John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1655: Pain, Headache, Migraine

Created: 12 Apr 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
Surgical Observations on Injuries of the Head; and on Miscellaneous Subjects. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1810. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+260pp. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards. Spine and edges worn, moderate foxing and spotting, a nice copy. Scarce. John Hunter's pupil and an eminent British surgeon who "enjoyed during his lifetime the highest reputation as a surgeon, anatomist, and physiologist, and exercised grea t influence on his profession" [DNB], Abernethy in 1796 was the first to ligate the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 the first to ligate the common carotid for hemorrhage. In the present work he reported numerous cases of head injury. Inquire | Order $395.00

2. Adler, Charles S., et al.
Psychiatric Aspects of Headache. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+387+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with in k owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains George Co ok's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients..."; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. Inquire | Order $50.00

4. Anttinen, E[rik] E.
On the Apoplectic Conditions Occurring Among Brain Injured Veterans Especially Regarding the Causal Relationship Between the Injury and the Vascular Accident. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 143. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 150+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Right edge of front cover faded, upper rear corner creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

5. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Sta nley Fahn's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroe ndocrinology & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy : Changing Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate." Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Appenzeller, Otto, ed.
Pathogenesis and Treatment of Headache. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+217+[5]pp. 8vo. Tan fabrikoid. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

7. Armstrong, J[ames] R[owan].
Lumbar Disc Lesions: Pathogenesis and Treatment of Low Back Pain and Sciatica. Foreword by H. Osmond-Clarke. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1958. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 195 2]. xii+244pp. 21 text color plates and 60 (mostly colored) text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with painted brown spine label. Hinges broken and separating, an ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

8. Aronoff, Gerald M., ed.
Evaluation and Treatment of Chronic Pain. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xliv+684+[8]pp. Text figures. Errata leaf taped to rear free endpaper. Small 4to. Printed laminated aqu a boards with violet and white lettering. Front hinge broken, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

9. Asmundson, Gordon J. G., et al, eds.
Understanding and Treating Fear of Pain. [London]: Oxford University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Black printed boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $78.99

10. Bakan, David (1921-2005).
Disease, Pain, & Sacrifice: Toward a Psychology of Suffering. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed thatched gray linen with picto rial inset to the front cover, gilt spine lettering, and red endpapers. A bit cocked, name stamp to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

11. Beecher, Henry K.
Measurement of Subjective Responses: Quantitative Effects of Drugs. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+494+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Spine and edges lightly faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $32.95

12. Behan, Richard J[oseph] (born 1879).
Pain: Its Origin, Conduction, Perception and Diagnostic Significance. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+920pp. + 2 folding charts. 191 text figures and numer ous charts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, tear to the upper rear joint, some bumping, otherwise a sound copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A comprehens ive treatise with a 63 page bibliography. Inquire | Order $40.00

13. Bell, Welden E.
Orofacial Pains: Classification, Diagnosis, Management. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1989]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. xxii+448+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated dark and light gray boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

14. Bellissimo, Anthony & Tunks, Eldon.
Chronic Pain: The Psychotherapeutic Spectrum. New York: Praeger, [1984]. x+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black painted labels and gilt lettering. Covers edgeworn and scratched else a very good copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $75.00

15. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987) & Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Unconditioned and Conditioned Reactions to Pain in Schizophrenia. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. X, No. 3, November, 1930. [no publisher]. 1st separat e printing. [365]-384pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

16. Benedetti, Constantino, et al, eds.
Recent Advances in the Management of Pain. Advances in Pain Research and Therapy Volume 7. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[3]+692pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine le ttering. Slight spotting to the upper front board, else a fine, unused copy. With the publisher's review sheet laid-in. Inquire | Order $65.00

17. Bodnar, Richard J. (born 1946), et al.
Central Neural States Relating Sex and Pain. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+258+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue and gray boards with white and blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

18. Bogin, Meg.
The Path to Pain Control. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

19. Bolten, G[erard] C[hristian] (born 1872).
Über Genese und Behandlung der exsudativen Paroxysmen (Quinckesche Krankheit, Migräne, Asthma usw.). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 31. Berlin: Verlag von S . Karger, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking most of the front wrapper, rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, a good conly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Bolten was a Dut ch neurologist. OCLC records 8 copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Bonica, John J. (1917-1994).
Clinical Applications of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Nerve Blocks. American Lecture Series No. 342. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+354+[2]pp. 45 text figures . 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00 < P>
21. Bonica, John J., ed.
Pain. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 58. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+391+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lett ering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

22. Brena, Steven F. & Chapman, Stanley L., eds.
Management of Patients with Chronic Pain. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.95

23. Brock, Samuel (born 1893), ed.
Injuries of the Brain and Spinal Cord and Their Coverings: Neuro-Psychiatric, Surgical, and Medico-Legal Aspects. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1960]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First publishe d 1940]. [xii]+739+[1]pp. Text figures (many more than in the 3rd edition). Heavy 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. The classic work on the subject. A fifth (and final) editi on appeared in 1974. Inquire | Order $35.00

24. Brunner, Hans (born 1893).
Intracranial Complications of Ear, Nose and Throat Infections. Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+444pp. 95 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A few corners cu rled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

25. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Boston: Charles T. Branford Company, 1953 [this edition 1st issued 1929]. Reprint E dition. [First published 1915]. [xviii]+404+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly stained, else about a very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

26. Coggeshall, Howard C., ed.
Common Pain Problems. The Medical Clinics of North America Volume 42 No. 6. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+1465-1748+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth wi th painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

27. Cole, William (1635-1716).
A Physico-Medico Essay Concerning the Late Frequency of Apoplexies. Together with a General Method of Their Prevention and Cure. In a Letter to a Physician. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Libra ry, 1995. [x]+196+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the London 1689 original edition. Inquire | Order $60.00

28. Cornelius, Alfons (1865-1933).
Nervenpunkte, ihre Entstehung, Bedeutung und Behandlung mittels Nervenmassage. Von Dr. Cornelius. II., durch eine Technik der Nervenmassage erweiterte Auflage der "Druckpunkte". Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1909. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1902 as Druckpunkte.] 52pp. + 12 rear plates with body diagrams illustrating the massage points and detailed overleaf descriptions of two patients, one treated for migraine and t he other for epilepsy. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth-backed printed pink boards with black front lettering and drab spine. Hand-lettered spine label, some wear to the joints and edges with the lower front joint splitting, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Oberstabsarzt an der kaiser-Wilhelms-Akademie zu Berlin and Leiter der Poliklinik für Nervenmassage des Königlichen Charité-Krankenhaus, Cornelius was the first in Germany to practice nerve massage for the relief of pain, a technique that he first tried on himself. Inquire | Order $50.00

29. Crue, Benjamin L., Jr., ed.
Pain and Suffering: Selected Aspects. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jack et. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Crue, Benjamin L., Jr., ed.
Pain Research and Treatment: Further Observations from City of Hope National Medical Center. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[3]+417+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt let tering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

31. Csillik, Bertalan & Knyihár-Csillik, Elisabeth.
The Protean Gate: Structure and Plasticity of the Primary Nociceptive Analyzer. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 293+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on half-tilte by Knyihár-Csillik, signed "Betty". Inquire | Order $65.00

32. Davidson, Park O[lof], ed.
The Behavioral Management of Anxiety, Depression and Pain. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+197+[9]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

33. Diamond, Seymour (born 1925) & Friedman, Arnold P.
Headache. Issued in Contemporary Patient Management Series. [New Hyde Park, NY]: Medical Examination Publishing Co., Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+90+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printe d blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

34. Diamond, Seymour & Dalessio, Donald J.
The Practicing Physician's Approach to Headache. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xviii+165+[1]pp. Test figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

35. Dudley, Donald L.
Psychophysiology of Respiration in Health and Diseases. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. [xiv]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Pages 147-212 are on head pain; 217-317 on dyspnea & asth ma. Inquire | Order $16.95

36. Elton, Diana (born 1933), et al.
Psychological Control of Pain. Sydney [Australia]: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

37. Espalder, J. M., et al, eds.
Symposium on Headache and Migraine of the World Federation of Neurology held on 12th September 1973 in Barcelona (Spain) at the Occasion of the Xth International Congress of Neurology. Archivos de Neurobiológia To mo XXXVII No. Extraordinario. Madrid: 1974. [xii]+328pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Papers are all in English. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Etter, Lewis E.
Atlas of Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull. With a Section on The Radiographic Anatomy of the Temporal Bone by J. Brown Farrior and a Section on The Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull in the Newborn Infant by Samuel G. Henderson and Lo uise S. Sherman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+215+[5]pp. 241 monochrome text plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

39. Federle, Michael P. & Brant-Zawadzki, Michael, eds.
Computed Tomography in the Evaluation of Trauma. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[1]+264+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering . Slight cover spotting, departmental name stamp to front endleaves and top & right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

40. Fervers, Carl.
Schmerzbetäubung und Seelische Schonung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iii+[1]+171+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn, front joint torn along the upp er half, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. With publisher's review slip tipped-in to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

41. Fine, Bernard D.
Psychoanalytic Aspects of Head Pain. Basel/NY: Karger, 1969. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [169]-194. Thin 8vo. Self-wrappers with a printed paper backstrip. Lightly edgeworn, else very good. First appeared in Res. clin. Stud. He adache, vol. 2, pp.169-194 (Karger, Basel/New York 1969). Inscribed by author on first page, "With my compliments // Bernie". Inquire | Order $12.50

42. Foley, Kathleen M. & Payne, Richard M.
Current Therapy of Pain. Issued in Current Therapy Series. Toronto/Philadelphia: B. C. Decker Inc., 1989. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988]. xvii+[1]+472+[2]pp. 8vo. {romted gray flexible vin yl covers with red lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $32.95

43. Friberg, Sten [Axel] (born 1902).
Low Back and Sciatic Pain Caused by Intervertebral Disc Herniation: Anatomic and Clinical Investigations. From the Orthopedic Clinics of Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume L XXXV Supplement 64. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 114pp. 21 text figures (some with multiple images). 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat 's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order< /A> $25.00

44. Friedman, Arnold P. & Harms, Ernest (1895-1974), eds.
Headaches in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. [viii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

45. Fülop-Miller, René (1891-1963).
Triumph Over Pain. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Kampf gegen Schmerz und Tod: Kulturgeschichte der Heilkunde (Berlin 1938). Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1938] . Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+438+[4]pp. + 28 plates on 14 inserted leaves + frontis. 8vo. Black cloth. Spine faded, covers scratched, else very good in good only dustjacket with loss to the foot of the dust jacket. Book club issue with Litera ry Guild imprint to the the spine of the dust jacket but not the binding. A popularly written history of anaesthesia. Inquire | Order $22.50

46. Hardy, James D. & Wolff, Harold George (1898-1962).
Pain Sensations and Reactions. Foreword by Edwin G[arrigues] Boring (1886-1968). Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+435+[1]pp. 130 text figu res. 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with painted black spine labels. Slight rubbing and wrinkling to the cloth, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Hausmann, Helga.
Psychologie des Schmerzes und Schmerzmittelmißbrauchs: ein Beitrag zur medizinischen Sozialpsychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers with balck lettering and blue front border. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

48. Herlin, Lennart.
Sciatic and Pelvic Pain Due to Lumbosacral Nerve Root Compression. Foreword by Richard L. Masland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+253+[1]pp. 106 text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Herlin was Head of the Neurotraumatological Section, Department of Neurosurgery, The Karolinska Medico-Kurugriska Institut e, Stockholm. Inquire | Order $50.00

49. Hoche, Alfred E[rich] (1865-1943).
Vom Sinn des Schmerzes. [Nach einem auf der Badener Neurologen-Versammlung am 4. Juli 1936 gehalt3enen Vortrage]. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 33+[7]pp. 12mo. Pale green wrappers with drab spine and blue front & rear lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. Professor of Psychiatry at Freiburg in Breisgau, Hoche was primarily interested in organic di sorders of the nervous system and was one of the bitterest opponents of psychoanalysis among German psychiatrists. No copy listed in NUC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00

50. Hosobuchi, Yoshio & Corgin, Terry, eds.
Indications for Spinal Cord Stimulation: Proceedings of a Symposium. Conducted at , 7th International Congress of Neurological Surgery, München, July 12-18, 1981. [Amsterdam]: Excerpta Medica, 1981. [iv ]+108pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature to title page, edgeworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

51. Jacobson, Sherwood A.
The Posttraumatic Syndrome Following Head Injury: Mechanisms and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+92+[2]pp. 2 text figures. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Jokivartio, Erkki, ed.
Report on the Tenth Congress of Scandinavian Neurologists in Helsinki, Finland 1948. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 59. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 186+[6]pp. 8vo. Print ed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Nils Antoni's "Comments on Neurological Diagnosis by Puncture"; T. Dalsgaard-Nielsen's "On Cephalalgia with Special Reference to Histamine Headache" and "Some Therapeutic Results in Cases of Migraine"; Bengt G ullberg's "Sphygmographic Studies of the Mechanism of Headache"; K. v. Bagh's "Über die erbliche Belastung bei einigen Fällen von Hyperostosis Frontalis Interna mit neurologischen und psychiatrischen Symptomen"; Gustaf Wangel's "On the Essential Nature o f Hydro- and Syringo-myella, Myelocele, Engephalocele, Hydrocephalus internus and Neurinoma, with Special Reference to Syringomyelia"; Tore Patrick Störtebecker's "A New Therapy in Myasthenia Gravis"; Martti Siirala's "Investigations on Myotonia Congenit a, with Special Regard to the Mechanism of the Myotonic Phenomenon"; and other papers. Inquire | Order $30.00 < P>
53. Karoly, Paul & Jensen, Mark P.
Multimethod Assessment of Chronic Pain. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. x+152+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red and gray card covers with white, red, and black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

54. Kirkland, Thomas (1791-1798).
A Commentary on Apoplectic and Paralytic Affections. And on Diseases Connected with the Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+[viii]+191+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 first edition. McHenry p.500. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Kruger, Lawrence & Liebeskind, John C., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of Pain. Advances in Pain Research and Therapy Volume 6. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+364pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

56. Kuhar, Michael J. & Pasternak, Gavril W., eds.
Analgesics: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 5]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x +341+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

57. Lance, James W. & Goadsby, Peter J.
Mechanism and Management of Headache. [Philadelphia]: Elsevier, [2005]. 7th Revised Edition, 1st printing. xx+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow and purple glossy boards with purple, black, and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $55.95

58. Lennox, William G[ordon] (1884-1960).
Science and Seizures: New Light on Epilepsy and Migraine. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1941]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. [xvi]+258pp. 12mo. Cream cloth with burnt orange spine lettering. Endpapers lightly darkened, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

59. Levin, Harvey S., et al, eds.
Neurobehavioral Recovery from Head Injury. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+426+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy w ith the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

60. Lewis, Thomas (1881-1945).
Pain. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1947]. 6th American printing. [First published 1942 in London]. [xvi]+192pp. + frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled red cloth. Slight stain to the bottom right corner of the first several leaves, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

61. Leyton, Nevil.
Headaches: The Reason and the Relief. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st American Edition. 149+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

62. Lipton, Sampson, et al, eds.
The Pain Clinic. Advances in Pain Research and Therapy Volume 13. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxvi]+402+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust j acket. Inquire | Order $59.95

63. Liveing, Edward (1832-1919).
On Megrim, Sick-Headache, and Some Allied Disorders; a Contribution to the Pathology of Nerve-Storms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [ii]+x+512+[4]pp. + 1 lithograp hed folding plate + 6 folding tables. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Very fine with original descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1873 first edition. The classic account of migraine. GM#454 9. Inquire | Order $85.95

64. Livingston, W[illiam] K[enneth] (1892-1966).
The Clinical Aspects of Visceral Neurology with Special Reference to the Surgery of the Sympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st p rinting. xii+254+[2]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, spine dull, spine tips and corners rubbed, a very good copy. GM-5 #4904. Inquire | Order $125.00

65. Livingston, W[illiam] K[enneth].
Pain Mechanisms: A Physiologic Interpretation of Causalgia and Its Related States. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+253+[3]pp. + 9 figures on 2 inserted halftones. Occasi onal text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ugly, worn ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

66. Martin, Hayes.
Surgery of Head and Neck Tumors. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1957]. xvi+[2]+430pp. 599 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spine lette ring and embossed head portrait to the front cover from a da Vinci notebook. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $75.00

67. Martin, Paul R. (born 1951).
Psychological Management of Chronic Headaches. Issued in the series Treatment Manuals for Practioners, David H. Barlow, Editor. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+266+[2]p p. 8vo. Printed laminaged blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

68. Mayfield, Frank H[enderson] (born 1908).
Causalgia. American Lecture Series No. 58. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+66pp. 12 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black leatherette with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A severe, persistent burning pain felt commonly in the distribution at any time following partial damage to the nerve but also felt in more distant regions , causalgia is also associated with the phantom limb phenomenon, as probably first described by S. Weir Mitchell in his 1871 article on phantom limb published in Lippincott's Magazine. Inquire | Order $35.00

69. Michel, Rudolf.
Das Schmerzproblem und seine forensische Bedeutung. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach [Heft 2]. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Affixed along t he spine to ugly cloth-backed flexible library boards with orignal trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Boards chipped along the edges, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Michel was Privatdozent für Gerichtliche Medizin at the Unviversity of Graz . Inquire | Order $20.00

70. Miller, Thomas W.
Chronic Pain. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxvi]+[362]; [xviii]+[363]-883+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $35.00

71. Mock, Harry E[dward] (born 1880).
Skull Fractures and Brain Injuries. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+806+[2]pp. 116 text figures (some colored) & 10 charts. Heavy 8vo. Black buckrma with p ainted red spine label. Cloth lightly rubbed, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40. 00

72. Moore, Henry Thomas (born 1886).
The Sense of Pain and Pleasure. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xx]+174pp. + 1 half-tone. 10 text figures. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine dull with crown masking tape d, joints rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with considerabe shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

73. Naylor, Vera M. & Michaels, David.
The Sufferings of the Cancer Patient. London: Hutchinson Benham, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

74. Osborne, D. J., et al, eds.
Research in Psychology and Medicine. Volume I Physical Aspects: Pain, Stress, Diagnosis and Organic Damage. Volume II Social Aspects: Attitutes, Communication, Care and Training. London: Academic Press, 1979. 2 vol umes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+486+[2]; xvi+468pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Dampstaining to rear board and upper section of last 30 pages of volume two, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00

75. Pancoast, Henry K[hunrath] (1875-1939), et al.
The Head and Neck in Roentgen Diagnosis. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1942]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [xxiv]+976+[4]pp. 1251 text figures. Hea vy 4to. Russet cloth. A few corners creased, spine faded and lightly spotted, name stamp to flyleaf and signature to front paste-down, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

76. Pearce, John.
Migraine: Clinical Features, Mechanisms and Management. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+105+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf an d dedication page, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

77. Pendergrass, Eugene P[ercival] (born 1895), et al.
The Head and Neck in Roentgen Diagnosis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. lxv+[1]+878+lxvi +[2]; xliv+879-1759+[1]+lxvi+[2]pp. 1740 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Straight-grained russet buckram with painted spine labels. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $35.00

78. Petrie, Asenath.
Individuality in Pain and Suffering. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

79. Phelps, Charles (1834-1913).
Traumatic Injuries of the Brain and its Membranes. With a Special Study of Pistol-Shot Wounds of the Head in their Medico-Legal and Surgical Relations. New York: The Landmark Library of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. [vi]+xiv+582+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the first edition (Appleton 1897) of the standard turn-of-the-century American book on b rain injuries. Kelly & Burrage p. 911. Inquire | Order $85.00

80. Pott, Percivall (1714-1788).
Observations on the Nature and Consequences of Those Injuries to which the Head is Liable from External Violence. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [x]+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark brown morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1768 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

81. Riishede, John.
Cerebral Apoplexy: An Arteriographical Clinical Study of 100 Cases. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum Volume 118. Århus, Denmark: Universitetsforlaget i Aarhus, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 209+[1 ]pp. 88 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

82. Roberts, Robert Alan.
Chronic Structural Low Backache due to Low-back Structural Derangement. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+105+[1]pp + 137 photographic illustrations on 46 inserted plates. Small 4to. Printed panelled bright bue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With A. Earl Walker's decorative bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

83. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
Headache. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+556pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown leatherette wi th gilt lettering and painted black spine labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $185.00

84. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
Migraine: Clinical and Research Advances. Proceedings of the 5th International Migraine Symposium, London, September 19-20, 1984. Basel: Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x-[2]+279+[1]pp. 63 text figures & 92 tables. Square 8vo. Printed two-toned green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

85. Roy, Ranjan, ed.
Chronic Pain in Old Age: An Integrated Biopsychosocial Perspective. Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xviii+229+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order $9.95

86. Roy, Ranjan.
The Social Context of the Chronic Pain Sufferer. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xvi+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked and unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.50

87. Sahs, Adolph L., et al, eds.
Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Report of a Cooperative Study. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+370pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed laminate d orange boards with black and white lettering. Spine faded, upper corners bumped, else a very good, solid copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

88. Saper, Joel R., et al.
Headache Disorders: Current Concepts and Treatment Strategies. Boston / Bristol / London: John Wright / PSG Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[1]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver letter ing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95

89. Scarry, Elaine.
The Body in Pain: The Making and Unmaking of the World. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1987]. Paperback Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1985]. vii+[3]+385+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

90. Schmidt, Rudolph (born 1875).
Pain: Its Causation and Diagnostic Significance in Internal Diseases. Translation of the second, revised & enlarged German edition. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1911]. 2nd Edition in English, 1 st printing. [First issued in translation in 1908]. 358+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth a bit bubbled, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jellif fe's copy with his bookplate and title-page signature. Inquire | Order $40.00

91. Smoller, Bruce & Schulman, Brian.
Pain Control: The Bethesda Program. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

92. Soelle, Dorothee.
Suffering. Translation by Everett R. Kalin of the first German edition of Leiden (Stuttgart 1973). Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+178+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

93. Soulairac, A[ndré], et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Pain organised by the Laboratory of Psychophysiology, Faculty of Sciences, Paris April 11-13 1967. London/NY: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+562+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

94. Sternbach, Richard A.
Pain: A Psychophysiological Analysis. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xviii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in du st jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

95. Sternbach, Richard A., ed.
The Psychology of Pain. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

96. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939).
Pain, Analgesia and Addiction: The Pharmacologic Treatment of Pain. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

97. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
Pain and Pleasure: A Study of Bodily Feelings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

98. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
Pain and Pleasure: A Study of Bodily Feelings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957]. lx+303+[5]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in lightly wor n dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

99. Teale, Thomas Pridgin (1801?-1868).
A Treatise on Neuralgic Diseases, Dependent upon Irritation of the Spinal Marrow and Ganglia of the Sympathetic Nerve. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, 1830. 1st American Edition. [First published 182 9 in London]. iv+120pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Upper third of spine erose, some peeling to upper front board, slight foxing & a marginal tear to one leaf, a very good copy. American books from this period in boards are rapi dly disappearing from the market place. An interesting investigation of the origin of various kinds of pain described under the general rubric of neuralgia. Cordasco 30-0877; Heirs of Hippocrates 1633: "Teale uses numerous case histories as examples in a pplying Broussais' doctrine of irritation to the nervous system." Inquire | Order $150.00

A well-known provincial surgeon and one of the founders of the medical school at Leeds, Teale taught there for more than 25 years, chiefly anatomy and physiology. This is his first and only neurological book.
100. Tollison, C. David (born 1949).
Managing Chronic Pain: A Patient's Guide. New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 144pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white and ocher boards with black lettering. A very good ex- library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

101. Trostdorf, Erich.
Die Kausalgie: Ein Beitrag zur Frage der Schmerzen bei peripheren Nervenverletzungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+iv+138+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the publisher's review slip pasted to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95

102. Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907), et al, eds.
The Late Effects of Head Injury. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+560+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format . Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $1 25.00

103. Walsh, E[wart] Geoffrey.
Physiology of the Nervous System. With Chapters on Somatic Sensibility and the Applied Physiology of Pain by John Marshall. London: Longmans, Green and Co., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+563+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. 63 page bibliography. Inquire | Order $12.50

104. Walsh, E[wart] Geoffrey.
Physiology of the Nervous System. With Chapters on Somatic Sensibility and the Applied Physiology of Pain by John Marshall. London: Longmans, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957]. xv+[1]+ 615+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with pained black spine label. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, front board vertically wrinkled, about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper, with small name stamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges of the text block. American issue with the Little, Brown label tipped-in to the title-page over the Longma imprint. 63 page bibliography. Inquire | Order $17.95

105. White, James C[larke] (born 1895) & Sweet, William H[erbert] (born 1910).
Pain: Its Mechanisms and Neurosurgical Control. With Assistance in the psychiatric sections of chapters IV and X from Stanley Cobb ... and Frances J. Bonner. Springfie ld, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+736+[4]pp. 134 text figures & 53 tables. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

106. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather wit h marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

107. Wolff, Harold G[eorge], et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the Association December 18 and 19, 1942. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1s t Edition, 1st printing. xii+468pp. 116 text figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers rubbed and stained, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

108. Wolff, Harold G[eorge], et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the Association December 18 and 19, 1942. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. x+121+[1]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering and illustrative endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Orde r $30.00

109. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Pain and Itch: Nervous Mechanisms. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 1. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+120pp. Text figures. 16mo. White cl oth-backed decorative blue boards with blue spine lettering and white front labels. A very good copy. Contributions by Zotterman and others. Inquire | Order $17.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Apr 2007