John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1652: Reference Books in Psychiatry and Psychotherapy

Created: 21 Mar 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Psychiatric Association Subcommittee of the Committee on Public Information.
A Psychiatric Glossary: The Meaning of Terms Frequently Used in Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1980. 5th Revised Edition, 1st Trade pri nting. [x]+142pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

2. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
American Handbook of Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959, 1966]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+999+[3]; [xii]+[1001]-2098+[2]; [xvi]+778+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. S light cover spotting, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $30.00

3. Arieti, Silvano.
American Handbook of Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974-1981. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+1270+[12], [xii]+858+[2], [xi]+896+[4], x+980+[2], [xii]+1009+[3], [xii]+1092, xiv+856+[10]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth. Spines lightly faded, else a very good set with light shelfwear. Vol I: The Foundations of Psychiatry. II: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Socio-Cultural and Community Psychiatry. III: Adult Clinical Psychi atry, IV: Organic Disorders and Psychosomatic Medicine. V: Treatment. VI: New Psychiatric Frontiers. VII: Advances and New Directions. Inquire | Order $100.00

4. Bellack, Alan S., et al, eds.
International Handbook of Behavior Modification and Therapy. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxix+[1]+471+[5]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Orange cloth with painted black labels with silver lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order< /A> $22.95

5. Bergin, Allen E. (born 1934), ed.
Handbook of Psychotherapy and Behavior Change: An Empirical Analysis. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. xviii+[958]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

6. Berlin, Irving N[orman] (born 1917).
Bibliography of Child Psychiatry and Mental Health with a Selected List of Films. New York: Human Sciences Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ]ii]+xxii+508+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre fabrikoid. Depart mental stamps to endleaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.00

7. Birtchnell, John & Gray, Sheila Hafter.
A Bibliography in Dynamic, Familial and Social Psychiatry. S. C. P. [Society of Clinical Psychiatrists] Reports [Volume 8]. [York [England]]: Society of Clinical Psychiatrists, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st p rinting. 136pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with drab spine and white front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page and blank last leaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

8. Brown, Daniel G. (born 1924), compiler.
Behavior Modification in Child, School, and Family Mental Health: An Annotated Bibliography on Applications with Parents and Teachers and in Marriage and Family Counseling. Champaign, IL: Research Press Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+105+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

9. Brussel, James A[rnold] (born 1905) & Cantzlaar, George L.
The Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

10. Brussel, James A[rnold].
The Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

11. Buckner, John, et al.
Primary Prevention in Mental Health: An Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+425+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight ink marking to a handful of pages, else a very good copy. Bibliographs 1008 items with each entry annotated. Inquire | Order $1 3.95

12. Clearinghouse for Research in Child Life, Children's Bureau, Social and Rehabilitation Service, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.
Research Relating to Emotionally Disturbed Children. Research Relating to Special Groups of Children No. 3. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1969]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. vi+182pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Bibliography of published material from 1956 to 1968. Inquire | Order $12.50

13. Collie, Michael.
Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist: A Bibliographical Study. [Winchester, England]: St. Paul's Bibliographies, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+205+[1]pp. + Frontis. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A n ear fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

14. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
Handbook of Innovative Psychotherapies. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+[970]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

15. Cromwell, Phyllis E., ed.
Woman and Mental Health: Selected Annotated References 1970-1973. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 1st Edition. vii+247pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order $10.95

16. Dunbar, [Helen] Flanders (1902-1959).
Emotions and Bodily Changes: A Survey of the Literature on Psychosomatic Interrelationships. New York: Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[3]+595+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue- green buckram with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $65.00

Dunbar's massive summary of psychosomatic literature helped shape the development of the field.
17. Ellis, Albert (born 1913) & Abarbanel, Albert, eds.
The Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 574+[2]; [x]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $17.50

18. English, Horace B[idwell] (born 1892) & English, Ava C.
A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms: A Guide to Usage. [New York]: Longmans, Green and Co., [1958]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xiv+ 594pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Spine dull, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

19. Evans, Glen & Farberow, Norman L.
The Encyclopedia of Suicide. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxvii+[1]+434+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. A li ghtly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

20. Feldman, Saul, et al, eds.
Mental Health Administration: An Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1980, 1981]. 2 volumes. [iv]+449+[3]; v+[1]+324+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed card covers (gray with white and red lettering for the first volume; brown with blue lettering for the second volume). Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. First printign of volume two; second printing of volume one (first published 1978). 1089 items in volume one and 755 in volume two, each with abstract. Inquire | Order $40.00

21. Freeman, R[ichard] B[roke] (1915-1986).
The Works of Charles Darwin: An Annotated Bibliographical Handlist. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+81+[1]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.50

22. Garfield, Sol L[ouis] (born 1918), ed.
Handbook of Psychotherapy and Behavior Change: An Empirical Analysis. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1978]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. xvi+1024pp. Small 4to. Printed ochre boards with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

23. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First publis hed 1913]. 763+[5]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear, library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other le aves. "Still one of the best single-volume histories of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cover to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition]. Inquire | Order $75.00

24. Garrison, Fielding H[udson].
An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1924 [this edition 1st issued 1921]. 3rd Revised & enlarge d Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913]. 942+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, spine tips and corners frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. "Still one of the best single-volume historie s of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cover to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition]. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00

25. Glick, Ira D. (born 1935) & Haley, Jay (1923-2007), compilers.
Family Therapy and Research; an Annotated Bibliography of Articles and Books Published 1950-1970. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+280pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. Sheets browned and front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. A valuable bibliography with every entry annotated. Inquire | Order $22.95

26. Goldenson, Robert M.
The Encyclopedia of Human Behavior: Psychology, Psychiatry, and Mental Health. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+714; [xxx]+[715]-1472+[2]pp. + 39 black & white & 3 col or plates. 8vo. Black cloth, slipcased. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $5.00

27. Grady, Margaret A., et al, eds.
Mental Health Consultation, Theory, Practice and Research 1973-1978: An Annotated Reference Guide. Washington, DC: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+277+[3]pp. 8vo. P rinted blue wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Bibliographs 884 items with each item annotated. Inquire | Order $12.50

28. Hall, J[ames] K[ing] (1875-1948).
One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Sepia-ton ed plates included in pagination. 4to. Ochre cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. First chapter pencilled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

Still the best secondary source for the history of American psychiatry.
29. Hall, J[ames] K[ing].
One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pa gination. 4to. Ochre cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front board detached, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Hersen, Michel & Kazdin, Alan E., eds.
The Clinical Psychology Handbook. Pergamon General Psychology Series 120. New York: Pergamon Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+850+[4]pp. 4to. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. A very goo d ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.50

31. Hersen, Michel, et al, eds.
The Clinical Psychology Handbook. Pergamon General Psychology Series Volume 120. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983]. xii+846+[6]pp. Heavy 4to. Pri nted blue fabrikoid. A tight, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

32. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] (born 1895) & Shatzky, Jacob (1892-1956).
Psychiatric Dictionary with Encyclopedic Treatment of Modern Terms. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, [1940]. Later printing. [xiv]+559+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Spine dull, covers lightly rubbed, a good to very good copy. Contains outstanding accounts of the historical development & usage of important concepts & terms, many of which do not appear in the later editions. Inquire | Order $30.00

33. Hinsie, Leland E[arl].
Psychiatric Dictionary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940; 2nd edition 1953]. [x]+788+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. A very good copy. Cont ains excellent accounts of the historical development & usage of important concepts & terms. Inquire | Order $2 5.00

34. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] & Campbell, Robert J.
Psychiatric Dictionary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940; 2nd edition 1953; 3rd edition 1960]. [x]+816+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed Blue-gray buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. The 4th edition drops about 500 historical entries. Inquire | Order< /A> $25.00

35. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918) & Osborn, M. Livia.
A Reference Companion to the History of Abnormal Psychology. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, [1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+572+[2]; [xx]+[573]-1141+[3]pp. 8v o. Gray cloth with painted front red labels and red spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Although not very well known, this is the best single reference source for the history of psychiatry. Contains many biographical ent ries. Inquire | Order $185.00

36. Smith, Paul Jordan (born 1885), compiler.
Burton's Anatomy of Melancholy and Burtoniana: A Checklist of a Part of the Collection in Memory of Sarah Bixby Smith (1871-1935). Compiled by Paul Jordan-Smith. Assisted by Margaret Mulhauser. Clarem ont, California: Printed for The Honnold Library of the Associated Colleges .. by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+37+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 112 annotated entries. A useful source and pleasant browse. Inquire | Order $50.00

37. [Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961)].
Abstracts of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung: A Guide to the Collected Works, Volumes I-XVII Bollinger [Sic] Series XX Princeton University Press. Rockville, MD: Information Planning Associates, Inc., [1 976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+224pp. 4to. Printed decorative black cloth with yellow lettering. Corners bumped, slight paint spotting to the crown & adjacent top edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

38. Kaplan, Harold I. (born 1927) & Sadock, Benjamin J., eds.
Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry/V. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1989]. 2 volumes. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. xxvi+1104+71+[5]; xxvi+1105-2158+71 +[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Some dust-soiling to the top edge of the text blockes else a very good set. The standard American psychiatric textbook, the editions of which chronicle the changes in late 20th cen tury psychiatry. Inquire | Order $100.00

39. Kaplan, Steven M.
Wiley's English-Spanish Spanish Dictionary of Psychology and Psychiatry [and] Diccionario de Psicologia y Psiquiatria Ingles-Espanol Espanol-Ingles Wiley. New York: A Wiley Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1995] . 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+594+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

40. Kiell, Norman (born 1916), compiler & editor.
Psychiatry and Psychology in the Visual Arts and Aesthetics: A Bibliography. Madison/Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+250pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

41. Kim, S. Peter.
Special Adoptions: An Annotated Bibiography on Transracial, Transcultural, and Nonconventional Adoption and Minority Children. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

42. Kuper, Jessica, ed.
A Lexicon of Psychology, Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Social Science Lexicons. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library cop y with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95

43. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

44. Langs, Robert (born 1928).
Therapeutic Interaction. Volume 1: Abstracts of the Psychoanalytic Literature; Volume 2: A Critical Overview and Synthesis. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 624; 616pp. 4t o. Printed double-column format. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $1 5.00

45. Lubin, Bernard & Lubin, Alice W.
Group Psychotherapy: A Bibliography of the Literature from 1956 Through 1964. Ann Arbor: Michigan State University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+186pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

46. Mannino, Fortune V., et al, eds.
Handbook of Mental Health Consultation. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Ment al Health, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+810+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed by Mannino. Inquire | Order $18.95

47. McLean, Alan, et al, compilers.
A Selected Bibliography on Occupational Mental Health. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative rose wrappers with green l ettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Bibliographs 1176 items in English, many with brief annotations. Inquire | Order $17.95

48. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
A Guide to Psychiatric Books in English. In collaboration with George Devereux (1908-1985). Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 7. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+ 148+[4]pp. 8vo. Pebbled navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

49. Meynell, G[eoffrey] G[uy].
The Two Sydenham Societies: A History and Bibliography of the Medical Classics Published by the Sydenham Society and the New Sydenham Society (1844-1911). Acrise, Kent, [England]: Winterdown Books, 1985. 1st Edition , 1st printing. viii+192pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown card covers with black lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. The definitive bibliography of the publications of the two Syd enham series with very informative notes giving (where known) the number of copies printed, biblographic details of the original editions for translations, and sundry useful miscellaneous information about the books. GM 6786.29. Inquire | Order $35.95

50. Miletich, John J., compiler.
Depression: A Multimedia Sourcebook. Foreword by Dan G[erman] Blazer (born 1944). Issued in the series Bibliographies and Indexes in Medical Studies. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+217+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

51. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
Morton Prince, M.D. 1854-1929: A Biographic Sketch and Bibliography. [Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 87, No. 6, June 1938, page 701]. Boston: [no publisher], 1938. 1st s eparate printing. 22+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. With Moore's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $35.00

52. Neher, Jack, ed.
The Selective Guide to Audiovisuals for Mental Health and Family Life Education. Chicago: Marquis Academic Media / Marquis Who's Who, Inc., [1979]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. xvi+511+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white card cov ers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rear stamp. Inquire | Order $22.50

53. Norcross, John C. (born 1957).
Handbook of Eclectic Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+500+[2]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed maroon cloth with gilt letteringa and pai nted black spine and front labels. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Noshpitz, Joseph D. (1922-1994), ed.
Basic Handbook of Child Psychiatry. I: Development. II: Disturbances in Development. III: Therapeutic Interventions. IV: Prevention and Current Issues. V: Advances and New Directions. New York: Basic Books , Inc., Publishers, 1979, 1987. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[730], [ii]+xii+750+[4], xiv+704+[2], xvi+696, [ii]+[xxii]+710+[2]pp. 4to. Printed brown letherette with gilt lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $39.95

55. Parr, Bartholomew (1750-1810).
The London Medical Dictionary; Including, Under Distinct Heads, Every Branch of Medicine, viz. Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, the Practice of Physic and Surgery, Therapeutics, and Materia Medica; with Whate ver Relates to Medicine in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and Natural History. Philadelphia: Published by Mitchell, Ames, and White, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1809 in London]. xxi+[3]+1020, 512+[8]+[157]+[19]pp. + 57 engrave d copper plates (some folding), each with 1 or more leaves of descriptive text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Recent brown calf with red leather spine labels. Descriptive leaves accompanying the plates in volume two are highly acidic, browned, and f ragile. Sheets browned; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and the obverse of the plates; margins of the title-pages browned and with some chipping; early ink signature to the top of both title-pages; a good to very good copy in a moder n binding. Scarce. The standard period medical dictionary, originally planned as a new edition of Motherby's dictionary. Parr, who received his MD from Edinburgh in 1773, was FRS of both London and Edinburgh. Shaw & Shoemaker 49018 censusing 4 copies; Au stin 1454. Shaw & Shoemaker (20997) also list an 1810 Philadelphia edition, but this is almost certainly a ghost and a misprint for the 1820 edition. Inquire | Order $550.00

56. Pattison, E. Mansel (1933-1989) & Kaufman, Edward, eds.
Encyclopedic Handbook of Alcoholism. New York: Gardner Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+1230+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Mottled blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jack et. Inquire | Order $9.95

57. Poteet, G. Howard.
Death and Dying: A Bibliography (1950-1974). Troy, New York: The Whitston Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[xxviii]+192pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Marginal tear to one leaf, el se a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

58. Quain, Richard (1816-1898), ed.
A Dictionary of Medicine Including General Pathology, General Therapeutics, Hygiene, and the Diseases of Women and Children. With an American Appendix by Samuel Treat Armstrong. New York: D. Appleton and Compan y, 1895. 2 volumes. New Edition. [First published London 1882 (also first issued by Appleton in 1882).] xxiv+1261+[1]; vii+1]+1305pp. + rear ads + 2 inserted lithographic plates in volume 2 (1 in color). Occasional wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Gilt-stamped half calf with cloth-covered boards. Boards and preliminary leaves detached, an ex-library working copy only. Contains numerous entries relating to psychiatry and neurology. The standard period reference and really more a cross between a di ctionary and an encyclopedia with many longish articles. Vastly expanded from the original one-volume edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

59. Rothenberg, Albert (born 1930) & Greenberg, Bette.
The Index of Scientific Writings on Creativity: Creative Men and Women. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+117+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Crimson boards. A very good c opy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

60. Rothenberg, Albert & Greenberg, Bette.
The Index of Scientific Writings on Creativity, General: 1566-1974. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+274pp. Tall 8vo. Green vinyl boards. A very good copy in dust jacke t. Inquire | Order $25.00

61. Sallander, Hans, compiler.
Bibliotheca Walleriana: The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine Collected by Dr. Erik Waller and Bequeathed to the Library of the Royal University of Uppsala. A Catalogue Compiled by Hans Sallander. Stockholm : Almqvist & Wiksell, 1955. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+476+[4], [vi]+494+[4]pp. + frontis portrait to first volume; 24 pages of plates in volume 1 and 8 pages of plates in volume 2. 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth wit h gilt spine lettering and inset leather spine and front labels. A fresh, tight, pretty set in lightly chipped dust jackets. Title-pages in red and black. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Bibli ographs over 23,000 items with pagination and plate counts. One of the great medical and scientific rare book collections, still immensely useful. GM-5 6786.1 Inquire | Order $450.00

62. Schermerhorn, Richard A., ed.
Psychiatric Index for Interdisciplinary Research: A Guide to the Literature 1950-1961. Washington, DC: 1964. Large 4to. Printed wrappers. Very good with shelfwear and modest cover staining. Inquire | Order $25.00

63. Simpson, Michael A.
Dying, Death and Grief: A Critical Bibliography. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+259+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth wi th gilt lettering. A very good copy. Bibliographs about 2000 items published after the author's original 1979 bibliography, with many entries annotated. Inquire | Order $12.50

64. Stein, Morris I. (born 1921) & Heinze, Shirley J.
Creativity and the Individual: Summaries of Selected Literature in Psychology and Psychiatry. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii] +428+[8]pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Every entry is extensively annotated. Inquire | Order $6.50

65. Tinterow, Maurice M. (born 1917).
Foundations of Hypnosis from Mesmer to Freud. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii]+[3]+606+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine & front le ttering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Anthology of important texts in the history of hypnosis, with an annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $285.00

66. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack (1827-1895), ed.
A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Britain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cl oth and paneled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the h alf-title of volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. Th e first psychiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work. GM 4947. Inquire | Order $500.00

67. United States National Center for Health Statistics.
The International Classification of Diseases 9th Revision Clinical Modification ICD.9.Cm. Volume 1: Diseases: Tabular List. 2:Diseases: Alphabetic List. 3: Procedures: Tabular List and Alph atetic Index. [Ann Arbor]: [Commission on Professional and Hospital Activities], [1980] [this edition 1st issued 1978]. 3 volumes. 2nd printing. [ii]+[xxx]+1140+[4]; [ii]+[xiv]+910+[2]; [ii]+[xxxvi]+464+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Very good cop ies. Inquire | Order $100.00

68. Vidal, Guillermo, et al, eds.
Enciclopedia de psiquitría. Con la colaboración de más de cien autores de América y Espana. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+721+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff olive wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

69. Wagenfeld, Morton O., et al.
Mental Health and Rural America: 1980-1993, An Overview and Annotated Bibliography. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institute of Mental Health, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vi+116+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-co lumn format. Printed pictorial red card covers with white lettering. Red reference dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

70. Wilkinson, Greg.
Mental Health Practices in Primary Care Settings: An Annotated Bibliography 1977-85. London/NY: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[1]+428+[6]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

71. Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health.
1971-1990 (lacking 1979). Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1971-1990. 19 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. 1971-1984 printed (mostly green) cloth; 1985-1990 printed blue cl oth. 1971 volume ex-library, slight ink-lining and paper clip indentations to a few volumes, else a very tood to near fine set. From 1971 to 1989 each volume contains sections on neurophysiology; psychology & psychophysiology; biochemistry & pharmacology ; genetics; learning & memory; retardation; child psychiatry; adolescent psychiatry & delinquency; clinical psychiatry; geriatric psychiatry; psychoanalysis; pharmacotherapy; behavior therapy, nursing; alcoholism; addiciton & drug abuse; suicide; medicol egal; community mental health; social psychiatry; sociology. From 1990 on the major sections are: biologic psychiatry; genetics & mental health; disorders of intelligence & learning; clinical psychiatry; psychotherapy; psychopharmacology; alcohol & drug abuse; law & psychiatry; community psychiatry. The principal editors of the series were: Francis H. Braceland (1971-77); Daniel X. Freedman (1978-1984); John A. Talbott (1985-1990). Inquire | Order $175.00

72. Zukerman, Elyse.
Changing Directions in the Treatment of Women: A Mental Health Bibliography. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / Natio nal Institute of Mental Health, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+494pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers. Slight cover staining, a very good copy. Abstracts 407 numbered books and papers. Inquire | Order $18.70


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Mar 2007