John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (A-C)

Created: 22 Jun 2007

Section 2: Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (D-M)

Section 3: Neurosurgery and Lobotomy (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
Surgical Observations on Injuries of the Head; and on Miscellaneous Subjects. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1810. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+260pp. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards. Spine and edges worn, moderate foxing and spotting, a nice copy. Scarce. John Hunter's pupil and an eminent British surgeon who "enjoyed during his lifetime the highest reputation as a surgeon, anatomist, and physiologist, and exercised great influence on his profession" [DNB], Abernethy in 1796 was the first to ligate the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 the first to ligate the common carotid for hemorrhage. In the present work he reported numerous cases of head injury. Inquire | Order $395.00

2. Adler, Meinhard & Saupe, Rolf.
Psychochirurgie: zur Frage einer biologischen Therapie psychischer Störungen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+301+[1]pp. 38 text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Adler to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $50.00

3. Alexander, G[eorge] L[ionel] & Norman, R[onald] M[elville].
The Sturge-Weber Syndrome. Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd., 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. + color frontis. 54 text figures. Square 8vo. Embossed gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

4. Alexander, William (1844-1919).
The Treatment of Epilepsy. Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library [Volume 80]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [ii]+[x]+220+[2]pp. + 1 reproduced photographic illustration. 8 text illustrations. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1889 edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

"Alexander was the first to attempt the treatment of epilepsy by surgical means. He removed the superior cervical sympathetic ganglia" [GM 4861].
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1919. Pp. [91]-260 + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black lettering. A near fine copy. Contains E. E. Southard's "Cross Sections of Mental Hygiene, 1844, 1869, 1894"; Harvey Cushing's "Concerning the Establishment of a National Institute of Neurology"; Samuel T. Orton's On the Classification of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; C. B. Farrar's "Rehabilitation in Nervous and Mental Cases Among Ex-Soldiers"; C. G. MacArthur & E. A. Doisy's "Chemical Analyses of Two Pathological Human Brains"; proceedings of the annual meeting and reviews. Inquire | Order $40.00

6. Anastasopoulos, Georg [= Georgios].
Klinische Untersuchungen an Hirntumoren zur Frage der Entstehung der Stauungspapille. Aus der Psychiatrischen und Nervenklinik der Charité in Berlin. Basel: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, spine erose, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the title-page "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" and "Recensions-Exemplar". Inquire | Order $40.00

7. Asbury, Arthur K. & Johnson, Peter C.
Pathology of Peripheral Nerve. Major Problems in Pathology Volume 9. Philadelpia/London/Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+311+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00

8. Asenjo, Alfonso.
Neurosurgical Techniques. Foreword by A[rthur] Earl Walker (born 1907). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. (2nd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). xvii+[1]+339+[3]pp. 300 text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Asenjo was Professor of Neurosurgery and Director of the Institute of Neurosurgery and Brain Research, Santiago, Chile. Inquire | Order $50.00

9. Aubrun, Enrique.
"Pelada experimental" de Max Joseph [prurito e hiperestesia por sección nerviosa]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. + 28 halftones on 20 inserted plates. 50 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires medical thesis. Aubrun reports the results of sectioning the craniofacial and trigeminal nerve in cats. OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Michigan. With Aubrun's printed card glued to the half-title on which he has written "Para la sección Bibliografía de 'the Journal of Nervous a. Mental Diseases'." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

10. Auerbach, Siegmund (1860-1923).
Die chirurgischen Indikationen in der Nervenheilkunde: ein kurzer Wegweiser für Nervenärzte und Chirurgen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper, first several gatherings detached and edge-chipped, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. Divided into sections on the brain, spine, and peripheral nerves. Auerbach was at the Poliklinik für Nervenkranke in Frankfurt am Main. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

11. Austin, George.
The Spinal Cord: Basic Aspects and Surgical Considerations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+532+[2]pp. 363 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 702 item bibliography. Austin was professor of neurosurgery at the University of Oregon Medical School. Inquire | Order $30.00

12. Bailey, Percival (1892-1973).
Intracranial Tumors. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. xxiv+[2]+478+[4]pp. + 16 plates. 155 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket with top and bottom of DJ spine defective. With Sanford Palay's bookplate. The second edition has corrected text with a few alterations and adds an atlas of roentgen photographs used for the German translation. Inquire | Order $115.00

13. Bailey, Percival.
Intracranial Tumors. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. xxiv+[2]+478+[4]pp. + 16 plates. 155 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, front board rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

14. Balado, Manuel.
Lecciones de cirugía neurológica: quince clases, dictadas en el ano 1931, que comprenden fundamentos anatómicos, patológicos y clínicos de la cirugía del sistema nervioso. Buenos Aires: "La Semana médica", imprenta de obras de E. Spinelli, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 185+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed pale blue-gray pictorial wrappers with dark blue spine and front lettering. Upper corner of the front wrapper creased with a small section defective, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only Columbia HS Library and Countway. Inscribed by Balado on the title-page "To the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases with compliments of the author". With Smith Ely Jellliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 26 1932. Inquire | Order $100.00

15. Ballance, Sir Charles A[lfred] (1865-1936).
Some Points on the Surgery of the Brain and Its Membranes. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+451+[1]pp. 206 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Horizontally ruled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed; front joint split; cloth a bit bubbled, with minor staining, and slight dampstaining to the lower front board; minor dampstaining to the endpapers; library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page; a good copy. Uncommon. Heirs of Hippocrates #2174; GM-5 #4879.01: "recognized and described chronic subdural haematoma with great accuracy, described a successful operation for it, discussed bran abscess fully and devoted 243pp. to brain tumours." Inquire | Order $295.00

16. Ballance, Sir Charles A[lfred].
Some Points on the Surgery of the Brain and Its Membranes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [ii]+[xvi]+405+[1]pp. 206 text figures. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1907 first edition. GM-5 #4879.01: "recognized and described chronic subdural haematoma with great accuracy, described a successful operation for it, discussed bran abscess fully and devoted 243pp. to brain tumours." Inquire | Order $85.00

17. Bancroft, Frederic W[olcott] (born 1880) & Pilcher, Cobb (born 1904), eds.
Surgical Treatment of the Nervous System. Cranial and Intracranial Surgery, Tumors, Epilepsy and Cranial Nerve Disorderws, Spinal Cord, Autonomic Nervous System, Peripheral Nerves. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+534pp. + 2 color plates. 293 text figures (some colored). Small 4to. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

18. Barré, J. A.
Remarques cliniques sur les tumeurs du lobe temporal; Les troubles cohcléaires dans les tumerus du lobe temporal; Les troubles vestibulaires et de l'équilibre statique dans les tumerus du lobe temporal. Extrait de Journal Belge de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie No. 4, Avril 1937. Bruxelles: 1937. 1st separate Edition. pp. 209-260. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Edges of wrappers darkened, corners a bit curled, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

19. Bateman, James E[nnis] (born 1915).
The Shoulder and Neck. Drawings by Louise Gordon and Dorothy Irwin. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+615+[9]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and reddish rules. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

20. Bateman, James E[nnis].
Trauma to Nerves in Limbs. Illustrated by Louise Gordon. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+453+[3]pp. 319 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with black painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

21. Bauer, Louis H[opewell] (born 1888), ed.
Seventy-five Years of Medical Progress, 1878-1953. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. Text portraits of the authors. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 20 chapers from anesthesiology to urology with chapters by John D. French on neurological surgery and Leo Bartemeier on psychiatry. Inquire | Order $15.00

22. Bean, James R., ed.
Neurosurgery in Transition: The Socioeconomic Transformation of Neurological Surgery. Concepts in Neurosurgery Volume 9. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, a Waverly Company, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+284+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in slightly sunned dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

23. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Pituitary: a Study of the Morphology, Physiology, Pathology, and Surgical Treatment of the Pituitary, Together with an Account of the Therapeutical Uses of the Extracts made from this Organ. New York: William Wood & Company, 1919. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xx+348pp. + 8 plates (2 folidng). 190 text figures. A few of the illustrations are tinted. 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Frayed spot to the bottom edge of the front board, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Bell was professor of gynaecology and obstetrics at the University of Liverpool. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, occasional light pencil scoring and several marginal notes. Inquire | Order $75.00

24. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Konkrete psychotische Symptome nach Röntgenbestrahlungen bei Gehirntumoren. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped with front wrapper detached, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Benedek was director of the psychiatric and neurological clinic at the University of Budapest. OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ. of Calif. San Francisco, Countway, Univ. of Munich Nervenklinik. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

25. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László] & Hüttl, Theodor.
Ueber den diagnostischen Wert der zerebralen Stereoangiographie hauptsächlich bei intrakraniellen Tumoren. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+316pp. 252 text figures. 8vo. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown & edges chipped, rear wrapper detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Benedek, though Hungarian, was at the time director fo the Neuropsychiatric clinic in Budapest; Hüttl was director of the surgical clinic in Debrecen. OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med Lib; Univ of Ill, Chicago, NLM; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Stamped on the title-page "Recensions-Exemplar. Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Review copy presented by the publisher]. Datestamped Mar 12 1938. Inquire | Order $75.00

26. Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928).
Aphasia, Alexia, and Agraphia. Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery Monographs Volume 1. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+213+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards with gilt and white lettering. Edges and spine tips moderately rubbed, one corner dogeared, still a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

27. Bergmann, Ernst von (1836-1907).
Surgical Treatment of Diseases of the Brain. Translation of Die chirurgische Behandlung der Hirnkrankheiten. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [x]+[767]-968+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English published by William Wood and Company in 1890 in Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs Volume VI. A classic contribution to the literature of neurosurgery. The first to introduce stringent standards of asepsis in neurosurgery, von Bergmann also developed new procedures for the sterilization of instruments. Inquire | Order $85.00

28. Bergstrand, [Karl Joseph] Hilding (born 1886), et al.
Gefässmissbildungen und Gefässgeschwülste der Gehirns. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 181+[3]pp. 137 text figures. 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the top edge of the front wrapper and half-title, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and quiet call number to the base of the spine. Uncommon. The leading Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was director of the Neurosurgical Clinic in Stockholm. GM 4904.1: "Olivecrona first successfully removed an intracranial aneurysm in 1932." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped "Besprechuns-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and datestamped Apr 9 1936. Inquire | Order $250.00

"In a monograph of 1936 [this book], four additional excisions were reported" [Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 267].
29. Berguer, Ramon & Bauer, Raymond B., eds.
Vertebrobasilar Arterial Occlusive Disease: Medical and Surgical Management. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+336pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Dark brown cloth. A very good, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

30. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
La meccanica del cervello e la funzione dei lobi frontali. Torino / Milano / Roma: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+431+[1]pp. + 62 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-backed thatched black cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped with wear to the lower front corner, sheets browned but quite stable, light staining to the lower margin of the first few gatherings, a very good copy. Scarce. Translated into English 1n 1922 as Mechanism of the Brain and the Function of the Frontal Lobes. "Bianchi showed that bilateral destruction of the frontal lobes caused character changes, a finding put to practical use by Egas Moniz and others" [GM-5 #4891]. Inquire | Order $400.00

31. Bianchi, Leonardo.
The Mechanism of the Brain and the Function of the Frontal Lobes. Translated by James H. Macdonald. Foreword by C[onway] Lloyd Morgan (1852-1936). Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1922. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1920]. 348pp. 67 text figures. Tall 8vo. Embossed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly worn, endleaves lightly darkened, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Scarce. "Bianchi showed that bilateral destruction of the frontal lobes caused character changes, a finding put to practical use by Egas Moniz and others" [GM-5 #4891].TR. Inquire | Order $300.00

32. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis of Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Revised by David I. Wolfstein. Translation by F. S. Arnold of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. New York: Rebman Company, [1911]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1909]. xi+[3]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated Spring 1911. 68 text figures. 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with red leather spine label and gilt front lettering. Endpapers darkened, small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and same owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 5/22/12. Uncommon. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Inquire | Order $135.00

33. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Translation by F. S. Arnold of the 6th German edition of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1911]. xviii+204pp. 102 text figures, some in color. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. "Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00

34. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited from the Eleventh German Edition by Webb Haymaker. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1911]. 292pp. 125 text ills. (27 in color) & 7 plates included in pagination. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. Spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Inquire | Order $85.00

35. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+200pp. 70 text figures. 8vo. Paneled pebbled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and marbled edges and endpapers. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. "Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Inquire | Order $125.00

36. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. 8vo. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). 8vo. Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Black, Peter McL., et al, eds.
Secretory Tumors of the Pituitary Gland. Progress in Endocrine Research and Therapy Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xi]+400pp. Text figures and charts. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

39. Blackwood, W[illia]m, et al.
Atlas of Neuropathology. Foreword by A. Murray Drennan. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+199+[1]pp. 262 text plates, a few in color. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front publisher's imprint. A very good copy. American issue with the Williams & Wilkins imprint to the front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Blackwood, W[illia]m, et al.
Atlas of Neuropathology. Foreword by A. Murray Drennan. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1964]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. [xii]+234+[2]pp. 311 text plates, some in color. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

41. Blodi, Frederick C.
Pathology of Orbital Bones. The XXXII Edward Jackson Memorial Lecture. Reprinted from American Journal of Ophthalmology Volume 81 Number 1. 1976. 1st separate Edition. 26pp. 44 text figures. Thin 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed "To Dr. [William?] Masland // with appreciation // F. Blodi". Inquire | Order $17.50

42. Bouchard, Ch[arles Jacques] (1837-1915).
A Study of Some Points in the Pathology of Cerebral Haemorrhage. Translated by T. J. Maclagan. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+viii+87+[5]pp. + 4 photo-reproduced lithographic plates (1 in color). Small 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Bookplate expunged, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1872 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $65.00

43. Boudouresques, Jacques & Bonnal, Joel, eds.
Rapport de neurologie: les tumeurs frontales. Congrès des Médecins, Aliénistes et Neurologistes de France et des Pas de Langue Française LIVe Session - Bordeaux (30 Aout - 4 Septembre 1956). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 243+[1]pp. + 22 photographic plates on 16 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. No copy listed in OCLC in any American library. Inquire | Order $40.00

44. Bradford, F[rancis] Keith (born 1909) & Spurling, R[oy] Glen (born 1894).
The Intervertebral Disc with Special Reference to Rupture of the Annulus Fibrosus with Herniation of the Nucleus Pulposus. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+157+[1]pp. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and several other leaves and small whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

45. Bradford, F[rancis] Keith & Spurling, R[oy] Glen.
The Intervertebral Disc with Special Reference to Rupture of the Annulus Fibrosus with Herniation of the Nucleus Pulposus. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1941]. [xii]+192+[4]pp. 70 text figures. Tall 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight dustsoiling and shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

46. Bradley, Walter G. & Gibbs, Scott R., eds.
The Year Book of Neurology and Neurosurgery 1999. St. Louis: Mosby, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+425+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A fine copy. Neurology section edited by Bradley, Neurosurgery section by Gibbs. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume XXI Part III. London: 1898. Pp.[291]-434 + 5 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Charles E. Beevoir's "The Accurate Localisation of Intracranial Tumours, Excluding tumours of the Motor Cortex, Motor Tract, Pons and Medulla"; Bryom Bramwell's "A Remarkable Case of Aphasie: Acute and Complete Desctruction by Embolic Softening ofthe Left Motor-Vocal Speech Centre (Broca's Convolution), in a Right-handed Man: Transient Motor Aphasia, Marked Inability to Name Objects and Especially Persons, Considerable Agraphia and Slight Word-Blindness"; Alexander Bruce's "Note on the Upper Termination of the Direct Cerebellar and Ascending Antero-Lateral Tracets" and "On the Dorsal or so-called Sensory Nucleus of teh Glossopharygeal Nerve, and on the Nuclei of Origin of the Trigeminal Nerve"; F. E. Batten's "Experimental Observations on Early Degenerative Changes in the Sensory End Organs of the Muscles"; Julius Mickle's "Nervous Sysphilis with a Critical Digest." Inquire | Order $50.00

48. Bramwell, Byron (1847-1931).
The Diseases of the Spinal Cord. New York: William Wood & Company, 1882. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+300+[2]pp. 151 illustrations, about half text woodcuts and half paginated tinted lithographic plates. 8vo. Embossed bevel-edged teal cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Some smoke-darkening to the front and rear leaves, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. With two exceptions taken from Charcot, the chromolithographs were all drawn by Bramwell himself, first with camera lucida, then in chalk. GM-5 #4565; Courville 285; Haymaker & Schiller Founders, p. 415; McHenry p. 319; Heirs to Hippocrates 2102 (1886 revised edition). Inquire | Order $285.00

"Bramwell graduated in medicine from Edinburgh in 1869 and entered private practice with his father. In 1872 he began teaching medical jurisprudence at Durham University and in 1874 became physician and pathologist in Newcastle-on-Tyne. In 1880 he returned to Scotland to teach on the faculty at Edinburgh, subsequently being appointed pathologist and physician to the Royal Infirmary. Bramwell was an expert diagnostician and a clinical teacher of great skill whose classes were large and well attended. Bramwell was interested in diseases of the nervous system and his Intracranial Tumours (Edinburgh 1888) became a standard work in the field during the late nineteenth century. The present work became a textbook of great repute and was widely used during his day" [Heirs].
49. Bramwell, Byron.
The Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [iv]+[xxiv]+300+[2]pp. 151 illus., a number being inserted facsimile plates. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1885 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

50. Bramwell, Byron.
Intracranial Tumours. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [xvi]+270+[2]p. 116 text figures. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1888 first edition of the first modern textbook on brain tumors. Inquire | Order $75.00

51. Brock, M[ario] (born 1938) & Dietz, H[ermann] (born 1925), eds.
Intracranial Pressure: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+383+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Light blue cloth with white spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

52. Brock, Samuel (born 1893), ed.
Injuries of the Brain and Spinal Cord and Their Coverings: Neuro-Psychiatric, Surgical, and Medico-Legal Aspects. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1960]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [xii]+739+[1]pp. Text figures (many more than in the 3rd edition). Heavy 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. The classic work on the subject. A fifth (and final) edition appeared in 1974. Inquire | Order $35.00

53. Bronisch, Wilhelm.
Hirnatrophische Prozesse im mitlleren Lebensalter und ihre psychischen Erscheinungsbilder. Issued in the series Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+105+[3]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated 8.5.51. Inquire | Order $35.00

54. Brouwer, B[ernard] (born 1881) & Biemond, A[rie] (born 1902).
Les affections parenchymateuses du cervelet et leur signification au point d vue de l'anatomie et de la physiologie de cet organe. Extrait de Journal Belge de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie No. 9, septembre 1938. [Bruxelles]: [1938]. 1st separate Edition. pp. [691]-757+[1] + folding plate. 22 text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Brouwer. Inquire | Order $30.00

55. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry). No copy located in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00

56. Brüning, F[riedrich] (1879-1938) & Stahl, O[tto].
Die Chirurgie des vegetativen Nervensystems. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+234+[6]pp. 1 folding tinted plate. 72 figures, some colored. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Crown erose, upper front joint slightly defective, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. A significant monograph by an important Berlin neurosurgeon. Brüning had in a 1912 paper described the split thickness of the dura mater. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00

57. Bulletin of Clinical Neurosciences.
Volume 54. Los Angeles: Los Angeles Society of Neurology and Psychiatry and the Southern California Neurosurgical Society, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+208pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Mostly devoted to Alzheimer disease. Inquire | Order $17.95

58. Bulletin of the Neurological Institute of New York, edited by Charles A. Elsberg.
Volumes 1-7. New York: 1931-1938. 7 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. Departmental stamp to the front wrappers and rear pocket to each issue, front wrapper lacking to volume III #3, rear wrapper detached to vol. 1 #A2, else a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Three parts per year except volume IV in four parts and volume 5 issued as a single number. All published. The associate editors were Frederick Tilney and Edwin G. Zabriskie. Includes papers by Elsbert, Tilney, Henry Alsop Riley, and many others. Volume 5 is a single huge issue constituting a 65th birthday festschrift for Elsberg. Inquire | Order $350.00

59. Calvin, William H. (born 1939) & Ojemann, George A.
Conversations with Neil's Brain: The Neural Nature of Thought and Language. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed dark gray boards. Slight stain to cloth, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Exploration of the brain's landscape before, during, and after temporal lobe neurosurgery for epilepsy. A fascinating read. Inquire | Order $5.00

60. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
Della pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico: con una centuria di osservazioni. Translated into English by George Mora in 1987 as On Insanity and Its Classification. In Firenze: Presso Luigi Carlieri, 1793, 1793, 1794. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[1 blank]+231+[1 blank]; iv+223+[1 blank]; iv+240pp. + folding copper engraved plate at end of volume two with seven figures + folding copper-plate at rear of volume three with six figures. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with red speckled edges. Worm holes and some rubbing to the edges of the binding of the first volume; title-pages with the early institutional owner's manuscript mark (Domus Florentiae) and later owner's rubber stamp (Cesare Tubino, 1899-1990, whose "Madonna del gatto" earned fame as a "lost" Da Vinci in 1939, and was revealed as a hoax upon the artist's death).A bright, fresh and lovely copy with wide margins. Printer's woodcut device on all three title-pages. Cancel tab with letter "N" pasted over incorrect signature "O" on N1, volume 1. Title-pages of second & third volumes implicitly paginated. Provenance: George Mora's copy (unsigned). Probably the rarest important modern psychiatric book -- and offered here in as nice a copy as one could wish to find. In the introduction to the catalog of his extraordinary collection of the history of medicine & science, Haskell Norman wrote, "Chiarugi's book is so rare that I have heard of only two other sets changing hands in almost forty years. Legend has it that most copies were lost in a flood of the river Arno." Norman Catalog 475; GM 4921; Waller 1954; Blake p. 87; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 130 & 131; Gilman Seeing the Insane p. 153; Heirs of Hippocrates 1641 (1795 German translation); not in Wellcome, Osler, or Cushing; 3 copies located in North America: NLM, Yale, and Bancroft. Inquire | Order $40000.00

Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by a number of years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. The Dalla pazzia -- his best known work -- was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses and also gave the first extensive description of his methods of humane treatment (which were first briefly described in the section he added to the 1789 Regolamento dei Regi Spedali di Santa Maria Nuova e di Bonifazio. "Chiarugi's reformed system of treatment of the mentally ill was given full expression in his Della pazzia, in which he classified insanity into melancholia, mania and dementia, and gave a system of diagnosis and treatment for each. The work also presents Chiarugi's observations on hundreds of cases (many of them supported by autopsies)... Chiarugi's work has traditionally been regarded as one of the greatest rarities in the history of psychiatry" [Norman Catalog]. "Vincenzo Chiarugi's Medical Treatise of Insanity, with one hundred observations (1793-1794) contains two plates depicting the insane. One is a study of brain structure; the other, a representation of two methods of restraint. This illustration is of particular historical significance because it is the first to show the 'English camisole' or straightjacket (Figure 4 [of the first folding plate]). Figure 1 depicts the maniac's bed with details of how its restraints operated. ... [T]he major difference between Picart's [1735 engraving] and Chiarugi's images is the total absence of violence in the later illustration and thus a heightened sense of passive acceptance of treatment or restraint. The restraints portrayed by Chiarugi were intended to control the most violent patients, yet the image of the insane as a wild beast is not present. ... By the end of the century [the view of madmen as completely out of control] was being modified to conform to the perception of the etiology of insanity as what Chiarugi called 'an impairment of the physical structure of the sensorium commune' [Gilman p. 153]. "The earliest illustrations of the pathological lesions in the brain are shown in the works of Chiarugi (1794). Although the specimen of the brain shown cannot be clearly defined, the cortical gray ribbon and white matter can be seen along with what is probably the temporal horn of the lateral ventricular. A large mass, probably a neoplasm, is attached to the specimen" [McHenry p. 131, illustrating figure 4 from the second folding plate].
61. Chiarugi, Vicenzo.
On Insanity and Its Classification. Foreword and Introduction by George Mora (born 1923). Translation by George Mora (born 1923) of Dalla pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico con una centuria di osservazioni (Firenze 1793). Issued in the series Resources in Medical History. [Canton, MA]: Science History Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. cxli+[1]+380pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a 129 page monographic scholarly introduction by Mora -- the best study of Chiarugi in English. The first exponent of the humane and 'moral' treatment of the insane, Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by ten years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. His 1793 Dalla pazzia -- his best known work -- was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses. Inquire | Order $65.00

62. [Choroschko, V., ed].
Neurologie, neuropathologie, psychologie, psychiatrie: Memoires publiés á l'occasion du jubilé de G. Rossolimo, 1884-1924. Moscou: Narkomzdrav-Glavnaouka, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+981+[3]pp. + tipped-in portrait of Rossolimo. Thick 8vo. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower front corner chipped-away, upper right corner of the highly acidic cardboard leaf with the tipped-in portrait chipped away, still a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Rare. Separate French and Russian title-pages and with the table-of-contents in both Cyrillic and Latin. A massive festschrift with most of the papers in Russian with French abstracts but with a goodly number in French or German. Contains sections on social psychoneurology; morphology & physiology; psychology & psychological technique; general pathology & pathological anatomy; clinical neurology; tumors of the nervous system; epidemic encephalitis; psychoneurology and the developing organism; psychiatry; surgery & therapy with regard to neuropathology. Contains papers by Bumke, Nonne, Korsakoff, Poussep; Oscar Vogt Sante de Sanctis (in Italian), Otmar Foerster, Otto Lipmann, and dozens of others. OCLC locates copies only at the Univ of Chicago, Cornell Med Coll, and College of Physicians of Phila. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the Russian title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $150.00

63. Christiansen, Viggo (1867-1939).
Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+337+[19]pp. 98 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. Sheets acidic with some edge-chipping, rear wrapper detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $95.00

64. Christiansen, Viggo.
Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1921]. [ii]+x+398+[2]pp. 107 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue lettering. Wrappers quite defective and detached, first gathering loose, embossed library stamp to the title-page, internally almost entirely unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

65. Clark, W[ilfrid] E[dward] Le Gros (1895-1971), et al.
The Hypothalamus: Morphological, Functional, Clinical and Surgical Aspects. Henderson Trust Lectures Nos. 13-16. Edinburgh/London: Published for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust by Oliver and Boyd, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+211+[1]pp. Over 100 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed with some wear to the corners and spine tips, endpapers foxed, small name stamp to the front paste-down and name blotted from front flyleaf, still a just very good copy. Uncommon. Four lectures delivered in the Anatomy Theatre, University of Edinburgh, in October 1936. Contains Clark's "Morphological Aspects of the Hypothalamus"; John Beattie's "Functional Aspects of the Hypothalamus"; George Riddoch's "Clinical Aspects of Hypothalamic Derangement"; and Norman Dott's "Surgical Aspects of the Hypothalamus." Inquire | Order $150.00

66. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules] (1869-1945), et al.
Maladies du cervelet et de l'isthme de l'encéphale (pédoncle, protubérance, bulbe). Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+439+[5]pp. 105 text figures. Small 4to. Blue buckram with gilt white lettering. Covers dust-soiled, sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

67. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[vi]+359+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed, small embossed old library stamp to the title-page, spine label discreetly removed, an attractive copy with firm hinges. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. Inquire | Order $500.00

68. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail].
Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+[viii]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 F. A. Davis firt edition. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. Inquire | Order $75.00

69. Cohen, Michael E. & Duffner, Patricia Kressel, eds.
Brain Tumors in Children: Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment. Issued in the series The International Review of Child Neurology. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+378+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Ochre cloth with black painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

70. Cooper, Irving S[pencer] (1922-1985).
The Neurosurgical Alleviation of Parkinsonism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+104+[4]pp. 68 text figures. Thin 4to. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. Inquire | Order $35.00

71. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer], et al, eds.
The Pulvinar-LP Complex. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+295+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Probably the first extensive work on this large posterior nucleus of the thalamus. Based on a symposium held at St. Barnabas Hospital, Bronx, NY, in March 1972. Inquire | Order $75.00

72. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer] & Associates.
St. Barnabas Symposium on Surgical Therapy of Extrapyramidal Disorders. New York: From the Neurosurgical Services of St. Barnabas Hospital and The New York University-Bellevue Medical Center, [1957?] 1st separate Edition. [vi]+151+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. First published as the entire issue of The Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, 4:12, Dec., 1956. Inquire | Order $35.00

73. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer].
The Victim Is Always the Same. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1973]. Book-Club Edition. [xxii]+160+[10]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Account of radical brain surgery on two little girls suffering from dystonia musculorum deformans by the brain surgeon who pioneered new techniques for the surgery of involuntary movement disorders. Inquire | Order $7.51

74. Critchley, Macdonald (1900-1997).
The Parietal Lobes. New York/London: The Hafner Publishing Company, 1966. 2nd American printing. [First published 1953 in London]. vii+[1]+480pp. + 10 plates + color frontis. 139 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised and front hinge broken, else a good copy with minor edgewear. Inquire | Order $225.00

75. Crue, Benjamin L., Jr.
Medulloblastoma. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+206pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inscribed to A. Earl Walker with his bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

76. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
Consecratio Medici and Other Papers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. New Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928]. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. An unaltered reprinting, actually the fourth printing, reset. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

77. [Cushing, Harvey [Williams]].
Cushing's 2000th Verified Brain Tumor Operation. April 15, 1931. Photographed and edited by Dr. Walter W. Boyd and Dr. Richard U. Light. Written and Narrated by Dr. Richard Light. Park Ridge, Illinois: American Association of Neurological Surgeons, [ca. 1991]. 30 minute videotape in the original printed plastic case. Small chip to the top of the case's spine, else fine. Inquire | Order $50.00

78. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Medical Career. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+302pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Papers Relating to the Pituitary Body, Hypothalamus and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+234+[2]pp. 99 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light cover wear. Uncommon. Contains Cushing's major contributions to the pituitary-hypothalamic interrelationships. GM-5 #3552; Cushing Bibliography #20; Heirs of Hippocrates 2273. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $550.00

80. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1912]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [ii]+x+341+[3]pp. 318 photographic text illustrations + folding plate + tinted frontispiece. Large 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, spine tips shelfworn and lower edges of boards rubbed, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and small rubber stamp at the bottom of Jelliffe's bookplate. The first issue lists Cushing as Associate Professor of Surgery at Hopkins on the title-page. Edition consisted of 2000 copies. GM 3896; Norman Catalog 549; Heirs of Hippocrates 2269; Waller 2252; Courville 524; Cushing Bibliography #1. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Publisher's presentation stamp "Compliments of J. B. Lippincott Co" to the title -- probably sent as a review copy to _The Journal of Mental and Nervous Diseases_, which Jelliffe owned and edited. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine in America, Jelliffe also founded (with William Alanson White) the first American psychoanalytic journal, and was probably the first self-identified collector of neurological and psychiatric books on a grand scale. Inquire | Order $450.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph, the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis, and an enduring classic of neurosurgery and endocrinology.
81. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 1st printing. [ii]+x+341+[5]pp. + folding plate. 318 text figures. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with silk moiré endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph and the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis.
82. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Studies in Intracranial Physiology and Surgery: The Third Cameron Prize Lectures Delivered at the University of Edinburgh October 19, 20, 22, 1925. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, [1926]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+146+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with black lettering. Slight fraying to the crown amd slight erosion to the lower rear joint, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 1/12/28, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. The three lectures are: The Third Circulation and Its Channels; The Pituitary Gland as now Known; Intracranial Tumours and the Surgeon. Inquire | Order $535.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Jun 2007