John Gach Books, Inc.

Romance Language Psychiatry (P-Y)

Created: 12 Jun 2007

Section 1: Romance Language Psychiatry (A-F)

Section 2: Romance Language Psychiatry (G-O)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


159. Pacheco e Silva, A. C.
Medicina psicosomática em ginecologia. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: [Edigraf], 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight edge chipping. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

160. Pactet, F. & Colin, Henri.
Les aliénés devant la justice (aliénés méconnus & condamnés). Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique des Aide-Mémoire [Section du Biologiste], publiée sous la direction de M. Léauté. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs / Gauthier Villars, [1902]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. + inserted rear catalogs of both Masson & Gauthier-Villars (Masson's dated October 1911). 12mo. Printed decorative blue cloth with black lettering and (highly acidic) olive endpapers. Front hinge cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

The First Book on Shock Therapy

161. Pascal, C[onstanza] & Davesne, Jean.
Traitement des maladies mentales par les chocs. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+182+[2]pp. + 2 inserted front ad leaves and 48 page inserted rear catalog dated July 1926. Small 8vo. Printed blue-green wrappers with black spine lettering, black & white front lettering, and orange front device and border. A very good copy. Scarce. The first book on convulsive treatment in psychiatry -- by a mile, since the next earliest book of which we have a record is Meduna's 1934 monograph. This is probably also the first significant psychiatric work by a French woman, although Pascal had published a book on dementia praecox in 1911. She was chief physician at the Asiles publics d'aliénés de la Seine. OCLC records 11 copies, of which 6 are in the USA: Cornell Med, NY Acad Med, Univ Chicago, NLM, Mayo Clinic, Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $250.00

162. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
Insomnuits: les insomnies et les insomniaques. Suivi du Traité de Phillippe Chaslin (1887) "Du rôle dans l'évolution du délire". Paris: Economica, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+200pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $15.00

163. Pélicier, Yves.
Intégration des données sociologiques a la psychiatrie clinique. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et de Neurologie de Langue Française, LXII Session, Marseille 7-12 Septembre 1964. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.95

164. Pélicier, Yves.
Intégration des données sociologiques a la psychiatrie clinique. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et de Neurologie de Langue Française, LXII Session, Marseille 7-12 Septembre 1964. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 2233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. Foot of spine quite chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

165. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
La serrure et le songe: l'activité mentale du sommeil. Paris: Economica, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $15.00

166. Peset, José Luis.
Ciencia y marginación: sobre negros, locos y criminales. Issued in Serie General: Estudios y Ensayos. Barcelona: Grupo editorial Grijalbo, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with green, red, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

167. Pichon, Edouard (1890-1940).
Le développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 374+[2]pp. + (highly acidic) 48 page inserted rear catalog dated June 1936. Large 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, spine very worn and defective, covers loose, a heavily marked ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00

168. Pichot, Pierre & Rein, Walter, eds.
L'approche clinique en psychiatrie. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut Synthélabo pour le progrès de la connaissance, [1999]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in three volumes 1992-1993.] 670+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue and green card covers. A fine copy. Sections on the history & nature of the clinical approach; phenomenology & psychopathology; epidemiology; diagnostic processes & nosological parameters; national variations. Inquire | Order $20.00

169. Pighini, Giacomo.
Vita di psichiatria. Parma: Maccari Editore, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 229+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Autobiography of an Italian psychiatrist and composer. OCLC locates only 3 copies: Northwestern, Univ of Oregon, Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $27.50

170. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
Medécine clinique: rendue plus précise et plus exacte par l'application de l'analyse, ou recueil et résultat d'observations sur les maladies aiguës, faites à la Salpêtrière. Paris: Chez J. A. Brosson, Libraire, 1804. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1802]. xxxii+478pp. + 2 folding tables. 8vo. Nineteenth century leather-backed marbled boards. A few trivial paper faults, crown lightly shelfworn, an attractive, unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $535.00

171. Pinel, Ph[ilippe].
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany ... In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969]. Inquire | Order $1250.00

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].
The Foundation Text for Modern Psychiatry

172. Pinel, Philippe.
Traité médico-philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1801]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates. 8vo. Original drab wrappers. Spine erose & varnished, else a choice, untrimmed copy. Rare. Housed in a leather-backed clamshell drop box. GM #4922; Norman Catalog #1701. Inquire | Order $3750.00

With his dramatic striking of the chains from 49 male patients at the Bicêtre in 1793, Pinel symbolized the liberating spirit of the American and French revolutions. His introduction of humane treatment "ignited ignited a general desire for more humane treatment of the mentally ill that culminated in the English non-restraint movement of the mid-nineteenth century. Yet huminatarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel's psychiatric work, was not that work's sole focus, for Pinel also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the lunatics of the Bicêtre, whose illnesses could now be observed undisturbed by cruel treatment. He retained the old classifications of mental illness, stating that contemporary medicine was as yet too primitive for more precise categories, but did introduce some subdivisions, isolating mania from delirium and recognizing the relationships between periodic mania, melancholy and hypochondria. He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account heredity, predisposition and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity." Appointed chief physician to the Salpêtrière in 1795, Pinel founded its famous school of psychiatry, where he trained a generation of psychiatrists, including Esquirol, who spread his ideas throughout Europe [Norman catalog].
173. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
Le Créateur schizophrène. Translation of Geschonden Beeld. La Haye/Paris: Éditions Mouton, [1962]. 1st Edition in French. [First published the same year]. [x]+222+[2]pp. Numerous color and black & white plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Pictorial gray linen. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Plokker was professor of psychiatry at the University of Utrecht. Inquire | Order $75.00

174. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, dark red morocco spine label, and mottled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and joints a bit cracked, a very good, clean copy. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Probably the most widely read period book on hysteria, of which there were six editions. Blake 358; Hirsch IV, p. 650. Inquire | Order $325.00

The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p. 187].
175. Potet, M.
Hygiène mentale; historique et organisation actuelle méthode, principes fondamentaux, applications diverses. Paris: Librairie Médicale et Scientifique E. le François, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+599+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Thick 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappes with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached with defective right edge, sheets moderately browned, else a very good, unopened, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Potet was at the French Military hospital and Médecin-principal de l'armée. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

176. Pujol-Domenech, J. & Dufour, H.
Hypotheses pathogeniques et modeles biologiques en psychiatrie. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès pe psychiatrie et de neurologie de langue française, LXXX sessíon, Barcelone, 7-12 juin 1982. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black & white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

The First Systematic Exposition of Animal Magnetism as Psychological

177. Puységur, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de (1751-1825).
Du magnétisme animal, considéré dans ses rapports avec diverses branches de la physique générale. Paris: Chez Desenne, Libraire, 1807. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers with hand-printed paper spine label. Spine broken and separated at page 194; head and foot of spine worn; sheets lightly browned; a desirable, untrimmed copy as issued in the original wrappers. Crabtree 1988 #228: "Puységur's most theoretically oriented work on animal magnetism." Inquire | Order $575.00

An important book in which Puységur first systematically articulated much of his thinking about the essentially psychological nature of animal magnetism, which he was the first to comprehend. "Puységur quickly moved away from Mesmer's physicalist explanation for the action of the magnetizer. Instead of speaking about the mechanical ebb and flow of a fluid composed of indefinitely small particles, Puységur concentrated on the psychological side of the process focusing on the action of the magnetizer's will in producing animal magnetic effects, saying that the 'vital fluid of magnetism' was directed to the patient's body by the magnetizer's will. He eventually took the position that whether or not magnetic fluid existed made no practical difference in the application of animal magnetism. If the will is the crucial faculty in employing animal magnetism, then good will must be an essential quality in the practitioner. Puységur insisted from the beginning that the magnetizer have as his sole purpose the good of the patient" [Adam Crabtree, "The Transition to Secular Psychotherapy: Hypnosis and the Paradigm of Alternate Consciousness" In Wallace & Gach, Encylopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2007)].
178. Puységur, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de.
Du magnétisme animal, considéré dans ses rapports avec diverses branches de la physique générale. Paris: J. G. Dentu, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1820. 2nd Edition. [First published 1807]. [4]+xix+[1]+472pp. + striking frontis engraving of a mesmeric baquet. 8vo. Early marbled boards with a later calf spine gilt-stamped "Puysegur" and "1820" and with paper spine label. Spine label partly defective, frontis and title-page stained, sheets lightly browned, still a very good, attractive copy. The 2nd edition has a new 20 page introduction. Crabtree 1988 #228: "Puységur's most theoretically oriented work on animal magnetism." Signed by Puységur on the verso of the half-title (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $325.00

179. Puységur, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de.
Recherches, expériences et observations physiologiques sur l'homme dans l'état de somnambulisme naturel, et dans de somnambulisme provoqué par l'acte magnétique. Paris: J. G. Dentu, 1811. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+430+[2]pp. Integral half-title present; integral last leaf with the errata. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled tree calf with elaborate gilt spine, red morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. Slight wear to the binding, small rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, a very nice, attractive and pleasing copy. Scarce. Crabtree #237; Tinterow Foundations, p. 91; Heirs of Hippocrates 1097; Caillet 2276; not in the Norman Catalog. Inquire | Order $800.00

Puységur, who discovered magnetic somnambulism, more or less began the revival of interest in animal magnetism in France in 1807 with the publication of his Du magnetisme animal, a revised edition of which he brought out in 1809. Though the book received a number of favorable reviews, J. B. Salgues published a hostile article about it in the Mercure de France for 12 Feb 1810, to which Puységur responded in the present book, which Gauld terms "perhaps his most ambitious work." Puységur argues here that a "patient's best hope of cure lies in becoming himself or herself a clairvoyant somnambule. ... Magnetic somnambulism, Puységur holds, differs from natural somnambulism only in that magnetic somnambules are always more or less under the influence of their magnetizers. Otherwise the two conditions are the same." Basically, he pooh-poohed the importance of a magnetic fluid, "though he certainly believed that the action of a magnetizer on a patient has some kind of physical basis, a basis which he likes to compare to mineral magnetism. For Puységur "thought and will are always primary: that is all the magnetizer needs to know." [Gauld A History of Hypnotism, pp. 112-113]. As Crabtree has argued in print (and to me privately as well), Puységur is, after Mesmer, the most important figure in the history of animal magnetism/hypnotism, for it was he who first understood the essentially psychological nature of the mesmeric trance and of somnambulism.
180. Quaderni di Psichiatria Forense.
Fascicule 1. Edited by Francesco De Fazio. Reggio Emilia: AGE - Grafico-Editoriale, 1992. 176pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. The first issue of this spin-off of the Rivista Sperimentale di Freniatria, entirely devoted to forensic psychiatry. Though most of the papers are in Italian, the issue also contains "W. Rasch's "The Role of Criminological and Psychiatric Interventions"; De Fazio et al's "Manipulatory Aspects of Psychiatric Activity"; J. Bergeret's "Violence et dangerosité"; and "G. Canepa's "Les droits du malade mental." Inquire | Order $25.00

181. Ramos, Arthur.
Estudos de psychanalyse. Bahia [Brazil]: Casa Editora - Livraria Scientifica Argeu Costa & Cia., 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+178+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed wrappers. Spine broken, front cover detached. Quite uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

182. Rapaport, Ionel Florian.
La castration rituelle: l'état mental des Skoptzy. Paris: Librairie Lipschutz, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 68pp. 8vo. Housed in unattractive library boards with original trimmed front cover laid-down and rear wrapper retained. An ugly ex-library working copy only, upper front board torn away. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

183. Rascovsky, Arnaldo (born 1907), ed.
Patologia psicosomatica. Buenos Aires: Asociación Psicoanalítica Argentina, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 768+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Rear pocket & institute stamp. Inscribed on the title-page to Bertram Lewin. Inquire | Order $35.00

184. Raulin, Joseph (1708-1784).
Traité des affections vaporeuses du sexe, avec l'exposition de leurs symptômes, de leurs différentes causes, & la méthode de les guérir. Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant, Libraire, 1758. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlviii+416+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt dentelles to the spine and red morocco spine label, edges & endpapers marbled. Modest wear to the spine tips and edges, joints cracked but firm, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
185. Reboul-Lachaux, Jean.
Le Reflexe solaire. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies Mentales et de l'Encéphale (Service du Professeur Henri Claude). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 107+[1]pp. + 5 folding diagrams. 8vo. Later red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate removed, small rubber stamp to the rear paste-down of the American Psychiatric Association, a very good copy. Scarce. Reboul-Lachaux was a French physician who served at the Asylum of the Seine and at the Marseille hospital. His medical thesis under Henri Claude, the present monograph investigates reflex response of the solar plexus (the most richly ganglioned part of the autonomic nervous system in the epigastral region) and relates to one of two conditions named after Claude: Claude hyperkinesis (where painful stimuli applied to paretic muscles excite reflex flexion). OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the University of Utrecht. Inquire | Order $50.00

186. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. Inquire | Order $35.00

187. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. 8vo. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked. Inquire | Order $225.00

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. ... The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews ... usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].
188. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
La fonction de l'orgasme. Traduction de l'anglais revue et corrigée par l'auteur. Paris: L'Arche, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. 299+[5]pp. + 14 figures on two inserted half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed black wrappers with white and red lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile with edge-chipping to several leaves. Covers detached and quite worn at the spine ends, a good copy. Scarce. Translation by Reich of the 1947 revised edition of Function of the Orgasm. Ilse Ollendorf [Reich]'s copy, signed and dated 1952 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $175.00

189. Ridolo, Lorenzo.
Emozioni e malattie. Brescia: Stabilimenti Editoriali Ditta F. Apollonio & C., [1936?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. 92+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Spine worn, covers detached. Rare. With the title-page stamp & call number of The Hartford Retreat. Not in NUC or OCLC. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp. Inquire | Order $75.00

190. Riquelme, Horacio (born 1951), ed.
Buscando America Latina: identidad y participatión psicosocial. Caracas: Editorial Nueva Sociedad, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Slight red ink lining to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

191. Rivière, Auguste-Jacques-Raymond.
Recherches sur l'affection hysterique, suivies de l'étiologie, du diagnostic et du traitement de cette maladie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Me Ve Avignon, 1838. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 82+[2]pp. 4to. Stitched, lacking wrappers. Lower quarter of title-page below publisher's imprint lacking, some edge-chipping and light staining, a good copy. Scarce. University of Montpelier medical thesis. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $65.00

192. Robin, Gilbert.
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 311+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed toward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order $30.00

193. Roccatagliata, Giuseppe.
Psicosi e corea di Huntington: un modello naturalistico in psichiatria. Pisa: Pacini Editore, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 117+[51]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. With 46 pages of genealogical charts. In OCLC but with no locations. Inquire | Order $25.00

194. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph] (born 1872).
Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+vi+314+[2]pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Sheets browned as always, recased, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

195. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph].
Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. [6]+vi+351+[1]pp. 12mo. Flexible printed green cloth with black lettering and gray endpapers. Sheets browned, occasional ink & pencil scoring, a good only copy with shelfwear. This is the edition that Rosanoff translated into English in 1908. Inquire | Order $30.00

196. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph].
Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1923. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. xvi+906+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed green wrappers with blue lettering. Sheets quite browned and fragile, spine ends and edges of front wrapper quite chipped, half-title-detached, upper corners of about the first 20 leaves chipped away, a good ex-library copy only. The 6th is the last revised edition. Translated into English by A. J. Rosanoff in 1908 from the 2nd French edition, and again in 1920 from the 5th French edition. Inscribed [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] on the half-title and signed by Rogues de Fursac. With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $60.00

197. Rojas, Nerio.
El diablo y la locura y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[7]pp. Square 12mo. Printed gray and white wrappers with DJ flaps. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 16 chapters including "El diablo ante la psiquiatría"; "Un inca andaluz"; "Descartes y Claudio Bernard"; "Una visita a Freud"; "De Bergson a Freud." Inquire | Order $28.50

198. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black & red lettering. Spine scotch-taped with head & foot worn, edges shelfworn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, upper corners creased & slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. OCLC lists this only as a thesis with no locations. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

199. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Psychodiagnostic: Méthodes et résultats d'une expérience diagnostique de perception (interprétation libre de formes fortuites). Quatrième Édition avec un supplément publié après la mort de l'auteur par le Dr. Emil Oberholzer: Contribution à l'utilisation de l'épreuve d'interprétation des formes et une introduction à la technique de W. Morgenthaler. Traduit de l'allemand et augmenté d'une introduction critique et d'un index par le Dr. André Ombredane et Mme Augustine Landau. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1947. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1921]. xxiv+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white wrappers. Slight pencil marking and blue tape used as marker for top of table of contents leaf, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

200. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions prpres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historique de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean copy. Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775. Inquire | Order $225.00

201. Roux, Joanny.
Psychologie de l'instinct sexuel. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96pp. 12mo. Printed flexible aqua boards. A poor ex-library copy, spine lacking, title-page detached, sheets acidic and brittle. Roux was adjunct physician at the Lyon asylum. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the title-page and half-title (dated 1898). Inquire | Order $25.00

202. Salmon, Albert.
La fonction du sommeil: physiologie - psychologie - pathologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Front wrapper chipped and detached, paper acidic and browned, a good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, which is stamped "Service de Presse" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $45.00

203. Sanguinetti, Luigi Romolo (born 1883).
L'ultima lezione di Leonardo Bianchi. Genova: Casa Editrice di Scienze e Lettere, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 82+[2]pp. + frontis portrait + facsmile of Bianchi's handwriting. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with drab spine and red front lettering. Tear to the right edge of the first leaf, sheets acidic but stable, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. No copies located in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

204. Santander, Fernando, et al.
Ética y praxis psiquiátrica. Madrid: Asociacíon Española de Neuropsiquiatría, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 433+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial cream card covers with folding flaps and black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

205. Saurí, Jorge J.
Historia de las ideas psiquiátricas. Buenos Aires/México: Ediciones Carlos Lohlé, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 443+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gold and white wrappers with DJ flaps. Ink-lining and highlighting to about a dozen pages, otherwise a very good copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies; in North America only NLM & McGill. Inquire | Order $25.00

206. Schizofrenie: Bolletino Trimestrale del Primo Centro Provinciale di Studio della Demenze Precoce.
Volumes 1-7. Edited by Vitige Tirelli & Emilio Rizzatti. [Racconigi]: 1931-1939. With inserted charts and half-tones. 4to. Contemporary green buckram. Slight soiling to several spines, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Devoted entirely to physical treatment with papers in the later volumes on insulin treatment and Egas Moniz's prefrontal leucotomy. According to the Union List of Serials only several libraries have the journal. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate and autopen signatures to each volume. Inquire | Order $500.00

207. Schulz, Clarence G. & Kilgalen, Rose K.
Casi clinici di schizofrenia. Translation by Sibylla Reginelli & Guidarino Guidi of Case Studies in Schizophrenia (Basic Books, 1969). Issued in the series Psiche e Coscienza. Roma: Astrolabio, [1972]. 1st Edition in Italian. 276+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative tan card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

208. Sechter, D. & Poirel, C.
Chronobiologie et psychiatrie. rapports de psychiatrie [présenté au] congrès de psychiatrie et neurologie de langue française lxxxiiie session - Besançon - 24-28 Juin 1985. Paris: Masson, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 264pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.50

209. Seguin, C[arlos] Alberto.
Introducción a la medicina psicosomática. Prólogo de [Helen] Flanders Dunbar. Lima [Peru]: Emp. Grafica T. Scheuch, 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+288+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue silk. A very good copy. Uncommon. Translated into English in 1950 as Introduction to Psychosomatic Medicine. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at NLM. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the half-title to Noland D. C. Lewis, dated "Lima, Octubre de 1947." Inquire | Order $45.00

210. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc. Not in OCLC, though the expaned 1823 second edition is. Inquire | Order $75.00

211. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's _Dementia Praecox_ and _Manic-Depressive Insanity_. Inquire | Order $250.00

212. Semelaigne, René.
Les grands aliénistes français. Tome premier [all published]: Phillippe Pinel, Esquirol, Ferrus, Jean-Pierre Falret, Félix Voisin, Georget. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 414+[2]pp. + 5 engraved plates by Ch. Gallet. 8vo. Modern maroon silk with green leather spine label. Sheets acidic but stable with slight edge-chipping to the half-title; mostly unopened. A very good copy in a modern binding. Scarce. "Semelaigne, the great-grand-nephew of Philippe Pinel, was the last member of the Pinel family to concern himself with psychiatry" [Norman Catalog]. Norman Catalog 1923. Inscribed by Semelaigne on the half-title "Dr G. Robertson from // René Semelaigne // 30th May 1896 [?]". Inquire | Order $325.00

213. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00

214. Seva-Diaz, Antonio.
Aproximación al estudio de la estructura y dinamica psicohigiénica en el medio rural aragonés. [Zaragoza]: Universidad de Zaragoza con la colaboración de la Caja de Ahorros de la Inmaculada, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 171+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue card covers with black letteringa nd folding flaps. A very good copy. Seva Diaz was chairman of the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Zaragoza. OCLC locates four copies: LC, NLM, Univ Pittsburgh, Univ of Utrecht. Inquire | Order $22.50

215. Seva Diaz, Antonio & Fernández Doctor, Asunción.
Salud e higiene mental en un medio rural de la sierra Morena cordobesa, Conquista. [Zaragoza]: Universidad de Zaragoza / Caja Provincial d Ahorros de Cordoba, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 167+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial ocher card covers with black lettering and folding flaps. A very good copy. Study of mental health in rural Andalusia. Serva Diaz was chairman of the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Zaragoza. OCLC locates 5 copies: LC, NLM, Univ Pittsburgh, 2 in the Netherlands. Inquire | Order $22.50

216. Silveira, Aníbal.
O método de Meduna em esquizofrênicos crônicos. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Oficinas Gráficas do Serviço de Assistência a Psicopatas, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 16 photographic plates + 1 folding table. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with varnisned call number to the front cover. Rare. Silveira was psychiatrist at the Hospital de Juqueri and Docente-livre de Clinica Psiquiáatrica na Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Sao Paulo. No copies located in OCLC. Inscribed on the dedication page "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe, // with best wishes // from Aníbal Silveira". With Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00

217. Sinelnikoff, Constantin.
L'oeuvre de Wilhelm Reich. Petite Collection Maspero Tomes 58 & 59. Paris: François Maspero, 1970. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 137+[3]; 147+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers and (second volume) printed purple wrappers, each with folding flaps. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title of the first volume [to Ilse Ollendorff Reich] "Merci pour votre beau livre sur Reich et pur votre amabilité. C. Sinelnikoff". Inquire | Order $100.00

218. Sluzki, Carlos E., et al, eds.
Patología y terapéutica del grupo familiar. Actas del Primer Congresso Argentino de Psicopatología del Grupo Familiar, Buenos Aires, junio de 1970. Buenos Aires: ACTA, Fondo para la Salud Mental, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 335+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and brown wrappers. Slight ink-lining to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

219. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
La répression mentale. Leçons professées à l'Institut des hautes études de Belgique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+ii+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

220. Sottas, Jules (1866-1943).
Contribution a l'étude anatomique et clinique des paralysies spinales syphilitiques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 471+[9]pp. + 4 chromolithographed plates of spinal tissue with 21 figures, each with descriptive leaf and the first two plates with tissue guards still present. 28 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, gilt-ruled raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, Worcester State Hospital bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, spine label removed, rear pocket, front blank quite browned and threatening to detach. Generally a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Sottas became interne des hôpitaux in Paris, where he obtained his doctorate in 1894. From 1891 to 1895 he headed the laboratory at the Bicêtre, and at the Salpêtrière under Joseph Dejerine. Sottas is best remembered for Dejerine-Sottas neuropathy, which he and Dejerine described and which is a severe, congenital, axonal and demyelinating motor and sensory neuropathy with abnormal motor development. This is his first book. Inscribed on the half-title "Hommage de l'auteur." Inquire | Order $125.00

221. Spagnoli, Bruno.
Studi di neuropsichiatria. Genova: Calderer & Fanetti, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 339+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with red and black lettering. Text block separated, head and foot of spine defective, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. OCLC locates only NLM's copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

222. Stocker, A[rnold] (born 1890).
Les rêves et les songes: psychologie de la pensée nocturne. St-Maurice [Switzerland]: Editions Oeuvre St-Augustin, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 339+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff tan wrappers with red lettering. Slight edge-chipping, corners of front wrapper creased, a very good, unopened copy. OCLC locates 10 copies, 3 in North America: Columbia, NY Acad Med, Univ Montreal. Inquire | Order $40.00

223. Stocker, A[rnold].
Le traitement moral des nerveux. Bibliothèque des Archives de Philosophie, deuxième section: Logique et psychologie I. Paris: Beauchesne et ses fils, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 220+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets browned and acidic, spine defective with crown & foot scotch-taped, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $22.50

224. Tailhade, Louis.
Quelques considérations sur la nostalgie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Ricard Frères, 1850. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 40pp. 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. University of Montpellier medical thesis. OCLC records only 1 copy, Wellcome Library. Inquire | Order $50.00

225. Téraube, J. B.
Essai sur l'habitude. Paris: De l'imprimerie de Didot le jeune, 1825. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. 4to. 19th century green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Title-page quite browned, bookplate with library withdrawn stamp, a very good copy. Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Sections on the influence of habit on the sensations and on the intellect & emotions; the influence of habit on organic life. Not in OCLC, but NLM has two copies (one listed, probably incorrectly, simply as "Sur l'habitude"). Inquire | Order $85.00

226. Terrien, Dr.
Genèse de l'hysterie? [and] Guérit-on l'hystérie. [Both offprinted abstracts from the proceedings of Congrès de neurologie d'Amsterdam, 1907]. [Amsterdam]: [J. H. de Bussy], [1907]. Two octavo sheets printed only on the rectos. Vertically creased, minor edge-chipping, else very good. Uncommon. Each leaf with the rubber stamp of Albert Warren Ferris (1856-1937), a New York psychiatrist who was president of the NY State Commission on Lunacy 1907-1911. Inquire | Order $10.00

227. Testu, Claude.
Essai psycho-pathologique sur Villiers de l'Isle-Adam. Paris: Jouve & Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] with Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50

228. Tissot, J[oseph] (1801-1876).
La folie considérée surtout dans ses rapports avec la psychologie normale: sa nature, ses formes, son siége essentiel, ses effets moraux et juridiques, etc. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des sciences morales et politiques. Paris: A. Marescq Ainé, Libraire-Éditeur, 1877. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+582pp. 8vo. Mid-20th century Iberian leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking half-title (or front blank) & title-page, thus a good reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

229. Tonino, Giovanni.
Note statistiche del regio manicomio di torino con brevi osservazioni relative al movimento degli nomini entrati nel 1864. Estratto dal Giornale della Reale Accademia di Medicina di Torino, num. 19, 21 e 22 del 1865. Torino: Tipografia G. Favale e Comp., 1865. 1st Edition. 44pp. Thin 8vo. Later cloth, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Very scarce. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $150.00

230. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinard's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $350.00

231. Tumiati, Corrado (1885-1966).
I tetti rossi: ricordi di manicomio. Milano: Fratelli Treves Editori, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with black and red lettering. Spine sellotaped, slight edge chipping, embossed stamp to the title-page, front hinge splitting, a good copy only. Uncommon. Fictionalized first person account of insanity by this native of Ferrara. Inquire | Order $25.00

232. Vairo, Giuseppe.
La neurastenia. Benevento: Tipographia L. de Martini e Figlio, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+95+[1]+16pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, fome foxing, a good copy. Rare. No copy listed in OCLC or in online Italian libraries. Inquire | Order $85.00

233. Vaschide, N[icolas] (1874-1907) & Vurpas, Cl[aude].
Psychologie du délire dans les troubles psychopathiques. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique des Aide-Mémoire. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs / Gauthier Villars, [1902]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. + 32 pages of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed lightly decorative blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering and olive endpapers. Corners bumped, joints & spine tips rubbed, library bookplate and small spine label , a good to very good copy. Listed in OCLC but with no locations. Inquire | Order $50.00

234. Vidal, Guillermo, et al, eds.
Enciclopedia de psiquiatría. Con la colaboración de más de cien autores de América y Espana. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+721+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff olive wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

235. Vigouroux, A[uguste] (1866-1918) & Juquelier, P[aul] (died 1921).
La contagion mentale. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Internationale de Psychologie Expérimentale Normale et Pathologique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+258+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good, but ugly, ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Vigouroux was chief physician at the Asiles de la Seine and Juquelier headed the clinic of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. á. Inquire | Order $30.00

236. [Voisin, Auguste-Félix (1829-1898)].
Auguste Voisin, Paris, 25 mai 1829-22 juin 1898. [Discours prononcés sur la tombe de Auguste Voisin le 25 juin 1898]. [Paris]: 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 90pp. + photographic portrait. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine completely erose and broken, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. Also contains obituaries published in journals. Augste-Félix Voisin was a distinguished psychiatrist at the Bicêtre in Paris. OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad Med, Yale & Yale Med Libr, Welch Library. Inquire | Order $40.00

237. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition. [vi]+464pp. 8vo. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library. Inquire | Order $250.00

238. Wyrsch, Jakob (1892-1980).
La Personne du schizophrene: étude clinique, psychologique, anthropophénoménologique. Translation by Jaqueline Verdeaux of Die Person des Schizophrenes, 1949. Issued in the series Bibliotheque de Psychiatrie, edited by Jean Delay. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1955]. 1st Edition in French. [viii]+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pichtorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

239. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555. Inquire | Order $50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Jun 2007