John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1654: Religion and Psychoanalysis
Created: 8 Apr 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Bakan, David (1921-2005).
- Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. New York: Schocken Books, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand]. xxii+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title, els
e a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 2. Berguer, Georges.
- Quelques traits de la vie de Jésus au point de vue psychologique et psychanalytique. Translation by Eleanor Stimson Brooks & Van Wyck Brooks of Quelques traits de la vie de Jésus au point de vue psychologique et psychan
alytique (Paris 1920). Genève/Paris: Édition Atar, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Cviii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Ugly later drab library cardboard with taped backstrip. An ex-library copy. Translated into English in 1923. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with h
is cursive name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 3. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- Death and Renewal. Translation by I. von Tell of Religiositet og sygelige sindstilstande: seks forelaesninger (Stockholm 1924). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translati
on in 1930 in London]. 346+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy in edgetorn (but uncommon) dust wrapper, head & foot of DJ spine defective and right front DJ joint chipped. Religious reflections by the mo
st prominent early Swedish psychoanalyst and psychotherapist, who introduced psychoanalysis to Sweden. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 4. Clemen, Carl [Christian] (1865-1940).
- Die Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf Mythologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+128pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lette
ring. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Grinstein 5868. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 5. Cole, William Graham.
- Sex in Christianity and Psychoanalysis. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xiv+329pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 6. De Luca, Anthony J.
- Freud and Future Religious Experience. New York: Philosophical Library, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+263+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation cop
y inscribed by De Luca on the verso of the half-title, signed and dated 1 Jan 1978. Inquire | Order $15.45
- 7. Feifel, Herman, ed.
- The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvii+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed printed mottled dark gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 8. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949
[this edition 1st issued 1928]. 4th American printing. [First published 1927 in ; First issued in translation in London, 1928]. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Grinstein #10655. Inquire | Order $17.50
Translation of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927).
- 9. Freud, Sigmund.
- L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped, i
nstitute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10655. Inquire | Order
A> $50.00
- 10. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co. / Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue. [242]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Lightly she
lfworn. Scarce. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear. Grinst
ein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 11. Freud, Sigmund.
- Moses and Monotheism. Translation of Der Mann Moses (Amsterdam, 1939). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1939 in London]. [x]+218+[vi]+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green
cloth with black lettering. Bookplate to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Usually seen in blue cloth, this is probably a remainder or later-issue binding. Grinstein #10527. Inquire
| Order $30.00
- 12. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ein religiöses Erlebnis. Offprinted from Imago, 1920, Heft 1. [no place]: [1920]. 1st separate printing. pp. [7]-10. 2 leaves. 8vo. Lacking original brown wrappers, remnant of which is present on the spine. Rare
. "A psychoanalytic discussion of the circumstances leading to one man's religious conversion" [Norman Catalog F131]. Grinstein 10591; Grinstein Freud Bibliography #203. From Haskell Norman's collection without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 13. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very fine copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 14. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
- The Dogma of Christ and Other Essays on Religion, Psychology and Culture. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+212pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with blue endpapers and b
lue & black spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 15. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Die Entwicklung des Christusdogmas: eine psychoanalytische Studie zur sozialpsychologischen Funktion der Religion. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago"... Band XVI (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1s
t Edition, 1st printing. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Ink signature to the front cover, spine tips lightly chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 16. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Psychoanalysis and Religion. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1950]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. vi+[4]+119+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. Minor offsetting to rear boar
d else a very good copy. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 17. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
- A Godless Jew: Freud, Atheism, and the Making of Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 2nd printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+182+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front
flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 18. Glen, J[ohn] Stanley (born 1907).
- Erich Fromm: A Protestant Critique. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. 8vo. Light green cloth with darker green spine & front lettering. A very good copy in edgetor
n dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 19. Herik, Judith Van.
- Freud on Femininity and Faith. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+216pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. <
EM> Inquire | Order $8.95
- 20. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
- The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Slight staining to the front board, else very good in lightly worn
and rare dust jacket (DJ spine creased). Inquire | Order $75.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
- 21. Huebsch, Daniel A.
- The Jesus Complex. Cleveland, Ohio: [no publisher], 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+114+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown printed wrappers with black front lettering and drap spine. Call number to front wrapper, library pocket t
o rear wrapper, Hartford Retreat embossed stamp to title-page and contents page, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed to Jellife on front blank, "To Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the compliments of // the Author // 12/5/30". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 22. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
- Zur Psychoanalyse der Christlichen Religion. Imago Bücher XII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 129+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good cop
y. Uncommon. Grinstein 16610. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 23. Jones, James W.
- Contemporary Psychoanalysis and Religion: Transference and Transcendence. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xii+144+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom outside corner and bottom text-b
lock water stained else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.00
- 24. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
- Die göttliche Allmacht: ein religionspsychologischer und psychoanalytischer Versuch. Heidelberg: im Merlin-Verlag, [1928]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+146+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with dark green lette
ring. Head and foot of spine chipped, slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. OCLC records only 4 copies: UCSD, Meadville-Lombard Theol. School, Brandeis, and Harvard. Wi
th Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front cover and title. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 25. Küng, Hans (born 1928).
- Freud and the Problem of God. Translated by Edward Quinn. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+126+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in r
ubbed dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down. Delivered as The Terry Lectures at Yale. Inquire | Ord
er $8.95
- 26. Langer, Georg.
- Die Jüdischen Gebetriemen (Phylakterien). Mit Anhang: Verwandtschaft afrikanischen Kulturkreisen - Das Feuer -Die Schlange. Separatdruck aus "Imago" Band 16 (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edi
tion, 1st printing. 53+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, a very good copy. Grinstein 19702. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 27. LaPiere, Richard T[racy] (1899-1986).
- The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 28. Loewald, Hans (born 1906).
- Psychoanalysis and the History of the Individual. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+77+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly w
orn dust jacket. Delivered as The Freud Lectures at Yale University. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 29. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice] (1898-1976).
- Christians and Jews: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translated from the 1951 French edition by Vera Damman. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition in English. 224pp. Small 8vo.
Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 30. Maag, P.
- Neurose, Psychanalyse, Christentum. Luzerne /Meiringen / Leipzig: Verlag Walter Loepthien-Klein, [no date - ca. 1920]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Small 8vo. Thatched flexible green boards with front paper label and drab spine.
Paper acidic, bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. No copies in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 31. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
- Psychoanalysis and Religious Experience. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+254pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Pages 21-133
deal with Freud and religion. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 32. Müller-Braunschweig, Carl (1881-1958).
- Das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zu Ethik, Religion und Seelsorge. Arzt und Seelsorger Heft II. Schwerin i. Meckl[en]b[urg]: Verlag Friedrich Bahn, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927]. 71+[1]pp. +
rear tipped-in series ad & order form (2 leaves) on acidic paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black & blue front & rear lettering. Text block detached, right front edge chipped, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Uncommon.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 33. Nelson, Marie Coleman & Eigen, Michael, eds.
- Evil: Self and Culture. Self-in-Process Volume 4. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightl
y worn dust jacket. Publsher's shipping manifest to Marie Nelson laid-in. Contains Mora's "Reification of Evil: Witchcraft, Heresy, and the Scapegoat"; Eigen's "On Demonized Aspects of the Self"; Khan's "The Evil Contest: From Cumulative Trauma to Ego Ma
stery"; Grotstein's "Forgery of the Soul: Psychogenesis of Evil"; Eisenbud's "Freud, the Death Wish, and the Problem of Evil"; plus 6 other papers. Inquire | Order $127.50
- 34. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
- Psychanalyse et conception spiritualiste de l'homme: une theories dynamique de la personnalite normale. Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain, [1950]. 1st Edition in French. 434pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers.
A very good copy. Published the year before in Dutch as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualisticshe Opvatting van de Mens. Grinstein 24425. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 35. Nuttin, Joseph.
- Psychoanalysis and Personality: A Dynamic Theory of Normal Personality. Translated by George Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1953. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1949 as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualistis
che Opvatting van de Mens]. [ii]+xiv+310pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein S-24425. Inquire | Orde
r $7.55
- 36. Ostow, Mortimer & Scharfstein, Ben-Ami.
- The Need to Believe: The Psychology of Religion. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-162pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Stain to front cover else a v
ery good copy. Inscribed by Ostow on front flyleaf, "For Carol & Jay // with love // Morty". Inquire | Order $2
5.00
- 37. Pende, Nicola (born 1880), et al.
- psicanalisi: lezioni tenute al Vo Convegno giovanile di Assisi, nel dicembre 1950. Assisi: Edizione Pro civitate Christiana, [1951]. 3rd Edition. [First published the same year]. 169+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed whit
e card covers with black and red printing. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Contains a preface by Giovanni Rossi; Antonio Miotto's "Storia e attualità della psicanalisi"; Luigi Stefanini's "Psicanalisis e primato dello sp
irituale"; Giovanni Calò's " Super-Io di Freud e morale cristiana"; Nicola Pende's "I complessi freudiani e la libertà cristiana"; Luigi Scremin's "Il sentimento di colpa nel pensiero di Freud e nella dottrina di Cristo"; Carlo Boyer's "Pansessualità di
Freud e castità cristiana"; Camillo Corsanego's "Tecnica della psicanalisi e tecnica della confessione." OCLC records only this third edition (1 copy). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 38. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
- Die psychologische Enträtselung der religiösen Glossolalie und der automatischen Kryptographie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen, III. B
and. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st separate printing. 107+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Moderate edge-chipping, edge tear to one leaf, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Grinstein 25554.
Inquire | Order $40.00
- 39. Pfister, Oskar [Robert].
- Some Applications of Psycho-Analysis. Translation of Zum Kampf um die Psychoanalyse (IPV, 1920) + a paper published in 1921 in volume 36 of Zeitschrift f. Missionskunde u. Religionswissenschaft. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company / London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition in English, American issue. 352pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Includes 3 important essays on philosophy, child-life, a
nd missionary work. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 40. Plé, Albert.
- Freud und die Religion: eine kritische Bestandsaufnahme für Diskussion der Zeit. [Wien]: Cura Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1968 in in Paris]. 126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative cream card covers. A very
good copy. A Dominican priest, Plé was instumental in introducing psychoanalysis into the Catholic ecclesiastical world [See Roudinesco p.198]. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 41. Psyché: Revue Internationale de Psychanalyse et des Sciences de l'homme.
- Numbers 1-101 [Volumes 1-10]. Edited by Maryse Choisy (1903-1979). Paris: 1946-1955. 10 volumes in 86 issues. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Paper somewhat acidic, a fe
w issues lacking wrappers or defective, generally very good condition. Uncommon. A complete run of the first 10 years, running from November 1946 to October 1955. Inquire | Order $450.00
Founded by Choisy (who had been analyzed first by Charles Odier then by Lagache), Psyché "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an
occultist, meditative, or Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ideals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco. Jacques Lacan et Co. p.192].
- 42. Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences.
- Volume 1. [Edited by Géza Róheim (1891-1953)]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 427+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 43. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. 8vo. Bl
ack cloth. A very good copy. Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Chris
tianity"; Daniel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to t
he Psychoanalytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology." Inquire | Order
EM> $25.00
- 44. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- Dogma and Compulsion: Psychoanalytic Studies of Religions and Myths. [Translated by Bernard Miall]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 332+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth wit
h black spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Grinstein 27027. Translation of Dogma und Zwangsidee plus 5 other papers. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 45. Reik, Theodor.
- Dogma und Zwangsidee: Eine psychoanalytische Studie zur Entwicklung der Religion. Sonderabdruck aus Imago... Translated (with 5 other papers) as Dogma and Compulsion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanal
ytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 141+[3]pp. + inserted ads. 8vo. Printed purple linen. Head and foot of spine quite chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein #27027. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 46. Reik, Theodor, ed.
- Eigene und der fremde Gott: zur Psychoanalyse der religiösen Entwicklung. Imago Bücher III. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Black 1/2 c
loth with gray boards and gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, a good copy. Not translated into English. With Abram Kardiner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 47. Reik, Theodor.
- Probleme der Religionpsychologie. I Teil: Das Ritual. mit einer Vorrede von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 5. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Editio
n. xxiv+[312]pp. 8vo. Rebound in black buckram with original front wrapper retained. Stamp to front flyleaf, else a fine copy. English translation 1931 as Ritual. Grinstein 10633 & 27093; Norman Catalog F97. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 48. Reik, Theodor.
- The Psychological Problems of Religion I: Ritual. Psychoanalytic Studies. Preface by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1946. 1st American Edition. [iv]+[368]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $20.00
- 49. Reik, Theodor.
- Ritual: Psychoanalytic Studies by Theodor Reik. With a Preface by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translated from the Second German Edition by Douglas Bryan, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 19. London:
Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1931. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1919]. 367+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners frayed, minor sc
ratching to boards, still a very good copy. Grinstein #27093. Inquire | Order $85.00
Woolmer #267. Grinstein 27093 & 10633. Vande Kemp #283: "focuses on the understanding of Jewish rites and ceremonies." Freud's preface is a substantial text of 5 pages.
- 50. Reik, Theodor.
- Das Ritual: Psychoanalytische Studien. Von Theodor Reik. Mit einer Vorrede von Sigm. Freud. Zweite, durchgesehene u. ergänzte Auflage der "Probleme der Religionpsychologie". Imago Bücher XI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler
Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 330+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A bit shaken and with some wrinkling to the spine, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein #27093; Vande Kemp #283. Inquire | Order $65.00
Vande Kemp #283: "focuses on the understanding of Jewish rites and ceremonies." Freud's preface is a substantial text of 5 pages.
- 51. Rieff, Philip (born 1922).
- The Triumph of the Therapeutic: Uses of Faith after Freud. London: Chatto & Windus, [1966]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket
. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 52. Rieff, Philip.
- The Triumph of the Therapeutic: Uses of Faith after Freud. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966]. [x]+274+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few corners creased
, a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 53. Ritey, Hector J.
- The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boar
ds. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Ritey "To Shelley & Milton [Robin] // very cordially // Hector". Inquire | Order $10.00
- 54. Rizzuto, Ana-Maria.
- The Birth of the Living God: A Psychoanalytic Study. Chicago: The University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+246pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn p
ictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 55. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- Mondmythologie und Mondreligion: eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago... " Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 104pp. Thin 8
vo. Printed purple cloth. Library stamps to front endpapers & rear pocket, spine faded, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 56. Tuinstra, C. L.
- Het Symbool in de Psychanalyse: Beschrijving en theologische Critiek. Amsterdam: H. J. Paris, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight foxing. Uncommon. Ap
parently the author's only book on psychoanalysis. Chapters on Freud, Rank, Abraham, Silberer, Jung. Grinstein 33509. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 57. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- Psychoanalysis and Religion. Edited with an Introduction by Margaret Stone Zilboorg. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1967]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1961 in NY]. xi+[1]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cl
oth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Apr 2007