John Gach Books, Inc.

Romance Language Psychiatry (G-O)

Created: 12 Jun 2007

Section 1: Romance Language Psychiatry (A-F)

Section 3: Romance Language Psychiatry (P-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


89. Gall, F[ranz] J[oseph] (1758-1828) & Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux en général, et du cerveau en particulier, avec des observations sur la possibilité de reconnoitre plusierus dispositions intellectuelles et morales de l'homme et des animaux, par la configuration de leurs têtes. Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1810, 1810, 1812, 1818, 1819. 5 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+xix+[1]+260; [vi]+282; [vi]+xxxvi+[3]+246+[2]; [iv]+324+[2]pp. Atlas: [iv] pages + 100 fine engraved plates numbered I-C (plate II is double-page and appears before plate I). Collation as in the Norman Catalog but with no extra title-leaf for the atlas. Large Folio. Contemporary drab blue paste-paper boards with volumes 1 & 2 and 3 & 4 bound together in two physical volumes. Volumes 1/2 & 3/4 covered with early green-gray cloth with red leather spine labels. The cloth has been removed from the atlas volume with the spine label laid-in. A stunning set, superior to the Norman copy, which was also in boards but rebacked. Modest foxing, some bumping and a bit of wear to the corners but just a lovely set. As nice a set as one could hope to own. Rare. First two volumes and atlas published by Schoell; volume 3 by Libraire Grecque-Latine-Allemande; volume 4 by N. Maze. After Gall and Spurzheim broke up their collaboration in 1813, Gall completed the last two volumes on his own. The text volumes were reset in quarto format and reissued with the atlas, which is how the set is more commonly found. A second edition, revised by Gall, appeared 1822-1825 without the plates but with replies by Gall to his critics, and English edition of which was published in Boston in 1835. GM-5 1389; Norman Catalog 862; Heirs of Hippocrates 1159; Wellcome III, p. 84; Brazier Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 114-117; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain and Spinal Cord, pp. 392-395, 476-480, 598-602, 825-827; McHenry pp. 146-149. Inquire | Order $12500.00

"Gall and his pupil Spurzheim introduced the thoery of localization of cerebral function and made the first attempt to map the cerebral cortex. Gall and Spurzheim's names are usually associated with the pseudoscience of phrenology, which grew out of his attempts to establish the existence of separate loci in the brain for each of its intellectual and emotional functions; his finding, although wrong, contain the seeds not only of the modern theory of cerebral localization of funciton but of comparative psychology and personality theory as well. Gall also revolutionized brain dissection techniques by gently separating the structures with a blunt instrument instead of slicing them with a sharp knife -- a method that allowed him to make anatomical observations of fundamental importance" [Norman Caalog]. "Gall and Spurzheim established the fact that the white matter of the brain consists of nerver fibers and that the gray matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent its root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla. In addition, they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology p. 146].
90. Gall, Franz Joseph.
Sur les fonctions du cerveau et sur celle de chacune de sés parties. Paris: chez l'auteur [etc.], 1822, 1822, 1823, 1823, 1823, 1825. 6 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in four folio volumes 1810-1819 as Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux with a separate atlas of 100 plates.] [4]+vii+[1]+475+[1]; [4]+524; [4]+509+[1]; [4]+473+[1]; [4]+531+[1]; xix+[1]+507+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark blue quarter calf and marbled boards with gilt-tooled spines. Edges rubbed, some staining to the sheets (especially the rear gatherings of the second volume, which has old mold-staining), but a nice, attractive set. Scarce. There is also an 1825 second issue with Baillière's imprint. Considerably revised and both enlarged and abridged from the original edition, which introduced the theory of cerebral localization. To keep the expense down Gall published this second edition in octavo format and without the plates. Also left out are the sections on the descriptive anatomy of the brain and nervous system, while those on physiology are expanded. In the last volume Gall reviewed the works on neurophysiology and neuroanatomy published since 1819. Gall revised the second edition without the aid of Spurzheim, who had already wandered into the wilds of phrenology, bump-reading version. With Gall's signature to the verso of the title-page of all six volumes, to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $1500.00

91. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
Génesis psicosomático de las úlceras gástricas y duodenales. Translated in 1958 as Peptic Ulcer and Psychoanalysis. Buenos Aires: Editorial Nova, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black and yellow horizontal bands and printed flap. Inscription torn from top of title-page, else a very good copy. Stamped on the title-page "Para uso particular sin fines comerciales" and with the name stamp to the title of Frances Freedman NY book dealer and literary agent. Uncommon. OCLC records 6 libraries: NY Acad Med, Regis Univ, Univ of Iowa Hardin Library, Univ of Chicago, NLM, and the National Library of Chile. Inquire | Order $25.00

92. Garnier, Paul (1848-1905) & Cololian, Paul.
Traité de thérapeutique des maladies mentales et nerveuses: hygiene et prophylaxie. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+486+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Glue seepage to the front cover from Jelliffe's bookplate, some wear, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. OCLC locates 10 copies: Cornell Med, Welch Library, U Texas Med, NY Acad of Med, NLM, Univ of Leeds (UK), 3 in France, & 1 in Brazil. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front blank and half-title. Inquire | Order $40.00

93. Gerin, Paul.
L'Evaluation des psychotherapies. Paris: 1984. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

94. Gherardi, Danilo (born 1929).
Ipnosi, neuropsichiatria et autocoscienza (Interactionism versus Situactionism). Padova: Piccin Editore, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+513+[7]pp. 8vo. Red fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Not in OCLC. Signed by Gherardi on the verso of the title-page and inscribed on the front flyleaf: "Glasgow 25th August 1982 // With great esteem to Prof. // A. M. Weitzenhoffer - // Danilo Gherardi." André M[uller] Weitzenhoffer (born 1921) was an important American hypnotherapist who authored widely used textbooks on the subject starting in the 1940s. He was professor of psychiatry at the University of Oklahoma. Inquire | Order $50.00

95. Ginestet, Daniel & Peron-Magnan, Pierre.
Chimiothérapie psychiatrique. In collaboration with Edouard Zarifian & Jean-François Chevalier. Préface by Pierre Deniker (born 1917). Paris: Masson, 1984. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979]. xv+[1]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible green vinyl with blue lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $22.50

96. Gley, E[ugène] (1857-1930).
Études de psychologie physiologique et pathologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+335+[1]pp. + small errata slip tipped-in at page vi. 8vo. Contemporary red leateher-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a shelfworn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Contains sections on the physiological conditions of mentation; unconscious muscular movements; muscular sensation; aberations of the sexual instinct. Inquire | Order $20.00

97. Guyotat, Jean.
Psychiatrie lyonnaise: Fragments d'une histoire vécue (1950-1995). Essai d'auto-analyse professionnelle. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 217+[23]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

98. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

99. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969) & Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925, 1927. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 303+[1]; 262+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Institute stamp to the front covers and front blanks, some edge-chipping and shelfwear, about a very good set. Uncommon. Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al. Inquire | Order $65.00

100. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] & Laforgue, René.
L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight creasing to the spine, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al. A second volume appeared in 1927. Inquire | Order $35.00

101. Heyward, Harold & Varigas, Mireille.
Une Antipsychiatrie? La folie en questions. Paris: Psychothèque, Éditions Universitaires, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

102. Ingegnieros [= Ingenieros], José (1877-1925).
Simulatión de la locura ante la sociología criminal y la clínica psiquiátrica. Precedido por un estudio sobre la simulación en la lucha por la vida en el orden biológico y social. Buenos Aires: Edit. "La Semana Médica", 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+500pp. 8vo. Iberian calf with leather spine label, original front printed green wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. An early (the first?) South American book on feigned insanity. Note that OCLC has his name as "Ingenieros." OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 at Texas, 2 in France, & 1 in Argentina. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the front blank. Inquire | Order $100.00

An Argentine philosopher and psychaitrist, Ingeneiros introduced positivism to Argentina and presented a behaviorist approach to psychology two years before John Watson did. He founded the Revista de Filosofia in 1915; the main characteristics of his psychological system were naturalism, evolutionism, and the use of the genetic method. See Sciacca Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World, p.649.
103. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Les névroses. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1924. Later printing. [First published 1905]. [4]+397+[1]pp. 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets acidic and a bit fragile, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00

104. Janet, Pierre.
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: Études cliniques et manies mentales, la folie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1903]. xiv+782pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed blue marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges rubbed, a very good, attractive copy. Volume I only. The second volume with Fulgence Raymond's contributions appeared in 1911. Inquire | Order $300.00

105. Janet, Pierre.
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: études cliniques et manies mentales, la floie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1903]. [2]+xiv+782+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, sheets browned but stable, marginal tide-marking to about the first 160 pages, still a very good copy of a somewhat fragile book. The last early edition, reprinting the text of the revised 1908 second edition. Published without the second volume containing Fulgence Raymond's contributions. Inquire | Order $100.00

106. Jong, H[erman Holland] de (born 1895) & Baruk, Henri (born 1897).
La Catatonie expérimentale par la bulbocapnine: étude physiologique et clinique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[136]pp. + inserted catalog. 38 photographic text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with red front rules and black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00

107. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 657+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

108. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Tipi psicologici. Translation by Cesare L. Musatti (1897-1989) of Psychologische Typen (1921). Issued in the series Psiche e Coscienza. Roma: Astrolabio, 1948. 1st Edition in Italian. 521+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed light brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Light cover soiling, a very good copy. The translator, Musatti, succeeded Vittorio Benussi as head of the Psychology Institute of the University of Padua and in 1932 was one of the ten founders of the Italian Psychoanalytic Society. After the war he was given a chair in psychology at the University of Milan, where he founded the Milan Psychoanalytical Society and helped reconstitute the S.P.I, of which he was president for 10 years. Ress Italian 1948d, p. 130. Inquire | Order $50.00

The foundation text for Analytical Psychology in which Jung "offered a full-fledged new system of dynamic psychiatry" Ellenberger, p. 698. It is here that Jung first articulated his concepts of introversion/extroversion, of the four fundamental psychic functions (thinking/feeling and sensation/intuition), and of the resulting eight personality types.
109. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. (1899-1992) & Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902).
Tratamientos somáticos en psiquiatría: farmacoterapia, convulsivos, insulina, psicocirugia, otros métodos. Prólogo a la edición española por el Professor Dr. J. J. López Ibor. In collaboration with Brenda Grant. Barcelona: Editorial Científico Médica, 1963. 2nd Edition in Spanish. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted labels. Slight foxing to endleaves, scotch tape rust stains to flyleaves, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Translation of Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry, NY: 1961, the 3rd revised and expanded edition of Shock Treatments (1946), the 1952 2nd edition of which was translated into Spanish in 1953, also by Teixidor. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $65.00

110. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
Tratamientos somáticos en psiquiatría: farmacoterapia, convulsivos, insulina, psicocirugia, otros métodos. Prólogo a la edición española por el Professor Dr. J. J. López Ibor. In collaboration with Brenda Grant. Barcelona: Editorial Científico Médica, 1972. [First issued in translation in 1953]. [xvi]+545+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Translation of Pharmacological, Convulsive, and Other Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry, NY: 1969, the 4th revised and expanded edition of Shock Treatments (1946), the 1952 2nd edition of which was translated into Spanish in 1953, also by Teixidor. Actually the third edition in Spanish, but the first of the 4th English language edition. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $60.00

111. Kohler, Claude.
Les Problemes neuropsychiatriques et medico-pedagogiques de l'enfant. Paris: 1952. 440pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

112. Kovalevsky, Paul (1850-1923).
Psychopathologie légale tome II: générale. Cours fait a l'université de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with olive endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Hinges tender, crown and lower rear joint frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Kovalevsky's Russian name was "Pavel Ivanovich." Tome I (not present) was devoted to criminal psychology. OCLC records no librariees with just the second volulme but 3 with both volumes: NY Public, Yale, U Texas Medical. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

113. Kreisler, Léon, et al.
L'enfant et son corps. Préface by Serge Lebovici. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 2: Psychoanalyse et Psychiatrie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1981]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1974]. 552pp. 8vo. Printed tan card covers with printed flaps. A very good copy. With an added 8 page postface by Kreisler for the third edition. Inquire | Order $13.95

114. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
L'art de connoistre les hommes. Amsterdam: Chez Iacques le Jeune, 1660. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+431+[7]pp. Engraved title-page. 12mo. Attractively rebound in later 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Lacks the last leaf of the table-of-contents at the rear, else an attractive copy in a pleasant modern binding. Uncommon. Translated into English in 1665 as The Art How to Know Men. Wellcome II, p. 419; Caillet 2728. Inquire | Order $400.00

An important 17th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology. Writing in an age when science and pseudoscience still weren't separate, La Chambre wrote works on the passions, chiromancy, light and rainbows, and animal rationality. La Chambre was physician to Chancellor Séguier, as well as to Louis XIII & Louis XIV. He was one of the early members of the French Academy in 1635, and later in 1666 one of the first members of the Academy of Sciences. He had been a protogé of Cardinal Richelieu, who approved the fact that as early as 1634 he chose to publish in French rather than Latin.
115. La Pegna, Eugenio.
La citodiagnosi: nelle diverse forme mentali. Napoli: Federico Sangiovanni & Figlio, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-131+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Vellum-backed patterned black boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal tear to the top of the title-page and several other leaves, front hinge broken, a good copy. Very scarce. La Pegna was physician to the Provincial Asylum of Naples. Reports cytological and neuropathological studies of 65 cases cast into three groups: Idiotism, imbecility, and epilepsy; melancholy, manic-depression, dementia praecox; senile dementia and GPI. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $75.00

116. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist. Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order $50.00

117. Lafora, Gonzalo R[odriguez] (1886-1971).
Diagnóstico y tratamientos modernos de la neurosífilis. Issued in the series Monografías "Calpe" de Biología y Medicina. Madrid: Calpe, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[17]-154+[2]pp. [Paginateion includes the decorative endpapers. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. Heel frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and whited call number to the front cover. Scarce. OCLC locates copies only at NLM and Univ of Calif Berkeley. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

118. Lafora, Gonzalo R[odriguez].
Sujets de composition orientaux dans les peintures d'un schizophrène espagnol inculte. Psychopathologie de l'Expression: une collection iconographique internationale Volume 7. no place (Switzerland): Sandoz, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[2] pages of text + 12 stunning color plates. Small Folio. Printed white portfolio. A very good copy. OCLC locates 8 copies, none in North America. Inquire | Order $40.00

119. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
La méthode concentrique dans l'étude des psychonévrosés: eçons cliniques de la Pitié, 1927. Translated into English in 1931 as The Concentric method . . .. Paris: A. Chahine, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 279+[5]pp. + 20 fine plates on 19 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering and red front decoration. 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, some wear to the spine tips, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket, spine call number, and embossed stamp to the title-page and plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Oct. 28. Inquire | Order $100.00

Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
120. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie], et al.
La pratique psychiatrique à l'usage des étudiants et des praticiens. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 834+[2]pp. 19 text figures. Thick 8vo. Rebound in drab library boards with unprinted masking-taped spine, original printed green front wrapper laid-down. Sheets browned but stable, an ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

121. Lambert, Pierre.
Psychopharmacologie clinique: les médicaments psychotropes. Issued in the series Domaines de la Psychiatrie. Toulouse: Privat, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 296pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $25.00

122. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

123. Laurent, Émile (1861-1904).
L'amour morbide: étude de psychologie pathologique. Paris: Société d'Éditions Scientifiques, 1891. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+286pp. Small 8vo. 20th century olive library buckram with patterned endpapers. A very good copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute (indicating that it's from the collection of Otto Binswanger). Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

124. Lebovici, Serge.
Les sentiments de culpabilité chez l'enfant et chez l'adulte. Paris: Hachette, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 219+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed white & blue glossy wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

125. Lefebvre, R. P. Al[exis].
De la folie en matière de religion. Paris: Libraire Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Putois-Cretté, Libraire-Éditeur, 1866. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers worn and celotaped, internally a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. The author was a French Jesuit. Inquire | Order $85.00

126. Levav, I., ed.
Temas de la salud mental en la comunidad. Serie PALTEEX para Ejecutores de Programas de Salud No. 19. [Washington, DC]: Organización Panamericana de la Salud, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Oficina Regional de la Organización Mundial de la Salud, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xx]+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. OCLC locates only two copies, both in Brazil. Inquire | Order $35.00

127. Ley, Auguste, ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er-7 août 1924. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 366+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, sheets browned with slight chipping to the right margin of the last leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with some wear to the spine tips. Uncommon. OLCL locates only 1 copy, in the German National Library. Inquire | Order $50.00

128. López Ibor, Juan José.
Rasgos neuroticos del mundo contemporaneo. Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 245+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan stiff wrappers with black and red lettering. Some minor pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

129. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rear catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

130. Lugiato, Luigi.
I disturbi mentali: patologia speciale delle anomalie dello spirito. Issued in the series Manuali Hoepli. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore-Libraio, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1[+839+[1]pp. 55 text figures. Thick 16mo. Printed white cloth with horizontal blue ruling, red & black lettering, and decorative endpapers. Cloth dusty, sheets acidic & somewhat fragile but generally stable, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. The only edition. Lugiato was director of the Provincial Mental Hospital at Bergamo. OCLC records 5 copies: Countway, NY Acad of Med, Univ of Chicago, Biblioth. Paris 5, & Biblioth. Univ. René Descartes Paris 5. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

131. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Développement croissance. Paris: Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, 1923. [ii]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. OCLC locates 5 copies, 2 in North America: Cleveland HS Libr and Univ of Colorado HS Ctr. Inscribed to Raymond Pearl & with the latter's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

The second fascicule of La vie humaine (études morphologiques) in which Mac-Auliffe founds personality differences on a heredito-environmental disposition for colloidal cells to absorb (or not to absorb) water.
132. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperament. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's. OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00

133. Magnan, V[alentin Jacques Joseph] (1835-1916).
De l'alcoolisme: des diverses formes du délire alcoolique et de leur traitement. Ouvrage couronné par l'Academie de médecine (Prix Civrieux, concours de 1872). Paris: Adrien Delahaye, Libraire-Éditeur, 1874. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Spine, joints, & edges rubbed; hospital bookplate and embossed stamp to the half-title; sheets foxed; still overall about a very good copy. Scarce. One of the first important modern works on alcoholism and alcoholic psychosis, this is Magnan's fourth published work and third on alcoholism (preceded by his 1866 doctoral dissertation (De la lésion anatomique de la paralysie générale); Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme, alcool et absinthe; épilepsie absinthique (1871); and De l'hémi-anesthésie, de la sensibilité générale et des sens dans l'alcoolisme chronique (1873). Inquire | Order $250.00

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. "In 1874 he published his monograph on Alcoholism. He treated the problem from the standpoint of public health and advocated special hospitals for alcoholics. Magnan's studies were very stimulating" [Zilboorg & Henry, History of Medical Psychology, p. 405, pp. 404-406 devoted to Magnan]. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis.
134. Magnin, Emile (born 1865).
Devant le mystère de la névrose: de la guérison de cas réputés incurables. Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+75+[3]pp. 12mo. Pamphlet. Wrappers lacking a fair copy only. Scarce. Magnin had been Professor at l'École de Magnétisme de Paris and circa 1905-07 published a book on the use of hypnosis in art and music. Not in Crabtree. OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ Western Ontario, NY Acad of Med, and Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $30.00

135. Mairet, A[lbert] (1852-1935) & Ardin-Delteil, P.
Hérédité et prédisposition. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+431+[3]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine. Sheets acidic but fairly stable with slight edge-chipping, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Sectionss on the hereditary causes of insanity; statistics; and the effect of hereditary on individual predisposion. Mairet was clinical professor of nervous & mental diseases at Montpelier; Ardin-Delteil was professor of medicine at the School of Medicine of Algiers. Inquire | Order $40.00

136. Mairet, A[lphonse Constance] (born 1864).
La responsabilité: étude psycho-physiologique. Travaux et Mémoires de Montpellier Série Scientifique II. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic but handlable with care, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Mairet was professor of psychiatry at the University of Montpellier. OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NLM, Waseda Univ, and the Bibliotheca Nacional de Chile. Inquire | Order $45.00

137. Mallet, Raymond (born 1882).
Les obsédés. Préface by J[ules] Séglas (born 1856). Issued in the series Collection des Actualités de Médecine Pratique. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+100+[4]pp. 12mo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page detached, sheets acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

138. Manoia, A. Romagna.
I disturbi del sonno e loro cura. Preface by G[iovanni] Mingazzini (1859-1929). Roma: Casa Editrice Cav. Luigi Pozzi, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+196+[4]pp. 12 text figures. Square 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed wrappers retained. A shelfworn, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates copies only at NY Acad of Med and the Welch Medical Library. Inquire | Order $25.00

139. Mantegazza, Paolo (1831-1910).
Fisiologia del piacere. Milano: Tip. Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini E C., 1879. 9th printing. [First published 1854]. [xx]+567+[1]pp. 16mo. 20th century buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. NUC records no copy earlier than 1879. Mantegazza's first book, his Physiology of Pleasure, originally published in an edition of 750 copies, was, beginning in the 1880s, translated into Spanish, German, French, Italian, and English. Along with his sexological trilogy it was his most widely read and influential work. Mantegazza went on to found Italy's first laboratory in experimental pathology at the University of Pavia (1860) and became around 1870 professor of anthropology in Florence. Ehrenfreund 1926 # 7. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

140. Marchand, [Jean Ludovic] L[eon] (born 1873).
Maladies mentales: études anatomo-biologiques. Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 435+[1]pp. 86 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title. Review copy with Jelliffe's date stamp "Jun 21 1939". Inquire | Order $50.00

141. Marcondes, Durval.
A Medicina e a psicologia. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 145+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on psychosomatics, psychoanalysis, hypnosis, phobia, psychotherapy. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $30.00

142. Marcondes, Durval, et al.
Noçoes gerais de higiene mental da criança [general conception of infant mental hygiene]. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, 1946. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Ex-library, covers worn, spine scotch-taped. Inquire | Order $27.50

143. Marie, A[rmand].
La demence. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Internationale de Psychologie Expérimentale Normale et Pathologique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+492pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Rear hinge broken and separated, sheets quite acidic and browned, half-title detached, a worn ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Chapters on dementia praecox and senile dementia. Inquire | Order $30.00

144. Más de Ayala, Isidro.
El loco que yo maté. Montevideo: Palacio del Libro, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[5]pp. With tipped-in color photograph of a watercolor to the verso of the title-page. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black and blue lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. South American first-person account of psychiatric hospitalization and treatment presented as a novel. With a long signed but undated presentation on the half-title from Más de Ayala to Nolan D. C. Lewis ("Al ilustre Profesor Noale Lewis"). Lewis (1889-1959) was one of the foremost early- to mid-20th century American authorities on schizophrenia and took over the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series from Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order $30.00

145. Matthey, André (born 1779).
Nouvelles recherches sur les maladies de l'esprit, précédés de considérations sur les difficultés de l'art de guérir. Paris/Genève: J. J. Paschoud, libraire, 1816. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[4]+368pp. 8vo. Original drab rose wrappers with hand-printed spine label. Covers sellotaped, break at the half-title with the stitching separating, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Matthey was a Geneva physician who received his medical doctorate in Paris in 1802 and authored a number of medical treatises, this being his only substantial work psychiatric work. Hirsch IV, page 167; not in Wellcome, Waller, or Pauly. OCLC lists 12 copies: Stanford, Yale (2), Iowa, Kentucky, Louisville, Countway, Welch, NLM, Texas, William & Mary, and Univ of Newcastle. Inquire | Order $375.00

146. Mattos, Julio [Xavier] de (1836-1922).
Elementos de psychiatria. Porto: Livraria Chardron de Lello & Irmao, editores, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 646+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, a good copy. Scarce. Portugese psychiatric text. A native of Porto, Mattos had earlier published works on hallucination (his dissertation) and paranoia. OCLC locates copies only at LC, NLM, and the Univ of Sao Paulo. Inquire | Order $45.00

The Birth of Hypnotism

147. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had discovered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. Inquire | Order $6000.00

148. Metelli, Fabio.
Le dottrine caratterologiche di Ernst Kretschmer e Gerarhd [sic for Gerhard] Pfahler. Padova: Liviana Editrice, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+110+[2]pp. + 1 inserted leaf with 6 figures. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers with unprinted spine and black front lettering. Corners creased, wrappers a bit dusty, a very good copy. Uncommon. Garbled form of Pfahler's first name is on both the front wrapper and title-page. Metelli was at the University of Padua's Institute of Experimental Psychology. OCLC records this, but with no location. Signed "Metelli" on the verso of the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

149. Micalizzi, Francesco, ed.
Aggressività e sanità mentale. Atti del IV congresso regionale siciliano di igiene mentale Messina, 8-10 dicembre 1967. Milano: Editrice Vita e Pensiero, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+592+[4]pp. + folding table. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Covers rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

150. Mignard, Maurice (1881-1926).
L'unité psychique et les troubles mentaux. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gren wrappers with black lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Chapters on hallucinations, deliria, schizoid states, dementia, epilepsy, psychasthenia, etc. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

151. Minkowski, Eugène (1885-1972).
La Schizophrenie: Psychopathologie des schizoides et des schizophrenes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, front and rear blanks foxed, slight pencil scoring to a few pages, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

An important Bergsonian interpretation of schizophrenia. The Polish-born Minkowski went on to co-found with Henri Ey "L'Evolution psychiatrique" and to author "Le Temps Vecu" - one of the few psychiatric works of philosophical importance.
152. Monchablon Espinoza, Alberto J.
Catatonías por neurolépticos (síndrome neuroléptico maligno). [Buenos Aires]: Editorial Ananké, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+304+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed dcorative yellow card covers with black lettering. A fine copy. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $25.00

153. Morales, Luis Manuel.
Psiquiatría, neurología e higiene mental. [San Juan]: Publicadas por la Secretaria de Instrucción del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+131+[3]pp. 14 full page paginated plates, most with tissue guards. Laid-in errata sheet. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and unprinted spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With a long presentation inscription on the front flleaf, signed, to the American Psychiatric Association Library. Inquire | Order $30.00

154. Morgenthaler, W[alter] (1882-1965) & Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis].
Le traitement des maladies nerveux et mentaux: manuel édité sous les auspices e la Société Suisse de Psychiatrie. Berne: Éditions Hans Huber, [1930]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+242+[2]pp. + 29 halftones (3 of pictures by mental patients). 8vo. Printed black-bordered yellow wrappers with black printing. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Morgenthaler is best known for his pathbreaking study of the institutionalized schizophrenic artist Wölffli. OLC locates 7 copies: Columbia, Yale (2), Univ Illinois at Chicago, Duke, Swiss Nat Libr, and Wellcome. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

155. Müller, Christian, et al.
Manuel de géronto-psychiatrie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+275+[3]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Printed flexible ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

156. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

157. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
Psychanalyse et conception spiritualiste de l'homme: une theories dynamique de la personnalite normale. Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain, [1950]. 1st Edition in French. 434pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Published the year before in Dutch as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualisticshe Opvatting van de Mens. Grinstein 24425. Inquire | Order $20.00

158. Odinot, Raoul.
Étude médico-psychologique sur Alfred de Musset. Lyon: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+iv+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper and entirely sellotaped, a reading copy only. Uncommon. University of Lyon medical thesis. OCLC records four copies: NY Public; Univ of Ottawa; Glasgow Univ; Indiana Univ. Inquire | Order $25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Jun 2007