John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1667: Time, Space, Causality
Created: 1 Jul 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adkins, Diana.
- Introduction Confrontation [Part I & II]. The Netherlands: Servire, [1970]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+162+[6]; [viii]+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red slip-case. Near fine copies in lightly edgeworn slip-case. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 2. Aveni, Anthony F.
- Empires of Time: Calendars, Clocks, and Cultures. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+371+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front and rear flyleaves else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 3. Bender, John & Wellerby, David E., eds.
- Chronotypes: The Construction of Time. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xi+[3]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Heavy ink underlining, covers worn, a reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 4. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
- Essai sur les données de la conscience. Translated as Time and Free Will. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complčtes d'Henri Bergson. Genčve: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. Standard Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1889]. [3]-182+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. A near fine, mostly unopened copy in original glassine wrapper (glassine defective at the spine tips and along the top & bottom of the rear panel). 1/5000 numbered copies. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 5. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr.
- Causal Inferences in Nonexperimental Research. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 6. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr., ed.
- Causal Models in the Social Sciences. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. xi+[1]+515+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 7. Bohm, David [Jacob] (1917-1992).
- Causality and Chance in Modern Physics. Foreword by Louis [Victor Pierre Raymond] de Broglie (born 1892). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1971]. [First published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1957. This edition reprints the 1961 Harper Torchbook edition.] [xii]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 8. Bünning, Erwin.
- The Physiological Clock: Endogenous Diurnal Rhythyms and Biological Chronometry. Translation of the 1963 revised edition of Die physiologische Uhr (first published 1958). New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First issued in translation in 1964]. [vi]+145+[1]pp. 135 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With a few text changes from the 1963 second German edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 9. Colodny, Robert G[arland] (1915-1997), ed.
- Frontiers of Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 1. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+288pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy. Contains Hempel's "Explanation in Science and in History"; Wilfrid Sellars's "Philosophy and the Scientific Image of Man"; Michael Scriven's "The Frontiers of Psychology: Psychoanalysis and Parapsychology"; Ernst Caspari's "On the Conceptual Basis of the Biological Sciences"; Adolf Grünbaum's "The Nature of Time"; Paul Feyerabend's "Problems of Metaphysics". Inquire | Order $12.50
- 10. Deutsche, Jean Marquis.
- The Development of Children's Concepts of Causal Relations. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. 13. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+104+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. A pioneer American Piaget-inspired study, which found no evidence for his analysis of the development of causal thinking into stages. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his pencil scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 11. Emmet, Dorothy [Mary] (1904-2000).
- The Effectiveness of Causes. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+136+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated green boards with blue labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 12. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
- Band XX. 1951: Mensch und Zeit. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 458+[6]pp. + 4 halftones. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight insect erosion to the top of the front DJ panel. Contains Jung's "Über Synchronozität." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 13. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988) & Maxwell, Grover [Edward] (1918-1981), eds.
- Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume III. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. [xvi]+628pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 14. Fraser, J[ulius] T[homas] (born 1923), ed.
- The Voices of Time: A Cooperative Study of Man's Views of Time as Understood and Described by the Sciences and by the Humanities. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1981. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966 by Braziller]. [lxii]+710pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Old price sticker to front cover, previous owner's name stamp to first page, a good to very good copy. With a new 24 page introduction for the otherwise unaltered second edition. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 15. Garan, D. G.
- Our Sciences Ruled by Human Prejudice: Humanly Necessary Causal Blindness Persisting even in Sciences. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+420pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 16. Gardner, Martin (born 1914).
- The Ambidextrous Universe: Mirror Asymmetry and Time-Reversed Worlds. Illustrated by John Mackey. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. [x[-293-[1]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 17. Gent, Werner (born 1878).
- Die Philosophie des Raumes und der Zeit, historische, kritische und analytische Untersuchungen Band I: die Geschichte der Begriffe des Raumes und der Zeit von Aristoteles bis zum vorkritischen Kant (1768). Band II: die Raum-Zeit-Philosophie des 19. Jahrhunderts ... Hildesheim, [Germany]: Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1962. 2 volumes bound in 1. Reprint Edition. [First published in Bonn by F. Cohen in 1926 & 1930.] xi+[1]+273+[1]; x+397+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine & front printing. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 18. Goldman, Susan R., et al, eds.
- Narrative Comprehension, Causuality, and Coherence: Essays in Honor of Tom Trabasso. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow and green printed laminated boards. Front flyleaf excised else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.95
- 19. Hochachka, Peter W. & Guppy, Michael.
- Metabolic Arrest and the Control of Biological Time. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.75
- 20. Holubár, Josef.
- The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 21. Horton, C[laude] W[endell], Jr. (born 1942), et al, eds.
- Long-Time Prediction in Dynamics. Nonequilibrium Problems in the Physical Sciences and Biology, edited by I. Prigogine & G. Nicolis Volume II. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+496+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front monogram. Corners lightly bumped, else very good in dust jacket. An outstanding collection of articles on the problem of predicting time evolution in nonlinear dynamical systems. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 22. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Kant's Inaugural Dissertation and Early Writings on Space. Translated by John Handyside (1883-1916). [Edited by Norman Kemp Smith (1872-1958).] Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1894]. xii+85+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Open Court Bibl. K2. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 23. Kenny, David A.
- Correlation and Causality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Light blue cloht with dark blue spine lettering and front logo. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in soiled and moderately worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 24. Keyser, Veronique De, et al, eds.
- Time and the Dynamic Control of Behavior. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+402pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 25. Koenig, Edmund.
- Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original (torn but intact) printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 26. Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
- The Relativity of Reality: Reflections on the Limitations of Thought and the Genesis of the Need of Causality. Translation by Anne Jouard of Relativité de la realité (Paris 1937). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 66. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1940. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+92+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Minor spotting and rubbing to the spine, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 27. Laurendeau, Monique & Pinard, Adrien.
- Causal Thinking in the Child: A Genetic and Experimental Approach. Preface by Jean Piaget (1896-1980). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 28. Levine, Robert (born 1945).
- A Geography of Time: The Temporal Misadventures of a Social Psychologist, or How Every Culture Keeps Time Just a Little Bit Differently. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxii]+258+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 29. Liben, Lynn S, et al, eds.
- Spatial Representation and Behavior Across the Life Span: Theory and Application. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+404+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with printed gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 88-96 and corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $52.95
- 30. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
- The Tempo Preference in Hypnotically Induced Affective States. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1952-3. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 31. MacIver, R[obert] M[orrison] (1882-1970).
- The Challenge of the Passing Years: My Encounter with Time. The Credo Series, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen [Volume 5]. New York: A Trident Press Book, Simon and Schuster, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+133+[3]pp. 12mo. White cloth with painted spine label and front cover design. A very good ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 32. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
- The Two Faces of Man: Two Studies on the Sense of Time and on Ambivalence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+237+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 33. Meyer, R[udolf] W., ed.
- Das Zeitproblem im 20. Jahrhundert. Sammlung Dalp Band 96. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 361+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 34. Moulyn, Adrian C.
- Structure, Function and Purpose: An Inquiry into the Concepts and Methods of Biology from the Viewpoint of Time. Foreword by Yervant H[ovannes] Krikorian (1892-1977). New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+198pp. 8vo. Attractive panelled tan cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 35. Nay, W. Robert.
- Behavioral Intervention: Contemporary Strategies. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+384+[2]pp>. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 36. Orlock, Carol.
- Inner Time: The Science of Body Clocks and What Makes Us Tick. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+190+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 37. Papagiannis, Michael D., ed.
- Strategies for the Search for Life in the Universe: A Joint Session of Commissions 16, 40, and 44, Held in Montreal, Canada, During the IAU General Assembly, 15 and 16 August, 1979. Astrphysics and Space Science Library Volume 83. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xvi+253+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor fading to edges else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 38. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
- The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translated by Marjorie Gabain. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. viii+309+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1947. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. Owner's signature to flyleaf, a very good to fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 39. Piaget, Jean.
- The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translation by Marjorie Gabain of La causalité physique chez l'enfant (Paris 1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1930 in London]. viii+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. Piaget, Jean.
- Le Développement de la notion de temps chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de quatre collaboratrices. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Printed on acidic paper, considering which a superb copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 41. Schiffer, Irvine.
- The Trauma of Time: A Psychoanalytic Investigation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 42. Schlegel, Richard.
- Time and the Physical World. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Edition. xii+211+[17]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight hightlighting to five pages, a good reading copy. Reprints the 1961 University of Michigan Press edition with corrections, a few revisions, and a new brief preface. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 43. Schlesinger, George N.
- Aspects of Time. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [x]+150pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 44. Shoemaker, Sydney.
- Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [ii]+x+365+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine and edges faded, slightly cocked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 45. Sturt, Mary (born 1896).
- The Psychology of Time. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vi+[2]+152pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 46. Theau, Jean.
- La conscience de la durée et le concept de temps. Toulouse: Edouard Privat, éditeur, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 311+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative red and white card covers. Wrappers a bit rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. OCLC locates only 4 copies: NLM; Univ Western Ontario; El Colegio de Mexico; Univ of Sao Paulo. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 47. Ward, F. A. B.
- Time Measurement: Historical Review. Issued in Science Museum Reprint Series. London: Science Museum, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1958]. 4th Edition, 3rd enlarged printing. [First published 1936]. vi+60+[2]pp. + 12 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 48. Woodyard, Ella (born 1878).
- The Effect of Time Upon Variability. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 216. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+56+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf with his scoring and one note to page 54. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Jul 2007