John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1658: Sexology in German

Created: 8 May 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), ed.
Psychosomatische Medizin: Grundlagen und Anwendungsgebiete. Mit einem Kapitel über Die Funktionen des Sexualapparates und ihre Störungen von Therese [Friedman] Benedek (1892-1977). [Einführung zur de utschen Ausgabe vom Übersetzer]. [Translated by Paul Kühne]. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1951. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950 in NY]. xii+244pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampfading to the bottom front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.50

2. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962).
Die Psychische Impotenz des Mannes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 147+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with red lettering. A very good copy in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket, with THe Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

3. Biener, Kurt.
Sexualhygiene im Jugendalter. Psychologische Praxis Heft 42. Basel: S. Karger, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+44pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

4. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
Die Prostitution. Band I [and] Zweiter Band Erste Hälfte [all published]. Issued in the series Handbuch der gesamten Sexualwissenshaft in Einzeldarstellungen. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912, 1925. 2 vol umes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+870+[2]; vii+[1]+728pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering [Band I] and printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering [Band II]. Library bookplate & rear pocket to the first volume, else near fine, especi ally in view of the acidic paper; front wrapper detached, crown & corners chipped, some curling to the front lower corners to the second volume, which has the spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. The second volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $75. 00

All published of Bloch's never completed comprehensive history of prostitution, part one of the second volume being completed after Bloch's death by Georg Loewenstein. Haeberle 1983 p. 7: "He considered prostitution the central problem of sex ology, since it combined the biological and cultural aspects of sex in the most dramatic and obvious fashion. ... Nothing comparable has ever been attempted again."
5. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality.
6. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur Modernen Kultur. 6. - 18. Tausend. Zeite und dritte vielfach verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. [First published the same year] . [iii]-xii+829+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decoratively ruled blue-gray cloth with black lettering and blue-gray endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, slight splitting to the upper rear joint, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Bourke, John Gregory (1846-1896).
Der Unrat in Sitte, Brauch, Glauben und Gewohnheitrecht der Völker. Verdeutscht und neubearbeitet von Friedrich S. Krauss und H. Ihm. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthroph yteia: Jahrbücher für Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1891 in English]. [xvi]+600pp. Small Folio. Print ed blue cloth. Edges bumped, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very scarce. Grinstein 10466; Norman Catalog F88. Inquire | Order $250.00

In his preface Freud avers that Bourke's book confirms that infants derive pleasure and interest from excremental functions and that the sexual and excremental functions are intimately connected.
8. Brandt, Alexander [Federovich] (born 1844).
Sexualität: eine biologische Studie. Dorpat [Estonia]: In Kommission bei Ernst Reinhardt, München, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, wrappers chiped with corners defective and minor staining, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

9. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine.
Kreativität und Perversion. Translated by Norbert Geldner. [Frankfurt am Main]: Nexus, [1986]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1984 in English in NY by Norton]. 244+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

10. Daly, C[laud] D[angar] (1884-1950).
Hindu-Mythologie und Kastrationskomplex: Eine Psychoanalytische Studie. Aus dem englischen Manuskript übersetzt von Peter Mendelssohn. Sonderabdruck asu "Imago" ... Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Int ernationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate printing. 60+[4]pp. + 1 striking photolithographed plate of the Hindu god Kali. Thin 8vo. Printed purple linen with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $35.00

11. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A fine cop y. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

12. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Library stamp to flyle af, rear pocket, endleaves & covers somewhat dingy, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

The True First Appearance of Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex

13. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939) & Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
Das Konträre Geschlechtsfühl. Besorgt unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Bibliothek für Socialwissenschaft, hrsg. von Dr. Hans Kurella Band 7. Leipzig: George H. W igand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+308pp. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge slightly cracked, light rubbing to the joints and edges and slight spotting to the cloth, a very good, sound copy. Very scarce. This is the first copy of the German edition we have ever had -- and we've been looking for it for over 30 years. The true first appearance of the first volume of Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex, translated by Kurella, whom Ellis had met at the International Medical Congress in 1894 in Rome and who had already translated Ellis's Man and Woman and The Criminal into German. From 1902 on the volume on sexual inversion wo uld appear as volume two of the set that eventually reached completion with its seventh volume in 1927. Ellis did so entirely to deflect attention from the volume dealing with homosexuality, which he had never wanted to be the lead volume for the set. In its next appearance, in English in 1897 in somewhat altered form and omitting some of Symonds's material, Symonds's name was still on the title-page as co-author. His wife bought up the small edition and destroyed it, through Symonds's literary executor , Horatio Brown. Next it appeared -- now without Symonds's name -- and the second issue was used as a pretext by the authorities to prosecute George Bedborough's bookshop selling material relating to anarchism, birth control, and free thought. Then volum e two appeared in 1900 with a Leipsig imprint -- except that it was actually printed and published in England, making it and Ellis once again potentially subject to prosecution. At this point, Ellis had had it with trying to publish the Studies in England. From volume three on the set was published only in the United States by F. A. Davis. OCLC lists 11 libraries: Cornell & Cornell Med; UCLA, Univ Colorado at Boulder, Harvard Law & Harvard Med, Ohio State, Univ TX Ransom collection, Wellcom e, London Libr. A particularly interesting copy: Saul Rosenzweig's copy with a pencil note by him to the top of the title-page (signed "SR 7/31/60") in which he notes that he has exactly duplicated in this copy the markings in Sigmund Freud's copy. With numerous laid-in sheets of Rosenzweig's pencil notes. Professor of psychology for decades at Washington University, Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was a notable contributor to American psychology and to Freud scholarship. His 1992 _Freud, Jung, and the Hall the King-Maker_, is the best account of Freud's visit to America in 1909 to deliver the Clark lectures on psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $1500.00

"Sexual Inversion was an unprecedented book. Never before had homosexuality been treated so sobertly, so comprehensively, so sympathetically. To read it today is to read the voice of common sense and compassion; to read it then w as, for the grewat majority, to be affronted by a deliberate incitement to vice of the most degrading kind" [Phyllis Grosskurth's Havelock Ellis, p. 185]. See Grosskurth's entire discussion of Ellis, Symonds, and the Studies, pp . 165-190; aslo Vincent Brome's Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Sex, chapter 7, pp. 88-108.
14. Farin, Michael, ed.
Leopold von Sacher-Masoch: Materailien zu Leben und Werk. Bonn: Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 438+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated ocher boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains a complete bibliography of Sacher-Masoch's publications and a bibliography of secondary works on him. Inquire | Order $85.00

15. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
Perversionen, Psychosen, Charakterstörungen: Psychoanalytische Spezielle Neurosenlehre. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 218pp. 8vo. Red linen. Corners bumped, crown frayed, slight fraying to rear joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

Fenichel's first (or second) book, published simultaneously with Hysterien und Zwangsneurosen.
16. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
Zur Psychoanalyse von Sexualgewohnheiten: (mit Beiträgen zur therapeutischen Technik). Sonderabdruck aus der "Internationalen Zietschrift für Psychoanalyse" ... Band XI (1925), Heft 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Intern ationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate printing. 41+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow-gray wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Sheets browned, slight soiling to the rear wrapper, still a fine, unopened copy of a fragile b ook usually found in poor condition. Grinstein 9223. Inquire | Order $85.00

17. Forel, August (1848-1931).
Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boar ds. Edges worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

18. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Die Sexuelle Frage: eine naturwissenschaftliche, psychologische, hygienische und soziologische Studie für Gebildete. 11. - 15. Tausend. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1905. [First published the same year]. viii+587+[1]pp. + 23 illustrations on 6 glossy paper leaves. Thick 8vo. Early ochre cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

GM 1635: "Forel's best work; translated into 16 languages."
19. Fortschritte der Sexualwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse.
Bände 1-4. [All published]. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Stekel (1868-1940). redigiert von Anton Mißriegler & Fritz Wittels (1880-1950). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1 931. 4 volumes. [vi]+420; [iv]+575+[1]; [vi]+195+[1]; [iv]+166+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Stekel to Band III. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Band I: front cover and first signature detached, corners of front cover chipped, internally a very good copy; B and II: spine broken, covers quite chipped and detached; Bände 3 & 4 very good with Band 3 stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy]. Very scarce. Band I is largely devoted to epilepsy; Bände II-IV contain many papers on the paraphilias and perversions. All volumes have multiple papers by Stekel. Volumes 2-4 ex-libris The Hartford Retreat with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $375.00

20. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Sexuelle Anomalien: ihre psychologische Wertung und deren forensische Konsequenzen. Erweiterter Vortrag gehalten in der Juristisch-psychiatrischen Vereinigung Zürich am 26. Februar 1913. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Sp ringer, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

21. Frank, Ludwig.
Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adole scence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $10.00

22. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 5th Edition. [First published 1905]. [viii]+104pp. 8vo. Later buckram. A very good copy. Inquire< /A> | Order $30.00

23. Freud, Sigmund.
Einige psychische Folgen des anatomischen Geschlechtsunterschieds. Extracted from Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse Band XI Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. Pp. [401]-410. Thin 8vo. Later unprinted oilpaper black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

24. [Freud, Sigmund].
Die Onanie: Vierzehn Beiträge zu einer Diskussion der "Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung". In collaboration with B[ernhard] Dattner (1887-1952), Paul Federn (1871-1950), S[andor] Ferenczi (1873-1933), [Sigmund] Freud (18 56-1939), Josef K[arl] Friedjung (1871-1946), E[duard] Hitschmann (1871-1957), Otto Rank (1884-1939), Rud[olf] Reitler (1865-1917), Gaston Rosenstein (1882-1927), Hanns Sachs (1881-1947), J[=Isador] [Isaak] Sadger (1871-1938), Maximilian Steiner (1874-19 42), W[ilhelm] Stekel (1868-1940), & Viktor Tausk (1879-1919). Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+140+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Early blue cloth with patterned yellow endpapers. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy wi th The NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front and rear colored endpapers. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

25. Friedjung, Josef K[arl] (1871-1946).
Die kindliche Sexualität und ihre Bedeutung für Erziehung und ärztliche Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+37+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Housed in drab gray flexible li brary boards with original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. A good only ugly ex-library copy. A psychoanalytic study. Member of the WPV and lecturer at the University of Vienna (at the time of writing Privatdozent for Kinderheilkunde), Friedj ung founded the Social-Democratic Organization of Physicians in Austria. Grinstein 10793. Inquire | Order $22.5 0

26. Gerson, Adolf.
Die Scham: Beiträge zur Physiologie, zur Psychologie und zur Soziologie des Schamgefühls. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band I Heft 5. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 68pp . Thin 8vo. Printed pink wrappers. Spine chipped upper front cover torn, sheets browned but quite stable, a good to very good copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Univ. Cal. Berkeley. Inquire | Order $17.95

27. Giese, Hans (born 1920).
Der homosexuelle Mann in der Welt. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. vi+[2]+228pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Very good in ligh tly soiled, spine-darkened dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

28. Giese, H[ans], ed.
Psychopathologie der Sexualität. In Verbindung mit Dr. Viktor E[mil] von Gebsattel. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xliii+[1]+627+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Krafft-Ebbing for the 20th century. Contains F. Herrmann's "Im Wandel der Kulturen"; Fr. Arnold's "Kathololische Theologie und Kirche"; A. Köberle's "Evangelische Theologie und Kirche"; H. Jäger's "Der Normanspr uch des Staates"; Giese's monographic-length "Der Geschlechtskörper und seine Funktion" and "Abnormes und perverses Verhalten"; W. Bräutigam's "Die Problemlage in historischer Sicht"; W. Rasch's "Moderne Behandlusngmethoden" and "Körperliche Behandlungsv erfahren"; U. Spiegelberg's "Psychotherapie" and several other short chapters. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Günsberger, Oskar D.
Die Individualisierung in der Luesbehandlung. Für Ärzte und Studierende dargestellt. Geleitwort von M. Oppenheim. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wra ppers with black front & rear lettering. Edges chipped, top and bottom of spine worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. Stamped on the front wrapper "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]. Güsberger was Facharzt für Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten Osijek. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

30. Hahn, Gerhard (born 1878).
Das Geschlechtsleben des Menschen. Mit einem Begleitwort von Prof. dr. A. Blaschko. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911]. viii+125+[3]pp. 43 text figures (3 in color) . 8vo. Printed brown boards with black lettering and gray endpapers. Upper spine chipped, colored front flyleaf detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. An unaltered re-issue of the 1914 second edition, which had a few revisions and additions. OCLC records only the 1911 first edition, with 4 libraries having copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

31. Hartmann, Hans (born 1888).
Kirche und Sexualität: der Wandel der Erotik. Rudolstadt: Der Greifenverlag, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 227+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary unprinted red wrappers with typed label taped to the spine. A very good cop y. OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad Med, Cal State at Northridge, Yale, Chicago, Harvard Divinity School, Texas, and Oxford. Inquire | Order $25.00

32. Hinrichsen, Otto.
Sexualität und Dichtung: Ein weiterer Beitrag zur Psychologie des Dichters. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+81+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early olive cloth. Moderately handsoiled, else a ver y good copy with the endpaper stamps and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $22.95

33. Hirschfeld, Magnus (1868-1935).
Geschlechtskunde auf Grund dreißigjähriger Forschung und Erfahrung. I. Band: Die körperseelischen Grundlagen. II: Folge und Folgerungen. III: Einblicke und Ausblicke. IV: Bilderteil. V: Registerteil. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1926-1930. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+638+[2]; [viii]+659+[1]; [viii]+780+[4]; [iv]+903+[1]; [iv]+232+[2]pp. Frontis photographic portrait of Hirschfeld tipped in to first volume. The plate volume ha s 1395 text illustrations + 65 color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Endleaves to first volume foxed with joints & edges rubbed. Plate volume is in original parts enclosed in printed cloth binder (which is quite flecked and stained). Volume one go od, the other volumes very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00

34. Hirschfeld, Magnus.
Geschlechtskunde auf Grund dreißigjähriger Forschung und Erfahrung. I. Band: Die körperseelischen Grundlagen. II: Folge und Folgerungen. III: Einblicke und Ausblicke. IV: Bilderteil. V: Registerteil. Stuttgart: Julius Pütt mann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1926-1930. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+638+[2]; [viii]+659+[1]; [viii]+780+[4]; [iv]+903+[1]; [iv]+232+[2]pp. Frontis photographic portrait of Hirschfeld tipped in to first volume. The plate volume has 1395 monoc hrome illustrations + 65 color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A good, usable typically marked ex-library set: hinges to several volume broken, shelfworn, plate volume (Band IV) lacks first three leaves including the title-page . Uncommon. Often found without the index volume. Inquire | Order $250.00

35. Hirschfeld, Magnus & Gaspar, Andreas, eds.
Sittengeschichte des Weltkrieges. Herausgegeben von Sanitätsrat Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld... Bearbeitet von Dr. Andreas Gaspar. Leipzig und Wien: Verlag für Sexualwissenschaft Schneider & Co., [1930]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+415+[1], [iv]+445+[3]pp. + many color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt illustration to both front covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $175.00

An important work for the history of sexuality in Europe.
36. Hirschfeld, Magnus & Gaspar, Andreas, eds.
Sittengeschichte des Weltkrieges. Herausgegeben von Sanitätsrat Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld... Bearbeitet von Dr. Andreas Gaspar. Leipzig und Wien: Verlag für Sexualwissenschaft Schneider & Co., [1930]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+415+[1], [iv]+445+[3]pp. + many color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth. Front hinge to volume one broken, front and rear endleaves to both volumes foxed, a good to very good set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

37. Hoffmann, W[alter] (born 1884) & Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
Sittlichkeitsvergehen an höheren Schulen und ihre disziplinare Behandlung. Gutachten auf Grund amtlichen Materials erstattet von M. Hoffmann und W. Stern. Herausgegeben vom Pr euszischen Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Kunst und Volksbildung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, [1928]. Later printing. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red and black lettering. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good, he avily marked ex-library copy. 7. - 9. Tausend. Inquire | Order $12.50

38. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924)].
Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 248pp. 8vo. Contemporary clo th-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort. Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. Inquire | Order $125.00

Grinstein 15330. Apparently a pious fraud, this is probably based on the anonymous author's own adolescence. The Introduction contains a long quotation from a letter of Freud's.
39. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von].
Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919]. [iv]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort. Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. Inquire< /A> | Order $85.00

40. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. Pp. [145]-304. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Covers quite chipped an d detached. Contains Laforgue's "Jean Jacques Rousseau"; Bernfeld & Feitelberg's "Die Temperaturdifferenz zwischen Gehirn und Körper"; Holstijn's "Tendenzen des Toten, Todestriebe und Triebe zum Töten"; Th. Reik's "Zu Freuds Kulturbetrachtung"; Wera Schm idt's "Die Entwicklung des Witztriebes bei einem Kinde"; M. Levy-Suhl's "Die Kastrationswunde". Inquire | Order $30.00

41. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIX Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 144+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Two titles on the front co ver scored, else a very good copy. Contains Helene Deutsch's "Mütterlichkeit und Sexualität"; Ludwig Jekels' "Das Problem der doppelten Motivgestaltung"; Max Levy-Suhl's "Über die frühkindlich Sexualität des Menschen im Vergleich mit der Geschlechtsreife bei Säugetieren"; Hans Kelsen's "Die platonische Liebe I"; Walter Muschg's "Dichtung als archaisches Erbe"; Imre Hermann's "Zum Triebleben der Primaten." Inquire | Order $35.00

42. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIX Heft 2. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. Pp. [145]-288. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers somewhat stained (especially the rear cover), else a very good copy. Contains Brill's "Über Dichtung und orale Befriedigung"; Schilder's "Psychoanalyse und Biologie"; Hans Peters' "Die Sexualbiologie der Spinnen"; Hans Kelsen's "Die platonische Liebe (II)"; Albre cht Schaeffer's "Noch einmal: Der Feuermythos"; Dorian Feigenbaum's "Bemerkungen zu den 'Libidinösen Typen'"; Paul Kecskeméti's "Psychologie und Ontologie Besprechungen." Inquire | Order $35.00

43. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 70pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and drab spine. Front corners creased, crown chipped, slight chi pping to the edges, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Contains Putnam's "allgemeine Gesichtspunkte zur psychoanalytischen Bewegung"; Strcke's "Aus dem Alltagsleben"; Ernest Jones' "Professor Janet über Psychoanalyse"; Sabina Spielrein's "Die Äuße rungen des Ödipuskomplexes im Kindesalter"; Sadger's "Kleine Mitteilungen aus der psychoanlytischen Paxis"; Tausk's "Über eine besondere Form von Zwangsphantasien." Inquire | Order $40.00

44. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 6 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. [113]-191+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn and detached. Uncommon. Contains Abraham's "Zur Prognose psychoan alytischer Behandlungen in vorgeschrittenem Lebensalter"; de Saussure's "Le complexe de Jocaste"; Michael Eisler's "Eine unbewußte Schwangerschaftsphantasie bei einem Manne unter dem Bilde einer traumatischen Hysterie"; and Sadger's "Über Prüfungsangst u nd Prüfungsträume." Inquire | Order $30.00

45. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 8 Heft 1. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 117+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine quite chipped, an unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Hermann's "Randbemerku ngen zum Wiederholungszwant"; S. Feldmann's "Über das Erröten"; Schilder's "Über eine Psychose nach Staroperation"; Nachmannsohn's "Die Psychoanalyse eines Falles von Homosexualität". Inquire | Order $40.00

46. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 14 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. pp.[297]-400. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Uncommon. Contains Helene Deutsch's "Zur Genese der Platzan gst"; Sadger's "Über Depersonalisation"; Simmel's "Die psychoanalytische Behandlung in der Klinik"; Laforgue's "Zum Begriff der Verdrängung"; Burrow's "Die Laboratoriumsmethode in der Psychoanalyse"; Franz Cohn's "Analyse eines Falles von Straßenangst"; Hárnik's "Vom Widerstand gegen die Traumdeutung in der Analyse"; Fenichel's "Zum 'Merkbefehl'. Zur Angst vor dem Gefressenwerden"; Kovács' "Beispiele zur aktiven Technik". Inquire | Order $35.00

47. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 15 Heft 1. 1929. 4pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Covers worn & detached. An unopened copy. Papers by Brunswick (on the "Wolf Man"), Bibring (on paranoia), Zilboorg (on schizophrenia. Inquire | Order $30.00

48. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 18 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 144pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Horney's "Die Angst vor der Frau"; Rhan's "Erklärungsversuch des Zahnreiztraumes"; Weiß's "Regression und Projektion im Über-Ich"; Schmideberg's "Unbewußte Mechanismen im pathologieschen Sexualleben"; Kogan's "Weltuntergangserlebnis und Wiedergeburtsphantasie bei einem Schizophrenen"; Wulff's "Mutter-Kind-Beziehun gen als Äußerungsform des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; Annie Reich's "Ein Fall von Geschwister-Inzest". Inquire | O rder $37.50

49. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Band 18 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. Pp. [145]-280. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains Federn's "Das Ichgefüh l im Traume"; Winterstein's "Schuldgefühl, Gewissensangst und Strafbedürfnis"; Garma's "Realität und Es in der Schizophrenie"; Zulliger's "Prophetische Träume"; Helene Deutsch's "Über die weibliche Homosexualität"; Jacobssohn's "Lernstörungen beim Kinde durch masochistische Mechanismen". Inquire | Order $30.00

50. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. 151-286. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining and edge-chipping, else a very good cop y. Inquire | Order $35.00

Contains Fenichel "Weiteres zur präödipalen Phase der Mädchen"; Anny Angel "Einige Bemerkungen über den Optismismus"; Behn-Eschenbuerg "Beiträge zur Vorgeschichte des Oedipuskomplexes"; Kreyfuß "Der Fall Wieland"; Barinbaum "Zum Problem des p sychophysischen Zusammenhangs mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Dermatologie"; Bergler "Über einige noch nicht beschriebene Spezialformen der Ejakulationsstörung"; Hermann "Die Verwendung des Begriffes 'aktiv' in der Definition der Männlichkeit".
51. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. [287]-418+[4]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Moderate chipping to head and foot of spine, else a ver y good copy. Contains W. Kemper's "Zur Genese der genitalen Erogeneität und des Orgasmus"; Wittels' "Mutterschaft und Bisexualität"; Helene Deutsch's "Über einen Typus der Pseudoaffektivität ('Als ob')"; Eidelberg's "Beiträge zum Studium des Masochismus" ; Laforgue's "Der Widerstand im Endstadium der Analyse"; Lillian Rotter's "Zur Psychologie der weiblichen Sexualität"; Else Fuchs' "Zur Psychoanalyse des Stotterns". Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXVI Heft 2. [London]: [Imago Publishing Co.], 1941. Pp. [105]-216+[2]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains M. Wullf's "Über einen Fall von männlicher Homosexualität"; D. K. Dreyfuss' "Zur Theorie der traumatischen Neurose"; E. Kis' "Probleme der Ästhetik"; and E. Isaasc-Edersheim's "Messias, Golem, Ahasver. Drei mythische Gestalten des Judentums. II. Der Golem." Inquire | Order $40.00

53. Kahn, Fritz (1888-1968).
Unser Geschlechtsleben: ein Führer und Berater für jedermann. Zürich/Leipzig: Albert Müller Verlag, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 393+[7]pp. + 52 figures on 32 inserted plates, 15 in color. Thick 8vo. Printed blu e cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A popular German sex manual that went into at least 20 printings and was still in print in the 1960s. Inquire | Order $17.50

54. Kisch, E[noch Heinrich] (born 1841).
Die sexuelle Untreue der Frau. I. Die Ehebrecherin. II. Illegitime Vielmännerei. Neubearbeitung von Dr. Franz Kisch. Berlin und Köln: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1930. 2 volumes. Various Editions, 1st p rinting. [First published 1917 & 1918.] viii+232+[6]; viii+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering and reddish from painted label. Crown worn to the second volume, text block separating at the front joint of volume one, a good plus, l ightly marked ex-library set. 4. Auflage, 13. u. 14. Tausend [Band I]; 3. Auflage, 10 u. 11. tausend [Band II]. With the review label in both volumes of the Walter de Gruyter Co. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title -pages. Inquire | Order $30.00

55. Kohl, August (born 1866).
Pubertät und Sexualität: Untersuchungen zur Psychologie des Entwicklungsalters. Würzburg: Curt Kabitzsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+82pp. + rear ad leaf. Small 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

56. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard] Freiherr v[on] (1840-1902).
Der Conträsexuale vor dem Strafrichter: De sodomia ratione sexus punienda, de lege latatet de lege ferenda; eine Denkschrift. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [Fi rst published 1894]. 112pp. 8vo. Printed greey-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dust-soiled and chipped, front wrapper defective at the upper joint and partly detached, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in to the title-page and rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

57. Kühn, Richard.
Die Frau bei den Kulturvölkern. Mit einem Nachwort von Franz Blei. Berlin: Neufeld & Henius, [1932]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. + 97 tinted photogravures. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Slight cover soiling, else a very good copy. A popular (and for its day mildly soft-porn) survey of women around the world, some deshabille most in ethnic costumes. Inquire | Order $22.95

58. Laurent, E[mile] (1861-1904).
Sexuelle Verirrungen: Sadismus und Masochismus. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dolorosa. Translation of Sadisme et masochisme (Paris 1903). Berlin: Verlag von H[ermann] Barsdorf, 1905. 6th printin g in German. [First issued in German translation in 1904]. iv+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early 20th centur olive buckram with gilt-stamped spine and patterned endpapers. A very good copy with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate indicating this came from Otto Binswanger's collection. Inquire | Order $30.00

59. Laurent, E[mile].
Die Zwitterbildungen: Gynaekomastie, Feminismus, Hermaphrodismus. Autorisierte Ausgabe mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Translation of Les bisexuès: gynécomastes et hermaphrodites (Paris 1894). Leipzig : George H. Wigand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[3]+253+[1]pp. 11 plates of hermaphrodites included in the pagination. Small 8vo. Early 20th century olive buckram with patterned endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute indicating that this was from Otto Binswanger's collection. Inquire | Orde r $75.00

60. Licht, Hans [pseudonym for Paul Brandt] (1875-1929).
Liebe und Ehe in Griechenland. Translated as Sexual Life in Ancient Greece. Berlin: Paul Aretz Verlag, [1925]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 207+[1]pp. + 81 figures on 32 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed reddish cloth with gilt front lettering, gilt-ruled spine and with painted green spine label. Bottom right corner of page 15 defective with tear to the margin and to the antecedent plate, with slight incursion into the text but no l oss. Inquire | Order $25.00

61. Liepmann, Wilhelm [Gustav] (born 1878).
Gynäkologische Psychotherapie: ein Führer für Ärzte und Studierende. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+208pp. + 4 fine sepia plates by Richard Fuhry. 20 text il ls. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slightly rubbed, corners bumped, light pencilling throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

62. Liepmann, W[ilhelm Gustav].
Psychologie der Frau: Versuch einer synthetischen, sexualpsychologischen Entwickelungslehre in zehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Friecrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenber g, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+315+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards with paper spine label. Crown masking-taped, corners frayed, paper expectably acidic and browned (but reasonably stable), a goo d ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

63. Liepmann, W[ilhelm Gustav].
Psychologie der Frau: Versuch einer synthetischen, sexualpsychologischen Entwickelungslehre in zehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Friecrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenber g, 1922. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1920]. [xiv]+322pp. + 2 plates. 10 text figures. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

64. Löwenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899]. [x]+404pp. + 16 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed blue front wrapper laid down. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Freud's "Meine Ansichten über die Rolle der Sexua lität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition. Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F62 (this copy). Haskell Norman 's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00

65. Löwenfeld, L[eopold].
Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged E dition. [First published 1899]. viii+[2]+404pp. 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of front board quite chafed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains Freud's "Meine Ansicht en über die Rolle der Sexualität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition. Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F61 (this copy). Inquire | Order $40.00

66. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
Über die sexuelle Konstitution und andere Sexualprobleme. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Drab library boards. A good only ex-library copy without the ori ginal wrappers. Contains three sections: "Über die sexuelle Konstitution"; "Erotik und Sinnlichkeit"; "Die Libido als Triebkraft im geistigen Leben." Inquire | Order $30.00

67. Marcuse, Max (born 1877), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth torn along front joint, else a very good copy. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383). Norman Catalog F104. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00

"In 1923 Freud contributed these two expository essays to the Encyclopedia of Sexology, edited by the sexologist Max Marcuse, with whom Freud had corresponded earlier" [Norman Catalog].
68. Marcuse, Max, ed.
Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Printed doub le-column format. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Front hinge broken with the colored flyleaf worn and detached; spine very worn, partly defective, and with masking tape to the tips and rear joint ( now loose at the crown); an ex-library reading copy only, internally clean. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383). Norman Catalog F104. Inquire | Order $25.00

69. Marcuse, Max.
Vom Inzest. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 84pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. With Lawrence Kubie' s bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

70. Mathes, Paul.
Der Infantilismus, die Asthenie und deren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem. Berlin: S. Karger, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+188pp. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the colored front flyleaf of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Mathes was at the time Privatdozent für Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie an der Universität Graz. Inquire | Order $50.00

71. Mayer, C[arl] E[mil] Louis [ie, Ludwig] (1829-1890).
Die Beziehungen der krankhaften Zustände und Vorgänge in den Sexual-Organen des Weibes zu Geistesstörungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+163+[ 1]pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, spine shelfworn and gouged in several spots, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

72. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
Geschlecht und Krankheit. Beiträge zur Lehre von den Geschlechts-Unterschieden Heft 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappe rs with black front lettering and drab spine. Head & foot of spine and corners worn, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed titile-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplat e and signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00

73. Müller, E. Herm. & Zürcher, Emil.
Zur Kenntnis und zur Behandlung der Prostitution, ausgehend von der Prostitution in der Stadt, Zürich. Erweiterter Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift für Bekämpfung der Geschlechtskrankheiten Band XIV, Heft 6-8, 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+68pp. Thin 8vo. Housed in drab library boards with the title imprint from the original front wrapper laid-down. Top & right edges of the boards worn & defective, an ugly ex-library reading copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates 3 copies: NY Public, Harvard Law, and Univ of California, Berkeley. Inquire | Order $17.50

74. Müller-Lyer, F[ranz Carl] (1857-1916).
Phasen der Liebe: eine Soziologie des Verhältnisses der Geschlechter. Die Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit: eine systematische Soziologie in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen Band 5. München: Albert L angen, 1921 [this edition 1st issued 1917]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1913]. [xvi]+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Hinges quite cracked, covers scratched, spine shelfworn, paper acidic, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

75. Neugebauer, Franz Ludwig (1856-1914).
Hermaphroditismus beim Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag von Dr. Werner Klinkhardt, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+748pp. 346 text illustrations (of hermaphrodites and their genitalia). 4to. Leather-bac ked green cloth-covered boards with leather spine label and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine quite shelfworn, front joint entirely split, upper front corner bumped, title-page and opposing blank verso of the flyleaf dusty, a good only copy wi th library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. The definitive early work on hermaphroditism, which remained the standard work until Young's 1937 treatise. Reviews the entire existing literature of cases. Neuge bauer was chief of the gynecological section of the Evangelist Hospital in Warsaw. Inquire | Order $250.00

76. Nordin, Jhalmar J[acob] (born 1875).
Die eheliche Ethik der Juden zur Zeit Jesu: Beitrag zur zeitgeschichtlichen Beleuchtung der Aussprüche des Neuen Testaments in sexuellen Fragen. Nach der schwedichen Handschrift verdeutscht von W. A. Kastn er und Gustav Lewié. [Abteilung II]: Das geschlechtleben des deutschen Volkes in der Gegenwart: Folkloristische Studien und Erhebungen von Otto Stückrath, Friedrich Erich Schnabel, Hugo E. Luedecke, Hellmut, Alengo, Braunhard Schweigemann und Friedrich S . Krauss. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbücher für Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Volume III. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+332+[8]pp. 4 to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, joints and edges worn, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

77. Orlowski, P.
Die Impotenz des Mannes. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1907]. vi+160pp. + 25 chromolithographs on 3 leaves. 17 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Moderately foxed, head and foot of spine frayed, a good to very good, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

78. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
Die Liebe des Kindes und ihre Fehlentwicklungen: Ein Buch für Eltern und Berufserzieher. Translated 1924 as Love in Children and Its Aberrations. Bern: Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Edges lightly worn, hinges cracked, a good to very good copy. Grinstein 25501. Inquire | Order $25.00

79. Pfister, Oskar [Robert].
Die Liebe vor der Ehe und ihre Fehlentwicklungen: tiefenspsychologische Untersuchungen im Reiche des Eros. Bern: Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1925. 1st Edition. [viii]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

80. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Sexualität und Schuldgefühl: psychoanalytischen Studien. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek 21. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 160+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Ligh tly stained. Inquire | Order $50.00

Grinstein 26494. A Collection of six papers, none translated into English.
81. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Experimentelle Ergebnisse über die elektrische Funktion von Sexualität und Angst. Institut für Sexualökonomische Forschung: klinische und experimentelle Berichte No. 4. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 41+[3]pp. + 33 figures (1 full-page in color) on 12 pages of inserted plates printed on glossy paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and black front and rear lettering. Sheets browned, chip to top edge of rear wrapper, slight staining and fading to the wrappers, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Very rare. OCLC locates copies only at Yale & Harvard. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the title-page "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $500.00

82. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Funktion des Orgasmus: zur Psychopathologie und zur Soziologie des Geschlechtslebens. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 6. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 2 06+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips somewhat shelfworn, else very good with the occasional ink scoring and marginal notes of Esther Menaker, especially the chapter "Zur psychoanalytischen Genitaltheorie." Re ich's second book. Grinstein 26828. Though unsigned, this is from the collection of William & Esther Menaker. Inquire | Order $150.00

83. Reich, Wilhelm.
Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year]. 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition. Inquire | Order $225.00

Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
84. Reich, Wilhelm.
Orgasmusreflex Muskelhaltung und Körperausdruck: zur Technik der charakteranalytischen Vegetotherapie. II. Der dialektische Materialismus in der Lebensforschung: Bericht über die Bion-Versuche. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sex ualökonomie No. 5. Oslo/Kopenhagen: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 62+[2]pp. + 8 pages of glossy paper containing 7 photographic reproductions. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine and black front lettering. Sheets browned (as always), slight chipping to the upper front wrapper near the spine, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Very rare. No copies located in OCLC. Stamped "RezensionsExemplar" [Review copy] to the front cover. Wit h Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, date-stamped on the title-page "Oct 6 1937". Inquire | Order $500.00

85. Reich, Wilhelm.
Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sexualökonomie No. 3. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 60+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yelow wrappers with black spin e and black front printing, stapled as issued. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small whited call number to the front cover, otherwise a very good copy. Very rare. OCLC records 6 copies: NY Public, UCLA, Harvard, UM BC, Bakken Library, & Oxford. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, date-stamped "SEP 23 1937". Inquire | Order $250.00

86. Reich, Wilhelm.
Der psychogene Tic als Onanieäquivalent. Pages 302-313 in Band XI of Zeitschrift für Sexualwissenschaft, edited by Max Marcuse. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+324pp. [Entir e volume]. 8vo. Publisher's panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Slight cover spotting and minor foxing to the edges and first few leaves, a very good, tight copy. Scarce. Inqui re | Order $125.00

87. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+247 +[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order< /A> $250.00

88. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
Geschlecht und Liebe. Translation by Irmgard Kutscher of Psychology of Sex Relations (NY: 1945). Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1950]. 1st Edition in German. 267+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with p ainted spine labels. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

89. Reuter, Josef.
Ein Beitrag zur Lehre vom Hermaphroditismus. Separat-Abdruck aus den Verhandlungen der physikalisch-medicinischen Gesellschaft zu Würzburg N.F. XIX. Bd. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag der Stahel'schen Univers.- Buch- & Kunsthandlun g, 1885. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+48pp. + rear folding lithographic plate with 3 figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, bottom and lower right edge defective, upper edge of last 20 pages and the plate dry-rotted and somewhat d efective (with slight image loss to the plate), a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Very scarce. OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NY Acad of Med, and the Univ of Rochester. Inquire | Order $85.00

90. Robitsek, Alfred (1871-1937).
Kotillon: Ein Beitrag zur Sexualsymbolik. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate Edition. 41+[7]pp. 20 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering . Spine and edges chipped, internally an unopened copy. Grinstein #27904. Inquire | Order $50.00

91. Rudeck, Wilhelm.
Geschichte der öffentlichen Sittlichkeit in Deutschland. Berlin: Verlag von H[ermann] Barsdorf, 1905. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1897]. vi+[2]+514+[2]pp. + numerous fine inserted plates. Text illustrations. Large 8 vo. Printed cream wrappers with red and black lettering. First gathering somewhat loose, split to lower rear joint, covers dusty, still a very good copy. Chapters on Badeweise, Prostitution, Kleidung. Sections on die öffentliche Sittlichkeit im gewöhnlic hen Verkehr; die öffentliche Sittlichkeit bei felten; ö. S. im Recht; ö. S. in der Kirche; ö. S. in Kunst und Literatur. Inquire | Order $40.00

92. Rutgers, J[ohannes] (1850-1924).
Das Sexualleben in seiner biologischen Bedeutung als ein Hauptfaktor zur Lebensenergie für Mann und Weib, für die Pflanze und für die Tiere. Dresden: Verlag R. A. Giesecke, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 493 +[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-bordered tan cloth with brown lettering. Some cover soiling and foxing, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. A general guide to sexual biology for lay readers, translated in 1937 as How to Attain and Practice the Ideal Sex Life . . . OCLC locates only 6 copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH072111">Order $25.00

93. Sacher-Masoch, Leopold, Ritter von (1835-1895).
Russische Hofgeschichten: Liebesgeschichten und Nouvellen. Berlin: Verlag von Neufeld & Henius, [ca. 1895]. 7th Edition. 418+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial yellow wrappers with black lettering. Title-page lacking, front wrapper worn and detached, sheets acidic and extremely brittle. A fragile book. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

94. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
Aus dem Liebesleben Nicolaus Lenaus. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 6. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+98pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with drab sp ine and black front lettering. Spine chipped, tear along front joint, still a very good copy. The first psychoanalytic pathobiography. Inquire | Order $30.00

95. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Die Lehre von den Geschlechtsverirrungen (Psychopathia sexualis) auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label. Paper acidic, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Grinstein #28806. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with different autopen signatures to the title page and front paste- down. Inquire | Order $65.00

96. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Die Lehre von den Geschlechtsverirrungen (Psychopathia sexualis) auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown 1/2 clot h and marbled boards. Paper acidic, hinges quite cracked with front flyleaf detached, crown erose, rear joint splitting, and spine frayed near the foot, a good copy only. Scarce. Grinstein #28806. Inquire | Order $40.00

97. Saller, Karl.
Zivilisation und Sexualität. Geschlechtsleben und Gesellschaft: Beiträge zur Pädagogik Heft 5. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+88pp. 8vo. Printed stiff decorative orange wrappers. A very good copy. A physician-anthropologist, Saller was director of the University of Munich's Anthropological Institute. Inquire | Order $8.50

98. Schelkopf, Anton, ed.
Sexualität: Formen und Fehlentwicklungen. Mit Beiträgen von Franz Boeckle, Coenraad van Emde Boas, Fritz Riemann, Friedrich Schutz. Göttingen: Verlag für Medizinische Psychologie im Verlag Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab cream card covers with printed ocher dust jacket with white lettering affixed at the spine. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

99. Schnetz, Heinz.
Das Kind als klassischer Zeuge bei Sexualdelikten. Geleitwort von H. Mork. Darmstadt: Fachverlag Dr. N. Stoytscheff, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good co py. Inquire | Order $20.00

100. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Sexualität und Persönlichkeit. Wesen und Formen ihrer Beziehungen. Wien/Leipzig/Bern: Verlag für Medizin / Weidmann & Co., [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

101. Sigush, Volkmar.
Exzitation und Orgasmus bei der Frau. Beiträge zur Sexualforschung Band 48. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+107+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. A lightly marke d ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

102. Sorge, Wolfgang.
Geschichte der Prostitution. Berlin: Verlag Dr. Potthof & Co., [1919]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 476+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge quite cracked, corners bumped and lightly fra yed, rear joint splitting some, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

103. Speer, Ernst (born 1889).
Die Liebesfähigkeit (Kontaktpsychologie). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 142+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jel liffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00

104. Steiner, Maxim[ilian] (1874-1942).
Die psychischen Störungen der männlichen Potenz: ihre Tragweite und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+57+[1 ]pp. 8vo. Later black cloth with the original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. A Viennese urologist and dermatologist, Steiner was one of the earliest physicians in Vienna to take up psychoanalysis. A member of the Wiener Psychoanalyti sche Verein from 1907-1938, he was one of the two physicians Freud consulted in April 1923 for his palatal tumor. Grinstein #10638. Inquire | Order $50.00

105. Steiner, Maxim[ilian].
Die psychischen Störungen der männlichen Potenz: ihre Tragweite und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1913]. [xiv]+5 9+[1]pp. 8vo. Early pebbled black cloth. Slight staining to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. A Viennese urologist and dermatologist, Steiner was one of the earliest physicians in Vienna to take up psychoanalysis. A member of the Wiener Psych oanalytische Verein from 1907-1938, he was one of the two physicians Freud consulted in April 1923 for his palatal tumor. Grinstein #10638. Inquire | Order $45.00

106. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Der Fetischismus dargestellt für Ärzte und Kriminalogen. Translated as Sexual Aberrations. Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) 7. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenber g, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+603+[5]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Lacking wrappers, spine split. Grinstein 31662. Inquire | Order $40.00

107. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Eine Psychopathologie des weiblichen Liebeslebens). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) III. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920]. [xii]+490+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with leather spine label. Paper acidic (as with most German books from this period), a very good copy with the embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine ca ll number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

108. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Onanie und Homosexualität (die homosexuelle Neurose). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) II. Leipzig/Wien/Bern: Verlag der Psychotherapeutischen Praxis, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Editi on. [First published 1917]. xii+527+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards with leather labels. Edges chipped, half-title detached, paper acidic, a good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

109. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Psychosexueller Infantilismus: (die seelischen Kinderkrankheiten der Erwachsen). Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+616+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed paper covered boards with leather labels. Edges chipped , shaken, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

110. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Sadismus and Masochismus für Ärzte und Kriminalogen dargestellt. Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) VIII. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+765+[1] pp. Small 4to. Housed in unprinted cloth-backed flexible drab library boards. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in an ugly library binding. Uncommon. Grinstein 31767. Inquire | Order $75.00

111. Stelzner, Helenefriderike.
Gefährdete Jahre im Geschlechtsleben des Weibes: Beobachtungen und Ratschläge einer Ärztin für die Wechseljahre. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 233+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappe rs with black and rust lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

112. Stoll, Otto (1849-1922).
Das Geschlechtsleben in der Völkerpsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+1020pp. 65 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Cocked, spine and corners coverd with masking tape, a good only ex-library copy. A pioneer Swiss ethnologist and ethno-psychologist, Stoll was Professor Ordinarius of Geography and Ethnology at the University of Zurich. Inquire< /A> | Order $40.00

113. Storfer, A[dolf] J[oseph] (1888-1944).
Marias jungfräuliche Mutterschaft: Ein völkerpsychologisches Fragment über Sexualsymbolik. Neue Studien zur Geschichte des menschlichen Geschlechtslebens Band 1. Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf Verlag, 1914. 1 st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

114. Straßmann, F[ritz] (1858-1940).
Der Menschliche Samen in der gerichtlichen Medizin. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band IV Heft 2. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 37+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Spine chipped & taped, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Review copy stamped "Zur Besprechung". Straßman was Professor of Legal Medicine at the University of Berlin and director of its Unterrichtsanstalt für Staatsarzneikunde. He founded the Society of Legal Medicine in Berlin in 1904. See Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #484. Inquire | Order $37.50

115. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
Ursprung der Syphilis. Vortrag gehalten auf dem Internationalen Medizinischen Kongress zu London am 7. August 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [20]pp. 8vo . Printed green-gray wrappers inserted in cardboard library binder. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

116. Sydow, Eckart von (1885-1942).
Primitive Kunst und Psychoanalyse: eine Studie über die sexuelle Grundlage der bildenden Künste der Naturvölker. Imago Bücher X. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition , 1st printing. 182+[10]pp. + 20 plates. 3 text ills. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Upper right corner of half-title excised, spine chipped and varnished, front cover scotch-taped, still a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

117. Többen, Heinrich (born 1880).
Über den Inzest. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+92+[4]pp. + rear folding table. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine quite chipped, lower corner of last few gatherings creased, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

118. Weber, E[rnst] H[einrich] (1795-1878).
Zusätze zur Lehre vom Baue und den Verrichtungen der Geschlechtsorgane. (Besonders abgedruckt aus den Abhandlungen bei Begründung der königl. sächs. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften am Tage der zweihunde rtjährigen Geburtsfeier Leibnizens herausgegeen vn der Jablonowskischen Gesellschaft). Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1846. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 89+[1]pp. + 9 lithographed plates with multiple figures. 4to. Printed brown wrappers with drab sp ine and black front lettering. A bit of wear to the wrappers but a pretty, entirely unopened copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. The great German physiologist/anatomist here turned his attention to the structure of the sex organs. Ordentlich Professor d er Anatomie at der Universität Leipzig, Weber edited the 4th edition of Hildebrandt's Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen. His De tactu was one of the first important early- to mid-19th century contributions to experimental psych ology and is a classic in the history of psychology. The greatest achievement of Weber and his two talented brothers with whom he worked as colleagues, "lay in applying the modern exact methds of mathematical physics to the study of the functioning of va rious systems of higher animals and man" [DSB XIV: 199]. Inquire | Order $125.00

119. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Geschlecht und Charakter. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1919. 18th printing. [First published 1903]. [xxiv]+599+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, paper browned and brittle, a good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

120. Weininger, Otto.
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes)"; "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochism us, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.)"; "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal')"; "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung neb st Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt"; "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.)"; "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wiss en"; "Lietzte Aphorismen." Inquire | Order $75.00

121. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Die sexuelle Not. Wien und Leipzig: C. W. Stern, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Recased in drab library boards with title and author's name from the original front wrapper laid-down. Lower right corner of title-page chipped away, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's spine call number and embossed stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Wittels's second book, preceded by his 1904 Taufjude. Grinstein 36290 (als o citing a 1907 printing, which, so far as we can tell, does not exist). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

122. Wolf, Julius (1862-1937).
Die neue Sexualmoral und das Geburtenproblem unserer Tage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+182+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-lib rary copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 May 2007