John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Medicine (C-G)
Created: 3 Jun 2007
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-B)
Section 3: History of Medicine (H-L)
Section 4: History of Medicine (M-O)
Section 5: History of Medicine (P-R)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 73. Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
- The Secret Cabinet of History Peeped into by a Doctor. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+239+[1]+vii+[9]pp. 8vo. Blind-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blue endpapers. Front hinge cracked, slight, almost imperceptible pencil scoring to a few pages, title-page dusty, slight staining to the upper front board, generally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Printed on Van Gelder azure hand-made paper. Also issued in an edition of 30 numbered copies on Imperial Japan paper. Descriptions of unusual and unsavory diseases, especially those contraced b French Royalty from debauchery. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 74. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
- Sketch of the Revolutions of Medical Science, and Views Relating to Its Reform. Translation by A[exander] Henderson (1780-1863) of Coup d'oeil sur les révolutions et sur la réforme de la médecine (Paris 1804). London: Printed for J. Johnson . . . and A[rchibald] Constable and Co. Edinburgh, 1806. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+420pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards detached with spine and edges rubbed, library bookplates to the front and rear paste-downs and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, internally a clean, almost unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 75. Camac, C[harles] N[icoll] B[ancker] (1868-1940), compiler.
- Classics of Medicine and Surgery. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1959]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1909 as Epoch-making Contributions to Medicine, Surgery, and the Allied Sciences]. x+435+[17]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy. Reprints Lister's "Antiseptic Principle of the Practice of Surgery"; Harvey's "Motion of the Heart and Blood"; Auenbrugger's "Percussion of the Chest"; Laënnec's "Auscultation and the Stethoscope"; Jenner's "Inquiry into Smallpox Vaccine," "Further Observations," and "Continuation of Observations"; Morton's "Administering Sulphuric Ether" and "Physiology of Ether"; SImpson's "A New Anaesthetic Agent"; Holmes' "Contagiousness of Puerperal Fever." Inquire | Order $17.95
- 76. Camac, C[harles] N[icoll] B[ancker], compiler.
- Epoch-making Contributions to Medicine, Surgery, and the Allied Sciences: Being Reprints of Those Communications whAch First Conveyed Epoch-making Observations to the Scientific World together with Biographical Sketches of the Observers. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+435+[3]pp. + several inserted facsimiles and portrait plates. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, boards rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Reprints texts by Harvery, Lister, Auenbrugger, Laënnec, Jenner, Morton, Warren, & Holmes. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 77. Cameron, Virginia & Long, Esmond R[ray] (born 1890).
- Tuberculosis Medical Research: National Tuberculosis Association, 1904-1955. New York: National Tuberculosis Association, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Cameron had been medical research secretary, and Long director of medical research for the National Tuberculosis Association. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 78. Canniff, W[illia]m (1830-1910).
- The Medical Profession in Upper Canada, 1783-1850: An Historical Narrative, with Original Documents Relating to the Profession, Including Some Brief Biographies. Toronto: William Briggs, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[9]-688pp. + tissue-guarded frontis of Henry Taylor + inserted portrait plates. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. The first book on Canadian medical history by the author of the first medical textbook by a Canadian. Canniff was an early president of the Canadian Medical Association, which he helped to found, and was Toronto's first medical officer. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 79. Capparoni, Pietro (born 1868).
- "Magistri salernitani nondum cogniti": a Contribution to the History of the Medical School of Salerno. Foreword by Sir D'Arcy Power (1855-1941). Wellcome Historical Medical Museum Research Studies in Medical History No. 2. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+v+[3]+68pp. + color frontis + 27 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with paper spine labels, gilt front lettering, and inset gilt front illustration. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Uncommon. An Itlian edition appeared in 1924. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 80. Cartwright, Frederick F.
- Disease and History. In collaboration with Michael D. Biddiss. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1972]. 4th printing. viii+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Chapters on disease in the ancient world, the black death, syphilis, Napoleon & typhus, the impact of infectious diseases, disease & the exploration of Africa, etc. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 81. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
- Italian Medicine. Translated by E[dward] B[ell] Krumbhaar (born 1882). Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume VI. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+134pp. + 9 paginated half-tone plates. 2 text figures. 16mo. Printed thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. GM 663. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 82. Chapman, Carleton B.
- Physicians, Law, and Ethics. New York/London: New York University Press, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 83. [Chávez, Ignacio (born 1897)].
- Jubileo profesional del doctor Ignacio Chávez. Mexico City: La Prensa Médica Mexicana, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+561+[3]pp. + 66 pages of inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. Uncommon. Chávez professor in the Facutly of Medicine of Mexico; founder and director of the Instituto Nacional de Cardiología; rector of the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 84. Chicago Medical Society.
- History of Medicine and Surgery and Physicians and Surgeons of Chicago. Chicago: The Biographical Publishing Corportation, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 928pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic portraits. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Hinges broken, first gathering a bit loose, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. Contains hundreds of biographies of Chicago physicians and surgeons. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 85. Churchill, Fleetwood (1808-1878).
- Outlines of the Principal Diseases of Females. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [iv]+viii+402+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Tiny nick to the front board, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Dublin 1838 edition. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 86. Clark, Paul F[ranklin] (born 1882).
- Pioneer Microbiologists of America. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+369+[1]pp. + 6 inserted leaves of half-tone portraits. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. The standard work and an excellent companion to Bulloch's history. A bit hagiographical but an invaluable source of information. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 87. Clark-Kennedy, A[rchibald] E[dmund] (born 1893).
- Stephen Hales, D.D., F.R.S.: An Eighteenth Century Biography. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+256pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The only full-length biography and the definitive study of Hales' work. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 88. Clendening, Logan (1884-1945), compiler.
- Source Book of Medical History. Compiled with Notes by Logan Clendening, M.D. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+685+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Front endpapers smudged and dusty, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. GM 6436. Inquire | Order $47.95
- 89. Codorniu, Antonio (born 1817) & Rubia, José Maria de la.
- Compendio de la historia de la medicina. Madrid: Imprenta de Don Ignacio Boix, 1839, 1841. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+iv+243+[1]; 272+xix+[5]pp. 12mo. 19th century mottled calf with decorative gilt spines and marbled endpapers. Sheets browned, title-page to first volume foxed, a very good set. Scarce. From 1843 to 1856 Codorniu served as chief medical officer in the Spanish army medical corps in the Philippines. See Hirsch II, p. 47. OCLC locates only 5 copies: Countway; NLM; Oxford; 2 at Univ Texas. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 90. Cohen, Mark Nathan.
- Health and the Rise of Civilization. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+285+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. The author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 91. Contenau, Georges (born 1877).
- La médecine en Assyrie et en Babylonie. La médecine à travers le temps et l'espace Volume 2. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+230+[2]pp. + rear folding map. 60 text figures. Square 8vo. Contemporary green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed wrappers retained. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. GM 6473. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 92. Cooksley, Florence A.
- A History of Medicine in the State of New York and the County of Monroe. Reprint from New York State Journal of Medicine, November 1, Novermber 15, December 1, December 15, 1936 and January 1, 1937. 1st separate Edition. 63+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Cooksley was librarian at the Rochester Academy of Medicine. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 93. Cramp, Arthur J[oseph] (born 1872).
- Nostrums and Quackery and Pseudo-Medicine . . . Volume III. Foreword by George H. Simmons. Chicago: Press of the American Medical Association, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+232+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine, bright copy with just a trace of shelfwear. Uncommon. Condensation by the author of articles mostly published in JAMA and Hygeia. Does not duplicate material in the first two volumes (1911 & 1921) of the AMA's series on nostrums & quackery. Though ready in 1930, publication was delayed because of the Depression. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 94. Crawfurd, Raymond [Henry Payne] (1865-1938).
- The Last Days of Charles II. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. + 5 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth and minor finger-smudging to the first several leaves, otherwise very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Medical study of Charles II's last illness. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 95. Culbertson, James T., ed.
- The Centennial Lectures Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of E. R. Squibb & Sons. [Foreword by Roland J. Dahl]. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+292pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Some foxing to the edges and last several leaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 96. Cullen, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1868).
- Early Medicine in Maryland. [Baltimore]: [no publisher], [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+15+[1]pp. + 7 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Spine chipped, light cover spotting, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 97. Cumston, Charles Greene.
- An Introduction to the History of Medicine from the Time of the Pharaohs to the End of the XVIIIth Century. With an Essay on the Relation of History and Philosophy to Medicine by F[rancis] G[raham] Crookshank (1873-1933), M.D., F.R.C.P. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+390+[6]pp. + 24 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 6415 (1926 London edition). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 98. Dalton, John C[all] (1825-1889).
- History of the College of Physicians and Surgeons in the City of New York, Medical Department of Columbia College. New York: Printed by Order of the College [of Physicians and Surgeons in the City of New York], 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+208+[2]pp. A few text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with brown spine and gilt front lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 99. Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935).
- The Peaks of Medical History: An Outline of the Evolution of Medicine for the Use of Medical Students and Practitioners. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1926. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+105+[5]pp. + 40 inserted plates. 16 text illustrations. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with paper spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Preceded by a limited signed edition of 110 copies. GM-3 #6416 (dropped from the 4th & 5th editions). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 100. Dawson, Bernard (born 1883).
- The History of Medicine: A Short Synopsis. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1931 in London]. xvi+160pp. 6 paginated half-tones. 24 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed panelled bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 101. De Ville, Kenneth Allen (born 1955).
- Medical Malpractice in Nineteenth Century America: Origins and Legacy. The American Social Experience Series 19. New York/London: New York University Press, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 102. Debus, Allen G., ed.
- Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance: Essays to Honor Walter Pagel. New York: Science History Publications, A Division of Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., 1972. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+275+[3]; [viii]+337+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with dark gray spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 103. Degravers, Peter (fl. 1780).
- A Complete Physico-medical and Chirurgical Treatise on the Human Eye. To which is now added, A Treatise on the Human Ear. An Entire New Publication. With a Plan to Study Physic and Surgery, both in France and Great Britain. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 1st printing. [6]+xv+[1]+341+[5]pp. + 5 reproduced copper-plates (one folding) + reproduced frontis portrait. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Little is known about Degravers. In 1776 he published in London a 56-page pamphlet, Description de la vision, and in 1780 the first edition of the present work as a handsome 4to, of which only a small number of copies still exist. He revised and expanded this in the 1788 8vo edition, of which this is a facsimile reprint. "He knew how to extract a cataract. He had a better grasp of the anatomy of the eye than the Alexander Monros or William Cullen. Two decades before Newton's Opticks, his understanding of the physiology of the eye was more advanced than most. ... His would not be a work compiling the knowledge of the ancients, but a personal document for posterity" [Daniel M. Albert in the introduction to brochure accompanying the Gryphon reprint]. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 104. Delthil, [Paul] E[douard].
- Causerie sur le médecin à différentes époques: De la renaissance de la médecine dans le Blésois et recherches sur ses célébrités médicales. Paris: Librairie Lauwereyns, 1883. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine broken, corners of front wrapper defective, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Scarce. OCLC records 6 copies: Welch Library; NLM; Univ Texas; Wellcome; Loma Linda; Duke Univ. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 105. Dempster, J[ames] H[erbert] (born 1873).
- Pathfinders of Physiology. Detroit: Published by The Detroit Medical Journal Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+66+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with painted white front lettering and drab spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-libary copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 106. Desault, P[ierre] J[oseph] (1744-1795).
- A Treatise on Fractures, Luxations, and Other Affections of the Bones ... wherein his Opinions and Practice, in such Cases, are stated and exemplified. With Notes and an Appendix Containing Several Late Improvements in Surgery. Edited by Xav[ier] Bichat (1771-1802). Translated by Charles Caldwell (1772-1853). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1988. [vi]+[xiv]+413+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark brown leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1805 first edition in English. Bichat's teacher, Desault is one of the founders of vascular surgery. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 107. Diepgen, Paul.
- Geschichte der Medizin. Band I: Altertum; II: Mittelalter. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1913, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 116; 118+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to Band I detached with upper half of spine erose, bottom margin of Band II heavily stained throughout, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Housed in a crimson leather folding case and enclosed in an attractive 1/4 leather with marbled boards book-shaped solander case with gilt-stamped spine. Diepgen's first history of medicine, with a number of later incarnations, culminating in his masterful 1949-1955 history [GM 6445]. Band III (Neuzeit) appeared in 1919. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 108. Dietz, Johann (1665-1738).
- Master Johann Dietz: Surgeon in the Army of the Great Elector and Barber to the Royal Court. From the Old Manuscript in the Royal Library of Berlin. First published by Ernst Consentius. Translated by Bernard Miall. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, [1923]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1915 in German]. 315+[5]pp. 67 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue cloth-backed mottled gray boards with gilt spine lettering and silhouetted blue front lettering and front device. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Dietz was a late 17th & early 18th century German barber-surgeon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 109. Diller, Theodore (born 1863).
- Credulity as It Concerns the Medical Man. Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+18pp. Text illustrations. Square 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first and last leaf of text, no external markings. Uncommon. Tipped-in to the rear paste-down is a printed four page lecture of Diller's read before the Pittsburgh Academy of Medicine October 28, 1930: "A Few Medical Problems form a Philosophic Point of View". Inscribed on the front flyleaf "for [Ross McC.] Chapman // compliments -- // Theodore Diller // March 6 // 1936". Chapman was medical superintendent of the Sheppard Pratt Hospital, where Harry Stack Sullivan did his earliest work with schizophrenics. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 110. Diller, Theodore.
- Pioneer Medicine in Western Pennsylvania. [Reprinted, with additions, from Volume VIII Nos. 2 & 3 of Annals of Medical History]. Foreword by J[ohn] J[enkins] Buchanan (born 1855). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+230pp. + 26 inserted half-tone plates. Small 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 111. Dixon, Edward H. (1808-1880).
- Scenes in the Practice of a New York Surgeon. New York: De Witt & Davenport, Publishers, [1855]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xvi+[9]-407+[7]pp. + lithographic frontis + 7 inserted lithographic plates. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Front joint split with the spine separating, spine tips and corners worn, a good copy with light foxing. Articles originally published in The Scalpel, edited by Dixon. A later edition was published as Unveiled, or Scenes in the Practice of a New York Surgeon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 112. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978), ed.
- The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters. Charlottesville, VA: University Virginia Press, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 120pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Printed on rag paper. First publication of the correspondence between Jefferson and one of the most prominent American physicans of the day. Inscribed to Kurt and Ruth Eissler, signed and dated February 3rd,1961. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 113. Drake, Daniel (1785-1852).
- Physician to the West: Selected Writings of Daniel Drake on Science & Society. Edited with Introductions by Henry D. Shapiro & Zane L. Miller. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxviii+[2]+418+[6]pp. Small 4to. Gold cloth with painted blue spine label and map endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains a comprehensive bibliography of Drake's writings, arranged chronologically. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 114. Dunglison, Robley (1798-1869).
- History of Medicine from the Earliest Ages to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century. Edited by Richard J[ames] Dunglison (1834-1901). Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+287+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed light brown endpapers. Title-page a cancel and coming loose along the gutter, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. A pioneering American history of medicine by the important early American physiologist. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 115. Dunglison, Robley.
- Human Physiology. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1838. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1832]. vii+[13]-562; ad leaf + viii+[13]-619+[1]pp. + 5 lithographed plates in volume 1. 104 text woodcuts in volume 1, 197 in volume 2. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine labels. Typical period foxing, boards rubbed and chafed, old ink stain to bottom margin of the first few gatherings of volume 1, a very good set. Dunglison emigrated to the USA in 1824 when Thomas Jefferson offered him the chair of anatomy and medicine at the University of Virginia. In 1833 Samuel Gross brought him to the Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia, where he spent the rest of his life. A prolific medical author, he was one of the finest American lecturers on medicine. His Medical Dictionary went into 23 editions, while his Human Physiology was a standard period American text. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 116. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
- Médecine et moeurs de l'ancienne Rome d'après les poètes latins. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Médicale Variée. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]439+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 117. Dupouy, Edmond.
- Medicine in the Middle Ages. Extracts from "Le moyen age medical". Reprinted from the Cincinnati Lancet-Clinic, Dec. 1, 1888 to Feb. 16, 1889. Translated by T. C. Minor. Cincinnati: Cincinnati Lancet Press Print, 1889. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+99+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Owner's small bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 118. Dutescu, Benone & Marcu, Nicolae.
- Romanian Medical Science. Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 120+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with drab spine. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Largely devoted to the history of medicine in Romania. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 119. Earle, A. Scott, ed.
- Surgery in America: from the Colonial Era to the Twentieth Century: Selected Writings. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+280pp. 44 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 120. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
- Die Medizin im Alten Testament. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+184pp. 8vo. Later 20th century gray leather-backed marbled boards with leather corners, gilt-stamped spine, and deccorative endpapers. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and one other leaf. GM 6497. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 121. Eckenhoff, James E.
- Anesthesia from Colonial Times: A History of Anesthesia at the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. 25 text photos. 8vo. Printed dark blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 122. Edelstein, Ludwig (died 1965).
- Ancient Medicine. Translations from the German by C. Lilian Temkin. Edited by Owsei Temkin (1902-2002) & C. Lilian Temkin. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+i+456+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards with painted maroon-lettered reddish spine label and brown endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The paperback edition omits three papers included in this original cloth edition. * Sold--will search * Inquire 076163 $30.00
- 123. [Edinburgh, University of].
- Nomina eorum, qui gradum medicinae doctoris in Academia Jacobi Sexti Scotorum Regis, quae Edinburgi est, adepti sunt; ab anno MDCCV. ad annum MDCCCXLV. Edinburgi: excudebant Neill et socii, 1846. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+280+2pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed drab boards. Boards detached, spine lacking, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Chronological listing of medical graduates of the University of Edinburgh with short-titles of their dissertations. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 124. Emge, L[awrence] B.
- Collection of 28 Sketches of the Johns Hopkins Hospital 1932. [Baltimore]: [privately printed], [1932?] Only Edition?. Small Folio. 28 loose plates housed in printed glossy pictorial tan wrappers. Gouge to front cover, edges chipped, covers creased and shelfworn, spine torn. The plates are fine. Signed in ink by Emge on the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 125. Estes, J. Worth & Goodman, David M.
- The Changing Humors of Portsmouth: The Medical Biography of an American Town 1623-1938. Boston: The Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+363+[3]pp. Text photos. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and pictorial endpapers. Small library rubber stamp to the copyright page, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 126. Eulenburg, Albert (1840-1917), ed.
- Real-Encyclopädie der gesammten Heilkunde: medicinisch-chirurgisches Handwörterbuch für praktische Ärzte. Wien und Leipzig: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1885-1890. 22 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880-1883 in 15 volumes; 3rd and last edition published between 1894 and 1901 in 26 volumes with 9 supplementary volumes issued up to 1910.] @ 16,000 pages. Text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spines. Four spines lacking; spines detaching to several other volumes; otherwise a good, lightly marked ex-library set. Uncommon. Standard period German medical encyclopedia. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 127. Evans, Thomas B. (born 1832).
- Oration Delivered by Request Before the Medical and Surgical Society of Baltimore, Md. Commemorate of Dr. Augustus Frederick Erich. Baltimore: Press of Isaac Friedenwald, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 15+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Library bookplate, wrappers quite chipped with front wrapper detached and reattached. Scarce. Cordasco 80-1936. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the Univ. of Maryland Health Sciences Library (same copy as in Cordasco). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 128. Evans, Wilmott [Henderson] (died 1938).
- Medical Science of To-day: a Popular Account of the More Recent Developments in Medicine & Surgery. Issued in The Science of To-day Series. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-323+[1]pp. + frontis with tissue guard + inserted 16 page rear catalog. 30 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Attractive horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Evans was Surgeon to the Royal Free Hospital and to the Hospital for Diseases of the Skin, Blackfriars. Chapters on germs, microscopy, immunity, vaccinatin, anesthesia, antisepsis, shock, malaria, the role of insects, industrial diseases, legal medicine, malingering, etc. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 129. Eycleshymer, Albert Chauncey (1867-1925).
- Anatomical Names, Especially the Basle Nomina Anatomica ("BNA"). With Biographical Sketches by Roy Lee Moodie (1880-). Assisted by Daniel Martin Schoemaker (born 1867). New York: William Wood & Company, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv+[xx]+744pp. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. A very good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, and minor dust-smudging to the front & rear leaves. Uncommon. Eycleshymer was head of the Department of Anatomy, University of Illinois; Moodie was assistant professor at Illinois; Schoemaker was professor of anatomy at St. Louis University. A valuable and uncommon reference work for anatomical names with many biographies, which usually cite the author's principal anatomical works. Essentially an etymological dictionary of anatomical nomenclature. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 130. Fairchild, D[avid] S[turges].
- History of Medicine in Iowa [and] The Iowa Medical Profession in the Great War, edited by Fairchild. [Des Moines, Iowa]: [Iowa State Medical Society], [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+356; 95+[1]pp. + numerous inserted portrait photos. 8vo. Panelled patterned borwn cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to both title-pages, several other leaves, and the versos of the plates. Uncommon. Legended "Vol. I" on the spine but apparently all published. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 131. Faludi, Géza.
- Medicina in nummis. Budapest: Globus Druckerei und Kunstanstalt Aktiengesellschaft, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 75+[1]pp. + rear pocket with 5 numismatic plates with multiple images of coins. 4to. Printed double-column format. Later blue-gray leather-backed marbled boards with original printed front wrapper silked and retained. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Catalog of 2278 numismatic items collected by Faludi over a 16 year period, all relating to the history of medicine. Wrapper title reads "Zur Ehre der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Medizin und Naturwissenschaften: Historische Schausammlung: Medicine in nummis: Diplomata, icones medicorum, codices, manuscripta et libri, instrumenta chirurgica et pharmaceutica. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 132. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
- Panegyrikus der jezigen Medicin und Naturgeschichte. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1822. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 68pp. 8vo. Later 19th century mottled green boards with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Rare. Fechner's second book after his 1821 Beweis, dass der Mond aus Jodine bestehe (of which we have never seen a copy). Published, like all his early books and some of his later more fanciful books, under the pseudonym "Dr. Mises." Though OCLC records 9 copies (a surprising number for so uncommon a book), this is now essentially unfindable. Written while Fechner was still very much under the sway of Naturphilosophie. OCLC locates copies at Harvard, NLM, Rice, Univ TX Austin & Galveston, Wellcome, & the Universities of Southern California, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin. George Rosen's copy, signed on the front paste-down and with an ink note in his hand to the verso of the front flyleaf giving Fechner as the author with his birth-death dates. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the sociology of medicine and psychiatry. Inquire | Order $1500.00
- 133. Fellman, Anita & Fellman, Michael.
- Making Sense of Self: Medical Advice Literature in Late Nineteenth-Century America. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+198pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine lettering and motled tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 134. Fenger, Christian (1840-1902).
- The Collected Works of Christian Fenger, M.D. New York: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1993. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [viii+522+[2]; [vi]+523-1050+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine set with owner's leather bookplate to both volumes and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1912 edition published in Philadelphia by Saunders. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 135. [Fenger, Christian].
- To Dr. Christian Fenger on the Sixtieth Anniversary of His Birth, from Those Who Know and Love Him Best -- the Medical Profession. Chicago/NY: The Henneberry Company Publishers, [1900]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+[13]-86+[2]pp. + frontis portrait + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Printed gilt-paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Proceedings of the testimonial banqute, November 3, 1900. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 136. Fenn, Wallace O[sgood] (1893-1971).
- History of the American Physiological Society: The Third Quarter Century, 1937-1962. Washington, DC: The American Physiological Society, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+182+[2]pp. Illustrated. Tall 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Printed on glossy paper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 137. Fenster, Julie M.
- Mavericks, Miracles, and Medicine: The Pioneers Who Risked Their Lives to Bring Medicine into the Modern Age. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+304pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 138. [Fitz, Reginald Heber (1843-1913)].
- Reginal Heber Fitz, 1843-1913: Memorial Addresses Delivered at the Harvard Medical School November 17, 1913. [Boston]: privately printed, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 83+[1]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed gray boards with gilt lettering. Covers dusty and lightly soiled, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and final page of text. Uncommon. Contains addresses by W. W. Keen, Charles W. Eliot, William Sydney Thayer, Henry P. Walcott, and William T. Councilman. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 139. Forbes, Thomas Rogers (born 1911).
- Chronicle from Aldgate: Life and Death in Shakespeare's London. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+251+[1]pp. + 8 pages of plates. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine creased, a very good ex-library copy. Forbes was Professor of Anatomy and Senior Research Scholar in the History of Medicine at Yale University. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 140. Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
- Biology of Man in History. Translated by Elborg Forster & Patricia M. Ranum. Selections from the Annales: Économies, Sociétés, Civilisations [Volume 1]. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+205+[7]pp. 8vo. Red fabrikoid with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Contains Evelyne Patlagean's "Birth Control in the Early Byzantine Empire"; Jean-Louis Flandrin's "Contraception, Marriage, and Sexual Relations in the CHristian est"; J.-N. Biraben & Jacques Le Goff's "The Plague in the Early Middle Ages"; Jean-Pierre Peter's "Disease and the Sick at the End of the Eighteenth Century"; Eliyahu Ashtor's "An Essay on the Diet of the Various Classes in the Medieval Levant"; Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie's "Famine Amenorrheoea (Seventeenth-Twentieth Centuries"; Zbigniew Zabinski's "The Biological Index of the Buyting Power of Money"; Michèle Bordeaux's "Blazing a Trail to a History of Customary Law by means of Geographic Hematology." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 141. Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
- Medicine and Society in France. Translated by Elborg Forster & Patricia M. Ranum. Selections from the Annales: Économies, Sociétés, Civilisations Volume 6. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1980]. 1st Paperback Edition. ix+[3]+176+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Library bookplate, else very good. Contains Jean-Pierre Goubert's "The Art of Healing: Learned Medicine and Popular Medicine in the France of 1790"; Jacques Léonard's "Women, religion, and Medicine"; Marie-France Morel's "City and Country in Eighteenth -Century Medical Discussions about Early Childhood"; Daniel Roche's "alent, Reason, and Sacrifice: The Physician during the Enlightnement"; Arlette Farge's "Work-Related Diseases of Artisans in Eighteenth-century France"; Muriel Joerger's "The Structure of the Hospital System in France in the Ancien Régime"; Mireille Laget's "Childbirth in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century France: Obstetrical Practices and Collective Attitudes." Inquire | Order $12.50
- 142. Francis, Samuel W[ard] (1835-1886).
- Biographical Sketches of Distinguished Living New York Surgeons. New York: Published by John Bradburn, 1866. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[1]+[13]-220+[2]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait of Valentine Mott. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Non-authorial gift inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1884, library bookplate to the rear paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page, last leaf of text, and verso of the frontis, crown chipped, still a very good, attractive copy. With Francis's printed presentation slip glued to the front paste-down. Contains biographies of Valentine Mott, William H. Van Buren, Alfred C. Post, Frank H. Hamilton, J. M. Carnochan, James R. Wood, Lewis A. Sayre, Alexander B. Mott, John P. Batchelder, Alexander H. Steens, William Parker, Gurdon Buck, John Swinburne, Julius S. Thebaud, Stephen Smith, and Alexander Hosack. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 143. Franklin, Clarence Payne (born 1870) & Goodman, Edward Harris (born 1879), eds.
- Medical Philadelphia. Dedicated to the German Central Committee for Physicians' Study Travels by the Philadelphia Committee on Reception and Entertainment September 20th and 21st 1912. [Philadelphia?]: [no publisher], [1912]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 104pp. + a photolithographic plate of the Pennsylvania Hospital + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Decorative printed dark green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A very good copy with two library bookplates to the front paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page and several of the plates. Uncommon. Pages 1-55 in English; pages [58]-104 give the same text in German with a separate German title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 144. [French, John C.]
- Celebration of the Sesquicentennial of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of the State of Maryland 1799-1949. Contains French's history and lists of the presients and fifty-year members. Baltimore: 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+67+[1]pp. + 17 inserted half-tones. 4to. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. Edges bumped, some cover scratching, a very good ex-library copy with call number taped to base of spine. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 145. Friedlaender, Ludwig Herm[ann] (1790-1851).
- Vorlesungen über die Geschichte der Heilkunde. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1839. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+485+[3]pp. 8vo. Black boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, joints quite chipped with underlying blue board showing through the right joint, moderate foxing, still a very good copy with library bookplate, owne's and library rubber stamp to the title-page, and library rubber stamp to several other leaves. Scarce. Pioneering German work on the history of medicine. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 146. Fryer, Peter.
- The Birth Controllers. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1965 in London by Secker & Warburg]. 384pp. + 12 plates. 8vo. Red cloth. Cloth at top and bottom edge a bit rough from insect feasting, name clipped from flyleaf, a very good reading copy in dust jacket. A comprehensive history of the subject. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 147. Fujikawa, Y[u] (1865-1940).
- Geschichte der Medizin in Japan kurzgefasste Darstellung der Entwicklung der japanischen Medizin mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Einführung der europäischen Heilkunde in Japan. Herausgegeben vom Kaiserlich-Japanischen Unterrichtsministerium. Tokyo: [no publisher], 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+113+[3]pp. + 5 photographic plates (4 printed on rice paper). Numerous text portraits. 8vo. Drab gray cloth-backed printed cream boards with black front lettering and patterned brown endpapers. Front hinge broken with text block separating and colored flyleaf detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. GM 6404.1: "History of Japanese medicine from the earliest times to 1911." An expanded English translation appeared in 1934. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 148. Fülop-Miller, René (1891-1963).
- Triumph Over Pain. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Kampf gegen Schmerz und Tod: Kulturgeschichte der Heilkunde (Berlin 1938). Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1938]. Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+438+[4]pp. + 28 plates on 14 inserted leaves + frontis. 8vo. Black cloth. Spine faded, covers scratched, else very good in good only dustjacket with loss to the foot of the dust jacket. Book club issue with Literary Guild imprint to the the spine of the dust jacket but not the binding. A popularly written history of anaesthesia. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 149. Fye, W. Bruce.
- The Development of American Physiology: Scientific Medicine in the Nineteenth Century. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+308pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 150. Gabler, Ernst.
- Lateinisch-deutsches Wörterbuch für Medicin und Naturwissenschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Hermann Peters, 1857. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+388pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with drab spine. Boards detached, some marginal tears and repairs, a good working copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 151. Gairdner, W[illiam] T[ennant] (1824-1907).
- The Physician as "Naturalist." Being the address delivered at Glasgow, August 7th, 1888, by the president. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 67+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century pebbled blue leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Title-page dusty and somewhat stained, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Scarce. OCLC records only 2 copies: NY Acad of Med and Univ of Newcastle in the UK. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 152. García del Real, E[duardo] (1870-1947).
- Resumen de historia de la medicina Tomo I: edad antigua [All published?]. Madrid: Editorial Reus, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine cracked, covers dusty and somewhat shelfworn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 153. Garland, Joseph E.
- An Experiment in Medicine: The First Twenty Years of the Pratt Clinic and the New England Center Hospital of Boston. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Riverside Press Cambridge, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+107+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth-backed light blue boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 154. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
- The Medical and Scientific Periodicals of the 17th and 18th Centuries with a Revised Catalogue and Check-List. Reprinted from Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Vol. II, No. 5, pp. 285-343, July, 1934 (Supplement to the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, Vol. LV, No. 1, July, 1934). [Baltimore]: 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 285-343+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, inserted into and affixed at the spine of drab gray library boards. Library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the first page of text, wrappers dusty, else a very good copy in a very plain binding. Uncommon. An important bibliography. GM 6774. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 155. Gautier, Léon (1853-1916).
- La médecine à Genève jusqu'à la fin du dix-huitième siècle. Genève: J. Jullien / Georg & Ce Libraires-Editeurs, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+696pp. + 11 photogravure portraits. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, original printed tan wrappers retained. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. GM 6580. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 156. Gibson, William Carleton.
- Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science by Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries. Foreword by Henry [Hallett] Dale (1875-1968). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+292pp. 9 text plates. 8vo. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 157. [Gies, William J[ohn] (1872-1956), ed].
- Horace Wells, Dentist; Father of Surgical Anesthesia. Proceedings of Centenary Commemorations of Wells' Discovery in 1844 and Lists of Wells Memorabilia Including Bibliographies, Memorials and Testimonials. [Hartford]: [American Dental Association], 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+415+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the cloth, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplae, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 158. Gifford, George E[dmund], Jr.
- Physician Signers of the Declaration of Independence. New York: Science History Publications, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+163+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front illustration. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. * Sold--will search * Inquire 074435 $25.95
- 159. Gifford, James F., Jr.
- The Evolution of a Medical Center: a History of Medicine at Duke University to 1941. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[4]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted white spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 160. Ginzberg, Eli (born 1911).
- A Pattern for Hospital Care: Final Report of the New York State Hospital Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+368+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Crown chipped, spine a bit rubbed, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 161. Golub, Edward S.
- The Limits of Medicine: How Science Shapes Our Hope for the Cure. New York: Times Books / Random House, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+258+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 162. Gordon, Benjamin Lee (born 1875).
- The Romance of Medicine: the Story of the Evolution of Medicine from Occult Practices and Primitive Times. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xii+624pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 163. Gorton, David Allyn (1832-1916).
- The History of Medicine, Philosophical and Critical, from Its Origin to the Twentieth Century. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+436+[2]; vi+[2]+497+[1]pp. + 21 half-tones in volume one and 16 in volume two. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, a very good ex-library set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 164. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922) & Pyle, Walter L.
- Anomalies and Curiosities of Medicine. Being an Encyclopedic Collection of Rare and Extraordinary Cases, and of the Most Striking Instances of Abnormality in All Branches of Medicine and Surgery, Derived from an Exhaustive Research of Medical Literature from Its Origin to the Present Day, Abstracted, Classified, Annotated, and Indexed. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1956]. Reprint Edition. [iv]+968+[4]pp. Several hundred text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spotting to covers, corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Photo-offset reprint, slightly reduced, of the original 1896 edition. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 165. Gould, George M[ilbry].
- A Dictionary of New Medical Terms. Including Upwards of 38,000 Words and Many Useful Tables, Being a Supplement to "An Illustrated Dictionary of Medicine, Biology, and Allied Sciences". Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 571+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Leather-backed green cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers. A working copy only: spine lacking & front board detached. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 166. Griffiths, L. M., compiler.
- Medical Philology. Bristol: Gaskell Press, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+100pp. 16mo. Cream cloth-backed gray boards with black spine and front lettering. Cloth quite stained and spine dull, a good to very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 167. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
- Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen [Band 2]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+250pp. + 6 pages of inserted rear ads + inserted half-tone portrait for each entry. 8vo. Gray linen-backed marbled boards with black paper front and spine labels. Endleaves dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Contains the autobiographies of Barfurth, Grawitz, Hueppe, H. H. Meyer, Penzoldt, Rosenbach, Fr. Schultze, Hugo Schulz. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 168. Grotefend, C[arl] L[udwig] (1807-1874).
- Die Stempel der römischen Augenärzte. Hannover: Hahn'sche Hofbuchhandlung, 1867. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+134pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn and broken, some cover staining, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Descriptions of the epigraphical remains for 110 Roman eye-doctors, with citations for the source of information. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 169. Guerini, Vincenzo (1859-1955).
- A History of Dentistry from the Most Ancient Times until the End of the Eighteenth Century. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[17]-355+[1]pp. + 20 insrted portrait plates. 104 text illustrations. Small 4to. Rebound in green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and motled gray endpapers. Trivial ink-scoring to a handful of pages, marginal finger-smudging to a few leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, still a very good, quite sound and usable copy. Much nicer than the 1967 reprint. The standard history of early dentistry. GM 3695. * Sold--will search * Inquire 074662 $85.00
- 170. Guthrie, Douglas (born 1885).
- A History of Medicine. Introduction by Samuel C[lark] Harvey (1886-1953). Philadelpia/London/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1945 in London]. xvi+448pp. + 72 inserted plates. 8vo. Panelled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine labels and map endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 171. Guzmán Peredo, Miguel.
- Medical Practices in Ancient America / Prácticas médicas en la América antiqua. Text in both English and Spanish (with English on the top half and Spanish the lower half of each page). México: Ediciones Euroamericanas, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 223+[1]pp. + 8 inserted color plates. Numerous tinted text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with folding flaps and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Jun 2007