John Gach Books, Inc.

Hypnosis & Suggestion (P-Z)

Created: 27 Feb 2007

Section 1: Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-E)

Section 2: Hypnosis & Suggestion (F-O)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


188. Passos, A[ntonio] C[arlos] de Moraes.
Hipniatria: técnicas e applcaçoes em fobias. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Editora Grafica Cairu Ltda., 1975. 1st Printing. xxiv+186+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid. Slight chipping to upper front cover, a ver y good copy. Uncommon. With a three page typed English language abstract stapled to the front flyleaf. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

189. Pattie, Frank A[cklen] (1901-1999).
Mesmer and Animal Magnetism. Hamilton, New York: Edmonston Publishing, Inc., [1994]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+303+[3]pp. 4 text illus. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. The best book in English on Mesmer. Inquire | Order $35.45

190. Paulhan, Fr[ederic] (1856-1931).
La volonté. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliotheque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1902]. vii+[5]+324+xii p ages. 12mo. Printed yellow-tan cloth with brown & reddish lettering, gray endpapers. Spine darkened, spine tips shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains chapters on automatism and suggestion. Inquire | Order $35.00

191. Pedagogical Seminary and Journal of Genetic Psychology, Child Behavior, Animal Behavior, and Comparative Psychology.
Volume XXXVII No. 1. Worcester, MA: Clark University, 1930. [iv]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine chipped, uppe r rear joint split, a good copy. Contains Norman L. Munn's "Pattern and Brightness Discrimination in Raccoons"; W. H. Roberts' "The Effect of Delayed Feeding on White Rats in a Problem Cage"; Elizabeth B. Hurlock's "Suggestibility of Children"; Laura C. G. Haggerty's "What a Two-and-a-Half-Year-Old Child Said in One Day"; Helen Eilzabeth Barrett & Helen Lois Koch's "The Effect of Nursery-School Training upon the Mental-Test Performance of a Group of Orphanage Children"; Genevieve L. Coy's "The Daily Pro grams of Thirty Gifted Children." Inquire | Order $22.50

192. Peterson, Emily.
Nightmare: Uncovering the 56 Strange Personalities of Nancy Lynn Gooch. New York: Richardson & Steirman, Inc., 1987. 2nd printing. [3]-[302]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

193. Pigeaire, Jules.
Puissance de l'électricité, ou, du magnétisme vital et de ses rapports avec la physique, la physiologie et la médecine. Paris: Dentu..., Germer-Baillière ...,L'Auteur, 1839. 1st Printing. [iv]+346pp. 8vo. Early (original?) d ark blue cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #416. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title (signed "l'auteur"). Inquire | Order $150.00

"Pigeaire addresses himself principally to the members of the commission appointed by the Academy of Medicine to investigate animal magnetism. He states his objections to certain conditions demanded by the commission and to statements by Dubo is of Amiens rejecting clairvoyant magnetic phenomena. He asserts that such paranormal phenomena are now well established" [Crabtree].
194. Platonov, K[onstantin] I[vanovich] (born 1877).
The Word as a Physiological and Therapeutic Factor: The Theory and Practice of Psychotherapy According to I. P. Pavlov. Translation by David A. Myshne of the 1955 revised and enlarged second ed ition of Slovo kak Fisiologicheskii i lechevn'ii faktor. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1930]. 451+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates + 4 figures on inserted plates. 78 text figures. Small 4 to. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Attempst to explain the efficacy of hynotherapy and suggestion therapy in Pavlovian terms. Inquire | Order $50.00

195. Podmore, Frank (1856-1910).
From Mesmer to Christian Science: A Short History of Mental Healing. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1964]. xxi+[1]+306+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted dark gray spine label, gilt letterin g, and reddish-orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Published Jan. 1964, though copyrighted 1963. Reprint of the 1909 edition with a new 8 page introduction by E. J. Dingwall. Still a useful history. Inquire | Order $40.00

196. Podmore, Frank.
Mediums of the 19th Century. Introduction by E[ric] J[ohn] Dingwall (1890?-1986). New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1963]. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. xxviii+307+[1], x+374pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gold cloth-covere d boards with gilt spine lettering and mauve endpapers. Tight copies in original lightly worn printed slipcase. (OP). Reprint of Modern Spiritualism, 1902. Inquire | Order $30.00

197. Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
Ein Merkwürdiger Fall von Fascination. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+55+[1pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Slight chipping to spine, faint name stamp to cover, a very good to near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

198. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Introduction and Annotated by A[braham] A[aron] Roback (1890-1965). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st prin ting. [First published 1928]. 671+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket with front panel of DJ separated along the vertical front joint. Inquire | Order $105.00

199. Prince, Morton.
The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1919 [this edition 1st issued 1908]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1906]. x+[2]+575+[1 ]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner worn, some cover spotting, front & rear leaves moderately foxed, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00

200. Prince, Morton.
The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First published 1906]. [vi]+[xii]+ 569+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 printing. Inquire | Order $65.00

201. Prince, Morton.
The Unconscious: The Fundamentals of Human Personality Normal and Abnormal. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First publishe d 1914]. [4]+xvi+[4]+654+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1921 second (and last) revised edition. Inquire | Order $75.95

The First Systematic Exposition of Animal Magnetism as Psychological

202. Puységur, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de (1751-1825).
Du magnétisme animal, considéré dans ses rapports avec diverses branches de la physique générale. Paris: Chez Desenne, Libraire, 1807. 1st Printing. [4]+478+[2]pp. 8 vo. Original drab blue wrappers with hand-printed paper spine label. Spine broken and separated at page 194; head and foot of spine worn; sheets lightly browned; a desirable, untrimmed copy as issued in the original wrappers. Crabtree 1988 #228: "Puységu r's most theoretically oriented work on animal magnetism." Inquire | Order $575.00

An important book in which Puységur first systematically articulated much of his thinking about the essentially psychological nature of animal magnetism, which he was the first to comprehend. "Puységur quickly moved away from Mesmer's physica list explanation for the action of the magnetizer. Instead of speaking about the mechanical ebb and flow of a fluid composed of indefinitely small particles, Puységur concentrated on the psychological side of the process focusing on the action of the mag netizer's will in producing animal magnetic effects, saying that the 'vital fluid of magnetism' was directed to the patient's body by the magnetizer's will. He eventually took the position that whether or not magnetic fluid existed made no practical diff erence in the application of animal magnetism. If the will is the crucial faculty in employing animal magnetism, then good will must be an essential quality in the practitioner. Puységur insisted from the beginning that the magnetizer have as his sole pu rpose the good of the patient" [Adam Crabtree, "The Transition to Secular Psychotherapy: Hypnosis and the Paradigm of Alternate Consciousness" In Wallace & Gach, Encylopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Spri nger, 2007)].
203. Puységur, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de.
Du magnétisme animal, considéré dans ses rapports avec diverses branches de la physique générale. Paris: J. G. Dentu, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1820. 2nd Edition. [First published 180 7]. [4]+xix+[1]+472pp. + striking frontis engraving of a mesmeric baquet. 8vo. Early marbled boards with a later calf spine gilt-stamped "Puysegur" and "1820" and with paper spine label. Spine label partly defective, frontis and title-page stained, sheet s lightly browned, still a very good, attractive copy. The 2nd edition has a new 20 page introduction. Crabtree 1988 #228: "Puységur's most theoretically oriented work on animal magnetism." Signed by Puységur on the verso of the half-title (to prevent pi racy). Inquire | Order $325.00

204. Puysegur, Armand Marie Jacques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de.
Mémoires pour servir a l'histoire et a l'établissement du magnétisme animale. Paris: J. G. Dentu, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1820. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1784]. [4 ]+xxiv+473+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis. 8vo. 19th century calf-backed brown boards with elaborately gilt spine and red moroccos spine label. Upper front joint split, some rubbing to the edges, sheets lightly browned and slightly foxed, a very good copy . The 2nd (1809) and 3rd editions both include the 1786 supplement to the original Mémoires. The third is the most complete edition. Crabtree 1988 #105. Inquire | Order $400.00

Reports on Puységur's work with Victor Race. "Puységur's discovery of artificial somnambulism [described and named in the 1784 edition] started a whole new trend in the pratice of animal magnetism, shifting the emphasis from the physical to t he psychological. The alteration in consciousness between the state of magnetic sleep and the normal waking state,w ith its attendant amnesia, revealed, within human beings, a double or divided consciousness with two memory chains. This revelation opened up a new line of investigation that would eventually lead to the psychological concepts of the 'subconscious,' the 'subliminal self,' and the 'unconscious' in the latter part of the nineteenth century" [Crabtree].
205. Puységur, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de Chastenet, M[arquis] de.
Recherches, expériences et observations physiologiques sur l'homme dans l'état de somnambulisme naturel, et dans de somnambulisme provoqué par l'acte magnétique. Paris: J. G. De ntu, 1811. 1st Printing. [10]+430+[2]pp. Integral half-title present; integral last leaf with the errata. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled tree calf with elaborate gilt spine, red morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. Slight wear to the binding, smal l rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, a very nice, attractive and pleasing copy. Scarce. Crabtree #237; Tinterow Foundations, p. 91; Heirs of Hippocrates 1097; Caillet 2276; not in the Norman Catalog. Inquire | Order $800.00

Puységur, who discovered magnetic somnambulism, more or less began the revival of interest in animal magnetism in France in 1807 with the publication of his Du magnetisme animal, a revised edition of which he brought out in 1809. Though the book received a number of favorable reviews, J. B. Salgues published a hostile article about it in the Mercure de France for 12 Feb 1810, to which Puységur responded in the present book, which Gauld terms "perhaps his most ambiti ous work." Puységur argues here that a "patient's best hope of cure lies in becoming himself or herself a clairvoyant somnambule. ... Magnetic somnambulism, Puységur holds, differs from natural somnambulism only in that magnetic somnambules are always mo re or less under the influence of their magnetizers. Otherwise the two conditions are the same." Basically, he pooh-poohed the importance of a magnetic fluid, "though he certainly believed that the action of a magnetizer on a patient has some kind of phy sical basis, a basis which he likes to compare to mineral magnetism. For Puységur "thought and will are always primary: that is all the magnetizer needs to know." [Gauld A History of Hypnotism, pp. 112-113]. As Crabtree has argued in print ( and to me privately as well), Puységur is, after Mesmer, the most important figure in the history of animal magnetism/hypnotism, for it was he who first understood the essentially psychological nature of the mesmeric trance and of somnambulism.
206. Quackenbos, John Duncan (1848-1926).
Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice with Numerous Illustrations of Treatment by Suggestion. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1908. 1st Printing. [ii]+[viii]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Straigh t-grained green cloth with inset printed front label. Corners bumped, libary bookplate and stamp to title-page and front & rear endleaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

207. Renterghem, Albert Willem van (1845-1939).
Ter Nagedachtenis aan Jules Joseph Liegois. Offprinted from Psychiatrische et Neurologische Bladen, 1909, No. 1. 6+[2]pp. 8vo. Offprint, printed cream wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chip ped, some staining, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

208. Rhodes, Raphael H.
Hypnosis: Theory, Practice and Application. New York: The Citadel Press, [1950]. 1st Printing. xiv+176pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "October 24, 1 950 // To Dr. William Menaker, // with gratitude for his // interest in my work. // Raphael H. Rhodes". Inquire | Order< /EM> $10.00

209. Rhodes, Raphael H., ed.
Therapy Through Hypnosis. New York: The Citadel Press, [1952]. 1st Printing. xiv+274pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To my fri end // Dr. Wm. Menaker // with high regard // and all good wishes // Raphael H. Rhodes // Oct. 1956". Inquire | Order $12.50

210. Ribeiro Alves, José, Junior (born 1887).
O Magnetismo, o hypnotismo e a sugestao: na terapeutica e na criminologia. Estudos de investigaçao scientifica Apresentados á Academia de Sciencias de Portugal. Discutidos e aprovados na sessao de 2 d e Dezembro de 1920. Preface by Julio de Bettencourt Ferreira. Lisboa: Portugal-Brasil Limitida, Sociedade Editora, [1921]. 1st Printing. 88pp. 12mo. Later simple Iberian brown calf with gilt-stamped spine, original printed white wrappers (with red & blac k printing) retained. A very good copy. Not in OCLC or Crabtree, though OCLC does list several later literary works by Ribeiro Alves. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ribeiro Alves on the half-title and signed "do autor". Inquire | Order $65.00

211. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
The Diseases of Personality. Translation of Maladies de la personnalité (1st edition 1885; 4th printing with new introduction 1891). First published in English in 1887 as a pirated English tra nslation in the Humboldt Library; 1st authorized translation was Open Court's in 1891, revised for this second edition. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1895. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [2] +viii+163+[3]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. Thin 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). GM-5 4943; Open Court Bibl. R13; Crabtree 1120. Inquire | Order $50.00

"In this important book, Ribot investigates organic and psychological disorders of the mind. Discussing the identity and unity of the mind, as well as conditions that involve a breakdown of that unity, he describes various examples of duality of personality and examines possession, mysticism, and hypnotism" [Crabtree].
212. Riko, A. J.
Handbuch zur Ausübung des Magnetismus, des Hypnotismus, der Suggestion, der Biologie und verwandter Fächer. Translation of the 1903 3rd revised edition of Handboek ter beoefening van het magnetisme, het hypnotisme, de sugge stie, biologie en aanverwante vakken (1st edition s'Gravenhage 1891). Leipzig: Verlag von M[ax] Altmann, 1904. 1st Edition in German. [iv]+167+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black-paneled straight-grained green cloth with black lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1544. No copy in OCLC or NLM of any of Riko's books in any language). With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00

213. Ringier, Georg.
Erfolge des therapeutischen Hypnotismus in der Landpraxis. Foreword by Aug[uste Henri] Forel (1848-1931). München: Verlag von J. F. Lehmann, 1891. 1st Printing. viii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. P aper spine label illegible, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Not in Crabtree 1988. Inquire | Or der $75.00

214. Rochas, [Eugène Auguste] Albert [D'Aiglon] (1837-1914).
Les États superficiels de l'hypnose. Paris: Chamuel, Éditeur, 1898. 5th printing. [First published 1893]. 154+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Discussion of credulity, catalepsy, and somnambulism (the first three of Rochas' proposed eight phases of hypnotism), and of the nature of hypnotic suggestion. Crabtree 1988 #1352. With Adam Crabtree's embossed stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $80.00

215. Rogers, William (born 1944).
"Recovered Memory" and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness: Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media. Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1995]. 1st Printing. vii i+144pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

216. Rosen, Harold.
Hypnotherapy in Clinical Psychiatry. Foreword by John C[lare] Whitehorn (1894-1973). Introduction by Milton H. Erickson (1901-1980). New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. x ii+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

217. Rosen, Sidney, ed.
My Voice Will Go with You: The Teaching Tales of Milton H. Erickson. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1982]. 1st Printing. 256pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

218. Salter, Andrew.
Eigenhypnose, Fremdhypnose: Beobachtungen und Ergebnisse. Translation of What Is Hypnosis? (NY 1944). München-Planegg: Otto Wilhelm Barth-Verlag, 1954. 1st Edition in German. 120pp. Small 12mo. Printed decorative red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

219. Satow, Louis.
Hypnotismus und Suggestion: kulturpsychologische Betrachtungen. Translated by Bernard Miall. Berlin: Oldenbourg & Co. Verlag, [1921]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 192+[2]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed decorati ve paper-covered boards. Sheets expectably acidic (but stable), moderate cover staining, a very good copy. 4. - 8. Tausend. Inquire | Order $17.50

220. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940) & Kadders, Otto.
Hypnosis. Translation by Simon Rothenberg of Lehrbuch der Hypnose (1926). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 46. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Compan y, 1927. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+118+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards, rebacked with new endpapers. Heavily ink-lined, a reading copy with the bookplate of The Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Maxwell Gitelson's copy, signed on the front blan k and with his extensive ink lining and occasional marginal notes. Inquire | Order $35.00

221. Schilder, Paul & Kadders, Otto.
Lehrbuch der Hypnose. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Printing. [iv]+110+[2]pp. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

222. Schilder, Paul.
The Nature of Hypnosis. Translation by Gerda Corvin of Ueber das Wesen der Hypnose, (1921). Also includes the Lehrbuch der Hypnose, originally translated in 1926 as Hypnosis. New York: I nternational Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition in English. 204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

223. Schmitz, Karl.
Was ist -- was kann -- was nützt Hypnose? Der Weg zur inneren Freiheit aus Experimenten, Erfahrungen und menschlichen Dokumenten. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1951. 1st Printing. 211+[3]pp. + 14 plates with explanatory text on 34 leaves. 8vo. Printed orange linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

224. Schneck, Jerome M[ortimer] (born 1920), ed.
Hypnosis in Modern Medicine. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1953]. [xx]+452pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Rubberstamp to rear paste- down and top edge of the textblock, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

225. Schneck, Jerome M[ortimer].
The Principles and Practice of Hypnoanalysis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Printing. xii+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Library spine label, rear pocket, and stamp to edges, else a ne ar fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95

226. Schreiber, Flora Rheta (died 1988).
Sybil: The True Story of a Woman Possessed by 16 Separate Personalities. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1973]. 1st Printing. [xx]+359+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50

227. Schrenck-Notzing, [Albert Philbert Franz] Freiherrn von (1862-1929).
Ein Beitrag zur therapeutischen Verwerthung des Hypnotismus. Berlin: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1888. 1st Printing. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black le ttering. Rear wrapper detached, some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. "A small but well-researched treatise on the therapeutic use of hypnotism from the time of Braid. Schrenck-Notzing discusses its history in France, Germany, Italy, Belgi um, Holland, England and other countries. He also provides a useful bibliography of relevant literature from each country" [Crabtree #1219]. Inquire | Order $95.00

228. Servan, Joseph Michel Antoine (1737-1807).
Lettres adressées au rédacteur des Affiches du Dauphiné, sur une cure opérée par le magnétisme animal. [no place]: 1785. 1st Printing. 24pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Rar e. A continuaton of Servan's defense of Mesmer. A distinguished French lawyer and correspondant of Voltaire and d'Alembert, Servan -- having been cured by a mesmerist after traditional medicine had failed him -- had published in 1784 two pamphlets defend ing Mesmer after the negative conclusions of the two Royal Commission reports. The present work includes letters on mesmerism by La Condamine and J[oseph] L[ouis] P[ilcher] Grandchamp. Not in Crabtree (but see #111 & 112 for Servan's two 1784 tracts). OC LC locates copies only at Yale, Countway, NLM, Duke, and Wellcome. Inquire | Order $385.00

229. Sextus, Carl.
Hypnotism: Its Facts, Theories and Related Phenomena with Explanatory Anecdotes, Descriptions and Reminiscences. Foreword by Melvin Powers. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1966 [this edition 1st issued 1957]. Reprint Edit ion. [First published 1893]. [ii]+278+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Discusses moral & legal aspects. Cited in Tinterow. Inquire | Order $8.50

230. Shor, Ronald E. & Orne, Martin T.
The Nature of Hypnosis: Selected Basic Readings. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1965]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[viii]+504+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

231. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Multiple Personality: An Experimental Investigation into the Nature of Human Individuality. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Printing. [xii]+462+[2]pp. + folding plate. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained pri nted olive cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked (as usual), joints rubbed, several spine wrinkles, a good plus copy of a book that usually shows up in worn condition. [Actually published Nov. 1904]. Inquire | Order $75.00

232. Sidis, Boris.
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Printing. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram wi th gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by S idis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epileps y. Crabtree 1988 #1513. Inquire | Order $185.00

233. Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927) & Pittillo, Elen Sain.
I'm Eve. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+461+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographs. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP) . Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

234. Soskis, David A.
Teaching Self-Hypnosis: An Introductory Guide for Clinicians. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.00

235. Sparks, Laurence.
Self-Hypnosis: A Conditioned-Response Technique. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1962]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+255+[1]pp. 10 text ills. 8vo. Cream cloth. Ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

236. Spiegel, Herbert (born 1914) & Spiegel, David (born 1945).
Trance and Treatment: Clinical Uses of Hypnosis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Printing. xiv+382+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A> $17.50

237. Stokvis, Berthold (1906-1963).
Hypnose in de geneeskundige practijk: een handleiding voor studenten en artsen, voorzien van een twintigtal voorbeelden. Introduction by Max Levy-Suhl. Lochem: N. V. Uitgeversmaatschappij "De Tijdstroom", 1937. 1st Printing. 124+[4]pp. + 3 plates on 2 leaves. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Edges a bit darkened, else a very good copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autpe n signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

238. Stokvis, B[erthold] & Wiesenhuetter, E[ckart].
Der Mensch in der Entspannung: Lehrbuch autosuggestiver und übender Verfahren der Psychotherapie und Psychosomatik. Dritte Auflage neu bearbeitet von Eckart Wiesenhütter. Stuttgart: Hippokrates Verlag, [1971]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1961]. 408pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

239. Strombeck, Friedrich Karl von (1771-1814).
Histoire de la guérison d'une jeune personne, par le magnétisme animal, produit par la nature elle-même. Par un témoin oculaire de ce phénomèe extraordinaire. Traduit de l'allemand. Avec une préface du Dr. Marcard. Translation of Geschichte eines allein durch die Natur hervorgebrachten animalischen Magnetismus und der durch denselben bewirkten Genesung, von dem Augenzeugen dieses Phänomens (Braunschweig: Vieweg, 1813). A Paris: A la Li braire Grecque, Latine, Allemande, ci-devant Fr. Schoell, 1814. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers, untrimmed. A very good copy. Scarce. "Strombeck writes about a seventeen-year-old girl whose attacks of hysterical tr ance were cured through the use of magnetic sleep. The girl was a member of Strombeck's household and he spent a great dela of time applying animal magnetic treatments and riting down the resulting converstainos with her while she was magnetized. This bo ok is an important contribution to the history of psychotherapy" [Crabtree #246]. Inquire | Order $350.00

240. Sully, James (1842-1923).
Illusions: A Psychological Study. Issued in the series Hypnosis and Altered States of Consciousness. New York: Da Capo Press, [1982]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1880]. [vi]+xii+390pp. 8vo. Printed r ed cloth. A fine copy. Reprint of the 4th edition, 1903 with an added appendix. Inquire | Order $37.50

241. Taplin, A. Betts.
Hypnotism. Liverpool: Littlebury Bros. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1912. 1st Printing. [viii]+133+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Some foxing & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Not in Crabtr ee 1988. Inquire | Order $22.50

The First Book To Show That Mesmer's Discoveries Were Not Original

242. Thouret, Michel Augustin (1748-1810).
Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Par M. Thouret. Paris: Chez Prault, 1784. 1st Printing. [xxxvi]+251+[1]pp. 12mo. Original drab wrappers. Wrappers worn and rubbed, spine partly erose, a cle an, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #116; Caillet #10676; Norman Catalog M150. Inquire | Order $2 50.00

An important book. Thouret's thorough study was the first to show that Mesmer's discoveries had in fact all already been stated by other authors. Most importantly, he showed the derivation of Mesmer's work from the English physician, Richard Mead. A member of the Royal Society of Medicine of Paris, Thouret was a leading opponent of Mesmer's theories. "Although Thouret had earlier displayed a generally positive attitude towards Mesmer's work, ... he had become one of the leading critics of an imal magnetism, which he rejected as an illusion. ... [Thouret here showed] that theories similar to Mesmer's had been held by Paracelsus, Kircher, and Fludd, among others. Thouret's erudite history of Mesmer's predecessors had an effect opposite to what he intended: by giving mesmeric thought a legitimate past, it tended to affirm the convictions of adherents of animal magnetism" [Norman Catalog].
243. Tinterow, Maurice M. (born 1917).
Foundations of Hypnosis from Mesmer to Freud. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Printing. xiii]+[3]+606+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A v ery good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Anthology of important texts in the history of hypnosis, with an annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $285.00

244. Totman, Richard.
Social Causes of Illness. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+263+[7]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed printed dark gray boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains a chapter on hypnosis and suggestion. Inquire | Order $10.00

245. Tracy, David F.
How to Use Hypnosis. New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., [1952]. 9th printing. 158+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Tracy wrote the 1st book on the use of hypnosis with athletes. < EM> Inquire | Order $12.50

The First Book in English Explicitly on Psychotherapy

246. Tuckey, C[harles] Lloyd (1855-1925).
Psycho-Therapeutics; or, Treatment by Sleep and Suggestion. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1889. 1st Printing. xii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Double-paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark b rown endpapers. Slight cover spotting and light rubbing to the joints & edges, a very good copy with early owner's ink signature to the blank opposite the title-page. Very scarce. "Scarce" may be an understatement: this is the first copy we have been abl e to find of the first edition in more than 20 years. The seven editions chart the early history of the growth of psychotherapy out of hypnotism, eventually turning into a veritable encyclopedia of treatment by hypnotism and psychotherapy. From the 1890 2nd edition subtitled "Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion" and from the 1900 4th edition titled Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion, or, Psycho-therapeutics. "The first English medical man to adopt the Nancy form of treatment seems to h ave been C. Lloyd Tuckey who first visited 'dear old Dr. Liébault,' and then Bernheim, Bérillon and van Renterghem, in the autumn of 1888" [Gauld, A History of Hypnotism, p. 349]. Crabtree #1251. Inqui re | Order $285.00

Tuckey's book introduced Liébault's method to English-speaking psychopathologists and was the first book in English explicitly on psychotherapy in the modern sense.
247. Tuckey, Charles Lloyd.
Psycho-Therapeutics, or Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 26. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Ma ruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+80pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 first edition. The seven editions chart the early history of the growth of psychotherapy out of hypnotism (after the 3rd e dition titled Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion). "The first English medical man to adopt the Nancy form of treatment seems to have been C. Lloyd Tuckey who first visited 'dear old Dr. Liébault,' and then Bernheim, Bérillon and van Rente rghem, in the autumn of 1888" [Gauld, A History of Hypnotism, p. 349]. Inquire | Order $39.95

Tuckey's book introduced Liebault's method to English-speaking psychopathologists. Enormously influential, it went into seven editions between 1889 and 1921.
248. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
Illustrations of the Influence of the Mind Upon the Body in Health and Disease, Designed to Elucidate the Action of the Imagination. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1873. 2nd American Edition. [First published Lond on 1872; 1st American edition 1872 by Lindsay & Blakiston.] 415+[3]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine faded, covers a bit scratched and moderately shelfworn, modern i nk notes to the rear blank, original ink ownership inscription to the front blank dated September 1873, about a very good copy. Crabtree 1988 #949. Inquire | Order $185.00

"Hearing of a man who had been cured of rheumatism by the shock of being in a railway accident, Tuke decided to devote his attention to the influence of the mind upon the body. The resultant work which contains numerous case illustrations, in vestigates the influence of the mind, the emotions, and the will on the nervous and muscular systems, and then takes up the influence of the mind on the body in the cure of disease. In a long discussion of the nature of imagination and its part in the pr ocess, Tuke compares the adherents of animal magnetism (mesmerism) to those who see purely psychological forces operating in magnetic healing" {Crabtree].
249. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Sleep-Walking and Hypnotism. Translated by Hildegard Nagel. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1884. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [viii]+119+[5]pp. + inserted ads dated January, 1884. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine and edges darkened, Royal Soceity of Medicine gift bookplate, a very good copy.. Crabtree 1988 #1098. Inscribed on the title-page "Dr ??? // with the author's kindly regards". Inquire | Order $275.00

Discusses both spontaneous & artificially induced somnambulism as well as double consciousness, which Tuke relates to the two sides of the brain. "Tuke's lavish use of illustrative cases contributes much to the value of the book" [Crabtree].< /BLOCKQUOTE>
250. Van Pelt, S. J.
Modern Hypnotism: Key to the Mind. Westport, Connecticut: Associated Publishers, 1956. 1st Printing. 88+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Van Pelt was president of the British Society of Me dical Hypnotists. Inquire | Order $10.95

251. Voss, G. von.
Der Hypnotismus: Sein Wesen, seine Handhabung und Bedeutung für den praktischen Arzt. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Printing. 40+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Wrapprs quite chipped and detached, int ernally a clean copy with the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Not in Crabtree 1988. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front wrapper. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the title-page. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $50.00

252. Wallnofer, Heinrich.
Seele ohne Angst: Autogenes Training, Hypnose -- Wege zur Entspannung. Rüschlikon-Zürich/Stuttgart/Wien: Albert Müller Verlag, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1968]. 219+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

253. Wienholt, Arnold (1749-1804).
Seven Lectures on Somnambulism. Preface and Introduction and Annotated and Appendix by J[ohn] C[ampbell] Colquhoun (1785-1854). Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1845. 1st Edition in English. xxxv+[1]+219+[3]pp . 12mo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Some wear to the spine label, else a very good copy with old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and quiet paper label to the crown. Scarce. I've been unable to determin e precisely which text of Wienholt's Colquhoun translated, though from inernal evidence it has to be from around 1800. In any case the book is really as much Colquhoun's text as Wienholt's since the first 33 pages are devoted to the former's preface and introductory essay on somnambulism (with a brief biography of Wienholt), while pages 147-219 constitute Colquhoun's appendix and postscript. In addition Colquhoun has added numerous explanatory notes to Wienholt's text. Not in Crabtree. Inquire | Order $175.00

In his History of Hypnotism Gauld called Wienholt's Heilkraft des thierischen Magnetismus, published in three volumes between 1802 and 1806, "in many ways the most impressive book in the whole literature of animal ma gnetism" (p. 83).
254. Wilde, P. A. de.
In Memoriam Dr. Albert Willem van Renterghem. Reprint from Nederlandische Tijdschridt voor Geneeskunde, 83:2. 1939. 2pp. 8vo. Self-wrappers. Paper yellowed, edges torn. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH026245">Order $25.00

255. Winn, Ralph B., ed.
Phsychotherapy in the Soviet Union. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. New York/London: Grove Press, Inc. / Evergreen Books Ltd., [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A v ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

256. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
Hypnoanalysis. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1945. 1st Printing. xviii+342pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

257. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
Hypnosis: Is It for You? New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 1st Printing. xviii+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). I nquire | Order $7.55

258. Wolfart, Karl Christian (1778-1832).
Erläuterungen zum Mesmerismus. Berlin: In der Nikolaischen Buchhandlung, 1815. 1st Printing. xvi+[3]-296pp. 8vo. Early (contemporary?) 1/2 brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chi pped, sheets somewhat browned and foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Wolfart translated Mesmer's last book into German and oversaw its publication in 1814 as Mesmerismus, oder System der Wechselwirkungen. The next year he published his own v iews on Mesmerism, designed (as Crabtree notes) as a kind of running commentary to Mesmer's book. Wolfart set up a fancy salon in Berlin with two large baquets of his own design, which "became a weighty factor in Berlin social and intellectual life. Fich te visited it. Wolfart treated Schleiermacher, Wilhelm and Carolne von Humboldt, and the wife and brother of State Chancellor Hardenberg. ... Wolfart was appointed a full professor, and a state-subsidized clinic for the magnetic treatment of the poor was set up under his direction. ... Wolfart's clinic was now the most notable centre of animal magnetism in Europe, and many interested medical men and scientists, both sympathetic and hostile, came there to observe" [Gauld A History of Hypnotism, p. 89]. Crabtree #256. Inquire | Order $500.00

259. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940), et al.
Religion and Medicine: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders. New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1908. 10th printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+427+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth. Co rners bumped, moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with slight marginal pencil lining to the introduction. The foundation text for the Emmanuel Movement, which McComb, Worcester, and Isador Coriat founded, Religion and Medicine "ex amines the nature of the subconscious mind and its place in the production of 'functional disorders.' Emphasis is placed on the value of hypnotism with suggestion as a treatment technique" Crabtree 1988 #1615. "This is the official history and teaching o f the Emmanuel Movement, one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients . . ., Emmanuel Church, Boston, beg an work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science. Most of the book details theories of personality and healing" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theol ogy in Western Thought, 1672-1965 #514]. With Adam Crabree's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $ 37.50

260. Wright, M. Erik (died 1981) & Wright, Beatrice A.
Clinical Practice of Hypnotherapy. The Guilford Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 2nd printing. [xxii]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue bo ards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.65

261. Wyckoff, James.
Franz Anton Mesmer: Between God and the Devil. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 1st Printing. [xii]+148pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jack et. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

262. Young, L. E.
The Science of Hypnotism: The Wonder of the Twentieth Century. All Known Methods Explained. Revised by Leon H. Zeller from the Compilation by L. E. Young. Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer Publishers, [1948]. [5]-228pp. 12mo. Print ed blue cloth with black lettering. Corners frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

263. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Printing. [iv]+189+ [1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555. Inquire | Order $50.00

264. Zeig, Jeffrey K. & Gilligan, Stephen G. (born 1954), eds.
Brief Therapy: Myths, Methods, Metaphors. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1990]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+492pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth. Name stemp to edges, else a very good, tight copy. Proceedings of the 4th Ericksonian Conference held in 1988 in San Francisco. Inquire | Order $12.50

265. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
Ericksonian Approaches to Hypnosis and Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1982]. 1st Printing. xxvi+518pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

266. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
The Evolution of Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Printing. xxviii+[3]-438pp. Tall 8vo. Blue fabrikoid with painted silver and reddish labels. Corners bumped, name stamp to edges, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Proceedings of the 1985 Evolution of Psychotherapy Conference in Phoenix. Inquire | Order< /EM> $10.00

267. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
The Evolution of Psychotherapy: The Second Conference. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1992]. 1st Printing. xxviii+334pp. Tall 8vo. Red fabrikoid with painted labels. Name stamp to edges, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95

268. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Printing. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, els e a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Feb 2007