John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1649: Psychiatry: Biographies and Autobiographies
Created: 11 Mar 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
- The Mind and Death of a Genius. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+228pp. + 4 plates. 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in wor
n dust jacket. (OP). A study of Otto Weininger. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 2. Akeret, Robert U. (born 1928).
- Not by Words Alone. Edited by Thomas Humber. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+339+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 3. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Severe bump to the
upper rear joint with a 2.5 cm. vertical gash to the spine, corners lightly frayed, a few erosion spots to the cloth on the rear board, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $195.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
- 4. Billet, Sanford L.
- Partnership Games: The Musings of a Recently Retired Psychiatrist. Camp Springs, Maryland: Auth Village Publications, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 5. Black, John Janvier (1837-1909).
- Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 498pp. 8vo. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Some bumping, front hinge light
ly cracked, fainted chaled "P" to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Contains a chapter on mid-19th century nervous and mental diseases. Cordasco 00-0294. In
quire | Order $25.00
- 6. Böhm, Gottfired [ritter] von (born 1845).
- Ludwig II. König von Bayern, sein Leben und seine Zeit. Berlin: Verlag Hans Robert Engelmann, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+701+[3]pp. + a few inserted portrait plates. Thick 8vo. Publisher's pr
inted dark gray wrappers with gilt lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Also known as Mad Ludwig, he ascended to the Bavarian throne at the age of 18. For much of his rule
Ludwig promoted reconciliation among the German states and supported the arts. He became a patron of Richard Wagner, whom he idolized. At Bismarck's request he supported in 1870 the creation of the German empire, receiving some concessions in return but
not the territorial expansion he had sought. As Ludwig's rule progressed, he became increasingly antisocial, withdrawing in the 1880s into the Alps, where he built several extravagantly expensive fairytale palaces with the stage designer Christian Jank
and imagined a dream world with himself as absolute monarch descended from Louis Bourbon XIV of France. On June 10, 1886 Ludwig was declared officially insane by the government and incapable of executing his governmental powers, with Prince Luitpold bein
g declared regent. He was entrusted to the care of the notable psychiatrist and pioneer neuroscientist, Bernard von Gudden. The two were found dead together, drowned, on June 13, 1886. Some have suggested that Ludwig was homosexual and that he only devel
oped his mental symptoms after repeatedly and unsuccessfully trying to suppress his sexual desires. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 7. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879).
- Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front fl
yleaf, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Signed in full by Bond on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order<
/EM> $40.00
- 8. Bond, Earl D[anford].
- Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips and co
rners frayed, an ex-library reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 9. Bond, Earl D[anford].
- Thomas W. Salmon: Psychiatrist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones on two inserted leaves. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-libr
ary copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 10. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
- Erinnerungen und Betrachtungen: der Weg eines deutschen psychiaters. München: Richard Pflaum Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 231+[1]pp. including tipped-in frontis photo and two other tipped-in plates. Smal
l 8vo. Gilt-stamped gold linen. A very good copy. Includes a complete bibliograpy of Bumke's publications. Inquire | Ord
er $40.00
- 11. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
- Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Pr
ess, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. 8vo. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 12. Burr, Anna Robeson.
- Weir Mitchell: His Life and Letters. New York: Duffield & Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+[2]+424+[2]pp. + 27 plates. Large 8vo. Black and red printed cloth with gilt spine and black endpapers. Light spot
ting and shelfwear, ele very good in modestly worn original pictorial slipcase. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 13. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
- A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[3]+615+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt &
pale blue lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in somewhat worn, price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | O
rder $15.00
- 14. Burrow, Trigant.
- A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. Issued in the series Historical Issues in Mental Health, Gerald N. Grob advisory editor. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Compan
y, 1980. 1st printing. [4]+xxi+[3]+615+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1958 OUP edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 15. Carp, E[ugène] A[ntoine] D[ésiré] E[mile] (born 1895).
- Jelgersma: Leven en werken van een verdienstelijk Nederlander. Lochem: "De Tijdstroom", [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 124+[4]pp. + 9 plates on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed black c
loth. Lacking the frontis portrait, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains a complete bibliography of Jelgersma's publications. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 16. Cattier, Michel.
- The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich. Translation by Ghislaine Boulanger of La vie et l'oeuvre du docteur Wilhelm Reich, Lausanne: Editions l'Age d'Homme, 1969. New York: Horizon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in Engli
sh. 224pp. 8vo. Embossed crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 17. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
- Harry Stack Sullivan: His Life and His Work. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with whtie spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 18. [Chapman, Ross McC., et al, compilers].
- Biographical Directory of Fellows and Members of the American Psychiatric Association. New York: American Psychiatric Association, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed double-
column format. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. The APA's first biographical directory and a valuable resource for the history of American psychiatry. Lists full names, birth dates, positions, and publications -- with muc
h data not available anywhere else. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 19. Clark, James.
- A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly moun
ted as a frontis + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate,
a very good copy. Scarce. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatri
c book. Not in Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. Inquire | O
rder $325.00
- 20. Cohn, Jess V.
- Sane, Insane, or Maybe: From the Notebook of the Psychiatrist. New York: Vantage Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the spine tips and cor
ners, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Autobiographical accounts of fifty years changes in psychiatry. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 21. Collie, Michael.
- Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist: A Bibliographical Study. [Winchester, England]: St. Paul's Bibliographies, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+205+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. Sheets a bit crinkled, crown & upper corners bumped, a very good copy without dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
EM> $50.00
- 22. Cournos, Francine.
- City of One: A Memoir. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled buff boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial d
ust jacket. A Columbia University professor of psychiatry's poignant memoir of her childhood, during which both her father and mother died. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 23. Cuny, Hilaire.
- Ivan Pavlov: The Man -His Theories. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published in ; First issued in translation in 1964 in London by Souvenir Press]. 174+[2]pp. + 12 photographic illustrati
ons on 4 inserted leaves. 8vo. Blue cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1969, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.75
- 24. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
- William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckbu
rg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial buff wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50
- 25. Dain, Norman (born 1925).
- Clifford W. Beers: Advocate for the Insane. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxix+[1]+392pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn du
st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 26. Dewey, Richard [Smith] (1845-1933).
- Recollections of Richard Dewey: Pioneer in American Psychiatry. An Unfinished Autobiography with an Introduction by Clarence B. Farrar (1874-1970), M.D. Edited by Ethel L. Dewey. Chicago: The University of
Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+173+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen sig
nature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 27. Dewhurst, Kenneth (1919-1986).
- Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689): His Life and Original Writings. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st American Edition. viii+192pp. + 9 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letterin
g. A number of chapters scored in pencil (several heavily), otherwise a very good reading copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 28. Dixon, Hepworth (1821-1879).
- John Howard, and the Prison-World of Europe. From Original and Authentic Documents. With an Introductory Essay by Richard W. Dickinson, D.D. Slightly Abridged. Webster, Mass.: Published by Frederick Charlton, 1852
. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1849; 1st American edition also 1849.] [2]+442pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, chip to the upper rear joint, a good to ve
ry good copy with foxing. Howard pioneered prison and asylum reform in 18th century England. Inquire | Order $2
5.00
- 29. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- University Professor: John M. Dorsey. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 282+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy in p
ictorial dust jacket. (OP). In the original slipcase. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 30. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston:
Damrell & Upham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. Library rubberstamp to top & bottom edge of text block, small embossed stamp to title-page, edges of title-page and dedication leaf chipped, label to spine, a good cop
y. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 31. Earle, Pliny.
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & Up
ham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Olive cloth. Hinges broken, title-page chipped and detached, a poor copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 32. Earle, Pliny.
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Issued in the series
Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press / A New York Times Company, 1973. Reprint Edition. [First published 1898]. [vi]+xvi+409+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt gilt spine and front lettering. Light rubbing to co
vers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 33. Ellis, W. B.
- Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncom
mon. First-person account a la Mrs. Packard. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 34. Evans, Richard I.
- Dialogue with R.D. Laing. With a new introduction. Issued in Dialogues in Contemporary Psychology Series. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published by Dutton in 1976 as Laing:
The Man and His Ideas.] [lxxviii]+170+[8]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light wear to spine tips and corners else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 35. Fisher, James T. & Hawley, Lowell S.
- The Diary of a Psychiatrist. London: Medical Publications Limited, [1952]. 1st British Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards. Slight chipping to crown, a very good copy. (OP). A psychiatrist's auto
biography. First published in the US in 1951. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 36. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
- Out of My Life and Work. Translation by Bernard Miall of Rückblick auf mein Leben. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First publ
ished 1935]. 352pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. Endleaves browned, half-title foxed, a very good copy with some cover rubbing and scratching. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 37. Foudraine, Jan (born 1929).
- Not Made of Wood: A Psychiatrist Discovers His Own Profession. Translated by Hubert H. Hoskins. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+414pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good
copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Autobiography of a Dutch psychiatrist. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 38. Fry, Jane.
- Being Different: The Autobiography of Jane Fry. Edited by Robert Bogdan. Foreword by Seymour B[ernard] Sarason (born 1919). New York/London: A Wiley Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi
i+[2]+235+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 39. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874).
- The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+324+[4]pp. + 13 photogravures. 8vo. Beige cloth with painte
d labels and decorative spine. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. The edition consisted of only 550 copies. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
- Edward Jarvis and the Medical World of Nineteenth-Century America. Knoxville [Tennessee]: The University of Tennessee Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black
spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 41. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
- Führende Psychiater in Selbstdarstellungen. [Sonderausgabe Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [
iv]+174pp. + 6 pages of integral ads + 5 photographic portrait plates. 8vo. Cream card covers. Light cover staining, spine chipped, a good to very good copy in printed dust jacket with DJ affixed to the spine. Uncommon. Contains the autobiographies of Be
chterew, Forel, Freud, Hoche, and Konrad Rieger. This incarnation not in Grinstein. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 42. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe].
- Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen [Band 6]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+251+[3]+16pp. + 5 portrait photos. 8vo. Printed gray linen with gilt rules, p
ainted black spine label, and black front lettering. Call numbers to spine, stamp to title-page of the Hartford Retreat, else a very good copy. Includes autobiographies of Bechterew, Forel, Gluck, Hauser, & von Liebermann. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with
his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 43. Halliday, James L[orimer] (born 1897).
- Mr. Carlyle My Patient: A Psychosomatic Biography. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+226+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 44. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
- Recollections of an Alienist: Personal and Professional. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1916]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 416pp. + 40 plates. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt f
ront facsimile signature. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins, else very good with some shelfwear. (OP). Chapters on Judges, Experts and Juries; Will-Making and Breaking; Simulation and Imposture; Political Murders; the Dangerous Insane; Capital Pun
ishment. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 45. Haymaker, Webb [Edward] (1902-1984), ed.
- The Founders of Neurology: One Hundred and Thirty-Three Biographical Sketches Prepared for the Fourth International Neurological Congress by Webb Haymaker, M.D. ... with the Bibliographical and Editori
al Assistance of Karl A. Baer. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+479+[5]pp. Text portraits. 8vo. Thatched tan cloth with painted black spine label. Name stamp to the paste-downs and top & bottom edg
es of the text block, else a tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 46. Henderson, Sir David Kennedy (1884-1965).
- The Evolution of Psychiatry in Scotland. Foreword by Sir James Learmonth. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+300pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid with gilt-stampe
d spine. Front flyleaf excised, a few leaves vertically creased, else very good in worn dust wrapper. From 1907 an autobiographical account of Henderson's own psychiatric career. Includes his account of his early training under Meyer at Manhattan State (
1908-1911), in 1911 with Kraepelin in Munich, and of his years as chief resident at the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore (1912-1915). From 1921 to 1932 Henderson was Physician-Superintendent at the Glasgow Royal Mental Hospital and Lecturer in Psyc
hiatry at the University of Glasgow; from 1932 to his retirement in 1954 he was Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Edinburgh and Physician Superintendent at the Royal Edinburgh Hospital for Nervous and Mental Diseases. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 47. Hoche, Alfred E[rich] (1865-1943).
- Jahresringe: Innenansicht eines Menschenlebens. 13.-18. Tausend. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1950. Early printing. [First published 1934]. 298+[6]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed cream linen with pai
nted spine label. Spine a bit cocked, else a very good copy with light cover soiling. Name stamp and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 48. Holland, Henry (1788-1873).
- Recollections of Past Life. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First published 1868 in London]. x+351+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. 8vo. Printed black-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine
lettering, decorative spine and front board, and black front lettering. Title-page detached, a good only copy with library rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Autobiography of an influential 19th century English physician whose chief contributions to psychiatry appeared in his 1839 Medical Notes and Reflections.
- 49. Hughes, Helen MacGill (born 1903), ed.
- The Fantastic Lodge: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with green & blue spine lettering
and mottled endpapers. Slight ink-lining and annotation to about 10 pages, else a very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 50. James, Phyllis.
- The Black Shrink. As told to Leo Guild. Los Angeles: Holloway House Publishing Co., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 218+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 51. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (born 1887).
- Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of His Life with a Bibliography of His Writings. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series I. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Lib
rary, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+47+[1]pp. + 17 facsmile half-tones. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire
A> | Order $35.00
- 52. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
- Lebenserinnerungen. [Herausgegeben von H[anns] Hippius (born 1925), G[erd] Peters, & D[etlev] Ploog (born 1920)]. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+290+[4]pp. 28 pages of half-tone
s on glossy paper included in the pagination. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial green boards with white and green lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Contains a complete bibliography of Kraepelin's publications in chronological order, and a biographical di
ctionary of persons mentioned in the text. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 53. Kupper, William H.
- We Can't All Be Sane! [Paterson, New Jersey]: [The Colt Press, Publishers], [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 219+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark green cloth. Dampstaining to lower front board, owner's ink gift inscripti
on to flyleaf, a good copy. First person account by a psychiatrist of his experiences and cases. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 54. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
- Wisdom, Madness & Folly. The Making of a Psychiatrist. London: Macmillan, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+146+[4]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good c
opy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 55. Langer, Walter C. (born 1899).
- The Mind of Adolf Hitler: The Secret Wartime Report. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. Book-Club Edition. ix+[1]+306+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 56. Mann, W. Edward.
- Orgone, Reich and Eros: Wilhelm's Reich's Theory of Life Energy. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 382pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 57. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+624+[10]pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 58. Meldin, Madeleine [pseudonym].
- The Tender Bud: A Physician's Journey through Breast Cancer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+212pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 59. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
- Morton Prince, M.D. 1854-1929: A Biographic Sketch and Bibliography. [Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 87, No. 6, June 1938, page 701]. Boston: [no publisher], 1938. 1st s
eparate printing. 22+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. With Moore's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 60. Morgenthal, Walter (1882-1965).
- Madness & Art: The Life and Works of Adolf Wölfli. Translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Aaron H. Esman, M.D., in collaboration with Elka Spoerri. Translation of Ein Geisteskranker als Künstler
(1921). Texts and Contexts, edited by Sander Gilman Volume 3. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+131+[3]pp. + 24 plates mostly in color and mostly of Wölfli's paintings. Tall 8vo. Black cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. The pioneer German monograph on the subject and on Wölfli, the great Swiss psychotic artist who spent most of his life in a mental hospital in Berne.
Published the year before Prinzhorn's great book on the subject, based on his own collection, Morgenthaler's book began the scholarly study of patient art. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 61. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
- Four Square: The Story of a Fourfold Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with
the usual markings. (OP). Autobiographical account by a Baltimore psychiatrist, originally trained as a Roman Catholic priest, who trained under Meyer at Hopkins and from 1917 to 1929 had served as chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore
City. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 62. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian] (born 1907).
- Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 11 illustrations on 7 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth-bac
ked patterned cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 63. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
- The Evolution of a Psychiatrist: Memoirs of a Woman Doctor. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket with emboss
ed name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 64. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
- The Difficult Art of Giving: The Epic of Alan Gregg. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [2]+xiv+414+[2]pp. + 5 pages of photographs. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine
lettering. Owner's ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Simultaneously published in Canada. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 65. Pensack, Robert.
- Raising Lazarus. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+317pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 66. Perry, Helen Swick.
- Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+462+[6]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Black cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in edgeworn pictorical dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Ord
er $35.00
- 67. Pighini, Giacomo.
- Vita di psichiatra. Parma: Maccari Editore, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 229+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Autobiography of an Italian psychiatrist and composer. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 68. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging Volume 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+272+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.45
- 69. Postel, Gert.
- Doktorspiele: Geständnisse eines Hochstaplers. [Frankfurt am Main]: Eichborn, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire<
/A> | Order $20.00
- 70. Reich, Ilse Ollendorff.
- Wilhelm Reich: A Personal Biography. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+167+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust j
acket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 71. Reich, Peter (born 1944).
- A Book of Dreams. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+172pp. Small 8vo. Violet cloth-backed rose boards with decorative rose endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $110.00
- 72. Reiter, Paul J.
- Martin Luther: Hans Tid, hans Personlighed og Forudsæetningerne for hans Reformatoriske Værk: en Psykiatrisk-Historisk Studie. Kobenhavn: Westermanns Forlag, 1946. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published ]. 260, 180
pp. + 1p. + 48 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Spine & edges taped. In Danish; first published in German in 1937 & 1941. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 73. Reiter, Paul J.
- Martin Luthers Umwelt, Charakter und Psychose: Sowie die Bedeutung dieser Faktoren für seine Entwicklung und Lehre. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1937, 1941. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. 402+[2]; 633+[3]pp. + plates. Th
ick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very good copies. Not published in Danish until 1946. Inscribed on the front wrapper to "Professor, Dr. Nolan Lewis, M.D. // with the compliments // of the author." Inquire | Order $125.00
An Unknown First Person Account of Mental Illness
- 74. Roane, Jr. Wilbur E.
- The First Day. [no place (US)]: [privately published], [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+224pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset left-just
ified text. First person account of mental illness, written entirely from a subjective stream of consciousness point of view. No copies in OCLC, LC, or NLM. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 75. Robinson, Victor (1886-1947).
- The Don Quixote of Psychiatry. New York: Historico-Medical Press, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+339+[1]pp. + 17 half-tone portraits. 12mo. Cloth-backed mottled tan boards with paper spine label. Some chaf
ing to the top edge of the front board, a good only ex-library copy. (OP). Biography of S. V. Clevenger, Superintendant at Kankakee. Includes letters from Spitzka. His 1889 Spinal Concussion was the first book by an American on "railway spin
e," thus making him one of the pioneers in PTSD. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 76. Ronda, Bruce A.
- Intellect and Spirit: The Life and Work of Robert Coles. New York: Continuum, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+204pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 77. Sapinsley, Barbara.
- The Private War of Mrs. Packard. Foreword by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Paragon House, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+220+[2]pp. 8 pages of photographic illustrations included in the pagina
tion. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pale green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 78. Sharaf, Myron.
- Fury on Earth: A Biography of Wilhelm Reich. New York: St. Martin's Press / Marek, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+550+[4]pp. + 14 pages of photos. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 79. Stern, Paul J.
- C. G. Jung: The Haunted Prophet. New York: George Braziller, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 267+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's blind stamp to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 80. Taft, Jessie (1882-1960).
- Otto Rank: A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]
+299+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Lavender cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 81. Viscott, David S. (born 1938).
- The Making of a Psychiatrist. New York: Arbor House, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 410+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 82. [Voisin, Auguste-Félix (1829-1898)].
- Auguste Voisin, Paris, 25 mai 1829-22 juin 1898. [Discours prononcés sur la tombe de Auguste Voisin le 25 juin 1898]. [Paris]: 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 90pp. + photographic portrait. 8vo. Printed g
ray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine completely erose and broken, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. Also contains obituaries published in journals. Augste-Félix Voisin was a distinguished psychiatrist at the Bicêtre in Paris. <
EM> Inquire | Order
$40.00
- 83. Wagner-Jauregg, Julius (1857-1940).
- Lebenserinnerungen. Herausgegeben von L[eopold] Schönbauer & M. Jantsch. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+187+[1]pp. + frontis portrait + 46 illustrations on 16 inserted plates. 8vo
. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in tattered and defective dust wrapper. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous pencil notes to the front flyleaf and his occasional pencil scoring. Eissler (founder of the Freud Archives) pub
lished a book in 1979 on Freud & Wagner-Juaregg (English translation 1986). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 84. Weizsäcker, Viktor von (1886-1957).
- Natur und Geist: Erinnerungen eines Arztes. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published 1954]. 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy i
n tattered dust jacket. Contains chapters on Johannes von Kries; Südwestdeutsche Philosophie; Ludolf Krehl; Innere Medizin; Neurologie; Freud, die Psychotherapeuten (pp. 142-241). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 85. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Red cl
oth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95
- 86. White, William Alanson.
- Forty Years of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 57. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[vi]+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted brown boards. Light pencil-lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 87. White, William Alanson.
- Forty Years of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 57. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+v+[1]+154+[3]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted brown boards with dark brown lettering. Spine & joints very worn, a good only ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 88. Wollenberg, Robert (1862-1942).
- Erinnerungen eines alten Psychiaters. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+174+[2]pp. + frontis portrait bust with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt letterin
g. Crown frayed, spine dull, a good plus typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Wollenberg studied medicine at Königsberg and Leipzig; MD from Leipzig in 1885, after which he became an assistant physician at the psychiatric clinic in Preußen; from 1
888 at the Charité in Berlin; from 1891 at the Universitätsnervenklinik in Halle, where he became professor in 1896. In 1898 he was appointed chief physician at the Heilanstalt Hamburg-Friedrichsberg. In 1901 he became Professor Ordinarius at the Univers
ity of Tübingen and head of its Psychiatric Clinic. From 1906 he was professor at Strassburg, where he was forced to leave in 1918. From 1919 to 1921 he was at the University of Marburg; from 1921 he was Professor Ordinarius at Breslau, Emeritus from 193
0. Because he had Jewish ancestry, he was stricken from the faculty at Breslau after the Nazi takeover. Inquire | Order<
/EM> $50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Mar 2007