John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1651: Gender

Created: 18 Mar 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, Tessa & Duncan, Andrea, eds.
The Feminine Case: Jung, Aesthetics and Creative Process. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+266+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

2. Advances in the Study of Behavior.
Volume 5. Edited by Daniel S. Lehrman (1919-1972), Jay S. Rosenblatt, Robert A[ubrey] Hinde (born 1923), & Evelyn Shaw. New York/London: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+280pp. 8vo. Rule d dark brown cloth with painted spine label. Name stamp to flyleaf, else very good. Contains Kenneth D. Roeder's "Some Neuronal Mechanisms of Simple Behavior"; William T. Keeton's "The Orientational and Navigational Basis of Homing in Birds"; Ronald W. O ppenheim's "The Ontogeny of Behavior in the Chick Embroyo"; Walter Heiligenberg's "Processes Governing Behavioral States of Readiness"; "D. J. McFarland's "Time-Sharing as a Behavioral Phenomenon"; Carol Diakow's "Male-Female Interactions and the Organiz ation of Mammalian Mating Patterns." Inquire | Order $19.95

3. Al-Issa, Ihsan, ed.
Gender and Psychopathology. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+382+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $26.50

4. Alpert, Judith L., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Women: Contemporary Appraisals. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xx]+340pp. 8vo. Thatched white cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inscribed on front flylea f, "3/89 // to Esther // who has contributed // to changing the field // and many of us in it as well. // In appreciation and with love, // Judie". Inquire | Order $17.55

5. Archer, John & Lloyd, Barbara B.
Sex and Gender. New York: Cambridge University Press, [1987] [this edition 1st issued 1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1982 in Hammondsworth by Penguin]. [x]+355+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade pape rback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

6. Ashmore, Richard D. & Del Boca, Frances K., eds.
The Social Psychology of Female-Male Relations: A Critical Analysis of Central Concepts. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing , Paperback issue. xvi+351+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom corner of text block creased for about the first 70 pages, otherwise very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00

7. Barnett, Rosalind C., et al, eds.
Gender and Stress. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Varnished black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in l ightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

8. Bayne-Smith, Marcia, ed.
Race, Gender, and Health. Sage Series on Race and Ethnic Relations Volume 15. Thousand Oaks [California]: Sage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray card covers with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

9. Beall, Anne E. & Sternberg, Robert J., eds.
The Psychology of Gender. Foreword by Ellen Berscheid. New York/London: Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[2]+278pp. 8vo. Black cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering. Ink n ame to the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

10. Bem, Sandra Lipsitz.
The Lenses of Gender: Transforming the Debate on Sexual Inequality. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+244pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

11. Betcher, William & Pollack, William.
In a Time of Fallen Heroes: The Re-Creation of Masculinity. New York: Atheneum, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+288pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

12. Bockting, Walter O. & Avery, Eric, eds.
Transgender Health and HIV Prevention: Needs Assessment Studies from Transgender Communities Across the United States. [Binghamton, N. Y.]: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, In c., [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+138+[2]pp. Small 4to. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.50

13. Crosby, Faye J.
Juggling: The Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Women and Their Families. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+269+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very g ood copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

14. Deaux, Kay.
The Behavior of Women and Men. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[xiv]+168+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good cop y with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

15. Dixon, Kathleen.
Making Relationships: Gender in the Forming of Academic Community. Studies in Composition and Rhetoric 2. New York: Peter Lang, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy green boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

16. Elliot, Patricia (born 1955).
From Mastery to Analysis: Theories of Gender in Psychoanalytic Feminism. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+244+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Entwisle, Barbara & Henderson, Gail E., eds.
Redrawing Boundaries: Work, Households, and Gender in China. Studies on China 25. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xi i+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

18. Francis, Becky & Skelton, Christine, eds.
Investigating Gender: Contemporary Perspectives in Education. Buckingham/Philadelphia: Open University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+222+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial orange boards. A fi ne copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

19. Friedman, Richard C. (born 1941), et al, eds.
Sex Differences in Behavior: A Conference. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+495+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. Cocked, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

20. Fry, Jane.
Being Different: The Autobiography of Jane Fry. Edited by Robert Bogdan. Foreword by Seymour B[ernard] Sarason (born 1919). New York/London: A Wiley Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi i+[2]+235+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00

21. Frykholm, Gunilla.
Action, Intention, Gender, and Identity, Perceived from Body Movement. Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis 31. Uppsala: [no publisher], 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+43+[5]; 733-740; [iv]+94; [iv]+32; [vi]+33+[1pp. 8vo. Pr inted yellow card covers with black lettering. Top of spine torn, else a very good copy. Uppsala University doctoral thesis. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author in 1983. Inquire | Order $25.00

22. Gilman, Sander L.
Freud, Race, and Gender. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+277+[3]pp. Text illus. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inqui re | Order $17.95

23. Golombok, Susan & Fivush, Robyn.
Gender Development. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Slight smudging to the text block's right edge, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

24. Gomberg, Edith S. (born 1920) & Franks, Violet, eds.
Gender and Disordered Behavior: Sex Differences in Psychopathology. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+538+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spi ne lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

25. Green, Richard (born 1936).
Sexual Identity Conflict in Children and Adults. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear to the spin e tips and corners, bookplate, embossed name stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A> $25.00

26. Green, Richard.
Sexual Identity Conflict in Children and Adults. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1974 in NY by Basic Books]. xxii+327+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets somewhat browned. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

27. Greer, Germaine (born 1939).
The Female Eunuch. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1970 in London]. x+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed purple cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jac ket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

28. Gullahorn, Jeanne E., ed.
Psychology and Women: In Transition. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / NY: John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order $8.75

29. Harris, Henry, ed.
Identity: Essays Based on Herbert Spencer Lectures Given in the University of Oxford. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

30. Heilbrun, Carolyn G.
Towards Androgyny: Aspects of Male and Female in Literature. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+192+v+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95

31. Hellinger, Marlis & Bußmann, Hadumod, eds.
Gender Across Languages: The Linguistic Representation of Women and Men Volume 1. Impact Studies in Language and Society Volume 9. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, [2001]. 1 st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+328+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor scratching to front cover else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

32. Henry, George W[illiam] (born 1889).
All the Sexes: A Study of Masculinity and Femininity. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1955]. Later printing. [xxii]+599+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

33. Howe, Louise Kapp, ed.
The Future of the Family: Mothers, Fathers and Children/sex Roles and Work/communities and Child Care/redefining Marriage and. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 378+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A ve ry good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

34. Hudson, Liam & Jacot, Bernadine.
The Way Men Think: Intellect, Intimacy and the Erotic Imagination. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1991. 1st American Edition. xii+219+[9]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering and blue endpapers. Cocked, ink owner's name to the coloroed front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

35. Jackson, Linda A.
Physical Appearance and Gender: Sociobiological and Sociocultural Perspectives. Issued in Suny Series, The Psychology of Women. New York: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+326pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

36. Kaplan, Alexandra G. & Bean, Joan P., eds.
Beyond Sex-Role Stereotypes: Readings Toward a Psychology of Androgyny. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+392+[8]pp. Square 8vo. Printed double- column format. Trade paperback. Very slight ink-lining and highlighting to just a few pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

37. Kaplan, Flora Edouwaye S., ed.
Queens, Queen Mothers, Priestesses, and Power: Case Studies in African Gender. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 810. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xxxix+[1]+448pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

38. Kirby, Kathleen M.
Indifferent Boundaries: Spatial Concepts of Human Subjectivity. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

39. Klein, Susan S., compiler.
Sex Equity in Education: NIE-Sponsored Projects and Publications. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, National Institute of Education, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+214 [sic, 21 5] + [1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue wrappers, saddle-stitched. Corners a bit curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

40. Klein, Viola.
The Feminine Character: History of an Ideology. Foreword by Karl Mannheim (1893-1947). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946 in London]. xiv+[2]+228pp . 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. Spine & edges faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Examines the work of Havelock Ellis, Weininger, Freud, Helen B. Thompson, Terman & Miles, the Vaertings, Margaret Mead, & W. I. Thomas, concluding that f eminine character is more a social thatn a biological construct. Inquire | Order $5.25

41. Komarovsky, Mirra.
Dilemmas of Masculinity: A Study of College Youth. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+274pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Presentati on copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

42. Kreuter, Gretchen von Loewe.
Forgotten Promise: Race and Gender Wars on a Small College Campus, A Memoir. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+201+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed printed white boards. Library of Congress copyright office stamp to front flyleaf and verso of title-page, else near fine in slightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

43. Lang, Theo.
The Difference Between Man and Woman. New York: The John Day Company, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 413+[3]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed embossed pale blue boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

44. Laurent, E[mile] (1861-1904).
Die Zwitterbildungen: Gynaekomastie, Feminismus, Hermaphrodismus. Autorisierte Ausgabe mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Translation of Les bisexuès: gynécomastes et hermaphrodites (Paris 18 94). Leipzig: George H. Wigand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[3]+253+[1]pp. 11 plates of hermaphrodites included in the pagination. Small 8vo. Early 20th century olive buckram with patterned endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very goo d copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute indicating that this was from Otto Binswanger's collection. Inquire | Order $75.00

45. Leibenluft, Ellen, ed.
Gender Differences in Mood and Anxiety Disorders: From Bench to Bedside. Review of Psychiatry Volume 18. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Fine with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $24.95

46. Lewin, Miriam, ed.
In the Shadow of the Past: Psychology Portrays the Sexes. a Social and Intellectual History. New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[5]+336+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering . A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Contains Barbara J. Harris' "The Power of the Past: History and the Psychology of Women"; Gabriele Wickert's "Freud's Heritage: Fathers and Daughters in German Literature (1750-1850)"; Miriam Lewi n's "The Victorians, the Psychologists, and Psychic Birth Control," "'Rather Worse Than Folly?' Psychology Measures Femininity and Masculinity, 1: From Terman and Miles to the Guilfords," [and] "2: From '13 Gay Men' to the Instrumental-Expressive Distinc tion"; Rosalind Rosenberg's "Leta Hollingworth: Toward a Sexless Intelligence"; Jill Morawski's "Not Quite New Worlds: Psychologists' Conceptions of the Ideal Family in the Twenties"; Ben Harris' "'Give Me a Dozen Healthy Infants': John B. Watson's Popul ar Advice on Childrearing, Women, and the Family"; Joseph H. Pleck's "The Theory of Male Sex Role Identity: Its Rise and Fall, 1936 to the Present"; Susan Contratto's "Mother, Social Sculptor and Trustee of the Faith"; Stephanie A. Shields' "'To Pet, Cod dle and "Do For"': Caretaking and the Concept of Maternal Instinct"; Kenneth J. Gergen & Suzanne Benack's "Metatheoretical Influences on Conceptions of Human Development"; Lois Wladis Hoffman's "The Study of Employed Mothers Over Half a Century." Inquire | Order $25.00

47. Liben, Lynn S & Signorella, Margaret L., eds.
Children's Gender Schemata. New Directions for Child Development, edited by William Damon No. 38. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+114pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

48. Lips, Hilary M. & Colwill, Nina Lee.
The Psychology of Sex Differences. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

49. Liss, Martha B., ed.
Social and Cognitive Skills: Sex Roles and Children's Play. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edi tion, 1st printing. xiv+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight and unused copy in dust jacket (DJ spine & upper front edge faded). (OP). Inquire | Order $55.95

50. Lunbeck, Elizabeth.
The Psychiatric Persuasion: Knowledge, Gender, and Power in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+431+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Based on a study of the records of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital in the early 20th century. Examines the growing cultural power of psychiatrists, their relations with patients and women social workers, etc. Inqu ire | Order $7.95

51. Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] (born 1917), ed.
The Development of Sex Differences. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP ). Inquire | Order $5.10

52. Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] & Jacklin, Carol Nagy.
The Psychology of Sex Differences. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+634+[4]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25

53. Mensh, Elaine & Mensh, Harry.
The IQ Mythology: Class, Race, Gender and Inequality. Carbondale and Edwardsville [IL]: Southern Illinois University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine le ttering and blue endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Money, John [William] (1921-2006).
The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology. Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

55. Money, John [William].
Gay, Straight, and In-Between: The Sexology of Erotic Orientation. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

56. Money, John [William].
Love and Love Sickness: The Science of Sex, Gender Difference, and Pair-Bonding. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+256pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with maroon spine lett ering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.65

57. Money, John [William] & Ehrhardt, Anke A.
Man and Woman, Boy and Girl. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1972]. xiv+[2]+311+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Gray-brown cloth w ith silver spine lettering and red endpapers. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil scoring and numerous page citations to the half-title. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95

58. Morris, Jan.
Conundrum. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Corners and spine tips lightly frayed, a very good copy. (OP). First person transsexual account. Inquire | Order $7.95

59. Neely, James C.
Gender: The Myth of Equality. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-322pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq uire | Order $7.55

60. Olds, Linda E.
Fully Human: How Everyone Can Integrate the Benefits of Masculine and Feminine Sex Roles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+274pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very go od copy. (OP). Signed copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

61. Orasanu, Judith, et al, eds.
Language, Sex and Gender: Does La Différence Make a Difference? Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 327. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+121+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

62. Parsons, Jacquelynne E., ed.
The Psychobiology of Sex Differences and Sex Roles. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled cream boards with green lettering. A very go od ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

63. Perrin, Ellen C.
Sexual Orientation in Child and Adolescent Health Care. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Red laminated boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $43.75

64. Reinisch, June Machover, et al, eds.
Masculinity/Femininity: Basic Perspectives. Kinsey Institute Series Volume 1. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with painted red spine label. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

65. Reuter, Josef.
Ein Beitrag zur Lehre vom Hermaphroditismus. Separat-Abdruck aus den Verhandlungen der physikalisch-medicinischen Gesellschaft zu Würzburg N.F. XIX. Bd. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag der Stahel'schen Univers.- Buch- & Kunsthandlun g, 1885. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+48pp. + rear folding lithographic plate with 3 figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, bottom and lower right edge defective, upper edge of last 20 pages and the plate dry-rotted and somewhat d efective (with slight image loss to the plate), a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Very scarce. OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NY Acad of Med, and the Univ of Rochester. Inquire | Order $85.00

66. Rhode, Deborah L.
Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed tan boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

67. Ridley, Jane.
Intimacy in Crisis: Men and Women in Crisis Through the Life Cycle and How to Help. London: Whurr Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+225+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. First blank page has been excised else a near fi ne copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Riggs, Robert O., et al.
Sexual Harassment in Higher Education: From Conflict to Community. ASHE-ERIC Higher Education Report No. 2. Washington, DC: The George Washington University, School of Education and Human Development, [1993]. 1st Edit ion, 1st printing. [xviii]+96+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

69. Sandelands, Lloyd E. (born 1955).
Male & Female in Social Life. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [vi]+viii+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

70. Schaffer, Kay F.
Sex Roles and Human Behavior. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Winthrop Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+392pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial reddish-brown boards. Spine faded, light fraying to corners and spine tips, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

71. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Sexual Animosity Between Men and Women. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. < EM> Inquire | Order $7.55

72. Sherman, Julia (born 1934).
Sex-Related Cognitive Differences: An Essay on Theory and Evidence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

73. Sherr, Lorraine, et al, eds.
AIDS as a Gender Issue: Psychosocial Perspectives. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+283+[5 ]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95

74. Silverstein, Charles.
Man to Man: Gay Couples in America. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1981. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 348pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

75. Sinnott, Jan D.
Sex Roles and Aging: Theory and Research from a Systems Perspective. With Chapters by Joan S. Rabin and Michael T. Windle. Contributions to Human Development, edited by J. A. Meacham Volume 15. Basel: Karger, 1986. 1st Edition , 1st printing. xiii+[1]+134pp. 8vo. Printed green and white cloth-covered boards. Covers a bit dust-soiled, else very good with ink owner's singature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $33.95

76. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Mahfouz, Afaf M., eds.
Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and the Future of Gender. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 14. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

77. Stark-Adamec, Cannie, ed.
Sex Roles: Origins, Influences, and Implications for Women. Montreal: Eden Press Women's Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+238+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Violet cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

78. Steinmann, Anne & Fox, David J.
The Male Dilemma: How to Survive the Sexual Revolution. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+324+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $4.75

79. Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
Presentations of Gender. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Coffee stain to front board else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.00

80. Stoller, Robert J.
Splitting: A Case of Female Masculinity. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+397+[1]pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn p ictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

81. Sullivan, Michael K., ed.
Sexual Minorities: Discrimination, Challenges, and Development in America. New York / London / Oxford: Haworth Social Work Practice Press, An Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xi i]+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

82. Tannen, Deborah.
Talking from 9 to 5: How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Done at Work. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 368pp. 8vo. B lack cloth-backed mottled white boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.51

83. Tannen, Deborah.
You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. Later printing. [ii]+330+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with yellow spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $10.00

84. Tatham, Peter H.
The Makings of Maleness: Men, Women, and the Flight of Daedalus. Washington Square, New York: The New York University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+280pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.75

85. Thistle, Susan.
From Marriage to the Market: The Transformation of Women's Lives and Work. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. "Examination Copy" stamp to the lower textblock, else near fine. Inquire | Order $15.00

86. Unger, Rhoda K[esler], ed.
Representations: Social Constructions of Gender. Amityville, New York: Baywood Publishing Company, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+326pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front la bel. Cocked, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $21.95

87. Wagner, Jon, ed.
Sex Roles in Contemporary American Communes. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

88. Weil, Mildred W.
Sex and Sexuality: From Repression to Expression. New York/London: University Press of America, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+357pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. In quire | Order $17.95

89. Willerman, Leo (born 1939).
The Psychology of Individual and Group Differences. Wiesbaden: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+531+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

90. Wittig, Michele Andrisin & Petersen, Anne C., eds.
Sex-Related Differences in Cognitive Functioning: Developmental Issues. Academic Press Series in Cognition and Perception [Volume 11]. New York: Academic Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printin g. [xviii]+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt and blue lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Mar 2007