John Gach Books, Inc.
Romance Language Psychiatry (A-F)
Created: 12 Jun 2007
Section 2: Romance Language Psychiatry (G-O)
Section 3: Romance Language Psychiatry (P-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abderrahman, Ben-El-Mouffok.
- Du suicide émotif et de suicide non pathologique. Paris: Librairie L. Rodstein, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green wrappers. Lacking front cover, rear wrapper detached, sheets browned with lower corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, a good copy. Uncommon. Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 2. Allendy, René (1889-1942).
- La justice intérieure. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Corners curled, slight chipping to foot of spine, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 3. Allendy, René.
- Le problème de la destinée: étude sur la fatalité intérieure. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1928]. 8th printing. [First published 1927]. [ii]+220+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. Paper quite acidic, upper right corners chipped. Grinstein 824. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jelliffe, with the latter's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 4. Ameghino, Arturo, ed.
- Actas de la primera Conferencia Latino Americana de neurologia, psiquiatria y medicina legal. Auspiciada por los ministerios de justicia e instruccion publica y relaciones exteriores y culto, Buenos Aires, 14-17 noviembre, 1928. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 707+[1]; 965+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Drab cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut title from the front wrapper of volume one laid-down. A good ex-library set in an undistingushed library binding. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-age of volume one and name stamp to the title of volume two. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 5. Annali della R. Clinica Psichiatrica e Neuropatologica di Palermo.
- Volumes 1-2. Palermo: Stab. Tip. Giuseppe Fiore, 1899. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xx]+[3]-239+[5]pp. + 2 folding plates + folding view and plan of the institute + the separately paginated pamphlets. Thick 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards. Slight splitting to upper rear joint, vellum corners soiled, else a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $225.00
Volume 2 consists of the following offprints by Rosolino Crlella bound together with volume 1, all in original wrappers: Contributo allo studio della neuro-psicosi traumatica: perizia psichiatrica, 1903. [ii]+62pp. + 1 plate. Studio sulla frenosi senile, no date. [108]pp. Studio sulla polinevrite tubercolare, 1903. 88+[2]pp. + 8 plates (2 photographic plates and 6 color lithographs). Linguaggio e cervello, 1899. 50+[2]pp. Colella with B. Frisco. Studio sopra cinquemila malati dell'ambulatorio gratuito delle malattie del sistema nervoso nelle Università e di Palermo, 1915. 16pp. Arteriosclerosi e nevrosi posttraumatiche, 1914. 14+[2]pp.
- 6. Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
- L'épilepsie psychique: ses rapports dans l'aliénation mentale et la criminalaté. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 275+[5]pp. 8vo. Modern crimson cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label. Library stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 7. Asile d'Aliénés de Québec, Rapport.
- Exercise 1876. Québec: Imprimerie du "Canadien", 1876. 64pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges lightly chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 8. Barbé, André.
- Examen des aliénés: nouvelles méthodes biologiques et cliniques. Préface by Jules Séglas (born 1856). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers detached, sheets quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 9. Barnetche, Louis-Jean.
- Essai sur la nostalgie. Montpellier: Chez Jean Martel Aîné, 1831. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 30+[2]pp. 4to. Pamphlet, removed. A very good copy. Scarce. Medical thesis at the University of Montpelier. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $50.00
A Key Book in the History of Neuropsychiatry
- 10. Bayle, A[ntoine] L[aurent] J[essé] (1799-1858).
- Traité des maladies du cerveau et de ses membranes ... Maladies mentale. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+596pp. Thick 8vo. Handsome modern brown morocco with marbled boards and leather spine label. Light browning and foxing, an attractive copy. Scarce. Semelaigne 1932 I, 244; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 779-80. Inquire | Order $1250.00
One of the key books of the early modern period of neuropsychiatric investigation. "Bayle (1822 and 1826) and Calmeil (1826) described chronic inflamation of the arachnoid in the brains of many chronically demented patients. Their work led to recognition of the nosological category of general paralysis of the insane -- a clinical syndrome that, with its demonstrated pathological process, soon became the paradigmatic model for mental disease" [Gach & Tourney "History of Biological Psychiatry" in Edwin Wallace and John Gach, eds. Encyclopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry (Springer, forthcoming 2007). Bayle first correlated the symptoms of physical paralysis and progressive dementia in his 1822 thesis Recherches sur l'arachnitis chronique. The present work is the classic description (GPI came to be called "la maladie de Bayle").
- 11. Beley, P.-L.
- L'Enfant délinquant (pathogénie et prophylaxie de ses actes anti-sociaux). Paris: Les Éditions Véga, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with small whited call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "homage de l'auteur Dr. Beley" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 12. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
- L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 20pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Not in NUC. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 13. Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
- De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+[iv]+428pp. Text figures. Thick 12mo. Leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. Inquire | Order $285.00
The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].
- 14. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
- De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 15. Bertini, Mario, ed.
- Psicofisiologia del sonno e del sogno. Atti del simposio internazionale -- Roma, 11-12 settembre 1967. Milano: Editrice Vita e Pensiero, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and cream card covers with printed flaps and black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 16. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
- L'Ame et le corps. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, a very good copy in an early binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 17. Boigey, Maurice [Auguste Joseph] (born 1877).
- Introduction à la médecine des passions. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+iv+280pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog dated January 1914. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original printed front and rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets quite browned but stable, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 18. Bordeleau, Jean-Marc, ed.
- Systeme extra-pyramidal et neuroleptiques / Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics. Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+574+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. Rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 19. Borel, Adrien & Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
- Les rêveurs éveillés. Les Documents bleus No. 20. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 5th printing. [First published the same year]. 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with blue lettering. Spine faded, light edgewear, a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 20. Boureau, Jacques.
- La sismothérapie moderne sous narcose et curarisation. Préface by Pierre Deniker (born 1917). Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 2. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+114pp. 8 text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Chapters on epilepsy, electroshock, use of curare to induce seizures, medico-legal aspects. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 21. Bourin, Michel.
- Les antidepresseurs. Paris: Ellipses, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.50
- 22. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
- Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition. Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Inquire | Order $125.00
An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.
The First Book on Chorea
- 23. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
- Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406]. Wellcome II, p. 216. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
- 24. Boutonier, Juliette.
- L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945]. [viii]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic but stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 25. Bouyer, Henri & Martin-Sisteron, Dr.
- L'hygiène mentale et nerveuse individuelle. Préface by Henri [Charles Jules] Claude (1869-1945). Paris: Grande Librairie Médicale A. Maloine, Norbert Maloine, Éditeur, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+iv+352pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with dark green lettering and red front border. Sheets quite browned, spine faded, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 26. Brion, Abel-Justin & Ey, Henri (1900-1977), eds.
- Psiquiatría animal. Translated by Carlos Gerhard. [Mexico City]: Siglo Veintiuno Editores, [1968]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [First published 1964]. [xii]+614+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 27. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
- De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique... Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, SC in 1831. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+590+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities quite shelfworn with gouge to vertical edge of rear board, front hinge glued, some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures, internally a very clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.
- 28. Buscaino, Vito Maria (born 1887).
- Biologia della vita emotiva. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Buscaino was director of the Clinic for Diseases of the Nervous System at the University of Naples. Contains chapters on the somatic expression of emotion; physiopathology of emotion; pathogenesis of psychic trauma; hysteria & trauma; classification of mental disorders; demntia praecox. OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Minnesota, Univ of Queensland. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 29. Bustamante, José Angel.
- El psicodiagnostico miokinetico de Mira. Con un prólogo del Dr. Emilio Mira. La Habana: Impresora Modelo, S.A., Llinas y Belascoain, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 174+[2]pp. + 7 folding plates. 12mo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Slight cover spotting, bottom edge of rear cover and last few gathering (including the plates) a bit crumpled, a good copy. Uncommon. Review copy stamped on the half-title "Psychoanalytic Review Jul 18 1949". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 30. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
- Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin. OCLC locates only 2 copies, none in the US. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 31. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
- Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. xliv+481+[1], [4]+624pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed drab green boards with leather corners, gilt spine rules, morocco spine labels, and speckled edges. Boards rubbed, crown of first volume worn, a very good, clean set. Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80. Inquire | Order $850.00
One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."
A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry
- 32. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
- De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the firt volume opposite page 522 in volume two. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine printing. Large dent to the crown of the first volume and some trifling foxing, otherwise a very fine, unopened and pretty set. Scarce. Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44. Inquire | Order $750.00
One of the earliest books explicitly on the history of psychiatry. Written during a time when there was keen interest in France in hallucinations and illusions, Calmeil's book, which recounts the history of psychiatry from the 15th to the 19th centuries, attempts to explain on rational grounds (and devotes hundreds of pages to discussing) demonology, lycanthropy, religious possession, and kindred abnormal states. One of the Ur-texts for the historiography of psychiatry.
Esquirol's pupil and successor as head physician at Charenton, Calmeil, along with Bayle, had earlier established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in his 1826 book De la paralysie).
- 33. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
- De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire / A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Edition. [iv]+446pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $450.00
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
- 34. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
- Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important early psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM (3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 35. Caron, Marcel (born 1903).
- Étude clinique de la maladie de Pick (contribution à l'étude des démences préséniles). Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Datestamped Apr 23 1935. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 36. Carrier, Jean.
- L'anorexie mentale: trouble instinctivo-affectif. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+315+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited call number to the lower front cover. Scarce. OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA: 2 at Howard, Center for Res Lib, and Countway. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy (without his usual autopen signature) date-stamped May 13 1940. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 37. Cattani, Giuseppe.
- Isterismo e sentimento. Milano: L. Omodei Zorini, Editore, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+369+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Stamp to title-page and front flyleaf, edges bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 38. Chanoit, P[ierre] F. & Verbizier, J[ean] de, eds.
- Sectorisation et prévention en psychiatrie. Toulouse: Erès, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 346+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed rose card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 39. Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
- Hygiène du nerveux. Issued in the series Collection "Hygiène & Diététique". Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[viii]+98pp. 12mo. Printed stiff lavender-gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jellffe's copy signed on the title-page and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 40. Chertok, L[éon].
- Le non-savoir des psy: l'hypnose entre la psychanalyse et al biologie. Paris: Payot, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 279+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers. Moderately shelfworn, LC duplicate stamp to the front blank and verso of the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 41. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
- Della pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico: con una centuria di osservazioni. Translated into English by George Mora in 1987 as On Insanity and Its Classification. In Firenze: Presso Luigi Carlieri, 1793, 1793, 1794. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[1 blank]+231+[1 blank]; iv+223+[1 blank]; iv+240pp. + folding copper engraved plate at end of volume two with seven figures + folding copper-plate at rear of volume three with six figures. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with red speckled edges. Worm holes and some rubbing to the edges of the binding of the first volume; title-pages with the early institutional owner's manuscript mark (Domus Florentiae) and later owner's rubber stamp (Cesare Tubino, 1899-1990, whose "Madonna del gatto" earned fame as a "lost" Da Vinci in 1939, and was revealed as a hoax upon the artist's death).A bright, fresh and lovely copy with wide margins. Printer's woodcut device on all three title-pages. Cancel tab with letter "N" pasted over incorrect signature "O" on N1, volume 1. Title-pages of second & third volumes implicitly paginated. Provenance: George Mora's copy (unsigned). Probably the rarest important modern psychiatric book -- and offered here in as nice a copy as one could wish to find. In the introduction to the catalog of his extraordinary collection of the history of medicine & science, Haskell Norman wrote, "Chiarugi's book is so rare that I have heard of only two other sets changing hands in almost forty years. Legend has it that most copies were lost in a flood of the river Arno." Norman Catalog 475; GM 4921; Waller 1954; Blake p. 87; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 130 & 131; Gilman Seeing the Insane p. 153; Heirs of Hippocrates 1641 (1795 German translation); not in Wellcome, Osler, or Cushing; 3 copies located in North America: NLM, Yale, and Bancroft. Inquire | Order $40000.00
Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by a number of years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. The Dalla pazzia -- his best known work -- was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses and also gave the first extensive description of his methods of humane treatment (which were first briefly described in the section he added to the 1789 Regolamento dei Regi Spedali di Santa Maria Nuova e di Bonifazio.
"Chiarugi's reformed system of treatment of the mentally ill was given full expression in his Della pazzia, in which he classified insanity into melancholia, mania and dementia, and gave a system of diagnosis and treatment for each. The work also presents Chiarugi's observations on hundreds of cases (many of them supported by autopsies)... Chiarugi's work has traditionally been regarded as one of the greatest rarities in the history of psychiatry" [Norman Catalog].
"Vincenzo Chiarugi's Medical Treatise of Insanity, with one hundred observations (1793-1794) contains two plates depicting the insane. One is a study of brain structure; the other, a representation of two methods of restraint. This illustration is of particular historical significance because it is the first to show the 'English camisole' or straightjacket (Figure 4 [of the first folding plate]). Figure 1 depicts the maniac's bed with details of how its restraints operated. ... [T]he major difference between Picart's [1735 engraving] and Chiarugi's images is the total absence of violence in the later illustration and thus a heightened sense of passive acceptance of treatment or restraint. The restraints portrayed by Chiarugi were intended to control the most violent patients, yet the image of the insane as a wild beast is not present. ... By the end of the century [the view of madmen as completely out of control] was being modified to conform to the perception of the etiology of insanity as what Chiarugi called 'an impairment of the physical structure of the sensorium commune' [Gilman p. 153].
"The earliest illustrations of the pathological lesions in the brain are shown in the works of Chiarugi (1794). Although the specimen of the brain shown cannot be clearly defined, the cortical gray ribbon and white matter can be seen along with what is probably the temporal horn of the lateral ventricular. A large mass, probably a neoplasm, is attached to the specimen" [McHenry p. 131, illustrating figure 4 from the second folding plate].
- 42. Chomet, H[ector] (born 1808).
- Effets et influence de la musique sur la santé et sur la maladie. Paris: Germer-Baillière, 1874. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+iii+[1]+256+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spine. Spine dry and with some chafing to the tips, sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to the half-title, 20t century ink name to the front blank, a good copy with white spine call number and gilt library stamping to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 43. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
- La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First volume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 44. Combes, Marguerite.
- Le rêve et la personnalité. Préface by André Lalande (1867-1963). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de la Revue des Cours et Conférences. Paris: Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, [1932]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+267+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, paper highly acidic, modern owner's ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 45. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
- L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École". OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 46. Constans, A[ugustin], et al.
- Rapport général a M. le Ministre de l'Intérieur sur le service des aliénés en 1874. Par les inspecteurs généraux du service MM. les Drs. Constans, Lunier et Dumesnil. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+iv+564pp. + 7 folding plans & 4 folding maps. Folio. Green norocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, edges worn, a very good copy with light foxing. Rare. A massive report on the history of French asylums from 1792 to 1874 and on their status and condition on the latter date. Includes sections on administration and organization; also includes material on asylums for idiots. Inquire | Order $325.00
- 47. Costentin, Jean, et al.
- Les neuroleptiques: de la neurobiologie des transmission dopaminergiques a la thérapeutique. Issued in the series Les Grands Médicaments, dirigée par Michel Bourin. Paris: Ellipses, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+304pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with green lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 48. Coulonjou, Roger.
- Psychiatrie pratique. Préface by J[acques Jean] Lhermitte (1877-1959). Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A near fine, unopened copy. Coulonjou was head of the neuropsychiatric department at the Centre Hospitilier in Brest, France. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 49. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
- Les frontières de la folie. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 360pp. + inserted ads. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Covers celotaped, a good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 50. Cullerre, A[lexandre].
- Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 51. Debout, M[ichael], et al, eds.
- Psychiatrie d'urgence: médecine de la crise. Issued in the series Collection Médecine et Psychothérapie. Paris: Masson, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+161+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white & yellow card covers. A barely used review copy, with publisher's review stamp to the title-page and small spade-shaped perforation through the rear cover and bottom margin of the last 20 leaves. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 52. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- Les astéréognosies, pathologie du toucher: clinique, physiologie, topographie. Par J.-P. L. Delay. Préface by Georges Guillain (1876-1961). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+524pp. 8vo. Later red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Delay's doctoral thesis under Guillain. Astereognosis is a failure of judgment regarding the spatial characteristics of a tactile stimulus, due to a lesion in the contralateral parietal cortex. Inquire | Order $75.00
Probably the most important French psychiatrist of the 20th century, Delay pioneered and popularized the use of chlorpromazine with psychotics in 1952. In 1939 he created the first French EEG laboratory and used it to study normal & pathological aspects of brain waves; published in 1945 the third French book on ECT; invented the word "psychopharmacology" in 1953; with Pierre Deniker established in 1956 the first classification of psychotropic drugs.
- 53. Delay, Jean.
- L'Électro-choc et la psycho-physiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed slightly decorative buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Very scarce. Probably the 3rd French book on ECT (preceded by Lapipe & Rondepierre's Contribution à l'étude physique, physiologique et clinique de l'électro-choc (Maloine, 1943) and Paul Delmas-Marsalet's L'électro-choc thérapeutique et la dissolution-reconstruction (Baillière, 1943). NUC records copies only at DLC & ICU. Inquire | Order $150.00
Delay, of course, became famous in the 1950s for his use of chlorpromazine with psychotics (he was in fact the second to do so, but since his paper was the one cited by everyone, he is usually credited with being first).
- 54. Delay, Jean.
- Les maladies de la mémoire. Issued in the series Nouvelle Encyclopédie Philosophique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1961. 3rd Edition. [First published 1942]. [iv]+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed rose and white wrappers. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Mostly devoted to the psychiatric and neuorological aspects of amnesia. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 55. Delay, Jean & Pichot, P[ierre].
- Manual de Psicología. Translation by Leopoldo Montserrat Valle of Abrégé de psychologie. Barcelona: Toray-Masson, [1966]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [xii]+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled crimson cloth. Ink tick to title-page, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 56. Delmar, A[lberto], et al.
- Atrofia cerebral y demencia: Estudio fisiopatológico, neurológico y psiquiátrico de la enfermedad de Arnold Pick y de los procesos atróficos encefálicos seniles y preseniles. Buenos Aires: Editorial Atlas, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+166+[6]pp. + 1 folding chart. 60 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Presentation copy from Mosovich signed by all three authors. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 57. Démangeon, J[ean] B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
- De l'imagination considérée dans ses effets directs sur l'homme et les animaux et dans ses effets indirects sur les produits de la gestation; avec une notice sur la génération et les causes les plus probables des difformités de naissance. Ouvrage ou l'on fait la part de l'imagination dans les phénomènes du magnétisme, de l'exorcisme, de l'ascétisme et d'autres prestiges. Paris: Chez Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1829. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1807 as Considérations physiologiques sur le pouvioir de l'imagination maternelle durant la grossesse ...]. viii+560pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern brown buckram. Lightly foxed, else a clean, untrimmed copy in an inelegant modern binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 58. Deniker, Pierre (born 1917), et al.
- Maniement des medicament psychotropes. Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 1. Paris: Doin Editeurs, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 180pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with white lettering. Lower right corner of text block diagonally creased, else very good with publisher's review stamp ["Specimen"] to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 59. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
- La médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841]. [iv]+476pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 60. Desoille, Robert (1890-1966).
- Entretiens sur le rêve éveillé dirigé en psychothérapie. Paris: Payot, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with blue and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 61. Desoille, Robert, ed.
- Exploration de l'affectivité subconsciente par la méthode du rêve éveillé: Sublimation et acquisitions psychologiques. Préface by Charles Baudouin (1893-1963). Paris: J. L. L. d'Artrey, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 289+[3]pp. + 2 fine tipped-in color plates. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and quiet spine call number. Desoille developed a method of psychotherapy based on the use of waking dreams. This is his first published book and his first book on the subject. Inscribed on the verso of the title-page (presumably to Smith Ely Jelliffe) "Hommage de l'auteur R. Desoille". With Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Apr 1 1938. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 62. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide (born 1898). Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 63. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
- Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Mangin-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 64. Dollfus, Sonia & Petit, Michel.
- Efficacité et tolérance des psychotropes chez l'enfant. Paris: Expansion Scientifique Française, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white and yellow lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 65. Du Vivier, E.
- De la mélancolie. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1864. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+250+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 copies: Univ Iowa; NLM; U Texas; Center for Research Libr. Inquire | Order $50.00
The Translator's Copy
- 66. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
- Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 67. Dupain, J.-M., ed.
- Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française XXIXe session Paris, 28 mai - 1er juin 1925. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 366+[2]pp. + inserted photographic plate of the participants in the congress. 8vo. Printed rose-gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper edge of front wrapper chipped, sheets browned but stable, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 68. Duprée, Ernest (1862-1921) & Nathan, Marcel.
- Le langage musical: étude médico-psychologique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+vii+[1]+195+[3]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + inserted rear 32 page catalog (on highly acidic paper) dated 1911. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and complete erose, wrappers detached and quite edge-chipped, text block broken into several sections, a poor, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 69. Ebtinger, René.
- Aspects psychopathologiques du post-electrochoc. [Strasbourg]: Imprimerie Alsatia Colmar, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 428+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with original printed gray wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Scarce. With the author's presentation stamp. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 70. Endara, Julio.
- Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach y delincuencia: clasificación de las respuestas (investigación estadistica). Offprinted from Archivos de Criminología, Neurosiquiatría y Disciplinas Cnexas Vol. II No. 1. Quito: Imprenta del Ministerio de Gobierno, 1938. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, slight crumpling to the top edge, a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket. Scarce. Endara was Professor of Clinical Psychiatry and Neurology at the Central University of Ecuador. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 71. Endara, Julio.
- Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach: técnic general y aplicaciones clínicas. Trabajo presntado al III congreso medico ecuatoriano. [Quito]: Imprenta del Ministerio de Gobierno, 1942. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 24pp. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Spine and top edges faded, a good ex-library copy with some wear. Scarce. Endara was professor of clinical psychiatry and neurology at the Central University of Ecuador. OCLC records a few copies of Endara's 1954 book with virtually the same title but none of this earlier pamphlet. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Introduced the Term 'Hallucination'
- 72. Esquirol, [Jean Etienne] (1772-1840).
- Aliénation mental: Des illusions chez les aliénés. Question médico-légale sur l'isolement des aliénés. Paris: Librairie Médicale de Crochard, 1832. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+83+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and slight foxing, else a fresh, near fine and unopened copy. Memoirs read at the Institute, October 1st, 1832. First published in Annales d'hygiène et de médecine légale. "Esquirol [was the first to distinguish] illusions from hallucinations by defining the first as purely mental (i.e., not excited by an external object), and the second as deranged interpretation of actual sensations" [Norman Catalog #721]. Inquire | Order $1000.00
The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry
- 73. Esquirol, Jean.
- Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, ... a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume measures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268. Inquire | Order $3500.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
- 74. L'Evolution Psychiatrique.
- 43 Fascicule 4. [1978]. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 75. Faure, Maurice.
- Sur un syndrome mental fréquemment lié à l'insuffisance des fonctions hépato-rénales. Paris: J. Rueff, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+191+[5]+xx+[2]pp. 8vo. Later library cardboard boards. An unopened ex-library copy, paper somewhat acidic but not overly brittle. Scarce. University of Paris medical thesis. Probably the first work on psychoendocrinology. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 76. Fazzini, Serafino.
- Carattere e sessualità: problemi di biologia. Roma: Libreria di Scienze e Lettere, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 235+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic, light cover staining, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only two copies: NLM & NY Acad Med. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 77. Feldman, Moisés.
- Freud y la medicina psicosomática. [Caracas]: Editorial Medica Venezolana, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 139+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff green pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Not in OCLC (though there is a copy of his 1993 book on Freud at UCLA). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 78. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
- Travail et plaisir: nouvelles études expérimentales de psycho-mécanique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+476pp. 200 text figures. 8vo. Library green cloth-backed drab boards with typed front title-label. Head & foot of spine masking-taped, upper joints split, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 79. Ferrari, Oreste (born 1890).
- Il mistero di Kaspar Hauser (1828-1833). [Verona]: A[rnoldo] Mondadori Editore, [1933]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 248+[8]pp. + double-page genealogical chart + 18 half-tones on 9 inserted leaves. 4 text figures. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, else very good. OCLC locates only 3 copies: NY Public, Harvard, & Princeton. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 80. Fiamberti, A. M.
- L Acetilcolina nelle sindromi schizofreniche: interpretazione patogenetica della dissociazone mentale e sua applicazione terapeutica. Estratto dalla Rivista di Patologia Nervosa e Mentale Vol. LXVI. Firenze: Ditta Editrice Luigi Niccolai, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Library boards with the original front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. An ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at NLM. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 81. Fischer-Perroudon, Catherine.
- Insomnié totale: pendant plusieurs mois et métabolisme de la sérotonine s propos d'un cas de chorée fibrillaire de Morvan. Paris: Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts, J. Tixier & Fils, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [9]-279+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title by the author "Cordial hommage // C Fischer". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 82. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
- Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1895. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 83. Flournoy, Henri (1886-1955).
- L'Enseignement psychiatrique d'Adolf Meyer. Geneva: Librairie Kundig, 1926. 1st separate Edition. 81-151pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Edges chipped, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 84. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
- L'Accord des sexes: biologie-psychologie orientation. Paris: Payot, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 284+[2]pp. 8vo. printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 85. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis].
- La psychologie des névroses. Genève: Librairie Kundig, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 258pp. 12mo. Early gray linen with leather spine label. Paper acidic and browned, else a very good copy. By Auguste Forel's son, also a psychiatrist, and his first book, preceded only by his 1920 thesis. OCLC locates 2 copies, both in the Netherlands. With the bookplate of Jack Rubins [who authored the first biography of Karen Horney]. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 86. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Trois essais sur la théorie de la sexualité. Translation by B. Reverchon of the 1922 5th revised German edition. Les Documents bleus No. 1. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 24th printing in French. [First published 1905]. 222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Spine quite worn, covers chipped and detached, sheets acidic and browned, a mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 87. Fumarola, G[ioacchino].
- Le cefalee. Issued in the series Collana di Attualità di Medicina Pratica, diretta dal Prof. Cesare Frugoni. Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, [1946]. 2nd Edition. 114+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. Front cover detached, else a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at NLM. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated Rome, September 1947. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 88. Fumarola, Gioacchino.
- Diagnostica delle malattie del sistema nervoso: parte generale. Prefazione e due capitoli del Prof. G[iovanni] Mingazzini [1859-1929]. Collana Manuali del "Policlinico" No. 4. Roma: Casa Editrice Luigi Pozzi, [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+339+[1]pp. + 8 color plates on 5 leaves (3 folding). 175 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with blue lettering and red ruling. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Parte speciale on the peripheral & central nervous systems subsequently appeared in three volumes (being numbers 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 in the series). OCLC records only one copy, at NY Acad of Med (with the title given incorrectly). Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed but not dated. Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of psychiatric treatment in the United States. Inquire | Order $150.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Jun 2007