John Gach Books, Inc.
Disability, Blindness, Deafness, Rehabilitation, Occupational Therapy (A-K)
Created: 4 May 2007
Section 2: Disability, Blindness, Deafness, Rehabilitation, Occupational Therapy (L-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adamson, William C. & Adamson, Katherine K., eds.
- A Handbook for Specific Learning Disabilities. Foreword by Jules Abrams. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st p
rinting. [ii]+xviii+512+[12]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, slight ink spotting to right edge of text block, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 2. Allen, Robert M. (born 1909) & Jefferson, Thomas W.
- Psychological Evaluation of the Cerebral Palsied Person: Intellectual, Personality, and Vocational Applications. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing
. [xiv]+86pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Paste-downs darkened, else a very good, somewhat musty copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 3. Altshuler, Kenneth Z. & Rainer, John D.
- Mental Health and the Deaf: Approaches and Prospects. A Report of the National Conference on Mental Health Services for Deaf People, sponsored by the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Houston, Texas
- February 14-17, 1968. [Washington, DC]: [HEW, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, Venereal Disease Branch], [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else a very good ex-
library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 4. Aman, Michael G. & Singh, Nirbhay N., eds.
- Psychopharmacology of the Developmental Disabilities. Issued in the series Disorders of Human Learning, Behavior, and Communication. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+2
77+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with black and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [97]-194+iv. 8vo. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Almost entirely devoted to the President of the NY Institute fo
r the Deaf and Dumb, Harvey Peet's "On the Legal Rights and Responsibilities of the Deaf and Dumb". Inquire | Order
$60.00
- 6. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [195]-290. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Edward Jarvis' "Criminal Insa
ne: Insane Tramsgressprs amd Insane Convicts"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organizationa and Mental Manifestations"; "Homicide in which the Plea of Insanity was interposed"; Marriage between Relatives consi
dered as a Cause of Congenital Deafness"; "Causes Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease"; William Hamilton's "On Forced Alimentation"; review of Connolly's "Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints." Inquire | Order $60.00
- 7. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXIV No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [369]-496 + 15 plates (1 a color lithographic plate, the rest photographic & photomicrographic plates) + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. 8
vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, mostly unopened copy. Contains E. Stanley Abbot's "The Principles of Diagnosis in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Study of the Neuroglia in a Case of Aarcoma of th
e Brain"; Lawson G. Lowrey's "Clinical and Anatomical Analysis of Two Cases of Multiple-Sclerosis ..."; William A. White's "The Problem of the Individual Patient in Large Hospitals"; Charles W. Burr's "The Prevention of Insanity and Degeneracy"; L. Pierc
e Clark's "Extra Asylum Psychiatry"; Paul G. Weston's "Does the Paretic Gold-Sol Curve in Psychiatric Cases Alway Indicate Syphilis of the Nervous System?"; C. C. Wholey's "Revelations of the Unconscious in a Toxic (Alcoholic) Psychosis"; William C. Sand
y's "Malingering: A Problematicl Case"; L. Vernon Briggs's "Occupational and Industrial Therapy. How Can This Important Branch of Treatmet of Our Mentally Ill Be Extended and Improved?" Inquire | Order $25.00
- 8. American Psychological Association.
- Learning and Communication Disorders: An Abstracted Bibliography, 1971-1980. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+iv+499+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff green
card covers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 4035 annotated entries with subject and author indexes. Inquire | Order<
/EM> $22.50
- 9. Anderson, Robert P. & Halcomb, Charles G., eds.
- Learning Disability/Minimal Brain Dysfunction Syndrome: Research Perspectives and Applications. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+283+[1]pp. 8vo.
Green cloth with painted brown labels. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 10. Anonymous.
- Die Provinzial-Irren-, Blinden- und Taubstummen-Anstalten der Rheinprovinz in ihrer Entstehung, Entwickelung und Verfassung, dargestellt auf Grund eines Beschlusses des 26. Rheinischen Provinzial-Landtages vom 3. Mai 1879. Düsseldo
rf: Gedruckt bei L[eopold] Voss & Co., Königlichen Hofbuchdruckern, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+275+[1]. 48 woodcuts in the text (mostly building plans). Square 4to. Printed brown wrapprs with red and black cover printing. Edges quite chipped, a
good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order<
/A> $125.00
- 11. Appelt, Alfred.
- The Real Cause of Stammering and Its Permanent Cure: A Treatise on Psycho-Analytical Lines. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1920]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1911]. [xii]+234+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed r
ose cloth. Spine dull, corners bumped, some foxing to endleaves and right fore-edge, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Or
der $27.50
- 12. Baker, Rob.
- The Art of AIDS. New York: Continuum, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 255+[1]pp. + 8 pages of color illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue thatched cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 13. Bakker, Dirk J. & Satz, Paul, eds.
- Specific Reading Disability: Advances in Theory and Method. Modern Approaches to the Diagnosis and Instruction of Multi-handicapped Chlidren 3. [Rotterdam]: Rotterdam University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1
st printing. xii+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.
95
- 14. Barker, Roger G., et al.
- Adjustment to Physical Handicap and Illness: A Survey of the Social Psychology of Physique and Disability. Social Science Research Council Bulletin No. 55. New York: Social Science Research Council, 1953. 2nd Revised
Edition. [First published 1946]. xvi+440+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with two figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine faded, somewhat wrinkled, and with "Barker" written in ink, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 15. Baumeister, Alfred A., ed.
- Mental Retardation: Appraisal, Education, Rehabilitation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, English. [x]+419+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 16. Bennett, Edward M. & Johannsen, Dorothea E.
- Psychodynamics of the Diabetic Child. Whole Number 382. Psychological Monographs: General and Applied Volume 68 No. 11. [Washington, DC]: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1954]. 1st Editio
n, 1st printing. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.50
- 17. Bergsma, Daniel, ed.
- Birth Defects: Atlas and Compendium. Baltimore: Published for the National Foundation - March of Dimes by The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [lvi]+1006+[2]pp. 641 plates (some in color) o
n 124 pages included in the pagination. Heavy 4to. Printed blue patterned boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 18. Berry, Mildred F.
- Language Disorders of Children: The Bases and Diagnoses. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+460+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 19. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
- Love Is not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1950]. Later printing. [xiv]+386pp. + 16 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good
copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 20. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911), ed.
- L'Année psycholoqique huitième année. Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Frères & Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. [vi]+757+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy with light rubbin
g to joints and slight edgewear. Uncommon. Contains Binet's "Nouvelles recherches de céphalométrie"; "La croissance du crâne et de la face chez les normaux entre 4 et 18 ans"; "Corrélations des mesures céphaliques"; " Les proportions du crâne chez les av
eugles"; and "Les proportions du crâne chez les sourd-muets"; Féré's "Influence du rythme sur le travail"; "Influence de quelques poisons nerveux sur le travail"; and "L'alternance de l'activité des deux hémisphères cérébraux"; plus papers by Aars on att
ention,Art on mirror writing, Marage on speech and hearing; Henri on training of the memory; and several other papers plus extensive reviews. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 21. Black, Bertram J.
- Principles of Industrial Therapy for the Mentally Ill. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+190pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 22. Black, Bertram J., ed.
- Using Manpower Training Programs in the Vocational Rehabilitation of the Mentally Restored. Professional Monograph Series Volume 2. New York: Altro Health and Rehavilitation Services, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.
iv+111+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Minor soiling to covers else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 23. Black, Bertram J., ed.
- Work as Therapy and Rehabilitation for the Mentally Ill. Professional Monograph Series Volume 1. New York: Altro Health and Rehavilitation Services, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+83+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed white w
rappers. Minor staining to covers else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 24. Blum, Lawrence P. & Kujoth, Richard K., compilers.
- Job Placement of the Emotionally Disturbed. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 453+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-li
brary copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.50
- 25. Blumberg, Harris M.
- A Program of Sequential Language Development: A Theoretical and Practical Guide for Remediation of Language, Reading and Learning Disorders. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [
x]+110+[8]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Gray cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 26. Bogue, Benjamin N.
- Stammering: Its Cause and Cure. Indianapolis: [Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue], 1922. 3rd printing. [First published 1919]. 279+[7]pp. Frontis portrait included in pagination. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Slight cover staini
ng & shelfwear, spine dull, a good to very good copy. ]Presentation copy. With Marion Kenworthy's bookplate (though not presented to her). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 27. Bond, Guy L. & Tinker, Miles A[lbert] (born 1893).
- Reading Difficulties: Their Diagnosis and Correction. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1967]. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Printed cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 28. Bortner, Morton, ed.
- Evaluation and Education of Children with Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+260pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 29. Bowman, Cynthia Ann (born 1958) & Jaeger, Paul T. (born 1974), eds.
- A Guide to High School Success for Students with Disabilities. Foreword by Chris Crutcher. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+181+
[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow pictorial laminated boards with white, black, and blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order
A> $39.00
- 30. Braddock, David, et al.
- The State of the States in Developmental Disabilities. Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+527+[3]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt let
tering, gilt front cover design, and tan endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 31. Brena, Steven F. & Chapman, Stanley L., eds.
- Management of Patients with Chronic Pain. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good
copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 32. Brill, Richard G.
- International Congresses on Education of the Deaf: An Analytical History 1878-1980. New York: Gallaudet College Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+469+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth-backed printed cream linen
-covered boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 33. Brocklehurst, Gordon, ed.
- Spina Bifida for the Clinician. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 57. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. 1st Edi
tion, 1st printing. [x]+195+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 34. Brody, Stanley J. & Pawlson, L. Gregory, eds.
- Aging and Rehabilitation II: The State of the Practice. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+348pp. 8vo. Printed white cloth with purple lettering. A v
ery good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 35. Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- The Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Covers lightly stained with slight spine flecki
ng, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 36. Burkowsky, Mitchell R., ed.
- Orientation to Language and Learning Disorders. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+293+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, front j
oint cracked, chip to the right edge of the front board, good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 37. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
- Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A ve
ry good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 38. Burt, Cyril [Lodowic] (1883-1971).
- The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1952 in London]. 128pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library cop
y. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 39. Cauvy, Georges & Matha, Louise.
- La rééducation motrice, chez les malades du système nerveux, les blessés et les mutilés. Issued in the series Collections ds Manuels de Rééducation, directeur: G. de Parrel. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938
. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[5]+161+[1]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with red and blue lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, else very good with small call number to the front cover. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 copies: NLM, NY Acad Me
d, Univ Wisconsin, and Univ Henri Poincaré in Nancy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. [Cherington, Carolyn, et al, eds].
- New Neighbors: The Retarded Citizen in Quest of a Home. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+190pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial green and white wrappers. A
very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 41. The Clarke School for the Deaf, Clarence W. Barron Research Department, The Psychological Division.
- Studies in the Psychology of the Deaf No. 1. Volume 52 No. 1. Psychological Monographs No. 232. Columbus, Ohio: The American Psychological Ass
ociation, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+[154]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine worn, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 42. Cohen, Libby, G.
- Before Their Time: Fetuses and Infants at Risk. Issued in the series Monographs of the American Association of Mental Retardation. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Press, Inc.], [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+1
18+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy with date stamp to half title page. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 43. Collins, Ralph T., ed.
- Occupational Psychiatry. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 6 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1969]. xv+[i]+426+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order $12.50
- 44. Committee on Occupational Psychiatry of the APA.
- The Mentally Ill Employee: His Treatment and Rehabilitation. a Guide for Management. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+110pp. 12
mo. Printed two-toned blue & gray boards with white and blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 45. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
- Stammering: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 47. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi
ii+68pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards. A fine copy. Quite uncommon. The first psychoanalytic book on the subject. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 46. Corrigan, Patrick W., et al, eds.
- Practice Guidelines for Extended Psychiatric Residential Care: From Chaos to Callaboration. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+155+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue c
loth with silver lettering. Minor shelf wear else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 47. Craig, Robert J.
- Assessing Substance Abusers with the Million Clinical Multiaxal Inventory (MCMI). Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Ltd., [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+149+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue glossy boards wi
th green and white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $44.00
- 48. Croatto, L. & Croatto-Martinolli, C., eds.
- International Association of Logopedics and Phoniatrics: Proceedings of the XIIth International Speech and Voice Therapy Conference, Padua, 1962. [Padua]: [Printed by the Scuola Tipografica dell'Ente
Nazionali Sordomuti], [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 617+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled pale blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Papers in English, German, French, and Italian. The Association was founded in Vienna in 192
4 to promote study of the physiology, pathology, and therapy of speech, voice, and hearing. Inquire | Order $50
.00
- 49. Cruickshank, William M. & Raus, George M., eds.
- Cerebral Palsy: Its Individual and Community Problems. Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. [xvi]+560+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $7.50
- 50. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E.
- Behavior Modification in Rehabilitation Settings: Applied Principles. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. xvii+251pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 51. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E.
- Vocational Rehabilitation: Profession and Process. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. [xx]+547pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order $7.95
- 52. Dane, Elizabeth.
- Painful Passages: Working with Children with Learning Disabilities. Foreword by Melvin D. Levine. Silver Spring, Maryland: NASW Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight fading to co
vers else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.50
- 53. Davidson, Philip W., et al.
- Mental Health, Intellectual Disabilities, and the Aging Process. [Malden, Massachusetts]: Blackwell Publishing, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+248pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor curling to corners else a ve
ry good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $43.00
- 54. Day, Kenneth, et al.
- Behaviour Problems in Mental Handicap: an Annotated Bibliography 1970-1985. Issued in Gaskell Psychiatry Series. [London]: Gaskell, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+144pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. <
EM> Inquire | Order
$45.00
- 55. De Hirsch, Katrina.
- Language and the Developing Child. Foreword by Jeannette Jefferson Jansky. The Orton Dyslexia Society Monograph No. 4. Baltimore: The Orton Dyslexia Society, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Trade paper
back. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 56. Dechant, Emerald.
- Diagnosis and Remediation of Reading Disability. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxi+[3]+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Mottled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i
n edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 57. Deich, Ruth & Hodges, Patricia M.
- Language Without Speech. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. + 16 photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves. 8vo. Olive-gold cloth with black spine lettering. A ver
y good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. The authors, both clinical psychologists, report here their attempt to adapt David Premack's methods for teaching a chimpanzee to communicate by using colored symbols for teaching profoundly retarded childre
n, for whom speech therapy and sign language teaching have already failed. 7 of 8 children in their pilot study learned some symbols, with half the children beginning spontaneously to vocalise. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 58. Denton, Peggy L.
- Psychiatric Occupational Therapy: A Workbook of Practical Skills. [Boston]: [Little, Brown and Company], [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+192+[6]pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers. Moderately shelfworn, a good to very good
ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 59. Dijk, Jan van.
- Rubella Handicapped Children: The Effects of Bi-Lateral Cataract and/or Hearing Impariment on Behaviour and Learning. Modern Approaches to the Diagnosis and Instruction of Multi-handicapped Chlidren 16. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinge
r B.V., 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[1]+254pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 60. Doherty, William Brown (born 1891) & Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982), eds.
- Rehabilitation of the War Injured: A Symposium. New York: Philosophical Library, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 684+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted
black labels. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with large whited spine call numbers. Contains sections on reconstructive & plastic surgery; orthopedics; physiotherapy; occupational therapy & vocational guidance; legal aspects; neurology and
psychiatry. Includes Denny-Brown on war head injuries, Stanley Cobb on speech disorders, Geoffrey Jefferson et al on rehabilitation after CNS injuries. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 61. Donahue, Wilma [Thompson] (born 1900) & Dabelstein, Donald, eds.
- Psychological Diagnosis and Counseling of the Adult Blind. Selected Papers from the Proceedings of the University of Michigan Conference for the Blind 1947. New York: American F
oundation for the Blind, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[3]+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, some fraying to the crown and corners, still a very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order $30.00
- 62. Dunlea, Anne.
- Vision and the Emergence of Meaning: Blind and Sighted Children's Early Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering
. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $69.95
- 63. Eissler, Ruth S[elke] (1906-1989), et al, eds.
- Physical Illness and Handicap in Childhood. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+3
21+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 64. Ellingson, Careth & Cass, James.
- Directory of Facilities for the Learning-Disabled and Handicapped. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+624+[2]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and
gilt front monogram. Sheets browned, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50 <
P>
- 65. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
- Handbook of Mental Deficiency: Psychological Theory and Research. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. Later printing. [ii]+[xvi]+722+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth
. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 66. Ellsworth, Robert B.
- Nonprofessionals in Psychiatric Rehabilitation: The Psychiatric Aide and the Schizophrenic Patient. New York: Appleton, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Decorative printed black cloth with gilt lett
ering. Small discard stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with bumped corners. Inquire | Order $17
.50
- 67. Ethridge, David A. & McSweeney, Maryellen.
- Research in Occupational Therapy. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good ex-library c
opy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 68. Evans, Daryl Paul.
- The Lives of Mentally Retarded People. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xii]+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slightly edgeworn else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 69. Fay, Warren H. & Schuler, Adriana Luce.
- Emerging Language in Autistic Children. Language Intervention Series, edited by Richard L. Schiefelbusch Volume V. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+216pp. 8v
o. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 70. Fitts, William H[oward].
- The Self Concept and Behavior: Overview and Supplement. Studies on the Self Concept and Rehabilitation Monograph 7. Nashville, TN: The Dede Wallace Center, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+58pp. 8vo. Printed wrappe
rs. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 71. Fitts, William H[oward].
- The Self Concept and Performance. Studies on the Self Concept and Rehabilitation Monograph 5. Nashville, TN: The Dede Wallace Center, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+85+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. An ex-library
copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 72. Fitts, William H[oward], et al.
- The Self Concept and Self-Actualization. Studies on the Self Concept and Rehabilitation Monograph 3. Nashville, TN: The Dede Wallace Center, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[1]+108+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green
and gray card covers with black lettering. Covers spotted, a good to very good copy. Perfecbound. Inquire | Order
A> $9.95
- 73. Floyd, Michael & Povall, Margery, eds.
- Mental Health at Work. Disability and Rehabilitation Series Volume 5. London and Bristol, Pennsylvania: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+154pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A
near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 74. Fraser, G[eorge] R[obert] & Friedmann, A. I.
- The Causes of Blindness in Childhood: A Study of 776 Children with Severe Visual Handicaps. Preface by L[ionel] S[harples] Penrose. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st prin
ting. [xviii]+245+[9]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order
$23.95
- 75. Friedlander, B[ernard] Z., et al, eds.
- Exceptional Infant, Volume 3: Assessment and Intervention. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+668+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Corner
s frayed, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 76. Furth, Hans G.
- Thinking without Language: Psychological Implications of Deafness. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+236+[2]pp.
8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 77. Galaburda, Albert M. (born 1948), ed.
- From Reading to Neurons. Issues in the Biology of Language and Cognition [Volume 5]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+545+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cl
oth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 78. Garrett, James F., ed.
- Psychological Practices with the Physically Disabled. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. xi+[5]+463+[1]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with silv
er spine lettering. Owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order
$8.50
- 79. Garrison, Karl C[laudius] (1900-1980).
- The Psychology of Exceptional Children. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+351+[1]pp. 39 te
xt figures & 17 tables. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken, cloth fleced and rubbed, endleaves foxed and small British owner's label to the front flyleaf, a good copy only in tattered dust jacket. An early and influential text in the f
ield. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 80. Garrison, Karl C[laudius].
- The Psychology of Exceptional Children. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1943]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1940]. xiii+[1]+351+
[1]pp. 39 text figures & 17 tables. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in tattered and slightly defective dust jacket (upper front corner & bottom 5cm. of DJ spine lacking). Printed on war-time paper and thinner than the first print
ing. An early and influential text in the field. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 81. Gartner, Alan & Joe, Tom, eds.
- Images of the Disabled, Disabling Images. New York: Praeger, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+218+[1]pp. 8vo. Plum cloth with silver lettering. Very minor rubbing to front cover else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 82. Glaser, Kurt (born 1915).
- Learning Difficulties: Causes and Psychological Implications -A Guide for Professionals. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+92pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good cop
y in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 83. Golden, Charles J[oshua] (born 1949).
- Diagnosis and Rehabilitation in Clinical Neuropsychology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. xiii+[1]+319+[3]pp. Text figures.
8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 84. Goldenson, Robert M., ed.
- Disability and Rehabilitation Handbook. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+846pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver front cover illustration. A very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 85. Goldin-Meadow, Susan.
- The Resilience of Language: What Gesture Creation in Deaf Children can Tell Us About How All Children Learn Language. Issued in the series Essays in Developmental Psychology. New York and Hove: Psychology Press, [2003].
1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Black and red laminated boards with black and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $48.00
- 86. Good, M[argaret] E.
- Hear with Your Eyes by Reading Word-forms on the Face. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+40+[4]pp. + 8 photographic plates illustrating mouth formations for sounds. 12mo. Printed pebb
led red cloth with gilt lettering. Some light foxing, else very good. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 87. Gregg, Charles H., et al.
- The Psychological Aspects of Chronic Illness. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+334+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pale blue cloth with silver lettering. Small stain
to front board else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 88. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Caring for People With Physical Impairment: The Journey Back. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 135. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st print
ing. xiii+[1]+178pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly stained dust jacket. With Walter E. Barton's ink signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 89. Haj, Fareed.
- Disability in Antiquity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Mistitled - this is a stud
y of disability in the Near East during the Arab caliphate from 632 to 1258. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 90. Hamilton, Kenneth W.
- Counseling the Handicapped in the Rehabilitation Process. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vi+296pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library c
opy. With publisher's review slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 91. Hanhart, Ernst.
- Ueber die Bedeutung der Erforschung von Inzuchtsgebieten an Hand von Ergebnissen bie Sippen mit hereditärer Ataxie, heredodegenerativem Zwergwuchs und sporadischer Taubstimmheit. Aus der medizinischen Poliklinik Zürich. [Sonde
r-Abdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1924, Nr. 50]. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1925. 1st separate Edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Bottom of leaves tide-marked throughout
with slight crinkling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and small front call number. Scarce. OCLC locates no copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 92. Hardy, William G. & Hardy, Miriam Pauls.
- Essays on Communication and Communicative Disorders. New York/San Francisco/London: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering
. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 93. Harris, John, ed.
- Child Psychology In Action: Linking Research and Practice. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Croom Helm, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 273+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 94. Head, Henry (1861-1940).
- Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+549+[3], [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+430+[2]pp. 30 text figures. 4to. Panelled green clot
h with silver-stamped spines. Corners and bottom edges moderately frayed, spine tips quite frayed, front & rear endleaves heavily foxed, occasional internal foxing, a good set. Quite uncommon. Usually found with gilt spine lettering. Possibly an export i
ssue, as this set has a Cuban ownership stamp to the front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $485.00
- 95. Head, Henry.
- Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. 2 volumes. [iv]+[xvi]+549+[7], [iv]+[xxxiv]+430+[2]pp. Small 4to. Tooled blue leather, with marbled endpaper
s and gilt edges. Leather bookplate else a near fine set. Facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 96. Helfrich, Christine A.
- Domestic Abuse Across the Lifespan: The Role of Occupational Therapy. Issued in the series The Occupational Therapy in Mental Health Monographics "Separates". New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001].
1st Paperback Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+169+[1]pp. + rear clip-out leaf on heavy orange paper. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the lower right corner of the text block, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH071176">Order $23.95
- 97. Heller, Bruce W., et al, eds.
- Psychosocial Interventions with Physically Disabled Perons. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xvii]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine cop
y. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 98. Hellmuth, Jerome, ed.
- Cognitive Studies Volume 2: Deficits in Cognition. New York: Brunner / Mazel / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+363+[3]+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good
copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Contains John S. Gillis "Ecological relevance and the Study of Cognitive Disorders"; Florence Friedman "Cognitive Patterning in the Blind"; Macdonald Critchley "Developmental Dyslexia as a Specific Cognitive Disorder"; R. W.
Payne "Cognitive Defects in Schizophrenia: Overinclusive Thinking"; C. H. Slaughter "Deficits in Cognition: Implications for Curriculum and Instruction"; Jerome Kagan "The Role of Evaluation in Problem Solving"; William D. Rohwer, Jr. & Joel R. Levin "
Elaboration Preferences and Diffrences in Learning Proficiencey"; Margaret E. Hertzig "Aspects of cognition and Cognitive Style in Young Children"; John W. Gyr & Richmond L. Willey "The Constructive Nature of Perceptul and Cognitive Processes and Its Imp
lications for Cognitive Change"; Ray H. Barsch "The Processing Mode Hierearchy as a Potential Deterrent to Cognitive Efficiencey"; William Fowler "Cognitive Baselines in Early Childhood: Developmental Learning and Differentiation of Competence"; Ilse Mat
tick & Lois B. Murphy "Cognitive Disturbances in Young Children"; Selma B. Sapir "Learning Disability and Deficit Centered Classroom Training"; Paul S. Weiner "The Cognitive Functioning of Language Deficient Children"; Thomas S. Ball et al. "The Orientin
g Response as a Nonverbal Measure of Body Awareness." Inquire | Order $10.00
- 99. Hermann, Knud.
- Reading Disability: A Medical Study of Word-Blindness and Related Handicaps. Translation by P. G. Aungle of Om Medfodt Ordblindhed (Copenhagen 1955), revised for the English edition. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1959. 1
st Edition in English. 182+[2]pp. 26 text figures. Small 12mo. Printed purple boards with cream spine and black and white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. English translation published simultaneously by Munksgard in Copenhage
n, Thomas in the USA, and Ryerson Press in Toronto. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 100. Hermann, Knud.
- Reading Disability: A Medical Study of Word-Blindness and Related Handicaps. Translation by P. G. Aungle of Om Medfodt Ordblindhed (Copenhagen 1955), revised for the English edition. Springfield, IL: Charles C Tho
mas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. 182+[2]pp. 26 text figures. 12mo. Printed purple boards. A very good ex-library copy. English translation published simultaneously by Munksgard in Copenhagen, Thomas in the USA, and Ryerson Press in Toronto.
Inquire | Order $19.95
- 101. Hibbs, Euthymia D.
- Children and Families: Studies in Prevention and Intervention. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+542pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Papers presented 1984 in Athens a
t the "Infancy as Prevention" world conference. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 102. Howe, Margot C. & Schwartzberg, Sharan L.
- A Functional Approach to Group Work in Occupational Therapy. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt and white l
ettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 103. Howe, Michael J. A.
- Fragments of Genius: The Strange Feats of Idiots Savants. London and New York: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $79.75
- 104. Huessy, Hans R., et al.
- Leseschwache Schüler: Ein Handbuch zu Ursachen und Behandlung der Legasthenie. Düsseldorf: August Bagel Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 183+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted blue spine & front labels. A
very good, essentially unused ex-library copy in Bro-Darted dust jacket. Inscribed on the front fly leaf by the senior author "To the APA // Hans R. Huessy // 12/22/66". With the American Psychiatric Association's gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 105. Ince, Laurence P.
- Behavior Modification in Rehabilitation Medicine. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Mottled brocn cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in dust j
acket. Bookplate to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 106. Ingraham, Franc D., et al.
- Spina Bifida and Cranium Bifidum: Papers Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine with the Addition of a Comprehensive Bibliography. Boston: The Children's Hospital, Boston, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st print
ing. [iv]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Contains a 130 page bibliography. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire
| Order $40.00
- 107. Irwin, John V. & Marge, Michael, eds.
- Principles of Childhood Language Disabilities. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xiii+[1]+406pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Tan fabrikoid with dark gray spine lettering.
A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 108. Jeffers, Janet & Barley, Margaret.
- Speechreading (Lipreading). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 3rd printing. [First published 1971]. [xiv}+392+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacke
t. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 109. Johnson, Doris J. & Myklebust, Helmer R.
- Learning Disabilities: Educational Principles and Practices. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+336+[2]pp. 74 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with yello
w lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a tight, near fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 110. Jones, Carroll J.
- Case Studies of Exceptional Students: Handicapped and Gifted. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xii+259+[3]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering. A near f
ine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 111. Jones, Carroll J.
- Enhancing Self-Concepts and Achievement of Mildly Handicapped Students: Learning Disabled, Mildly Retarded, and Behavior Disorder. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1991]. [ii]+xiv+279+[3]pp. 4to. Red
cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $36.00
- 112. Kaluger, George & Kolson, Clifford.
- Reading and Learning Disabilities. Issued in The Slow Learner Series, edited by Newall C. Kephart. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1974]. 6th printing. [First published 1969]. [xiv
]+447+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 113. Kandel, Denise B. (born 1933) & Williams, Richard H[ays] (born 1912).
- Psychiatric Rehabilitation: Some Problems of Research. New York: Atherton Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+165+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 114. Kelly, William E., ed.
- The Changing Role of Rehabilitation Medicine in the Management of the Psychiatric Patient. Foreword by Carl Levenson. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+140pp.
8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 115. Kent, Raymond D., ed.
- The MIT Encyclopedia of Communication Disorders. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+618+[10]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Olive-gray cloth-backed prin
ted decorative boards withgilt spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy. Sections on Voice, Speech, Language, and Hearing. Inquire | Order $53.95
- 116. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Caplan, Paula J.
- Children's Learning and Attention Problems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+300+[8]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with white spine lettering and brown endpapers. A ve
ry good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 117. Kirk, Samuel A[lexander] (born 1904) & McCarthy, Jeanne McRae, eds.
- Learning Disabilities: Selected ACLD Papers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+395+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and green cloth with white
and green lettering. Spine and edges faded, slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 118. Kirk, Samuel A[lexander] & Kirk, Winifred D.
- Psycholinguistic Learning Disabilities: Diagnosis and Remediation. Urbana, Chicago, and London: University of Illinois Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1971]. x
+198pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 119. Klages, Mary.
- Woeful Afflictions: Disability and Sentimentality in Victorian America. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+254+[4]pp. 10 text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine
lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 120. Klasen, Edith.
- The Syndrome of Specific Dyslexia. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[236]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 121. Knights, Robert M. & Bakker, Dirk J., eds.
- The Neuropsychology of Learning Disorders: Theoretical Approaches. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+532+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 122. Koppitz, Elizabeth Munsterberg.
- Children with Learning Disabilities: A Five Year Follow-Up Study. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+218pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $12.85
- 123. Kozloff, Martin A.
- Educating Children with Learning and Behavior Problems. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+459+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very
good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 124. Kranes, Judith Ehre.
- The Hidden Handicap: Helping the Marginally Learning Disabled from Infancy to Young Adulthood. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 269+[3]pp. 8vo. Patterned russet cloth with cream spine lett
ering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Remaider mark to bottom edge of textg block. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 125. Krueger, David W.
- Rehabilitation Psychology: A Comprehensive Textbook. Rockville, MD: An Aspen Publication, 1984. 1st printing. [xiv]+406+[12]pp. 8vo. White cloth with red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings.
Inquire | Order $11.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 May 2007