John Gach Books, Inc.
Disability, Blindness, Deafness, Rehabilitation, Occupational Therapy (L-Z)
Created: 4 May 2007
Section 1: Disability, Blindness, Deafness, Rehabilitation, Occupational Therapy (A-K)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 126. Lamb, H. Richard, et al.
- Rehabilitation in Community Mental Health. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+204pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 127. Lane, Harlan.
- The Wild Boy of Aveyron. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1976. 2nd printing. [xiv]+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 128. Leonard, Laurence B.
- Children with Specific Language Impairment. Language, Speech, and Communication [Volume 13]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1999]. 2nd printing. [First published 1998]. viii+339+[5]pp. Small 4to.
Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 129. Levine, Edna Simon.
- The Psychology of Deafness: Techniques of Reappraisal for Rehabilitation. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. xii+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gil
t lettering and embossed front logo. Signature ablated from front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.8
5
- 130. Levinson, Harold N.
- A Scientific Watergate: Dyslexia: How and Why Countless Millions are Deprived of Breakthrough Medical Treatment. New York: Stonebridge Publishing, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+455+[1]pp. 8vo. White cloth-back
ed blue boards with photographic endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95 <
P>
- 131. Lewis, Michael & Taft, Lawrence T., eds.
- Developmental Disabilities: Theory, Assessment, and Intervention. New York/London: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+439+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted lab
els. Edges bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 132. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
- The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+108+[4]pp. 16mo. Printed pebbled red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and pri
ce-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 133. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
- The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+148pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly w
orn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 134. Liebmann, Albert.
- Vorlesungen über Sprachstörungen 2. Heft: Stammeln. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Coblentz, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition. 60pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 135. Lief, Alfred.
- People Who Care: Adventures of the Human Spirit Recaptured in Lane Bryant Annual Awards. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fin
e copy. Includes sections on the United Association for Retarded Children, Milwaukee, Rosa Freeman Keller and race relations in New Orleans, the United Church Women of Atlanta, etc. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 136. Lindman, Frank T. & McIntyre, Donald M., Jr., eds.
- The Mentally Disabled and the Law: The Report of the American Bar Foundation on the Rights of the Mentally Ill. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First publish
ed 1961]. [xiv]+444+[4]pp. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower edges rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 137. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
- Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Ed
ition, 1st printing. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psych
iatric Institute. Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 138. Maas, Paul.
- Die Sprache des Kindes und ihre Störungen. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+125+[7]pp. 16 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front wrapper detaching at the top, el
se a very good copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Maas was a ear, nose, and throat specialist in Aachen. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front w
rapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 139. Malikin, David.
- Social Disability: Alcoholism, Drug Addiction, Crime and Social Disadvantage. With Contributions by Seldon D. Bacon, John D. Case, Lynn Haeman, Ken Jackson, Edmund W. Gordon, and the Committe on Relation of Addictions. Forewo
rd by Elmer W. Smith. New York: The New York University Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Malikin was professor of rehabilitation education at NYU. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 140. Marfo, Kofi M., et al, eds.
- Childhood Disability in Developing Countries: Issues in Habilitation and Special Education. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cltoh with gilt spine and front lettering.
A very good copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
- 141. Marfo, Kofi M., et al, eds.
- Towards Improved Services. Education and Rehabilitation of the Disabled in Africa Volume 1. Edmonton: Centre for International Education & Development, The University of Alberta, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.
xviii+237+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 142. Matson, Johnny L. & Ollendick, Thomas H.
- Enhancing Children's Social Skills: Assessment and Training. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii
+110pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | O
rder $32.95
- 143. McCarthy, James J. (born 1927) & McCarthy, Joan F.
- Learning Disabilities. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [ii]+xvi+138+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket
. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 144. Meadow-Orlans, Kathryn P., et al.
- The World of Deaf Infants: A Longitudinal Study. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+266pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in du
st jacket. Inquire | Order $37.00
- 145. Mecham, Merlin J., et al, eds.
- Communication Training in Childhood Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+392+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Most chapters
highlighted or scored in red pencil: a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 146. Meshcheryakov, A[lezander N.]
- Awakening to Life: Forming Behaviour and the Mind in Deaf-Blind Children. [Translated by Katharine Judelson. Introduction by Alexander [V.] Zaporozhets (born 1905).] Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edit
ion in English. 349+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with green and reddish lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Meshcheryakov supervised from 1960 the work with blind and deaf children at the Instit
ute for Research into Physical and Mental Handicaps and at the special home in Zagorsk, founded in 1955 by Professor Ivan Sokolyansky, under whom Mexcheryakov studied. His book was the first report of the group's scientific work with blind and deaf child
ren. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 147. Meyer, Donald J. & Vadasy, Patricia.
- Living with a Brother or Sister with Special Needs: A Book for Sibs. Foreword by Thomas H. Powell. Seattle/London: University of Washington Press, [1985]. xviii+139+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine cop
y. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 148. Miller, Edgar.
- Recovery and Management of Neuropsychological Impairments. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan laminated pictorial boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 149. Milunski, Aubrey, ed.
- Coping With Crisis and Handicap. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in ver
y good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 150. Mittler, Peter.
- Psychological Assessment of the Mentally and Physically Handicapped. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+857+[
3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 151. Money, John [William] (1921-2006), ed.
- Reading Disability: Progress and Research Needs in Dyslexia. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1966]. 4th printing. [First published 1962]. x+222pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy. 13 papers from a 1961 Hopkins Conference. Includes Arthur L. Benton's "Dyslexia in Relation to Form Perception and Directional Sense"; Zangwill's "Dyslexia in Relation to Cerebral Dominance"; and Geschwind's "The Anatomy of Acquired Disorders
in Reading." Inquire | Order $7.55
- 152. Monroe, Marion.
- Children Who Cannot Read: The Analysis of Reading Disabilities & the Use of Diagnostic Tests in the Instruction of Retarded Readers. Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago P
ress, [1932]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+205+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt fron cover device. Crown masking-taped, corners and heel moderately frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy
. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 153. Morgenstern, Milan, et al.
- Practical Training for the Severely Handicapped Child. Translated by Franz Morgenstern. London: Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1966
. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+134pp. 50 text illustrations. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed pictorial red boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 154. Morgenstern, Murry & Michal-Smith, Harold.
- Psychology in the Vocational Rehabilitation of the Mentally Retarded. Springfield, IL: [Charles C Thomas Publisher], [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+90pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A tight, unused copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Both authors were associate directors of the Mental Retardation Institute at the New York Medical College. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 155. Mori, Allen A.
- Families of Children with Special Needs: Early Intervention Techniques for the Practitioner. Rockville, MD/London: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Systems Corporation, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed y
ellow cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 156. Mosey, Anne Cronin.
- Activities Therapy. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+195+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Corners and spine tips quite shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Inqui
re | Order $7.51
- 157. Mosse, Hilde L.
- The Complete Handbook of Children's Reading Disorders: A Critical Evaluation of Their Clinical, Educational and Social Dimensions. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [368]; [ii
]+ 375-714+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted black labels. Corners bumped, upper edges moderately bruised, else a very good, barely unused set. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 158. Myklebust, Helmer R.
- Development and Disorders of Written Language Volume Two: Studies of Normal and Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+266+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green and olive
cloth with black lettering. Departmental stamp to the endpapers and rear pocket, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Ord
er $23.95
- 159. Myklebust, Helmer R.
- Psychology of Deafness: Sensory Deprivation, Learning, and Adjustment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and blue cloth with black lettering. A very go
od copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 160. Napear, Peggy.
- Brain Child: A Mother's Diary. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+503+[9]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictoria
l dust jacket. Account of her brain-injured daughter's path to wellness. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 161. Natchez, Gladys, ed.
- Children with Reading Problems: Classic and Contemporary Issues in Reading Disability. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 3rd printing. xvi+445+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Name stamp to flyleaf, else a ve
ry good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 162. Nichtern, Sol.
- Helping the Retarded Child. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 163. O'Morrow, Gerald S., compiler & editor.
- Administration of Activity Therapy Service. Foreword by S. T. Ginsberg. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+419+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spin
e lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 164. O'Neill, John J.
- The Hard of Hearing. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. [xii]+146pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. An ex-library copy in worn pictorial dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $7.55
- 165. Ochroch, Ruth, ed.
- The Diagnosis and Treatment of Minimal Brain Dysfunction in Children: A Clinical Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 166. Palombo, Joseph.
- Nonverbal Learning Disabilities: A Clinical Perspective. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+321+[11]pp. 8vo. Gray and white boards with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in d
ust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.85
- 167. Pless, Ivan B. & Pinkerton, Philip.
- Chronic Childhood Disorder: Promoting Patterns of Adjustment. Chicago: A Henry Kimpton Publication distributed by Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1975]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, []. 245+[3]
pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, edges and covers lightly shelfworn and rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00
- 168. Rainer, John D. & Altschuler, Kenneth Z., eds.
- Psychiatry and the Deaf. Being a reprot of the Workshop for Psychiatrists on Extending Mental Health Services to the Deaf, sponsored by the New York State Psychiatric Institute and the New York
University Center for Research and Training in Deafness Rehabilitation, April 7-8, 1967. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 169. Rappaport, Sheldon, ed.
- Childhood Aphasia and Brain Damage: A Definition. Narberth, Pennsylvania: Published for The Pathway School by Livingston Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers.
Moderate cover staining (cup ring to front cover), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 170. Rappaport, Sheldon, ed.
- Childhood Aphasia and Brain Damage: Volume II Differential Diagnosis. Narberth, Pennsylvania: Published for The Pathway School by Livingston Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 164pp. 8vo. Printed s
tiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 171. Raven, ERonald W.
- Rehabilitation and Continuing Care in Cancer. Carnforth, Lancashire / Park Ridge, New Jersey: Parthenon Publishing, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+172+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy white boards with black lettering.
A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 172. Rawson, Margaret B.
- Developmental Language Disability: Adult Accomplishments of Dyslexic Boys. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Pictorial ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 173. Reid, Robert.
- My Children, My Children. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+186pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy. About spina bifida. Inquire | Order $8.90
- 174. Rennie, Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] (1904-1956), et al.
- Vocational Rehabilitation of Psychiatric Patients. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+133+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with green letter
ing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Leo Kanner's book ticket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 175. Révész, G[éza] (1878-1955).
- Die Formenwelt des Tastsinnes Erster Band: Grundlegung der Haptik und der Blindenpsychologie. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+291+[1]pp. 52 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappe
rs with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and laid-in prospectus for both volumes stamped "For Review". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 176. Révész, Géza.
- Psychology and Art of the Blind. Translated by H. A. Wolff. London: Longmans, Green and Co, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. 105 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in defective dust
jacket (bottom half of DJ spine lacking). Scarce. Written in German but published only in English. An important book on tactile space perception and the aesthetics of touch. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 177. Reynolds, Cecil R. (born 1952) & Fletcher-Janzen, Elaine, eds.
- Concise Encyclopedia of Special Education: A Reference for the Education of the Handicapped and Other Exceptional Children and Adults. [New York]: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2002]
. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+1062pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Updated abridgment of the 2000 second edition of Encyclopedia of Special Education. Inquire | Order $102.95
- 178. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932), ed.
- The Problem of Stuttering: Theory and Therapy. New York / Oxford /Amsterdam: Elsevier, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial green cloth with light green lettering. Joints
rubbed and spine tips rubbed (as always because of the kind of cloth used), else a very good copy. Contains a good chapter on the history of stuttering theories & therapy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 179. Robards, Martin F.
- Running a Team for Disabled Children & Their Families. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 130. London: Mac Keith Press, Distributed by Cambridge University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+113+[3]pp. 8vo. Red
cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 180. Roberts, Alice Calvert.
- The Aphasic Child: a Neurological Basis for His Education. Foreword by Louis D. Bosches. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [xii]+84pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very go
od copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 181. Robinson, Luther D.
- Sound Minds in a Soundless World. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 182. Rodabaugh, Barbara J., et al.
- Optacon: Ink Print Reading for the Blind. Palo Alto, CA: American Institute for Research, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+44pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. I
nquire | Order $15.00
- 183. Rollin, Walter J.
- The Psychology of Communication Disorders in Individuals and Their Families. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[5]+329+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated dark blue boards with gil
t and white lettering. Boards rubbed, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 184. Roskies, Ethel.
- Abnormality and Normality: The Mothering of Thalidomide Children. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained gray cloth. A very good copy in worn du
st jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 185. Ross, Alan O.
- The Exceptional Child in the Family: Helping Parents of Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+230pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. Covers dusty and lightly sta
ined, endpapers moderately foxed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 186. Ross, Alan O.
- Psychological Aspects of Learning Disabilities & Reading Disorders. McGraw-Hill Series in Special Education [Volume 3]. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+191+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed bro
wn cloth with gilt and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 187. Roswell, Florence G. & Natchez, Gladys.
- Reading Disability: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 188. Roswell, Florence G. & Natchez, Gladys.
- Reading Disability: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. [ii]+xiv+277+[11]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed go
ld boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 189. Rourke, Byron P[atrick] (born 1939), ed.
- Neuropsychology of Learning Disabilities: Essentials of Subtype Analysis. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+351+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boar
ds with pink spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 190. Rozovsky, Fay A.
- Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xl]+698+[14]pp. +vi+63+[7] page stapled 1985 supplement in rear pocket. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spi
ne and front labels. A very good copy. Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experimentation; orga
n donation & autopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 191. Rozovsky, Fay A.
- Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984]. [xxviii]+814+[12]; viii+[2]+108+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cl
oth with painted spine and front labels; printed white wrapers with reddish brown lettering (supplement). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the main volume, the rear hinge of which is a bit loose (from the supplement having been inserted ther
e), otherwise very good with the supplement fine. Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experiment
ation; organ donation & autopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 192. Sabatino, David A., ed.
- Learning Disabilitites Handbook: A Technical Guide to Program Development. DeKalb [IL]: 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+549+[3]pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 193. Sales, Bruce Dennis, et al.
- Disabled Persons and the Law: State Legislative Issues. Law, Society, and Policy Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+879+[3]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Pr
inted pebbled boards with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 194. Salvia, John & Ysseldyke, James E.
- Assessment in Special and Remedial Education. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+531+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 195. Samuels, Shirley.
- Disturbed Exceptional Children: An Integrated Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. xvi+366pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 196. Sanders, Derek A.
- Aural Rehabilitation. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 5th printing. [x]+374pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Pencil scoring throughout, a reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 197. Sapir, Selma G. & Nitzburg, Ann C., eds.
- Children with Learning Problems: Readings in a Developmental-Interaction Approach. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1973. [xviii]+715pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 198. Sapir, Selma G. & Wilson, Bernice.
- A Professional's Guide to Working with the Learning Disabled Child. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A few page corners dog-eared,
else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 199. Schaller, Susan.
- A Man Without Words. Foreword by Oliver Sacks (born 1933). New York: Summit Books, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 203+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher
's promotional puffery. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 200. Scheidemann, Norma V[alentine].
- The Psychology of Exceptional Children. Issued in the series Riverside Textbooks in Education, edited by Ellwood P. Cubberley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1931]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+520+[2]pp. + fr
ontis. 65 text figures. 12mo. Embossed panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 201. Schowe, B. M.
- Identity Crisis in Deafness: A Humanistic Perspective. Tempe, Arizona: Scholars Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+152pp. 8vo. Tan pictorial printed wrappers. Lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 202. Schuell, Hildred, et al.
- Aphasia in Adults: Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment. New York/London: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. [xii]+428pp. 8vo. Greeen cloth with gilt fron
t cover device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 203. Schwartz, Martin F.
- Stuttering Solved. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 204. Schwartz, Richard K.
- Therapy as Learning. Assisted by David E. Cochrane. Illustrated by June Chamberlain. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+139+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good e
x-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 205. Scott, Ira D.
- Manual of Advisement and Guidance Prepared in Accordance with the Approved Policies of the Veterans Administration. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1945]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+234pp. Thin 8vo. Printe
d blue-gray cloth. Covers rubbed, a few pages pencilled, else a good copy. Inquire | Order $16.50
- 206. Scripture, Edward Wheeler (1864-1945).
- Stuttering and Lisping. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 3rd printing. [First published 1912]. [xvi]+251+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Edges shelfworn, several creases to front cover, a good c
opy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 207. Scrutton, David, ed.
- Management of the Motor Disorders of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 90. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J.
B. Lippincott Co., 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+101+[1]pp. 8vo. Red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 208. Segal, Steven P. (born 1943) & Aviram, Uri (born 1936), eds.
- The Mentally Ill in Community-Based Sheltered Care: A study of Community Care and Social Integration. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+337+[1]pp.
8vo. Dark blue with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 209. Seth, George & Guthrie, Douglas (born 1885).
- Speech in Childhood: Its Development and Disorders. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+224pp. 35 text ills. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cl
oth with gilt spine. Library stamp to title-page & rear pocket, else a near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket (call number to DJ spine). Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 210. Severo, Richard.
- Lisa H. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1985]. 1st printing. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Story of a victim of neurofibromatosis, the same disorder suffered by Joseph
Merrick, known as the Elephant Man. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 211. Siegel, Ernest.
- Helping the Brain Injured Child: A Handbook for Parents. New York: Association for Brain Injured Children, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue silk. Long non-authorial inscription to the front flylea
f, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 212. Siegel, Linda S. & Morrison, Frederick J., eds.
- Cognitive Development in Atypical Children: Progress in Cognitive Developmental Research. Issued in Springer Series in Cognitive Development. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st
printing. xiv+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 213. Simeonsson, Rune J.
- Psychological and Developmental Assessment of Special Children. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[438]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 214. Simmons, Harold E.
- The Psychosocial Origins of Mental Retardation. Sacramento, CA: Psychogenic Disease Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature and address to i
nside front cover else a very good fairly tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 215. Soden, William H., ed.
- Rehabilitation of the Handicapped: A Survey of Means and Methods. Foreword by Sidney [Herman] Licht (born 1907). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelle
d red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 216. Sommer, Alfred.
- Nutritional Blindness: Xerophthalmia and Keratomalacia. New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+282+[8]. + 4 inserted leaves with 32 color plats. 8vo. Blue cloth gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 217. Spache, George D[aniel] (born 1909).
- Investigating the Issues of Reading Disabilities. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1976]. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+[xvi]+282+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good c
opy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 218. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer
to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Instituti
on for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. Inquire | O
rder $250.00
- 219. [Starkweather, C. Woodruff, ed].
- Therapy for Stutterers. Speech Foundation of America Publication No. 10. [Memphis, TN]: Speech Foundation of America, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 117+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy
with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 220. Strauss, Alfred A. & Kephart, Newell C.
- Psychopathology and Education of the Brain-Injured Child Volume II: Progress in Theory and Clinic. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good
copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 221. Striefel, Sebastian & Cole, Phyllis.
- Providing Psychological and Related Services to Children and Adolescents: A Comprehensive Guidebook. Baltimore/London: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+298+[10]pp. 8v
o. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 222. Sugar, Max, ed.
- Atypical Adolescence and Sexuality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Contains chapters on retardation, sensory dis
ability, gender identity disorders, homosexuality, and sexual abuse of children & adolescents. Inquire | Order
$8.50
- 223. Swanson, H. Lee (born 1947), et al, eds.
- Handbook of Learning Disabilities. New York: The Guilford Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+587+[1]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jac
ket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 224. Szymanski, Ludwik S. & Tanguay, Peter E., eds.
- Emotional Disorders of Retarded Persons: Assessment, Treatment, and Consultation. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[3]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback.
Spine cracked, some shelfwear, a good plus ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 225. Tarnopol, Lester, ed.
- Learning Disabilities: Introduction to Educational and Medical Management. Springfield, IL: 1969. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 226. Templin, Mildred C.
- The Development of Reasoning in Children with Normal and Defective Hearing. Institute of Chlld Welfare Monograph No. 24. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+143+[5]pp. 8v
o. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. School stamp to front & rear flyleaves. Inquire | Order $17.95
The First Book on Mental Deficiency
- 227. Thelwall, John (1764-1834).
- A Letter to Henry Cline, Esq., on Imperfect Developments of the Faculties, Mental and Moral, as well as Constitutional and Organic; and on the Treatment of Impediments of Speech. London: Printed by Richard Taylor
and Co., Shoe-Lane. And sold by Messr. Arch, Cornhill; Ridgeway, Piccadilly; Kent, Holborn; Mackie, Greek-Street, &c., 1810. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 calf with calf corners, marbled boards, and gilt-stamped spine-t
itle. Slight foxing, some edgewear, front joint split and a bit loose, some wear to the rear joint, still a very good and attractive copy. Very scarce. Pages 1-21 with early 19th century ink slashes dividing the syllables into prosodic units according to
the principles set forth on pages 195 & following. The markings were probably made by the book's first owner, Chris Nevile, whose ink ownership signature, dated February 26th, 1817, appears on the front paste-down. The first book on mental deficiency. "
Thelwall recognized that sensory deprivation could be a cause of apparent mental defect through his work with handicapped children. He established criteria for distinguishing between intellectual capability and performance" [GM]. GM-5 4969.2; Hunter & Ma
calpine pp. 656-57. Inquire | Order $1500.00
Thelwall was a "political reformer whose radical views brought him to the Tower of London and to trial at the Old Bailey before he devoted himself to the treatment of speech impediments. He endeavoured to combine in his approach both 'Physiol
ogical and Elocutionary Science', a task for which he was well equipped by some medical training at St Thomas's and Guy's Hospitals and attendance at John Hunter's lectures, as well as by the circumstance that he himself had mastered a childhood stammer
to become a successful public speaker. In the course of his work with handicapped children especially the deaf and dumb he distinguished from 'incurable idiotism' a condition in which the child's mind is 'contracted in its sphere of activity by physical
privation' producing a picture of 'supposesed Deficiency of general Faculty'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. By close ly observing behavior and physiogonomy as well as testing for sensory deficiency, Thelwall distinguished intellectual capacity from actual perfor
mance. As HM points out, the "regular treatise and classification of the Cause of Idiocy" that Thelwall contemplated writing had to wait until the 1856 publication of Duncan & Millard's manual.
- 228. Thomas, David [John] (born 1932).
- The Social Psychology of Childhood Disability. New York: Schocken Books, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+165+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down, flyl
eaf and top & bottom of text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.85
- 229. Trantham, Carla Ross & Pederson, Joan K.
- Normal Language Development: The Dey to Diagnosis and therapy for Language-Disordered Children. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printe
d olive cloth. Two chapters ink-lined, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 230. Trapp, E. Philip & Himelstein, Philip, eds.
- Readings on the Exceptional Child: Research and Theory. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1962]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii
]+[xiv]+714+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf and paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 231. Travis, Lee Edward (born 1896), ed.
- Handbook of Speech Pathology and Audiology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. [x]+1312+[6]pp. Text ills. Thick 8vo. Purple cloth. An ex-library copy. Completely redone 2nd edition of Travi
s's 1957 Handbook of Speech Pathology. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 232. Tredgold, Alfred Frank (1870-1952).
- Mental Deficiency (Amentia). Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1937. 6th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908]. xvi+556pp. + 34 plates. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine
lettering and embossed front cover device. Rear hinge broken with colored flyleaf detached, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 233. U.S. Vocational Rehabilitation Administration.
- Programs for the Handicapped: Abstracts of Mental Retardation Research Projects Funded by the Vocational Rehabilitation Administration. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1967
]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 36pp. Thin 4to. Library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 234. Valletutti, Peter J. & Christoplos, Florence, eds.
- Interdisciplinary Approaches to Human Services. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+442pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Remainder slash to right edge of text
block, else very good with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $16.20
- 235. Van Hasselt, Vincent B., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Developmental and Physical Disabilities. Pergamon General Psychology Series 148. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+553+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column
format. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted red front label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 236. Vietze, Peter M. & Vaughan, Herbert G., Jr., eds.
- Early Identification of Infants with Developmental Disabilities. Philadelphia: Grune & Stratton, An Imprint of the W. B. Saunders Company, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition,
1st printing. xv+[1]+423+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order
$19.95
- 237. Wallace, Helen M., et al, eds.
- Handicapped Children and Youth: A comprehensive Community and Clinical Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 378+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed turquise cloth. A very good copy
. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 238. Walsh, Ann Marie.
- Self-Concepts of Bright Boys with Learning Difficulties. New York: Teachers College Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+79+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. <
EM> Inquire | Order $9.95
- 239. Warren, David H.
- Blindness and Children: An Individual Differences Approach. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+x+380+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 240. Wasserman, Jakob.
- Caspar Hauser. Translated by Caroline Newton (1893-19??) New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [3]-467+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pale green cloth with decorative spine and dark green lette
ring. A working copy only: hinges broken and taped, spine tips quite shelfworn, pictorial front free endpaper and half-title excised, signature cut from top of title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 241. Waugh, Kenneth W. & Bush, Wilma Jo.
- Diagnosing Learning Disorders. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+182pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with orange and silhouetted silver spine & fr
ont lettering. Name hand-printed to the top & right edge of the text block, else very good in moderately worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 242. Weeks, H. Ashley.
- Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W[atson] Burgess (1886-1966). Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Editio
n, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Jerome Frank's copy signed and dated 1958 and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 243. Weiner, Florence.
- Help for the Handicapped Child. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. <
EM> Inquire | Order $7.55
- 244. West, Robert, ed.
- Childhood Aphasia. Proceedings of the Institute on Childhood Aphasia. Berkeley: California Society for Crippled Children and Adults, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+82pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. An ex-library c
opy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 245. White, Barbara C., compiler.
- Determining Abilities of Children with Central Nervous System Disorders: An Anthology. Washington, DC: The American Physical Therapy Association, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+88+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed
decorative blue and white wrappers. Ink and pencil check marks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 246. Widerstrom, Anne H., et al.
- At-Risk and Handicapped Newborns and Infants: Development, Assessment, and Intervention. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+322pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray and red board
s. Serious bruise to upper rear joint with associated gouge to the rear board, otherwise an unused copy. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 247. Wilkinson, Vivian C. & Heater, Stephen L.
- Therapeutic Media and Techniques of Application: A Guide for Activities Therapists. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[2]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with
black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10
- 248. Willson, Moya.
- Occupational Therapy in Short-Term Psychiatry. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With the NY branch's review label pasted to the half-ti
tle. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 249. Wilson, Arthur Jess.
- The Emotional Life of the Ill and Injured: The Psychology and Mental Hygiene of Rehabilitation and Guidance. New York: Social Sciences Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 416pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth. A
very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 250. Wisland, Milton V., ed.
- Psychoeducational Diagnosis of Exceptional Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. [x]+398pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Con
tains Wisland's "Introduction to Testing," "Scoring," and "Criterion of Selecting Tests"; Max W. Mueller's "Mental Retardation"; Mary K. Bauman's "Blind and PartiallY Sighted"; McCay Vernon's "Deaf and Hard of Hearing"; Sam D. Clements & Tom J. Hicks' "P
hysically and Neurologically Impaired Children"; Calvin O. Dyer's "Socially and Emotionally Handicapped"; Joseph L. French's "The Gifted"; and David E. Yoder's "Evaluation and Assessment of Children's Language." In
quire | Order $7.55
- 251. Wright, Beatrice A.
- Physical Disability: A Psychological Approach. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+408+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed aqua cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good
copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 252. Wright, Beatrice A., ed.
- Psychology and Rehabilitation. The Proceedings of an Institute on the Roles of Psychology and Psychologists in Rehabilitation held at Princeton, N.J., February 3-7, 1958. Washington, DC: American Psychological Associ
ation, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+146+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. Slight fraying to cloth along lower front edge near the joint, minor pencil marks in the margin, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 253. Wright, George N., ed.
- Epilepsy Rehabilitation. Sponsored by Epilepsy Foundation of America. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xx]+275+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine creased, joints r
ubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 254. Wright, George N. & Butler, Alfred.
- Rehabilitation Counselor Functions: Annotated References. Wisconsin Studies in Vocational Rehabilitation Monograph 1. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Regional Rehabilitation Research Institute, 19
68. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[452]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 255. Wyatt, Gertrud L.
- Language, Learning and Communication Disorders in Children. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+372pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted brown spine label and em
bossed front cover. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 256. Zamir, Lelia Jaffe, compiler & editor.
- Expanding Dimensions in Rehabilitation: A Reference for the Health Professional. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+202pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. U
pper front joint split for about an inch, else a very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 257. Zelazo, Philip R., et al.
- Learning to Speak: A Manual for Parents. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[ii]+156pp. 8vo. White boards with red spine and front lettering. Minor rubb
ing to front cover else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 May 2007