John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1650: Primatology
Created: 11 Mar 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
- Volume 8. Edited by Hayne W. Reese. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+298pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Contains William D. Rohwe
r, Jr.'s "Elaboration and Learning in Childhood and Adolescence"; Jum C. Nunnally & L. Charles Lemond's "Exploratory Behavior and Human Development"; Robert C. Hulsebus's "Operant Conditioning of Infant Behavior: A Review"; G. Mitchell & L. Schroers's "B
irth Order and Parental Experince in Monkeys and Man"; Harriet L. Rheingold & Carol O. Eckerman's "Fear of the Stranger: A Critical Examination"; Charles C. Spiker & Joan H. Cantor's "Applications of Hull-Spence Theory to the Transfer of Discrimination L
earning in Children." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 2. Advances in the Study of Behavior.
- Volume 3. Edited by Daniel S. Lehrman (1919-1972), Robert A[ubrey] Hinde (born 1923), & Evelyn Shaw. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled dark brown cl
oth with painted spine label. Name stamp to flyleaf, else very good. Contains D. J. Macfarland's "Behavioral Aspects of Homeostasis"; C. G. Beer's "Individual Recognition of Voice in the Social Behavior of Birds"; Lawrence V. Harper's "Ontogenetic and Ph
ylogenetic Functions of the Parent-Offspring Relationship in Mammals"; Y. Spencer-Booth's "The Relationship between Mammalian Young and Conspecifics Other Than Mothers and Peers: A Review"; Jane Goodall's "Tool-Using Primates and Other Vertebrates." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 3. Altmann, Stuart A. (born 1930), ed.
- Social Communication among Primates. Chicago/London: CCM Information Corporation, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+392+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 4. Amon, Aline.
- Reading, Writing, Chattering Chimps. New York: Atheneum, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Square 8vo. Slightly decorative red cloth. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51
- 5. Cohen, Joel E.
- Casual Groups of Monkeys and Men: Stochastic Models of Elemental Social Systems. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Cambridge University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+175+[2]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Purple cloth
with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Slight bleeding from the colored front endpaper to the right edge of the half-title, else very good in moderately worn and rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire<
/A> | Order $8.50
- 6. DeVore, Irven, ed.
- Primate Behavior: Field Studies on Monkeys and Apes. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. Later printing. xiv+654+[4]pp. Copious text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth with white & cream lettering a
nd map endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 7. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960) & Keller, Allen D.
- The Sign of Babinski: A Study of the Evolution of Cortical Dominance in Primates. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+165+[3]pp. + frontis
+ folding plate. 65 text figures. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1956, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire |
Order $150.00
- 8. Garner, R[ichard] L[ynch] (1848-1920).
- Apes and Monkeys: Their Life and Language. Boston/London: Ginn & Company, Publishers / The Athenaeum Press, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+297+[5]pp. + frontis. 29 (mostly photographic) text
illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A handsome copy of an attractive book. Very difficult to find in such nice condition. Garner's second book on primate language. He was the first to take seriously the notion
that nonhuman primates could acquire language -- indeed, he believed that they already exercised the faculty in their natural state. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 9. Garner, R[ichard] L[ynch].
- The Speech of Monkeys. New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+217+[9]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Pictorial gray cloth. Covers quite stained, spine worn with crown c
hewed, a fair copy only. Uncommon. The pioneer attempt to study primate language. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 10. Goodall, Jane van Lawick.
- In the Shadow of Man. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1971]. Later printing. 281+[5]pp. + 32pp. of black & white illustrations + 16 pages of color plates. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 11. Hahn, Emily.
- On the Side of the Apes. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+239+[3]pp. Text photographs. 8vo. Lavender cloth with black spine lettering. A bit cocked, owner's ink signature to the front
flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 12. Hooton, Earnest A.
- Why Men Behave Like Apes and Vice Versa or Body and Behavior. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+234pp. + 12 inserted half
-tone plates with multiple images. 8vo. Patterned green cloth with black paper spine label. Pencil notes to the front and rear flyleaves, a few minor marginal pencil scorings, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 13. Jarrard, Leonard E.
- Cognitive Processes of Nonhuman Primates. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+188pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with black and gilt lettering. Green and blue ink underlining through out, covers soi
led, a reading copy. (OP). Includes papers by Geschwind on the comparison of human and other primate brains; Premack on language; Jarrard & Morse on short-term memory in the monkey; Weiskrantz on amnesic states in monkey and man. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 14. Jolly, Alison.
- The Evolution of Primate Behavior. The Macmillan Series in Physical Anthropology [Volume 3]. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xiv]+397+[5]
pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 15. Jolly, Alison.
- Lucy's Legacy: Sex and Intelligence in Human Evolution. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+518pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed yellow boards with silver spine lettering and peach endp
apers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.60
- 16. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979).
- Behavior Mechanisms in Monkeys. Introduction by K[arl] S[pencer] Lashley (1890-1958). Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1933]. 1st Edition, 1st pri
nting. xvii+[1]+387+[3]pp. + 7 half-tones. 43 text figures & 64 tables. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed and front hinge cracked, a good plus but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 17. Klüver, Heinrich.
- Behavior Mechanisms in Monkeys. Introduction by K[arl] S[pencer] Lashley (1890-1958). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1961]. [First published 1933]. [xviii]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, slight
chip to upper edge near the gutter of the first few leaves, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 18. Köhler, Wolfgang (1887-1967).
- Intelligenzprüfungen an Menschenaffen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1917 as Intelligenzprüfungen an Anthropoiden I in the Abhandlungen der Pre
uss. Akadamie der Wissenschaften]. [iv]+194+[2]pp. + 7 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine shellacked, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
In 1913 Köhler went to the ape station on the Spanish island of Teneriffe in order to study the psychology of anthropoid apes. "Köhler experimented with the visual discrimination of chimpanzees and chickens and presently, in 1917, he publishe
d [this book], a book which became a classic and went into a second edition in 1924 [sic, 1921], into English in 1925, into French in 1928. The remarkable thing about these studies is that Köhler applied in them the new wisdom he had got from Wertheimer.
It became clear to Köhler that it is relations which emerge in Gestalten. Apes and chickens perceive relations between stimuli, not the isolated stimuli, and may learn to choose the larger or the brighter of two stimuli, regardless of the actual sizes o
r brightnesses of the stimuli. This fact is what later in Gestalt psychology came to be called the law of transposition and is also what Ehrenfels had noted about melody. Köhler also observed that the perception of relations is a mark of int
elligence, and he called the sudden perception of useful or proper relations insight" [Boring, History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., p. 596].
- 19. Köhler, Wolfgang.
- The Mentality of Apes. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 2nd Edition
in English, 1st printing, American issue. [First issued in translation in 1925 in London]. viii+336pp. + 9 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Cloth mildly stained, foxed, sporadic marginal pencil lining, a good r
eading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 20. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien (1857-1939).
- La Mentalité primitive. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+537+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 21. Linden, Eugene.
- Apes, Men, and Language. New York: Saturday Review Press / E P. Dutton and Co., Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 22. Linden, Eugene.
- Silent Partners: The Legacy of the Ape Language Experiments. New York: Times Books, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+[3]-247+[3]pp. 8vo. Fog gray cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $7.85
- 23. Miczek, Klaus A., ed.
- Ethopharmacology: Primate Models of Neuropsychiatric Disorders. Proceedings of the Symposium on Primate Ethopharmacology held under the Auspices of the IX Congrss of the International Primatological Society in Atlanta, G
eorgia, August 1982. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 131. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+338+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 24. Mitchell, G.
- Human Sex Differences: A Primatologist's Perspective. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 25. Morris, Desmond (born 1928).
- The Naked Ape: A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1967]. Book-Club Edition. 252+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white & yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in edg
eworn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's inscription to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 26. Morris, Desmond.
- Primate Ethology. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. x+374pp. + 19 pages of photographic plates on 10 inserted leaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 27. Moynihan, M[artin] (died 1996).
- Some Behavior Patterns of Platyrrine Monkeys. II. Saguinus Geofcroyi and Some Other Tamarins. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology No. 28. 1970. iv+77pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 28. Porteus, S[tanley] D[avid] (born 1883).
- Primitive Intelligence and Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Endpapers darkened from DJ offsetting, else very good in price-cl
ipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 29. Premack, Ann J.
- Why Chimps Can Read. Drawings by Robert Schneider. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+118pp. + 8 pages of photos. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 30. Premack, David & Premack, Ann J.
- The Mind of an Ape. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. White linen-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictoria
l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 31. Reynolds, Vernon.
- The Apes: The Gorilla, Chimpanzee, Orangutan, and Gibbon -- Their History and Their World. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 296pp. + 74 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed emboss
ed green boards. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 32. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996).
- Delayed Reward in Discrimination Learning by Chimpanzees. Comparative Psychology Monographs Volume 15, Number 5. Serial Number 77. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+
54pp. 9 text figures & 9 tables. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 33. [Rose, William Stewart (1775-1843)].
- Apology Addressed to the Travellers Club or Anecdotes of Monkeys. London: John Murray, 1825. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+183+[1]pp. + 12-page Longmans, Hurst catalog dated March 1825 inserted at the fr
ont. Small 8vo. Original drab blue boards, recased with later cloth backstrip and original paper spine label. A very good copy with light foxing. Contains chapters with anecdotes of the behavior of Sailor, Gibraltar, Barbary, Syrian or Islamite, English,
Scotch, French, German, Eastern, Chinese, Java, ancient Indian, tower, and commercial monkeys, plus chapters on moral monkeys, the republic of monkeys, and communities of beasts, birds, &c. With the bookplate of the eminent marine biologist and oceanogr
apher Charles Atwood Kofoid (1865-1947), who was professor of zoology at the University of California from 1910 to 1936. His collection and classification of many new species of marine protozoans helped establish marine biology on a systematic basis. Inquire | Order $135.00
An English poet and translator who was a friend of Walter Scott's, Rose is perhaps best known for his translation of Orlando Furioso, which appeared between 1823 and 1831.
- 34. Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue.
- Apes, Language, and the Human Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $12.95
- 35. Schrier, Allan M., et al, eds.
- Behavior of Nonhuman Primates: Modern Research Trends Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+287-595+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy in
lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Harry & Margaret Harlow's "The Affectional Systems"; William A. Mason's "Determinants of Social Behavior in Young Chimpanzees"; Robert L. Fantz's "Ontogeny of Perception"; Robert R. Zimmerman & Charles C. Torrey'
s "Ontogeny of Learning"; A. J. Riopelle & C. M. Rogers' "Age Changes in Chimpanzees"; Robert A. Butler's "Investigative Behavior"; Roger T. Davis' "The Radiation Syndrome"; Phyllis Jay's "Field Studies." Inquire
A> | Order $27.50
- 36. Startsev, V[alentin] G[eorgievich].
- Primate Models of Human Neurogenic Disorders. Translation Editor Douglas M. Bowden. Translation by Marienne Schweinler & Vadim Pahn of Modelirovanie Nevrogennykh Zabolevanii Cheloveka v Eksperimente n
a Obez-ianakh (Moscow 1971). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition in English. x+198pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $24.95
- 37. Terrace, Herbert S. (born 1936).
- Nim. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+303+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). Account of Nim Chimpsky, an endearing chimpanzee who from infancy was reared as a human child and taught Ameslan. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 38. Tomasello, Michael & Call, Josep.
- Primate Cognition. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+517+[1]pp. Text figues. 8vo. Printed green and white card covers. Right edge of text block
a bit dusty, else a fine, tight, and unused copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 39. Yerkes, Robert Mearns (1876-1956) & Learned, Blanche W.
- Chimpanzee Intelligence and Its Vocal Expressions. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 157+[5]pp. + frontis portrait of Chim. 12mo. Ruled straig
ht-grained blue cloth. Text block detached from binding, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 40. Yerkes, Robert Mearns.
- Chimpanzees: A Laboratory Colony. New Haven (Conn.): Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+321+[3]pp. + 63 inserted half-tones + 1 extra plate
pasted to the recto of the frontis. 8vo. Red cloth. Moderate shelfwear, slight cover staining, original DJ flaps pasted to front endpapers and rear DJ panel pasted to rear paste-down, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 41. Yerkes, Robert M[earns].
- The Mental Life of Monkeys and Apes: A Study of Ideational Behavior. Behavior Monographs, edited by John B. Watson Volume 3, Number 1; Serial Number 12. Cambridge, Boston, Mass.: Henry Holt & Company, 1916. 1st Editio
n, 1st printing. [4]+145+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. 5 text figures. 8vo. Affixed to drab library boards. Boards very worn, text block loose, gouge to the title-page, last leaf scotch-taped, a fair ex-library copy only. Scarce. Yerkes's first separat
e publication on primates. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 42. Yerkes, Robert Mearns.
- Yale Laboratories of Comparative Psychobiology. Comparative Psychology Monographs Vol. 8 No. 3, Serial # 38. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 33+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed
brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Slight chipping, owner's ink signature to the upper front wrapper, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 43. Zuckerman, Solly (1904-1993).
- Functional Affinities of Man, Monkeys, and Apes: A Study of the Bearings of Physiology and Behaviour on the Taxonomy and Phylogeny of Lemurs, Monkeys, Apes, and Man. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.
, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xviii+[204pp. + 11 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mild shelfwear and cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 44. Zuckerman, Solly.
- The Social Life of Monkeys and Apes. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1932]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same
year in London]. xii+356pp. + 24 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Lower front corner bent, light cover spotting, owner's ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Mar 2007