John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Medicine (P-R)
Created: 3 Jun 2007
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-B)
Section 2: History of Medicine (C-G)
Section 3: History of Medicine (H-L)
Section 4: History of Medicine (M-O)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 345. Pagel, J[ulius] L[eopold] (1851-1912).
- Einführung in die Geschichte der Medizin, in 25 akademischen Vorlesungen. Durchgesehen, teilweise umgearbeitet und auf den heutigen Stand gebracht von Karl Sudhoff. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1898]. xv+[1]+616pp. Heavy 8vo. Black leather-backed gray boards with decorative gilt spine, red leather spine label, and olive endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 346. Pagel, J[ulius] L[eopold].
- Zeittafeln zur Geschichte der Medizin. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 16pp. + 26 tables (numbered I-XIIh and all but 3 folding). Small 4to. Drab gray cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with black front lettering. Edges worn, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the folding tables. GM 6403. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 347. Paget, Stephen (1855-1926).
- Ambroise Paré and His Times, 1510-1590. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. Later printing. [First published 1897]. [2]+xiv+[2]+309+[3]pp. + 28 half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 348. Paré, Ambroise (1510?-1590).
- Apologie and Treatise of Ambroise Paré Containing the Voyages Made into Divers Places with Many of His Writings Upon Surgery. Edited with Introduction by Geoffrey [Langdon] Keynes (born 1887). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [iv]+[xxiv]+227+[3]pp. + 4 reproduced plates. 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1951 Falcon edition published in London. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 349. Parish, H[arry] J[ames].
- A History of Immunization. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. + 24 half-tone plates on 12 inserted leaves. 8vo. Patterned tan fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Offsetting between 52 and 53 from an old bookmark, minor bumping to top of front board, else a very good copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 083409 $67.95
- 350. Park, Roswell (1852-1914).
- An Epitome of the History of Medicine. Philadelphia / New York / Chicago: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. [2]+xiv+348+[2]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 56 text figures. 8vo. Printed ruled dark green buckram with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separated at the front hinge, flyleaf and first three leaves (including the title-page) loose, upper rear joint torn, a working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 351. Parker, G[eorge].
- The Early History of Surgery in Great Britain: Its Organization and Development. Issued in the series Medical History Manuals, edited by John D. Comrie. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+204pp. + 8 inserted plates. 12mo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Minor gouging to the joints, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 352. Parry, Leonard A.
- Some Famous Medical Trials. Introduction by Willard Huntington Wright (1888-1939). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1927 in London]. viii+x+326pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with paper spine label. Slight cover soiling, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Title-page a cancel. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 353. Payne, J[oseph] F[rank] (1840-1910).
- Notes to Accompany a Facsimile Reproduction of the Diploma of Doctor of Medicine Granted by the University of Padua to William Harvey 1602 with a Translation. London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 7 lithographed leaves reproducing Harvey's diploma in full color + Payne's pamphlet (bound-in) with 17+[3]pp. 8vo. Bound in ornately gilt leatherw with the wrappers retained. Edges worn and spine worn away, library bookplate and rubber stamp to several leaves, a good working copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 354. Peacock, Thomas (1812-1882).
- On Malformations, &c., of the Human Heart. With Original Cases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [2]+[xxvi]+143+[3]+31+[3]pp. + 8 nicely reproduced plates . 8vo. Tooled red leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original London 1858 edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 355. Pease, Marshall Carleton.
- American Academy of Pediatrics . . . June 1930 to June 1951. [no place (US)]: [American Academy of Pediatrics], [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 302+[2]pp. + 4 inserted half-tone plates (one folding). 8vo. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Front dust jacket panel titled "A History of the Amerian Academy of Pediatrics." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 356. Peters, Hermann (born 1847).
- Der Arzt und die Heilkunst in der deutschen Vergangenheit. Mit 153 Abbildungen u. Beilagen nach den Originalen aus dem 15.-18. Jahrhundert. Leipzig: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-135+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates. 153 woodcuts reproducing early illustrations in the text. Small 4to. Printed decorative green cloth. Joints worn, edges moderately chipped, cloth soiled, decorative rear flyleaf detached, internally a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. An attractive art nouveau book, beautifully designed. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 357. Pettigrew, Thomas Joseph (1791-1865).
- Biographical Memoirs of the Most Celebrated Physicians, Surgeons, etc. Who Have Contributed to the Advancement of Medical Science. [From the Medical Portrait Gallery]. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1839, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Separate pagination for each biography. Small 4to. Late 19th or early 20th century leather-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Spine quite worn with foot defective for about 4 cm., library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page, whited spine call number, boards nearly detached. Internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Volumes 3 & 4 of The Medical Portrait Gallery (1st 2 volumes published 1838 by Fisher, Sons). Contains biographies (each with fine engraved portrait with tissue guard) for James Annesley, Charles Bell, Herman Boerhaave, John Bostock, John Cheyne, William Cruikshank, William Heberden, Hippocrates, A. P. W. Philip, George Sigmond, Benjamin Travers, James Ware [Vol. 3]; John Brown, Thomas Copeland, William Cullen, Galen, Marshall Hall, William Harvey, Sir James McGrigor, Pettigrew himself, Richard Powell, Peter Mark Roget, Anthony Stafford, Thomas Young [Vol. 4]. GM 6711 (all 4 volumes). Inquire | Order $250.00
- 358. Philadelphia Museum of Art.
- The Art of Philadelphia Medicine. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 131+[1]pp. 122 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pictorial olive stiff wrappers with black spine printing and white front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 359. Pilcher, Lewis Stephen (1845-1934).
- A List of Books by Some of the Old Masters of Medicine and Surgery together with books on the History of Medicine and on Medical Biography in the Possession of Lewis Stephen Pilcher; with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes and Reproductions of Some Title Pages and Captions. Brooklyn, New York: [privately published], 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+201+[3]pp. + decorative photo-engraved title-page + several inserted plates. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed light brown boards with paper spine and front labels. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. #115 of 250 copies printed. Annotated catalog of a scrumptious collection of rare medical books. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 360. Pilcher, Lewis Stephen.
- Odium Medicum and Other Addresses and Studies in Medical Life and Affairs. Philadelphia: Press of J. B. Lippincott Company, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[1]+234pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Rear hinge cracked and light cover soiling, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small black call number to the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the past-down and title-page and with his embossed stamp to the title. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 361. Pinard, Adolphe (1844-1934).
- A Treatise on Abdominal Palpitation, as Applied to Obstetrics, and Version by External Manipulations. Translation by L. E. Neale of Traité du palper abdominal au point de vue obstétrical (Paris 1878). Issued in the series The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library], [1995]. 1st printing. xiv+101+[5]pp. 29 reproduced woodcut illustratioins in the text. 8vo. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facisimile reprint of the New York 1885 English translation. Professor of Obstetrics in Paris, Pinard "showed the importance of abdominal palpitation as an aid to obstetrical diagnosis" [GM 6193 - 1878 French edition]. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 362. Poch-Kalous, Margarethe.
- "Cajetan" das Leben des Wiener Mediziners und Karkaturisten Dr. Anton Elfinger. Wien: Wiener Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80+[4]pp. + frontis half-tone. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 363. Pool, Eugene H[illhouse] (born 1874) & McGowan, Frank J[oseph] (born 1897).
- Surgery at the New York Hospital One Hundred Years Ago. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1929]. xi+[1]+188+[4]pp. + 23 half-tones. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 364. Porter, Dorothy & Porter, Roy (1946-2002).
- Patient's Progress: Doctors and Doctoring in Eighteenth-century England. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1989. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Cambridge by Polity]. viii+305+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.00
- 365. Powell, J[ohn] H[arvey] (born 1914).
- Bring Out Your Dead: the Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[5]+304pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine and map endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 366. Power, Sir D'Arcy (1855-1941).
- The Foundations of Medical History. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+x+182+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative gilt-ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 367. Power, D'Arcy.
- Selected Writings 1877-1930. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1931. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+x+368pp. + photogravure portrait frontis + 16 plates. 9 text figures. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Preceded by a subscriber's edition of 253 copies. Collects 16 papers and lectures on the history of medicine. Includes chapters on John Hunter, Harvey, and a short bibliography of Power's writings. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 368. Power, D'Arcy.
- Selected Writings 1877-1930. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. 1st printing. x+368+[2]pp. + 16 photo-reproduced plates. 9 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 Clarendon Press edition (title-page not completely reproduced). Collects 16 papers and lectures on the history of medicine. Includes chapters on John Hunter, Harvey, and a short bibliography of Power's writings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 369. Puschmann, Theodor (1844-1899).
- Geschichte des medicinischen Unterrichts von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+522pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with patterned endpapers. Upper third of spine lacking, front joint split, some tearing to the lower spine, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. GM 6391 & 1766.601 (both this 1st German edition): "The most comprehensive multinational study of the development of medical education, and of limited value for coverage of the 19th century." Translated into English in 1891 as History of Medical Education from the Most Remote to the Most Recent Times. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 370. Pusey, William Allen (1865-1940).
- A Doctor of the 1870's and 80's. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+153+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 25 text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed printed green boards with painted gilt spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Pusey was former president of both the AMA and the American Dermatological Association. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 371. Pusey, William Allen.
- Giants of Medicine in Pioneer Kentucky: A Study of Influences for Greatness. [Reprinted from February 1938 issue of Medical Life]. New York: The Froben Press, [1938]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+[35]-64pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan boards with black lettering. Covers soiled and somewhat wrinkled, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 372. Pusey, W[illia]m Allen.
- The Old Time Country Doctor. A Special Article Published in the Journal of the American Medical Association. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1925. 1st Edition in book form. [vi]+24+[2]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Pusey was Professor of Dermatology at the University of Illinois. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 373. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
- Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letting, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756. Wellcome IV p. 455. Inquire | Order $600.00
- 374. Randolph, M[iddleton] Elliott (born 1905) & Welch, Robert B.
- The Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute: the First Fifty Years, 1925-1975. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+216+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 375. Rapson, Helen.
- The Circulation of Blood. London: Frederick Muller Limited, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+132+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 5 leaves. 8 text figures. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 376. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
- Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiénique et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 8vo. 19th century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but also made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly considered one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01]. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 377. Rayner (Rayner & Keeler Ltd.) Dispensing Opticians and Instrument Makers.
- Ophthalmological Instruments. London: Rayner, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 131+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. With laid-in price list dated April 1959. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Some scuffing to the joints and extremities, else vey good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 378. Read, J[ay] Marion (born 1889).
- A History of the California Academy of Medicine, 1870 to 1930. San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press], 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+186+[4]pp. + numerous inserted portrait plates. Small 4to. Gilt-stamped 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards. Joints and spine tips moderately worn, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. #189 of 957 copies printed. Title-page in red and black and red historiated initials. A handsomely printed book. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 379. Renouard, P[ierre] V[ictor] (born 1798).
- History of Medicine, from its Origin to the Nineteenth Century, with an Appendix, containing a Philosophical and Historical Review of Medicine to the Present Time. Translation by Cornelius G[eorge] Comegys (1816-1898) of Histoire de la médecine depuis son origine . . . (Paris 1846). Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co. / New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan [etc.], 1856. 1st Edition in English. xvi+[ix]-xxii+[2]+[25]-719+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Leather scraped and shelfworn, front & rear endpapers edge-darkened, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Cordasco 50-1568. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 380. Rhode Island Medical Society.
- The History of the Rhode Island Medical Society and Its Component Societies 1812-1962. [Providence [RI]]: [no publisher], [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [i]+xi+[1]+276+[2]pp. 16 text plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. * Sold--will search * Inquire 076182 $25.00
- 381. Richardson, Sir Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
- Disciples of Aesculapius. With a Life of the Author by His Daughter . . . Mrs. George Martin. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. / London: Hutchinson & Co., 1901. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1900 in London]. viii+424; viii+425-827+[1]pp. + 26 inserted portraits in volume one & 23 in volume 2. 7 & 9 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device to both volumes, top edges gilt. Crowns quite chipped, rear hinge of volume one broken with text block separated, a fair to good only ex-library copy. Title-pages both cancels. GM 6721. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 382. Ricord, Phillippe (1800-1889).
- A Practical Treatise on Venereal Diseases; or, Critical and Experimental Researches on Inoculation, applied to the Study of these Affections, with a Therapeutical Summary and Special Formulary. Translation of Traité des maladies vénériennes (Paris 1838). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. 1st printing. [viii]+339+[5]pp. 8vo. Toolrf dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the more complete 1842 NY edition. The 1841 London translation omitted dozens of cases. Ricord described the initial lesion in syphilis ("Ricord's chancre"), distinguished between gonorrhea and syphilis, and divided the progression of the latter into primary, secondary and tertiary stages. See GM-5 #2381. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 383. Riesman, David (1867-1940).
- Medicine in Modern Society. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+226pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. By the famous sociologist's father, who was a professor of clinical medicine. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 384. Robinson, Victor (1886-1947).
- Pathfinders in Medicine. New York: Medical Review of Reviews, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+317+[3]pp. + 15 halftone portraits + color photographic frontis. 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown wrinkled, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. GM-5 6728.1 Inquire | Order $30.00
- 385. Robinson, Victor.
- The Story of Medicine. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [ca. 1934]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1931 by Boni]. [x]+527+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front caduceus. Bookplate and name stamp to the front paste-down, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated Sept. 1934, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 386. Roddis, Louis H[arry] (born 1886).
- William Withering: The Introduction of Digitalis into Medical Practice. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+131+[3]pp. + 8 inseted plates. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 387. Rodger, Ella Hill Burton.
- Aberdeen Doctors at Home and Abroad: the Narrative of a Medical School. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, gilt front device, and glazed green endpapers. Finger smudging to the first few leaves (including the title), else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Gift bookplate to the Charles Frick Library, signed by Osler "Dr. W. Osler". Inquire | Order $125.00
- 388. Rogers, Fred B. & Sayre, Reasoner A.
- The Healing Art: A History of the Medical Society of New Jersey. Trenton, NJ: The Medical Society of New Jersey, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+346+[2]pp. Illustrated. 4to. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 389. Rohde, Eleanor Sinclair.
- The Old English Herbals. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+243+[1]pp. + color frontis with tissue guard + 17 inserted half-tones. Small 4to. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Covers quite dust-soiled, endpapers darkened, corners frayed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate, rear pocket removed, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 390. Rook, Arthur, ed.
- Cambridge and Its Contribution to Medicine. Proceedings of the Seventh British Congress on the History of Medicine, University of Cambridge, 10-13 September, 1969. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+298+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 391. Rosen, George (1910-1977).
- The Reception of William Beaumont's Discovery in Europe. Foreword by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). New York: Schuman's, 1942. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 97+[3]pp. With tipped-in portrait of Beaumont at page [6]. 8vo. Cream linen with paper spine label and paper labels to the front and rear covers reproducing genealogical pages from the Beaumont family bible. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else near fine in tattered original glassine jacket. 1/500 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office, Mount Vernon, NY. Signed by Rosen on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 392. Roth, Otto.
- Klinische Terminologie: Zusammenstellung der hauptsächlischsten zur Zeit in der klinischen Medizin gebräuchlichen technischen Ausdrücke, mit Erklérung ihrer Bedeutung und Ableitung. Erlangen: Verlag von Eduard Besold, 1889. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1878]. xxviii+496pp. 12mo. Rebound in early 20th century blue buckram. A very good copy. The 10th and final edition appeared in 1925. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 393. Rowley, William (1742-1806).
- A Treatise on One Hundred and Eighteen Principal Diseases of the Eyes and Eyelids &c. In Which are Communicated Several New Discoveries Relative to the Cure of Defects in Vision; With Many Original Prescriptions. Translation of (probably) the 1783 second edition of Joseph Jacob Ritter von Plenck's (1738-1807) Doctrina de morbis oculorum, which Rowley published in English under his own name in 1790. Rowley's plagiarism was not pointed out until William Mckenzie did so in a footnote in his 1830 textbook. However it was not until 1910 that Hirschberg fully exposed the plagiarism in his Über ein abgeschreibenes Lehrbuch der Augenheillkunde, published in the Centralbaltt für praktische Augenheilkunde. Issued in the series The Classics of Ophthalmology Library. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [Gryphon Editions], [1988]. [6]+lxvi+360+[6]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1790 edition. With the original descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 394. Royal College of Physicians of London.
- Catalogue of the Library. London: Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+1354+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Author catalog of printed books in one of the great medical collections, especially rich in pre-1800 material. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 395. Royal College of Physicians of London.
- The Charter, By-Laws, and Regulations of the Royal College of Physicians of London, and the Acts of Parliament Especially Relating Thereto. London: Harrison and Sons, 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 48pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet. Lacking the printed wrappers, corners of first several leaves chipped, a good copy with old library rubber stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 396. Royal college of Surgeons of England.
- Calendar of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, July 8, 1869. London: Taylor and Francis, [1869]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Crudely rebacked with later unprinted gray cloth, edges chipped, wrappers soiled and dusty, text block split at page xiv, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 397. Royal Society of Medicine, The.
- Opening of the New Building by His Majesty the King, Accompanied by Her Majesty the Queen, Tuesday, May 21st, 1912. London: 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 21+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (of the interior plus several plans). Square 8vo. Russet buckram with printed green wrappers retained. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to a number of leaves. Issued without a title-page. Scarce. With a three-line TLs tipped-in from the notable Baltimore physician Harry L. Friedenwald (on his printed oblong 8vo stationary) to Miss Noyes (librarian at the Maryland MedChi library) donating the pamphlet to the library. Signed "H. F." and with a handwritten note at bottom "I got it specially for the Library!" Inquire | Order $30.00
- 398. Ruhräh, John (1872-1935).
- William Cadogan [His Essay on Gout]. Reprinted, with Corrections, from Annals of Medical History (Volume VII, No. 1, March, 1925). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Cadogan. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover staining and spine a bit dull, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Contains an 11 page introduction by Ruhräh (professor of the diseases of children at the University of Maryland) and a reprint of the 1772 10th and last edition of Cadogan's essay, which "excited great attention and ran through eight editions in one year" [GM 4489], first appeared in 1771 as A Dissertation on Gout, and All Chronic Diseases, Jointly Considered as Proceeding from the Same Causes . . . Cadogan recommended moderate exercise and moderate drinking. Inscribed by Ruhräh on the flyleaf "For // The medical and Chirugical Faculty [library of Maryland] // 1925 John Ruhräh". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 399. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- A Letter by Dr Benjamin Rush Describing the Consecration of the German College at Lancaster in June, 1787. Printed, with an Introduction and Notes, from a Newly Discovered Manuscript, Now in the Fackenthal Library at Franklin and Marshall College. Lancaster, PA: Published by Order of the College, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+36+[4]pp. + frontis portrait + inserted photo-facsimile of four pages of the letter. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed green paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and stamp to the title and several other leaves, else a very good copy. #96 of 400 copies printed. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 400. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Vol. I. Philadelphia: Published by J. Conrad & Co. [et al.], 1805. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1789]. x+454pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Front hinge cracked with flyleaf nearly detached, some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with typical browning. The revised and expanded edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Collects 21 papers including his essays on the natural history of medicine among the North American Indians; "An Account of the Bilious Remitting Fever" [GM 5470: "One of the first important accounts of dengue]; on the climate of Pennsylvania; scarlatina anginosa; cholera infantum; pulmonary consumption; worms in the alimentary canal; the use of arsenic in the cure of cancers; tetanus & hydrophobia; the influence of the Amerian Revolution on the human body; the relation of tastes and aliments and their influence on human health & pleasure; the new mode of inoculation for small-pox; appendix on the duties of a physician. Added for this edition is "The Account of the Means of Preventing the Usual Forms of Summer and Autumnal Disease." "A number of facts have been added to the Inquiry into the Effects of Ardent Spirits upon the Body and Mind, and to the Observation upon the Tetanus, Cynanche Trachealis, and Old Age" [from the preface]. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 401. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Vol. I. Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, Hopkins and Earle, etc., 1809. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1789]. [vi]+456pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Lightly browned, front & rear endpapers foxed, (ink?) stain to the upper right corner of the first 10 leaves or so, quite a decent and attractive copy. The last revised edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Collects 15 papers (omitting a number included in the earlier editions) and adds "An Account of the Cure of Several Diseases by the Extraction of Decayed Teeth." Includes his essay on the natural history of medicine among the North American Indians; "An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes upon the Moral Faculty"; "An Account of the Influence of the Military and Political Events of the American Revolution upon the Human Body"; "An Inquiry into the Relations of Tastes and Aliments to each other, and into the Influence of this Relation upon Health and Pleasure"; "The Result of Observations made upon the Diseases which occured in the Military Hospitals of the United States . . ."; "An Inquiry into the Effects of Ardent Spirits upon the Human Body and Mind . . ."; "An Account of the Disease occasioned by drinking Cold Water in Warm Weather"; "Observations upon Worms, and upon Anthelmintic Medicines"; An Account of the External Use of Arsenic in the Cure of Cancers"; "An Inquiry into the Cause and Cure of Sore Legs"; "An Account of the State of the Body and Mind in Old Age . . ."; "Observations upon the Duties of a Physician . . ." Inquire | Order $200.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Jun 2007