John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (D-M)

Created: 22 Jun 2007

Section 1: Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (A-C)

Section 3: Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


83. Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935), et al, eds.
The Human Cerebrospinal Fluid: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceeding of the Association; New York, December 29th & 30th, 1924. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume IV. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+568+[2]pp. 77 text figures and 58 tables. Heavy 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Contains 31 papers including C. Burns Craig's 50 page literature review and a number of papers on CSF and syphilis. Inquire | Order $30.00

84. [Dana, Charles L[oomis], et al, eds].
Multiple Sclerosis [Disseminated Sclerosis]: An Investigation by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Diseases. Report of the Papers and Discussions at the Meeting of the Association; New York City, December 27th and 28th, 1921. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+241+[3]pp. + folding chart. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Rear hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

85. Dandy, Walter E[dward] (1886-1946).
Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the Brain: Diagnosis and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [x]+171+[5]pp. + 4 folding charts. 120 text ills. 8vo. Tooled dark blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Bookplate expunged, upper front edge bumped, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Charles C Thomas 1933 edition. Inquire | Order $47.95

Dandy's first book on intraventricular surgery.
A Classic of Brain Surgery

86. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
The Brain. Chapter 1 of volume XII of Practice of Surgery, edited by Dean Lewis. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+iv+[2]+682; 106; 127+[1]; 27+[1]; 157+[1]; 81+[1]; 78; 48+[2]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Each chapter with separately numbered text figures. Small 4to. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. Chapter 1, pages 1-682 with 409 text plates and figures. Also contains: Max Minor Peet "The Cranial Nerves"; William Jason Mixter "Spinal Column and Spinal Cord"; William Jason Mixter "Fracture and Dislocation of the Spine"; Alton Ochsner "Varicosities of the Lower Extremity"; Alton Ochsner & Michael DeBakey "Thrombophlebitis and Phlebothrombosis"; J. J. Morton & W. J. Merle Scott "Spasm and Occlusion in Peripheral Arterial Disease: Differential Diagnosis and Treatment"; J. J. Morton & W. J. Merle Scott "Arterial Diseases of the Extremities"; Raymond W. McNealy "Aneurysms"; Oliver S. Ormsby & Clark W. Finnerud "Surgical Diseases of the Skin"; Joseph Earle Moore "Surgery and Syphilis"; Grant E. Ward "Electrosurgery." GM (2nd ed.) #4901; McHenry, p. 484; Haymaker & Schiller, pp. 549-552; Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 566 et seq.; Courville Collection 539. Inquire | Order $285.00

A classic treatise on the technique of brain surgery. Dandy succeeded Cushing as Professor of Neurological Surgery at Hopkins and introduced ventriculography in 1918 and air encephalography in 1919. He originated numerous important operative techniques.
87. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
The Brain. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1966. 2nd Edition in book form. [First published 1932 as volume XII of Lewis's Practice of Surgery; first separate edition in book form 1945.] [viii]+671+[1]+11+[5]pp. 456 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild foxing to the front & rear leaves, edges of text block foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

88. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
The Brain. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. 3rd separate Edition. [viiii]+682+[2]pp. 409 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1932 edition, which was issued as volume XII of Lewis's Practice of Surgery. Inquire | Order $100.00

89. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] (born 1898) & Epstein, Bernard S.
The Abnormal Pneumoencephalogram. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. 518pp. 696 illustrations on 291 text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

90. Davidoff, Leo M[ax].
Brain Tumors: Their Pathology, Symptomatology, Diagnosis and Prognosis. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1931. 1st separate Edition. 158+[2]pp. + 62 figures on 29 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed green card wrappers with black lettering and drab spine (with hand lettering). Spine tips shelfworn, short tear to upper front joint, a very good copy. Dedicated to Harvey Cushing, with whom Davidoff studied. Originally published in installments in Psychiatric Quarterly Vols. 4-5 (April 1930 - April 1931). Inquire | Order $45.00

91. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] & Feiring, Emanuel H.
Practical Neurology. Issued in the series Handbooks for the General Practitioner. New York: Landsberger Medical Books, Inc., distributed solely by The Blakiston Division of the McGraw-Hill Book Co., [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 442+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

92. DeLand, Frank H[oward] & Wagner, Henry N., Jr. (born 1927).
Atlas of Nuclear Medicine Volume I: Brain. [Apparently all published]. Assisted by Wendy A. North. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [i]+[xii]+217+[1]pp. 112 text illustrations (most with multiple figures). 4to. Printed green and gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With a typed letter initaled by both authors to Giovanni De Chiro thanking him for his help. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Di Chiro, Giovanni (born 1926).
An Atlas of Detailed Normal Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+328pp. 283 text ills. Oblong 4to. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

94. Di Chiro, Giovanni.
An Atlas of Detailed Normal Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+328pp. 283 text illustrations. Oblong 4to. Printed pictorial yellow cloth with black lettering. A good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

95. Di Rocco, Concezio.
The Treatment of Infantile Hydrocephalus. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1987]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+151+[1]; [viii]+174+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Mottled brown cloth with painted red labels. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $125.00

96. Dyck, Peter James, et al, eds.
Peripheral Neuropathy. By 78 Authorities. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1975. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxiv]+754+lxi+[7]; [ii]+[xxii]+755-lxi+[11]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, a bit cocked, minor chipping to rear blanks of volume two, still a very good, lightly used set. Inquire | Order $95.00

97. Ecker, Arthur.
The Normal Cerebral Angiogram. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xx+190+[4]pp. 143 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Courville Collection #640. Inquire | Order $32.95

98. Eie, Nils.
Macroscopical Investigations of Twenty-nine Brains Subjected to Frontal Leukotomy with Some Observations on Clinico-pathological Correlations. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 90. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

99. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert] (1871-1948).
Diagnosis and Treatment of Surgical Diseases of the Spinal Cord and Its Membranes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. 330+[4]pp. 4to. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Saunders 1916 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

100. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert], et al, eds.
The Intracranial Pressure in Health and Disease: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association New York December 28th and 29th, 1927. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume VIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+519+[1]pp. 33 tables. 181 text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edge of series title leaf (which is a cancel) incorrectly trimmed and thus both protruding a bit and chipped, else a very good, lighlty marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Contains Penfield's "Notes on Cerebral Pressure Atrophy," Dandy's "The Mechanisms and Symptoms of Increased Intracranial Pressure due to Tumors of the Third Ventricle and Pineal Body," and papers by Solomon, Kubie, Fay, et al. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

101. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert].
Tumors of the Spinal Cord & the Symptoms of Irritation & Compression of the Spinal Cord & Nerve Roots: Pathology, Symptomatology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [ii]+viii+421+[1]pp. 354 text figures. Heavy 4to. Tooled blue-green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a near fine copy. Classic American contribution by one of the founders of the American school of neurosurgery. Facsimile reprint of the original 1925 Hoeber edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

102. Finney, Louis A. & Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907).
Transtentorial Herniation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+162+[4]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

103. Forbes, J. Graham.
Intra-Medullary Teratoma of the Spinal Cord. Reprinted from St. Bartholomew's Hospital Reports, Vol. XLI. [no place (England)]: [1904?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [231]-232 + 2 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Vertically creased, wrappers detached. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $25.00

104. Freeman, Walter Jackson (1895-1972).
Neuropathology: The Anatomical Foundation of Nervous Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1933. 1st Edition. [7]-349+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, name stamp to endleaves, covers somewhat scratched, a good to very good copy. Freeman's first book. Professor of Neurology at George Washington University from 1926 to 1954, Freeman developed in collaboration with his colleague at GWU, the neurosurgeon James Watts, the procedure of lobotomy (renamed as such to distinguish it from Egas Moniz's procedure of leukotomy). They published their first report on the operation in November 1936 and then in 1942 the first book on the treatment method. Inquire | Order $75.00

105. Freeman, Walter [Jackson].
Neuropathology: The Anatomical Foundation of Nervous Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [7]-349+[3]pp. 116 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, slight dampstaining to upper inner margin throughout, a good only lightly marked ex-library copy. Freeman's first book. Professor of Neurology at George Washington University from 1926 to 1954, Freeman developed in collaboration with his colleague at GWU, the neurosurgeon James Watts, the procedure of lobotomy (renamed as such to distinguish it from Egas Moniz's procedure of leukotomy). They published their first report on the operation in November 1936 and then in 1942 the first book on the treatment method. Inquire | Order $40.00

106. Friesner, Isidore (born 1874) & Braun, Alfred.
Cerebellar Abscess: Its Etiology, Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment Including Anatomy and Physiology of the Cerebellum. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 186+[6]pp. + inserted 12 page rear catalog + 10 inserted photographic plates (a number of the exposed cerebellum). 16 text figures. Paginated double-page frontis reproduces two Vesalian views of the cerebellum. 8vo. Printed thatched crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

107. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960), et al, eds.
The Frontal Lobes. Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1947 New York. [Edited by Mary P. Wheeler]. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 27. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+901+[3]pp. 227 text figures, 39 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers scratched and moderately rubbed, faint residue of removed spine label, several rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

108. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology. Inquire | Order $65.00

109. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[1]pp. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Covers spotted, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology. Inquire | Order $45.00

110. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Functional Localization in Relation to Frontal Lobotomy. Being the William Withering Lectures Delivered at The Birmingham Medical School 1948. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st American Edition. xii+140+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. First published the same year in Oxford as Functional Localization in the Frontal Lobes and Cerebrum. Inquire | Order $65.00

111. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Functional Localization in Relation to Frontal Lobotomy. Being the William Withering Lectures Delivered at The Birmingham Medical School 1948. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st American Edition. xii+140+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. First published the same year in Oxford as Functional Localization in the Frontal Lobes and Cerebrum. Inquire | Order $35.00

112. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+754+[2]pp. + 62 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spine dull, corners bumped, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00

113. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [ii]+xii+754+[6]pp. + 62 pages of photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray morocco. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1946 Charles C Thomas edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

114. Gask, George E[rnest] (born 1875) & Ross, J[ames] Paterson.
The Surgery of the Sympathetic Nervous System. Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1934. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London]. xii+163+[1]pp. + 14 inserted half-tones + folding tinted frontis plate of the sympathetic nerves. 29 text figures. Tall 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Gask was Professor of and Ross Reader in Surgery at the University of London. Reports on their surgical work at St. Bartholomew's Hospital. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

115. Gask, George E[rnest] & Ross, J[ames] Paterson.
The Surgery of the Sympathetic Nervous System. Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1934 in London]. xii+191+[1]pp. + 17 half-tones (3 tinted) on 15 inserted leaves + tinted frontis plate of the sympathetic nerves with explanation leaf. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Gask was Professor of and Ross Reader in Surgery at the University of London. Reports on their surgical work at St. Bartholomew's Hospital. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

116. Gasser, G.
Basic Neuropathological Technique. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. x+771+[1]pp. 54 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and fore-edge, else very good in somewhat stained and edgeworn dust wrapper. Gasser was chief technician, Department of Pathology, Midland Centre for Neurosurgery, Smethwick, Staffordshire. Inquire | Order $17.50

117. Gaylin, Willard M., et al, eds.
Operating on the Mind: The Psychosurgery Conflict. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+216pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with blue and red spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

118. Gilman, Sid, et al.
Disorders of the Cerebellum. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 21]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+415+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

119. Goff, Charles, et al.
Traumatic Cervical Syndrome and Whiplash. Preface by M. Joseph Blumenfeld. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. 128pp. 135 illustrations in 48 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Rubber stamp to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $22.50

120. Gold, Arnold P., et al.
Vein of Galen Malformation. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Volume 40 Supplement 11. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 30+[2]pp. + 3 rear folding charts. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

121. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1886, 1893. 2 volumes. xv+[1]+463+[1]; xvi+1069+[3]pp. 171 & 182 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark greeen cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Volume two shaken, with joints & edges rubbed, small spine label, and faint ink signature to the top of the title-page dated 1894; volume one with the stamp of the Royal Medical Asylum to the title and several other leaves. A quite decent and attractive set, with the first volume in especially bright and sharp condition. Uncommon. First printing of the first edition of volume one; first printing of the second edition of volume two (the first edition of which appeared in 1888). GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921 [all three citing the first edition]; Heirs of Hippocrates 2078 (2nd US edition); Spillane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439. Inquire | Order $375.00

"His greatest work" [GM] and "the most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language" [McHenry, p. 315]. Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse sclerosis, etc.
122. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [2]+xx+25-1357+[3]+24+[10]pp. 341 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Tooled tan leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile of the 1888 first US edition. Inquire | Order $125.00

123. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1893. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published London, 1886 & 1888.] xvi+616, xvi+1069+[3]pp. + ads in rear of both vols. 179 text figures in vol. 1; 182 in vol. 2. Thick 8vo. Late 20th century dark blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Fairly light mid- to late 20th century ink scoring to pages 108-124 of the first volume, else very good. GM #4569 (citing the 1st edition, 1886-88). Inquire | Order $275.00

"His greatest work" [GM]. McHenry, p. 315: "The most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language." Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse sclerosis, etc.
124. Greenblatt, Milton (born 1914) & Solomon, Harry C[aesar] (born 1889), eds.
Frontal Lobes and Schizophrenia. Second Lobotomy Project of Boston Psychopathic Hospital. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+425+[3]pp. 35 text figures. 42 tables. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in spine-darkened dust jacket with image of a bear pasted to lower DJ spine. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $95.00

125. Greenblatt, Milton & Solomon, Harry C[aesar], eds.
Frontal Lobes and Schizophrenia. Second Lobotomy Project of Boston Psychopathic Hospital. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+425+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy with typical markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

126. Groff, Robert A. & Houtz, Sara Jane.
Manual of Diagnosis and Management of Peripheral Nerve Injuries. Introduction by I. S. Ravdin. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1945]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+188pp. 111 text figures, of which 7 are photographic plates inluded in the pagination. 8vo. Printed pebbled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

127. Grosz, Karl.
Klinische und Liquordiagnostik der Rückenmarkstumoren. Issued in the series Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Medizin, hrsg. von Josef Kyrle & Theodor Hyrntschak. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+127+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped and somewhat worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

128. Gurdjian, E[lisha] S[tephens] (born 1900), et al.
Operative Neurosurgery. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952]. xviii+560+[2]pp. Text plates. Small 4to. Printed decorative green cloth with black lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy. A third (and last) edition appeared in 1970. Gurdjian was Chairman of the Department of Neurosurgery at Wayne State University. Inquire | Order $30.00

129. Hachinski, Vladimir C., ed.
Challenges in Neurology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+294+[18]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black boards. A very good copy. Chapters on the dizzy patient and the the whiplash patient; intensive care neurology; 6 chapters on epilepsy and its management; 3 chapters on movement disorders; 3 chapters on tumors. Inquire | Order $42.95

130. Hallgren, Bertil & Fog, Torben.
Studies in Multiple Sclerosis I: Blood Cells, Bone Marrow in Vitro, Cerebrospinal Fluid and Blood Electrolyte, Blood Lipids, Lipoproteins, Cerebrospinal Fluid Protein, Neurainic Acid and Sialic Acid, Glutamic Oxalacetic Transaminase and Acetylcholinesterase. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 128. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 94+[2]pp. Printed blue-green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

131. Hamby, Wallace B[ernard] (born 1903).
Intracranial Aneurysms. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+564+[2]pp. 104 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Hamby was Professor of Neurological Surgery at the University of Buffalo. Inquire | Order $50.00

132. Harbert, John C[harles] (born 1937), et al, eds.
Cisternography and Hydrocephalus: A Symposium. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+559+[3]pp. Black & white text plates througout. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

133. Hécaen, H[enry] (1912-1983).
Troubles mentaux au cours des tumeurs intracraniennes. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 154+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream card covers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

134. Herlin, Lennart.
Sciatic and Pelvic Pain Due to Lumbosacral Nerve Root Compression. Foreword by Richard L. Masland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+253+[1]pp. 106 text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Herlin was Head of the Neurotraumatological Section, Department of Neurosurgery, The Karolinska Medico-Kurugriska Institute, Stockholm. Inquire | Order $50.00

135. Herz, Ernst (born 1900) & Putnam, Tracy J. (1894-1975).
Motor Disorders in Nervous Diseases. New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+184+[2]pp. 250 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

136. Hess, Rudlof.
Elektroencephalographische Studien bei Hirntumoren. Vorwort von H[ugo] Krayenbühl (born 1902). Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+106+[2]pp. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

137. Hirose, Sadao (born 1918).
Celebration Volume for Emeritus Professor Sadao Hirose. Tokyo: Department of Neuropsychiatry, Nippon Medical School, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 518+[2]pp. + frontis portrait & special title-page printed on heavy paper stock. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering in Japanese. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Collects a number of Hirose's Japanese & English journal contributions, many of which deal with psychosurgery and lobotomy. About nine papers are in English with at least that many in Japanese. Includes dozens of celebratory letters sent to Hirose from luminaries (Egas Moniz, Walter Freeman, Rylander, Sargant, etc.) and snippets from articles and books that discuss Hirose's work. No copies listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $75.00

Hirose, who specialized in affective and schizophrenic disorders as well as in forensic psychiatry, was associated with the Department of Neuropsychiatry at the University of Tokyo from 1941 to 1946. From 1946 to 1954 he served as the Medical Official at the Matsuzawa Mental Hospital in Tokyo and was appointed Chief Psychiatrist there in 1954. In 1960 he was appointed Professor and Director of the Department of Neuropsychiatry at Nippon Medical School in Tokyo. Along with Mizuho Nakata, Hirose introduced psychosurgery in Japan.
138. Horrax, Gilbert.
A Consideration of the Dermal Versus the Epidermal Cholesteatomas Having Their Attachment in the Cerebral Envelopes. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry September, 1922, Vol. 8, pp. 265-285. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1922. 1st separate Edition. 23+[1]pp. 14 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $18.95

139. Horsley, Victor [Alexander Haden] (1857-1917).
The Structure and Functions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Being the Fullerian Lectures for 1891. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [First published 1892 in London]. [iv]+[viii]+223+[3]pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1892 first American edition published by Blakiston. Inquire | Order $75.00

140. Hough, J. V. D. & Stuart, W. David.
Middle Ear Injuries in Skull Trauma. Reprint from The Laryngoscope, Vol. LXXVII, No. 6, pp. 899-937, Jun, 1968. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 39+[1]. 31 (mostly color) photographic plates on 8 paginated leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

141. Huber, Alfred (born 1918).
Eye Symptoms in Brain Tumors. Foreword by H[ugo] Krayenbühl (born 1902) & Derrick Vail. Translation by Stefan Van Wien of Augensymptome be Hirntumoren. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. [First published ]. 329+[3]pp. 192 text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

142. Hyslop, George H. & Lenz, Maurice.
Radiation Treatment of Glioma of the Brain. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences July, 1928, No. 1, vol. clxxvi, p. 42. 1st separate Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

143. Ingraham, Franc D., et al.
Spina Bifida and Cranium Bifidum: Papers Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine with the Addition of a Comprehensive Bibliography. Boston: The Children's Hospital, Boston, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Contains a 130 page bibliography. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

144. Jackson, Ira J. & Thompson, Raymond K., eds.
Pediatric Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+564pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the top edge of the text block and small whited call number to the front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

145. Jacobson, Sherwood A.
The Posttraumatic Syndrome Following Head Injury: Mechanisms and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+92+[2]pp. 2 text figures. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00

146. James, Alexander.
A Case of Hereditary Syphilitic Osteitis. Reprinted from The Scottish Medical and Surgical Journal, September, 1899. Edinburgh: 1899. 1st Edition, 1st separate printing. pp.[301]-305+[1] + 2 plates. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached. Inquire | Order $22.50

147. Jasper, Herbert H[enry] (1906-1999), et al, eds.
Basic Mechanisms of the Epilepsies. Introduction by M. Houston Merritt. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+835+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Black cloth with white spine lettering and black endpapers. Edges of text block foxed, slight staining to the half-title, a very good copy in soiled and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

148. Jefferson, [Sir] Geoffrey (1886-1961).
The Invasive Adenomas of the Anterior Pituitary. Sherrington Lectures III. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. [x]+66pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

149. Jefferson, [Sir] Geoffrey.
Selected Papers. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+563+[1]pp. + 51 inserted plates. Small 4to. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering, painted red spine label, and pale gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

150. Kahn, Edgar A., et al.
Correlative Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+413+[3]pp. 235 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

151. Kazner, E[kkehard], et al, eds.
Computed Tomography in Intracranial Tumors: Differential Diagnosis and Clinical Aspects. Translated by F. C. Dougherty. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. [xii]+548+[2]pp. 693 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with green and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Giovani Di Chiro by one of the editors (Kazner, I think, but the signature is hard to decipher). Inquire | Order $185.00

152. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams] (1837-1932).
Everlasting Life: A Creed and a Speculation. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 86pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped and scotch-taped, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907; Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly. Inquire | Order $12.95

153. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams].
I Believe in God and in Evolution. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1923]. 4th printing. [First published 1922]. 102+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, some smudging to the first several leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907, Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly. Inquire | Order $12.50

154. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams].
Linear Craniotomy (Miscalled Craniectomy) for Microcephalus. Together with John B. Roberts. The Field and Limitation of the Operative Surgery of the Human Brain. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [xii]+[253]-267+[3]+80+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Leather bookplate, near fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1891 and 1885 editions. Inquire | Order $65.00

155. Kinsbourne, Marcel, ed.
Asymmetrical Function of the Brain. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

156. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), compilers & editors.
Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink name & address to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium. Inquire | Order $65.00

157. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn, compilers & editors.
Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Quite cocked, else very good in somewhat edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium. Inquire | Order $40.00

158. Krause, Karl.
Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

159. Krayenbühl, H[ugo] (born 1902), et al, eds.
Craniocerebral Trauma. Progress in Neurological Surgery Volume 10. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

160. Laitinen, Lauri & Livingston, Kenneth E[dwin] (1918-1884), eds.
Surgical Approaches in Psychiatry. Proceedings of the Third International Congress of Psychosurgery August 14th-18th, 1972, Cambridge, England. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+335+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $44.95

161. Larsson, Tage.
Mortality from Cerebrovascular Disease. Offprint of Stroke Symposium 19-21 April, 1966. Stockholm: Nordiska Bokhandelns Förlag, 1967. 1st separate printing. Pp. [ii]+15-40. Thin 8vo. Printed glossy green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed and signed on the front cover. Inquire | Order $22.50

162. Levin, Harvey S., et al, eds.
Neurobehavioral Recovery from Head Injury. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+426+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

163. Lie, T. A.
Congenital Anomalies of the Carotid Arteries including the Carotid-Basilar and Carotid-Vertebral Anastomoses: An Angiographic Study and a Review of the Literatures. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+143+[1]pp. 31 text figures, many in multiple images. 8vo. Printed dark blu cloth with gilt lettering. Margins yellowed, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

164. Lima, P. Almeida.
Cerebral Angiography. Introduction by [Antonio Caetano de Abreu Friere] Egas Moniz (1874-1955). Foreword by [Sir] Hugh [William Bell] Cairns (1896-1952). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [ii]+[xiv]+221+[3]pp. 181 text figures. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. An authoritative account of the development of cerebral angiography. Facsimile reprint of the 1950 Oxford University Press edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

165. Little, W[illiam] J[ohn] (1810-1894).
On the Nature and Treatment of the Deformities of the Human Frame: Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital in 1843; with Numerous Notes and Additions to the Present Time. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. [iv]+[xii]+412+[4]pp. 161 text figures. 8vo. Tooled tan leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1853 first edition. Little gives here the first adequate description of cerebral palsies. Inquire | Order $65.00

166. Livingston, W[illiam] K[enneth] (1892-1966).
The Clinical Aspects of Visceral Neurology with Special Reference to the Surgery of the Sympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+254+[2]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, spine dull, spine tips and corners rubbed, a very good copy. GM-5 #4904. Inquire | Order $125.00

167. Livingston, W[illiam] K[enneth].
Pain Mechanisms: A Physiologic Interpretation of Causalgia and Its Related States. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+253+[3]pp. + 9 figures on 2 inserted halftones. Occasional text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ugly, worn ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

168. MacCarty, Collin S.
The Surgical Treatment of Intracranial Meningiomas. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+69+[3]pp. 15 text figures. Thin 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

169. Macewen, William (1848-1924).
Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 illustrations, mostly on inserted photograpic plates. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in black buckram with leather spine label. Minor tide-marking to the bottom margin of the half-title and next dozen leaves or so, with decreasing intensity, owner's signature to the half-title dated 1895, a very good, clean copy. Quite uncommon. Walker. History of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872. Inquire | Order $595.00

"Macewen's greatest work was in connection with the surgery of the brain. In the above book he included extensive case reports of 65 patients under his care, with details of operative procedures" [GM-5].
170. Macewen, William.
Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [ii]+xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 illustrations, mostly on inserted nicely reproduced photolithographic plates. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Glasgow 1893 edition. Walker. History of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872. Inquire | Order $75.00

171. Magnus, O[tto], et al, eds.
Electroencephalography and Cerebral Tumours. A Symposium on the Significance of Electroencephalography for the Diagnosis of Intracranial Space-occupying Lesions Wassenaar (The Netherlands) 1959. Supplement to "The EEG Journal" No. 19. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+250+[2]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

172. Marguth, F., et al, eds.
Neurovascular Surgery: Specialized Neurosurgical Techniques. Advances in Neurosurgery 7. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+394+[4]pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. Owner' signature to front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

173. Martin, Hayes.
Surgery of Head and Neck Tumors. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1957]. xvi+[2]+430pp. 599 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed head portrait to the front cover from a da Vinci notebook. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

174. Matson, Donald D. (1913-1969).
The Treatment of Acute Compound Injuries of the Spinal Cord Due to Missiles. American Lecture Series No. 23. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+64+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's inscription to the front paste-down and rear pocket. Inquire | Order $15.00

175. McCabe, O. Lee, ed.
Changing Human Behavior: Current Therapies and Future Directions. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+270pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Papers by Gendlin on Client-Centered Therapy; Yalom on existential group therapy; Ferster on reinforcement therapy & Franks on behavior therapy; Sweet & Valenstein on leucotomy and neurosurgery; Tart on altered states ad Rhead & Roland Fischer on the implications for therapy of the two cerebral hemispheres; Jampolsky on hypnotherapy; McCabe on LSD therapy; etc. Inquire | Order $18.95

176. Merle, Pierre (born 1881).
Étude sur les Épendymites cérébrales. Travail des services et laboratoires du Professeur Pierre Marie .. et du Professeur F. Raymond ... Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Crown taped, foot of spine erose, sheets browned but stable, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Paris Faculty of Medicine doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $25.00

177. Mettler, Fred[erick] A[lbert] (born 1907), ed.
Selective Partial Ablation of the Frontal Cortex: A Correlative Study of Its Effects on Human Psychotic Subjects. By Columbia-Greystone Associates. [New York]: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+517+[5]pp. + 27 half-tones. Text figures. Small 4to. Maroon buckram with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.00

178. Milhorat, Thomas Herrick.
Cerebrospinal Fluid and the Brain Edemas. New York: Neuroscience Society of New York, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+168pp. 55 plates in the text. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $59.95

179. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Injuries of Nerves and Their Consequences. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, dent to top front edge, spine tips frayed with crown slightly defective, a good to very good, quite respectable copy. Uncommon. One of the great classics of 19th century American clinical neurology and medicine. BAL #14073 binding A; GM-5 4544; Norman Catalog 1520; Cushing M401; Heirs of Hippocrates 1956. Inquire | Order $585.00

Along with Hammond's 1871 treatise, the foundation text for indigenous American neurology. Includes the first description of ascending neuritis and of the treatment of neuritis with cold and splint rests. Introduced the notions of "phantom limb" and causalgia, and was the first detailed study of traumatic neurosis.
180. Mock, Harry E[dward] (born 1880).
Skull Fractures and Brain Injuries. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+806+[2]pp. 116 text figures (some colored) & 10 charts. Heavy 8vo. Black buckrma with painted red spine label. Cloth lightly rubbed, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

181. Monro, P[eter] A[lexander] G[eorge].
Sympathectomy: An Anatomical and Physiological Study with Clinical Applications. Foreword by J. D. Boyd. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+290+[2]pp. 84 illustrations, a number on inserted plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth with painted maroon spine label. Spine faded, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Monro was Lecturer in Anatomy in the University of Cambridge. Inquire | Order $30.00

182. Moossy, John & Reinmuth, Oscar M., eds.
Cerebrovascular Diseases. Twelfth Research (Princeton) Conference. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+337+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth. A tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

183. Morel, Ferdinand.
L'hyperostose frontale interne: syndrome de l'hyperostose frontale interne avec adipose et troubles cérebraux. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 92+[4]pp. + 6 rear plates with 13 photographic images. 8vo. Printed cream linen wrappers with black lettering. Lightly foxed, small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Scarce. With a separate integral G. Doin & Cie title-page before the Octave Doin title-page. OCLC locates copies only at NY Acad Med and Coll Phys & Surgeons of Phila. Inscribed on the separate G. Doin title-page "A Docteur Smith Ely Jelliffe Homage de l'auteur F. Morel". Date-stamped by Jelliffe Apr 14 1933. Inquire | Order $65.00

184. Moynihan, Berkeley [George Andrew] (1865-1936).
American Addresses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Lectures given by the distinguished British surgeon in America in 1917 and published only in the United States. The addresses are The Causes of the War; Gunshot Wounds and Their Treatment; Wounds of the Knee-Joint; On Injuries to the Peripheral Nerves and Their Treatment; Gunshot Wounds of the Lungs and the Pleura. Inquire | Order $25.00

185. Mullan, Sean.
Essentials of Neurosurgery for Students and Practitioners. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+273+[3]pp. 87 text figures. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering and painted blue front label. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges of the text block, else very good. Mullan was Associate Professor of Neurosurgery at the University of Chicago. Inquire | Order $10.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Jun 2007