John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Medicine (M-O)

Created: 3 Jun 2007

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-B)

Section 2: History of Medicine (C-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-L)

Section 5: History of Medicine (P-R)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


259. Macht, David I[srael] (1882-1961).
The Heart and Blood in the Bible. Baltimore: [no publisher], 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+79+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Macht is (or at least ought to be) best known for coining the term "psychopharmacology" in his 1920 "Contributions to Psychopharmacology" in Bull. Johns Hopkins Hosp. 31: 167-173. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 074189 $30.00

260. MacKinney, Loren.
Medical Illustrations in Medieval Manuscripts. Part I: Early Medicine in Illuminated Manuscripts. Part II: Medical Miniatures in Extant Manuscripts: a Checklist Compiled with the Assistance of Thomas Herndon. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume V. [London]: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+263+[1]pp. 18 pages of fine color plates and 44 pages of monochrome plates. Plates included in the pagination. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 082983 $85.00

261. Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation.
Twentieth Anniversary Review of the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: [The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc.], 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 111+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. History of the first 20 years of the foundation. Inquire | Order $15.00

262. Magnus, R[udolf] (1873-1927).
Goethe als Naturforscher: Vorlesungen gehalten im Sommer-Semester 1906 an der Universität Heidelberg. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+336pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 10 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Joints splitting, crown quite worn, a fair to good copy only. Born in Brunswick, Germany, Magnus became Professor at the Reichsuniversität Utrecht in 1908 at the age of 35 and founded the Institute of Pharmacology there. His 1924 Körperstellung is the first great work on posture. He demonstrated that the labyrinth is the one sense organ entirely devoted to posture and equilibrium. His work laid the foundation for studying weightlessness in extra-atmosphereic exploration. See GM-5 #661 nad Notable Medical Books from the Lilly Library, p. 269. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 078672 $25.00

263. Majno, Guido.
The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[3]+571+[3]pp. + 15 color color plates on 7 inserted leaves. 296 text figures. Small 4to. Cream linen with red & black spine lettering, black front cover illustration, and maroon endpapers. Spine lightly foxed, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

264. Majno, Guido.
The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient World. New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1991. [2]+[xxvi]+571+[5]pp. + 16 leaves of color plates. 296 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled red leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1975 Harvard University Press edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

265. Major, Ralph H[ermon] (1884-1970).
Disease and Destiny. Preface by Logan Clendening (1884-1945). New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. + 40 halftones on 15 inserted plate leaves. 5 text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted gilt-ruled and -lettered black spine and front labels. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. GM 6432. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "May 14 1936" (probably a review copy sent to Jelliffe). Inquire | Order $50.00

266. Malloch, Archibald (born 1887).
Medical Interchange Between the British Isles and America Before 1801. Based on the FitzPatrick Lectures of the Royal College of Physicians of London for 1939. London: Royal College of Physicians, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+143+[1]pp. 8vo. Library red buckram with gilt-stamped spine and original printed gray front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

267. Mamlock, G[otthold] L[udwig] (born 1876), ed.
Friedrichs des Grossen Korrespondenz mit Ärzten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+168pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping to a few pages, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Prints 174 of Frederick the Great's letters to physicians, with a 40 page introduction by Mamlock. Inquire | Order $50.00

268. Manson, [Sir] Patrick (1844-1922).
Tropical Diseases: A Manual of the Diseases of Warm Climates. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [First published Facsimile reprint of the September, 1898 3rd printing. First printed April, 1898.] [iv]+xvi+607+[3]pp. + reproduced color frontis. 88 text figures. Thick 12mo. Tooled navy leather cloth with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Manson is regarded as the father of tropical medicine. Inquire | Order $65.00

269. Margotta, Roberto.
An Illustrated History of Medicine. Edited by Paul Lewis. Translation of Medicina nei secoli (Mondadori 1967). [Middlesex, England]: Hamlyn, [1968]. 1st Edition in English, printed in Italy. [5]-319+[1]pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with fine color and black & white plates. 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial black endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. A handsomely illustrated history of medicine, also issued in New York in 1968 as The Story of Medicine. Inquire | Order $60.00

270. Marmelszadt, Willard (born 1919).
Musical Sons of Aesculapius. Foreword by Victor Robinson (1886-1947). New York: Froben Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-112+[4]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some offsetting to two pages of Robinson's introduction from a once-laid-in acidic sheet, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and last leaf of text. GM 6738. Inquire | Order $25.00

271. Martí-Ibáñez, Félix.
Centaur: Essays on the History of Medical Ideas. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+714+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

272. Martí-Ibáñez, Félix.
A Prelude to Medical History. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[5]+253+[11]pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid-backed patterned green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Minor shelfwear to spine and endpapers somewhat darkened, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

273. Marti-ibañez, Felix.
Ariel: Essays on the Arts and the History and Philosophy of Medicine. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+292+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00

274. Marti-ibañez, Felix, ed.
History of American Medicine: A Symposium. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 13 excellent papers including contributions by John Duffy, George Rosen, and Ralph Major. Inquire | Order $25.00

275. Marti-ibañez, Felix.
Men, Molds, and History. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $12.50

276. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737]. viii+533+[23]pp. 8vo. Late 19th century leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters covering theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisprudence; heraldry; mathematics & science. Inquire | Order $200.00

277. Martin, Franklin [Henry] (1857-1935).
Major General William Crawford Gorgas, M.C., U.S.A. Chicago: Issued for The Gorgas Memorial Institute by the Surgical Publishing Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. [First published 1924]. [viii]+74+[2]pp. + 2 plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Vertically creased, a few ink stains, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Gorgas was chief sanitary officer of the Panama Canal while it was being built and later Surgeon General. He was, along with Walter Reed, instrumental in eradicating yellow fever. Inquire | Order $18.95

278. Marvin, F[rancis] S[ydney] (1863-1943), ed.
Science and Civilization. The Unity Series VI. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 350pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Several abrasions and small discolored spots to front cover, spine tips frayed, upper edge of boards unevenly discolored, front flyleaf darkened, a good copy. Contains J. L. Myres' "The Beginnings of Science"; Charles Singer's "Ancient Medicine" and "The Dark Ages and the Dawn"; Arthur Platt's "Aspects of Biological and Geological Knowledge in Antiquity"; J. L. E. Dreyer's "Greek Mathematics and Astronomy"; Alfred North Whitehead's "The First Physical Synthesis"; Cecil H. Desch's "Science in the Industrial Revolution"; J. Arthur Thomson's "The Influence of Darwinism on Thought and Life"; A. E. Heath's "Science and Education"; F. G. Crookshank's "Science and Health"; Julian Huxley's "Science and Religion"; and Marvin's "Science and Human Affairs." Inquire | Order $14.95

279. Marx, K[arl] F[riedrich] H[einrich] (1796-1877).
Herophilus: ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Medicin. Carlsruhe und Baden: Verlag der D. R. Marx'schen Buch- und Kunsthandlung, 1838. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+103+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with later brown cloth spine and black front printing. Some edge-chipping, lower front corner slightly defective, reinforcing white cloth strip along the gutter of the front cover, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several leaves. Scarce. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 079925 $65.00

280. Massengill, Samuel Evans (born 1871).
A Sketch of Medicine and Pharmacy and a View of Its Progress by the Massengill Family from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century. [Bristol, Tennessee]: [The S. E. Massengill Company], [1942]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [2]+445+[1]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves (double-page plate in color). 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth with inset spine labels and inset (vellum?) front cover illustration. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good. With presentation bookplate signed by S. E. Massengill. Inquire | Order $15.00

Established Obstetrics as a Science

281. Mauriceau, Francis [= François] (1637-1709).
The Diseases of Women with Child, and in Child-Bed: as also the best Means of helping them in Natural and Unnatural Labours. With fit Remedies for the several Indispositions of New-Born Babes. To which is prefix'd, An Exact Description of the Parts of Generation in Women. Translation by Hugh Chamberlen of Des maladies des femmes grosses et accouchées (Paris 1668). London: Printed for T. Cox ... and J. Clarke ... and T. Combe, 1727. 6th Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1672]. xliv+373+[7]pp. + 16 page catalog of books printed by Thomas Cox + 10 copper-engraved plates (6 folding). 8vo. Modern Cambridge calf with ruled front & rear panels, raised spine bands, and red morocco spine label. Moderate foxing, some finger-smudging to the margins, library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of several plates, lower part of the title and ensuing leaves dampstained, bottom of the second plate (at page xix) defective with loss of about 3cm. x 7cm. (length & width) of the image: a good copy in a nice modern binding. American owner's signature to the title-page dated 1809 (John H. Briscoe). "The outstanding textbook of the time. Mauriceau, leading obstetrician of his day, introduced the practice of delivering his patients in bed instead of in the obstetrical chair. It was to Mauriceau that Chamberlen attempted to sell the secret of his forceps." GM 1647. Inquire | Order $595.00

282. Maynard, Aubre de L.
Surgeons to the Poor: The Harlem Hospital Story. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+258pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $54.95

283. McClelland, Milo A[dams] (born 1837).
Civil Malpractice: A Treatise on Surgical Jurisprudence. With Chapters on Skill in Diagnosis and Treatment, Prognosis in Fractures, and on Negligence. New York: Published by Hurd and Houghton / Boston: H. O. Houghton and Company / Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1877. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+554pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Front board qutie rubbed and detached, internally clean and sound. An outgrowth of his 1873 pamphlet "Civil Malpractice," which was probably the second separately appearing American text on the subject. The present work is the first extensive American treatise on medical malpractice that we know of. Brittain p. 114; Sadoff Catalog p. 154. Inquire | Order $85.00

284. McKay, W[illiam] J[ohn] Stewart (1866-1948).
The History of Ancient Gynaecology. New York: William Wood & Company, 1901. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xx+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. McKay was Senior Surgeon to the Lewisham Hospital for Women and Children, Sydney, Australia. GM 6287. Inquire | Order $95.00

285. McMurrich, J[ames] Playfair (1859-1939).
Leonardo da Vinci the Anatomist (1452-1519). Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 411. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+265+[7]pp. + 72 half-tones on 51 plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front cover with gilt image of Leonardo. Front hinge broken, spine dull with crown quite shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00

286. Meade, Richard Hardaway (born 1897).
An Introduction to the History of General Surgery. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+403+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red cloth with gilt and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With chapters devoted to the histories of surgical specialties, each with excellent bibliographies. Inquire | Order $85.00

287. Mears, J[ames] Ewing (1838-1918).
The Evolution of the Study of Anatomy and its Important Relation to the Development of Surgical Knowledge. Philadelphia: Printed by William. J. Dornan, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+26+[4]pp. + 4 plates. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked with frontis creased along the gutter, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

288. [Mears, J[ames] Ewing].
The Opening and the Dedication of the Hall of the Georgia Medical Society, Savannah. [Philadelphia]: [Dornan, Printer], [1914]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+19+[3]pp. + frontis with tissue-guard + 1 inserted half-tone + plan. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.95

289. Mease, James (1771-1846).
The Picture of Philadelphia, Giving an Account of its Origin, Increase and Improvements in arts, Sciences, Manufactures, Commerce and Revenue. With a Compendious View of its Societies, Literary, Benevolent, Patriotic, & Religious. Its Police -- the Public Buildings -- the Prison and Penetentiary [sic] System -- Institutions, Monied and Civil - Museum. Philadelphia: Published by B[enjamin] & T[homas] Kite, 1811. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Alternate issue. xii+376pp. + folding frontis copper-plate view. 12mo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with decorative gilt spine dentelles. Front board detached (despite the 20th century rebacking), lower front corner crushed, slight browning, still except for the detached board (admittedly a big exception) quite a decent copy. With the green leather bookplate of the notable book collector Moncure Biddle (1882-), whose fine library of color plate and other books was sold at Parke-Bernet in 1952. This is the more common 376 page printing; an 1811 much less common 358 page printing also exists. First Vice-President of the Philadelphia Athenaeum and a member of the Philosophical Society, Mease was a prominent Philadelphia physician and antiquary, for whom see his DAB entry. Howes M-471; Shaw & Shoemaker 23363. Inquire | Order $175.00

290. Mengert, William F.
History of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists 1950-1970. [no place (US)]: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+154pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

291. Metcalfe, Richard.
Life of Vincent Priessnitz, Founder of Hydropathy. London: Metcalfe's London Hydro., Limited, 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+210+[2]pp. + 29 half-tones on 26 inserted plates. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Slight staining and wear to the right edge of the flyleaf and ensuing plate, corners bumped, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Given by Osler to the Charles Frick library as noted on the bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

292. Metchnikoff, Élie (1845-1916).
Founders of Modern Medicine: Pasteur, Koch, Lister. New York: Walden Publications, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 387+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Includes English translations of Robert Koch's "Etiology of Wound Infections" [GM 2536]; Louis Pasteur's "Prevention of Rabies" [GM 5483]; and reprints three classic papers by Lister on antisepsis [GM 2964, 5634, 5635]. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 085909 $17.50

293. Meyer, Arthur William (born 1873).
The Rise of Embryology. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1939]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[1]+367+[3]pp. + 97 half-tones on numerous inserted plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 534. Inquire | Order $150.00

294. Meyer, Philippe.
L'homme et le sel: Réflexions sur l'histoire humaine et l'évolution de la médecine. Postscript by Derek Denton. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [2000]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1982]. 209+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray card covers. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

295. Meyer-Steineg, Th[eodor] & Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
Illustrierte Geschichte der Medizin. Fünfte durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage. Herausgegeben von Robert Herrlinger & Fridolf Kudlien. Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1965. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921 as Geschichte der Medizin im Überblick.] [xii]+349+[3]pp. 227 text figures. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt front lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. GM-5 #6413 (1921 1st edition). Inquire | Order $65.00

296. Miles, Alexander (born 1865).
The Edinburgh School of Surgery Before Lister. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+220pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

297. [Miller, William Snow (born 1858)].
The William Snow Miller Festschrift Assembled on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday. Menasha, Wis.: George Banta Publisher, [1928]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [3]+84-238. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and original pritned green wrappers retained. Light cover scratching, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Contains a bibliography of Miller's publications; P. M. Dawson's "Ernst Heinrich Weber"; O. Larsell's "The Nerves of the Pleura Pulmonalis"; A. K. Krause's "Appications of W. S. Miller's Studies on the Lung"; F. H. Garrison's "A Pioneer in Seminar Training in Medical History"; C. J. White's "The Passing of Eczema"; V. C. Jacobsen's "Dr. J. C. Lettsom and Captain Jonathan carver"; W. S. Middleton's "Medical Advance in the Twentieth Century"; C. H. Bunting's "Thomas Sydenham"; E. M. Medlar's "Bichat"; T. H. Bast's "Carl Ernst von Baer"; W. J. Meek's "The Gentle Art of Poisoning"; W. J. Sullivan's "Thoams Dwight"; A. S. Jackson's "The Story of Goiter"; P. F. Greene's "Medical Practices in Turkey"; F. J. Hodges's "William Harvery and Cardiac Physiology." Inquire | Order $35.00

298. Minvielle, Edmond.
La médecine au temps d'Henri IV: médecins, maladies, autopsie du roi. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, paper acidic, good only. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

299. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
The Early History of Instrumental Precision in Medicine. An Address Before the Second Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons, September 23rd, 1891 by the President of the Congress. Science Classics 9. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 860. New York: Burt Franklin, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1892]. [2]+42+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 6394 (1892 edition). Inquire | Order $25.00

300. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
Some Recently Discovered Letters of William Harvey with Other Miscellanea. With a Bibliography of Harvey's Works by Charles perry Fisher. Issued in the series Transactions of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+59+[3]pp. + frontis + one internal plate. Square 8vo. Drab blue card covers with front paper label and blue endpapers. Some edgewear, tiny section of colored front free endpaper missing at the top of the gutter, slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Contains the first English translation of Robert Grove's 1685 eyewitness description of Harvey dissecting a god and demonstrating the circulation. Inquire | Order $65.00

301. Monro, Thomas Kirkpatrick (born 1865).
The Physician as a Man of Letters, Science & Action. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1951. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published in Glasgow in 1933; 2nd edition first published in 1951 by Livingston in Edinburgh.] xii+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Biographical sketches of physicians who also contributed notably to other areas of endeavor. Inquire | Order $25.00

302. Montagu, Ashley.
The Elephant Man: A Study in Human Dignity. New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+140+[2]pp. + 24 illustrations on 12 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Green cloth. DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs, else very good in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 059757 $19.95

303. Montgomery, John (1835-1911).
Medical Society of Franklin County: Its History and Sketches of Early Practitioners of the County. Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: J. R. Kerr & Bro., Printers, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+62+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed bevel-edged pebbled black leather with gilt lettering and olive-gray glazed endpapers. Spine worn with lower front joint coming loose, edges quite rubbed, a good copy with library bookplate and small front paper label. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front blank "Dr Wm Thomson // compliments of // J. Montgomery". Inquire | Order $35.00

304. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, light shelfwear, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc. GM 6645. Inquire | Order $65.00

305. Moore, Norman (1847-1922).
The History of the Study of Medicine in the British Isles. The Fitz-Patrick Lectures for 1905-6 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+202pp. + 10 fine photo-facsimile plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. GM 6536; Osler 6232. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $65.00

306. Morantz, Regina Markell, et al, eds.
In Her Own Words: Oral Histories of Women Physicians. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+284+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

307. Moreno Fernandez, José, ed.
De los modos de aplicar al estudio de la medicina: el método experimental. Conferencia dada en la Escuela de Medicina de Sevilla el 28 de octubre de 1887. Sevilla: Imprenta de Díaz y Carballo, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+191+[3]pp. + 9 inserted lithographed plates (of 10). 8vo. Printed mauve cloth with embossed greenish lettering and gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached, lacking one plate, else a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and the versos of the plates. Scarce. Reprinted from Revista Médica de Sevilla Tomo XI nómero 11. Contains Ramón de la Sota y Lastra's "Trece casos de crup"; Antonio Salado y Moreno's "Diez casos de ovariotomía" (with 7 plates); José Roquero y Martinez's "Estudios clínicos sobre el pulso (with 2 plates)"; Juan de la Sota y Lastra's "Rápida ojeada sobre el parasitismo"; Enrique Romero y Pedreño's "La tuberculosis"; Francisco Rodríquez Porrúa's "La electridicad"; José Teodoro Muñoz de las Cajigas's "Sobre la necesidad de establecer alianza estrecha." Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $50.00

308. Morgan, John (1735-1789).
A Discourse upon the Institution of Medical Schools in America. [Philadelphia]: [University of Pennsylvania Press], [1965]. [2]+vi+vii+[1]+xxviii+63+[3]pp. 12mo. Brwon 3/4 leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library gift bookplate to the rear paste-down. #1537 of a limited edition of hand-numbered copies. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, Philadelphia, 1765. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 077943 $17.95

309. Morgan, William Gerry.
The American College of Physicians: Its First Quarter Century. Philadelphia: [no publisher], 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+275+[1]pp. Small 4to. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

310. [Morquio, Luis (1867-1935)].
Homenaje al profesor Morquio con motivo de sus veinticinco años de profesorado. De sus discipulos y admiradores. Montevideo: Talleres gráficos A. Barreiro y Ramos, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 129+[1]pp. + photographic portrait of Morquio. Small 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Bottom edge of text block bumped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. Morquio was professor of pediatrics at the Faculty of Medicine, Montevideo, Uruguay. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $40.00

311. Mott, Valentine (1785-1865).
Eulogy on the Late John W. Francis, Being a Discourse on His Life and Character, Delivered Before the New York Academy of Medicine, May 29, 1861. New York: Samuel S. & William Wood, 1861. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 33+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Wrappers detached with rear wrapper defective, a good ex-library copy. A prominent New York physician, Francis founded Rutgers Medical School. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 075835 $25.00

312. Moynihan, G[eorge] A[ndrew] (1865-1936).
Duodenal Ulcer. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1990. 379+[5]pp. 63 text figures. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 Saunders edition. GM-5 #3535. Inquire | Order $60.00

313. Müller, Wilhelm.
Bahnbrecher der Heilkunde. Wien: Saturn-Verlag, [1935?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. 235+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Chapters on Laennec, Koch, Davy, da Vinci, Semmelweiss, Auenbrugger, Pasteur, Jenner, etc. Inquire | Order $25.00

314. Mumey, Nolie (born 1891).
William Beaumont (1785-1853): The Centenary of the Publication of his Contributions to Medicine. Denver: privately printed, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 71+[5]pp. 17 text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Parchment-backed patterned rust boards with gilt spine and front lettering and gilt front device, rust endpapers. Boards lightly dust-soiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate, spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. #4/100 copies printed by Harry Badger on Alexander Japan deckled paper. Laid in are the programs for the 1933 annual meeting of the American Association of the History of Medicine and the Oct. 5th 1933 NY Academy of Medicine meeting celebrating the 100th anniversary of the publication of Beaumont's "Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice." Signed by Mumey in the colophon. Inquire | Order $65.00

315. Mumford, James G[regory] (1863-1914).
A Narrative of Medicine in Early America. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 508pp. 8vo. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering, top edge gilt. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

316. Myer, Jesse S[hire] (1873-1913).
Life and Letters of William Beaumont Including hitherto Unpublished Data Concerning the Case of Alexis St. Martin. Introduction by William Osler (1849-1919). St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv+xxv+[1]+317+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 57 text illustrations. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt ruling and lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Non-authorial gift inscription to the front blank dated 1913, a very good copy with light shelfwear. The standard biography of Beaumont. Inquire | Order $75.00

317. Myer, Jesse S[hire].
Life and Letters of William Beaumont. Introduction by William Osler (1849-1919). St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. xxxi+[1]+327+]1]pp. + double-page color plate depicting Beaumont collecting gastric juice. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering, orange endpapers, and small image of Beaumont to the front board. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. The standard biography of Beaumont. The 1939 edition adds several hitherto unpublished letters from Alexis St. Martin and a six-page essay by Andrew Conway Ivey, "A Present-Day Appreciation of Beaumont's Experiments on Alexis St. Martin." Inquire | Order $25.00

318. Nathanson, Leonard.
The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

319. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine 1964-1969. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+1475+[3]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Comprehensive and extraordinarily useful for the years covered. Cumulative volume that supercedes and completes the four predecessor yearly volumes for 1965-1968. Gives birth/death dates and contains much material not available online. GM 6451.5 Inquire | Order $75.00

320. Neilson, John B. & Peterson, G. R.
Associated Medical Services Incorporated: A History. [Toronto]: The Boston Mills Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 445+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

321. Neilson, Winthrop (born 1909) & Neilson, Frances.
The Verdict for the Doctor: The Case of Benjamin Rush. New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+245+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with painted dark green spine label and map endpapers. An ex-library copy. Recounts the story of the 1799 trial (and the events leading up to it) before the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania of Benjamin Rush's slander suit against William Cobbett. Inquire | Order $10.00

322. Nélaton, A[uguste] (1807-1873).
Élemens de pathologie chirurgicale. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1844, 1847. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+iii+[1]+835+[5]; [iv]+806pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with blind-blocked panels, pebbled black boards and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, early owner's ink signature to the front blanks and gilt monogram to the feet of the spines, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in both volumes. Three additional volumes were issued. One of the finest French surgeons, Nélaton "invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelein-tipped bullet probe and a flexible rubber catheter which bears his name" [Heirs #1697]. His 5-volume Elémens de pathologie chirurgicale (1844-1859) is his greatest work, in which he reported all his major discoveries and inventions. Volume 2, page 46 contains the description of "Nélaton's tumor" of bone, and page 441 "Nélaton's line." GM 5597; Waller 6830; Hears of Hippocrates #1697. Inquire | Order $150.00

323. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
Essays in the History of Medicine. Translated by various hands and edited, with forword, by Fielding H. Garrison. New York: Medical Life Press, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+210+[2]pp. + frontis portrait photograph. 8vo. Paneled thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled blue-green endpapers. Discoloration to the upper corners and for about 3cm on both right edges towards the bottom edge, otherwise very good. Uncommon. 1/350 numbered copies, this copy not numbered. Signed by Neuburger on the bottom of the photograph (as are all copies). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 085860 $100.00

324. Neuburger, Max.
Geschichte der Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1906, 1911. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+408; [viii]+527+[1]pp. + 2 half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Early maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. First title-page stained with bottom right corner chipped, first few leaves dusty, a good, sound, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. All published, the second part of Band II never appeared. An important book by the doyen of early 20th century history of medicine and one of the founders of the field as a discrete discipline. GM 6401. Inquire | Order $250.00

325. [Neuburger, Max].
Internationale Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin: Festschrift zur Feier seines 60. Geburtstages am 8. Dezember 1928 Max Neuburger gewidmet von Freunden, Kollegen und Schülern. Wien: Verlag des Fest-Komitees, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+333+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. 50 Papers, mostly in German on the history of medicine. Includes papers by Castiglioni, Garrison, Sigerist, Temkin. Inquire | Order $60.00

326. New Haven County Medical Association.
The New Haven County Medical Association, 1784-1934: Celebration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of the Association, January 5th, 1934. Including a Facsimile Reprint of the First Transactions of the Association, 1788. New Haven: [Yale University], 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [8]+213-362+[4]. Small 4to. 1/4 ocher buckram with drab spine and paper front label. Spine hand-printed, a very good copy with the Maryland Med-Chi Library rubber stamp to the title-page, whited spine call number, and gift bookplate of Walter Steiner. Uncommon. Laid-in is the printed invitation to Steiner for the celebratory luncheon. Special issue of the Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, Vol. 6, No. 3, with separate journal & book title-pages. OCLC records copies only at Conn. State Libr; Yale; Countway; McGill; and Wellcome. Inquire | Order $30.00

327. New York Academy of Medicine.
The Celebration of the Semi-centennial Anniversary of the New York Academy of Medicine Held at Carnegie Music Hall January 29, 1897. [New York]: 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 81+[3]pp. 8vo. Rose wrappers with drab spine and gilt front lettering. Minor dampstaining to the lower right margin of the last two leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains addresses by Joseph D. Bryant, Samuel S. Purple, A. Jacobi, ex-president Grover Cleveland, and a complete list of officers arranged chronologically. Inquire | Order $25.00

328. New York Academy of Medicine.
Landmarks in Medicine: Laity Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine. Introduction by James Alexander Miller. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Includes Francis R. Packard's "From Barbe-Surgeons to Surgeons"; Alfred E. Cohn's "The Meaning of Medical Research"; Harrison Stanford Martland's "Dr. Watson and Mr. Sherlock Holmes"; James J. Walsh's "Medicine in the Middle Ages"; Raymond Pearl's "The Search for Longevity"; Reginald Burbank's "Medicine and the Progress of Civilization"; Lewis Gregory Cole's "X-Ray Within the Memory of Man." Inquire | Order $25.95

329. Nixon, Pat Ireland (1883-1965).
A Century of Medicine in San Antonio: The Story of Medicine in Bexar County, Texas. San Antonio, Texas: privately printed, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+405+[1]pp. + 32 half-tones on 28 inserted leaves. Small 4to. Red cloth with paper spine label and inset front paper label. Lower corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Also issued in a signed edition limited to 100 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

330. Nixon, Pat Ireland.
A History of the Texas Medical Association 1853-1953. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+476pp. + inserted portait plates. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

331. Noble, Edward Moore (fl. 1800).
A Treatise on Ophthalmy; and Those Diseases which are Induced by Inflammations of the Eyes. With New Methods of Cure. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. 1st printing. [2]+xiv+144; [4]+[145]-347+[1]pp. 8vo. Elaborately tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare orginal edition issued in two parts in Birmingham, England, 1800 & 1801. This is the only edition other than the original. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $75.00

332. Nuland, Sherwin B.
Doctors: The Biography of Medicine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1989]. Later printing. [First published 1988]. [2]+[xxii]+519+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Printed cloth-backed pictorial mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

333. Odegaard, Charles E.
Dear Doctor: A Personal Letter to a Physician. Menlo Park, CA: The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xviii+172+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with blue lettering. A near fine copy. A distinguished historian and university president's argument for medical humanism, giving a quite readable account of the history of science and scientific method as it eventually applied to medicine. Appendix one reprints Schwartz & Wiggins' "Science, Humanism, and the Nature of Medical Practice: A Phenomenological View" with George Engels' commentary on their paper. Inquire | Order $11.95

334. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Medicine from the Standpoint of History. Reprinted from International Clinics, Vol. II, III, and IV, Series 37, and Vol. I, Series 38. [Philadelphia]: [J. B. Lippincott Company], [1928]. 1st separate Edition. 64p. + 18 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. The four lectures are on the value and importance of a study of the history of medicine, Greek, Medieval, and Renaissance medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00

335. Oliver, Wade W[right] (born 1890).
Stalkers of Pestilence: the Story of Man's Ideas of Infection. [Reprinted, with additions and corrections, from The American Journal of Surgery (N.S. Vol. VII, Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 1929)]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (mostly portraits). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Published August, 1930. Oliver was Professor of Bacteriology at Long Island College Hospital. Inquire | Order $25.00

336. Onsenoort, A[ntonius] G[erardus] v[an] (1782-1841).
Historia de la oftalmología (compendio hasta 1838). Translation by Rafael Cusí Fortunet of Geschichte der Augenheilkunde (Bonn: 1838). Colleción de Publicaciones Médicas Históricoartísticas XVII. Barcelona: Laboratorios del Norte de España, 1947 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 2nd printing in Spanish. [2]+71+[3]pp. + 1 folding plate. Portrait illustrations in the text. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black front lettering, drab spine, and front illustration. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

337. Oppenheimer, Jane M.
New Aspects of John and William Hunter. I: Everard Home and the Destruction of the John Hunter Manuscripts. II: William Hunter and His Contemporaries. Foreword by Fenwick Beekman. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xviii+[4]+188+[8]pp. + 4 inserted halftones. Tipped-in frontis. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine label and paper front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

338. Osler, William (1849-1919).
Aequanimitas With Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses, and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., [ca. 1961] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1904]. x+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's gift inscription, dated 1961, to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Articles dated 1978 & 1979 about Osler laid-in. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 085821 $30.00

339. Osler, William.
Evolution of Modern Medicine: A Series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923. 3rd printing. [First published 1921]. [xvi]+243+[1]pp. 107 text figures. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

340. Osler, William.
Evolution of Modern Medicine: A Series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [2]+[xvi]+243+[3]pp. 107 text figures. 4to. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1921 Yale University Press original edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

341. Osler, William.
The Principles and Practice of Medicine Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. xviii+1079+[7]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated November 1891. Heavy 8vo. Appropriate modern 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards in the style of the publisher's original half-leather binding. Early owner's ink signature scrawled across the title-page, slight edge-chipping to the preceding blank, some edge-chipping to the rear ads with the upper right corner of the last page of ads absent with slight loss of text, still an attractive copy in a suitable modern binding. 1st issue with "Georgias" on p. vi. and with the ads dated Nov. 1891. Golden & Roland #1375; GM 2231; One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine #82; Bibliotheca Osleriana 3544; Heirs of Hippocrates 2121. Inquire | Order $5000.00

The foundation text for any serious Anglophone medical book collection. Born in Canada and educated at McGill, "Osler first taught at McGill University from 1875 to 1884, followed by five years at the University of Pennsylvani. His career reached its peak, however, in the fifteen years (1889-1904) he spent as professor of medicine at the new Johns Hopkins Medical School in Baltimore. It was there that he introduced the bedside method of teaching; it was there that linical clerks,' young medical students, were taken out of the lecture halls and put in direct contact with the patient from whom they could learn, as Osler insisted, by studying the patient. In 1905 Oslwer was invited to become Regius professor of medicine at Oxford, where he spent the rest of his life." [Heirs]
342. Osler, William.
Science and Immortality. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1905. 6th printing. [xiv]+54+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Osler's important Ingersoll Lecture. Inquire | Order $35.00

343. Osler, William.
William Osler's Collected Papers on the Cardiovascular System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. 2nd Edition. [First published 1985 in Gryphon's Classics of Cardiology Library.] [xxvii]+919+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled dark blue cloth with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original papers. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 064514 $75.00

344. Overton, [Charles] E[rnest] (1865-1933).
Studien über die Narkose zugleich ein Beitrag zur allgemeinen Pharmakologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper chipped and detached (along with the first few leaves), upper corner of rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Though born in Cheshire, England, Overton studied botany at the University of Zurich and at the time of publicaion of this seminal work was Privatdozent in Biologie. In 1907 he was appointed Professor of Pharmacology at the University of Lund in Sweden. Overton developed the lipid theory of narcosis, whieh he reported in this monograph. His work, along with the similar work of Hans Meyer also published around the turn of the century, laid the foundation for the first comprehensive theory of lipid membrane function, which became notably important in the development of anesthesia. GM 5688. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 079031 $350.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Jun 2007