John Gach Books, Inc.
Medical Biography and Autobiography (M-W)
Created: 24 Mar 2007
Section 1: Medical Biography and Autobiography (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 86. Macmichael, William (1784-1839).
- The Gold-Headed Cane. A New Edition with a Foreword by James J. Waring, M.D. and a Preface by William J. Kerr, M.D. Containg the text and illustrations of the fifth edition, including the by George C. Peachey
and his annotations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 7th Edition. [First published 1827 in London]. xxxii+[4]+186+[2]pp. + frontis half-tone. Text illustrations. 4to. Beige cloth with painted black spine label. A very good, mostly un
opened copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. GM 6709; Osler 6721 (1827 first edition for both). Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 87. [Macmichael, William, et al].
- Lives of British Physicians. London: William Tegg, 1857. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. [viii]+416pp. + 4 lithographed portraits + 24 page inserted rear catalog of the Family Library. 12mo. Blind-e
mbossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear and browning to pages 256-57 from a formerly laid-in acidic sheet. Scarce. Tegg
published a second edition in 1846, which merely reprinted the text of the first edition. The second edition (enlarged with biographies of Merriman, Halford, Paris, Chambers, and Clutterbuck) is much less common than the 1830 first edition. Macmichael wr
ote the biographies of Baillie, Browne, Caius, Harvey, Linacre, Caius, Radcliffe, and Sydenham; F. B. Hawkins wrote the lives of Mead, Huxham, Pringle, Fothergill, Heberden, Cullen, Hunter, Warren, and Jenner; H. S. Southey did the life of Gooch and Char
les Hillier Parry the life of Caleb Henry Parry. William Munk wrote the lives of Henry Halford and Paris for this enlarged edition, while the unknown editor wrote the lives of Merriam, Chambers, and Clutterbuck. The memoirs written for the first edition
are reprinted in unaltered form. OCLC, which does not list Macmichael as the author for the 1857 edition, locates only 3 copies: Mayo Clinic, Library of Virginia, and the Clendenning Library at Kansas. Wellcome IV, p. 16 (1830 first edition). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 88. Mansfield, Edward D[eering] (1801-1880).
- Memoirs of the Life and Services of Daniel Drake, M.D. Cincinnati: Published by Applegate & Co., 1855. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 408pp. + frontis lithographed portrait + 12 pages of inserted rear ads.
Small 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front board detached, a good only ex-library reading or binding copy. A pioneer physician in the early northwest, Drake founded the Ohio Medical College in 1804 and was important in the deve
lopment of medicine in Ohio. Howes M264; Sabin 44369. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 89. [Marrriott, Williams McKim (1885-1936)].
- Williams McKim Marriott 1885-1936: Memorial Address at a meeting held in the Auditorium of the Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Sunday, January 3, 1937. St. Louis: Privately printed
, Washington University, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+45+[5]pp. + 1 folding plate. Portrait photograph tipped-in opposite the title-page. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A very good, lightly marked
ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. From 1917 to 1935 McKim was Professor of Pediatrics at Washington University, where from 1923 he was also Dean of the School of Medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 90. Marshall, Otis (born 1884).
- Memoirs of a G. P. New York: Vantage Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 155+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with green spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 91. [Martin, Franklin [Henry] (1857-1935)].
- In Memorian Franklin H. Martin. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [1935]. Only Edition. [vi]+21+[1]pp. + portrait frontis. Small 4to. Drab gray cloth-backed printed blue boards with gilt front lettering.
Minor finger-smudging to the first several leaves, otherwise a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Martin was the founder and managing editor, 1905-1935, of Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, and Director-General of the Am
erican College of Surgeons, 1913-1935. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 92. Martin, Franklin [Henry].
- The Joy of Living: An Autobiography. Forewords by William J. Mayo and George W. Crile. Volume I: Personal and Professional Reminiscences. Volume II: The World War. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1
933. 2 volumes. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xxvii+[3]+491+[3]; xxxiii+[3]+526+[2]pp. + 47 half-tones on 27 inserted leaves in volume one and 41 on 26 inserted leaves in volume two. 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained bright red
cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplates, otherwise bright and attractive copies in original somewhat worn slipcase with printed paper labels on all three sides. Volume two with the original glassine wrapper. Published December 15, 1933; 1st printi
ng September 1, 1933. Martin was founder and managing editor of Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, 1903-1935; and Director-General of the American College of Surgeons, 1913-1935. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 93. McCormack, J[oseph] N[athaniel] (1847-1922), ed.
- Some of the Medical Pioneers of Kentucky. Bowling Green, Ky.: The Times-Journal Publishing Company, [1917]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Ephraim McDowell. 48 text
illustrations. 4to. Printed thatched dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 94. McKay, W[illiam] J[ohn] Stewart (1866-1948).
- Lawson Tait, His Life and Work: a Contribution to the History of Abdominal Surgery and Gynaecology. New York: William Wood and Company, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in
London]. xii+579+[1]pp. + 34 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Olive-gray cloth-backed mottled gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine letteing. Front hinge quite cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page a
nd obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 95. McVickar, John (1787-1868).
- A Domestic Narrative of the Life of Samuel Bard, M.D., LL.D., Late President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of the University of the State of New York, &c. By the Rev. John M'Vickar, A.M. New-York: Publi
shed at the Literary Rooms [Columbia College] . . . A. Paul, Printer, 1822. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 244pp. + engraved frontis portrait of Bard. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards detached; library bookplate and rubber stamp to
the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and several other leaves; internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. McVickar was Professor of Moral Philosophy and Rhetoric at Columbia College, New York. Inquire |
Order $95.00
- 96. Meldin, Madeleine [pseudonym].
- The Tender Bud: A Physician's Journey through Breast Cancer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+212pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 97. Meyer, Robert (1864-1947).
- Autobiography of Dr. Robert Meyer (1864-1947): A Short Abstract of a Long Life. With a Memoir of Dr. Meyer by Emil Novak, M.D. New York: Henry Schuman, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+126pp. + frontis po
rtrait photo. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with upper front DJ flap defective. Meyer was an influential German pathologist and gynecologist who
emigrated to America in 1939 at age 75. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 98. [Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914)].
- S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., L.L.D., F.R.S., 1829-1914: Memorial Addresses and Resolutions. Philadelphia: [no publisher], 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+155+[1]pp. + original photograph of the aged Mitc
hell as frontis (with tissue guard). 8vo. Printed purple cloth with silver lettering, silver front border, and silver top edge. Some finger-smudging to the title-page and obverse of the frontis photograph, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplat
e and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the photograph. Report of a special meeting of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Philadelphia with tributes by W. W. Keen, James Tyson, de Schweinitz, William H. Welch, Owen Wister, and others.
Inquire | Order $50.00
- 99. Mumford, James G[regory] (1863-1914).
- Surgical Memoirs and Other Essays. New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+358pp. + 12 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt top
edge. Joints rubbed, some finger-smudging to the first few leaves, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 100. Neustätter, Otto (born 1870).
- Max Pettenkofer. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 7. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green-gray boar
ds with black lettering. Spine erose and partly worn away, a good ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Orde
r $25.00
- 101. Olmsted, J[ames] M[ontrse] D[uncan] (1886-1956) & Olmsted, E. Harris.
- Claude Bernard and the Experimental Method in Medicine. The Life of Science Library No. 23. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+277+[1]pp. + fr
ontis portrait. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight penciling, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 102. Olmsted, J[ames] M[ontrse] D[uncan].
- Claude Bernard, Physiologist. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+272pp. + 11 half-tones on 5 inserted leaves. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Minor cover spotting, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 103. Osler, William (1849-1919).
- An Alabama Student and Other Biographical Essays. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, [1929]. 4th printing. [First published 1908]. [x]+334+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of John Bassett. 8
vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Some erosion to crown, spine lightly spotted, bookplate and several ink inscriptions to the front paste-down, generally a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Labeled the "second impression," this is the second
photographically produced re-issue, first issued this way by Oxford in 1926. Contains essays on Keats, Holmes, Locke, Beaumont, Thomas Browne, Fracastorius, Harvey, and others. Osler Bibliography #1360. Inquire
| Order $45.00
- 104. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian] (born 1907).
- Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 11 illustrations on 7 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth-ba
cked patterned cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 105. Packard, Francis R[andolph] (1870-1950).
- Guy Patin and the Medical Profession in Paris in the XVIIth century. [Reprinted, with Additions, from Annals of Medical History (Volume IV, Nos. 2, 3 and 4)]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, In
c., [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+334pp. + 10 inserted plates. 7 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some bumping to the edges and front joint, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no exter
nal markings. #104 of 1,050 copies printed. "MCMXXV" on the title-page but published December 24, 1924. Inquire | Order<
/EM> $30.00
- 106. Pagel, J[ulius Leopold] (1851-1912), ed.
- Biographisches Lexikon hervorragender Ärzte des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Mit einer historischen Einleitung. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxiii+[1]pp. + 1984 c
olumns. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Uncommon. Page 549 contains Freud's b
rief autobiographical essay, presumably written in 1899 as Die Traumdeutung is referred to as in press. Grinstein 10399; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 52; GM-5 6720; Jones II, p. 12; Norman Catalog F51 (this copy). Inquire | Order $200.00
- 107. Paget, Stephen (1855-1926).
- John Hunter: Man of Science and Surgeon (1728-1793). Issued in the series Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1897. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in
London]. 271+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt illustrations to the spine and front board. Rear hinge broken, joints & edges rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 108. Pariset, E[tienne] (1770-1847).
- Éloge du baron Cuvier. Lu dans la séance publique du 9 juillet 1833. Paris / Londres: J. B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, 1833. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 71+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown w
rappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Lacks the frontis portrait of Cuvier, else a good copy with some chipping to the spine, ink staining to the right margin of several leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover
and title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 109. Peachey, George C[harles] (born 1862).
- A Memoir of William & John Hunter. Plymouth [UK]: Printed for the Author by William Brendon and Son Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+313+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Pan
eled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $115.95
- 110. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
- The Difficult Art of Giving: The Epic of Alan Gregg. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [2]+xiv+414+[2]pp. + 5 pages of photographs. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spin
e lettering. Owner's ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Simultaneously published in Canada. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 111. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
- Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 112. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
- Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Masking tape to foot of spine, else a very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 113. Pensack, Robert.
- Raising Lazarus. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+317pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 114. Posner, Carl (1854-1929).
- Rudolf Virchow. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 1. Wien: Rikola Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 91+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green boards with black lettering
. Spine tips chipped, boards dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 115. Post, Alfred C[harles] (1806-1886).
- Eulogy on the Late Valentine Mott, M.D., LL.D. New York: Published by Messr. Baillière Brothers, 1866. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 30+[2]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Bevel-edged black clot
h with embossed front border, gilt front printing, drab spine, and glazed dark brown endpapers. Front board detached, spine worn and defective towards the top, a working copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several othe
r leaves. Uncommon. Cordasco 60-1441. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 116. Poumiès de La Siboutie, François Louis (1789-1863).
- Recollections of a Parisian (Docteur Poumiès de La Siboutie): Under Six Sovereigns, Two Revolutions, and a Republic (1789-1863). Edited by His Daughters A. Branche and L. Dagoury. Translate
d from the French by Lady Theodora [Keppel] Davidson [1862-]. Translation of Souveniers d'un médecin de Paris, 1789-1863 (Paris: Plon-Nouritt, 1910). New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1911. 1st American Edition.
xiv+[2]+407+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative gilt spine, top edge gilt. Shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good ex-library copy. Autobiography of a Paris physician. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 117. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934).
- Recollections of My Life. Translation by E. Horne Craigie & Juan Cano of Recuerdos de mi vida. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. Facsimile reprin
t Edition. [First published in in Madrid]. [iv]+[xii]+638+[2]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with previous owner's leather bookplate. First published in English translation in 19
37 as Volume 8, parts 1 & 2 of the Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society. Inquire | Order
$125.00
- 118. [Ramón y Cajal, Santiago].
- Selbsdarstellung. Pages 131-176 + portait photo in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L. R. Grote [Band 5]. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st pr
inting. [4]+235+[9]pp. + 5 half-tone portraits. Ads dated August 1925. Each biography separately paginated. 8vo. Gray linen-backed patterned orange boards with linen corners, painted black spine label, and inset front black gilt-bordered paper label. Edg
es lightly worn, endpapers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, last leaf of text, and obverse of the portrait plates. Also issued with continuous pagination in gray linen. This is probably an earlier issue. Al
so contains the autobiographies of Heinrich Braum, Salomon Henschen, Albert Peters, and Hermann Sahli. Excerpted from the 1922 edition of Cajal's Recuerdos de mi vida, edited & translated by Berthold Wiese. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 119. Reed, Charles B[ert] (born 1866).
- Albrecht von Haller: a Physician -- not Without Honor. Chicago: Chicago Literary Club, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+56+[4]pp. + frontis portrait bust of Haller. 12mo. Printed decorative green wrapper
s with drab spine and dark green front lettering. Some chipping to the right front edge, else very good with embossed library stamp to the title-page and call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title [to Jelliffe] "With Complime
nts of Charles B Reed M.D." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 120. Repplier, Agnes (1855-1950).
- J. William White, M.D.: A Biography. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+283+[3]pp. + 3 inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Printed straight-grained dark
blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt top edge. A good to very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear and the usual markings. James William White (1850-1916) was a prominent Philadelphia surgeon. Contains a brief chapter on his stint early in his car
eer as resident physician at the Eastern penitentiary. With Mrs. J. William White's printed card pasted to the front flyleaf and inscribed (presumably by her) above her printed name "Compliments of". Inquire |
Order $15.00
- 121. Richardson, Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
- Vita Medica: Chapters of Medical Life and Work. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+495+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. First few leaves finger-smudged and light rubbing to the bottom edges, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire
| Order $25.00
- 122. Ridenbaugh, Mary Young.
- The Biography of Ephraim McDowell, M.D., "the Father of Ovariotomy." Together with valuable scientific treatises and articles relating to ovariotomy and eulogistic letters from eminent members of the medical professio
n in Europe and America. New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1890. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+558pp. + frontis lithographic portrait + 2 photolithographic plates. Thick 8vo. Gilt-stamped morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled e
ndpapers. Crown defective, front joint split with board detaching, corners worn, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Biography by his granddaughter. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 123. Riesman, David (1867-1940).
- Thomas Sydenham, Clinician. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 52+[4]pp. + frontis portrait + 8 pages of inserted rear ads for Hoeber's historico-medical publications. Small 8vo. Prin
ted dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Riesman was Professor of Clinical Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 124. Roberts, William C[urrie] (1810-1873).
- Eulogium upon the Life, Professional Labors and Public Services of Joseph Mather Smith, M.D., Late Professor of the Theory and Practice of Physic, and of Materia Medica and Clinical Medicine, in the Col
lege of Physicians and Surgeons, New York. Delivered Before the New York Academy of Medicine, Wednesday Evening, Feb. 6, 1867. New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1867. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+79+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering an
d glazed brown endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait, crown quite worn, lower joint frayed, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Also contains Elisha Harris's [1824-1884] "The Public Aspects of the Life and Labors o
f Joseph Mather Smith, M.D. [from the Transactions of the New York State Medical Society, February, 1867]. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 125. Rockwell, A[lphonso] D[avid] (1840-1925).
- Rambling Recollections: An Autobiography. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 332+[4]pp. + 7 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt and si
lver front device. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. Includes chapters on his pioneering work in medical electricity and his collaboration with George M. Beard. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 126. Rolleston, Humphrey Davy (1862-1944).
- The Right Honourable Sir Thomas Clifford Allbutt . . . A Memoir. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+314+[2]pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with
paper spine label. Paper spine label lacking, else a very good ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Pages 95-104 cover the period from 1889 when Allbutt was Commissioner in Lunacy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookpl
ate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 127. Roth, M[oritz] (born 1839).
- Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+500pp. + 30 rear lithographed plates + 2 inserted ad leaves. 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed printed gray boa
rds with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Joints frayed, edges worn, a good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A classic and still important biograp
hy (see GM 375), though superceded by O'Malley's. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 128. Sabin, Florence Rena (1871-1953).
- Franklin Paine Mall: The Story of a Mind. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+342pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-
library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 129. Sanger, Margaret [Higgins] (1879-1966).
- My Fight for Birth Control. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+360pp. + 17 plates. 8vo. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to botto
m rear edge, slight stain to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly chipped and price-clipped printed dust jacket. Scarce in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 130. Schachner, August (1865-1941).
- Ephraim McDowell, "Father of ovariotomy" and Founder of Abdominal Surgery. Appendix by Jane Todd Crawford. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xviii+331+[1]pp.+
21 half-tones on 18 inserted leaves. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Front hinge broken with flyleaf loose, quite shaken, an ex-library reading copy only but with no external markings. I
nquire | Order $25.00
- 131. Shattuck, George Cheever (1879-1972).
- Frederick Cheever Shattuck, M.D., 1847-1929: A Memoir. With a chapter by James Howard Means. [Boston]: [privately published], [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+337+[13]pp. + frontis portrait. 6 pagi
nated half-tones. 8vo. Printed light blue cloth with gilt front lettering and dark blue spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 132. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
- Grosse Ärzte: Eine Geschichte der Heilkunde in Lebensbildern. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 310pp. + 10 pages of integral rear ads. + 16 inserted half-tones. 53 text i
llustrations. 8vo. Printed gray linen with dark brown lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order<
/A> $25.00
- 133. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
- Henry E. Sigerist: Autobiographical Writings. Selected and Translated by Nora Sigerist Beeson. Montreal: McGill University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 134. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
- Hieronymus Brunschwig and His Work. New York: Ben Abramson Publisher, 1946. 1st Trade Edition. 48pp. 8 woodcuts reproduced in the text. 4to. Orange cloth-backed decoratively printed olive-tan boards with front and r
ear board reproducing the same page from chapter four of the 1497 Cirurgia. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Also issued in a limited edition with an original leaf from the Cirurgia. Brunschwig's 1497 Cirurgia was the "first important
printed surgical treatise in German" [GM 5559]. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 135. Simpson, Eve Blantyre (1856-1920).
- Sir James Simpson. Issued in Famous Scots Series. Edinburgh/London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, [1896]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt & black spine lettering and black
front lettering. Decorative art nouveau binding and red & black title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Designs and ornaments by Joseph Brown. Simpson introduced anesthesia into obstetrics in 1847, first u
sing ether, then, later in the same year chloroform. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 136. Smith, Hugh H[ollingsworth] (born 1902).
- Life's a Pleasant Institution: the Peregrinations of a Rockefeller Doctor. Tucson, Arizona: [privately printed], 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+254pp. + 8 leaves of inserted photographic plates. 8
vo. Printed mottled green cloth with gilt lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With the best wishes of the author,
// Hugh H. Smith, M.D. // Tucson / Arizona May 1980". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 137. Spalding, James Alfred (born 1846).
- Dr. Lyman Spalding: the Originator of the United States Pharmacopoia, Co-laborer with Dr. Nathan Smith in the Founding of the Dartmouth Medical School, and Its First Chemical Lecturer, President and Profes
sor of Anatomy and Surgery of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of the Western District, at Fairfield, N.Y. Boston: W. M. Leonard, Publisher, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+379+[1]pp. + a number of inserted plates and facsimiles. 8vo. Panelle
d straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edge. A tight copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. By his grandson. In
quire | Order $35.00
- 138. Sprigge, S[amuel] Squire (1860-1937).
- The Life and Times of Thomas Wakley: Founder and First Editor of the "Lancet," Member of Parliament for Finsbury and Coroner for West Middlesex. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. 1st Edition, 1st pr
inting. xx+509+[3]pp. + frontis portrait + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Hinges cracked, some chipping to the preliminary leaves, tissue guard for the frontis loose an
d chipped, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the the title-page and several other leaves, externally a bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 139. Stephen, Leslie (1832-1904) & Lee, Sidney, eds.
- The Dictionary of National Biography. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1885-1912. 70 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Thick 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown
endpapers. Crowns shelfworn to several dozen volumes, else a very good, quite sound set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. No external markings. Primary set is in 63 volumes, 1888-1900. W
ith the First Supplement in 3 volumes (1901), Second Supplement in 3 volumes (1912), and errata volume (1904). The standard for all subsequent biographical cyclopedias and one of the great late Victorian contributions to knowledge. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 140. [Stephenson, George Skelton].
- Reminiscences of a Student's Life at Edinburgh in the Seventies. By Alisma. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+115+[3]pp. + 24 inserted half-tone portraits. 12mo. Printed blue cl
oth with black lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed and shelfworn, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 141. Stokes, William (born 1839).
- William Stokes: His Life and Work, 1804-1878. Issued in the series Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London
]. 255+[1]pp. + frontis + 2 photogravures. Small 8vo. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt art nouveau devices to the spine and front board. A bit dusty, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Biography by his son of the fa
med Irish surgeon, who was surgeon-in-ordinary to the Queen in Ireland. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 142. Sunderland, B[yron] (1819-1901).
- A Sketch of the Life of Dr. William Gunton, Born at Aylsham, Norfolk, England, October 29th, 1791. Washington, DC: Joseph L. Pearson, Printer, 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+46+[4]pp. + photographic
frontis portrait + 1 lithograhic plate of the Gunton Church. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Head and foot of spine quite worn, front hinge broken with flyleaf and blank detached, a
fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 143. Taylor, John (1703-1772).
- The History of the Travels and Adventures of the Chevalier John Taylor, Ophthalmiater. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1990]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Facsi
mile reprint Edition. [First published in two volumes, London 1761 & 1762.] [6]+[ii]+xii+2+136+xvi; [8]+417+[3]+xxii+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Very fine copy. With publisher's descriptive brochure laid-
in. Bombastic and dedicated to self-promotion and charlatanry, Taylor is one of the odder figures in the history of ophthalmology -- "opthalmiater" was a word he coined. This Gryphon reprint is the only edition of his autobiography other than the rare or
iginal edition. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 144. Telepnef, Basilio de.
- Paracelsus: A Genius Amidst a Troubled World. A Short Essay on the Life and the Main Works of This Great Physician, Scientist and Philosopher. St. Gallen: Zollikofer & Co., Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.
93+[1]pp. + folding map. 16mo. Printed tan boards. Ink notes to frontis and rear blanks, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 145. Tucker, Beverly R[andolph] (born 1874).
- S. Weir Mitchell: a Brief Sketch of His Life with Personal Recollections. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1914]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+68+[2]pp. + fronits p
ortrait. 12mo. Tan cloth-backed mottled gray boards with paper spine and front labels. Boards lightly soiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inq
uire | Order $30.00
- 146. Vallée, Arthur (1882-1939).
- Un biologiste Canadien, Michel Sarrazin, 1659-1735: sa vie, ses travaux et son temps. Québec: [no publisher], 1927. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+viii+291+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and yapp
ed edges. Edges somewhat chipped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Also issued in two hand-numbered series: 1-20 on Japan paper; and 21-100 on De Luxe paper. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 147. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929).
- A Doctor's Memories. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1926]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+464+[8]pp. + 32 half-tones + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed rule red cloth with gilt l
ettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Vaughan was Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry in the University of Michigan. Along with Frederick Novy he pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the midwest. See Clark
e, pp. 237-45; Bulloch p. 401. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 148. [Voisin, Auguste-Félix (1829-1898)].
- Auguste Voisin, Paris, 25 mai 1829-22 juin 1898. [Discours prononcés sur la tombe de Auguste Voisin le 25 juin 1898]. [Paris]: 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 90pp. + photographic portrait. 8vo. Printed
gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine completely erose and broken, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. Also contains obituaries published in journals. Augste-Félix Voisin was a distinguished psychiatrist at the Bicêtre in Paris.
Inquire | Order $40.00
- 149. Warren, John Collins (1842-1927).
- To Work in the Vineyard of Surgery: the Reminiscences of J. Collins Warren (1842-1927). Edied, with Appendices, Notes, and Comments by Edward D. Churchill, M.D. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University
Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[4]+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 150. Watson, Frederick (1885-1935).
- The Life of Sir Robert Jones. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 327+[1]pp. + 10 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Light cover spotting, a good to v
ery good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Biography of a pioneer orthopedic surgeon. Includes a large section on his work with disabled soldiers in the First World War. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 151. Webb, Gerald B[ertram] (born 1871).
- René Théophile Hyacinthe Laennec: a Memoir. [Reprinted, with additions, from Annals of Medical History (Volume IX, No. 1, March, 1927)]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. 1st Trade Edition
. xix+[1]+146+[2]pp. + frontis portrait + 9 inserted paginated plates. 4 text figures. Errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Preceded by a limited, signed editio
n of 125 copies. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 152. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
- Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, Lo
ndon, 1825. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped wit
h slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. The first biography of Brown. Inquire |
Order $150.00
- 153. Whitteridge, Gweneth.
- William Harvey and the Circulation of the Blood. London: Macdonald / NY: American Elsevier Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+259+[5]pp. + frontis + 8 inserted half-tones. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt
spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Whitteridge was lecturer in the history of medicine at the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 154. Williams, Stephen W[est] (1790-1855).
- American Medical Biography; or, Memoirs of Eminent Physicians; Embracing Principally Those Who Have Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher's Initial Work in 1828 on the Same Subject. New York: Milford
House Inc., 1967. xv+[1]+[17]-664+[16]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front silhouette. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A facsimile reprint of the original 1845 edition (title-page not reproduced). An imporant
supplement to Thacher's pioneer work of American medical biography. GM 6711.1 (1845 1st edition). Inquire | Order<
/A> $25.00
- 155. Wollenberg, Robert (1862-1942).
- Erinnerungen eines alten Psychiaters. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+174+[2]pp. + frontis portrait bust with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt letteri
ng. Crown frayed, spine dull, a good plus typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Wollenberg studied medicine at Königsberg and Leipzig; MD from Leipzig in 1885, after which he became an assistant physician at the psychiatric clinic in Preußen; from
1888 at the Charité in Berlin; from 1891 at the Universitätsnervenklinik in Halle, where he became professor in 1896. In 1898 he was appointed chief physician at the Heilanstalt Hamburg-Friedrichsberg. In 1901 he became Professor Ordinarius at the Univer
sity of Tübingen and head of its Psychiatric Clinic. From 1906 he was professor at Strassburg, where he was forced to leave in 1918. From 1919 to 1921 he was at the University of Marburg; from 1921 he was Professor Ordinarius at Breslau, Emeritus from 19
30. Because he had Jewish ancestry, he was stricken from the faculty at Breslau after the Nazi takeover. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 156. Worden, Frederic [Garfield] (born 1918), et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+622+[4]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine
lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 31 papers by an all star cast including Gerald Edelman, John Z. Young, Brodal, Magoun, Sperry, Jasper, Luria. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 157. Worden, Frederic [Garfield], et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xxi+[1]+622+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Stiff printed ochre
wrappers with white and light brown lettering. Small owner's ticket to the inside front cover, else a very good copy. 31 papers by an all star cast including Gerald Edelman, John Z. Young, Brodal, Magoun, Sperry, Jasper, Luria. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 158. Worden, Frederic [Garfield], et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. Volume II edited by Fred Samson & George Adelman. Boston/Basel/Berlin: Birkhäuser, [1992]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. [xxii]+622+[2]; xvi+352pp. Text figures. 8vo.
Printed laminated pictorial red boards for volume 1, pictorial blue boards for vol. 2. Fine copies. Volume 1 reprints the original 1975 MIT Press edition, volume 2 is the first printing, hardback issue. Volume 1 originally issued as a festschfrift for F
. O. Schmitt with 31 first person accounts of their discoveries by an all star cast including Axelrod, Brodal, Cole, Denny-Brown, Eccles, Gerald Edelman, Granit, Jasper, Luria, Magoun, Sperry, John Z. Young. Volume 2 with 16 more accuonts by Arvid Carlss
on, Palay, Neal Miller, Karl Pribram, Mogens Schou, Sokoloff, et al. GM-5 #1588.15 (original 1975 edition). Inquire | Or
der $75.00
- 159. Wyatt, R[aymond] B[enedict] Hervey.
- William Harvey (1578-1657). Issued in The Roadmaker Series. London: Leonard Parsons / Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 213+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Red cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 24 Mar 2007