eigenen Beobachtungen. Zweiter, vermehrter und verbesserter Abdruck.Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1859. vi+[2]+[7]-46pp. Inscribed on the title "From the author." No copy located in OCLC (though several other works by Sigmund are listed). One of the great Austrian syphilologists, Sigmund was "greatly interested in the disease which since the end of the 18th century had increased to a widespread plague in Vienna: syphilis. In the newly founded clinic he wanted to study its 'natural history,' and train physicians who would be in a better position than hitherto to diagnose and cure venereal diseases. But this immediate goal of research and teaching was only to serve a greater and more comprehensive task to which Sigmund had devoted himself throughout his life: the systematic control of venereal diseases through individual as well as popular education, and by mobilizing the means available to the state in legislation and administration. . . . [F]or the first time since Johann Peter Frank the faculty possessed in the person of Sigmund a great social hygienist who at the same time was also a first-class hospital specialist" [Lesky, The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, p. 135]. Inquire | Order $85.00

68. Hartgers, Christina.
HIV Risk Behavior among Injecting Drug Users in Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 134+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial pink wrappers. A near fine copy. University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $14.80

69. Hartsock, Peter & Genser, Sander G., eds.
Longitudinal Studies of HIV Infection in Intravenous Drug Users: Methodological Issues in Natural History Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 109. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+153+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

70. Hazen, Henry H[oneyman] (born 1879).
Syphilis: a Treatise on Etiology, Pathology, Diagnosis, Prognosis, Prophylaxis, and Treatment. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1928. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919]. 643+[1]pp. + 6 inserted photographic color plates with 15 figures. 150 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. This second (and final) edition is completely revised and rewritten. It is much less common than the first edition, of which there were two printings. Hazen was Professor of Dermatology and Syphilology, at both Georgetown and Howard Universities. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

71. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Dementia Paralytica. and Spielmeyer, W[alther]. Die Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil. 5. Abteilung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-[x]+164pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge broken and scotch-taped, institute label to front paste-down and pocket to rear paste-down, a good copy. Uncommon. Pages 1-82 consist of Hoche's monograph, 83-164 of Spielmeyer's early contribution to the psychiatric disorders of aging. Inquire | Order $37.95

72. Holcombe, Richmond C[ranston] (born 1874).
Who Gave the World Syphilis? The Haitian Myth. New York: Froben Press, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit dull, light shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Mostly devoted to close examination of the text of the Spanish surgeon Ruiz Diaz de Isla's 1539 Tractado contra el mal serpentino, the major source for subsequent belief in the American origin of syphilis, which belief Holcombe demonstrates was mostly based on rumor, since modern authors citing Diaz de Isla had not read him (nor in most cases even known how late his book was published). GM 2430. Inquire | Order $65.00

73. Hollos, Stefan (1872-1957) & Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
Zur Psychoanalyse der paralytischen Geistesstörung. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse VI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 55+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. Lightly edge-chipped, an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

74. Hollos, Stefan & Ferenczi, Sándor.
Zur Psychoanalyse der paralytischen Geistesstörung. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse VI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 55+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Paper acidic, edges quite chipped, spine taped, rear library bookplate and pocket, a fair copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00

75. Igersheimer, Josef.
Das Schicksal von Patienten mit Keratitis parenchymatosa auf hereditär-luetischer Grundlage (Shypilis und Auge. VIII. Mitteilung). Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete dere Augenheilkunde, hrsg. von A. Vossius Band IX Heft 4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards with black lettering and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with some edgewear. Scarce. Igersheimer was chief physician at the University Eye Clinic in Halle. Inquire | Order $25.00

76. Jager, Hans, ed.
Aids and Aids Risk Patient Care. Translation editor: Dr. J. L. Francis. New York/Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Green and red boards with white lettering. Top corners slightly bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

77. James, Alexander.
A Case of Hereditary Syphilitic Osteitis. Reprinted from The Scottish Medical and Surgical Journal, September, 1899. Edinburgh: 1899. 1st Edition, 1st separate printing. pp.[301]-305+[1] + 2 plates. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached. Inquire | Order $15.00

78. Kalichman, Seth C.
Preventing Aids: A Sourcebook of Behavioral Interventions. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+220+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Half-title page excised else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.50

79. Kalichman, Seth C.
Understanding AIDS: Advances in Research and Training. Washington, DC: American Psychoanalytic Association, [1998]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xviii+509+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.90

80. Kaplan, D[avid] M[ichael] (born 1876).
Serology of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [5]-346+[4]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Kaplan was director of clinical and research laboratories at the NY Neurological Institute and serologist to the Montefiore Home. This is the first American work on the subject. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

81. Klauder, Joseph V. & Solomon, Harry C[aesar] (born 1889).
Juvenile Paresis with a Presentation of Twenty-three Cases. Offprinted from American Journal of the Medical Sciences October, 1923, No. 4, vol. clxvi, p. 545. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1923. 1st separate printing. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed saffron wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front & rear printing. A very good copy. Klauder was Professor of Dermatology, Women's Medical College of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia; Solomon was Chief of Therapeutic Research at Boston Psychopathic and Instructor in Psychiatry and Neuropathology at Harvard Medical School, where he was later Professor of Psychiatry. Signed by the second author on the front wrapper ("Harry C. Solomon") and dated 9/13/62. Inquire | Order $20.00

82. Klingner, Donald & O'Neill, Nancy G.
Workplace Drug Abuse and Aids: A Guide to Human Resource Management Policy and Practice. New York: Quorum Books, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

83. Köster, Georg (1867-1932).
Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but the last double-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic at Hopkins, and slight splitting to the upper and lower rear joint, else a handsome and near fine copy. Uncommon. In the original protective cardboard folder (Schutzmappe) with ties to the right fore-edge. Folder with Engelmann's printed front paper label, with the Phipps Clinic library markings, and rebacked crudely with hand-lettered orange cloth. Köster was a. o. Professor at Leipzig. Inquire | Order $60.00

84. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Die Progressive allgemeine Paralyse. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+108pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped, spine and right edges varnished, a very good copy. Uncommon. Krafft-Ebing played a leading role in the solution of the century-long problem of general paralysis of the insane. "[H]is brilliant experimental attempts to inoculate general paralytics with syphilis had yielded very satisfying results. When the paralytics did not respond to the inoculation, he had conclusive proof that general paralysis was due to syphilis, since only those who have once had syphilis cannot contract it" [Zilboorg p. 462]. Norman Catalog 1240 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $200.00

85. Krause, Karl.
Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

86. Kurth, Ann.
Until the Cure: Caring for Women with HIV. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. ix+327+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

87. La Pegna, Eugenio.
La citodiagnosi: nelle diverse forme mentali. Napoli: Federico Sangiovanni & Figlio, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-131+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Vellum-backed patterned black boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal tear to the top of the title-page and several other leaves, front hinge broken, a good copy. Very scarce. La Pegna was physician to the Provincial Asylum of Naples. Reports cytological and neuropathological studies of 65 cases cast into three groups: Idiotism, imbecility, and epilepsy; melancholy, manic-depression, dementia praecox; senile dementia and GPI. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $75.00

88. Lafora, Gonzalo R[odriguez] (1886-1971).
Diagnóstico y tratamientos modernos de la neurosífilis. Issued in the series Monografías "Calpe" de Biología y Medicina. Madrid: Calpe, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[17]-154+[2]pp. [Paginateion includes the decorative endpapers. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. Heel frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and whited call number to the front cover. Scarce. OCLC locates copies only at NLM and Univ of Calif Berkeley. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

89. Landau-Stanton, Judith, et al.
Aids, Health, and Mental Health: A Primary Sourcebook. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

90. Leredde, Dr. [Laurent Victor Emile] (1866-1926).
La stérilisation de la syphilis. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+ii+147+[1]pp. + 3 inserted color charts. 4 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Crown worn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

91. Leukefeld, C[arl] G., et al, eds.
AIDS and Intravenous Drug Use: Future Directions for Community-Based Prevention Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 93. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Very slight marginal ink-checking to several pages, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.90

92. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rear catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

93. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
Juvenile Paresis. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two leaves loose, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

94. Mentberger, Victor.
Entwicklung und gegenwärtiger Stand der Arsentherapie der Syphilis mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Salvarsans (Ehrlich-Hata 606) und des Neosalvarsans; nebst einer systematischen Zusammenstellung der bisher veröffentlichten Literatur. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Dr. A. Wolff. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Later green cloth-backed library boards with hand-printed spine. Spine split at page 112, else a good but ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Mentberger was an assisting physician at the University Clinic in Straßburg i. Els, which Wolff directed. OCLC locates 3 copies: NY Acad of Med; Univ of Chicago; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $75.00

The First Book on GPI in English

95. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius (died 1917).
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[2]+246+[2]pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1880. 8vo. Original paneled mauve cloth, rebacked with new endpapers and black leather spine label. Corners frayed, boards spotted, 19th century hospital stamp and ink inscription to the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. The first boook in English on GPI. Inquire | Order $150.00

Mickle was medical superintendent of Grove Hall Asylum, London. An expansion of his 1878 paper on the subject published in the April 1878 issue of the Journal of Mental Science, Mickle's book was written in 1878, though publication was delayed until 1880.
96. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius.
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880]. [4]+466pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original gilt-stamped spine laid-down. Light wear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition. Inquire | Order $150.00

97. Morrow, Prince Albert (1846-1913).
Atlas of Skin and Venereal Diseases. Comprising Original Illustrations and Selections from the Plates of Prof. M. Kaposi ... and others. New York: William Wood & Company, [1889]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+318pp. + 75 full-page chromo-lithographs. Large Folio. Original dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, upper front joint quite worn, several leaves detached, a number of leaves quite edge-chipped, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. As mentioned on the title-page, the plates are all taken from other atlases. Morrow was Clinical Professor of Venereal Diseases in the University of the City of New York and a pioneer in the prevention of venereal disease. Inquire | Order $285.00

98. National Commission on AIDS.
Behavioral and Social Sciences and the HIV/AIDS Epidemic. Washington, DC: National Commission on Aids, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+52+[6]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white & blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

99. Nichols, Stuart E. & Ostrow, David G., eds.
Psychiatric Implications of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+137+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

100. Nonne, Max (1861-1959).
Syphilis and the Nervous System: for Practioners, Neurologists and Syphilologists. Translation by Charles R. Ball of the 1909 revised and enlarged 2nd edition of Syphilis und Nervensystem. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1902 in German]. [ii]+xxii+406+[2]pp. 98 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good, bright copy with small spine label and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to the front flyleaf. Scarce. The standard period textbook on neurosyphilis. Pages 341 and following discuss the important Globulin test, introduced by Nonne and Appelt around 1910. GM #4792 (1902 1st German edition). Inquire | Order $135.00

Nonne received his doctorate from Hamburg University in 1884; served as Erb's assistant in the medical clinic at Heidelberg, then in the surgical clinic in Kiel under Johannes Friedrich August von Esmarch; settled in 1889 in Hamburg as a neurologist, becoming that year head physician in the department of internal medicine at the Red Cross Hospital, and in 1896 director of the department of neurology at the Hamburg-Eppendorf Hospital. Nonne became titular professor of neurology in 1913 and in 1919 received the teaching appointment for neurology at the newly founded University of Hamburg, where he became ordinarius in 1925. Nonne has a number of neurological conditions partly named after him and was probably the foremost authority in the early 20th century on syphilis and the nervous system.
101. Nonne, Max.
Syphilis und Nervensystem: Neunzehn Vorlesungen für praktische Aerzte, Neurologen und Syphilidologen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1902]. [xvi]+902+[2]pp. 155 text illus. Heavy 8vo. Drab library boards with taped spine and original printed front wrapper trimmed and mounted. Corners of boards very chipped, title-page edge-chipped, with the perforated title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. The 3rd edition is vastly enlarged from the 2nd, being about 50% longer. GM #4792 (1st German edition). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

102. O'Leary, Ann & Jemmont, Loretta Sweet, eds.
Women at Risk: Issues in the Primary Prevention of AIDS. AIDS Prevention and Mental Health [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue and lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.80

103. Pham, Phuong Thi Kim & Rice, Kenner, eds.
Drugs of Abuse: Chemistry, Pharmacology, Immunology, and AIDS. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 96. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.85

104. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Wrappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
105. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

106. Ricord, Phillippe (1800-1889).
A Practical Treatise on Venereal Diseases; or, Critical and Experimental Researches on Inoculation, applied to the Study of these Affections, with a Therapeutical Summary and Special Formulary. Translation of Traité des maladies vénériennes (Paris 1838). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. 1st printing. [viii]+339+[5]pp. 8vo. Toolrf dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the more complete 1842 NY edition. The 1841 London translation omitted dozens of cases. Ricord described the initial lesion in syphilis ("Ricord's chancre"), distinguished between gonorrhea and syphilis, and divided the progression of the latter into primary, secondary and tertiary stages. See GM-5 #2381. Inquire | Order $50.00

107. Rosenblum, Mark L., et al, eds.
AIDS and the Nervous System. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+410+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.15

108. Rumpf, Theodore (1851-1934).
Die syphilitischen Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+620pp. + 2 lovely double-page tinted lithographic plates. 8vo. Early 20th century green cloth with leather spine label (American binding). A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. At the time Rumpf was Privatdozent at Bonn where, from 1901, he was Professor of Medicine. Rumpf argued for hereditary syphilis as the cause of syphilitic diseases of the CNS, spine, and peripheral nerves. With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00

109. Sabin, Berthe, ed.
De la réaction de wassermann dans la syphilis post-conceptionelle tardive discussion de la loi de profeta. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates one copy, at McGill. Inquire | Order $30.00

110. Schacherl, Max (born 1876).
Therapie der organischen Nervenkrankheiten: vierzehn Vorlesungen. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+141+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. Schacherl was Privatdozent der Neuroluesstation am Kaiser Frank Joseph-Spital in Wien. Inquire | Order $35.00

111. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Studien zur Psychologie und Symptomatologie der Progressiven Paralyse. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 58. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A poor ex-library copy: wrappers detached, spine erose, and heavy ink splotching to the top of the last three leaves and rear wrapper, resulting in the corners adhering to each other. OCLC locates 7 copies: NY State Lib, UCLA, Berkeley, Yale, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title and front wrapper. Review copy stamped on the front cover "Recensions-Exemplar" and on the title-page "Überreicht von der Verlagshandlung". Inquire | Order $30.00

112. Selwn, Peter A. & Batki, Steven L., eds.
Treatment for HIV-Infected Alcohol and Other Drug Abusers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 15. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+171+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

113. Shelby, R. Dennis.
People With HIV and Those Who Help Them: Challenges, Integration, Intervention. Issued in the series Haworth Social Work Practice, Carlton E. Munson, Senior Editor. New York/London: Harrington Park Press, An imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xi+[1]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

114. Sherr, Lorraine, et al, eds.
AIDS as a Gender Issue: Psychosocial Perspectives. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+283+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.80

115. Sisk, Jane E., et al.
The Effectiveness of Drug Abuse Treatment: Implications for Controlling AIDS/HIV Infection. Office of Technology Background Paper 6. [Washington, DC]: Office of Technology Assessment, [1990]. [vi]+152+[2]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Desk-top published. Inquire | Order $22.50

116. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar].
General Paresis: What It Is and its therapeutic Possibilities. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. II, No. 4, April, 1923. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], [1922]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [623]-646. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

117. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar].
The Treatment of Neurosyphilis. [Reprinted from Journal of the American Medical Association Nov. 24, 1923, Vol. 81, pp. 1742-1748]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1923]. 1st separate printing. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Saddle-stitched, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Read before the joint meeting of the Secion on Pharmacology and Therapeutics and the Section on Dermatology and Syphilology at the Seventy-Fourth Annual Session of the American Medical Association, San Francisco, June, 1923. Signed by the author "Harry C. Solomon" and dated 9/13/62. Inquire | Order $20.00

118. Sottas, Jules (1866-1943).
Contribution a l'étude anatomique et clinique des paralysies spinales syphilitiques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 471+[9]pp. + 4 chromolithographed plates of spinal tissue with 21 figures, each with descriptive leaf and the first two plates with tissue guards still present. 28 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, gilt-ruled raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, Worcester State Hospital bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, spine label removed, rear pocket, front blank quite browned and threatening to detach. Generally a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Sottas became interne des hôpitaux in Paris, where he obtained his doctorate in 1894. From 1891 to 1895 he headed the laboratory at the Bicêtre, and at the Salpêtrière under Joseph Dejerine. Sottas is best remembered for Dejerine-Sottas neuropathy, which he and Dejerine described and which is a severe, congenital, axonal and demyelinating motor and sensory neuropathy with abnormal motor development. This is his first book. Inscribed on the half-title "Hommage de l'auteur." Inquire | Order $125.00

119. Southard, E[lmer] E[rnest] (1876-1920) & Solomon, Harry C[aesar].
Neurosyphilis: Modern Systematic Diagnosis and Treatment Presented Hundred and Thirty-Seven Case Histories. Introduction by James Jackson Putnam (1846-1918). Boston: W. M. Leonard, Publisher, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 496pp. + 25 halftones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green buckram with painted spine labels. Joints and edges rubbed, library bookplate and stamp to title-page, whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

120. Southard, E[lmer] E[rnest] & Solomon, Harry C[aesar].
Neurosyphilis: Modern Systematic Diagnosis and Treatment Presented Hundred and Thirty-Seven Case Histories. Introduction by James Jackson Putnam (1846-1918). Boston: W. M. Leonard, Publisher, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 496pp. + 25 halftones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green buckram with painted spine labels. Spine gouged, edges rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

121. Spielmeyer, Walther (1879-1935).
Paralysie. Tabes. Schlafkrankheit. Sonderdruck aus Ergebnisse der Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Erster Band, erstes und zweites Heft. [Jena]: [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [217]-342. 7 text figures. 8vo. Library boards with green cloth spine, title-section of the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Spielmeyer was a Munich neuropsychiatrist at the anatomical laboratory of the psychiatric clinic; his 1922 Histopathologie des Nervensystems was the first textbook of general neurohistopathology (see Haymaker & Schiller p. 377). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00

122. Stuber, Margaret L., ed.
Children and Aids. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold Volume 19. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards with sliver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.82

123. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
Ursprung der Syphilis. Vortrag gehalten auf dem Internationalen Medizinischen Kongress zu London am 7. August 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [20]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers inserted in cardboard library binder. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

124. Temoshok, Lydia & Baum, Andrew, eds.
Psychosocial Perspectives on Aids: Etiology, Prevention, and Treatment. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

125. Terl, Allan H.
AIDS and the Law: A Basic Guide for the Nonlawyer. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xxiv]+180+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

126. Thibierge, G[eorges] (born 1856).
La syphilis et l'armée. Issued in the series Collection Horizon: Précis de Médécine et de Chirurgie de Guerre. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+196pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 4 text figures. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front series design. Tear to top of front cover and upper margin of the first 7 leaves, sheets somewhat browned, a good copy with shelfwear and with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

127. Turner, Charles F., et al, eds.
AIDS, Sexual Behavior and Intravenous Drug Use. Committee on AIDS Research ad the Behavioral, Social, and Statistical Sciences. Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1990]. 4th printing. [First published 1989]. [xvi]+589+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.80

128. van Gorp, Wilfred G. & Buckingham, Stephan L., eds.
Practitioner's Guide to the Neuropsychiatry of HIV/AIDS. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated brown and green boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.30

129. Walker, Gillian (born 1940).
In the Midst of Winter: Systemic Therapy with Families, Couples, and Individuals with AIDS Infection. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+362+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

130. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937), ed.
Government Hospital for the Insane Bulletin No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1912. 94+[2]pp. + 1 photographic plate with multiple images of nerve cells. 13 text figures. 8vo. Gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Name stamp and ink note to the front cover, one leaf dog-eared, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Shepherd Ivory Franz's "On Some Functions of the Cerebral Occipital Lobes"; I. W. Blackburn's "A Note on Plasma Cells and Mast Cells"; Francis M. Barnes' "Errors in the Clinical Diagnosis of Mental Disorders Associated with Cerebral Syphilis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Catamnestic Study of the Juvenile Offender"; Gonzalo R. Lafora's "Histopathological Report of a Case of Poliomyelitis anterior epidemica", "Obscure Symptomatology with Tumors of the Fourth Ventricle", "On Special Connective-tissue Plaques of the Internal Surface of the dura mater Found in Connection with Hemorrhagic Pachymeningitis", and "On the Changes of the Nervous System in Pernicious Malaria and the Neurological Sequelae Resulting from Malarial Toxemia"; plus bibliography of staff publications from July 1, 1911 to June 30, 1912. Inquire | Order $30.00

131. Winiarski, Mark G.
Aids-Related Psychotherapy. Pergamon General Psychology Series 165. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+235+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray and yellow boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $4.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 16 Jul 2007