John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (A-F)
Created: 6 May 2007
Section 2: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (G-M)
Section 3: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (N-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Achinstein, Peter [Jacob] (born 1935).
- Law and Explanation: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science. [Glasgow]: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+168pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 2. Adams, G[eorge] P[limpton] (1882-1961), et al.
- Knowledge and Society: A Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization. Issued in The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incor
porated, [1938]. 1st printing. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the edges else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 3. Adkins, A. W. H.
- Moral Values and Political Behaviour in Ancient Greece: From Homer to the End of the Fifth Century. Issued in the series Ancient Culture and Society, M. I. Finley General Editor. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972].
1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+[2]+160pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 4. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
- The Stars Down to Earth: The Los Angeles Times Astrology Column: A Study in Secondary Superstition. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[19]-88pp. Thin
8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. Slight creasing to upper corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. With the printed complimentary card of The Hacker Foundation for Psychiatric Research and Education stapled to the front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 5. Adrian, E[dgar] D[ouglas] (1889-1977), et al.
- Factors Determining Human Behavior. A Harvard Tercentenary Symposium. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+168pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine
faded, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
An important conference with Piaget's "Principal Factors Determining Intellectual Evolution from Childhood to Adult Life", Jung's "Psychological Factors Determining Human Behavior", Janet's "Psychological Strength & Weakness in Mental Disease
s", Carnap's "Logic", and 4 others.
- 6. Allen, Vernon L. (born 1933) & Scheibe, Karl E. (born 1937), eds.
- The Social Context of Conduct: Psychological Writings of Theodore Sarbin. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt letteri
ng. Edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 7. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
- Our Emergent Civilization. Issued in Science of Culture Series. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+340pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 8. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975).
- Between Past and Future: Six Exercises in Political Thought. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine and front labels
. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Ord
er $40.00
- 9. Aristotle (384BCE-323BCE).
- Aristotelous ta Politika: The Politics of Aristotle. With English Notes by Richard Congreve. Translated with Introduction, Annotated and Appendix by Ernest Barker (1874-1960). London: John W. Parker and Son, 1855. xx
viii+524pp. 8vo. Quarter red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Front board detached, spine and corners quite worn, a good copy only. Uncommon. First printing of the Congreve edition. Gives the Greek text, based on the Bekker editi
on, with English summaries and notes. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 10. Austin, John (1790-1859).
- The Province of Jurisprudence Determined. [and] Lectures on Jurisprudence: Being the Sequel to "The Province of Jurisprudence Determined," to which are added Notes and Fragments. Now first published from the Original
Manuscripts. London: John Murray, 1861, 1863, 1863. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xcviii+[1]+338; [iv]+viii+486+[2]; [iv]+408pp. + 32 page Murray catalog dated Oct. 1866 inserted at the rear of the third volume. 8vo. Publishers blind-blocked bro
wn cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges to the first volume cracked (the rear hinge severely), some chipping and fraying to the joints, crowns quite chipped, title-page rubber stamp and canceled bookplate to each volume of th
e Cheshunt College Library, still quite a decent set of a set in origianl fairly fragile Victorian cloth. Scarce. The foundation text for analytical English jurisprudence. The first volume of The Province of Jurisprudence appeared in 1832. b
eing ten lectures compressed into six. These were his lectures delivred in the newly founded University of London (later University College), where he had been appointed professor of jurisprudence in 1826. "Interest in his lectures was revived when Sir H
enry Maine lectured on jurisprudence and emphasized the value of Austin's examination of the meanings and uses of legal terms. In consequence Austin's widow in 1861 published a new edition of the Province and his Lectures on Jurisprude
nce . . ., with a biographical sketch by herself. The Province and the Lectures subsequently exercised enormous influence on jurisprudence in England, though it is now known that Austin had been greatly influenced by Bent
ham, with whom he was very friendly. The importance of his work was the strict delimitation of the sphere of law and its distinction from that of morality, elaboration of the idea of law as a kind of command, and the close examination of the connotations
of such common legal terms and ideas as right, duty, liberty, injury, punishment, rights in rem and rights in personam . . . [F]rom his day until recently the predominant approach of English jurisprudence has been that of analy
sis of legal terms and concpets" [Oxford Companion to Law, p. 96]. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 11. Bailey, F[rederick] G[eorge].
- The Kingdom of Individuals: An Essay on Self-Respect and Social Obligation. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 12. Ball, Terence.
- Reappraising Political Theory: Revisionist Studies in the History of Political Thought. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition. xv+[1]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 13. Balz, Albert G[eorge] A[dam] (1887-1957).
- The Basis of Social Theory. In collaboration with William S. A. Pott. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxx+252+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Moderate shelfwear to crown,
else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.40
- 14. Barker, Ernest (1874-1960).
- Greek Political Theory: Plato and His Predecessors. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1947]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1918]. xiii+[3]+403+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened
, spine dull, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Reprints the text of the original 1918 edition with a new short preface. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 15. Baumrin, Bernard H., ed.
- Hobbes's Leviathan: Interpretation and Criticism. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 8]. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+137+[1]
pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.95
The Foundation of Modern Criminal Law
- 16. Beccaria, Cesare Bonesano, Marchese di (1735-1794).
- An Essay on Crimes and Punishments. By the Marquis Beccaria of Milan. With a Commentary by M. de Voltaire. Translation of Dei delitti e delle pene (Livorno 1764). Edinburgh: Pri
nted for Alexander Donaldson, 1778. 1st Scottish Edition. [First issued in translation in 1767 in London]. 238+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints cracked, leather peeling away along the upper rear joint and now lacking fr
om a small area adjacent to the crown, edges rubbed, sheets browned, still about a very good copy. PMM 209. Inquire | Or
der $450.00
The foundation for modern criminal law. Beccaria applied a utilitarian test to crimes and punishments, constructing a scale of crimes according to the extent of social evil they produced and calibrating punishments to crimes so that for any g
iven crime the pain of punishment minimally exceeded the pleasure produced from the crime.
- 17. Beehler, Rodger (born 1938).
- Moral Life. Values and Philosophical Inquiry, edited by D.Z. Phillips [Volume 3]. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn
dust jacket. Beehler was lecturer in philosophy at the University of British Columbia. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 18. Beiner, Ronald [Stephen] (born 1953) & Booth, William James, eds.
- Kant & Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+380pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine l
ettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 19. Benditt, Theodore M.
- Law as Rule and Principle: Problems of Legal Philosophy. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $12.50
- 20. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
- The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Small hole t
o the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. 14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chom
sky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's
"The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding." Inquire | Order $12.95
- 21. Bentham, Jeremy (1748-1832).
- The Rationale of Reward. [Translated by Richard Smith]. London: Published by John and H. L. Hunt, 1825. viii+ii+[3]-352pp. 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label and yellow endpapers
. Lacking the errata leaf and blank after page viii, head and foot of spine worn with the crown and a small patch near the foot defective, rear joint split along its length and upper front joint split, paper spine label chipped and partly defective, a go
od to very good copy. First edition in English and the first separate edition. Based on two manuscripts originally written by Bentham between 1775 and 1785, one in French and one in English. These were published in French by Dumont in 1811 as Théor
ie des Peines et des Récompenses, of which the Rationale of Reward occupied the second volume. Based on Bentham's original manuscripts, Smith's translation corrects a number of changes made by Dumont. The text begins with a classic st
atement of the utilitarian position: "The greatest happiness of the greatest number ought to be the object of every legislator ..." Kress C1376; Goldsmiths 24656. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 22. Berry, Christopher J.
- The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st
Edition, 1st printing. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.95
- 23. Bingler, Theo.
- Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inaugural di
ssertation for Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc. Inquire | Order $1
7.50
- 24. Birnbach, Martin.
- Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good
ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 25. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr.
- Causal Inferences in Nonexperimental Research. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A good, heavily marked ex-l
ibrary reading copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 26. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr., ed.
- Causal Models in the Social Sciences. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. xi+[1]+515+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink o
wner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 27. Blum, Carol [O'Brien] (born 1934).
- Rousseau and the Republic of Virtue: The Language of Politics in the French Revolution. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue p
ainted spine label and dark blue endpapers. Ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 28. Bluntschli, J[ohann] K[=Caspar] (1808-1881).
- The Theory of the Modern State. Authorized English Translation from the Sixth German Edition. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1892. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1852]. xxv+[3]+550+[2]pp
. Small 8vo. Horizontally ruled pebbled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, endpapers darkened, modest cover rubbing and spotting, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Translation of the first part, Allgemeine Staatslehre, of the
6th edition of Bluntschli's Die Lehre vom modernen Staat, edited by Edgar Loening. Books 1, 4, & 7 were translated by D[avid] G[eorge] Ritchie (1853-1903); books 2 & 3 by P[ercy] E[wing] Matheson (1859-1946); books 5 & 6 by [Sir] R[ichard]
Lodge (1855-1936). This second edition in English is corrected but otherwise essentially unchanged. The Swiss-born Bluntschli was professor of political sciences in Heidelberg. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 29. Bok, Sissela (born 1934).
- A Strategy for Peace: Human Values and the Threat of War. New York: Pantheon Books, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth-backed embossed white boards. A very good copy in dust
jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 30. Boschetti, Anna.
- The Intellectual Enterprise: Sartre and Les Temps Modernes. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1985 in Italian as L'impressa intelletuale,
Sartre e Les Temps Modernes, translated into French in 1985 as Sartre et "les Temps Modernes"; une enterprise intellectuale; translated from the ]. [6]+279+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 31. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
- Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card
covers with green, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 32. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
- Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach (1723-1789)]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [Firs
t published 1761 in Geneva]. xxiv+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. A widely read
treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge fo
rm of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique." Inquire | Order $200.00
- 33. Bowie, Norman E. (born 1942).
- Towards a New Theory of Distributive Justice. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+148pp. 8vo. Orange linen with black spine lettering and pale gray endpaper
s. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Based on the author's University of Rochester doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 34. Brecht, Arnold.
- Political Theory: The Foundations of Twentieth-Century Political Thought. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+603+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop
y in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 35. Brodbeck, May, ed.
- Readings in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+789+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. S
ome slight marginal pencil lining, else else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 36. Brown, Robert.
- Explanation in Social Science. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction, W. J. H. Sprott Editor. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1963]. viii+198+[2
]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.0
0
- 37. Browne, Walter R. (1876-1954), ed.
- Leviathan in Crisis: An International Symposium on the State, Its Past, Present, and Future, by Fifty-four Twentieth Century Writers. New York: The Viking Press, 1946. Early printing. xvi+430+[2]pp. 8vo. Emb
ossed ochre cloth. Library bookplate, else a very good copy. Contains Dewey's "Discovery of the State"; Veblen's "The Predatory State"; Bertrand Russell's "The State as Organized Power"; Ortega y Gasset's "The State as 'Pure Dynamis'"; Albert Jay Nock's
"'State' and Government"; Randolph Bourne's "Herd Impulses and the State"; Hobhouse's "The State as 'Divine Will'"; Niebuhr's "State Morality"; Lippmann's "The 'Free Collectivist' State"; H. G. Wells' "Towards the World-Commonweal"; etc. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 38. Brownson, O[restes] A[ugustus] (1803-1876).
- Essays and Reviews Chiefly on Theology, Politics, and Socialism. New York / Montreal: D. J. Sadlier & Co., 1874. Later printing. [First published 1852]. xii+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Half black morocco with r
aised spine bands, decorative gilt-stamped spine, and marbled edges & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Brownson was the leading 19th century American Catholic intellectual. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH076938">Order $45.95
- 39. Brunello, Bruno.
- Il pensiero politico italiano del settecento. Milano: Casa editrice Giuseppe Principato, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black & red lettering. Slight cover staining, else a v
ery good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 40. Burke, Edmund (1729-1797).
- The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1834. 2 volumes. [iv]+lxxxvi+639+[1]; iv+638+[8]pp. Large
8vo. Later leather-backed cloth-covered boards with leather spine labels. Occasional early ink annotation, lightly foxed, chip to right edge of title and ensuing leaf of first volume, a very good set with old library stamp to front and rear blanks of vo
lume one. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 41. Burke, Edmund.
- The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1869. 12 volumes. 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged green cloth with gi
lt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Crowns shelfworn, else a very good set with shelfwear. Third Edition. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 42. Busch, Werner (born 1941).
- Die Entstehung der kritischen Rechtsphilosophie Kants 1762 - 1780. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+[2]+176+[4]pp. 8vo. Unprinted white card covers. Slight cover soiling, else a v
ery good cop. Doctoral dissertation at Philipps-Universität Marburg. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 43. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
- The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1885. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+249+[3]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth. Cloth flecked, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good c
opy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the flyleaf "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $150.00
- 44. Campanella, Tomasso (1568-1639).
- Compendium librorum politicorum de Papanâ & Hispanicà Monarchia. Zwey Discurs Bruder Thomas Campanellen, Von des Bapsts, vnd Spaniers vermeinter rechtmessiger gewalt, vnd deroselbigen mit dem Römischen vnd Tür
ckischen Keyser vergleichunge, ja vorzuge ... Allererst aus einem Welschen Mscr. verdeutzscht, vnd mit einer widerlegung apostillirt von einem Mannlichen Rivalem der Klugheit. [no place (Germany)?]: [no publisher], [1628]. 1st Edition in German. Unpagina
ted. Collation: A2, B4-H4, J4, K2. 4to. Stitched, probably lacking original wrappers. A few marginal paper faults, upper corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, sheets browned, a very good copy. Rare. Apparently the first appearance of Campanella's De monarchia hispanica, which first appeared in Latin in 1640. It appears to be more of an abridged summary of the text (originally written by Campanella in 1600). OCLC locates only two copies: Cornell & Yale. Inquire | Order $500.00
Campanella's important treatise on contemporary politics and one of his two important utopian books, the other being the more famous Civitas solis. In the present work Campanella advocates a theocratic monarchy under the aegis of
Spain and the Church. "Campanella evinces, among ideas singularly strange and erroneous, consdiderable practical knowledge of civil government. To extend Spanish rule in Europe he advised intermarriage of the Spaniards with other nationalities, urged th
e establishment of schools of astronomy, mathematics, mechanics, etc., and the immediate opening of a naval college to develop the resources of the New World and further the interests of its inhabitants. In general he advocated natural honesty and justic
e and the universal love of god and man in place of the utilitarian principles and egoism of Machiavelli" [Catholic Encyclopedia article on Campanella].
- 45. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
- Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+iv+336pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed
paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 46. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
- The Myth of the State. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. Ver
y good in chipped and edge-taped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 47. Cassirer, Ernst.
- The Myth of the State. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. Covers stained
and shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 48. Castañeda, Hector-Neri (1924-1991).
- Thinking and Doing: The Philosophical Foundations of Institutions. Issued in Philosophical Studies Series in Philosophy. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv
iii+366+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $190.00
- 49. Catlin, George.
- The Story of the Political Philosophers. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [1947]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published in 1939 by McGray-Hill Book Company, Inc.] [xviii]+802+[4]pp. + 8. 8vo. Cloth. A ve
ry good copy in dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. A comprehensive & well-written narrative history. Inquire | Order $12.00
- 50. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+2
54+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 51. Charvet, John.
- The Social Problem in the Philosophy of Rousseau. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in
dust jacket. With Cambridge University Press's library bookplate. Charvet was Lecturer in Government at the London School of Economics. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 52. Childe, V. G[ordon] (1892-1957).
- Society and Knowledge. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 6. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+131+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. A very good
copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 53. Clark, John P.
- The Philosophical Anarchism of William Godwin. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+343+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and lavender endpapers. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 54. Cobbe, Frances Power (1822-1904).
- Studies New and Old of Ethical and Social Subjects. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1866. 1st American Edition. [First published 1865 in London]. [4]+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A
very worn ex-circulating library copy: hinges broken and separating and large paper label to the front board. Uncommon. Cobbe was a notable Victorian philanthropist, religious writer, feminist, and strident anti-vivisectionist -- she was a founder of th
e National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and in 1898 founded the British Association for the Abolition of Vivisection. The present volume reprints 6 essays on social issues that originally appeared in Fraser's Magazine, one from the Theological Review, and two essays printed for the first time. Includes "The Philosophy of the Poor-Laws" and "The Rights of Man and the Claims of Brutes." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 55. Cohen, Robert S[onné] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam] (1928-1997), eds.
- Methodological and Historical Essays in the Natural and Social Sciences. Synthese Library Volume 60. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XIV. Dordrecht/Boston:
D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+405+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 56. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
- Cours de philosophie positive. Paris: Bachelier, 1830, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1841, 1842. 6 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+739+[3]; [3]-724; [3]-845+[3]; [iii]-xi+[1]+736; [iv]+775+[1]; [iii]-xxxviii+[2]+904pp
. + folding synoptic table to the first volume. 8vo. Somewhat later 19th century quarter polished calf with marbled boards and embossed gilt-stamped spines. Front blanks or half-titles not present for all six volumes; front joints to volumes 1 & four qui
te tender and threatening to detach; front board to volume six detached; spine labels lacking except for a fragment remaing to volume four, crowns shelfworn (crown to volume six quite worn and with the foot defective); volume four heavily foxed, light fo
xing to the other volumes; 19th century bookplate to the front paste-downs ("Samuel Meath"); with the bookplate to the front flyleaves of Samuel Weiller Fernberger (Prof. of Psychology at the Univ. of Pennsylvania from 1927) with Univ. of Pennsylvania Fe
rnberger Collection rubber stamp to the versos. Very scarce. One of the foundation texts for sociology and an influential text for the philosophy of science. Comte's law of three states "(first formulated in 1822) states that human thought, in its histor
ical development, passes successively through three distinct phases: the theological (or fictional) state, the metaphysical (or abstract) state, and the positive (or scientific) state. In the theological state, man exlains the world around him in anthrop
omorphic terms, reducing natural processes to the whims of manlike gods and agencies. In the metaphysical state, deities are replaced by powers, potencies, forces, and other imperceptible causal agencies. The positive state repudiates both causal forces
and gods and restricts itself to expressing precise, verifiable correlations between observable phenomena. While Comte believes that the theological and metaphysical states are based on a misconception of natural processes, he insists that they were esse
ntial preliminaries to the emergence of positive knowledge" [DSB: III: 375]. PMM 295. Inquire | Order $1550.00
- 57. Comte, Auguste.
- The Fundamental Principles of the Positive Philosophy: Being the First Two Chapters of the "Cours de philosophie positive". With a Biographical Preface by Edward Spencer Beesly. Translated by Paul Descours & H[edley] Gordon Jo
nes. London: Watts & Co., 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 63+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed ochre cloth with black lettering. Covers spotted, endpapers moderately darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 58. Comte, Auguste.
- The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [ii]+xxxvi+480+[2]; [ii]+xvi+561+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine lab
els and blue endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition published by John Parker. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 59. Comte, Auguste.
- System of Positive Polity. Volume I: General View of Positivism and Introductory Principles translated by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-9106); II: Social Statics, or the Abstract Theory of Human Order
translated by Frederic Harrison (1831-1923); III: Social Dynamics, or the General Theory of Human Progress translated by E[dward] S[pencer] Beesly (1831-1915) and others; IV: Theory of the Future of Man, with an Appendix consisting of
Early Essays on Social Philosophy translated by Richard Congreve (1818-1899) with appendix translated by H[enry] D[ix] Hutton (1824-1907) and index by Frederic Harrison. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. [First published in French 1851
to 1854.] lx+618; xxx+387+[3]; lxxxii+536+[2]; lxxx+678+[2]pp. + folding chart to fourth volume. 8vo. Cloth. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1875-1877 edition. Comte's grand synthesis in which he emphasized the reformist aspects of h
is system much more than in the Cours de philosophie positive. Inquire | Order $375.00
- 60. [Condorcet, Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat, Marquis de (1743-1794), et al].
- An Authentic Copy of the New Plan of the French Constitution, as Presented to the National Convention, by the Committee of Constitution. To which is prefixed the
Speech of Mr. Condorcet, on Friday, February 15, 1793, (m. Breard, President,) delivered in the Name of the Committee of Constitutions. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1793. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+lvi+[1]+58pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. A very go
od copy. Scarce. One of the nobles who supported the French revolution, Condorcet was, after being elected to the Convention, chosen to prepare the Girondist draft for the constitution, but although his proposals were almost always passed on the floor, t
hey were very rarely put into effect. In 1793 he shared the fate of the Girondins: his arrest was ordered in July 1793, but he managed to remain hidden in Paris until March of the following year, during which time he wrote his most important book, the Sketch for a Historical Picture of the Progress of the Human Mind, the Enlightenment's swan song. Inquire | O
rder $250.00
- 61. Cresson, André.
- Auguste Comte: sa vie, son oeuvre, sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [4]+160+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative cream wrappe
rs with black lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $
7.50
- 62. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
- Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A[lexander] D[unlop] Lindsay (1879-1952). Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed econom
ia marxistica: saggi critici. London: Howard Latimer Ltd., [1915?] 1st Edition in English, 2nd issue. [First published 1900 in ; First issued in translation in 1914. Translated from the ]. [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Printed thatched blue buckram. Stamp t
o title-page and flyleaf of the Workers' Educational Association in Christchurch, New Zealand, hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, a good copy with moderate rubbing and shelfwear. 2nd issue with Allen & Unwin label on the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 63. Cunningham, Frank.
- Democratic Theory and Socialism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [ii]+vii+[1]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.85
- 64. Dant, Tim.
- Knowledge, Ideology and Discourse: A Sociological Perspective. London / New York: Routledge, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+253+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor pencilling to the introduction, date stamps to front and rear
blanks, else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 65. Davion, Victoria & Wolf, Clark, eds.
- The Idea of a Political Liberalism: Essays on Rawls. Lanham, [Maryland]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Cor
ners of text block bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 66. Dawson, Raymond.
- The Chinese Experience. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [xxvi]+318pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 67. De George, Richard T[homas] (born 1933).
- The Nature and Limits of Authority. [Lawrence, Kansas]: University Press of Kansas, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+305+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust
jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80
- 68. Deggau, Hans-Georg.
- Die Aporien der Rechtslehre Kants. Problemata, edited by Güther Holzboog 94. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 332+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with
white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 69. Destutt de Tracy, Antoine L[ouis] C[laude] (1754-1856).
- A Treatise on Political Economy. IN Dorsey, John M. Psychology of Political Science. Translated by Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826). Foreword by John M[orris] Dorsey (1900-1978)
. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1973]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1817 in in Georgetown]. xxxvi+[2]+xii+[ix]-xxviii+254+20+262pp. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front embossing. A very good copy
in lightly chipped dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the Georgetown 1817 edition. Inscribed by Dorsey on the front flyleaf "Jan. 16, 1973 // For dear Ruth and Kurt Eissler, // With love from the Dorseys. // John M Dorsey, M.D." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 70. Dicey, A[lbert] V[enn] (1835-1922).
- Lectures on the Relation Between Law & Public Opinion in England during the Nineteenth Century. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+503+[1]pp.
+ errata slip tipped in at page [1]. 8vo. Horizontally ruled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers darkened, else a very good, solid copy, with the ink signature and occasional pencil scoring and marginal notes of the notable political philosop
her Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 71. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
- Der Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften. Mit einem Einleitung von Manfred Reidel. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 354. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1981]. [First published as a Suhrk
amp Taschenbuch in 1970.] 402+[6]pp. Small 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. Reidel's introduction is a detailed 72 page discussion. The principal text first appeared in 1910 in the Abhandlungen der Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschafte
n, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse and was reprinted in 1927 in the Gesammelte Schriften. Also includes Plan der Fortsetzung zum Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften (Entwürfe zur Kritik der historischen
Vernunft); Die Abgrenzung der Geisteswissenschaften (Dritte Studie zur Grundlegeung der Geisteswissenschaften); and Zusätze zum Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt (Der logische Zusammenhang in den Geisteswissenschaften) --
all three texts taken from the Gesammelte Schriften. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 72. Dilthey, Wilhelm.
- Gesammelte Schriften. Stuttgart: B. G. Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft / Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1923-1942. 9 volumes. Various printings. 8vo. Various bindings: Volume one bound in green cloth-backed marbled boards; v
ols 2, 4-6 bound in panelled black cloth with leather spine labels; vols 3, 7-9 bound in panelled tan cloth. Front joint to volume two split, crowns to four volumes quite frayed, a good set. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 73. Direnzo, Gordon J., ed.
- Concepts, Theory, and Explanation in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Random House, Inc., [1966]. xii+302pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 74. Dockhorn, Klaus.
- Die Staatsphilosophie des englischen Idealismus, ihre Lehre und Wirkung. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation / London: Johnson Repritn Company Ltd., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937]. x+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed
powder blue wrappers with drab spine and white front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Contains sections on Thomas Hill Green, Bradley, and Bosanquet. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 75. Doniger, Simon, ed.
- The Nature of Man in Theological and Psychological Perspective. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 76. Doran, F[rancis] S[ydney] A[lfred].
- Mind: A Social Phenomenon Illustrated by the Growth of Medical Knowledge. London: Watts & Co., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+182pp. 12mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edge
torn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 77. Dubos, René (born 1901).
- A God Within. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $7.55
- 78. Dühring, E[ugen Karl] (1833-1921).
- Sociale Rettung durch wirkliches Recht statt Raubpolitik und Knechtsjuristerei. Leipzig: Verlag von Theod[or] Thomas, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lette
ring, Jugendstil front decoration, mottled gray endpapers, and marbled edges. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Orde
r $75.00
- 79. Duprat, G.-L.
- Le mensonge: étude de psycho-sociologiqie pathologique et normale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1909. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. [x]+212pp. 12mo. Early red
moroccor-backed marbled boards. Spine tips and corners, shelfworn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Duprat was professor of philosophy at the lycée de Rochefort. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 80. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- The Dance of Life. London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+340pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints bowed, cloth slightly erose near the base of the spin
e, else very good. Chapters on the art of dancing, of thinking, of writing, of religion, of morals. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 81. Engels, Friedrich (1820-1895).
- Herr Eugen Duehring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Dühring). [Translated by Emile Burns. Edited by C[lemens] P[alme] Dutt.] New York: International Publishers, [ca. 1950]. Later Edition. [First published 1878]. 3
64pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
Previously published in an abridged edition, under the title Landmarks in Scientific Socialism.
- 82. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
- Philosophes et savants français du xx siècle extraits et notices V: la sociologie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+450+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, covers
detached, some edge-chipping, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 83. Fasnacht, G[eorge] E[ugene].
- Acton's Political Philosophy: an Analysis. London: Hollis and Carter, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+265+[1]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn an
d moderately soiled dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 84. Fasnacht, G[eorge] E[ugene].
- Lord Acton on Nationality and Socialism: Two Lectures given in August 1949 at the Oxford University Tutorial Classes Committee Summer School at Lady Margaret Hall. With an Appendix on Burke Based on the Acton Manu
scripts. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 31+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 85. Faust, Clarence H. & Feingold, Jessica, eds.
- Approaches to Education for Character: Strategies for Change in Higher Education. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[3]+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue
cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Papers delivered at the 17th Conference onf Science, Philosophy and Religion. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 86. Feibleman, James K[ern] (1904-1987).
- Biosocial Factors in Mental Illness. Introduction by Marvin K[aufmann] Opler (1914-1981). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue-green
cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed publisher's logo to the lower rear board. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.85
- 87. Feifel, Herman, ed.
- The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvii+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed printed mottled dark gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 88. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
- Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]
pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 89. Ferrero, Guglielmo (1872-1942).
- Les Lois psychologiques du symbolisme. Par Guillaume Ferrero. Traduit de l'italien avec de nombreuses modifications. Translation of I simboli in rapporto alla storia e filosofia del diritto, alla psicolog
ia e alla sociologia (Turin, 1893). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1895. 1st Edition in French. [2]+x+251+[1]pp. + inserted rear 32 page cata
log dated Janvier 1894. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Crown quite worn and chipped, slight wear to the foot of the spine, otherwise a very good and almost entirely unopened copy. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH007485">Order $35.00
- 90. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $12.50
- 91. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel].
- Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine
copy in dust jacket. Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 92. Figgis, John Neville (1866-1919).
- Churches in the Modern State. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, soiled, and quite shelf
worn at the crown, front & rear leaves foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 93. Filmer, Robert (1588-1653).
- The Free-holders Grand Inquest, Touching Our Sovereign Lord the King and His Parliament. To which are added Observations upon Forms of Government. Together with Directions for Obedience to Governours in Dangerous a
nd Doubtful Times. London: [no publisher], 1680. 4th Edition. [First published 1647]. [14], 88, [12], 89-164, [8], 165-236, [6], 237-292, [6], 293-326pp. + inserted frontis portrait of Charles II. Signatures: A2-Z8. Aa3. 8vo. 20th century 1/2 polished ma
roon calf with marbled boards, decorative gilt spine, and gilt top edge. A1 & Aa4 (blank) lacking, even light browning, otherwise a near fine copy with light rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Uncommon. The last chapter (pages [293]-326) is "An Ad
vertisement to the Jury-Men of England Touching Witches," in which Filmer taes issue with the methods of some of the earlier "witch-finders for determining whether a person is a witch. In particular he questions the reasoning of William Perkins, a religi
ous zealot whose Discourse on the Damned Art of Witchcraft was considered by many rural magistrates as completely authoritative. This first appeared in 1653 without Filmer's name [See Coumont Demonology and Witchcraft: An Annotated Bib
liography F33.1]. Wing F915. Inquire | Order $1200.00
Knighted by Charles I at the beginning of his reign, Filmer strident defended the absolute divine right of kings, founding his theory upon the idea that the government of a family by the father is the true original model for all government. H
e articulated his theory in a number of works -- the 1648 Anarchy of a Limited and Mixed Monarchy (an attack on Philip Hunton's treatise on monarchy, which held that the king's prerogative is not superior to the authority of parliament); the
pamphlet The Power of Kings; the 1648 King of England (not published until 1680); and his 1652 Observations concerning the Originall of Government upon Mr Hobbes's Leviathan ... In the Free-Holders Grand Inqu
est he asserted that the Lords only give counsel to the king, the Commons only perform and consent to the ordinances of parliament, and the king alone is the maker of laws, which proceed purely from his will. The most complete exposition of Filmer
's views is to be found in the 1680 Patriarchia, or the Natural Power of Kings, published decades after his death. Locke singled out Filmer as the most remarkable of the proponents of Divine Right and rebutted his arguments in great detail i
n the Two Treatises of Government.
- 94. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
- Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+344pp. 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good
ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 95. Flathman, Richard E.
- Toward a Liberalism. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xii]+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by Flathman on the verso of the half-tit
le "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], with warmest regards, Dick". Inquire | Order $12.50
- 96. Flathman, Richard E.
- Willful Liberalism: Voluntarism and Individuality in Political Theory and Practice. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+232+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ve
ry good copy. Inscribed by Flathman on the half-title to his Hopkins colleague, the political philosopher Jerome Schneewind: "For Jerry, with, again, thanks for your help. Dick". Inquire | Order $12.50
- 97. Fleming, Donald & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
- The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illust
rations included in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 98. Forschner, Maximilian (born 1943).
- Rousseau. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers wth black and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the half-title "Prof
. [Jerome] Schneewind with best regards M. Forschner 8.7.87". Inquire | Order $17.95
- 99. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980), ed.
- Socialist Humanism: An International Symposium. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+421pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black pinted spine lable and gilt spine le
ttering. Mild spotting to front cover, slight fading to spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 May 2007