John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (N-Z)

Created: 22 Jun 2007

Section 1: Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (A-C)

Section 2: Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (D-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


186. Nager, George T.
Meningiomas Involving the Temporal Bone: Clinical and Pathological Aspects. Foreword by A[rthur] Earl Walker (born 1907). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+170+[2]pp. Illustrated througout with photographic text plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Nager was Associate Professor of Laryngology and Otology, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. Inscribed by Nager on the half-title "To Dr. Galen W. Magladery [?] // with admiration and great respect - / George". Inquire | Order $25.00

187. Nashold, Blaine & Hrubec, Zdenek, eds.
Lumbar Disc Disease: A Twenty-Year Clinical Follow-up Study. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+139+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed ochre cloth with painted labels and silver spine & gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

188. National Research Council (U.S.), Subcommittee on Neurosurgery and Thoracic Surgery of the Committee on Surgery of the Division of Medical Sciences.
Neurosurgery and Thoracic Surgery. Military Surgical Manuals, National Research Council Volume VI. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+216pp. 67 text figures & 6 charts + printed heavy blue section divider + [Thoracic Section] [xix]-xxv+[2]+221-310+[2]pp. 30 text figures. 8vo. Printed crimson buckram with gilt lettering. Lower right corner of page 219 defective with no loss of text, else a very good ex-library copy. The Neurosurgery Subcommittee included Percival Bailey, Tracy Putnam, and Gilbert Horrax. The neurosurgery part has chapters on gunshot & other injuries to the scalp, skull, and brain; gunshot & other injuries of spinal cord; injuries of intervertebral disks in military service; injuries of peripheral nerves; infections of nervous system and its coverings arising from injuries of war; examination forms for peripheral nerve injuries. Inquire | Order $17.50

189. Nesmeyanova, Tat'yana N.
Experimental Studies in Regeneration of Spinal Neurons. Introduction and Edited by Donald Scott, Jr. Translation of Stimulyatsiya vosstanovitel'nykh protsessov pri travme spinnogo mozga. New York: V. H. Winston & Sons / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. xii+267+[1]pp. 68 text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

190. Neuwelt, Edward A. & Clark, W. Kemp.
Clinical Aspects of Neuroimmunology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+277+[1]pp. Numreous text microphotographs. Small 4to. Printed pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, light rubbing to the edges and front board, departmental stamp to the front & rear leaves, else a very good copy. Both authors were in the Department of Neurosurgery at the University of Texas Southwestern Medical School, of which Clark was Chairman. Inquire | Order $17.95

191. Niedermeyer, Ernst (born 1920).
Compendium of the Epilepsies. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+334+[4]pp. Tex figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's cursive name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95

192. Nikas, Diana L., ed.
The Critically Ill Neurosurgical Patient. Contemporary Issues in Critical Care Nursing Volume 3. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+174+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

193. Ober, Frank R.
Backache. American Lecture Series No. 243. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+89+[1]pp. 71 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

194. Ody, François.
Tumors of the Basal Ganglia. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, Vebruary, 1932, Vol. 27, pp. 249-269. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1932. 1st separate printing. 21+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Hommage de l'auteur F. Ody". Inquire | Order $20.00

195. Olivecrona, H[erbert] (born 1891).
Die parasagittalen Meningeome. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[5]pp. 145 text plates. Small 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A waterdamaged reading copy with dampstaining to the wrappers and edges of the sheets with crimkling & staining to the right margins, many with slight paper loss consequent to separating the paper due to the prior adhesion from moisture. With The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and quite spine call number. Uncommon. The leading early Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was chief of surgery at the Seraphimerkrankenhaus in Stockholm (see the numerous references in Walker's History of Neurosurgery). Olivecrona first successfully removed an an intracranial aneurysm in 1932 [See GM 4904.1]. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to th title-page and front wrapper, date-stamped Apr 20 1934 and probably a review copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

196. Ottley, Drewry, ed.
Observations on Surgical Diseases of the Head and Neck. Selected from the Memoirs of the Royal Academy of Surgery of France. New York: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1995. 1st printing. [iv]+x+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1848 Sydenham Society edition. Inquire | Order $65.00

197. Pack, George T. & Ariel, Irving M., eds.
Treatment of Cancer and Allied Diseases Volume II: Tumors of the Nervous System. [New York]: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xv+[5]+316pp. 340 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

198. Papez, James W[enceslas] (1883-1958), et al.
Hemichorea (Hemiballismus) Association with a Pallidal Lesion, Involving Afferent and Efferent Connections of the Subthalamic Nucleus; Curare Therapy. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry April 1942, Vol. 47, pp.667-676. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1942. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $22.50

199. Pascalis, George (born 1882).
Les tumeurs de l'angle ponto-cérébelleux: étude chirurgicale. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards. Paper highly acidic with half-title detached and quite worn, a worn, heavily marked, ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Housed in a protective cardboard case. Medical thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00

200. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
The Mystery of the Mind: A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxix+[1]+123+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Small 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with black and silver spine lettering and mottled gray-blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.95

201. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

202. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Masking tape to foot of spine, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

203. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] & Roberts, Lamar.
Speech and Brain-Mechanisms. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+286pp. + color frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, bookplate, owner's ink siganture tot the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn and typically spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

A classic contribution to the neuropsychology of language.
204. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] & Roberts, Lamar.
Speech and Brain-Mechanisms. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+286pp. + color frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no title-page stamp and small whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $37.50

205. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] & Roberts, Lamar.
Speech and Brain-Mechanisms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [First published 1959]. [ii]+[xiv]+286+[2]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised spine bands. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the 1981 printing. Inquire | Order $75.00

206. Phelps, Charles (1834-1913).
Traumatic Injuries of the Brain and its Membranes. With a Special Study of Pistol-Shot Wounds of the Head in their Medico-Legal and Surgical Relations. New York: The Landmark Library of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. [vi]+xiv+582+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the first edition (Appleton 1897) of the standard turn-of-the-century American book on brain injuries. Kelly & Burrage p. 911. Inquire | Order $65.00

207. Pia, H[ans] W[erner] & Geletneky, C[arl]-L[udwig].
Echoenzephalographie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+168pp. 128 text figures and 20 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Pia was director of the University Neurosurgical Clinic in Giessen, where Geletneky was an assistant. Inquire | Order $37.50

208. Pia, H[ans] W[erner], et al, eds.
Spontaneous Intracerebral Haematomas: Advances in Diagnosis and Therapy. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+415+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

209. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
The Neuroses and Their Treatment. New York: Philosophical Library, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+555+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 37 papers including 2 by Meduna on carbon dioxide therapy; Frank Ayd on lobotomy; Henry Miles et al on evaluation of psychotherapy of 62 cases of anxiety neurosis; Harley Shands on sever trauma; Franklin Du Bois on compulsion neurosis with anorexia nervosa; George Mahl & Eugene Brody on chronic anxiety symptomatology, experimental stress, and HCL secretion; Nartbua F, Farnham on childhood hysteria; 2 papers by Spitz on anxiety in infancy and psychiatric therapy in infancy. Inquire | Order $5.50

210. Pollock, Lewis J. & Davis, Loyal (born 1896).
Peripheral Nerve Injuries. Hoeber's Surgical Monographs [Volume 4]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xx+678+[4]pp. 312 text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and black front lettering. Joints rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, hinges starting, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Massive state-of-the art treatise based on the authors' own records. With a 1958 item bibliography. Inquire | Order $225.00

211. Poon, Tung Pui, et al.
Electron Microscopic Atlas of Brain Tumors. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+134pp. 61 photomicrographic plates (mostly full-page). 4to. Printed red cloth with silver lettering and pale olive endpapers. Light cover scratching, slight abrasion to lower front corner, ink name to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

212. Porter, Ruth & Fitzsimons, David W., eds.
Outcome of Severe Damage to the Central Nervous System. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 34. Amsterdam: Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North Holland, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+354pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed embossed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

213. Poser, Charles M.
The Relationship between Syringomyelia and Neoplasm. American Lecture Series No. 262. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+98+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

214. Pott, Percivall (1714-1788).
The Chirurgical Works of Percivall Pott. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. 2 volumes bound in 1. [viii]+508; [ii]+493+[1]pp. + 3 photo-reproduced plates (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Dublin 1778 edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

215. Pott, Percivall.
Observations on the Nature and Consequences of Those Injuries to which the Head is Liable from External Violence. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [x]+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark brown morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1768 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

216. Prado, A. de Almeida.
Les Syndromes cérébelleux mixtes: étude anatomo-clinique. Translated by D. M. Nathan. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition in French. [First published ]. 168pp. 17 text figures. 8vo. Printed stiff lightly decorative brown wrappers. Sheets lightly browned, slight chipping to spine and small punch hole through lower front cover, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front joint of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $37.50

217. Price, Thomas R. & Nelson, Erland (born 1897), eds.
Cerebrovascular Diseases. Eleventh Princeton Conference. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+406pp. 8vo. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

218. Probst, Ch[arles] (born 1931).
Frontobasale Verletzungen: pathogenetische, diagnotische und therapeutische Probleme aus neurochirurgischer Sicht. Bern/Stuttgart/Wien: Verlag Hans Huber, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 285+[3]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black lettering and orange front border. An unused copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $20.00

219. Puech, Pierre.
Les tumeurs de l'hypophyse: leur diagnostic précoce et les indications thérapeutiques. Extrait de Annales de Thérapie Biologique. Paris: 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+56+[2]pp. 32 text figures. 8vo. Printed mottled off-white card covers with black and red front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and first page. Inquire | Order $30.00

220. Purves-Stewart, James (1869-1949).
Intracranial Tumours and Some Errors in Their Diagnosis. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. 51 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled dark red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. A very good, tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A Scotch neurologist, Purves-Stewart edited the neurology section of Oxford Medicine and published a number of significant neurological books, the most notable being his long-lasting 1906 The Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases, which saw its 10th revised edition in 1952. His last name appears sometimes as "Stewart" (in Who's Who, for example) but OCLC lists him as "Purves-Stewart." Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $95.00

221. Rabinovitch, Reuben.
Diseases of the Intervertebral Disc and Its Surrounding Tissues. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+152pp. 78 text photographic plates. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Rabinovitch was associate professor in neurology and neurosurgery at McGill University. Inquire | Order $19.95

222. Ramón y Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., 1959. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First published in Spanish in 1913-1914. As Cajal notes in the preface to the English translation, most of the copies were distributed in South America.; First issued in translation in 1928 in Oxford]. xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + frontis portrait to volume one. 317 text photomicrographs. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted red spine labels. Cup ring to the front board of volume two, small name stamp to the front flyleaves and edges of both text blocks, cloth lightly rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $185.00

223. Rand, Charlews W.
The Neurosurgical Patient: His Problems of Diagnosis and Care. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+576+[4]pp. 121 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

224. Rawling, L[ous] Bathe.
The Surgery of the Skull and Brain. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press / Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+340pp. 96 text illustrations (a few in color). Small 4to. Printed paneled maroon cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Hinges cracked, joints and edges rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed with considerable fraying to the lower front corner, slight marginal penciling, a good copy with owner's bookplate and library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. Uncommon. Rawling was Senior Demonstrator of Practical Surgery and Demonstrator of Operative Surgery at St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London. Inquire | Order $100.00

225. Rehwald, E., ed.
Das Hirntrauma: Beiträge zur Behandlung, Begutachtung und Betreueuung Hirnverletzter. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 59. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+527+[1]pp. 106 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

226. Riishede, John.
Cerebral Apoplexy: An Arteriographical Clinical Study of 100 Cases. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum Volume 118. Århus, Denmark: Universitetsforlaget i Aarhus, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 209+[1]pp. 88 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

227. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V[inton] Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director of the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cáncer was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods. Inquire | Order $65.95

228. Roberts, Melville P. & Hanaway, Joseph.
Atlas of the Human Brain in Section. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+95+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. Oblong 4to. Piinted maroon cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with white lettering. A sound but ugly ex-library copy with large whited hospital name to the front & rear covers. Inquire | Order $8.95

229. Roberts, Robert Alan.
Chronic Structural Low Backache due to Low-back Structural Derangement. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+105+[1]pp + 137 photographic illustrations on 46 inserted plates. Small 4to. Printed panelled bright bue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With A. Earl Walker's decorative bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

230. Rodgers, Joann Ellison.
Psychosurgery: Damaging the Brain to Save the Mind. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

231. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 1 Neurology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+742+[2]+46pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 1: Neurology. Inquire | Order $80.00

232. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 5 Neurobiology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+626+[2]pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 5: Neurobiology. Inquire | Order $90.00

233. Rosenblum, Mark L., et al, eds.
AIDS and the Nervous System. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+410+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

234. Ross, Sir James Patterson.
Surgery of the Sympathetic Nervous System. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1958. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1933]. xii+170+[2]pp. + double-page tinted frontis + 19 plates. Text figures (some tinted). 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

235. Rothman, Richard H. & Simeone, Frederick A., eds.
The Spine. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1982]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1975]. [ii]+xiv+645+[1]+xxvi; [ii]+[xiv]+647-1131+[1]+xxvipp. Numerous text figures, some in color. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative red cloth with black lettering and gilt front cover device of spinal cord. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

236. Rowbotham, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Acute Injuries of the Head: Their Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications and Sequels. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1949. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1942 in London]. xx+480pp. 259 text illustrations (34 in full color). Small 4to. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. The major British work on the subject, the original 1942 edition of which was largely based on the author's wartime neurosurgical experience. The fourth edition, completely rewritten, is the final state of the text. Inquire | Order $20.00

237. Rowbotham, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Acute Injuries of the Head: Their Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications and Sequels. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1964. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1942 in London]. xx+584pp. 271 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed gold cloth with green lettering. A very good copy. The major British work on the subject, the original 1942 edition of which was largely based on the author's wartime neurosurgical experience. The fourth edition, completely rewritten, is the final state of the text. Inquire | Order $50.00

238. Russell, Dorothy S. & Rubinstein, Lucien J. (1924-1990).
Pathology of Tumours of the Nervous System. London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+318+[2]pp. 286 text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front publishers imprint. A very good copy. American issue with the gilt Williams & Wilkins imprint to the front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

239. Sahs, Adolph L., et al, eds.
Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Report of a Cooperative Study. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+370pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed laminated orange boards with black and white lettering. Spine faded, upper corners bumped, else a very good, solid copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

240. Salinger, Samuel.
The Paranasal Sinuses. Reprint from The Laryngoscope Vol. 75 #11 & 12 and 76 #1 & 2. [no place (US)]: [1966]. 1st separate Edition. 138+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very good copy. Summary of the listings in the Index Medicus for 1964. Inquire | Order $17.50

241. Scharenberg, Konstantin & Liss, Leopold.
Neuroectodermal Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-ix+[1]+237+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout with photomicrographs. 4to. Printed lightly dcorative gold cloth with black lettering. Title-page lacking, otherwise a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

242. Scheinberg, Labe, ed.
Research in the Experimental and Clinical Aspects of Brain Tumors. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 159. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. pages 335-620. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

243. Scheinberg, Labe C. & Raine, Cedric S., eds.
Multiple Sclerosis: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 436. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+518+[2]pp. A few text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

244. Scheinker, I. Mark (born 1902).
Neurosurgical Pathology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+370+[2]pp. + color frontis. 238 text figures. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and right & bottom edges of the text block, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.95

245. Schteingart, Mario.
La hipofisis: sus functiones en la clinica. Buenos Aires: Aniceto Lopez, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 223+[1]pp. + folding table. 29 text figures & 13 charts. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Spine broken and defective, internally very good. With the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title, half-title, and front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

246. Schuster, Paul (1867-1940).
Psychische Störungen bei Hirntumoren: klinische und statistische Betrachtungen. Mit einem Vorrede von Professor E[manuel] Mendel. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Slight spotting to the upper spine, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

247. Seil, Frederick J., ed.
Advances in Neural Regeneration Research. Proceedings of the Third International Neural Regeneration Symposium, held at the Asilomar Conference Center, Pacific Grove, California, December 3-7, 1989. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 60. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+422pp. 8vo. Printed aqua boards with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

248. Seletz, Emil.
Surgery of Peripheral Nerves. Art Editor Tom Jones. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+185+[7]pp. 136 text figures. 4to. Mottled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Smudge to right edge of one leaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket with an 8cm. section of the mid-DJ spine lacking. Inquire | Order $65.00

249. Semmes, R[obert] Eustace (born 1886).
Ruptures of the Lumbar Intervertebral Disc: Their Mechanism, Diagnosis, and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+80+[4]pp. 39 photographic text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Semmes was Professor in Surgery (Neurosurgery) at the University of Tennessee College of Medicine, Memphis. Inquire | Order $30.00

250. Shainberg, Lawrence.
Brain Surgeon: An Intimate View of His World. New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1979]. 4th printing. [5]-276pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed light gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

251. Shapiro, Robert.
Myelography. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 278+[2]pp. 236 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Wrinkle to crown, else a very good copy with slight wear to the tips. Inquire | Order $40.00

252. Sharpe, William (born 1882) & Sharpe, Norman (born 1878).
Neurosurgery: Principles, Diagnosis and Treatment. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1928]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvii+[1]+762pp. + 5 color plates. 208 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge broken, title-page torn along the gutter, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Divided into the following sections: surgical treatment of the brain; the spinal cord; cranial nerves; peripheral nerves; the CNS. "In 1928 Sharpe and Sharpe reported a series of 193 operated cases of brachial plexus birth palsy. They concluded that if the arm was completely paralysed at birth and if no recovery was evident at the end of a month's time, immediate surgery was indicated. If slight movement was noted to be present at birth or ecame evident by the age of one month, careful splinting and physiotherapy were instituted and continued until the third month. In their experience most cases made a satisfactory recovery within that time" [Walker's A History of Neurosurgery, p. 415]. Inscribed by Sharpe on the front blank: "To the Library of // The Mercy Hospital // with compliments of the // author. // William Sharpe". Inquire | Order $75.00

253. Shy, G. M[ilton], et al.
External Collimation Detection of Intracranial Neoplasia with Unstable Nuclides. With a Chapter on Scintillation Spectrometry by J. E. Francis, P. R. Bell, and C. C. Harris. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+144pp. + 1 inserted color plate with two figures. Numerous monochrome text figures and plates. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly spotted, slight bubbling to the paste-downs, a very good copy. American issue with the Williams & Wilkins Co. gilt logo to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

254. Sloof, Johan L., et al.
Primary Intramedullary Tumors of the Spinal Cord and Filum Terminale. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+255+[1]pp. 80 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

255. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar], et al, eds.
The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+564pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good. Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solomon's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produced by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Green et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men ..."; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the Psychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers. Inquire | Order $50.00

256. Spurling, R[oy] Glen, ed.
Neurosurgery. Published as a volume in Medical Department, United States Army: Surgery in World War II. Washington, DC: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army, 1958, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+466+[2]; xxvi+706pp. + 12 color plates in volume two. Paginated color frontis to each volume. 130 & 283 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Brown buckram with painted spine label and gilt front device to each volume. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Volume one is mostly devoted to head injuries; volume two to the spinal cord & peripheral nerves. Inquire | Order $100.00

257. Spurling, R[oy] Glen.
Practical Neurological Diagnosis with Special Reference to the Problems of Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+233+[3]pp. 99 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower edges rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

258. Spurling, R[oy] Glen.
Practical Neurological Diagnosis with Special Reference to the Problems of Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1940. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [xii]+239+[5]pp. 101 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. A few pages ink-lined, joints and tips shelfworn, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

259. Steiner, Ladislau, et al, eds.
Radiosurgery: Baseline and Trends. New York: Raven Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+302pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

260. Tarlov, I[sadore] M. (born 1905).
Spinal Cord Compression: Mechanism of Paralysis and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+147+[3]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

261. Teuber, Hans Lukas (1916-1977), et al.
Visual Field Defects after Penetrating Missile Wounds of the Brain. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+143+[3]pp. About 60 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and small name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.00

262. Tilmann, [Otto Christian Bernhard] (born 1862).
Chirurgie des Gehirns. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung, herausgegeben von J. Schalbe Heft 6. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 74+[2]pp. 4 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black front lettering and drab spine. Spine tips and upper corner of rear wrapper chipped, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet front cover call number. Scarce. Tilmann was director of the University of Cologne's surgical clinic. OCLC locate copies only at Countway, Phila Coll of Physicians, Univ Cal Irvine, and one in Germany. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00

263. Todd, Edwin M. & Crue, Benjamin L., Jr.
An Image Enlargement Scale for Stereotactic Surgery. Reprinted from The American Journal of Roentgenology, Radium Therapy and Nuclear Medicine Vol CV, No. 2, February, 1969. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+270+272. 2 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed stiff tan wrappers with black front lettering, saddlestitched. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

264. Toole, James F. (born 1925).
Cerebrovascular Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+553+[9]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Crimson cloth with blue painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $47.95

265. Trostdorf, Erich.
Die Kausalgie: Ein Beitrag zur Frage der Schmerzen bei peripheren Nervenverletzungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+iv+138+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the publisher's review slip pasted to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95

266. Vakili, H.
The Spinal Cord. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+360pp. 263 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate and name stamp to the endleaves and edges of the text block, a very good copy. Typed "compliments of the author" slip taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $37.50

267. Valenstein, Elliot S.
Brain Control: A Critical Examination of Brain Stimulation and Psychosurgery. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+407+[3]pp. 46 text illustrations. 8vo. White fabrikoid with black spine lettering and black front monogram. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

268. Valenstein, Elliot S.
Brain Control: A Critical Examination of Brain Stimulation and Psychosurgery. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+407+[3]pp. 8vo. White fabrikoid. Minor stain to right edge of text block, else a very good ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

269. Walker, A[rthur] Earl & Jablon, Seymour.
A Follow-Up Study of Head Wounds in World War II. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+202pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

270. Walker, A[rthur] Earl, et al, eds.
The Late Effects of Head Injury. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+560+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

271. Walker, A[rthur] Earl & Johnson, Herbert C.
Penicillin in Neurology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+202+[2]pp. 72 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

272. Walker, A[rthur] Earl.
Posttraumatic Epilepsy. American Lecture Series No. 20. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st printing. viii+86+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 6 tables. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small book label and rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

273. White, James C[larke] (born 1895) & Sweet, William H[erbert] (born 1910).
Pain: Its Mechanisms and Neurosurgical Control. With Assistance in the psychiatric sections of chapters IV and X from Stanley Cobb ... and Frances J. Bonner. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+736+[4]pp. 134 text figures & 53 tables. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

274. Wilkins, Robert H., compiler & editor.
Neurosurgical Classics. [New York/London]: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+523+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with painted red spine label. Spine cocked, cloth rubbed, a good only ugly ex-library reading copy with the usual markings. A valuable collection with useful short introductions to each text. First published in the Journal of Neurosurgery from 1962 to 1965 and then published in book form in 1965 by Johnson Reprint Corporation. Inquire | Order $50.00

275. Wíllemí, Karl.
Die Veränderungen in der Hirnrinde und in den Stammganglien nach experimenteller Leberschädigung. Aus dem Laboratorium der Nervenklinik der Universität Tartu (Dorpat). Folia Neuropathologica Estoniana Tartu (Dorpat) Volume 2. Tartu (Dorpat): Typog. J. Mällo, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. + 5 leaves of photographic plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed boards with original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Scarce. Thesis taken under Puusepp. OCLC locates copies only at Oxford and LC. Inquire | Order $50.00

276. Wirth, Fremont P. & Ratcheson, Robert A., eds.
Neurosurgical Critical Care. Concepts in Neurosurgery Volume 1. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+253+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

277. Wohlfahrt, Snorre.
Die vordere Zentralwindung bei Pyramidenbahnläsionen verschiedener Art: eine histopathologische Untersuchung. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum XLVI. Stockholm: 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+234+[2]pp. 56 text ills. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Inscribed "With the author's compliments" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page & signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

278. Wood, Ernest R.
An Atlas of Myelography. Prepared for the Registry of Radiologic Pathology American Registry of Pathology National Research Council from Material in the Files of the Neurological Institute of New York. Washington, DC: Registry Press, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+111+[3]pp. 42 photographic plates contained in the pagination (several with two images). Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled and panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rear pocket roughly removed, one sentence scored in red ink, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

279. Woodhall, Barnes & Beebe, Gilbert W., eds.
Peripheral Nerve Regeneration: A Follow-Up Study of 3,656 World War II Injuries. VA Medical Monograph [4]. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[672]pp. + 4 folding charts. 60 half-tones included in the text. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

280. Woodhall, Barnes & Beebe, Gilbert W., eds.
Peripheral Nerve Regeneration: A Follow-Up Study of 3,656 World War II Injuries. VA Medical Monograph [4]. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[672]pp. + 4 folding charts. 60 half-tones included in the text. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy with moderate rubbing shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

281. Wortis, S[amuel] Bernard (1904-1969), et al, eds.
Psychiatric Treatment. Proceedings of the Assn., Dec. 14-15, 1951. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 31. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[452]pp. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Contains 33 papers including 8 on lobotomy and related neurosurgical interventions (one co-authored by Freeman); Meduna & Jackman on Carbon Dioxide therapy; H. Houston Merritt's "Anti-Epileptic Drugs in the Treatment of Behavior Disorders"; Liberson's evaluation of ECT; Kalinowsky's "Clinical Applications of Electric Convulsive Therapies"; Paul Hoch's "Evaluation of Newer Pharmacodynamic Therapies"; papers by Whitehorn, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Jurgen Ruesch, and Carl Rogers on their various brands of psychotherapy; David K. McK. Rioch and Alfred H. Stanton's "Milieu Therapy"; Jerome Schneck's "Critical Evaluation of Hypnosis." Inquire | Order $15.00

282. Yahr, M. D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities. Proceedings of the Third Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center of Columbia University, November 28th and 29th, 1966. New York: Raven Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+500pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $18.95

283. Zabriskie, Edwin G[arvin] (1874-1959), et al, eds.
Tumors of the Nervous System: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. Proceedings of the Association New York December 27th and 28th, 1935. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XVI. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxiv+493+[3]pp. 213 text figures. 64 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.95

284. Zimmerman, H[arry] M., et al.
Atlas of Tumors of the Nervous System. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 191+[1]pp. 277 text figures, 233 in color. 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A very good copy. Uncommon. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

285. Zülch, K[laus] J[oachim] (born 1910).
Brain Tumors: Their Biology and Pathology. Translation by Alan B. Rothballer & Jerzy Olszewski of the 1957 revised German edition. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1951]. [xii]+308pp. 84 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with maroon lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Jun 2007