John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1661: Muscle, Neuromuscular Disease, Paralysis (A-I)
Created: 21 May 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adams, Raymond D. (born 1911), et al, eds.
- Neuromuscular Disorders (The Motor Unit and Its Disorders). Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1958. Edited by Raymond D. Adams (born 1911). Association for Research in Nervous and Men
tal Disease Research Publications Volume 38. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+813+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, light cover staining, a very go
od, solid copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 2. Aidley, D[avid] J.
- The Physiology of Excitable Cells. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+468pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Heavily highlighted, a good re
ading copy only in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 3. Aidley, D[avid] J.
- The Physiology of Excitable Cells. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1985] [this edition 1st issued 1978]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1971]. ix+[1]+530+[4]pp. Text figures
. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 4. Allott, E. N. & McArdle, B.
- Further Observations on Familia Periodic Paralysis. Reprinted from Clinical Science Vol. 3, No. 2, April, 1938. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [229]-239+[1]. 7 text figures & 3 tables. 8vo. Pale gray wrapper
s, stapled, with black front printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 5. Andersen, H[arold] T. & Barkve, H.
- Iron Deficiency and Muscular Work Performance: An Evaluation of the Cardio-Respiratory Function of Iron Deficient Subjects with and without Anaemaia. The Scandinavian Journal of Clinical and Laboratory Invest
igation Supplementum 114. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 52+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers. Lightly rubbed, a very good copy with (probably authorial) ink inscription to the half-title.
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 6. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
- Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lette
ring and silver front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy.
Inquire | Order $25.00
- 7. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
- Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering
and gilt front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Sta
nley Fahn's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroe
ndocrinology & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy
: Changing Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 8. Association Européene contre la Poliomyelité.
- L'Hospitalisation des poliomyélitiques à la phase aiguë. Recueil des Travaux du Deuxième Symposium Eurpéen Organise a Paris les 8 et 9 Avril 1954. Bruxelles: 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 107+[5
]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 9. Bax, Martin & Mitchell, Ross, eds.
- Acute Hemiplegia in Childhood. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 6. London: Published by the National Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit in Association with William Heinem
ann Medical Books Ltd., 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 10. Behr, Carl [Julius] (1873-1943).
- Der Augenbefund in seiner diagnostischen und differentialdiagnostischen Bedeutung bei tabes dorsalis, lues cerebrospinalis, multipler Sklerose. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [i
v]+60pp. + 1 blank plate leaf + 14 photomicrophic plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper edgeworn and detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cove
r. Uncommon. Behr was Director of the University Eye Clinic in Hamburg. This is a detailed neurophthalmological study of eye disorders and their differential diagnostic significance in the neurological disorders listed in the title. With Smith Ely Jellif
fe's autopen signature to the front cover. Publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7
5.00
- 11. Benda, Clemens E[rnst] (born 1898).
- Developmental Disorders of Mentation and Cerebral Palsies. With 102 Illustrations. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+565+[3]pp. 102 text ills. 8vo. Printed light blue cloth.
Blacked out bookplate to copyright page, front flyleaf excised, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 12. Bennett, M[ax] R.
- Autonomic Neuromuscular Transmission. Monographs of the Physiological Society No. 30. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+273+[3]pp. 114 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gil
t spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Bennett was Senior Lecturer in (later Professor of) Physiology at the University of Sydney, Australia. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 13. Bourguignon, Georges.
- La chronaxie chez l'homme: étude de physiologie générale (normale et pathologique) des sytèmes neuro-musculaires et sensitifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+iv+417+[3]pp. 50 text f
igures & 192 tables. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Foot of spine worn, spine slightly defective with no loss of text, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to t
he spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 14. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
- Volume XXI Part 1. London: 1898. 144pp. + 1 folding lithographic plate with 21 figures + 5 photographic plates. 8vo. Modern drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Samuel Gee's "Haemorrhage in
to Pons, Secondary Lesions of Lemniscus, Posterior Longitudinal Fasciculi and Flocculus Cerebelli"; James Hendrie Lloyd's "A Study of the Lesions in a Case of Trauma of the Cervical Region of the Spinal Cord Simulating Syringomyelia"; Purves Stewart's "G
eneral Paralysis of the Insane During Adolescence, with Notes of Three Cases"; James Cappie's "The Cerebral Capillary Circulation"; J. Mackie Whyte's "Four Cases of Friedreich's Ataxia with a Critical Digest of the Recent Literature on the Subject"; Ceci
l F. Beadles's "Lesion of the Superior Parietal Lobule." Inquire | Order $50.00
- 15. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
- Volume XXI Part II. London: 1898. Pp. [145]-290 + 3 lovely photomicrographs with two images each + 4 half-tones of photomicrographs. 8vo. Modern drab gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contians J. S. Ris
ien Russell's "Contributions to the Study of Some of the Afferent and Efferent Tracts in the Spinal Cord"; F. W. Mott's "Unilateral Descending Atrophy of the Fillet, Arciform Fibres and Posterior Column Nuclei Resulting from an Experimental Lesion in a M
onkey"; Hamilton K. Wright's "The Cerebral Cortical Cell under the Influence of Poisonous Doses of Potassium Bromidum"; E. E. Laslett & W. B. Warrington's "The Morbid Anatomy of a Case of Lead Paralysis: Condition of the Nerves, Muscles, Muscle Spindles,
and Spinal Cord"; W. Julius Mickle's "Nervous Syphilis with a Critical Digest." Inquire | Order $50.00
- 16. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
- Volume XXI Part III. London: 1898. Pp.[291]-434 + 5 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Charles E. Beevoir's "The Accurate Localisation of Intracranial Tumours, E
xcluding tumours of the Motor Cortex, Motor Tract, Pons and Medulla"; Bryom Bramwell's "A Remarkable Case of Aphasie: Acute and Complete Desctruction by Embolic Softening ofthe Left Motor-Vocal Speech Centre (Broca's Convolution), in a Right-handed Man:
Transient Motor Aphasia, Marked Inability to Name Objects and Especially Persons, Considerable Agraphia and Slight Word-Blindness"; Alexander Bruce's "Note on the Upper Termination of the Direct Cerebellar and Ascending Antero-Lateral Tracets" and "On th
e Dorsal or so-called Sensory Nucleus of teh Glossopharygeal Nerve, and on the Nuclei of Origin of the Trigeminal Nerve"; F. E. Batten's "Experimental Observations on Early Degenerative Changes in the Sensory End Organs of the Muscles"; Julius Mickle's "
Nervous Sysphilis with a Critical Digest." Inquire | Order $50.00
- 17. Bülbring, Edith & Shuba, M[ikhail] F[edorovich], eds.
- Physiology of Smooth Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good
, tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Physiology of Smooth Muscles held in Kiev in 1974. Inquire | Order $49.95
- 18. [Buser, P[ierre A.] (born 1921), et al, eds].
- Neural Control of Motor Performance. Brain Research: International Multidisciplinary Journal Devoted to Fundamental Research in the Brain Sciences Volume 40 No. 1. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing C
ompany, [1927]. [iv]+vi+200pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue and yellow card covers with black and white lettering. Spine tips a bit worn, minor stain to inside front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 19. Calne, D[onald] B., ed.
- Progress in the Treatment of Parkinsonism. Advances in Neurology Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+326+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-librar
y copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 20. Campbell, John P.
- Experiments on Tetanus and the Velocity of the Contraction Wave in Striated Muscle. By John P. Campbell, A.B., late Fellow of the Johns Hopkins University. [no place (US)]: [1889?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [123]-145+[3] + 3
lithographed plates (2 folding). 8vo. Early unprinted rose wrappers. Front wrapper detached, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page and obverse of the plates. A good copy. Scarce. A separate from Johns Hopkins University, Studies fro
m the Biological Laboratory. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 21. Castro, Aloysio de (1881-1959).
- Tractado de semiotica nervosa: Semiotica das formas exteriores e das desordens motoras. Rio de Janeiro: F. Briguet & Cia, Livreiros-Editores, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+506+[2]pp. 235 text figures
. Errata slip pasted to page 506. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. De Castro was professor ordinario
de pathologia medica in the Faculty of Medicine of Rio de Janeiro. OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 in Brazil, Univ Paris VI, and Harvard & the Phila College of Physicians in the USA. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the tit
le-page. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 22. Cauvy, Georges & Matha, Louise.
- La rééducation motrice, chez les malades du système nerveux, les blessés et les mutilés. Issued in the series Collections ds Manuels de Rééducation, directeur: G. de Parrel. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938
. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[5]+161+[1]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with red and blue lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, else very good with small call number to the front cover. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 copies: NLM, NY Acad Me
d, Univ Wisconsin, and Univ Henri Poincaré in Nancy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 23. Charcot, J[ean] M[artin] (1825-1893).
- Poliklinische Vorträge II. Band: Schuljahr 1888-1889. Translation by Max Kahane (1866-1923) of Leçons du Mardi à la Salpêtrière, policlinique, 1888-1889 (Paris 1889). Leipzig und Wien: Franz
Deuticke, 1895. 1st Edition in German. viii+484pp. 125 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, joints & edges frayed, edges rubbed, occasional early light penciling, a good to very good copy. Uncom
mon. Contains 21 clinical cases including male & female hysteria, chorea, tabes dorsalis, spinal paralysis, muscular dystrophy, epilepsy (case 14), etc., plus an Anhang with sections on hysteria & tramuatic neurosis, spastic paralysis with hysterical con
traction, and a case of male hysteria. The first volume (translation by Freud of the 1887/88 lectures) was published in 1892. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 24. Chopra, Jagit S., et al, eds.
- Recent Advances in Neuromuscular Diseases. New Delhi: B. I. Churchill Livingstone, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+109+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in
lightly worn dust jacket. Based on papers given at the XIVth World Congress of Neurology. Inquire | Order $37.5
0
- 25. Clausen, Jorgen, et al.
- Studies in Multiple Sclerosis IV: Immunoelectrophoresis, Hexosamine, Spinal Acetylcholinesterase Activity, Serum and Spinal Copper and Serumcopper-oxidase Activity and Cerebrospinal Cholesterol. Acta Psychiatriaca et N
eurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 148. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 116pp. Text figures and tables. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff aqua and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 26. Cogan, David G.
- Neurology of the Ocular Muscles. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1956]. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing, American issue. [First published 1948]. xviii+296+[2]pp. 86 text ills. (in
cluding color frontis). 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Includes an 1141 item bibliography. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 27. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
- Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wra
ppers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist. OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC,
Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 28. Collis, Eirene, et al.
- The Infantile Cerebral Palsies. Foreword by F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] Walshe (1885-1973). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1956 in London]. [xii]+100pp. + fron
tis portrait of W. J. Little. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Very slight reviewer's ink lining, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 29. Collis, Eirene.
- A Way of Life for the Handicapped Child: A New Approach to Cerebral Palsy. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $22.95
- 30. Comte, Albert.
- Des paralysies pseudo-bulbaires. Travail du Laboratoire du Dr Dejerine à la Salpètrière. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+240+[2]pp. 118 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped green half
morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, joints and spine bands rubbed, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith El
y Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 31. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer] (1922-1985) & Associates.
- St. Barnabas Symposium on Surgical Therapy of Extrapyramidal Disorders. New York: From the Neurosurgical Services of St. Barnabas Hospital and The New York University-Bellevue Medical Cente
r, [1957?] 1st separate Edition. [vi]+151+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. First published as the entire issue of The Journal of the Ame
rican Geriatrics Society, 4:12, Dec., 1956. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 32. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer].
- The Victim Is Always the Same. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1973]. Book-Club Edition. [xxii]+160+[10]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Account
of radical brain surgery on two little girls suffering from dystonia musculorum deformans by the brain surgeon who pioneered new techniques for the surgery of involuntary movement disorders. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 33. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
- Cerebral Palsy: A Brief Introduction to Its History, Etiology, and Pathology, with Some Notes on the Resultant Clinical Syndromes and Their Treatment. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st
printing. [x]+80+[6]pp. 28 text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 34. Crouzon, O[ctave].
- Études sur les maladies familiales nerveuses et dystrophiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+385+[3]pp. 90 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine wo
rn and partly defective towards the crown, front wrapper and first few leaves (including the title-page) detached and gouged along the right edge, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Inscribed on the front blank to Smith Ely Jelliffe "cordial ho
mmage O Crouzon". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 35. [Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935), et al, eds].
- Multiple Sclerosis [Disseminated Sclerosis]: An Investigation by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Diseases. Report of the Papers and Discussions at the Meeting of the Associa
tion; New York City, December 27th and 28th, 1921. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+241+[3]pp. + folding chart. Text figures. Heavy 8vo.
Printed ruled crimson cloth. Rear hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 36. Denny-Brown, D[erek Ernest] (1901-1981).
- Diseases of the Basal Ganglia and the Subthalamic Nuclei. Edited by Henry A. Christian (1876-1951). New York: Oxford University Press, [1946]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+iv+261-302+4+[2]oo. + color fron
tis. Thin 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Extremities rubbed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and lage whited call number to the spine. Scarce. Reprinted from Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine with
the same page numbers. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 37. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Attention, Voluntary Contraction, and Event-Related Cerebral Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 1. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+256pp. 95 text figures & 6 tables. 8vo. Pr
inted gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 38. Dimitri, Vicente.
- Paralisis ascendente aguda: estudio anatomoclínico de tres casos. [Offprinted from] Revista de Especialidades" de la Asociación Médica Argentina Tomo V, Núm. 6, Septiembre 1930. Buenos Aires: Imp. Frascoli y Bin
di, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 47+[1]pp. + 8 tinted figures on 5 inserted plates. 27 photographic text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp a
nd front call number. Scarce. OCLC records only 1 copy, at Yale. With the author's presentation stamp to the title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 39. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand (1806-1875).
- A Treatise on Localized Electrization, and Its Applications to Pathology and Therapeutics. By Dr. G. B. Duchenne. With Numerous Illustrations and Notes and Additions by the Translato
r. Translation by Herbert Tibbits of De l'électrisation localisée et de son application à la physiologie. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [First published 1856]. [iv]+322+[6]pp. 92 text figures. 8vo. Toole
d crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1871 translation of the 3rd French edition, which was not published until 1872.
Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. Faber, Harold K[niest].
- The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis. American Lecture Series No. 257. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+157+[3]pp. 16 text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with g
ilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford and a former president of the American Pediatric Society. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 41. Fields, William S., ed.
- Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 183. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 386+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white l
ettering. Bookplate to inside rear cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 42. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889), et al, eds.
- A Bibliography of Infantile Paralysis 1789-1949: With Selected Abstracts and Annotations. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1951]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. [x
ii]+899+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red buckram with painted spine label amd gilt front lettering. A very good copy. With David Bodian's name stamp and name label to the front flyleaf. From 1957 Professor of Anatomy at JHU, Bodian and his team at Hopkins d
eveloped the first polio vaccines and helped lay the groundwork for the Salk and Sabin polio vaccine through their research into the neuropathology of poliomyelitis. He also developed a technique to stain nerve fibers and nerve endings (named the Bodian
stain) and made major contributions to the knowledge of the basic structure of nerve cells. Inquire | Order $50
.00
- 43. Fleckenstein, Albrecht.
- Calcium Antagonism in Heart and Smooth Muscle: Experimental Facts and Therapeutic Prospects. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 4th printing. xvi+399+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pale g
reen cloth with black spine lettering and black front logo. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Or
der $30.00
- 44. Forsman, Catarina Andersson.
- Ultrastructural Studies on Membranes in Sympathetic Ganglia, Enteric Ganglia and Smooth Muscle Cells. Stockholm: 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Sections separately paginated (@ 150pp.). 8vo. Printed pictorial si
lver card covers. A very good copy. Karolinska Institutet (Stockholm) doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $25.00 <
P>
- 45. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
- The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering.
An attractive, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy. Inquire | Order $250.00
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
- 46. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Infantile Cerebral Paralysis. Translation by Lester A. Russin of Die infantile Cerebrallähmung (1897). Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. 376pp. 8vo. Brown clo
th with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Freud's last neurological work, published in German in 1897. Inquire | Order $85.00
Freud's Classic Monograph on Child Paralysis, Inscribed
- 47. Freud, Sigm[und] & Rie, Oscar (1863-1931).
- Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder. Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Heft III. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1891.
1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+220+[2]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Gray wrappers with black spine, front, and rear printing. Crown erose, some wear to the foot of the spine and corners, spine creased and partly split, some edge-chipping, still a very goo
d, internally unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made black calf-backed drop-box with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Book itself weighs 455 gm. (1 pound) and measures 26 x 17 x 1.2 cm. Grinstein 10376; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 27; Norm
an Catalog F14; Pollack, "Sigmund Freud," in Founders of Child Neurology, ed. by S. Ashwal, pp. 243-252. Inscribed by Freud on the front wrapper "Herrn Prof. A. Lorenz // hochachtungsvoll // Dr Freud". Adolf Lorenz (1854-1946) was a leading
European orthopedic surgeon, famous for introducing in 1894 a bloodless method for closed-reduction of congenital dislocation of the hip-joint, known as the "Hoffa-Lorenz method." A lovely association linking two Viennese physicians, both of whom became
world-famous. [See GM 4365 for his 1894 paper and Lesky's _The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century_, pp. 410-412 for a discussion of Lorenz]. Inquire | Order $5000.00
Co-authored with his good friend, the pediatrician Oscar Rie. A classic monograph in child neurology. "Freud was the first to focus on the occurence hemiatrophy on the affected paralysed side and also helped establish the choreoathetotic form
of cerebral palsy as a distinct subtype of this disorder" [Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 247].
- 48. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Verlag von Mor
itz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+166pp. [entire volume]. 8vo. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very
scarce. Grinstein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). In both cases above Grinstein cites only the original 1888 journal appearance and is unaware of this appearance of Freud's paper in book form. Haskell Norman's cop
y with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $850.00
First printing in book form "of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralys
es, a subject he investigated more fully in his Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung ... . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].
- 49. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Zur Kenntnis der cerebralen Diplegien des Kindesalters (im Anschluss an die Little'sche Krankheit). Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Neue Fole III. Leipzig und Wien: Franz
Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+168pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Modern black cloth with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers not retained. Short tear to bottom margin of page 131, edges of a few rear leaves strengthened, a very
good copy. Quite uncommon. Freud's second book on infantile paralysis, preceeded by his 1891 collaborative book done with Oskar Rie. Freud was already by this time recognized as an authority in the field. His last neurological book, the 1897 Infant
ile Cerebrallähmung, is regarded as one of the great classics in the field. Grinstein #10374; Norman Catalog F23. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 50. Fulton, J[ohn] F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Muscular Contraction and the Reflex Control of Movement. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+644+[4]pp. 215 text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. Joints and corners rubbed, spine a bit dull, departmental bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. "A detailed study of the physiology of skeletal muscle. A valuable historical introdu
ction will be found on pp. 3-55, and the book includes an extensive bibliography" [GM 663]. Cut signature "John Fulton" pasted to an index card and laid-in. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 51. Gans, Bruce Merrill.
- The Relationship between the Electrical and Mechanical Activities of Voluntary Skeletal Muscles. Philadelphia: 1972. [viii]+66 leaves printed on rectos only + 2 inserted graphs. 26 text figures, two with paste-in photogra
phs. 4to. Housed in a red plastic binder. A very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Thesis submitted to the Moore School of Electrical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania. With laid-in chatty autograph letter signed dated Nov. 9, 1972. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 52. Granit, Ragnar (born 1900).
- Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1962]. [First published 1955]. [2
]+xi+[1]+366+[4]pp. 145 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the front blank & all three edges of the text block, top & bottom edges dusty, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 53. Greenfield, J[oseph] Godwin (1884-1958), et al.
- An Atlas of Muscle Pathology in Neuromuscular Diseases. Photomicrographs by Fred H. Meiller. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+103+[1]pp. 92 text
plates, 49 colored. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order
$75.00
- 54. Greenfield, J[oseph] Godwin, et al.
- An Atlas of Muscle Pathology in Neuromuscular Diseases. Photomicrographs by Fred H. Meiller. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+103+[1]pp. 92 text plates, 49
colored. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 55. Griggs, Robert C. & Moxley, Richard T., III, eds.
- Treatment of Neuromuscular Diseases. Advances in Neurology Volume 17. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+370pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dus
t jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 56. Gsell, Otto (born 1902).
- Abortive Poliomyelitis: rein abortive und nicht-paretische Formen der Heine-Medin'schen Krankheit. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 94+[2]pp. 13 text figures & 19 tables. 8vo. Printed bl
ue wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Gsell was chief physician of the cantonal hospital at St. Gall, Switzerland. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [re
view copy] and date-stamped Jan 10 1939. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 57. Gutmann, Ernest & Hnik, Pavel, eds.
- The Effect of Use and Disuse on Neuromuscular Functions. Proceedings of a Symposium held ad Liblice near Prague September 18-23, 1962 under the Sponsorship of the International Union of Physiological Scienc
es. Preface by John C[arew] Eccles (1903-1998). Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 576pp. + 6 inserted plates. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, else very
good in tattered dust jacket. Contains Eccles' "Interrelationship between the Nerve and Muscle Cell," "Specificity of Neural Influence on Speed of Muscle Contraction," and Specificity of Monosynaptic Innervation of Motoneurones"; Szentágotai's "Muscle In
nervated by Foreign Motor Centres"; Paul Weiss' "Self-renewal and Proximo-distal Convection in Nerve Fibres," and several dozen other papers. Inquire | Order $47.95
- 58. Gybels, J. M.
- The Neural Mechanism of Parkinsonian Tremor. Bruxelles: Editions Arscia S.A. / Presses Academiques Européenes, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 161+[1]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue card covers with gilt lettering.
A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 59. Hadji-Dimo, A[thanase].
- Étude clinique de deux qualités du tonus musculaire, l'extensibilité et la passivité. Paris: Librairie le François, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+376pp. 86 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black l
ettering. Text block broken at page 276, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. The Bibliothèque National lists this as the author's thesis for the Medical Faculty of Paris. No copies recor
ded by OCLC. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 60. Hallgren, Bertil & Fog, Torben.
- Studies in Multiple Sclerosis I: Blood Cells, Bone Marrow in Vitro, Cerebrospinal Fluid and Blood Electrolyte, Blood Lipids, Lipoproteins, Cerebrospinal Fluid Protein, Neurainic Acid and Sialic Acid, Glutamic O
xalacetic Transaminase and Acetylcholinesterase. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 128. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 94+[2]pp. Printed blue-green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 61. Hansen, Erik.
- Cerebral Palsy in Denmark: A Discussion of its Occurrence, Disease Types, Etiology and Social Aspects, Based on a Material of 2621 Patients Born in the Period 1925-1953. [Translated by Harry Cowan]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurolo
gica Scandinavica Supplementum 146. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 148pp. 8vo. Printed aqua and white wrappers. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 62. Hassler, R[olf] G. & Christ, J. F., eds.
- Parkinson-Specific Motor and Mental Disorders Role of the Pallidum: Pathophysiological, Biochemical, and Therapeutic Aspects. Advances in Neurology Volume 40. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition
, 1st printing. xxxii+579+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 63. Hayashi, Takashi.
- Chemical Physiology of Excitation in Muscle and Nerve. Tokyo: Nakayama-Shoten, Ltd, 1958. 2nd Edition. [First published 1956]. [xii]+168+[1]pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. The second edition
contains a new brief preface. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 64. Hertz, Mette & Thygesen, Paul.
- Postdiphtheric Nervous Complications and a Comparison between Polyradiculitis of Diphtheric Origin and that due to Other Causes. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XLIV. Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard,
1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 66+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff pale green wrappers with black & green lettering. Upper right corners a bit bent, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 65. Herz, Ernst (born 1900).
- Die amyostatischen Unruheerscheinungen: klinisch-kinematographische Analyse ihrer Kennzeichen und Begleiterscheinungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+182pp. 186 text figures, m
ost being progressive film stills illustrating the motion of patients. Small 4to. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Text block detached, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the fro
nt cover. Scarce. A detailed and richly illustrated account of abnormal neuromuscular movements with chapters on chorea, paralysis agitans, athetosis, torsion, tics and myoclonic movements, tremor, rhythmic & alternating movement. OCLC locates only 3 cop
ies: Cornell, NLM, Univ of Munich Nervenklinik. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 66. Herz, Ernst & Putnam, Tracy J. (1894-1975).
- Motor Disorders in Nervous Diseases. New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+184+[2]pp. 250 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else very goo
d in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 67. Howe, Howard A. & Mellors, Robert C.
- Cytochrome Oxidase in Normal and Regenerating Neurons. Reprinted from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, May 1, 1945, Vol. 81, No. 5. [Baltimore]: [Waverly Press, Inc.], 1945. 1st separate
Edition. Pp. 489-500. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Creasing to upper corner, else a very good copy. With Paul Weiss's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50
* Cruce no info *
- 68. Howe, Lucien (1848-1928).
- The Muscles of the Eye. Volume 1: Anatomy and Physiology including Instruments for Testing and Methods of Measurement, Volume 2: Pathology and Treatment. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Grypho
n Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published in 1907 & 1908 by G. P. Putnam's Sons.] [6]+xii+467+[3], [6]+xvi+481+[7]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates. Tall 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges
. Very fine copies. "He was a pioneer in the use of silver nitrate prophylaxis of the eyes for ophthalmia neonatorum and the author of the New York State Howe Law which made such prophylaxis compulsory [and] he was the major donor and the first Director
of the Howe Laboratory at Harvard Medical School" [Dr. Daniel M. Albert's introduction]. Inquire | Order $150.0
0
- 69. Hyllested, Kay, ed.
- Studies in Multiple Sclerosis III: Report on the Geomedical Conference in Copenhagen 1959. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 147. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 158
+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white stiff wrappers. Upper and lower spine quite frayed, corners worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 70. Joseph, J[ack].
- Man's Posture: Electromyographic Studies. Introduction by H. Jackson Burrows. American Lecture Series No. 386. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+88+[2]pp. 23 text figures. 8vo. G
reen cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two small rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 71. Kirkland, Thomas (1791-1798).
- A Commentary on Apoplectic and Paralytic Affections. And on Diseases Connected with the Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+[viii]+191+[11]pp. Small 8vo.
Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 first edition. McHenry p.500. Inquire |
Order $75.00
- 72. Kleinschmidt, Hans, ed.
- Die übertragbare Kinderlähmung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen aus der Kölner Epidemie 1938. Bearbeitet von J. W. Camerer, C. Coerper, L. Gottberg, M. Hackenbroch, H. Heinlein, E. Hoen, G. Joppich, H. K
leinschmidt, K. u nd M. Riethmüller, K. H. Schaefer. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+339+[1]pp. 26 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased and chipped, slight edge-chipping, e
lse a very good copy with the gilt title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | O
rder $40.00
- 73. Kramer, Franz (born 1878).
- Neurologische Untersuchungs-Schemata, periphere und spinale Sensibiltätsbezirke nebst Blättern zum Eintragen von sensibilitätsbefunden Reizpunkte der Nerven und Muskeln. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st
Edition, 1st printing. [10]pp. + 97 leaves with diagrams + 3 blank leaves + rear ad leaf. [Unpaginated]. 6 abbildungen. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, foot of spine erose, a good copy with The Hartford Re
treat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. Kramer was a Berlin neurologist and neuropsychiatrist. The present work is an electromyographic workbook with two plates showing the peripheral musclar nerves, two the spinal and other main nerve trunks, and two
the points for electrical stimulation. The balance of the book consists of repeated frontal and dorsal male images to be clipped out along the perforated gutter and used clinically in charting peripheral nerve lesions. OCLC locates only 4 copies, at NY
Acad of Med, Harvard, NLM, and Duquesne. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 74. Krammer, E. B., et al.
- The Motoneuronal Organization of the Spinal Accessory Nuclear Complex. Advances in Anatomy, Embryology and Cell Biology 103. Bucharest: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+62+[4]pp. + 2 folding plate
s. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00 <
P>
- 75. Lapicque, Louis [Édouard] (1866-1952).
- Four offprints and one separate, 1928 - 1933, all on neurophysiology with three in English and two in French. 5 volumes. 8vo. Printed wrappers. All very good except for the 4to "Notice sur les titres . .
.," the wrappers of which are worn and detached. Uncommon. The offprints are (first three from the Journal of Physiology): "Neuro-Muscular Isochronism and Chronological Theory of Curarization" (81 #1, 1934, inscribed); "Alpha and Gamma Curv
es in Slow Muscles" (78 #4, 1933); "Retrograde Polarization, a Theoryof Systematic Errors in Measurements of Muscular Chronaxie through Ringer's Fluid or with Large Electrodes"; "Physiologie générale du système nerveux" (Dumas' Nouveau traité de ps
ychologie, chapter 4, 1930, inscribed); "Notice sur les titres et travaux scientifiques de M. Louis Lapicque" (Paris: Imprimerie de la Cour d'Appel, 1928, inscribed, contains: "La chronaxie," "Détermination de l'éxcitabilité en fonction du temps,"
and "Théorie du système nerveux"). Three inscribed to Paul Weiss and all with Weiss's name stamp. Inquire | Order<
/A> $75.00
Proffesor of General Physiology at the Sorbonne, Lapicque conributed to the development of neurology and electrophysiology through his research on nerve cells.
- 76. Larsson, Tage & Sjögren, Torsten (born 1896).
- Dystonia Musculorum Deformans: A Genetic and Clinical Population Study of 121 Cases. Assisted by Göta Sjögren. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 17. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1966. 1st Editio
n, 1st printing. 232pp. + rear folding pedigree chart. 8vo. Printed pale blue-gray wrappers with blue and black lettering. Spine quite worn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Larsson on the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 77. Leigh, P. N[igel] & Swash, M[ichael], eds.
- Motor Neuron Disease: Biology and Management. London: Springer-Verlag, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+468+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue laminated boards. A bbit cocked, e
lse a very good, lightly used copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 78. Lindqvist, Castor.
- The Motor Unit Potential in Severely Paretic Muscles after Acute Anterior Poliomyelitis: An Electromyographic Study Using Fatigue Experiments. [Translated by P. Ojansuu & L. A. Keyworth]. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Su
pplementum 131. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Danish Edition. [First published the same year in Helsinki]. 72pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 79. Little, W[illiam] J[ohn] (1810-1894).
- On the Nature and Treatment of the Deformities of the Human Frame: Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital in 1843; with Numerous Notes and Additions to the Present Time. Ne
w York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. [iv]+[xii]+412+[4]pp. 161 text figures. 8vo. Tooled tan leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile rep
rint of the London 1853 first edition. Little gives here the first adequate description of cerebral palsies. Inquire | O
rder $65.00
- 80. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
- Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Edi
tion, 1st printing. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psychi
atric Institute. Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 81. Lovelace, Richard E. & Shapiro, Howard K., eds.
- Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disorders Pathophysiology, Molecular Genetics, and Therapy. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease, Held at Harriman, New York, Jun
e 28-July 1, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 53. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed light maroon boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Issued without d
ust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 82. Mac Keith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
- Minimal Cerebral Dysfunction. Papers from the International Study Group held at Oxford, September 1962. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 10. London: Published by the National Spastics Soc
iety ... in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+104+[2]pp. A few text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 83. Marsden, C[harles] David & Fahn, Stanley (born 1933), eds.
- Movement Disorders. Issued in the series Butterworths International Medical Reviews. Neurology 2. London/Boston: Butterworth Scientific, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 379+[3]pp.
8vo. Printed blue boards with painted labels and light blue lettering. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 84. Marwah, Joe & Teitelbaum, Herman, eds.
- Advances in Neurodegenerative Disorders Vol. 1: Parkinson's Disease. [Scottsdale, Arizona]: [Prominent Press], [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vii+[1]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red laminated boards
with white lettering. Slight nick to the bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 85. McDowell, Fletcher & Barbeau, André (1932-1986?), eds.
- Second Canadian-American Conference on Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 5. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+511+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8v
o. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 86. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
- Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unt
er Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mit
tler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hi
nge quite cracked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces durin
g the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians -- who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time --, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable refe
rence and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases
of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
- 87. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914) & Lewis, Morris J.
- The Tendon-Jerk and Muscle-Jerk in Disease, and especially in Poserior Sclerosis. Reprinted from The American Journal of Medical Sciences, October, 1886. [Philadelphia]: [1886
]. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 88. Mizuno, Yoshikuni, et al, eds.
- Mapping the Progress of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Disease. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+565+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark green laminated bo
ards with white lettering. Slight cover scratching, else near fine. Inquire | Order $92.95
- 89. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
- Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verl
ag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11-58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original fron
t wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Ver
y scarce. OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $185.95
- 90. National Spastics Society.
- Child Neurology and Cerebral Palsy. A Report of an International Study Group, St. Edmond Hall, Oxford 1960. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 2. [London]: Published by The Medical Advisory Committee
of the National Spastics Society in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Limited, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+205+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 91. O'Connell, Alice L. & Gardner, Elizabeth B.
- Understanding the Scientific Bases of Human Movement. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., [1973]. 2nd printing. [First published 1972]. x+264+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed double-col
umn format. Printed pictorial red and black cloth with cream lettering. Spine faded, edges moderately rubbed, about a very good copy. With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire<
/A> | Order $25.00
- 92. Papez, James W[enceslas] (1883-1958), et al.
- Hemichorea (Hemiballismus) Association with a Pallidal Lesion, Involving Afferent and Efferent Connections of the Subthalamic Nucleus; Curare Therapy. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology
and Psychiatry April 1942, Vol. 47, pp.667-676. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1942. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 93. Parker, G[eorge] H[oward] (1864-1955).
- The Elementary Nervous System. Monographs on Experimental Biology [Volume 2]. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1919]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 229+[3]pp. 53 text figures. 12mo. Embosse
d crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. GM-5 #528: "Important studies on the survival of pri
mitive types of neuromuscular mechanism in some of the higher vertebrates." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 94. Parkinson, James (1755-1824).
- An Essay on the Shaking Palsy. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [1970]. Reprint Edition. [ii]+[vi]+66+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black and green boards with green spine and black front lettering (the front board r
eproduces the original 1817 title-page). A very good copy. Merck Sharp & Dohme facsimile reprint of the first edition, London, 1817. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 95. Pepeu, Giancarlo & Ladinsky, Herbert, eds.
- Cholinergic Mechanisms: Phylogenetic Aspects, Central and Peripheral Synapses, and Clinical Significance. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+989+[1]pp. Text figures.
Small 4to. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 96. Plaut, Felix (born 1877).
- Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin (1856-1926). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 1
4 text figures. Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 97. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
- A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed decorative g
reen cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses. In
quire | Order $75.00
- 98. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
- La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 9
5+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ.
of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 99. Reuben, John P., et al, eds.
- Electrobiology of Nerve, Synapse and Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+390pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 100. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
- Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Com
pany, 1923. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1923 in London]. xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Römer was head of the
Institute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 101. Rouquès, Lucien (born 1902).
- La myotonie atrophique (maladie de Steinert): sa place entre la maladie de Thomsen et les myopathies. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies du Système Nerveux (Hospice de la Salpêtrière, M. le Professeur G. Guillai
n). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+229+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-pa
ge stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Errata list pasted to the front blank. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 102. Samilson, Robert L., ed.
- Orthopaedic Aspects of Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 52/53. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 197
5. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+301+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 103. Scheinberg, Labe C., ed.
- Multiple Sclerosis: A Guide for Patients and Their Families. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 2nd printing. [First published 1983]. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 104. Scheinberg, Labe C. & Raine, Cedric S., eds.
- Multiple Sclerosis: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 436. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+518+[
2]pp. A few text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 105. Sieck, Gary C., et al, eds.
- Respiratory Muscles and Their Neuromotor Control. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 26. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue l
ettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $87.95
- 106. Silfverskiold, Nils [Otto] (born 1888).
- Orthopädische Studie über Hemiplegia Spastica Infantilis. Aus der Orthopädischen Klinik des Karolinischen Med.-Chir. Instituts. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supplement 5. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckerie
t, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. 70 text figures. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Crown & foot of spine erose, rear wrapper split along the joint and nearly detached, a good, lightly marked e
x-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Ord
er $25.00
- 107. Smith, Jane S.
- Patenting the Sun: Polio and the Salk Vaccine. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 413+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in dust jacket. With the author's signed printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $1
2.50
- 108. Sottas, Jules (1866-1943).
- Contribution a l'étude anatomique et clinique des paralysies spinales syphilitiques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 471+[9]pp. + 4 chromolithographed plates of spinal tissue with 21
figures, each with descriptive leaf and the first two plates with tissue guards still present. 28 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, gilt-ruled raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Bottom e
dges rubbed, Worcester State Hospital bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, spine label removed, rear pocket, front blank quite browned and threatening to detach. Generally a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Sottas became interne des hôpitaux in P
aris, where he obtained his doctorate in 1894. From 1891 to 1895 he headed the laboratory at the Bicêtre, and at the Salpêtrière under Joseph Dejerine. Sottas is best remembered for Dejerine-Sottas neuropathy, which he and Dejerine described and which is
a severe, congenital, axonal and demyelinating motor and sensory neuropathy with abnormal motor development. This is his first book. Inscribed on the half-title "Hommage de l'auteur." Inquire | Order $125.00
- 109. Spielmeyer, Walther (1879-1935).
- Paralysie. Tabes. Schlafkrankheit. Sonderdruck aus Ergebnisse der Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Erster Band, erstes und zweites Heft. [Jena]: [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [217]-342. 7 text fig
ures. 8vo. Library boards with green cloth spine, title-section of the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Spielmeyer was a Munich neuropsychiatrist at the anatomical laboratory of the
psychiatric clinic; his 1922 Histopathologie des Nervensystems was the first textbook of general neurohistopathology (see Haymaker & Schiller p. 377). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 110. Stephens, Newman L., ed.
- The Biochemistry of Smooth Muscle. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+733+[1]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn p
ictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75
- 111. Stevenson, Jessie L.
- The Nursing Care of Patients with Infantile Paralysis. New York: The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 58+[6]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy.
With the title-page stamp & call numbers on front cover of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 112. Stone, Kenneth.
- Diagnosis in Locomotor Disorders. London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vii]+224pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth with purple spine labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 113. Tarlov, I[sadore] M. (born 1905).
- Spinal Cord Compression: Mechanism of Paralysis and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+147+[3]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00 <
P>
- 114. Towe, Arnold L. (1927-2002) & Luschei, Erich S., eds.
- Handbook of Behavioral Neurobiology Volume 5: Motor Coordination. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+640pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the ink signature and ownership inscription of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 115. von Werssowetz, Odon F.
- Parkinsonism: Aspects of Physical Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+112+[6]pp. 10 text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 116. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
- La rigidité décérébrée de Sherrington et ses relations avec la rigidité musculaire d'origine pyramidale et extra-pyramidale chez l'homme. Extrait de L'Encephale, 20e Année, No. 2, Février 1925.
Paris: H. Delarue & Cie, 1925. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [73]-88. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Walsh on the front wrapper "with the writer's compliments F.M.R.W."
Inquire | Order $25.00
- 117. Walton, John N[icholas] (born 1922), ed.
- Disorders of Voluntary Muscle. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1981. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. [x]+1069+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative
dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Margins yellowed, else a very good to near fine copy with a slight trace of shelfwear. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 118. Walton, John N[icholas].
- Polymositis. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+269+[3]pp. 44 half-tones and 3 color plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lig
ht shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Walton's reputation was founded on his work in the 1950s on child muscular dystrophies. See Ashwal, pp. 862-870. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 119. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
- Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 135 Article 1. New York: Published by the Academy, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 680pp. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy
. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 120. White, Barbara C., compiler.
- Determining Abilities of Children with Central Nervous System Disorders: An Anthology. Washington, DC: The American Physical Therapy Association, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+88+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed
decorative blue and white wrappers. Ink and pencil check marks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 121. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather wit
h marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 122. Windle, William F., ed.
- Neurological and Psychological Deficits of Asphyxia Neonatorum. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Disease and Blindness Symposia in Neurology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958].
1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+336pp. 83 text figures. 8vo. Rust cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. 35 page bibliography. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 123. Windle, William F., ed.
- New Research Techniques of Neuroanatomy: A Symposium Sponsored by the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Foreword by Frederick L. Stone. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing
. ix+[1]+98+[4]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightlwy worn dust wrapper. Chapters on electron microscopy, silver impregnation of degenerating axons, sel
ective silver impregnationo f synaptic endings, tissue culture studies of neural tissue, local blood flow in neural tissues, histochemical localization of acetylcholinesterase in nervous tissue, quantitative histochemistry of the nervous system. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 124. Wohlfart, Gunnar.
- Über das Vorkommen verschiedener Arte von Muskelfasern in der Skelettmuskulatur des Menschen und einiger Säugetiere. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XII. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, Ejnar Munksgaard, 1937.
1st Edition, 1st printing. 119+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 125. Worster-Draught, C.
- Suprabulbar Paresis: Congenital Suprabulbar Paresis and its Differntial Diagnosis, with Special Reference to Acquired Suprabulbar Paresis. Supplement to Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology No. 30. London: Published
by Spastics International Medical Publications in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. and J. B.Lippincott Co., 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+33+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 126. Yahr, M. D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
- Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities. Proceedings of the Third Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center of Columbia University, November 28th an
d 29th, 1966. New York: Raven Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+500pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictoria
l dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $18.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 May 2007