John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Medicine (A-B)
Created: 3 Jun 2007
Section 2: History of Medicine (C-G)
Section 3: History of Medicine (H-L)
Section 4: History of Medicine (M-O)
Section 5: History of Medicine (P-R)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. [Abbott, Maude E[lizabeth] (1869-1940), et al, eds].
- Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. [Foreword by William H[enry] Welch (1850-1934)]. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9. Montreal: privately printed, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+xxxviii+633+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + numerous inserted half-tones and photogravures (mostly the former). Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and crown a bit wrinkled, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and small whited spine call number. #493 of 1500 copies printed. Contains groups of essays on his early years and his life in Montreal, Philadelphia, Baltimore, and England; with additional essays on Osler as bibliophile, Osler's place in the history of medicine (by Fielding Garrison), the influence of pathology on Osler, Osler & tuberculosis, Osler the medical editor, etc. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 2. Abel, John J[acob] (1857-1938), et al.
- The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry: A Report. [New York]: [Chemical Foundation], [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page. Professor of Pharmacology at Hopkins, Abel first identified epinephrin in 1898. Herty was In 1919 Editor of the Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry and past president of the American Chemical Society. OCLC lists one copy with a 1919 date, but I think it's a phantom, since the 83 pages listed corresponds exactly to the number of text pages here, the ensuing numbered pages being blank. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 3. Abell, Irvin (born 1876).
- A Retrospect of Surgery in Kentucky: the Presidential Address Delivered before the Southern Surgical Association at Louisville, Dec. 16, 1925. [And] The Heritage of Kentucky Medicine: the Presidential Address Delivered before the Kentucky State Medical Association at Frankfort, Sept. 21, 1926. [Louisville, Kentucky]: [no publisher], 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Paginated half-tone plates. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and the plates, no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
Inscribed & Signed by Abernethy
- 4. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
- An Enquiry into the Probability and Rationality of Mr. Hunter's Theory of Life; Being the Subject of the First Two Anatomical Lectures Delivered Before the Royal College of Surgeons, of London. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1814. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern brown goatskin with gilt-stamped spine. Old library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, slight staining to the title-page, text lightly browned, a very good copy. Scarce. John Hunter's pupil, Abernethy was an eminent British surgeon who "enjoyed during his lifetime the highest reputation as a surgeon, anatomist, and physiologist, and exercised great influence on his profession" [DNB]. In 1796 he was the first to ligate the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 the first to ligate the common carotid for hemorrhage. Abernethy was instrumental in spreading John Hunter's medical views. Inscribed on the front blank "With the respects of John [sic] // John Abernethy // 1827." Inquire | Order $650.00
- 5. Abernethy, John.
- Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1984. [vi]+x-292+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1809 edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 6. Ackeramn, Evelyn Bernette.
- Health Care in the Parisian Countryside, 1800-1914. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Analyzes how disease and health were understood in France outside Paris from the time of Napoleon to the first world war. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 7. Ackerknecht, Erwin H[einz] (1906-1988).
- A Short History of Medicine. Translated by Sulammith Wolff. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published by Ronald Press in 1957 (same year as the German edition); revised edition first published in 1968.] xx+277+[7]pp. 23 text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 083747 $12.50
- 8. Adams, George Washington.
- Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War. Dayton, Ohio: Morningside, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+253+[7]pp. + 16 half-tones on inserted plates. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Signed by author on the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 9. Addison, Thomas (1793-1860).
- A Collection of the Published Writings of Thomas Addison, M.D. Edited, with Introductory Prefaces to Several of the Papers, by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. [2]+[xxii]+242+[2]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced plates. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1868 New Sydenham Society edition. GM 2223 (1868 edition). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 10. Albert, Maurice (1854-1907).
- Les médecins grecs ŕ Rome. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed with 4.5 cm. split to lower front joint, slight chipping to the right edge of the first few leaves, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 11. American Foundation.
- Medical Reseach: A Midcentury Survey. Volume I: American Medical Research in Prinicple and Practice. Volume II: Unsolved Clinical Problems: in Biological Perspective. Boston/Toronto: Published for The American Foundation ... by Little, Brown and Company, [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+765+[3]; xxxii+740pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate to both volumes. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 12. [American Physiological Society].
- History of the American Physiological Society Semicentennial, 1887-1937. Baltimore: [no publisher], 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[1]+228+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Errata slip glued to the rear paste-down. Contains William H. Howell's "The American Physiological Society during its first Twenty-five Years" and Charles W. Green's "The American Physiological Society: History of the Second Quarter Century." Howell's paper has numerous biographical sketches. * Sold--will search * Inquire 075964 $37.95
- 13. [Anonymous].
- Bibliotheca Anatomica, Medica, Chirurgica, &c Containing a Description of the Several Parts of the Body: Each done by some One or more Eminent Physician or Chirurgeon; with ther Diseases and Cures. Vol. the Third and Last. [no place (US)]: [Pfizer, Inc.], [1981]. [iv]+56+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Naugahide-backed printed mottled blue boards. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1714 edition. Entirely devoted to the heart and blood and consisting of extracts from the work of the most eminent 17th century physicians (Harvey, Lower, Verheyen, Drake, Paxton, et al). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 14. [Anonymous].
- Doctor Bolus and His Patients. Troy, N.Y.: Merriam, Moore & Co., [ca. 1855]. Only Edition. [2], 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, [8], 8, [6]pp. Nearly every page illustrated with woodcuts. Square 16mo. Publisher's embossed blue cloth with elaborately gilt spine. Foxed, joints and edges rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge quite strained, a good copy -- still for a juvenile book from this period a fairly decent copy. Rare. A medical parody intended for juveniles -- most of "Dr. Bolus's" patients being misbehaving children. The individual stories are separately paginated, some of the sections being: Doctor Bolus and His Patients; Doctor Bolus After Dinner; Dangerous Leap (a young man on a horse leaping off a bridge); John and Jane, the Two Orphans; George Denton, the Truant; The Lottery; Long Jake, the English Beggar; The Dunce Cap. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 15. [Anonymous].
- Notes of Hospital Life, from November, 1861 to August, 1863. '. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1864. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 210+[4]pp. 12mo. Blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Crown worn, edges quite rubbed, cloth very stained, right edge of colored front free endpaper chipped, marginal tide-marking, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. First person account of civil war hospitals. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 16. Arrington, George E.
- A History of Ophthalmology. Foreword by Félix Martí-Ibáńez. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+174pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed and spine dull, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 17. Auenbrugger, Leopold (1722-1809).
- Neue Erfindung mittels des Anschlagens an den Brustkorb, als eines Zeichens, verborgene rust-Krankheiten zu entdecken. In der Übersetzung von Dr. S[amuel] Ungar (1843), mit dem Vorwort von Joseph Skoda, und mit biographischer Skizze neu herausgegeben von Heinrich Jadassohn. Berlin: Verlag von Martin Boas, 1908. Reprint Edition. [First published 1761 in Latin; First issued in German translation in 1843 in Vienna]. [2]+47+[1]pp. + 13 rear blank leaves. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1908, some trivial marginal ink and pencil scoring, else a very good ex-library copy with whited spine call number. The first reprint edition of Ungar's 1843 German translation. GM 2672 (1761 Latin edition). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 18. Baas, Joh[ann] Hermann (1838-1909).
- Grundriss der Geschichte der Medicin un des heilenden Standes. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1876. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+904pp. Heavy 8vo. 20th century gilt-stamped 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and decorative endpapers. Sheets extremely acidic and fragile with the half-title and title-page defective and silked, right edge of a number of early leaves chipped with page vi also partly silked. Usable, but only with great care. Uncommon. The first important one-volume history of medicine and the standard history until superseded by Garrison. an English translation appeared in 1889. GM-5 6389. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 19. Baas, Joh[ann] Hermann.
- Outlines of the History of Medicine and the Medical Professions. Translated, and in Conjunction with the Author Revised and Enlarged by H[enry] E[benezer] Handerson (1837-1918). Translation of Grundriss der Geschichte der Medicin (Stuttgart: Enke, 1876). New York: J. H. Vail & Co., 1889. 1st Edition in English. vi+1173+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor gouge to the rear joint, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. The first important one-volume history of medicine and the standard history until superseded by Garrison. GM-5 6389. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 20. Barnesby, [Percy] Norman (born 1873).
- Medical Chaos and Crime. London/NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-384+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted white front lettering. Front hinge cracked, several small abrasions to the cloth, painted front lettering chipped, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Chapters on medical quackery, vivisection, surgical outrages, amateur anaesthetics, midwifery, the gynecological pervert, and hospital abuses. * Sold--will search * Inquire 070885 $12.50
- 21. Barr, Murray L.
- A Century of Medicine at Western: A Centennial History of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Western Ontario. London, Canada: The University of Western Ontario, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+672+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering and front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 22. Barrett, C[harles] R[aymond] B[ooth] (born 1850).
- The History of the Society of Apothecaries of London. Illustrated by the Author. London: Elliot Stock, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxix+[1]+310+[2]pp. 18 text illustrations. Frontis with tissue guard is implicitly paginated. Small 4to. Printed purple cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front device, and blue-black glazed endpapers. Shaken, upper front joint split for 7.5 cm., a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Decorative title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 23. Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August] (1843-1904).
- Die Medicin der Naturvölker. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+361+[3]pp. 175 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, corners frayed, minor splitting to upper front joint, still a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Quite uncommon. GM-5 6453. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 24. Bartlett, Elisha (1804-1855).
- The History, Diagnosis, and Treatment of the Fevers of the United States. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1847. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1842]. xxi+[3]+[33]-547+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Contemporary sheep. Boards worn and detached, spine lacking, a reading or binding copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 25. Bayne-Jones, Stanhope (1888-1970).
- The Evolution of Preventive Medicine in the United States Army, 1607-1939. Washington, DC: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 26. Beaumont, William (1785-1853).
- Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion. Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1833 together with a Biographical Essay A Pioneer American Physiologist by Sir William Osler. Boston: [no publisher], 1929. xl+[2]+280+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth-backed brown boards with paper spine label. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, bookplate, mild dampstaining to the top margin with decreasing intensity for about a hundred pages, still about a very good copy. Reprinted on the Occasion of the XIIIth International Physiological Congress. The first facsimile edition of the most important contribution to physiology before Pavlov. GM-5 #989 (1833 1st edition). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 27. Beaumont, William.
- Wm. Beaumont's Formative Years: Two Early Notebooks 1811-1821. With Annotations and an Introductory Essay by Genevieve Miller. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[1]+87+[3]pp. + 18 unpaginated plates on 9 cognate leaves. Frontis portrait, facsimile page, and one plate paginated. 8vo. Pale tan linen with gilt spine lettering and inset elaborate gilt front label, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 28. Béclard, [Pierre] A[uguste] (1785-1825), et al.
- Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine, chirurgie, pharmacie, physique, chimie, histoire naturelle, etc. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 2 volumes. 2nd printing. [First published 1821, 1822.] vi\[2]+829+[1]; [iv]+663+[1]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed gold boards. Boards detached, spine lacking to tome 1 and mostly erose for tome 2, moderately foxed, a working set only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. A supplement was issued later the same year. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 29. Bell, Whitfield J., Jr.
- John Morgan, Continental Doctor. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 301+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth faded, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 30. Beltrán, Juan Ramón (born 1894), ed.
- Publicaciónes de la Catedra de historia de la medicina. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 294+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Somewhat later gilt-stamped 1/2 gray calf with marbled boards and endpapers, original printed front wrapper reinforced along the gutter and retained. Library bookplate to the verso of the original front wrapper, upper margin of table of contents slightly defective, else a very good copy with Beltran's rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Nine more volumes were published. Contains 12 papers including Beltran's intoduction to the study of the history of medicine; Gumersindo Sánchez Guisande's "Datos para la historia de la anatomía en Espańa"; Juan Miguel Márquez Miranda's "Historia de la anestesia"; Aníbal Ruiz Moreno's "Organización colonial del Hospital de Mujeres." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 31. Berghoff, Emanuel (born 1868).
- Entwicklungsgeschichte des Krankheitsbegriffes. Wiener Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin, hrsg. von Dr. Emanuel Berghoff I. Wien: Verlag Wilhelm Maudrich, 1947. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1946]. [viii]+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Tan linen-backed printed brown boards with black spine & front lettering. Slight peeling to the paper on the rear board at mid-joint, some wear to the spine tips and corners, still about a very good copy. Stamped "Rezensionsexemplar" [review copy] on the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 32. Berkowitz, Edward D.
- To Improve Human Health: A History of the Institute of Medicine. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+294+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 33. Bernard, Claude (1813-1878).
- An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927]. xix+[5]+226+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 34. [Bernstein, Albion O[lder] (1912-1941)].
- Albion O. Bernstein Memorial Volume. New York City: [no publisher], 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [154]pp. + 3 plates. Portrait of Bernstein and several other text plates. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains eulogies and tributes (including a brief note from Nobel Prize winner Otto Loewi), a biographical sketch by Chester B. Kremer, Bernstein's co-authored physiological papers, and a number of physiological papers on topics Bernstein had been interested in, the work on which had been aided by grants from the Bernstein Memorial Fund. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 35. Bettman, Otto L.
- A Pictorial History of Medicine. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xvi]+318pp. 4to. Printed triple-column format. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in faded and chipped dust jacket. * Sold--will search * Inquire 028053 $35.00
- 36. Biedermann, Hans (born 1930).
- Medicina Magica: Metaphysical Healing Methods in Late-antique and Medieval Manuscripts with Thirty Facsimile Plates. Translation by Rosemarie Werba of the 1978 2nd edition of Medicina Magica: metaphysische Heilmethoden in Spätantiken und m8ittelalterlichen Handschriften. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1972 in German in Graz]. [iv]+107+[5]pp. 30 lovely color plates included in the pagination. With additional black & white text illustrations. A lovely book. Oblong 4to. Elaborately tooled embossed black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 37. Bigelow, Henry J[acob] (1818-1890).
- A Lecture Introductory to the Course of Surgery, Delivered at the Massachusetts Medical College, in Boston. Boston: David Clapp, Printer, 1850. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 24pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering, stitched as issued. Very slight chipping to the spine tips, else a very good to near fine copy. Scarce. "Bigelow was elected professor of surgery at Harvard in 1849 and this was his first opportunity to deliver an introductory address to the opening session of a new course of lectures. He commented that 'it is my intention, with your permission, to briefly review our subject in connection with science, and with the community' (p. [3]). Bigelow goes on to discuss the broad principles of surgery, the importance of clinical instruction, operative surgery, malpractice, and quackery" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1860]. Cordasco 50-0159. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 38. Billings, John S[haw] (1838-1913).
- The History and Literature of Surgery. [A separate from Frederic S. Dennis' System of Surgery Volume I]. [Philadelphia]: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[17]-144pp. 8vo. Later maroon library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A tight copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page and spine call number. A valuable, bibliographically oriented history, published -- alas! -- without an index. Billings was the first director of the Army Medical Museum and Library, which became the National Library of Medicine. He was probably the first American to take medical bibliography seriously. GM 5899. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 39. Billings, John S[haw].
- The History and Literature of Surgery. [New York]: Argosy-Antiquarian, Ltd., 1970. 132+[8]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 original edition published in F. S. Dennis's System of Surgery. A valuable, bibliographically oriented history, published -- alas! -- without an index. Billings was the first director of the Army Medical Museum and Library, which became the National Library of Medicine. He was probably the first American to take medical bibliography seriously. GM-5 #5899 (1895 edition). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. Billroth, Theodor (1829-1894) & Winiwarter, Alex[ander] v[on] (born 1848).
- Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie in einundfünfzig Vorlesungen: ein Handbuch für Studirende und Aerzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1887. 13th Revised Edition. [First published 1863 in German]. xvi+970pp. 175 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints rubbed, top spine panel detached at the front joint, corners dry and worn, inscription effaced from the top of the title-page with some erosion of the paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. The fourth edition was translated into English in 1871. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). Inquire | Order $65.00
"Billroth may be regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgery through his pioneering work in resection of the esophagus and removal of the upper part of the stomach and portions of the bowel. . . . [b]ecause of his own work and that of his many eminent pupils, he must probably be considered the most important single influence on the development of modern surgical knowledge" [Heirs].
- 41. Billroth, Theodor.
- Briefe von Theodor Billroth. Hannover und Leipzig: Hahnsche Buchhandlung, 1896. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1895]. xii+623+[1]pp. + 5 inserted plates on heavy stock (two being photogravures). Large 8vo. Printed gilt-bordered green cloth with gilt lettering and dark green glazed endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no external markings. Considerably enlarged from the 1895 first edition of 464 pages, now with 553 letters. Contains Billroth's side of his correspondence with Brahms (34 letters), Czerny, Hanslick, and others. * Sold--will search * Inquire 073778 $50.00
- 42. Billroth, Theodor.
- General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Fourth German Edition [of Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie], with the Special Permission of the Author, and Revised from the Sixth Edition, by Charles E. Hackley, Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1863 in German; First issued in English translation in 1871]. xviii+697+[5]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 1877. 169 text woodcuts. 8vo. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf excised, hinges quite cracked, head and foot of spine shelfworn, stilla reasonable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title--page and several other leaves. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). Inquire | Order $125.00
- 43. Bitschai, J. & Brodny, M. Leopold (born 1905).
- A History of Urology in Egypt. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Privately printed at The Riverside Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+vi+[2]+122+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Edwin Speidel. 14 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label and gilt front device. Two tears to the top of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 44. Blake, John B[allard] (born 1922).
- Benjamin Waterhouse and the Introduction of Vaccination: A Reappraisal. Yale University Department of the History of Medicine Monograph Series No. 33. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones on 2 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Salmon cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 45. Blake, John B[allard], ed.
- Education in the History of Medicine. Report of a Macy Conference Sponsored by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation in cooperation with the National Library of Medicine [in] Bethesda, Maryland, June 22-24, 1966. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+132pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previouw owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 46. Blum, Bruce I. & Duncan, Karen.
- A History of Medical Informatics. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]++xxx+455+[7]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Library bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 47. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich] (1752-1840).
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Original Latin, and Interspersed with Occasional Notes by Charles Caldwell. To which is subjoined, by the Translator, an Appendix, exhibiting a Brief ad Compendious View of the Existig Discoveries Relative to the Subject of Animal Electricity. Translation of Institutiiones physiologicae. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1795. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1787 in Latin]. xvi+229+[1]; 247+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some browning and tearing to the gutters of the half-title and title-page, modern owner's bookplate, a very good, clean and lightly foxed copy. Scarce. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. Caldwell's appendix contains the first detailed American account of Galvani's experiments, published in Italian in 1791. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Heirs #1114 (this edition); Waller 1164; Wellcome II, p. 183; Evans 28310 (indicating that, though paginated as two volumes, this was originally published as a single volume). * Sold--will search * Inquire 067016 $450.00
- 48. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich].
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Fourth and Last Edition, and Supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of Institutiones physiologicae (1st edition translated and edited by Elliotson published in 1815). London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828. [First published 1787 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1795 in Philadelphia]. xvi+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Light foxing and browning, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. First printing of Elliotson's translation of the fourth edition. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Elliotson also translated and annotated the 3rd Latin edition in 1817. Heirs #1114 (1795 American edition); Wellcome II, p. 183. Inquire | Order $250.00
John Elliotson's Copy with an Autograph Note
- 49. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich].
- Institutions of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Third and Last Edition, and supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of the 1810 third edition of Institutiiones physiologicae (first published Leipzig 1787). London: Printed for Burgess and Hill ...; Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin; and Adam Black, Edinburgh, 1820. 2 volumes bound in 1. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1795 in Philadelphia]. xvi+465+[1]pp. + 8 page Longman catalog (dated April 1821) inserted at the front. 8vo. Original parchment-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Spine and spine label quite chipped but intact, paper peeling from right edge of the front board, a pleasing, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Heirs #1114; Waller 1164; Wellcome II, p. 183; Evans 28310 (indicating that, though paginated as two volumes, this was originally published as a single volume). A wonderful association copy with a 12mo autograph note signed from Elliotson (undated but with '1834' written on it) glued to the front paste-down: "My dear Sir // I believe we shall // have a very good [???] time // on Tuesday at eight -- // & we shall be most // happy to see you. // In [???] // J. Elliotson". Elliotson published in 1843 the first account of surgery performed painlessly with the patient in a Mesmeric state (hypnotized in modern parlance). Inquire | Order $750.00
An important vitalist account of physiology in which "Blumenbach gave the body a threefold constitution. He saw it as comprising materials (represented by fluids), structure (represented by solids), and vital powers (permitting motor interactions between fluids and solids); these three seemed to him to be ontologically independent but causally interdependent" [Thomas S. Hall, Ideas of Life and Matter, volume 2, p. 100].
- 50. Boes, Ulf.
- AIDS -- Berichterstattung in der Tagespresse. Inhaltsanalytische Untersuchung von "Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung" und "Welt" im Zeitraum 1982-1989. Medizinpublizistische Arbeiten: Beiträge aus dem Gesamtbereich der Gesundheits-Kommunikation, hrsg. von J. F. Volrad Deneke et al. Band 6. Bochum: Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+219+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial flexible white and green vinyl wrappers with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 51. Boldt, J[ulius].
- Trachoma. With an Introductory Chapter by E[dward] Treacher Collins [1862-1937]. Translation by J[ohn] Herbert Parsons (1868-1957) & Tho[ma]s Snowball of Das Trachom als Voks- und Heereskrankheit (Hirschwald, 1903). [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+liii+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown morocco with decorative gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1904 edition. With the 24 page pamphlet issued by the publisher about the book. Treacher's introductory essay is a 43 page discussion. Boldt was a staff surgeon in the Prussian infantry. His first chapter still stands as an excellent discussion of the history of trachoma from ancient times. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 52. Boltenstern, O[tto] v[on] (born 1860).
- Die neuere Geschichte der Medicin. Kurz dargestellt. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von C. G. Naumann, [1899]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+398+[10]pp. + inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and orange endpapers. Hinges broken with text block detached, a lightly marked ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 53. Bowers, John Z. (born 1913) & Purcell, Elizabeth F., eds.
- Advances in American Medicine: Essays at the Bicentennial. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1976]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+457+[1]; v+[3]+459-918pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 54. Boylston Medical Society of Harvard University.
- Catalogue of the Boylston Medical Society of Harvard University December 1906. Founded January 6, 1811, Incorporated June 13, 1823. Boston: The Merrymount Press, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+103+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Partly unopened, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, short tear to the right margin of a preliminary leaf, about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Gift from Harvey Cushing to the Maryland MedChi library (but not signed by Cushing). Contains a history of the society, list of the Boylston Prizes by date, list of officers, by-laws, and the catalogue of members by entry date (with death dates for deceased members). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 55. British Medical Association.
- The Training of a Doctor. Report of the Medical Curriculum Committee. London: Butterworth & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 151+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Light cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 56. Brobeck, John R., et al, eds.
- History of the American Physiological Society: The First Century, 1887-1987. Bethesda, MD: The American Physiological Society, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+533+[3]pp. Numerous text plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed turquoise card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Contains a chapter on women in physiology. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 57. Brockbank, Edward Mansfield (born 1866).
- Sketches of the Lives and Work of the Honorary Medical Staff of the Manchester Infirmary, from Its Foundation in 1752 to 1830 when it Became the Royal Infirmary. Publications of the University of Manchester Medical Series No. 1. Manchester [England]: At the [Manchester] University Press, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+3111+[1]+vii+[1]pp. + 29 inserted half-tones (frontis view of the infirmary in 1756 with tissue-guard). Small 4to. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 58. Bronson, Henry (1804-1893).
- Medical History and Biography. [From the Papers of the New Haven Colony Historical Society, Vol. II]. [New Haven]: [New Haven Colony Historical Society], [1876?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+150+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to several leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. A history of the New Haven Medical Society, originally delivered as lectures from December 1872 to October 1876. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 59. Brown, Francis H[enry] (born 1835).
- The Medical Register for the Cities of Boston, Cambridge, Charlestown, and Chelsea. Boston: Press of John Wilson and Son, 1873. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+170pp. + 8 pages of illustrated rear ads. 12mo. Paneled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and advert endpapers. Crown worn, light wear to the foot of spine and lower corners, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the front paste-down and several leaves. Uncommon. Contains material on associations, societies, medical schools, hospitals, and a business guide & directory. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 60. Brown, Francis H[enry].
- The Medical Register for the State of Massachusetts. Boston: Wm. Parsons Lunt, 1875. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+1]+296pp. + 22 pages of illustrated rear ads + inserted front ad leaf. 12mo. Paneled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and endpaper advertisemens. Light shelfwear, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains material on societies, medical associations, hospitals, and a directory of physicians. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 61. Brown, Kent L., ed.
- Medicine in Cleveland and Cuyahoga County: 1810-1976. Cleveland: The Academy of Medicine of Cleveland, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+663+[1]pp. + 72 half-tones on 35 inserted leaves. Thick 8vo. Printed patterned green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 62. Browne, [Sir] Thomas (1605-1682).
- Browne's Religio Medici and Digby's Observations. [Oxford]: At the Clarendon Press, 1909. Facsimile reprint Edition. [12]+183+[1]; [2]+44pp. Original title-page of the +Religio+ reproduced as a half-tone plate. Small 8vo. Embossed limp parchment with brown spine lettering and yapped fore-edges. Spine darkened, moderate darkening and soiling to the covers, a very good copy. Both texts reprinted from William Osler's copies. The text of the Religio follows, page for page and line for line, that of the first authentic edition, 1643. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 63. Browne, [Sir] Thomas.
- The Works of Sir Thomas Browne ... Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici ... III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, and sold by Edw. Mory, 1686. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+316+[12]; [xiv]+102; [viii]+52; [6]+73 (misfoliatd 103) + [5]pp. + frontis copper engraved portrait. Engraved urn on page [viii] of Hydrotaphia. Folio. Contemporary panelled calf boards, nicely rebacked in the 20th century with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with old repairs to the corners, a few marginal notes, some page creasing and a few small defects, a clean, pleasing copy. Scarce. The first collected edition of Browne's works. Inquire | Order $1250.00
- 64. Brunner, Conrad & Muralt, Wilhelm v[on].
- Aus den Briefen hervorragender Schweizer Ärzte des 17. Jahrhunderts. Herausgegeben durch die Stiftung von Schnyder von Wartensee. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+378+[2]pp. + 14 inserted plates. 8vo. Gilt-panelled gray cloth. Hinges quite cracked, spine dull, front joint splitting, sheets acidid and quite browned, front blank loose, a fair ex-library copy only. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 65. Bryan, Cyril Phillips.
- Roundabout Harley street: the Story of Some Famous Streets. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+260pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Spine dull, joints rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 66. Buck, Albert H[enry] (1842-1922), ed.
- A Reference Handbook of the Medical Sciences Embracing the Entire Range of Scientific and Practical Medicine and Allied Science. New York: William Wood and Company, 1900-1904. 8 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1885]. Over 6,000 pages of text with hundreds of inserted chromolithographs and several thousand text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Pebbled paneled maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and embossed device to the front boards. Some shelfwear to the extremities, hinges cracked with a few broken, a bit dusty but generally a good to very good set with the bookplate in each volume of the Charles Frick Library and the Med-Chi Library of Maryland's rubber stamp to the title-pages and obverse of a number of plates in each volume. Uncommon. The standard period reference work for American medicine. This second edition is entirely recast with only about half of the material from the original 1885 edition retained. Inquire | Order $450.00
- 67. Bulletin of the Academy of Medicine Toronto.
- Volume V No. 8. Toronto: 1932. 71+[1]pp. With numerous front and rear paginated pictorial ads. 8vo. Silver card covers with blue front lettering and drab spine. Spine wrinkled, some cover creasing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. Silver Jubilee Number. Contains proceedings of the silver jubilee celebration; biographies and photographs of the past presidents; E. Stanley Ryerson's "Events Leading to the Formation of an Academy"; H. B. Anderson's "A Brief History of the Development of the Library and the Academy Since its Inception"; Archibald Malloch's "William Osler"; and Oskar Klotz's "The Library." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 68. Bunnell, Ada & Cook, W. Burt, Jr., compilers.
- Medical Serials compiled by Ada Bunnell . . . with Bibliography of Medical Jurisprudence by W. Burt Cook, Jr. New York State Library Bibliography 47. Education Department Bulletin [of the University of the State of New York] No. 461. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-153+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, tearing along the upper and lower front joint, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front cover, title-page, and several other leaves. Scarce. Both bibliographies are compiled from books in the Medical Department of the New York State Library. Cook's is the first extensive bibliography of medical jurisprudence that I am aware of. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 69. Burns, Stanley B.
- A Morning's Work: Medical Photographs from The Burns Archive & Collection. Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [236]pp. Unpaginated. Small 4to. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 127 nicely reproduced medical photographs from 1843 to 1939 with annotations for each plate. A lovely contribution to the history of medical photogrpahy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 70. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell] (1856-1931), et al, compilers & editors.
- Medical History of Michigan. Published under the auspices of the Michigan State Medical Society. Minneapolis and Saint Paul: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxx+829+[3]; xi+1]+940pp. Small 4to. Thatched dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges cracked, cloth lightly rubbed and bumped, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 71. Burton, John (1710-1771).
- An Essay Towards a Complete New System of Midwifery, Theoretical and Practical. Together with the Descriptions, Causes, and Methods of Removing, or Relieving the Disorders Peculiar to Pregnant and Lying-in Women, and New-born Infants. Issued in the series The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library], [1995]. [x]+xix+[5]+391+[27]pp. + 18 photo-reproduced copper plates. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1751 first edition. Burton first suggested that puerperal fever is contagious and gave the first detailed discussion of Caesarean section. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 72. Bussy, R. Kenneth.
- Two Hundred Years of Publishing: a History of the Oldest Publishing Company in the United States, Lea & Febiger, 1785-1985. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+126pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed decorated gold and white boards with black lettering, photgraphic front illustration, and pink endpapers. A very good copy. Contains much material on their medical publishing and a useful chart on the rear endpapers tracing the successive transformations of the company (with dates) from M. Carey and Company in the 1780s to Lea & Febiger in 1908. Inquire | Order $15.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Jun 2007