John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1659: History of Ideas

Created: 15 May 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, John (1750?-1814).
Curious Thoughts on the History of Man; Chiefly Abridged from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kames, Lord Monbodoo, Dr Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu. Introduction by Alice E. Jacoby. Conjectural History and Anthrop ology. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1789 in London]. xiv+xi+[1]+359+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. An important Scotch Enlightnment popularization of then-emergent social scientific and anthropological ideas, of which this is the first reprint since the original 1789 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

2. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
The Western Mind in Transition: An Eyewitness Story. New York: Random House, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+300pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Part one, "The Natural History of an Inner-Directed Person" is an autobiographical account; part two, "The Advent of Statistical Man" contains essays on science and society, existentialism & psychoanalysis, play, etc. Inquire | Order $12.50

3. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darke ned, paper browned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
Our Emergent Civilization. Issued in Science of Culture Series. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+340pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

5. Barth, Paul (1858-1922).
Die Geschichte der Erziehung in soziologischer und geistesgeschichtlicher Beleuchtung. Fünfte und sechste, wiederum durchgesehene Auflage. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1925. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1911]. vii i+776pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, sheets quite browned but not overly brittle, spine gilt rubbed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

6. Becker, Carl [Lotus] (1873-1945).
The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1947]. 6th printing. [First published 1932]. [xii]+168pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine. A very g ood copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

7. Berry, Christopher J.
The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

8. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages: Contributions to the History of Primitivism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth wi th gilt front cover device. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in darkened and lightly chipped dust jacket, with some wear along the DJ joints. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

9. Braudy, Leo.
The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+649+[9]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed peach boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

10. Cohen, I. Bernard (born 1914).
Revolution in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+711+[3]pp. + color frontis. 8vo. Gilt ruled yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled cream end papers. Previous owner's signature to front paste-down else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

11. Damme, Daniel Van.
Éphéméride illustrée de la vie d'Erasme. Anderlecht: La Société Anonyme de Rotogravure d'Art, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64+[4]pp. Copiously illustrated with finely reproduced illustrations. Small Folio. Printed picto rial stiff gray wrappers. Front cover quite spotted, crown quite chipped, internally a very good, clean copy. Scarce. # 241 of 500 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

12. Edwardes, Michael.
The Dark Side of History: Magic in the Making of Man. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

13. Gierke, Otto [Friedrich von] (1841-1921).
Natural Law and the Theory of Society 1500 to 1800. With a Lecture on The Ideas of Natural Law and Humanity by Ernst Troeltsch (1865-1923). Introduction by Ernest Barker (1874-1960). Translation by Er nest Barker (1874-1960) of 5 sections of volume four of Das deutsche Genossenschaftsrecht (1913). Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xci+[1]+226+[2]; [viii]+229-423+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards bowed, some minor flecking to the cloth, light foxing to the edges of the text block and front leaves, a very good set. Inquire | Order $100.00

14. Gillispie, Charles Coulston.
The Edge of Objectivity: An Essay in the History of Scientific Ideas. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+562+[2]pp. + loose errata slip. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good c opy in dust jacket. Library bookplate & rear pocket. Inquire | Order $10.00

15. Grisebach, Eberhard (1880-1945).
Jacob Burckhardt als Denker. Bern und Leipzig: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 344pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust j acket. A preliminary version appeared in 1942 as Jacob Burckhardt als Philosoph. Inquire | Order $ 15.00

16. Grunfeld, Frederick V.
Prophets Without Honor: A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein and Their World. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Pages 58-61 deal with Jung. William McGuire's copy (unsigned) with several marginal pencil notes to page 58. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Hale, George Ellery (1868-1938).
National Academies and the Progress of Research. Reprinted from Science Vol. XXXVIII, No 985 ... Vol. XXXIX, No. 997 ... Vol. XL, No. 1043 ... Vol. XLI, No. 1044, Novemeber 14, 1913 - January 1, 1915. [no plac e (US)]: [no publisher], [1915]. 1st Edition in book form. [2]+167+[3]pp. + photographic frontis. Small 8vo. Rebound in brown library buckram with the original wrappers retained. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Hale was Foreign Sec retary of the NAS. Inquire | Order $25.00

18. Hammond, Albert L[anpier] (1892-1970).
Ideas about Substance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+146pp. Small 8vo. Light blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

19. Harris, Roy, ed.
The Origin of Language. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+332pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Includes selections from Max M üller, Darwin, Tylor, Whitney, and others. Inquire | Order $44.95

20. Hayek, F[riedrich] A[ugust von] (1899-1992).
New Studies in Philosophy, Politics, Economics and the History of Ideas. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, []. [viii]+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. One page with an ink notation to the margin, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $215.00

21. Heninger, S. K., Jr.
The Cosmographical Glass: Renaissance Diagrams of the Universe. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+209+[11]pp. 117 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $115.95

22. Johnston, William M.
The Austrian Mind: An Intellectual and Social History 1848-1938. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+515+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones. 8vo. Yellow cloth with blac k spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Small remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. The best book in English on the subject. Inquire | Order $45.00

23. Jones, Howard Mumford (1892-1980).
Ideas in America. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+394+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with yellow spine and front labels. Spine lightly faded and with sli ght soiling, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

24. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordr echt/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+229+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order $175.00

25. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
The Lotus and the Robot. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. 296pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to top & bottom edges, otherwise very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

26. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron] (1859-1942), et al.
Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 11. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+128+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. Lambert's essay reproduces numerous historiated initials from the Fabrica. Small 4to. Printed crimson cloth with silver lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else very good with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and spine label. The essays are Samuel W. Lambert's "The Initial Letters of the Anatomical Treatise, De Humani Corporis Fabrica, of Vesalius"; Willy Wiegand's "Marginal Notes by the Printer of the Icones"; and William M. Ivins, Jr.'s "What about the Fabrica of Vesalius?" Ivins' 57 page essay -- really a monograph -- applies Ivins' ideas about the intrinsic, indeed revolutio nary, importance of prints being their repeatable exact duplication of visual representations (here called "statements") of objects, a point later elaborated into his classic Prints and Visual Communication. Inquire | Order $27.95

27. Lepenies, Wolf.
Between Literature and Science: The Rise of Sociology. Translation by R. J. Hollingdale of Die drei Kulturen (1985). Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 10]. Ca mbridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. viii+[2]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight creasing to a few upper corners, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $48.95

28. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+[198]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

29. Mencken, Johann Burkhard (1674-1732).
De charlataneria eruditorum declamationes duae, cum notis variorum. Accessit epistola Sebastiani Stadelii ad janum philomusum de dircumforanea literatorum vanitate. Editio tertia emendatior. Amstelodami [ = Amsterdam]: [no publisher], 1716. 3rd Revised Edition. [4]+vi+253+[11]pp. + frontis copper engraving. Pages 252 & 253 misnumbered 152 & 153 (as, apparently, in all copies). A few copperplate devices in the text. 12mo. 18th century polished calf with gi lt dentelles, elaborate gilt spine with fleurons, and marbled edges. Light rubbing, an attractive and very clean copy with an 18th century armorial bookplate. Scarce. Originally delivered as lectures and apparently first published in 1713, though we can find no record of the existence of a 1713 edition. Translated into German in 1714 as Zwei Reden von der charlataneria. Both this third & the 1726 fourth edition contain the objections to Mencken's text expressed in letters by Christoph Augus t Heumann (1681-1763) [using the pseudonym Sebastianus Stadelius]. Rector at Leipzig, Heumann was a notable and many-faceted scholar, philosopher, and theologian who edited the first philosophical journal, Acta philosophorum from 1711 to 172 6. OCLC records no copies of the Latin edition earlier than this third edition for which six locations are cited: Harvard, Dartmouth, Drexel, Middlebury College, Nat Lib of Scotland, and Oxford. Brunet (5th ed.) III, 1620; Graesse IV, 485 (neither citing an edition earlier than the 1716). Inquire | Order $975.00

An important book that attacked medical quacks and the pseudolearned in mathematics, philosophy, and other erudite fields. Mencken translated the common German term "Scharlatan" into Latin since, as he wrote, there was no appropriate Latin wo rd for the idea. The German word, as well as the English "charlatan," derives from "Cerretani," the inhabitants of the Italian town of Cerreto, whose tramps and vagrants in the Middel Ages used trickery to relieve the guileless of their money. Mencken ex tended the notion of charlatanry to the learned professions. Translated into English in 1937 with introduction and notes by H. L. Mencken (who was not related to Johann).
30. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1923, 1928, 1930, 1950. 4 volumes. Various printings. [First published 1896, 1903, 1912, 1914.] [2]+xiv +458+[2], [2]+xiii+[1]+808, [2]+xiii+[1]+626+[2], xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 12mo. Red cloth with black spine printing. Light cover spotting and shelfwear, somer wear to the joints and rubbing to the bottom edges, a sound, usable ex-library set. The four volum es are respectively marked 4th & 3rd unaltered edition and second impression (vols. 3 & 4). American issue with the Humanities Press imprint to the spine. Inquire | Order $95.00

A valuable history with rich bibliographical notes.
31. Merz, John Theodore.
A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Introduction by Giuseppe Micheli. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. xxiv+xiv+458+[2]; [ii]+[xiv]+807+[1]; [ii]+[xiv]+626+xx+[2]; xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 8v o. Tan cloth with painted blue labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, 1896-1914. Inquire | Or der $325.95

32. Miller, Perry (1905-1963).
The Life of the Mind in America: From the Revolution to the Civil War (Books One Through Three). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+338+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lette ring and orange endpapers. Very good in price-clipped and worn pictorial dust wrapper. Consists of Books 1 & 2 and part of Book 3 -- all written. Miller intended the complete work to be in 9 logical books. Inquire< /A> | Order $10.00

33. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. [Thomas] Nugent (1700?-1772). London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in ; First issued in translation in 1750]. xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves . Scarce. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most impo rtant precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation of actual systems. PMM 197; Kress 5057. Inquire | Order $1250.00

34. Mornet, Daniel (1878-1954).
La pensée française au XVIIie siècle. Translated in 1929 as French Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Issued in the series Collection U2. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, [1969]. Later printing. [First p ublished 1926]. 220+[4]pp. Square 16mo. Printed white card covers with black, red, and gray lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

35. Morton, Michael.
Herder and the Poetics of Thought: Unity and Diversity in On Diligence in Several Learned Languages. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+186 +[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

36. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
Science and Criticism: The Humanistic Tradition in Contemporary Thought. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published 19 43]. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight marginal pencilling to first six pages, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.95

37. Mumford, Lewis (born 1895).
The Human Prospect. Edited by Harry T[hornton] Moore & Karl W[olfgang] Deutsch (born 1912). London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted blue spine label . Corners bumped, spine & edges faded, a very good copy. A collection of essays and other writings from his books and previously uncollected magazine article, one hitherto unpublished. Inquire | Order $12.50

38. Norman, Jeremy N., ed.
From Gutenberg to the Internet: a Sourcebook on the History of Information Technology. Novato, California: Historyofsciencecom, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+900pp. Over 200 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pictori al laminated blue printed boards with yellow and white printing. New condition. (Marked publisher not to upload, since historyofscience.com will prevent it from geting listed online). Presents 63 original readings from the history of computing, networkin g, and telecommunications arranged thematically by chapters. Most of the readings record basic discoveries from the 1830s through the 1960s that laid the foundation of the world of digital information. Traces the historic steps from the early 19th centur y development of telegraph systems -- the first data networks -- through the development of the earliest general-purpose progammable computers and the earliest software, to the foundation in 1969 of ARPANET, the first national computer network that event ually became the Internet. Inquire | Order $69.50

Contains the editor's lengthy illustrated historical introduction anent the Internet's impact on book culture. It compares and contrasts the transition from manuscript to print in the 15th century with various electronic media that converged to form the Internet in the 20th. Also provides a comprehensive annotated timeline and introductory notes to each reading.
39. Pawley, Martin.
The Private Future: Causes and Consequences of Community Collapse in the West. New York: Random House, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1973 in London]. [vi]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in d ust jacket. A critique by an architect-turned-journalist of the descent of western civilization into individualistic anomie. Inquire | Order $7.85

40. Persons, Stow, ed.
Evolutionary Thought in America. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+462+[10]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slightly musty and endpapers age toned, else very good in edgeworn dust jack et. Inquire | Order $9.95

41. Platt, John Rader.
The Step to Man. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [after 1969]. 5th printing. [First published 1966]. [viii]+216pp. Small 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. A biophysicist's visionary ruminations o n the evolving social and intellectual nature of man. Inquire | Order $7.55

42. Redondi, Pietro.
Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1983]. x+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt and iridiscent red spine lettering and reddish endapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

43. Rood, Wilhemus.
Comenius and the Low Countries; some aspects of life and work of a Czech exile in the Seventeenth Century. Amsterdam: Van Gendt & Co / Praha: Academia / New York: Abner Schram, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order< /A> $50.00

44. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperba ck issue. xix+[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

45. Russell, Jeffrey Burton.
The Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1993] [this edition 1st issued 1987]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1977]. 276+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

46. Ryan, Frank X., ed.
Darwin's Impact: Social Evolution in America, 1880-1920. Volume 1: Social Darwinism and Its Critics with a [14 page] Introduction by Rick Tilman; Volume 2: Race, Gender, and Supremacy with a [10 page] introduction by Frank X. Ryan; Volume 3: Evolution, Law, and Economics with a [12 page] introduction by Peter Landry. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+211+[5]; [xx]+255+[5]; [xxii]+212+[6]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth with painted black sp ine labels. As new. A useful anthology of 60 articles, most not hitherto anthologized. Inquire | Order $75.00 < P>
47. Savérien, Alexandre (1720-1805).
Histoire des progrès de l'esprit humain dans les sciences exactes, et dans les arts qui en dépendent savoir l'arithmétique, l'algebre, la géométrie, l'astronomie, la gnomonique, la chronologie, la navigation, l'optique, la méchanique, l'hydraulique, l'acoustique et la musique, la géographie, l'architecture civile, l'architecture militaire, l'architecture navale. Avec un abregé de la vie des auteurs les plus célebres dans ces sciences. A Paris: Chez Lacombe, L ibraire, 1776. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1775]. xv+[1]+553+[3]pp. + emblematic frontis copper engraving. [Last 8 pages mispaginated]. 8vo. 20th century red cloth with crimson paper spine label. Minor wear to the spine label, several gatheri ngs browned, a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. Inquire | Order $225.00

48. [Schnapper, M. B., ed].
New Frontiers of Knowledge: A Symposium by Distinguished Writers, Notable Scholars & Public Figures. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+125+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good c opy in chipped dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid in. Contains Jung's "The Mind of Man Reaches Out"; Percy Bridgman's "New Horizons of Science"; Arnold Toynbee's "The Challenge of Our Era"; Margaret Mead's "Breaking the Barriers of Prejudice" ; Sidney Hook's "Outlook for Philosophy"; Walt Disney's "Propaganda and New Ideas"; Herbert Read's "New Realms of Art"; Walt Disney's "Propaganda and New Ideas"; and 29 other brief contributions (all 2-4 pages). In quire | Order $12.50

49. Schneider, Ulrich Johannes, ed.
Die Idee der Tradition. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. 1998/1. [Hamburg]: Meiner, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 166+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers w ith black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good c opy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. [Schweizerische Paracelsus-Gesellschaft].
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhäuser, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. 8vo. Printe d pictorial brown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

52. Semerau, Alfred (born 1879).
Pietro Aretino: ein Bild aus der Renaissance. Menschen, Völker, Zeiten: eine Kulturgeschichte in Einzeldarstellungen, herausgegeben von Max Kemmerich X. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag Karl König, [1925]. 1st Edition, 1s t printing. 188+[4]pp. text illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and small black front illustration. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

53. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front l ettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00

54. Singleton, Charles, ed.
Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. vii+[1]+446+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Mottled gray cloth with painted brown spine la bel and brown endpaprs. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Includes papers by E. H. Gombrich and Stillman Drake. Inquire | Order $40.00

55. Snow, C[harles] P[ercy] (1905-1980).
The Two Cultures and the Scientific Revolution. The Rede Lecture 1959. New York: Cambridge University Press, [1959]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+58pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

56. Soboul, Albert, ed.
Textes choisis de l'Encyclopédie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Introdcution et notes par Albert Soboul. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1962]. 2 nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952]. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

57. Weiss, Miriam Strauss.
A Lively Corpse. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-385+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. A study of u topias from the viewpoint of religion. Inquire | Order $7.95

58. White, Andrew Dickson (1832-1918).
A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st printing. xxxiv+[2]+415+[1]; [ii]+474pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine label. Very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Reprint of the original Appleton 1896 edition. Inquire | Order $2 2.50

59. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993), ed.
Dictionary of the History of Ideas: Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 5 volumes. 4th printing. [ii]+[xxxiv]+677+[7]; [vi]+696+[2]; [iv]+677+[5]; [vi]+537+[1]; [vi]+479+[11]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram with painted black labels with gilt printing. Top edges of text blocks somewhat dusty, front and rear upper corners of the index volume creased, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set in lightly chipped dust j ackets. Complete with the index, which is the 2nd printing. Inquire | Order $450.00

60. Wiener, Philip P[aul] & Fisher, John (born 1922), eds.
Violence and Aggression in the History of Ideas. Introduction by Philip P[aul] Wiener (1905-1993). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+27 3+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

61. Wylie, Philip (1902-1971).
The Magic Animal. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 358+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed pale green cloth-covered boards. Ink ownership inscription to the front flyle af, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 May 2007