John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Neuroscience (A-K)
Created: 12 Jun 2007
Section 2: History of Neuroscience (L-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Amacher, Peter.
- Freud's Neurological Education and Its Influence on Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 16. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green front labels & green lettering. Minor cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80
- 2. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 3. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 36 No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1880. [269]-380+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater--Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 4. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes..."; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium--Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 6. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [591]-[716]pp. + 5 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains Alfred Gordon's "A Further Contribution to the Study of Aphasia Apropos of a Case of Verbal Amnesia and Alexia"; James W. Putnam's "A Unique Murder Case with Application of New Law Governing Expert Testimony"; Mildred Scheetz's "The Sensibility of the Nipple Area with Reference to Mental Disease"; A. Myerson's "Pathological Findings in the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Psychoses"; Lawson Lowrey's "The Wassermann Test in Practical Psychiatry"; B. D. Evans & Frederic H. Thorne's "The Treatment of Paresis (Preliminary Report)". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 7. Aufses, Arthur H., Jr. & Niss, Barbara J.
- This House of Noble Deeds: The Mount Sinai Hospital, 1852-2002. New York/London: New York University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+495+[5]pp. A few text photos. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. A detailed history with separate histories for each of the departments, including neurology, neurosurgery, and psychiatry. The Jews' Hospital, as it was called when it opened in 1855, was one of the few general American hospitals that admitted insane patients. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 8. Barac, Bosko, et al, eds.
- Neurology in Developing Countries. New Delhi: B. I. Churchill Livingstone, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+88+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Based on papers given at the XIVth World Congress of Neurology. The 12 chapters include papers on Indonesia, Arab & African countries, Pakistan, the Republic of China, and Taiwan. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 9. Bauer, Louis H[opewell] (born 1888), ed.
- Seventy-five Years of Medical Progress, 1878-1953. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. Text portraits of the authors. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 20 chapers from anesthesiology to urology with chapters by John D. French on neurological surgery and Leo Bartemeier on psychiatry. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 10. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
- Engravings of the Brain and Nerves. Including Facsimiles of the First Editions of The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. (1802) A Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves. (1803) On the Nerves of the Face. (1829). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [vi]+[viii]+[88]+[vi+[50]+[iv]+317-330+[2]pp. + 3 folding plates. Other plates included in pagination. 4to. Tooled blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 11. Bell, Charles.
- Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain. Facsimile of the Privately Printed Edition of 1811 with a Bio-Bibliographical Introduction. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. Facsimile reprint Edition. xi+[1]+36+[2]pp. 12mo. 1/2 brown calf with leather corners, marbled boards, and gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate, slight rubbing to the spine tips and upper joints, else near fine. Uncommon. Limited to 250 copies. GM 1254 & Heirs of Hippocrates (both the 1811 edition). Inquire | Order $185.00
- 12. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
- Fifty Years in Neurology and Psychiatry. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 13. Black, John Janvier (1837-1909).
- Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 498pp. 8vo. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Some bumping, front hinge lightly cracked, fainted chaled "P" to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Contains a chapter on mid-19th century nervous and mental diseases. Cordasco 00-0294. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 14. Boruttau, Heinrich [Johannes] (1869-1923).
- Emil Du Bois-Reymond. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 3. Wien / Leipzig / München: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 111+[1]pp. + frontis portrait + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Printed green-gray boards with black lettering. Spine lacking, an ex-library working copy (internally very good). Boruttau was Professor of Physiology at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Berlin. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 15. Bowman, Inct Altug (born 1939).
- William Cullen (1710-90) and the Primacy of the Nervous System. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1975. [viii]+225+[2]pp. [Xerographed on rectos only]. 8vo. Black card covers with front paper label and drab spine. A very good copy. Indiana University history of science PhD dissertation. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 16. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
- The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transaction of the First Conference, Feb. 23, 24, 25, and 26, 1958. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+450pp. + color plate portrait of Sechenov. 168 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains a pictorial history of Russian contributions to knowledge of the CNS and Frank Morrell's "Electroencephalographic Studies of Conditioned Learning." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 17. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston].
- The Electrical Activity of the Nervous System. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1960. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in London by Pitman in 1951; revised edition first issued by Pitman in 1960, preceded by a 1953 revised printing (re-issued in 1958), with both distributed in America by Macmillan.] xiv+273+[1]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip rust stain to the top margin of pages 59-64, small name stamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges of the text block, else very good in edgetorn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 18. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
- Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. 8vo. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 19. Burr, Anna Robeson.
- Weir Mitchell: His Life and Letters. New York: Duffield & Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+[2]+424+[2]pp. + 27 plates. Large 8vo. Black and red printed cloth with gilt spine and black endpapers. Spine creased and dull, minor vertical stain to front board, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 20. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
- Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M. Canavan." Inquire | Order $135.00
- 21. Carmichael, Andrew.
- A Memoir of the Life and Philosophy of Spurzheim. Boston: Published by Marsh, Capen & Lyon and Lilly, Wait & Co., 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Dublin]. [vi]+vi+95+[3]pp. 12mo. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Spine faded and with several gouges, paper label rubbed and faint, faint library rubber stamp to title and several leaves, rubber stamp to top and bottom edge, label removed from lower front board, still quite a decent copy. Carmichael had been president of the Dublin Phrenological Society. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 22. Carmichael, Andrew.
- A Memoir of the Life and Philosophy of Spurzheim. Boston: Published by Marsh, Capen & Lyon and Lilly, Wait & Co., 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Dublin]. [vi]+vi+95+[3]pp. 12mo. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Front board detached, spine quite worn with crown defective, a working or binding copy only with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Carmichael had been president of the Dublin Phrenological Society. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 23. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & O'Malley, C[harles Donald] (1907-1970).
- The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+926+[2]pp. + 158 figures on 40 inserted half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." Inquire | Order $225.00
- 24. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & O'Malley, C[harles Donald].
- The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Norman Neurosciences Series No. 2. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, [1995]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by Univ. of Calif. Press]. [ii]+xviii+951+[5]pp. + 64 pages of half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Edition limited to 750 copies. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. This completely rewritten and enlarged second edition is a handsome, finely produced book. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." Inquire | Order $245.00
- 25. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & Dewhurst, Kenneth (1919-1986).
- An Illustrated History of Brain Function. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1972. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. xiv+154pp. ca. 160 illustrations. 4to. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed on heavy stock paper. An important reference work. GM-5 1588.9 Inquire | Order $125.00
- 26. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & Dewhurst, Kenneth.
- An Illustrated History of Brain Function: Imaging the Brain from Antiquity to the Present. With a New Preface by Edwin Clarke and a New Chapter Surveying Advances in Imaging Technology by Michael J. Aminoff, M.D., F.R.C.P. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, 1996. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972]. [xiv]+188+[6]pp. + 11 plates (10 in color). 161 text illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 1000 copies. An important reference work, now brought completely up-to-date. GM-5 1588.9 Inquire | Order $150.00
- 27. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & Jacyna, L. S.
- Nineteenth-Century Origins of Neuroscientific Concepts. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+593+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 28. Cohen of Birkenhead, Lord.
- Sherrington: Physiologist, Philosopher and Poet. Sherrington Lectures Volume IV. [Liverpool]: Liverpool University Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+108pp. + 2 half-tones + color frontis portrait (included in pagination). Text figures. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and rear paste-down, cloth lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 29. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
- Commotio Cerebri: Cerebral Concussion and the Postconcussion Syndrome in Their Medical and Legal Aspects. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+161+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Tan cloth with painted brown spine labels. A very good copy. Uncommon. A detailed discussion of concussion with a 19 page bibliography and several chapters devoted to the historical literature. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 30. Craigie, E. Horne & Gibson, William C.
- The World of Ramón y Cajal with Selections from His Nonscientific Writings. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+295+[3]pp. + color frontis. 24 text figures. Printed on cream paper. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with gilt lettering and front endpaper map. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 31. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
- Consecratio Medici and Other Papers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. New Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928]. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. An unaltered reprinting, actually the fourth printing, reset. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 32. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
- The Medical Career. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+302pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 33. Dietrichson, Per, et al.
- Norsk neurologisk forening 1920-1970. Oslo / Bergen / Tromsö: Universitetsforlaget, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 106+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Corners bent, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 34. Doty, Robert W[illiam] (born 1920) & Doty, Elizabeth Natalie (born 1915).
- Man and Woman, War and Peace 1941-1951: A Dual Autobiography, Verbatim from Their Letters and Diary. New York: [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+693+[3]pp. + 112 photographic plates on 16 inserted leaves. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 35. Earnest, Ernest.
- S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[5]+279+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 36. Fearing, Franklin.
- Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+350+[2]pp. + 9 plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. GM 1577. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 37. Fearing, Franklin.
- Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+350+[2]pp. + 9 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, a shelfworn ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 38. Fieandt, H. v[on].
- Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Pathogenese und Histologie der experimentellen Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose: I. Die Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose beim Hunde. Doctoral dissertation at the Kaiserliche Alexanders-Universität in Finnland. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+377+[1]pp. + 15 tinted photo-lithographic plates on heavy paper stock. 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with hand lettering to the spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 39. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889), et al, eds.
- A Bibliography of Infantile Paralysis 1789-1949: With Selected Abstracts and Annotations. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1951]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. [xii]+899+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red buckram with painted spine label amd gilt front lettering. A very good copy. With David Bodian's name stamp and name label to the front flyleaf. From 1957 Professor of Anatomy at JHU, Bodian and his team at Hopkins developed the first polio vaccines and helped lay the groundwork for the Salk and Sabin polio vaccine through their research into the neuropathology of poliomyelitis. He also developed a technique to stain nerve fibers and nerve endings (named the Bodian stain) and made major contributions to the knowledge of the basic structure of nerve cells. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. Frolov, Y[uri] P.
- Pavlov and His School: The Theory of Conditioned Reflexes. [Translated by C[lemens] P[alme] Dutt]. New York/London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published ]. [xx]+291+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Reprint of the the orginal London 1937 edition without the 12 plates. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 41. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Harvey Cushing: A Biography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+754+[2]pp. + 62 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spine dull, corners bumped, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 42. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Harvey Cushing: A Biography. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [ii]+xii+754+[6]pp. + 62 pages of photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray morocco. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1946 Charles C Thomas edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 43. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Neurophysiological Backgrounds of Modern Clinical Neurology. [Privately preprinted, with additions, from the Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital, New York, Volume 22, 1956]. New Haven: privately printed, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [34]pp. [Unpaginated]. With frontis portrait of Israel Wechsler. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 44. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Physiology. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume V. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[1]+141+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Claude Bernard. 7 text illustrations. 16mo. Printed panelled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A book-oriented history of physiology by one of the great medical book collectors. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 45. Fulton, John F[arquhar], ed.
- Selected Readings in the History of Physiology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+317+[3]pp. 60 text figures included in the pagination. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf with several small name stamps to the front endpapers, a very good copy in soiled and somewhat worn dust wrapper. Readings extending "from Aristotle to contemporary writers, [which] give access to many classical works that might otherwise be unobtainable ... Foreign material is translated into English" [GM-5 #1588.2]. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 46. [Gall, Franz Joseph (1758-1828)].
- Cranologie, ou découvertes nouvelles du docteur F. J. Gall, concernant le cerveau, le crâne, et les organes. Ouvrage traduit de l'allemand. TR. Paris: chez H. Nicolle, 1807. 1st Edition in French. xvi+342pp. + frontis portrait engraved by François Maradan + fold-out engraved plate with three figures of skulls with the locations of psychological propensities identifed by number. 8vo. Contemporary handsome mottled calf with gilt dentelles, gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and owner's gold leaf embossed device to the front board (Marco Antonio petit et amicis). Slight chipping to the spine label, a handsome copy in a custom period binding. Very scarce. Published two years before he began publishing his massive Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-1819, 5 volumes). Part I is devoted to mapping psychological characteristics onto the cranium; Part II (pages 209-342) is a detailed refutation of the criticisms of Gall made by Jacob Fidelis Ackermann (1765-1815), who had succeeded Sömmering to the chair of anatomy at Heidelberg. In 1806 Ackermann published Die Gall'sche Hirn-, Schedel- und Organenlehre vom Gesichtspunkte der Erfahrung aus beurtheilt und widerlegt, a scathing critique of 198 pages in which he took Gall to task for not having demonstrated the vital principle and thereby explaining the functions of the soul. Hollander In Search of the Soul, II, 364. Not in Osler, Cushing, Waller, or Courville. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 47. Garratt, Alfred C[harles] (1813?-1891).
- Myths in Medicine and Old-time Doctors. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1884. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine broken internally at page 128 with one signature sprung, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Chapters on antiquity, the dark ages, 17th century, early theories about nervous maladies, the treatment of nervous distempers, alchemy in the 16th century, homeopathy. Garratt had earlier published an interesting book on electro-physiology & electro-therapeutics in 1860. Cordasco 80-2231. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 48. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874).
- The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+324+[4]pp. + 13 photogravures. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted labels and decorative spine. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. The edition consisted of only 550 copies. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 49. Gaylin, Willard M., et al, eds.
- Operating on the Mind: The Psychosurgery Conflict. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+216pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with blue and red spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 50. Gaylin, Willard M., et al, eds.
- Operating on the Mind: The Psychosurgery Conflict. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+216pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with blue and red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 51. Gilman, Alfred G[oodman], et al.
- Fidia Research Foundation Neuroscience Award Lectures Volume 2: 1986-1987. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+164+[2]pp. Numerous fine text illustrations, one in color. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Contains biographical sketches by Pietro Corsi of Rita Levi Montalcini, Luigi Galvani, Camillo Golgi, and Vittorio Erspamer; Stanley Cohen & Montalcini's "A Nerve Growth-Stimulating Factor Isolated from Snake Venom"; Alfred G. Goodman's "Guanine Nucleotide-Binding Regulatory Proteins and Transmembrane Signaling"; Erwin Neher's "Exploring Secretion Control by Patch-Clamp Techbniques"; Tomas Hökfelt et al's "Coexistence of Multiple Neuronal Messengers: New Aspects of Chemical Transmission"; Joseph B. Martin's "Molecular Genetics: Implications for Neurology and Psychiatry"; Viktor Hamburger's "Some Recollections of a Neuroembryologist." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 52. Goldberg, Jeff.
- Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery. Toronto: Bantam Books, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+228pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed light blue boards with silver spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. Published simultaneously in the USA and Canada. The story of the discovery of endorphins. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 53. Gordon-Taylor, Sir Gordon (born 1878) & Walls, E[ldred] W[right] (born 1912).
- Sir Charles Bell: His Life and Times. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+288pp. + 49 monochrome plates + color frontis portrait. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front medallion bust of Bell. Slight foxing to the right edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy in chipped dust jacket (with the color frontis portrait reproduced on the front DJ panel). Uncommon. The standard biography with a bibliography of both Bell's writings and the secondary literature. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 54. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
- A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1886, 1893. 2 volumes. xv+[1]+463+[1]; xvi+1069+[3]pp. 171 & 182 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark greeen cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Volume two shaken, with joints & edges rubbed, small spine label, and faint ink signature to the top of the title-page dated 1894; volume one with the stamp of the Royal Medical Asylum to the title and several other leaves. A quite decent and attractive set, with the first volume in especially bright and sharp condition. Uncommon. First printing of the first edition of volume one; first printing of the second edition of volume two (the first edition of which appeared in 1888). GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921 [all three citing the first edition]; Heirs of Hippocrates 2078 (2nd US edition); Spillane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439. Inquire | Order $375.00
"His greatest work" [GM] and "the most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language" [McHenry, p. 315]. Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse sclerosis, etc.
- 55. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
- A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [2]+xx+25-1357+[3]+24+[10]pp. 341 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Tooled tan leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile of the 1888 first US edition. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 56. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
- A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1900. 2 volumes. xvi+692; xvi+1069+[3]pp. + inserted undated rear ads in both volumes. 179 text figures in volume one and 182 in volume two. Heavy 8vo. Embossed dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Recased with new endpapers, corners quite chipped, minor staining to the bottom edge of the text blocks, library rubber stamp to the title-pages and right & bottom edges of the text blocks, labels removed from the spines, minor marginal chipping to the first few leaves of both volumes with heavy chipping to the right margin of page 507 of volume two with repairs to the right margin of page 509 of the same volume, still a reasonably attractive set and difficult to find in significantly nicer condition. Uncommon. Later issue (or possibly printing) of the third edition of volume one and later printing of the second edition of volume two. A bibliographically complicated book. No third edition of volume two was published, so this mixed edition constitutes the final state of the text, these being the American issues with both volumes first published by Churchill in London, as with all the editions of the Manual. The third edition of volume one first appeared in 1899, while the second editions of the two volumes appeared respectively in 1892 and 1893. The first editions of the two volumes appeared respectively in 1886 and 1888. GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921 [all three citing the first edition]; Heirs of Hippocrates 2078 (2nd US edition); Spillane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 57. Granit, Ragnar (born 1900).
- Charles Scott Sherrington: An Appraisal. [London]: Nelson, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+188pp. + 14 plates on 5 inserted leaves. 32 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else a very good copy with bookplate and ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf. Charles Scott Sherrington: An Appraisal. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 58. Hauptmann, Carl.
- Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire | Order $100.00
- 59. Haymaker, Webb [Edward] (1902-1984), ed.
- The Founders of Neurology: One Hundred and Thirty-Three Biographical Sketches Prepared for the Fourth International Neurological Congress by Webb Haymaker, M.D. ... with the Bibliographical and Editorial Assistance of Karl A. Baer. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+479+[5]pp. Text portraits. 8vo. Thatched tan cloth with painted black spine label. Name stamp to the paste-downs and top & bottom edges of the text block, else a tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 60. Hoff, Hebbel E.
- The History of Vagal Inhibition. Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. VIII, No. 3, March, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 461-496. 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. Very good with embossed library stamp to the first page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 61. Hollender, Marc H.
- The American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology: The First Fifty Years. [Deerfield, Illinois]: American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+186+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 62. Jackson, John Hughlings (1835-1911).
- Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 17. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+118pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Contains five papers originally published 1881-1887. reprinted in reduced format from volume 2 of the 1932 Selected Writings: "Remarks on Dissolution of the Nervous System as Exemplified by Certain Post-Epileptic Conditions"; "On Some Implications of Dissolution of the Nervous System"; "Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System (Croonian Lectures)"; "Remarks on Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System [Journal of Mental Science Apr 1887]"; same title as previous paper, and also 1887, but a diferent paper reprinted from the Medical Press and Circular. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 63. Kelly, Emerson C.
- Classics of Neurology. Huntington, New York: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co. Inc., 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+377+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Taken from the original articles in Kelly's Medical Classics, volumes 1-5, 1936-1940. Includes 4 selections from Charles Bell; Douglas Argyll Robertson's "Pupil"; Parkinson's "Disease or Syndrome"; Hippocrates' "On Injuries of the Head" & "On the Sacred Disease"; 4 papers of Hughlings Jackson; and Morgagni's "Seats and Causes of Disease Disorders of the Head" with biography & bibliography for each. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 64. Koenigsberger, Leo.
- Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1906. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+440pp. + 3 fine photogravure portraits. 8vo. Panelled pink salmon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the two internal plates. Uncommon. Still the best biography, albeit considerably abridged from the original three-volume German edition published in 1902-1903. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 65. Koenigsberger, Leo.
- Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [ii]+xi+[1]+375+[3]; [ii]+xiv+[2]+383+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+142+[4]pp. 3 photogravure portraits rather fuzzily reproduced. 8vo. Green cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Braunschweig edition published by Vieweg 1902-1903. Still the best biography, albeit considerably abridged from the original three-volume German edition published in 1902-1903. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 66. Koshtoyants, Kh. S.
- Essays on the History of Physiology in Russia. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Translated by David P Boder, Kristan Hanes, & Natalie O'Brien. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior [Volume 1]. Washington, DC: American Institute of Biological Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published ]. [xvi]+320+[4]pp. 25 text portrait illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to top edge, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 67. Kruta, Vladislav, ed.
- Jan Evangelista Purkyne 1787-1869: Centenary Symposium held at the Carolinum, Prage 8.-10. September 1969. Brno: Universita Jana Evangelisty Purkyne, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 287+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Two half-tones included in the pagination. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and inset black front cover image with green lettering. Upper corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Contains 8 papers on Purkyne & 19th century physiology; 4 on vision & psychophysiology; 7 on nerve cells and fibres (including Eccles' "The Purkyne Cell: Its Physiological Properties and Performance"; 6 on structure and function. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 68. Küssmaul, Adolf (1822-1902).
- Jugenderinnerungen eines alten Arztes. Mit dem Portrait des Verfassers nach einem Gemälde von Franz Lenbach. Stuttgart: Verlag von Adolf Bonz & Comp., 1899. 3rd Edition. [First published the same year]. viii+496pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 brown calf with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and silk endpapers. Spine tips, corners, and joints worn with some splitting to the joints, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Jun 2007