John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (G-M)

Created: 6 May 2007

Section 1: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (A-F)

Section 3: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


100. Gatti de Gamond, Zoé-Charlotte (1812-1854).
Fourier et son système. Par Madame Gatti de Gamond. Paris: Publié par la Librairie Sociale, 1839. 2nd Edition. [First published 1838]. [2]+xii+384pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black letteri ng. Edges chipped, spine ends and lower right front joint erose, spine cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. An important exposition of Fourierism by one of his most devoted disciples, who herself extended Fourier's ideas to the rights of women. Sophia Ch ichester translated it as The Phalanstery, or Attractive Industry and Moral Harmony (London 1841), one of the first Fourierist books to appear in English. Kress C 48070 (1839 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $135.00

101. Gellner, Ernest [André] (1925-1995).
Words and Things: A Critical Account of Linguistic Ideology and a Study in Ideology. Introduction by Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st prin ting. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a tight copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. Inquire | Order $22.50

102. Gentile, Giovanni (1875-1944).
Genesis and Structure of Society. Gentile's last book, published posthumously. Contains a 52 page introduction in which the translator discusses critically the entire Antglo-American literature relating to Gent ile, as well as a bibliography of the Gentile literature in English. Translation of Genesi e struttura della società: saggio di filosofia pratica (Firenze 1946). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [6]+228 +[6]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

103. George, Robert P., ed.
The Autonomy of Law: Essays on Legal Positivism. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[4]+339+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in pictorial dust jacket, with the in k signature to the front flyleaf of Jerome Schneewind. Contains Too thin and too rich: distinguishing features of legal positivism / Kent Greenawalt -- Positivism as pariah / Frederick Schauer -- Does positivism matter? / R. George Wright -- Law's autono my and public practical reason / Gerald J. Postema -- Farewell to 'legal positivism': the separation thesis unravelling / Klaus Füfser -- The concept of law and The concept of law / Neil MacCormick -- The truth in legal positivism / John Finnis -- Law's normative claims / Philip Soper -- Intention in interpretation / Joseph Raz -- Authority and reason / Jules Coleman -- Natural law and positive law / Robert P. George. Inquire | Order $75.00

104. Gierke, Otto [Friedrich von] (1841-1921).
Natural Law and the Theory of Society 1500 to 1800. With a Lecture on The Ideas of Natural Law and Humanity by Ernst Troeltsch (1865-1923). Introduction by Ernest Barker (1874-1960). Translation by E rnest Barker (1874-1960) of 5 sections of volume four of Das deutsche Genossenschaftsrecht (1913). Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xci+[1]+226+[2]; [viii]+229-423+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Gree n cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards bowed, some minor flecking to the cloth, light foxing to the edges of the text block and front leaves, a very good set. Inquire | Order $100.00

105. Gooch, G[eorge] P[eabody] (1873-1968).
The History of English Democratic Ideas in the Seventeenth Century. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1898 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+363+[1]pp . 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth flecked and modestly worn, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

106. Gooch, G[eorge] P[eabody].
English Democratic Ideas in the Seventeenth Century. Second Edition with Supplementary Notes by H. J. Laski. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1954 [this edition 1st issued 1927]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1898 as The History of Democratic Ideas in the Seventeenth Century.] [ii]+x+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Endleaves foxed, spine and edges faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

107. Gooch, G[eorge] P[eabody].
Political Thought in England. Issued in the series Home University Library of Modern Knowledge. London: Williams and Norgate, [1915]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 16mo. Paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front devices. Rear hinge quite cracked with separation, gutter of title-page scotch-taped, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

108. Goodman, Christopher (1520?-1603).
How Superior Powers Oght To Be Obeyd. Reproduced from the Edition of 1558 with a Bibliographial Note by Charles H. McIlwain. The Facsimile Text Society Series II: History Volume I. New York: Published for T he Facsimile Text Society by Columbia University Press, 1931. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1558 in Geneva]. [xii]+234+[6]pp. 16mo. Ocher cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. The first reprinting of the text since the 1 558 edition. Inquire | Order $37.95

109. Grant, Ruth W.
John Locke's Liberalism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

110. Green, Thomas Hill (1863-1882).
Works of Thomas Hill Green. Vols. I & II: Philosophical Works; vol. III: Miscellanies and Memoir. Edited by R[ichard] L[ewis] Nettleship (1846-1892). London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890, 1893, 1891. 3 vo lumes. 1st printing. [First published 1885-1888.] xxvii+[3]+541+[1]; xliv+553+[1]; xlxi+[1]+479+[1]pp. + photographic frontis portrait to volume 3. 8vo. In contemporary -- and quite handsome -- 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, raised spine bands, decorat ive gilt-stamped spines, gray endpapers, and gilt top edges. Joints, lower edges, and corners rubbed, nonetheless a quite handsome set. Second edition of volume one, third edition of volumes two and three. With the ink signature, dated 1954, to the color ed front flyleaf of the first volume of Jerome Schneewind, later to be a notable moral philosopher at Hopkins and chairman of the Department of Philosophy. Influential English Hegelian idealist who wrote on ethics, metaphysics, and the philosophy of poli tics. "English philosopher who exercised great influence on philosophy and social thought in the later nineteenth century. He based his ethics on the spiritual nature of man; freedom is the power to identify oneself with the true good. His political phil osophy was based on his ethical ideas. Ideally political institutions embodied the community's moral ideas and helped to develop the character of individual citizens. His social attitude was influenced by seventeenth-century Puritan ideals, andhe attempt ed to reformulate political liberalism to emphasize the need for postive action by the State and diminish the negative rights of the individual" [Oxford Companion to Law, p. 539]. Inquire | Order $185.00

111. Grimm, Robert H. & MacKay, Alfred F., eds.
Society: Revolution and Reform. Proceedings of the 1969 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+134pp. 8v o. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Contains Jerome Schneewind's Moral Progress (comments by Joel Feinberg); Arnold S. Kaufman's "Democracy and Disorder" (comments by Felix E. Oppenheim); Ronald Dworkin's Phi losophy and the Critique of Law (comments by Gerald C. MacCallum, Jr.); David Braybrooke's "Revolution Intelligible or Unintelligible (comments by Marshall Cohen with Braybrooke's Reply). Inquire | Order $7.50

112. Gubrium, Jaber F. & Silverman, David, eds.
The Politics of Field Research: Sociology Beyond Enlightenment. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+264pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spin e lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $105.00

113. Gutmann, Amy & Thompson, Dennis.
Democracy and Disagreement. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+422pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with orange spine lettering and bright bl ue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95

114. Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929), ed.
Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age:" Contemporary German Perspectives. Introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Translation by Andrew Buchwalter of Stichworte zur geistigen Situation der Zei t (Suhrkamp 1979). Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [xl]+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A very good copy. Ink name to title-page. Inquire | Order $10.95

115. Haddock, Charles B[rickett] (1796-1861).
Addresses and Miscellaneous Writings. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Metcalf and Company, Printers to the University, 1846. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+574+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Crown ch ipped, else a very good copy. From 1838 to 1850 Haddock was professor of intellectual philosophy and political economy at Dartmouth. He argued earnestly both for public schools and for the building of railways. Inq uire | Order $25.00

116. Hampshire, Stuart [Newton] (born 1914).
Innocence and Experience. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+195+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

117. Harrington, James (1611-1677).
The Political Writings of James Harrington: Representative Selections. Edited with Introduction by Charles Blitzer. The Library of Liberal Arts, Oskar Piest General Editor No. 38. New York: The Liberal Arts Pre ss, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlii+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. Slight cover spotting and bleeding to upper margins, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

118. Harrison, Jonathan (born 1924).
Hume's Theory of Justice. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1981]. xxiii+[3]+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. In quire | Order $50.00

119. Hatfield, H[enry] Stafford.
The Conquest of Thought by Invention. Issued in The New Science Series, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1929]. 1st Edition, 1st American printing. [First published the sa me year in London]. 80pp. 16mo. Blue cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. An inventory of electroylytic meters and a method for controlling large-scale chemical processes, Hatfield here rather unsuccessfully attempts to predict future social developments. His fancied dystopia would have us all micromanaged by "guardians" and reduced to a kind of mechanical existence w ith the loss of most individual autonomy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00

120. Haven, Joseph (1816-1874).
Moral Philosophy: Including Theoretical and Practical Ethics. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1869. Later printing. [First published 1859]. 366pp. + 10 pages o f ads. 12mo. Rebound in modern buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

121. Hayek, F[riedrich] A[ugust von] (1899-1992).
New Studies in Philosophy, Politics, Economics and the History of Ideas. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, []. [viii]+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Ocher clot h with gilt spine lettering. One page with an ink notation to the margin, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $215.00

122. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and re d-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the fi rst edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. Inquire | Order $1785.00 < P>
The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetiu s maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.
123. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758]. xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt dentelles, gi lt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a very good cop y. Scarce. Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6 Inquire | Order $1295.00

Immediately banned, De l'esprit -- the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime -- caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in E nglish, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forer unner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.
124. Hertz, Richard.
Man on a Rock. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+188pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. Endpapers age-toned, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Contends that universal resent ment was the cause of the mid-twentieth century's barbarism and that the responsibility for it was shared by the whole of Western civilization. Inquire | Order $10.00

125. Hirst, Francis W[rigley] (1873-1953).
Liberty and Tyranny. [Delanco, New Jersey]: [The Classics of Liberty Library, Division of Gryphon Editions.], [2004]. [2]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon leather-backed decorative brown cloth-covered boards with gilt stamped spine, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1935 Duckworth edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

126. Hittinger, Russell.
A Critique of the New Natural Law Theory. Issued in Revisions: A Series of Books on Ethics. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with yello w spine lettering and painted front yellow label. A very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

127. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998] . [ii]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.95

128. Höffe, Otfried (born 1943).
Sittlich-Politische Diskurse: philosophische Grundlagen. Politische Ethik. Biomedizinische Ethik. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, [1981]. 1st Edition. 288+[8]pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

129. Hoffer, Eric.
The Ordeal of Change. New York/Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1963]. viii+[2]+150pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering. Boards rubbed, else very good i n edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

130. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
Reason, Social Myths and Democracy. New York: The Humanities Press, [1950]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [iii]-[xiv]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine faded, slight fraying to corners, some crumpling to the right edge of one leaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

131. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973), ed.
Studien über Autorität und Familie: Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung. Band Fünf of Schriften des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+947+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, crown wrinkled, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Very scarce. One of the great Marxist-sociolog ical books published by the Frankfurt School. Includes contributions by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, Schachtel, Kurt Goldstein, Marie Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, and others. Inquire | Order $150.00

132. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
Consciousness and Society: The Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+434+xv+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gil t spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

133. Hume, David (1711-1776).
Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cadell; C. Elliot, T. Kay, and Co. / Edinburgh: C. Elliot, 1788. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1753]. [iv]+[17]-486; [viii]+[17]-587+[1]pp . 8vo. Contemporary calf, recased with original worn spines laid-down, lacking leather spine labels. Owner's 1902 ink signature to the front flyleaf of each volume, sheets browned and lightly foxed, paper repair to rear flyleaf of volume two, a very good set. Follows the text of the 1777 edition with Hume's last revisions. Jessop page 7. Inquire | Order $375.00 < P>
134. Hume, David.
Essays Moral, Political, and Literary. Edited with a Foreword, Notes, and Glossary by Eugene F. Miller. With an apparatus of variant readings from the 1889 edition by T. H. Green and T. H Grose. The World's Classics XXXIII-I. Lo ndon: Grant Richards, 1903. Later Edition. vii+[1]+616pp. 12mo. Dark blue buckram with paper spine label. Spine label mostly obliterated, hinges cracked, a good copy. Originaly published as volume one of Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects, Edinburgh, 1777 (first published 1753). Inquire | Order $25.00

The "Four Dissertations" were added to the second edition and the "Philosophical Essays concerning Human Understanding" were retitled "An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding."
135. Hundert, E. G.
The Enlightenment's Fable: Bernard Mandeville and the Discovery of Society. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [31]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st E dition, 1st printing. [iii]-xii+284+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Jerome Schneewind, the second series editor. Inquire | Order $64.95

136. Hunt, Richard N.
The Political Ideas of Marx and Engels [Volume] I: Marxism and Totalitarian Democracy, 1818-1850. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+363+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver s pine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Volume II, Classical Marxism, 1850-1895, appeared in 1984. Inquire | Order $8.50

137. Ironside, Philip.
The Social and Political Thought of Bertrand Russell: The Development of an Aristocratic Liberalism. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 37]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Camb ridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

138. Jay, Martin (born 1944).
The Dialectical Imagination: A History of the Frankfurt School and the Institute of Social Research, 1923-1950. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxii]+382+[2]pp. 8vo . Black cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket with several stains. Inquire | Order $19.95

139. Jones, J. Walter.
Historical Introduction to the Theory of Law. [London]: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, [1956] [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [xii]+304pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor off-setting to the flyleaves else a very good copy in slightly chipped and faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

140. Jorrín, Miguel (died 1965) & Martz, John D.
Latin-American Political Thought and Ideology. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+453+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fresh, near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

141. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification. New York: George Braziller, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+[242]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

142. Kalin, Martin G.
Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

143. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
On the Foundation of Morality. A Modern Version of the Grundlegung Translated with a Commentary by Brendan E. A. Liddell. Translation of Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785). Bloomington/Londo n: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, Paperback issue. x+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

144. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+428pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

145. Kelly, Frederick Joseph, S.J. (born 1922).
Man Before God: Thomas Merton on Social Responsibility. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Bright blue cloth. A very good copy in edgew orn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

146. Kemeny, John G[eorge] (1926-1992) & Snell, J[ames] Laurie (born 1925).
Mathematical Models in the Social Sciences. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+145+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

147. Kenyon, Timothy (born 1955).
Utopian Communism and Political Thought in Early Modern England. London: Pinter Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+286pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy i n pictorial dust jacket. An extended analysis of the political ideas of Thomas More and Gerald Winstanley. Inquire | Ord er $16.80

148. Kevelson, Roberta, ed.
Law and Semiotics Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+368+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white boards with red lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, unused copy with ligh t shelfwear. Proceedings based on the Second Round Table on Law and Semiotics, held May 12-15, 1988, at Pennsylvania State University. Inquire | Order $75.00

149. Kevelson, Roberta, ed.
Law and Semiotics Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+404+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed glossy white boards with green lettering. A very good copy. Proceedings of the 3rd Round Table on Law and Semiotics at Pennsylvania State University. Inquire | Order $59.95

150. Koerner, Hermann Jos[eph] Al[oys].
Natur-Ethik. Erster Theil. Hamburg: Otto Meissner, 1873. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+486+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab late 19th century black cloth with orange endpapers. Front joint splitting, chipping to the l ower front board, library rubber stamp to the title-page and paste-downs, a good copy only, without the second volume. Inquire | Order $25.00

151. Kögler, Hans Herbert.
The Power of Dialogue: Critical Hermeneutics after Gadamer and Foucault. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine c opy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.00

152. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A ve ry good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

153. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendriklaan 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's ho lograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order $30.00

154. Krimerman, Leonard I., ed.
The Nature and Scope of Social Science; a Critical Anthology. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+796pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-c olumn format. Printed green cloth. Edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

155. Kultgen, John & Lenzi, Mary, eds.
Problems for Democracy. A Volume in Philosophy of Peace. Value Inquiry Book Series, Robert Ginsberg Executive Editor Volume 181. Amsterdam/NY: Rodopi, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[3]+278+[14]pp. 8 vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

156. Lacey, Michael J. & Haakonssen, Knud, eds.
A Culture of Rights: The Bill of Rights in Philosophy, Politics and Law 1791 and 1991. Woodrow Wilson Center Series [Volume 8]. Cambridge, [England]: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars and Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+474+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust wrapper with the signature of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $35.95

157. Lacroix, Jean.
La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers . A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.85

158. Laird, John (1887-1946).
The Device of Government: an Essay on Civil Polity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+173+[3]pp. 12mo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth faded and soiled, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

159. Lakoff, Sanford A.
Equality in Political Philosophy. Boston: Beacon Press, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1964 by Harvard UP]. ix+[5]+270+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

160. Lauer, Robert H.
Temporal Man: The Meaning and Uses of Social Time. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00

161. Leff, Gordon.
History and Social Theory. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition. vi+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Mottled pale blue cloth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

162. Leibniz, G[ottfried] W[ilhelm] (1646-1716).
Le droit de la raison. Textes réunis et présentés par René Sève. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Textes Philosophiques, edited by Henri Gouhier. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 16mo. Printed white card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Jerome Schneewind by someone associated with the book (signed "Y"), but I can't determine who. Inquire | Order $10.00

163. Levitas, Gloria B., ed.
Culture and Consciousness: Perspectives in the Social Sciences. New York: George Braziller, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+340pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket . Contains selections from Comte, Tylor, Pareto, Spencer, Morgan, Freud, Marx Durkheim, etc. Inquire | Order $7 .95

164. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition, 1st pri nting. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Scie nces" in the spine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00

165. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. [Lon don]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. x+viii+351+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

166. Lichtheim, George.
Marxism in Modern France. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+212pp. 8vo. Green cloth with red painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edge torn, rubbed, and mildly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

167. Lissner, Will & Lissner, Dorothy Burnham, eds.
George and the Scholars: A Century of Scientific Research Reveals the Reformer Was an Original Economist and a World-Class Social Philosopher. New York: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, [1991]. 1 st Edition, 1st printing. x+516+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

168. Lobkowicz, Nicholas.
Theory and Practice: History of a Concept from Aristotle to Marx. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+442+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed rust cloth with indigo lettering and ins et labels, tan endpapers. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper with DJ crown faded. Inquire | Order $60.00

169. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann (1817-1881).
Outlines of Practical Philosophy: Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated and Edited by George T[rumbull] Ladd (1842-1921). Boston: Ginn & Company, 1885. 1st Edition in English. ix+ [3]+156pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Translation of the se cond German edition, which was based on Lotze's 1878 lectures (the 1st German edition used his 1880 lectures). The second edition contains chapters on "Marriage and the Family" and "The Intercourse of Men," which were not in the first German edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

170. Lucas, J[ohn] R[andolph] (born 1929).
The Principles of Politics. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+380+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The not able moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his occasional marginal pencil scoring and notes. An influential discussion of modern political philosophy. Lucas was a Fellow of Merton College, Oxford, an d a Gifford Lecturer. Inquire | Order $17.50

171. Lucash, Frank S., ed.
Justice and Equality Here and Now. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 172+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

172. Mackaye, James [Medbury] (1872-1935).
The Economy of Happiness. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+[1]+533+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Lacks front flyleaf, else v ery good. A detailed utilitarian analysis. Inquire | Order $25.00

173. Madge, Charles.
Society in the Mind: Elements of Social Eidos. Society Today and Tomorrow [4]. New York: The Free Press of Glencoie Inc / A Division of The Macmillan Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Lo ndon]. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Madge was professor of social science at the University of Birmingham. Contains chapters on Comte & Marx, and Pareto & Freud. Inquire | Order $12.50

174. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
Considérations sur la France. Publiées d'après les éditins de 1797, 1821 et le manuscrit original avec une introduction et des notes par René Johannet et François Vermale. Paris: Librairie Philosophique Vrin, 1936. xxxvi+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, crown worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

175. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+[198]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

176. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. Londo n: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714]. [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. 8vo. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1000.00

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
177. Mandeville, Bernard de.
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contai n'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. 8vo. Both volumes with contemporary l eather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pa mphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defens e of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees. Inquire | Order $1100.00

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the product ion of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
178. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955).
Das Problem der Freiheit. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 37+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream card covers with printed dust jacket affixed to the covers along the DJ flaps. Very slight chipping to the Dj, endleaves browned, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

179. Maquet, Jacques J.
The Sociology of Knowledge: Its Structure and Its Relation to the Philosophy of Knowledge. a Critical Analysis of the Systems of Mannheim and Sorokin. Translated by John F. Locke. Preface by F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow] Nort hrop (1893-1992). Boston: The Beacon Press, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+318+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine a bit faded, corners bumped and lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

180. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. xii+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front d evice. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

181. Marcuse, Herbert.
Soviet Marxism: A Critical Analysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1958]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY by Columbia UP]. [xii]+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

182. Margalit, Avishai.
The Decent Society. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

183. Margolis, Joseph [Zalman] (born 1924).
Negativities: The Limits of Life. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+166pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

184. Maritain, Jacques (1882-1973).
Man and the State. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition, 4th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1951]. vi+19+13]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spine else a very good tight copy. Originally published in English. Gallagher Maritain Bibliog. 1062.1 Inquire | Order $15.00

185. Marsilius of Padua [= Marsilius dei Mainardini] (1275?-1342?)
The Defender of Peace: The Defensor pacis. Gewirth's was the first complete translation in a modern language; the 2nd & 3rd discourses were translated into German in 1545 and Will iam Marshall's English translation, omitting about a fifth of the text, appeared in 1535. Translated by Alan Gewirth. Harper Torchbooks 1310. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition. xciv+450+4pp. 8vo. Trade p aperback. A very good copy. Gewirth's translation, first published by Columbia University Press in 1956 in The Records of Civilization series, was based on C. W. Previté-Orton's 1928 edtion of the text published by Cambridge University Press , with emendations adopted from Richard Scholz's edition in the Fontes juris Germanici antiqui of the Monumenta Germaniae historica, Hanover, 1932 and from Dino Bigongiari's 1932 review article of the 1928 edition in Specu lum. Inquire | Order $17.95

Born in Padua, Marsilius completed his medical studies at the University of Paris, where he became rector in 1312; subsequently he studied theology and completed in 1324 his one notable work, Defensor pacis, which influenced poli tical thought for centuries. In it he developed a social contract theory in which political and legislative power sprang from the will of the people, rather than the Church, for which heretical thinking he was excommunicated by Pope John XXII, forcing hi m to flee to the court of Ludwig of Bavaria.
186. Martine, Brian J[ohn] (born 1950).
Individuals and Individuality. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white and blue boards. Corners bumped, slight trace of price sticker removed from spine, else near fine. Inquire | Order $7.55

187. Marx, Karl (1818-1883).
A Contribution to the Critique of Political Economy. With an Appendix Containing Marx's Introduction to the Critique Recently Published among His Posthumous Papers. Translation by N[ahum] I[saac] Stone (born 1873) of the Second German Edition of Zur Kritik der politischen Oekonomie published by Karl Kautsky in 1897 with a few changes. New York: The International Library Publishing Co., [1904]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1859]. [2]+314pp. 8v o. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges and slight wear to the crown, else a near fine copy. Difficult to find in such nice condition. Also published later the same year with Charles Kerr's imprint. All subse quent printings were by Kerr. First appearance in book form of Marx's Introduction to the Critique, written by Marx in 1857 but left unfinished. Previously published in German only as part of a journal article by Kautsky. Inquire | Order $350.00

188. Marx, Karl, ed.
Karl Marx-Early Writings. Translated and Edited by T[homas] B. Bottomore. New York/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963]. 227pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inqui re | Order $8.50

189. Matczak, Sebastian A.
Philosophy: A Select, Classified Bibliography of Ethics, Economics, Law, Politics, Sociology. Philosophical Questions Series 3. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts / Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printin g. xxii+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

190. Matsuda, Matt K.
The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Argues, using French sources, that the understanding, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century. Inquire | Order $18.50

191. Maurice, [John] F[rederick] D[enison] (1805-1872).
Social Morality: Twenty-one Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+483+[5]pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked bro wn cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-green endpapers. Rear hinge broken, light rubbing to the joints and edges, some shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a very good, bright copy. With the ink signature to the tilte-page of the no table moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00

192. Mayerfeld, Jamie.
Suffering and Moral Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $15.95

193. McConnell, R[ichard] B[radford], ed.
Art, Science and Human Progress. The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Given Between 1975 and 1978 under the Auspices of the Royal Institution. New York: Universe Books, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [x]+19 6+[2]pp. + 24 pages of plates. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Kenneth Clark's "Television"; H. D. F. Kitto's "That Famous Greek 'Wholeness'"; Jaquetta Hawkes's "By Their Arts You Shall Know Them"; Peter Medawar's "The Philoso phy of Karl Popper"; David Samuel's "Some Facts and Theories Regarding Research on the Brain"; Glynne Wickham's "Nature in a Mirror"; Ernst Gombrich's "Eperiment and Experience in the Arts." Inquire | Order $15.00

194. McKibben, Bill.
The Age of Missing Information. New York: Random House, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+261+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed cream boards with front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

195. McLellan, David.
Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. 8vo. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.85

196. Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
George Herbert Mead: Essays on His Social Philosophy. Edited with Introduction by John W. Petras. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Th atched cream linen with red spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. Collects 15 of Mead's essays with a 23-page introduction by Petras. Inquire | Order $27.50

197. Meisel, James H[ans] (born 1900).
The Genesis of Georges Sorel: an Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: The George Wahr Publishing Company, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 320+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

198. Menlowe, Michael A. & Smith, Alexander McCall, eds.
The Duty to Rescue: The Jurisprudence of Aid. Applied Legal Philsophy Series, Tom D. Campbell General Editor [Volume 13]. Aldershot: Dartmouth, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+20 9+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

199. Milet, Jean.
Gabriel Tarde et la philosophie de l'histoire. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 410+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

200. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1859. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+474+[6]; [iv]+563pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern blue buckram. Slight chipping to the right edges of several leaves, a very good set. A third volume appeared in 1867 and a fourth in 1875. Inquire | Order $150.00

201. Mill, John Stuart.
Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1875. 4 volumes. [First published 1859 (1st 2 volumes), 1867, and 1875.] [ii]+vi+[2]+474+[2]; [vi]+563+[]; [vi]+379+[1]; [vi]+302pp. 8vo. Handsomely bound in a roughly contemporary leather prize binding with embossed spine, leather spine labels, and marbled edges and endpapers. Lacking three title- labels, some rubbing to the edges and joints, with prize bookplates dated 1883 and original ink owner's signature, dated 1883, to the marbled flyleaves. An attractive set, even with the lacking labels. Third editions of volumes one & two; second editions of volumes three and four. About the earliest complete version of the set one can get, since the fourth volume first appeared in 1875. Contains v. 1. The right and wrong of state interference with corporation and church property. The currency juggle. A few observations on the French revolution. Thoughts on poetry and its varieties. Professor Sedgwick's discourse on the studies of the University of Cambridge. Civilization. Aphorisms, a fragment. Armand Carrel. A prophecy. Writings of Alfred de Vigny. Be ntham. Coleridge. Appendix -- v. 2. M. de Tocqueville on democracy in America. Bailey on Berkeley's theory of vision. Michelet's history of France. The claims of labour. Guizot's essays and lectures on history. Early Grecian history and legend. Vindicati on of the French revolution of February 1848, in reply to Lord Brougham and others. Enfranchisement of women. Dr. Whewell on moral philosophy. Grote's history of Greece. Appendix -- v. 3. Thoughts on parliamentary reform. Recent writers on reform. Bain's psychology. A few words on non-intervention. The contest in America. Austin on jurisprudence. Plato -- v. 4. Endowments. Thornton on labour and its claims. Professor Leslie on the land question. Taine, de l'intelligence. Treaty obligations. Maine on vil lage communities. Berkeley's life and writings. Grote's Aristotle. L'avere e l'imposta. Papers on land tenure. Inquire | Order $200.00

202. Mill, John Stuart.
Essays on England, Ireland and the Empire. Edited by John M[ercel] Robson (1927-1995). Introduction by Joseph Hamburger. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill Volume VI. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press / [London]: Rou tledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lxvi+677+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted brown spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

203. Mill, John Stuart.
Mill's Essays on Literature and Society. Edited with Introduction by J[erome] B[orges] Schneewind (born 1930). New York: Collier Books / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 414+[2]pp. 8vo. Sm all format paperback. Some shelfwear and cracking to the front joint, else very good. Inscribed by Schneewind on the half-title, signed "with love Jerry". Inquire | Order $15.00

204. Mill, John Stuart.
The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers / New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st American Edition. [ii]+182+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. Spine & joints dampstained, rear hinge broken, old dampstaining to rear endpapers, a fair to good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

205. Miller, Hugh (born 1891).
The Community of Man. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+169+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Professor of Philosoph y at UCLA Miller mostly wrote about philosophy in relation to Christianity and science. In this work he attempts to formulate a philosophy of creative evolution based on biological concepts. Inquire | Order $4.60

206. Miller, Richard W[illiam] (born 1945).
Analyzing Marx: Morality, Power and History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xi+[1]+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower corner to first two leaves creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

207. Milne, A[lan] J[ohn] M[itchell] (1922-1988).
The Social Philosophy of English Idealism. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 320pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped d ust jacket. With the publisher's review slip laid in and with the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $22.95

208. Moldoveanu, Mihnea C. & Nohria, Nitin (born 1962).
Master Passions: Emotion, Narrative, and the Development of Culture. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spin e lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

209. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. [Thomas] Nugent (1700?-1772). London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant , 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in ; First issued in translation in 1750]. xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leave s. Scarce. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most imp ortant precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observatio n of actual systems. PMM 197; Kress 5057. Inquire | Order $1250.00

210. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
Burke. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1879. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London ]. [ii]+viii+214+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed olive-brown cloth with red lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

211. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn].
On Compromise. [Delanco, New Jersey]: [The Classics of Liberty Library, Division of Gryphon Editions.], [2004]. [4]+x+214+[4]pp. 8vo. Red leather-backed decorative gilt red cloth-covered boards wi th gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1874 Champan & Hall edition. Revised version of essays originally published in Fortnightly Review. Inquire | Order $40.00

212. Muir, D[orothy] Erskine (born 1889).
Machiavelli and His Times. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+262pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Front flyleaf exci sed and spine dull, else very good. Also published the same year in London by Heinemann. Inquire | Order $8.95

213. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
The Children of Frankenstein: A Primer on Modern Technology and Human Values. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very go od copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

214. Murray, Robert H[enry] (born 1874).
Studies in the English Social and Political Thinkers of the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge, [England]: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+474+[2]; v+[1]+452+[2]pp. 8v o. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Very good in chipped dust wrappers, DJ spines darkened, hand-soiled, and with some chipping to the joints. The notable University of Chicago sociologist Edward Shils's copy, wit h his signature to both front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $45.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 May 2007