John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1669: Faith-healing and Early & Proto-Psychotherapy

Created: 15 Jul 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Barrows, Charles Mason.
Facts and Fictions of Mental Healing. By Chas. M. Barrows. Boston: H. H. Carter & Karrick, 1892. 2nd printing?. [First published 1887]. 248pp. + 4 pages of integral rear ads. 12mo. Printed ruled and bevel-edged ocher cloth with gilt lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Slight cover scuffing, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

2. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled bevel-edged mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Head and foot of spine shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, corners worn, hinges cracked and at some recent time glued, a good copy. Probable early issue measuring 22.5cm. in height. The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface. Inquire | Order $200.00

3. Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. Inquire | Order $150.00

The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].
4. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Translated of the 1886 revised and enlarged French edition, De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1888. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1884]. xxvi+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary drab cloth-backed flexible gray boards with original front wrapper mounted on cover. Edges and spine tips moderately shelfworn, a very good copy. First edition of both parts (originally issued in 1888 as separate fascicules) with 1889 to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order $275.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. The first of two translations of Bernheim by Freud. The preface constitutes Freud's first psychological publication.
5. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of the 1886 revised and enlarged edition. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1884 in ; First issued in translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. 8vo. Printed panelled maroon cloth. Paper acidic, lacking front flyleaf, rear flyleaf loose, a good copy only with the bookplate and title-page stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud.
6. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important early psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM (3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $300.00

7. Clerical and Medical Committee of Inquiry into Spiritual, Faith, and Mental Healing.
Spiritual Healing: Report of a Clerical and Medical Committee of Inquiry into Spiritual, Faith, and Mental Healing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 56pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Endleaves lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

8. Cousins, Norman.
Anatomy of an Illness as Perceived by the Patient: Reflections on Healing and Regeneration. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1979]. Later printing. 173+[3]pp. Crimson cloth-backed buff boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

9. Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham] (1873-1933).
Diagnosis and Spiritual Healing. Psyche Miniatures Medical Series [Volume 6]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 101+[3]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards with red front lettering and paper spine label. Light cover scraping and soiling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and inscribed on the flyleaf in Jelliffe's hand "Smith Ely Jelliffe // from C. K. O[gden]". Ogden was the series editor. Inquire | Order $45.00

10. Cutten, George Barton (born 1874).
Three Thousand Years of Mental Healing. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1911]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. viii+[4]+318+[2]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front flyleaf lacking, endleaves browned (as usual), crown and foot shelfworn, a good copy. Still an excellent source for the history of faith healing with a useful chapter on 19th century European and American healers. Inquire | Order $22.95

11. [Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910)].
Mental Disorders; Or, Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directioins for Their Treatment and Cure. Special Edition. New York: American News Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year in Boston]. 487+[7]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed ruled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstain to the spine and a small area of the front board (which is consequently wrinkled), spine dull, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 33. Inquire | Order $75.00

12. Dethlefsen, Thorwald & Dahlke, Rüdiger.
Krankheit als Weg: Deutung und Be-deutung der Krankheitsbilder. [München]: C. Bertelsmann, [1987]. Later printing. 381+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

13. Dresser, Horatio W[illis] (born 1866), ed.
The Quimby Manuscripts: Showing the Discovery of Spiritual Healing and the Origin of Christian Science. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+474+[2]pp. 30 paginated pages of facsimile Quimby letters. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. "An important book for the history of religious psychotherapy, including Phineas Parkhurst Quimby's correspondence with Mary Baker Eddy" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Though 1672-1965 # 525]. Inquire | Order $75.00

14. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1907. Later printing. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905. Translated from the ]. [ii]+[viii]+466+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife. Inquire | Order $28.50

Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
15. Dubois, Paul.
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905]. xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and ink owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1942, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Actually mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife (as acknowledged in the translators' preface. "Sixth edition" here probably means the corrected sixth printing, since the pagination of the main text is identical with the 1905 first edition. Dubois did add a new 11 page preface to this printing, though. Inquire | Order $30.00

16. Dubois, Paul.
Die Psychoneurosen und ihre psychische Behandlung. Übersetzt von Dr. med. [Georg] Ringier in Kirchdorf bei bern. Vorrede von Dr. [Jules] Déjerine. Translation of the 1905 revised edition of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (1st French edition 1904; 1st German edition from the text of the 1st French edition in 1905). Bern: Verlag von A. Francke, vorm. Schmid & Francke, 1910. 2nd Edition in German. 484+[4]pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged handsome brown cloth with inset leather front and spine labels, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. American Psychiatric Association Library bookplate (partly defaced) and light rubbing to the spine tips, else a handsome copy in printed brown dust wrapper. Upper edges of DJ chipped and DJ spine quite defective. Inquire | Order $40.00

Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in both Europe and America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
The Translator's Copy

17. Dubois, Paul.
Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
18. Eddy, Mary Baker (1821-1910).
Message to the First Church of Christ, Scientist or the Mother Church, Boston, June 15, 1902. Boston: Christian Science Publication Society, [1902]. Later printing. [ii]+20+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. With "for the trustees under the will of Mary Baker G. Eddy" under the publisher's imprint, so issued after 1909. Inquire | Order $25.00

19. Eddy, Mary Baker.
Message to the Mother Church, Boston, Ma, June, 1901. Boston: Christian Science Publication Society, [1901]. Later printing. [ii]+35+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight marginal staining, else a very good copy. Presumably printed after 1909, as this is published for the Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Hypnotism, or Suggestion and Psychotherapy: A Study of the Psychological, Psycho-Physiological and Therapeutic Aspects of Hypnotism. Translation by H. W. Armit of the 1907 5th edition of Hypnotismus und die suggestive Psychotherapie, 1st published 1889. New York: Rebman Company, [1907]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1906 in London]. xii+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained gray-green cloth with red morocco spine label. Slight cover staining and light wear to the spine label, else very good. Saul Rozensweig's copy with his name stamp and a few notes to the rear endpapers. Inquire | Order $75.00

21. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Der Hypnotismus: seine psycho-Physiologische, medizinische, strafrechtliche Bedeutung und seine Handhabung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1891. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1889]. [xii]+172pp. 8vo. Early 1/2 red leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

22. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Der Hypnotismus und die suggestive Psychotherapie. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1902. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1889]. viii+256pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and dark gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, crown chipped, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

23. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
The Infinite Presence. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+241+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, minor bumping and bubbling, still a very good copy. Scientific spiritualism with chapters on the biologic basis of ethics and religion and on the role of maternal love in organic evolution. Inquire | Order $12.50

24. Hammerschlag, Carl A.
The Theft of the Spirit: A Journey to Spiritual Healing with Native Americans. New York/London/Toronto: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 171+[6]pp. 8vo. Red & brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

25. Huckel, Oliver (1864-1940).
Mental Medicine: Some Practical Suggestions from a Spiritual Standpoint. Five Conferences with Students at the Johns Hopkins Medical School. Introduction by Lewellys F[ranklin] Barker (1867-1943). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1909]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+219+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Covers quite flecked, internally a very good copy. Vande Kempe #516: These conferences "demonstrate how Huckel, a pastor, helps troubled persons. Using a psycho-physical parallelistic model, Huckel presents to the medical students means for dealing with the moral and intellectual problems of their patients. Calls for a raprochement between religion and medicine but does not advocate that clergymen become therapists." Inquire | Order $20.00

26. Hudson, Thomson Jay (1834-1903).
The Law of Mental Medicine: The Correlation of the Facts of Psychology and Histology in Their Relation to Mental Therapeutics. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+281+[7]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Hudson's theory that man has two distinct minds (an objective which carries on practical life and a subjective which infallibly records every sensory impression) was widely popular early in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $35.00

27. Hudson, Thomson Jay.
The Law of Mental Medicine: The Correlation of the Facts of Psychology and Histology in Their Relation to Mental Therapeutics. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1903. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xix+[1]+281+[7]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn, owner's name stamp to a number of leaves, a good to very good copy. Hudson's theory that man has two distinct minds (an objective which carries on practical life and a subjective which infallibly records every sensory impression) was widely popular early in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $25.00

28. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: Études cliniques et manies mentales, la folie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1903]. xiv+782pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed blue marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges rubbed, a very good, attractive copy. Volume I only. The second volume with Fulgence Raymond's contributions appeared in 1911. Inquire | Order $300.00

29. Kakar, Sudhir.
Shamans, Mystics and Doctors: A Psychological Inquiry into India and Its Healing Traditions. Boston: Beacon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982 by Knopf]. [ii]+x+306+[2pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine creased, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.95

30. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Eine experimentelle Studie auf dem Gebiet des Hypnotismus. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine and edges chipped, spine varnished, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Krafft-Ebing claimed to have produced burn marks, blisters, and a lowered temperature in his hypnotized subject. Crabtree 1988 1212; Norman Catalog 1239 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $225.00

31. Lawrence, Robert Means (born 1847).
Primitive Psychotherapy and Quackery. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf dated Oct 19, 1910 (the month of publication). Chapters on talismans, phylacteries, the royal touch, healing spells, metallo-therapy, animal magnetism, the influence of music, quackery, etc. Inquire | Order $75.00

32. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding) + 3 flyleaves at both front & rear. 8vo. Embossed double-ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and coated brown endpapers. Corners worn, spine ends frayed, burm mark to the bottom edge of the text block (affecting the bottom margins for about 110 pages), a few erose spots towards the upper spine, a good copy. BAL 14102 Binding A; Norman Catalog 1524; Heirs of Hippocrates 1959; Cushing M403; Waller 6569 (2nd ed). Inquire | Order $450.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
33. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1881]. 288pp. + inserted catalog + 5 inserted charts (one folding ) with the folding chart detached and slightly chipped. 8vo. Blind-embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Scarcer than the first edition and with new chapters. Inquire | Order $485.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
34. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
Hypnotismus. Berlin: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pink wrappers. Wrappers very chipped and partly defective along upper and right edge of the front cover, internally a very good, partly unopened copy. Scarce. "Became a very popular general treatise on hypnotism, going through many revised editions over the next twenty-five years" [Crabtree 1988 #1240]. Moll credits the mesmerists as the discoverers of post-hypnotic suggestion; discusses the medical and legal uses of hypnotism; and points out experimental errors that had been cited as confirming the existence of a magnetic fluid. Inquire | Order $150.00

35. Moore, James A.
Part Two of Dr. Moore System [sic] of Personal Influence and Control Embracing the Use of "The Psychic Tube" in Personal Influence, Hypnotism, Suggestive Therapeutics, Psychic Healing, and Allied Phenomena. New York: [no publisher], [1907]. 1st printing. 30pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Covers worn and stained, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

The First Book on Psychotherapy by an American Psychologist

36. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916).
Psychotherapy. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+401+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front panel. A bright copy with slight shelfwear. Difficult to find in such nice condition. So far as we can determine, this is the first book by an American with 'Psychotherapy' in the title, one of the earliest American books dealing with the subject, and the first book by an American psychologist explicitly on psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $75.00

37. Palmer, Charles Follen (fl. 1900).
Inebriety Its Source, Prevention, and Cure. Philadelphia: The Union Press, [1905?] 8th Edition. [First published 1896]. 109+[1]pp. + folding diagram. 12mo. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Twenty-fifth Thousand. Inquire | Order $12.50

38. Podmore, Frank (1856-1910).
From Mesmer to Christian Science: A Short History of Mental Healing. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1964]. xxi+[1]+306+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted dark gray spine label, gilt lettering, and reddish-orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Published Jan. 1964, though copyrighted 1963. Reprint of the 1909 edition with a new 8 page introduction by E. J. Dingwall. Still a useful history. Inquire | Order $40.00

39. Quackenbos, John Duncan (1848-1926).
Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice with Numerous Illustrations of Treatment by Suggestion. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[viii]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with inset printed front label. Corners bumped, libary bookplate and stamp to title-page and front & rear endleaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Ringier, Georg.
Erfolge des therapeutischen Hypnotismus in der Landpraxis. Foreword by Aug[uste Henri] Forel (1848-1931). München: Verlag von J. F. Lehmann, 1891. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Paper spine label illegible, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Not in Crabtree 1988. Inquire | Order $75.00

41. Rosenbach, O[ttomar] (1851-1907).
Nervöse Zustände und ihre psychische Behandlung. Berlin: Fischer's medicin. Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1903. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1897]. viii+[2]+214pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half mauve cloth and marbled boards. Some peeling to the marbled boards, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. From 1896 in private practice in Berlin as an internist. Cited by Schultze in Psychotherapie (Stuttgart 1952), pp. 45-54 as one of the early giants in the history of psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $35.00

42. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
The Force of Mind: The Mental Factor in Medicine. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, [1908]. 1st American Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1902]. [iii]-[xviii]+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $27.95

43. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
Functional Nerve Diseases. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1908. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+324pp. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. Crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

44. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Management of a Nerve Patient. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1906. 1st American Edition. [x]+[268]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. APA bookplate, spine label, & rear pocket, else near fine. Quite uncommon. The first 'how-to' psychotherapy book in English, giving details of how he treated psychoneurotic patients. Inquire | Order $65.00

45. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
Nerves in Disorder: A Plea for Rational Treatment. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, [ca. 1905]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+202pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

46. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Springs of Character. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [v]-[xii]+248pp. 12mo. Green cloth. Lightly pencilled, head and foot of spine frayed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $27.50

47. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Unconscious Mind. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1908. 4th printing. [First published 1898 in London]. [xviii]+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, spine rubbed, rear hinge cracked, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $37.50

48. Schrenck-Notzing, [Albert Philbert Franz] Freiherrn von (1862-1929).
Ein Beitrag zur therapeutischen Verwerthung des Hypnotismus. Berlin: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper detached, some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. "A small but well-researched treatise on the therapeutic use of hypnotism from the time of Braid. Schrenck-Notzing discusses its history in France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, Holland, England and other countries. He also provides a useful bibliography of relevant literature from each country" [Crabtree #1219]. Inquire | Order $95.00

49. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Siegmund Freud (1856-1939). Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1908. 1st Edition. viii+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted front label. Front flyleaf detached, joints frayed, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10639; Norman Catalog F67. Inquire | Order $100.00

50. Trotter II, Robert T. & Chavira, Juan Antonio.
Curanderismo: Mexican American Folk Healing. Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1981]. xi+[1]+204pp. A few text photos. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

51. Troward, T[homas].
The Edinburgh Lectures on Mental Science. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1924. 9th printing. [First published 1909]. [x]+130pp. + 2 leaves of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine dull, edges bumped, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

The First Book in English Explicitly on Psychotherapy

52. Tuckey, C[harles] Lloyd (1855-1925).
Psycho-Therapeutics; or, Treatment by Sleep and Suggestion. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Double-paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting and light rubbing to the joints & edges, a very good copy with early owner's ink signature to the blank opposite the title-page. Very scarce. "Scarce" may be an understatement: this is the first copy we have been able to find of the first edition in more than 20 years. The seven editions chart the early history of the growth of psychotherapy out of hypnotism, eventually turning into a veritable encyclopedia of treatment by hypnotism and psychotherapy. From the 1890 2nd edition subtitled "Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion" and from the 1900 4th edition titled Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion, or, Psycho-therapeutics. "The first English medical man to adopt the Nancy form of treatment seems to have been C. Lloyd Tuckey who first visited 'dear old Dr. Liébault,' and then Bernheim, Bérillon and van Renterghem, in the autumn of 1888" [Gauld, A History of Hypnotism, p. 349]. Crabtree #1251. Inquire | Order $285.00

Tuckey's book introduced Liébault's method to English-speaking psychopathologists and was the first book in English explicitly on psychotherapy in the modern sense.
53. Waldstein, Louis (1853-1915).
Das unterbewusste Ich und sein Verhlältnis zu Gesundheit und Erziehung. Translation by Gertrud Veraguth of The Subconscious Self and Its Relation to Education and Health (NY: Scribners, 1897). Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 62. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1908. 1st Edition in German. [vi]+71+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green stiff wrappers. Edges darkened, some wear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

54. Walton, George L.
Those Nerves. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1909]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 202+[2]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Covers and sheets dampstained, a good ex-library copy. A popularly written period guide to mental health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00

55. Walton, George L.
Why Worry? Issued in The Simple Life Series. London: William Heinemann, 1909. 1st British Edition. [First published 1907 in Philadelphia]. [ii]+[276]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. A popular treatment. Inquire | Order $8.95

56. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness and nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.) Inquire | Order $50.00

57. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb, is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular -- it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture -- and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $100.00

58. Worcester, Elwood, et al.
Religion and Medicine: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders. New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1908. 10th printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+427+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth. Corners bumped, moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with slight marginal pencil lining to the introduction. The foundation text for the Emmanuel Movement, which McComb, Worcester, and Isador Coriat founded, Religion and Medicine "examines the nature of the subconscious mind and its place in the production of 'functional disorders.' Emphasis is placed on the value of hypnotism with suggestion as a treatment technique" Crabtree 1988 #1615. "This is the official history and teaching of the Emmanuel Movement, one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients . . ., Emmanuel Church, Boston, began work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science. Most of the book details theories of personality and healing" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, 1672-1965 #514]. With Adam Crabree's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $37.50

59. Worcester, Elwood, et al.
Religion and Medicine: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1908. 4th printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+427+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwer to corners and spine tips, a good to very good copy with rubber stamp to front and rear endleaves. The foundation text for the Emmanuel Movement, which McComb, Worcester, and Isador Coriat founded, Religion and Medicine "examines the nature of the subconscious mind and its place in the production of 'functional disorders.' Emphasis is placed on the value of hypnotism with suggestion as a treatment technique" Crabtree 1988 #1615. "This is the official history and teaching of the Emmanuel Movement, one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients . . ., Emmanuel Church, Boston, began work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science. Most of the book details theories of personality and healing" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, 1672-1965 #514]. Inquire | Order $30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Jul 2007