John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1668: Aphasia
Created: 9 Jul 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [591]-[716]pp. + 5 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains Alfred Gordon's "A Further Contribution to the Study of Aphasia Apropos of a Case of Verbal Amnesia and Alexia"; James W. Putnam's "A Unique Murder Case with Application of New Law Governing Expert Testimony"; Mildred Scheetz's "The Sensibility of the Nipple Area with Reference to Mental Disease"; A. Myerson's "Pathological Findings in the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Psychoses"; Lawson Lowrey's "The Wassermann Test in Practical Psychiatry"; B. D. Evans & Frederic H. Thorne's "The Treatment of Paresis (Preliminary Report)". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 2. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
- Über Aphasie und andere Sprachstörungen. Translation by Moritz Urstein [mit Genehmigung des Verfassers] of Treatise on Aphasia and other Speech Defects (1898). Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 1st Edition in German. x+511+[1]pp. Paginated frontis plate and 31 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary dark brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Translated with the author's assistance from the 1898 English edition. An important book in the canon of aphasiology by one of the founders of theoretical neurology in Britain. Bastian gave the first accounts of word-blindness and word-deafness. Inscribed on the dedication page by the translator "Herrn Collegen Dr. Toby Cohn // überreicht // vom M Urstein // 12/VI. 02". Inquire | Order $285.00
- 3. Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928).
- Aphasia, Alexia, and Agraphia. Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery Monographs Volume 1. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+213+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards with gilt and white lettering. Edges and spine tips moderately rubbed, one corner dogeared, still a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 4. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
- Volume XXI Part III. London: 1898. Pp.[291]-434 + 5 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Charles E. Beevoir's "The Accurate Localisation of Intracranial Tumours, Excluding tumours of the Motor Cortex, Motor Tract, Pons and Medulla"; Bryom Bramwell's "A Remarkable Case of Aphasie: Acute and Complete Desctruction by Embolic Softening ofthe Left Motor-Vocal Speech Centre (Broca's Convolution), in a Right-handed Man: Transient Motor Aphasia, Marked Inability to Name Objects and Especially Persons, Considerable Agraphia and Slight Word-Blindness"; Alexander Bruce's "Note on the Upper Termination of the Direct Cerebellar and Ascending Antero-Lateral Tracets" and "On the Dorsal or so-called Sensory Nucleus of teh Glossopharygeal Nerve, and on the Nuclei of Origin of the Trigeminal Nerve"; F. E. Batten's "Experimental Observations on Early Degenerative Changes in the Sensory End Organs of the Muscles"; Julius Mickle's "Nervous Sysphilis with a Critical Digest." * Sold--will search * Inquire 074680 $50.00
- 5. Caplan, David & Hildebrandt, Nancy.
- Disorders of Syntactic Comprehension. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[3]+340pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 6. Chopra, Jagit S., et al, eds.
- Modern Trends in Neurology. New Delhi: B. I. Churchill Livingstone, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+223+[1]pp. Author index on recto of rear flyleaf. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Based on papers delivered at the XIVth World Congress of Neurology. Contains 8 papers on neurological emergencies; 4 on aphasia; 6 on sleep disorders & behavioral neurology; 2 on clinical neurophysiology; and one paper each on Alzheimer's disease & Down's Syndrome, brain death, neuropathology of neurotuberculosis, and autonomic failure. Contains two papers of keen aphasiological interest: Chen Ya Huang's "Aphasia in Chinese Speakers" and P. Karanth et al's "Cross Cultural Studies of Aphasia." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 7. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
- Disorders of Language. Issued in the series CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1964. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+356pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Contributions by Critchley, Brain, Luria, Jakobson, Broadbent, etc. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 8. Dimitri, V[icente].
- Afasias: Estudio anátomoclínico. Buenos Aires: El Ateneo Libreria Científica y Literaria, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy with the embossed name stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Dimitri was adjunct professor of clinical neurology at the Faculty of Medicine of Buenos Aires. Inscribed "To the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease // with the author's compliments // V. Dimitri // Buenos Aires, 12-11-1935". With Smith Ely Jelliffe's (who owned the journal) cursive name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 9. Eisenson, Jon (born 1907).
- Adult Aphasia: Assessment and Treatment. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+x+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 10. Eisenson, Jon.
- Adult Aphasia. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 11. Eisenson, Jon.
- Examining for Aphasia: A Manual for the Examination of Aphasia and Related Disturbances. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1954. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. [vi]++73+[1]pp. Plates paginated. 8vo. Spiral-bound printed gray card covers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Nearly three times the length of the original 1946 edition. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 12. Ewing, Alex[ander] W[illiam G[ordon], ed.
- Aphasia in Children. Introduction by E[dgar] D[ouglas] Adrian (1889-1977). New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1967. 1st printing. xi+[i]+152+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Facisimile reprint of the 1930 Edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 13. Exner, Siegmund (1846-1926).
- Untersuchungen über die Localisation der Functionen in der Grosshirnrinde des Menschen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. + 25 lithographic plates (15 in color outline, 23 plates being double-page plates and one folding plate, all with multiple images). 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Cormers bumped, minor foxing to some of the plates, stamp of the Heil- und Pflege-Anstalt Pfüllingen to the flyleaf. An attractive copy. Scarce. Exner "identified the superficial tangential fibres of the molecular layer of the cerebral cortex, known eponymically as 'Exner's plexus'" [GM-5 #141] and identified the source of agraphia in the second frontal lobe convolution. Brücke's student and successor in Vienna, Exner cofounded the journal Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. "The relationship between psychic manifestations and the activity of the central nervous system occupied him time and again, as evidenced by his work on cerebral localization (1881). Concepts such as reaction time, facilitation and inhibition were coined and then explained by Exner" [Karl Rothschuh History of Physiology (Huntington, NY: Krieger, 1973), p. 242). Also see the numerous references in Boring's Sensation and Perception to Exner's experimental work on sensation. With Lewis Weed's name stamp to the front paste-down ("Weed"). Weed (1886-1952) was the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 14. Faust, Clemens.
- Die zerebralen Herdstörungen bei Hinterhauptsverletzungen und ihre Beurteilung. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 57. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vii+[1]+111+[3]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 15. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
- The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy. Inquire | Order $250.00
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
- 16. Granich, Louis.
- Aphasia: A Guide to Retraining. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[vi]+108+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 17. Head, Henry (1861-1940).
- Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+549+[3], [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+430+[2]pp. 30 text figures. 4to. Panelled green cloth with silver-stamped spines. Corners and bottom edges moderately frayed, spine tips quite frayed, front & rear endleaves heavily foxed, occasional internal foxing, a good set. Quite uncommon. Usually found with gilt spine lettering. Possibly an export issue, as this set has a Cuban ownership stamp to the front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $485.00
- 18. Head, Henry.
- Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. 2 volumes. [iv]+[xvi]+549+[7], [iv]+[xxxiv]+430+[2]pp. Small 4to. Tooled blue leather, with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate else a near fine set. Facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 19. Kohn, Susan E., ed.
- Conduction Aphasia. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+167+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.50
- 20. Lecours, André Roch, et al.
- Aphasiology. Preface by J[ohn] C. Marshall. London: Baillière Tindall, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. xxviii+484pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial tan cloth with dark brown lettering. Severe bump to upper rear edge near the gutter, otherwise a very good, unused copy with light edge-bumping. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 21. Lhermitte, François.
- Typed Letter signed on his printed 4to Salpètriére stationary, dated Dec. 10, 1981, to the notable American neuropsychologist Jason Brown, signed "Lhermitte". Horizontally and vertically creased, else fine. Uncommon. 9 lines plus heading & salutation. In French with the typed closing in English. Lhermitte writes that he has received Brown's book "Jargonaphasia," which he calls remarkable. He intends to read it between Christmas and New Year and will praise it in the Revue Neurologique. He goes to write that that he thinks that he was the first to use the term "phonémique," but that Brown, who knows everything about the history of aphasia, can correct him if he's wrong. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 22. Longerich, Mary C. & Bordeaux, Jean.
- Aphasia Therapeutics. Foreword by Harold Rosen & Fred B. Moor. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+185+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 23. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
- Traumatic Aphasia: Its Syndromes, Psychology and Treatment. [Translated by Douglas Bowden]. Janua Linguarum Series Major 5. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1970. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian]. [4]+479+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Large ugly dampstain to the lower spine and adjacent front & rear boards, signature torn from the top of the front flyleaf, else a very good, internally clean copy. Revised by Luria for the English translation. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 24. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw] (1884-1972).
- Klinischer Beitrag zur Aphasie bei Polyglotten, speziell im Hinblick auf das Schweizerdeutsche. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band XXI Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+43-72. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, somewhat dusty, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed [to Adolf Meyer] on the front wrapper "Mit herzlichem Dank und greundlichen Grüsse v. Verf. M. Minkowski". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 25. Nielsen, Johannes M[aagaard] (born 1890).
- Agnosia, Apraxia, Aphasia: Their Value in Cerebral Localization. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1947]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1936]. [xii]+292pp. 59 text figures. 8vo. Thatched russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 26. Niessl von Mayendorf, [Erwin] (born 1873).
- Das Geheimnis der menschlichen Sprache. Aus den Forträgen der 85. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte in Wien im September 1913. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 43+[13]pp. 8vo. Wrappers lacking, housed in ugly library cardboard, affixed along the spine. An ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Niessl von Mayendorf was a neuropsychiatrist at the University of Leipzig psychiatric clinic who published a number of books and papers on aphasia, which was his specialty. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 27. Rappaport, Sheldon, ed.
- Childhood Aphasia and Brain Damage: A Definition. Narberth, Pennsylvania: Published for The Pathway School by Livingston Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Moderate cover staining (cup ring to front cover), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 28. Rappaport, Sheldon, ed.
- Childhood Aphasia and Brain Damage: Volume II Differential Diagnosis. Narberth, Pennsylvania: Published for The Pathway School by Livingston Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 164pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 29. Reinvang, Ivar.
- Aphasia and Brain Organization. Applied Psycholinguistics and Communication Disorders [Volume 4]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial gray boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $43.95
- 30. Roberts, Alice Calvert.
- The Aphasic Child: a Neurological Basis for His Education. Foreword by Louis D. Bosches. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [xii]+84pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 31. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie & Espir, M. L. E.
- Traumatic Aphasia: A Study of Aphasia in War Wounds of the Brain. Issued in the series Oxford Neurological Monographs, edited by W. Ritchie Russell. [London]: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+177+[3]pp. 139 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate to flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 32. Sarno, Martha Taylor, ed.
- Aphasia: Selected Readings. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+491+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 33. Schuell, Hildred, et al.
- Aphasia in Adults: Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment. New York/London: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 4th printing. [First published 1964]. x+[2]+428pp. 8vo. Greeen cloth with gilt front cover device and gold endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 34. Schuell, Hildred.
- Differential Diagnosis of Aphasia with the Minnesota Test. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+106pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. Crown rubbed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 35. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
- Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology. A Course of Lectures Delivered in the University of Leipzig... Translation by Thomas Loveday of Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie ... (Leipzig 1900). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd., 1907. 1st Edition in English. [2]+x+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained ruled brown cloth with gilt spine. Slight wear to the corners, else a very good, attractive copy. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 36. Störring, Gustav.
- Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology. A Course of Lectures Delivered in the University of Leipzig... Translation by Thomas Loveday of Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie ... (Leipzig 1900). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd., 1907. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. [First published 1900 in German]. [ii]+x+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners frayed, crown masking-taped, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings and yellow spine label. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 37. Störring, Gustav.
- Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie mit Einschluss der psychologischen Grundlagen der Erkenntnistheorie. Translated by Thomas Loveday. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+468pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. Hinges quite cracked with title-page and last leaf of text threatening to separate, a good copy with small spine label, library gift bookplate, and stamp to rear paste-down. Uncommon. Lectures delivered at the University of Leipzig, where Störring was Privatdozent in Philosophy. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Translated into English in 1907 as Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology. Adolf Meyer's copy signed in pencil on the title-page and with extensive pencil marginalia to the chapters on speech, mental representations, hallucinations & illusions, affective states. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 38. Talland, George A. & Waugh, Nancy C., eds.
- The Pathology of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+292pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Chapters on aphasia, epilepsy, Korsakoff's syndrome, brain lesions, hysterical amnesia, etc. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 39. Tonkonogy, Joseph M[oiseevich].
- Vascular Aphasia. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+220+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 40. Ustvedt, Hans Jacob.
- Ueber die Untersuchung der musikalischen Funktionen bei Patienten mit Gehirnleiden, besonders bei Patienten mit Aphasie. Helsingfors: [Mercators Tryckeri], 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 737+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream card wrappers. Slight chipping to spine extremities, some creasing to upper corners, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 41. Weisenburg, Theodore [M.] (1875-1934) & McBride, Katherine E.
- Aphasia: A Clinical and Psychological Study. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+634+[4]pp. + folding chart. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. The first extensive controlled study of aphasia. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 42. Weisenburg, Theodore [M.] & McBride, Katherine E.
- Aphasia: A Clinical and Psychological Study. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+634+[4]pp. + 9 half-tones + 1 folding chart. 18 text ills. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A very good copy. The first extensive controlled study of aphasia. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 43. Wepman, Joseph M.
- Recovery from Aphasia. Foreword by Wendell Johnson (1906-1965). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1951]. 4th printing. [ii]+xii+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 44. West, Robert, ed.
- Childhood Aphasia. Proceedings of the Institute on Childhood Aphasia. Berkeley: California Society for Crippled Children and Adults, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+82pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 45. Whitaker, Haiganoosh & Whitaker, Harry A., eds.
- Studies in Neurolinguistics Volume 4. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker. New York: Academic Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+357+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains William Orr Dingwall's "The Evolution of Human Communication Systems"; Francis J. Pirozzolo & Keith Rayner's "The Neural Control of Eye Movements in Acquired and Developmental Reading Disorders"; Susan Goldin-Meadow's "Structure in a Manual Communication System Developed Without a Conventional Language Model: Language Without a Helping Hand"; Maureen Dennis & Carole Ann Wiegel-Crump's "Aphasic Dissolution and Language Acquisition"; Dennis L. & Victoria J. Molfese's "VOT Distinctions in Infants: Learned or Innate?"; Hanna K. Ulatowska et al.'s "Disruption of Written Language in Aphasia"; Hugh W. Buckingham, Jr.'s "Lingistic Aspects of Lexical Retrieval Disturbances in the Posterior Fluent Aphasias"; D. Frank Bensns' "Neurologic Correlates of Anomia"; Hugh W. Buckingham & the Whitakers' "On Linguistic Perseveration." Inquire | Order $50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Jul 2007