John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Medicine (H-L)

Created: 3 Jun 2007

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-B)

Section 2: History of Medicine (C-G)

Section 4: History of Medicine (M-O)

Section 5: History of Medicine (P-R)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


172. Haeser, Heinrich (1811-1884).
Geschichte christlicher Kranken-Pflege und Pflegerschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz, 1857. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[2]+126+[2]pp. 8vo. Original dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering, original printed gray wrappers retained. Corners and right front edge chipped, spine reinforced with cloth with defective original spine laid-down, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front wrapper, and several other leaves. Scarce. Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. His 1845 Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medizin, expanded in its 1875 third & last edition to 3 fat volumes, remained standard until the work of Sudhoff in the early 20th century. Inquire | Order $185.00

173. Haeser, Heinrich.
Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medicin und der epidemischen Krankheiten. Band I: Geschichte der Medicin im Alterthum und Mittelalter. II: Geschichte der Medicin in der neureren Zeit. III: Geschichte der epidemischen Krankheiten. Jena: Verlag von Hermann Dufft, 1875, 1881, 1882. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1845]. xxviii+875+[1]; [xvi]+1120; xvi+995+[1]pp. + 35 page Nachtrag to Band II printed and foliated on rectos only and 2 page Nachtrag to Band III, also rectos only. Thick 8vo. Early 20th century red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, with the embossed title-page stamps and whited spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise a very good set with a few page corners to the first volume chipped. Scarce. Band 2 & 3 published in Jena by Gustav Fischer. Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. "An important German work on the history of medicine and one of its most outstanding contributions. Haeser was eclipsed only by his fellow-countryman Sudhof" [GM-5 #6384]. Vastly expanded from the 1853 second edition, this is the final and definitive form of the text. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to each volume and autopen signature to each title-page. Inquire | Order $375.00

174. Haggard, Howard W[ilcox] (1891-1959).
The Lame, the Halt, and the Blind: The Vital Role of Medicine in the History of Civilization. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[2]+420+[2]pp. + 4 plates. 191 text illustrations. 8vo. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy: rear hinge broken and rear joint quite frayed. Inquire | Order $10.00

175. Haj, Fareed.
Disability in Antiquity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Mistitled - this is a study of disability in the Near East during the Arab caliphate from 632 to 1258. Inquire | Order $22.50

176. Hall, Thomas S[teele] (born 1909).
Ideas of Life and Matter: Studies in the History of General Physiology 600 B.C. to 1900 A.D. Volume One; From Pre-Socratic Times to the Enlightenment. Volume Two: From the Enlightenment to the End of the Nineteenth Century. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+419+[1]; vii+[1]+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label and light gray endpapers. Tape marks to top and bottom edges of the boards, rear pockets roughly removed with library stamp to rear paste-downs, still a decent, quite usable set in edgeworn dust jackets with labels visibly removed from the DJ spines. GM-5 1588.6 Inquire | Order $40.00

177. Harris, Chapin A[aron] (1803-1887).
A Dictionary of Dental Science and Such Words and Phrases of the Collateral Sciences as Pertain to the Art and Practice of Dentistry. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1898. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1849]. xi+[1]]+17-662+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Embossed dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Front hinge broken, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. The standard mid-to late 19th century dictionary of dentistry. Harris was Professor of the Principles and Practice of Dental Surgery in the Baltimore College. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 074905 $35.00

178. Harris, Chapin A[aron].
A Dictionary of Medical Terminology, Dental Surgery, and the Collateral Sciences. Third Edition, Carefully Revised and Enlarged, by Ferdinand J[ames] S[amuel] Gorgas, M.D., D.D.S. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1867. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1849 with a somewhat different title restricting the dictionary to dentistry only; 2nd edition 1855 with the present title and greatly enlarged with the edition of 8,000 terms; 2-3,000 words were added (and many definitions revised) by Gorgas for the 1867 third edition. Though generalized to include general medicine, all versions of Harris's dictionary were oriented towards dentists.] xii+743+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher's catalog. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Edges quite chafed, spine dry and cracked, slight edge-chipping to the half-title, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, still a sound copy. Uncommon. The standard mid-to late 19th century dictionary of dentistry. Harris was Professor of the Principles and Practice of Dental Surgery in the Baltimore College. Inquire | Order $60.00

179. Hartford County Medical Association.
The Centennial Celebration of the Hartford County Medical Association, Hartford, Conn., September 26th, 1892. Hartford, Conn.: Press of the Plimpton Mfg. Co., 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+160pp. 2 paginated plates. 8vo. Red cloth-backed bevel-edged cream boards with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and decorative endpapers. Red bleeding to the bottom of the boards and text block, dampstaining to the last 40 leaves with several leaves roughly separated with slight destruction to the text, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

180. [Hartford Medical Society].
History of the Presentation of the Loving Cup by the Hartford City Medical Society to Gurdon W. Russell, M.D., and of the Complimentary Dinner Given to Him in Honor of His Fifty Years of Actual Service in the Profession, November 21, 1887. [Hartford, Conn.]: 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+94+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 dark brown cloth with pebbled brown cloth-covered boards, pink endpapers, and gilt spine & front printing. Title-page detached, else a very good copy with the bookplate, title-page rubber stamp, and whited spine call number of the Maryland Med-Chi Library. Inscribed on the front endpaper "Mrs. F. Tuttle with fraternal regards of [Wadsworth?] Russell Hartford March 21, 1888." Inquire | Order $17.50

181. Harvey, A[bner] McGehee (born 1911) & McKusick, Victor A., eds.
Osler's Textbook Revisited: Reprint of Selected Sections with Commentaries. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+361+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate, name stamp to the front flyleaf, library discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, else a very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 066981 $9.95

182. Harvey, A[bner] McGehee.
Science at the Bedside: Clinical Research in American Medicine, 1905-1945. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+554+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

183. Harvey, William (1578-1657).
Exercitatio anatomica de motu cordis et sanguinis in animalibus. An English Translation with Annotations by Chauncey D. Leake. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1930] [this edition 1st issued 1928]. 2nd printing of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1653]. [xvi]+150+[6]pp. 4 plates. 8vo. Flexible printed pink boards. Head and foot of spine quite worn, upper corner of front cover chipped, a good copy. With David Bodian's signature to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

184. Harvey, William.
Exercitatio anatomica de motu cordis et sanguinis in animalibus: Being a Facsimile of the 1628 Francofurti Edition Together with the Keynes English Translation of 1928. Translated by Robert Willis. Introduction by E. A. Parkyn. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. [First issued in English translation in 1653]. [x]+72; xiv+126+[4]pp. + 2 nicely reproduced plates + sectional cardboard divider. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

185. Heberden, William [Senior] (1710-1801).
Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [First published 1802 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1802]. [vi]+[viii]+483+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Contains all of Heberden's important papers. "The book was published by Heberden's son and at once acquired a European reputation" (GM-5 #2207). Facsimile reprint of the London 1802 translation. Inquire | Order $45.00

186. Hecker, A[ugust] F[riedrich] (1763-1811).
Die Heilkunst auf ihren Wegen zur Gewissheit, oder die Theorien, Systeme und Heilmethoden, der Aerzte seit Hippokrates bis auf unsere Zeiten. [Edited by Johann Jakob Bernhardi]. Erfurt und Gotha: in der Hennigs'schen Buchhandlung, 1819. 4th Edition. [First published 1802]. xvi+[6]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Spine lacking and replaced with a hand-lettered cloth strip; internally a very good, lightly browned copy with early 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Hecker was professor at Berlin. A systematic examination of the history of theories and systems of medicine from antiquity on. Considers the work of Stahl, Cullen, and other recent systematizers. This posthumous fourth (and final) edition is only slightly altered from the the third edition. The editor, Berhnardi, was professor at the Free University of Erfurt. Wellcome III, p. 231. OCLC records only 1 copy of the 4th edition, at the College of Physicians & Surgeons of Philadelphia. Inquire | Order $150.00

187. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
Geschichte der Heilkunde. Berlin: bei Theodor Christian Friedrich Enslin, 1822, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+529+[1]; viii+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with green leather spine label to Band II. Spine to Band I lacking with drab boards hand-printed, spine and label to Band II partly defective, library bookplates and rubber stamp to titles and a number of other leaves, internally very clean. Scarce. The first important German history of medicine. GM 6383. Inquire | Order $350.00

188. Heischkel, Edith (born 1906).
Medizinhistoriographie im XVIII. Jahrhundert. Leiden: Buchhandlung und Drukerei vormals E. J. Brill, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+65+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine taped, right margin of front wrapper torn away, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

189. Helfand, William H.
The Picture of Health: Images of Medicine and Pharmacy from the William H. Helfand Collection. Commentaries by William H. Heland. Essays by Patricia Eckert Boyer, Judith Wechsler, and Muarice Rickards. [Philadelphia]: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Distributed by the University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 144pp. 128 high quality color and monochrome plates in the text. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. A visual feast with reproductions of posters, caricatures, prints, trade cards, stationary, valentines, sheet music covers, and bookplates. Inquire | Order $50.00

190. Hemmeter, John C[onrad] (1863-1931).
Master Minds in Medicine: an Analysis of Human Genius as the Instrument in the Evolution of Great Constructive Ideas in the History of Medicine, Together with a System of Historic Methodology. Introduction by Karl [Friedrich Jakob] Sudhoff (1853-1938). The Library of Medical History, Crown Octavo Series [edited by Victor Robinson] [Volume 3]. New York: Medical Life Press, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxvii+[1]+771+[3]pp. + 30 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray glazed endpapers. Front outside board bumped and frayed, slight rubbing to spine tips and edges, else a very good copy. With a printed note dated January 1927 tipped-in to page 80 from the series editor Victor Robinson explaining that Hemmeter's book was intended to be the first volume of his medical history series, but publication was delayed because of its length. The first 160 pages are devoted to historiography as it relates to medical history, the balance of the text with the history of medicine, especially as illustrated through its luminaries (chapters on Harvey, Lavoisier, Billroth Pasteur, Da Vinci, Beaumont, etc.) Inquire | Order $60.00

191. Herrick, James B[ryan] (born 1861).
A Short History of Cardiology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Xvi+258+[2]pp. 48 text portraits. Frontis of Harvey. 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. "A valuable and well-illustrated survey of the history of cardiology" [Bruce Fye]. Inquire | Order $65.00

192. Himes, Norman E[dwin] (1899-1949).
Medical History of Contraception. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). Medical Aspects of Human Fertility Series [Volume 10]. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+521+[3]pp. 30 text illustrations. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some wear to the upper front joint, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

193. Himes, Norman E[dwin].
Medical History of Contraception. Preface by Alan F. Guttmacher. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). New York: Gamut Press, Inc., 1963. Reprint Edition. [First published 1935]. [liv]+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted spine label. Corners bent and lightly frayed, joints rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

194. Hippocrates (ca. 460-ca. 370).
Physiologie d'Hippocrate, extraite de ses Oeuvres, commençant par la traduction libre de son Traité des airs, des eaux et des lieux, sur la version de Foëse, accompagnée de notes théori-pratiques, et précédée d'un précis introductif a la doctrine de ce médecin, et a une nouvelle philosophie médicale de l'homme vivant. Par Delavaud, D.M. Ancien Médecin des Hopitaux Militaires. Paris: Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, Croullebois, 1802. 1st Edition, 1st printing. clxiii+[3]+186pp. 8vo. Drab oil-paper wrappers. Spine broken, front wrapper and paginated half-title lacking, library rubber stamp to the title-page, a working copy only. Uncommon. Latin and French translation of De aere, aquis et locis. Not in Wellcome. OCLC records 9 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

195. Hirshfield, Daniel S.
The Lost Reform: The Campaign for Compulsory Health Insurance in the United States from 1932 to 1943. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[3]+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray-green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.95

196. Hochberg, Lew A.
Thoracic Surgery Before the 20th Century. New York: Vantage Press, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+858pp. 155 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Dark blue cloth with red painted spine labels and red front caduceus. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $65.95

197. Hoernle, A[ugust] F[riedrich] Rudolf (1841-1918).
Studies in the Medicine of Ancient India Part I: Osteology, or, the Bones of the Human Body. [All published]. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+252pp. + 1 inserted half-tone with two figures + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 31 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, @ 6 cm. diagonal tear to the foot of the title-page from the gutter with no loss of text, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. GM 6487. Inquire | Order $75.00

198. Hoffmann, Richard H[orace] (born 1887).
The Struggle for Health. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+341+[3]pp. + 15 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine darkened and mildly handsoiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. A popularly written history of medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00

199. Holcombe, Richmond C[ranston] (born 1874).
Who Gave the World Syphilis? The Haitian Myth. New York: Froben Press, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit dull, light shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Mostly devoted to close examination of the text of the Spanish surgeon Ruiz Diaz de Isla's 1539 Tractado contra el mal serpentino, the major source for subsequent belief in the American origin of syphilis, which belief Holcombe demonstrates was mostly based on rumor, since modern authors citing Diaz de Isla had not read him (nor in most cases even known how late his book was published). GM 2430. Inquire | Order $65.00

200. Holmes, Oliver Wendell (1809-1894).
Border Lines of Knowledge in Some Provinces of Medical Science. An Introductory Lecture Delivered Before the Medical Class of Harvard University, November 6th, 1861. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [iv]+80pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust-brown endpapers. Crown frayed, slight wear to the foot of the spine, a very good copy. An important essay by the doyen of mid-19th century American medicine. Holmes's forward-looking lecture describes the cutting-edge dicoveries then being made in physiology, microscopy, pharmacology, all of which were just then in the process of revolutionizing medicine by placing it for the first time on a secure scientific footing. Heirs of Hippocrates 1750; Cushing H408; Waller 4848; Tilton Holmes Bibliography pp. 105-6; Cordasco 60-0901; BAL 8814 #2. Inquire | Order $85.00

201. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science. With Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+ix+[3]+406+[2]pp. + rear blank flyleaf. 12mo. Embossed Victorian green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Light fraying to the crown and foot of spine, otherwise an attractive copy. BAL binding A. The first collection of Holmes's writings, of which the 2,200 copies printed sold slowly. Contains the title address; two lectures on homoeopathy; "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence"; "The Position and Prospects of the Medical Student"; "Mechanism of Vital Actions"; and his valedictory address given at Harvard in 1858. First appearance of "Some More Recent Views on Homoeopathy" and "Mechanisms of Vital Action." The previously published "Puerperal Fever ..." established its contagiousness [GM 6274]. All but two of the essays had previously appeared as pamphlets. BAL #8803, first binding, Binding A with leaf 17-12 present, issue with no ads (no priority); Currier & Tilton Holmes Bibliography, pp. 97-99. Inquire | Order $125.00

202. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science. With Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+ix+[3]+406+[2]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog + rear blank flyleaf. 12mo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Crown frayed, joints and edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy library bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, and small spine label. Contains the title address; two lectures on homoeopathy; "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence"; "The Position and Prospects of the Medical Student"; "Mechanism of Vital Actions"; and his valedictory address given at Harvard in 1858. First appearance of "Some More Recent Views on Homoeopathy" and "Mechanisms of Vital Action." The previously published "Puerperal Fever ..." established its contagiousness [GM 6274]. BAL #8803, first binding, purple variant with leaf 17-12 present and the ads dated April 1861. Alfred Stillé's copy, signed on the colored front flyleaf and front blank, with his gift bookplate to the Philadelphia College of Medicine. Stillé (1813-1900) was Professor of the Theory and Practice of Medicine and of Clinical Medicine in the University of Pennsylvania. Inquire | Order $65.00

203. Holt, L[uther] Emmett (1855-1924).
The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [2]+xvii+[1]+1117+[9]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced color plates. 204 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A fine copy. Without the publisher's descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition of the first modern pediatrics textbook. Inquire | Order $75.00

204. Hooker, Worthington (1806-1867).
Lessons from the History of Medical Delusions. No. XIII. 1850. Fiske Fund Prize Dissertation of the Rhode Island Medical Society. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2+v+[1]+[3]-105+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing, spine tips and corners shelfworn, wrinkle to lower front board, a very good copy. Later issue with "Notices of the Press" on both sides of the last leaf. Atwater #1776 describes a probably earlier and less tall (19 cm.) version without the press notices. An empiricist attack on the excessive theorization of homeopathy. "Hooker was disturbed by the lack of respect shown to the regular medical profession by the American public and by the rise of alternate therapeutic systems. This is one of several books Hooker wrote with the intention of exposing the false premises upon which the public condemned allopathic medicine while embracing the supposed merits of its pseudo-scientific alternatives" [Atwater Collection #1777 -- 2 copies, both with different bindings from ours]. Cordasco 50-0906. Inquire | Order $150.00

205. Hooper, Robert (1773-1835).
Hooper's Physician's Vade Mecum: a Manual of the Principles and Practice of Physic; With an Outline of General Pathology, Therapeutics, and Hygiene. Revised by William Augustus Guy (1810-1885) & John Harley (1833-1921). Issued in the series Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. New York: William Wood & Company, 1884. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published London 1809; first American edition by Harper in 1846.] x+338; [iv]+358pp. 118 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed pebbled yellow cloth with black front lettering and gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good set with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. American issue of the 10th revised English edition. The last edition of a very popular 19th century English reference for physicians. Inquire | Order $45.00

206. [Hooper, Robert].
The Surgeon's Vade Mecum: Conaining the Symptoms causes, Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment of Surgical Diseases. Accompanied by the Modern and Approved Methods of Operating Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin and English, and a Glossary of Terms. Albany: Published and sold by E. F. Backus, [1813]. 1st American Edition. xviii+[2]+275+[11]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with red leather spine label. Front flyleaf excised and rear flyleaf defecitve, else very good with some minor dampmarking and typical period foxing. Austin #944. Inquire | Order $125.00

207. [Houghton, Henry S., ed].
Addresses & Papers, Dedication Ceremonies and Medical Conference, Peking Union Medical College, September 15-22, 1921. Peking: [no publisher], 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+416pp. + 32 inserted plate leaves (one ophthalmological plate in color). Small 4to. Brown cloth-backed gray boards with paper spine label. Edges bumped, bottom edge of boards chafed with bottom of text block dusty, somewhat shaken and dusty, a good ex-library copy with no exernal markings but with each of the plates rubber-stamped. Handsomely printed by the Rumford Press in Concord, New Hampshire. I've followed one of the OCLC entres in ascribing responsibility for the editing of the text to Houghton, who was director. Funded by the Rockefeller Foundation, the medical school opened in 1919. Contains a history and description of the college. dedication ceremonies and addresses (including William H. Welch's "The Advancement of Medicine and Its Contribution to Human Welfare," de Schweinitz's "Concerning the Evolution of Some of the Visual Phenmena of Pituitary Body Disorders," and reports from the departments of general medicine, surgery, OB-GYN, pathology, ophthalmology, otolarngology, and neurology. Inquire | Order $40.00

208. Howell, William Boyman (born 1873).
Medicine in Canada. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar IX. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+137+[1]pp. 6 paginated plates. 16mo. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Uncommon. GM 6584. Inquire | Order $40.00

209. Hubbell, Alvin A[llace] (1846-1911).
The Development of Ophthalmology in America, 1800 to 1870: a Contribution to Ophthalmologic History and Biography. An Address delivered in abstract before the section of ophthalmology of the American medical association, June 4, 1907. Revised and enlarged. Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 197+[3]pp. Numerous paginated portrait half-tones. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no exernal markings. Uncommon. Hubbell was professor of clinical ophthalmology in the University of Buffalo and the first historian of American ophthalmology. Cordasco 00-1613. Inquire | Order $125.00

210. Hume, Edgar Erskine (born 1889).
The Golden Jubilee of the Association of Military Surgeons of the United States: a History of its First Half Century, 1891-1941. Washington, DC: The Association of Military Surgeons, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+7-371+[3]pp. Numerous (mostly portrait) illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

211. Hunter, John (1728-1793).
The Natural History of the Human Teeth: Explaining Their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth, and Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1771 in London]. [xii]+128+[48]; [iv]+iv+128+[14]pp. Small 4to. Tooled light blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1778 second edition of part one and the 1778 first edition of part two. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 064197 $75.00

212. Hunter, John.
A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation, and Gun-shot Wounds. To which is prefixed a Short Account of the Author's Life, by His Brother-in-law, Everard Home. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. Facsimile reprint Edition. [4]+lxxvii+[1]+575+[1]pp. + 9 nicely reproduced plates. 4to. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1794 edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

213. Ingerslev, E[mmerk] (1844-1916).
Französische Geburtshelfer zur Zeit Louis XIV. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+128pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tape repairs to several leaves, shelfworn and somewhat dusty, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

214. Iowa State Medical Society.
One Hundred Years of Iowa Medicine: Commemorating the Centenary of the Iowa State Medical Society 1850-1950. Iowa City, Iowa: The Athens Press, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 483+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

215. Jackson County Medical Society.
Weekly Bulletin: Quarter-Centennial of the Library, Memorial to Rosa M. Hibbard. Kansas City, MO: [1937]. Pp. [815]-887. Text illustrations. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed pictorial wrappers retained. Library bookplate and several rubber stamps, no external markings. Uncommon. Hibbard was the Society's librarian for its first 25 years. Inquire | Order $15.00

216. Jackson, Samuel (1787-1872).
The Principles of Medicine, Founded on the Structure and Functions of the Animal Organism. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[9]-630+[2]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. Integral errata leaf at the rear. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Calf quite rubbed and worn with the boards detached and upper spine erose, internally a very good lightly browned & foxed copy with contemporary library book label to the front paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page. Heirs of Hippocrates 1437; Osler 3067; Wellcome III, p. 337. Inquire | Order $150.00

"A native of Philadelphia, Jackson studied medicine at the University of Pennsylvania and was active in the family pharmaceutical business until 1815. After taking a major role in the yellow fever epidemic of 1820, he left private practice in 1821 to join the Pennsylvania facuty as professor of materia medica. In 1835 he was elected to the chair of the practice and institutes of medicine and retained the chair until his resignation in 1863. Jackson was an active medical writer and the present work is his chief medical treatise and the first of its kind to be published in the United States. A comprehensive book intended for studnts and physicians new to the practice of medicine, Jackson placed strong emphasis on physiology . . . " [Heirs #1437].
217. Jacobs, Philip P.
The Campaign against Tuberculosis in the United States: Including a Directory of Institutions Dealing with Tuberculosis in the United States and Canada. Compiled under the Direction of The National Association for the Study and Prevention of Tuberculosis. New York: Charities Publication Committee, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+467+[1]pp. + folding chart. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

218. [Jacobs, Philip P., et al].
Twenty-Five Years of the National Tuberculosis Association 1904-1929. [New York]: [The National Tuberculosis Association], [1929]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed lightly decorative pale yellow wrappers. Corners curled, covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

219. Jarcho, Saul, ed.
Essays on the History of Medicine: Selected from the Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine. [New York]: [Science History Publications], [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+446+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Large 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

220. Johannessohn, Fritz (born 1888).
Chinin in der Allgemeinpraxis, unter Berücksichtigung pharmakologischer Befunde. [und Band II:] Chinin . . . Ein nachtrag zu der 1930 erschienen ausgabe. Amsterdam: Bureau tot Bevordering van het Kinine-Gebruik, 1930, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232; 176pp. + frontis plate to the first volume with images on both sides. 8vo. Printed decorative red card covers with blue lettering and decoration. Lightly marked ex-library copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to both title-pages and bookplate to the first volume. Inquire | Order $25.00

221. Johnson, Stephen L. (born 1935).
The History of Cardiac Surgery, 1896-1955. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+201+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The standard history. GM 3161.2 Inquire | Order $30.00

222. Kaposi, Moriz (1837-1902).
Pathology and Treatment of Diseases of the Skin for Practitioners and Students. Translated by James C[hew] Johnson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. [vi]+[xviii]+684+[4]pp. 84 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 first edition in English published in New York by William Wood. Inquire | Order $75.00

223. Kerényi, C[=Karl] (1897-1973).
Asklepios: Archtypal Image of the Physician's Existence. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Der göttliche Arzt (Basel 1947). Bollingen Series LXV No. 3. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. xxvii+[1]+151+[5]pp. 58 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light cover soiling, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $65.00

224. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (born 1887).
The Portraiture of William Harvey. With a Catalogue and Reproductions of the Pictures. The Thomas Vicary Lecture 1948. London: The Royal College of Surgeons of England, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+42pp. + frontis + 32 plates with tissue guards on 16 inserted leaves. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, cloth a bit soiled, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

225. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 196; 194; 147+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and black & red leather spine labels. Front board detached, joints and tips worn, label removed from foot of spine, internally a decent, lightly foxed copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other leaves. The second, third, and fourth Bridgewater Treatises. Issued together in a single volume by Carey, Lea & Blanchard in 1836. Bound With Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics. [AND] Charles Bell. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments. Inquire | Order $150.00

226. King, I. Arthur, ed.
The Doctor's Domicile. Volume Ten of The Doctor's Recreation Series (Charles Wells Moulton General Editor). Chicago / Akron / New York: The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-305+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis. Large 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with decorative green, gilt spine, and decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt. Corners and head & foot of spine frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

227. King, Lester S[now] (born 1908).
The Growth of Medical Thought. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+254+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by King on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

228. King, Lester S[now].
The Medical World of the Eighteenth Century. Huntington, New York: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co. Inc., [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1959 in Chicago]. xix+[1]+346+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Mottled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.95

229. King, Lester S[now].
The Road to Medical Enlightenment 1650-1695. Issued in the series History of Science Library, edited by Michael A. Hoskin. London: Macdonald / NY: American Elsevier, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. American issue with dollar price on the DJ flap. Inquire | Order $30.00

230. Klemperer, G[eorg] (1865-1946).
50 jahre Kongress für innere medizin 1882-1932. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+164pp. 8vo. Printed flexible green card covers with black lettering. Covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $17.95

231. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

232. Knopf, S[igard] Adolphus (1857-1940).
A History of the National Tuberculosis Association: The Anti-Tuberculosis Movement in the United States. New York: The National Tuberculosis Association, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+505+[3]pp. + 56 half-tones. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Slight cover staining, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $35.00

233. Koch, Richard (born 1882).
Der Zauber der Heilquellen: eine Studie über Goethe als Badegast. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 73+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

234. Krantz, John C[hristian], Jr. (born 1899).
Historical Medical Classics Involving New Drugs. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+129+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative orange cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains chapters on Hoffmann & LSD; Sertüner & morphine; Beaumont & hydrochloric acid; Abel & epinephrine, Withering & digitalis; Banting, Best & insulin; Ehrlich & Arsphenamine; etc. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

235. Krantz, John C[hristian], Jr.
A Portrait of Medical History and Current Medical Problems. Baltimore: [privately published], [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+156pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Chapters on Robert E. Lee, Withering & Erasmus Darwin, John Rathbone Oliver, Lavoisier & the guillotine, Paracelsus, the fight against germs, anestheisa, Walter B. Cannon, etc. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

236. [Laennec, René Theophile Hyacinthe (1781-1826)].
Laennec, 1781-1826: documents inédits. [Paris]: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 41+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait + numerous inserted lithographic facsimiles of letters and documents. Small 4to. Printed gray stiff wrappers with drab sine and gold and black front lettering. Covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

237. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron] (1859-1942) & Goodwin, George M.
Medical Leaders From Hippocrates to Osler. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1929]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+330+[6]pp. + 32 half-tones. 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth with orange lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

238. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron], et al.
Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 11. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+128+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. Lambert's essay reproduces numerous historiated initials from the Fabrica. Small 4to. Printed crimson cloth with silver lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else very good with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and spine label. The essays are Samuel W. Lambert's "The Initial Letters of the Anatomical Treatise, De Humani Corporis Fabrica, of Vesalius"; Willy Wiegand's "Marginal Notes by the Printer of the Icones"; and William M. Ivins, Jr.'s "What about the Fabrica of Vesalius?" Ivins' 57 page essay -- really a monograph -- applies Ivins' ideas about the intrinsic, indeed revolutionary, importance of prints being their repeatable exact duplication of visual representations (here called "statements") of objects, a point later elaborated into his classic Prints and Visual Communication. Inquire | Order $27.95

239. Lancisi, Giovanni Maria (1654-1720).
De aneurysmatibus opera posthumum ... Aneurysms: The Latin Text of Rome, 1745 Revised, with Translation and Notes by Wilmer Cave Wright. New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1992. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1728 in Latin]. [vi]+[xxxvi]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1952 first complete translation into English, with Latin and English on facing pages. Translation of the 1745 edition with cases not included in the first edition. Inquire | Order $65.00

240. Lang, Hugo.
A German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences. Edied and Completed by Bertram Abrahams. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London]. vi+597+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. 1/2 brown leather with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, and pale green endpapers. Some wear to the spine, corners and spine tips quite rubbed, still a good, quite usable and lightly marked ex-library copy. Lemmas in bold type. Presumably a reworking of the 1889 A German-English Dictionary of Medical Terms by Sir Frederick Treves and Lang. Inquire | Order $50.00

241. Lang, Hugo.
A German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences. Edied and Completed by Bertram Abrahams. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1912. Later Edition. [First published 1905 in London]. vi+597+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Rebound in brown library buckram. Tear to the lower gutter of the half-title, a good ex-library copy. Lemmas in bold type. Presumably a reworking of the 1889 A German-English Dictionary of Medical Terms by Sir Frederick Treves and Lang. Inquire | Order $30.00

242. Lang, Hugo & Meyers, Milton K[ayton] (born 1882).
Lang's German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences with Their Pronumciation. Revised and Edited by Milton K. Meyers. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., [1932]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1905 in London]. [2]+viii+926pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Paneled pebbled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints and bottom edges a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. Lemmas in bold type. Since both editor and sheets are American, the Blakiston edition probably precedes the London Churchill edition published the same year. The final edition with 3,500 new words added (totaling about 56,500 words) and pronunciations provided for the first time. The editor for this edition was a Philadelphia neurologist. Inquire | Order $50.00

243. [Larkey, Sanford V.]
Medical Knowledge in Tudor England as Displayed in an Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts, Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, San Marino, California. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 31+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial tan self-wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Larkey was Assistant Professor of Medical History and Bibliography at the University of California. Lists 61 Tudor medical books, without bibliographical details, but with annotations for most entries. Inquire | Order $17.50

244. LeFanu, William [Richard] (born 1904).
A Catalogue of the Portraits and Other Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture in the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+118+[2]pp. + 4 color plates + 52 pages of half-tones. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Spine faded, else a very good copy with library bookplate and small rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $19.95

245. Leibowitz, J[oshua] O[tto] (born 1895).
The History of Coronary Heart Disease. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume XVIII. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1970. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xvii+[1]+227+[3]pp. + 15 half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The standard history. GM 3161.3 Inquire | Order $40.00

246. Leopold, Ellen.
A Darker Ribbon: Breast Cancer, Women, and Their Doctors in the Twentieth Century. Boston: Beacon Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+334+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed red boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

247. Libby, Walter (born 1867).
The History of Medicine: In Its Salient Features. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+427+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones + frontis portrait of John Hunter. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some finger-smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $19.95

248. Lister, Joseph, Baron (1827-1912).
The Collected Papers of Joseph, Baron Lister. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes. xliv+429+[1]; [viii]+589+[3]pp. + 9 photo-reproduced plates. Heavy 4to. Embossed tooled gray leather with raised bands, gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1909 Clarendon Press edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

249. [Lister, Joseph, Baron].
Lister Centenary Celebration, American College of Surgeons, Detroit, Michigan, October, 1927: Descriptive Catalog, Lister Collection. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Museum, [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 140+[2]pp. Numerous paginated plates. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt front lettering and device, drab spine, and blue silk moiré endpapers. Title-page dusty, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings save a faint stamp to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $15.00

250. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
Dictionnaire de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, de l'art vétérinaire et des sciences qui s'y rapportent. Ouvrage contenant la synonymie grecque, latine, allemande, anglaise, italienne et espagnole, et le glossaire de ces diverses langues. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1893. 17th Revised Edition. viii+1894+[2]pp. 600 text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Publisher's blind-embossed cloth. Spine replaced with hand-lettered crude cloth, hinges broken with text block detached, front flyleaf lacking, internally a good, usable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. The standard French medical dictionary throughout the 19th century. The Littré edition was first published in 1855 as the 10th revision of Nysten's Dictionnaire de médecine; the Nysten editions themselves being revisions of a work first published by Joseph Capuron in 1806. Inquire | Order $75.00

251. Lloyd, Wyndham E[dward] B[uckley].
A Hundred Years of Medicine. Issued in Duckworth's 100 Years Series. [London]: Duckworth, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 344pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and last leaf, and whited spine call number. A very readable account of 19th & early 20th century medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00

252. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+441+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

253. Louis, P[ierre] C[harles] A[lexandre] (1787-1872).
Researches on the Effects of Bloodletting in Some Inflammatory Diseases, and on the Influence of Tartarized Antimony and Vesication in Pneumonitis. With Preface and Appendix by James Jackson, M.D. Translated by C. G. Putnam. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [viii]+xxxii+571+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English published 1836 in Boston. Inquire | Order $65.00

254. Lowe, Peter (1567?-1610).
The Whole Course of Chirurgie. Being a Facsimile of the First Edition of 1597, with Engravings from the Second Edition of 1612. Published in Collaboration with the Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons of Glasgow. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [x]+[402]pp. [unpaginated] + 30 pages of illustrations. Small 8vo. Tooled aqua leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's bookplate. Only four copies of the first edition are known to exist, the only one in America being at the Countway. Inquire | Order $65.00

The Birth of the Physico-chemical Approach in Physiology

255. Ludwig, C[arl Friedrich Wilhelm] (1816-1895).
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1852, 1861. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852 & 1856.] vi+[2]+612; [ii]+780pp. 153 & 72 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Modern blue leather-backed marbled boards with paper spine labels. Sheets browned with heavy foxing to the first few leaves of Band I, top and right edge of the title-page to Band II and right edge of ensuing leaf repaired with Japanese rice paper, 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page of Band II and the last leaf of text in both volumes, still a very good set in a nice modern binding. Scarce. Along with three other students of Johannes Müller (Dubois-Reymond, Brücke, and Helmholtz) Ludwig established medicine and physiology (and by extension psychology) on a mechanistic basis, completely demolishing vitalism, precisely as they intended to do. Ludwig's pathbreaking textbook firmly established physiology as a physico-chemical enterprise. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 269; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists 2nd ed., II: 568; DSB VIII: 540-41; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 204-212. With the original front blank to Band I with William H. Welch's ownership signature dated "Mar. 10, 1877, Leipzig, Sachsen" retained and tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Professor of pathology at Bellevue Hospital Medical College (1879-84) and at Hopkins from 1884 to 1818; director of the JHU School of Hygiene 1916-26, when he was called to the new chair of Medical History at Hopkins. Welch "did much to develop pathology and bacteriology in U.S.A" [Bulloch's _History of Bacteriology_, p. 403]. Inquire | Order $585.00

The best exposition of Ludwig's work, in which he "presented the strongest case in the 19th century for a mechanistic physiology. He aimed to reduce the organism to its fundamental constituets and thereafter explain its processes by forces of attraction and repulsion between them. Impressed by the ability of the salivary glands to continue secreting, even after decapitation, when the appropriate nerve is stimulated, Ludwig concluded that there was no role for any 'vital' principle in the body" [Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists].
256. Lund, Fred B[ates] (born 1865).
Greek Medicine. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar XVIII. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. Paginated frontis of the statue of Asclepius in the temple at Epidaurus. 6 text illustrations. 16mo. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

257. [Lutaud, Auguste Joseph (born 1847)].
Le Médecine anecdotique, historique, littéraire: recueil à l'usage des médecins, chirurgiens et apothicaires érudits, curieux et chercheurs. Publié par fascicules, sous la direction du Dr. Minime [pseudonym for Lutaud]. [Paris]: Chez Jules Rousset, 1906. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in monthly fascicules 1901-1904.] [vi]+v+[1]+[5]-380+[4]p [iv]+364+[2]; [iv]+359+[3]pp. Text photo-woodcuts. Tall 8vo. Later gilt-stamped quarter brown morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. Sheets browned with slight chipping to a few leaves, else a very good set with library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Reprints in full with annotation Lisset Benancio's 1553 Declaration des abuz et tromperies que font les apothicaires. Inquire | Order $200.00

258. Lüth, Paul [Egon Heinrich].
Geschichte der Geriatrie: dreitausend Jahre Physiologie, Pathologie und Therapie des alten Menschen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Jun 2007