John Gach Books, Inc.

Hypnosis & Suggestion (F-O)

Created: 27 Feb 2007

Section 1: Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-E)

Section 3: Hypnosis & Suggestion (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


86. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis (1819-1894).
Histoire du merveilleux dans les temps modernes. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1860, 1860, 1860, 1861. 4 volumes. [ii]+x+420; [iv]+428; [iv]+407+[1]; [vi]+395+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads to vol umes 3 & 4. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to the first volume detached, spines cracked and somewhat chipped, a very good, clean set with slight foxing. Scarce. First edition of volume 3, second editions of volumes 1, 2 , & 4. "When 'turning tables' arrived in France from America around 1853, Figuier became convinced that it was necessary to know the historical background of such phenomena in order to judge their objectivity. The result was this work, divided into the f ollowing sections: Volume 1: the history of the epidemic possessions of Loudun and the Jansenist convulsionaries; Volume 2: the history of the divining rod and the Protestant prophets; Volume 3: the history of animal magnetism; Volume 4: the history of t able turning and spiritism. Volume 3 is one of the early histories of animal magnetism. Volumes 2 and 4 give a good historical background for phenomena which began to be studied by psychical researchers some ten years later" [Crabtree 1988 #822]. Inquire | Order $250.00

87. Fisher, Stanley.
Discovering the Power of Hypnosis: A New Approach for Enabling Change and Promoting Healing. Assisted by James Ellison. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. 1st Printing. viii+[200]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue board s. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

88. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Printing. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + in serted catalog dated 1895. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00

89. Flournoy, Théodore (1854-1920).
From India to the Planet Mars: A Study of Multiple Personality with Imaginary Languages. Commentary by Mireille Cifali. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [ First published 1899]. [ii]+[lii]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Reprint of the abridged 1900 English translation with the omitted material translated and restored in an appendix. Omits the original translator's introduction and includes the first translation of Jung's tribute to Flournoy, which originally appeared as an appendix to his Erinnerungen, Träume, Gedanken, though it was not included in the English translation Memories, Dreams, Ref lections. Mireille Cifali's "La fabrication du Martieu: genèse d'une langue imaginaire," originally published in Languages 91 (1988) is here translated and included as an appendix. Thus, this is the first complete edition of the original text in E nglish. Inquire | Order $34.95

First French edition 1900 as des Indes à la planéte Mars, English translation published by Harper's the same year.
90. Foissac, P[ierre] (1801-1886).
Rapports et discussions de l'académie royale de médecine sur le magnétisme animal, récueillis par un sténographie, et publiés, avec des notes explicatives. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Roy ale de Médecine / A Londres: Même Maison / Bruxelles: Tircher / Liége: Desoir / Gand: Dujardin, 1833. 1st Printing. 561+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with decorative gilt-stamped spine. Edges rubbed, text moderately foxed and lightl y stained, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important source work for the history of hypnotism. This second report, conducted nearly 50 years after the first, took a much friendlier view of mesmerism, which helped make it study again respectable. Cra btree 1988 #355; Caillet #4059. Inquire | Order $250.00

91. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Hypnotism, or Suggestion and Psychotherapy: A Study of the Psychological, Psycho-Physiological and Therapeutic Aspects of Hypnotism. American Edition Revised and Corrected. Introduction by Joost A[braham] M [aurits] Meerloo (born 1903). Translation by H. W. Armit of the 1907 5th edition of Hypnotismus und die suggestive Psychotherapie, 1st published 1889. New York: Allied Publications, [1949] [this edition 1st issued 1927]. Later Edition. [Firs t issued in translation in 1906 in London]. xviii+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

92. Forel, A[ugust].
Der Hypnotismus in der Hochschule. Separat-Abdruck aus "Zeitschrift für Hypnotismus" Jahrgang IV, Heft 1. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, [1895]. 1st separate Edition. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint apparently issued wit hout wrappers. Edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

93. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Der Hypnotismus: seine psycho-Physiologische, medizinische, strafrechtliche Bedeutung und seine Handhabung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1891. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1889]. [xii]+172pp. 8vo. Ear ly 1/2 red leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

94. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Der Hypnotismus und die suggestive Psychotherapie. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1902. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1889]. viii+256pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and dark gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, crown chipped, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $25.00

95. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
Persons One and Three: A Study in Multiple Personalities. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xvi]+188+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Hinges cracke d, shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

96. Friedrichs, Theodor.
Zur Psychologie der Hypnose und der Suggestion. Vorwort von Arthur Kronfeld (1886-1941). Kleine Schriften zur Seelenforschung, hrsg. von Arthur Kronfeld Heft 1. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1922. 1st Pr inting. 32pp. 12mo. Green cloth-backed gray-green boards with green front lettering and gray endpapers. Sheets acidic and browned with several right margins chipped, still a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $30.00

97. Fromm, Erika (1910-1903) & Shor, Ronald E., eds.
Hypnosis: Developments in Research and New Perspectives. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1979]. 2nd Revised Edition. [xvi]+793+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chi pped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

98. Gauld, Alan.
A History of Hypnotism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Printing. xvii+[1]+738pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). By far the best history. Indispensa ble for anyone serious about the subject. Inquire | Order $150.00

99. Gauld, Alan.
A History of Hypnotism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Printing. xvii+[1]+738pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical crease to the front board, top edge of the rear board crush ed at one spot, bump to the top edge of the front board, otherwise a very good, essentially unused copy with publisher's review slip laid in. (OP in cloth). By far the best history. Indispensable for anyone serious about the subject. Inquire | Order $125.00

100. Gherardi, Danilo (born 1929).
Ipnosi, neuropsichiatria et autocoscienza (Interactionism versus Situactionism). Padova: Piccin Editore, [1982]. 1st Printing. xxxii+513+[7]pp. 8vo. Red fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in p ictorial dust jacket. Signed by Gherardi on the verso of the title-page and inscribed on the front flyleaf: "Glasgow 25th August 1982 // With great esteem to Prof. // A. M. Weitzenhoffer - // Danilo Gherardi." André M[uller] Weitzenhoffer (born 1921) was an important American hypnotherapist who authored widely used textbooks on the subject starting in the 1940s. He was professor of psychiatry at the University of Oklahoma. Inquire | Order $44.95

101. Gibson, Walter [Brown] (born 1897).
Hypnotism: Through the Ages. New York: Vista House Pub., [1961]. 1st Printing. 173+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, otherwise very goo d in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

102. Gill, Merton M[ax] & Brennan, Margaret.
Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Printing. xxiv+405+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine labe l. Ink signature to front flyleaf, edges of text block foxed, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

103. Gindes, Bernard C.
New Concepts of Hypnosis as an Adjunct to Psychotherapy and Medicine. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+262+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.00

104. Gregory, William (1803-1858).
Letters to a Candid Inquirer on Animal Magnetism. London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1851. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+528pp. Thick 12mo. Embossed mauve cloth. Spine label removed, light foxing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Adam Crabtree's copy signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $150.00

A Scotch physician and chemist, Gregory translated his teacher, Liebig's works as well as Reichenbach's odic books into English. His only book on hypnotism, LETTERS was widely read and well received. Its scientific, albeit credulous, approach to the paranormal phenomena attendant to hypnotism prefigures the more serious work by Gurney, Podmore, & Myers soon to come.
105. Hadley, Josie & Staudacher, Carol.
Hypnosis for Change. [New York]: [New Harbinger Publications, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

106. Haley, Jay, ed.
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. Volume 1: Changing Individuals. 2: Changing Couples. 3: Changing Children and Families. [New York]: Triangle Press, [1985]. 3 volumes. 1st Printing. xii+330+[2]; viii+177+[7]; [x]+1 71+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. Very good copies in dust jackets. (OP). Inquire | Order $60 .00

107. Haley, Jay.
Strategies of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1963]. Later printing. [xii]+204pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

108. Hall, Spencer T[imothy] (1812-1885).
Mesmeric Experiences. London: H. Baillière . . . and J. Ollivier / Edinburgh: Maclachlan and Stewart / Glasgow: William Lang, 1845. 1st Printing. viii+103+[1]pp. + 12 page inserted rear catalog advertisin g Olliver's books. Small 8vo. Disbound. Title-page dusty, a bit of wear to the corners, a very good copy sans binding. Scarce. Hall, who edited the short-lived Phreno-Magnet in 1843, "was a staunch supporter of the use of animal magnetism as a cure for disease. Believing that the opponents of magnetic cures were chiefly arrogant physicians and others with a vested interest in maintaining superiority over the common people, Hall lectured extensively on the subject throughout England. In this book, Hall writes of his experience and of he value of phrenology used in conjunction with mesmerism" [Crabtree 517]. Inquire | Order $125.00

109. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. Issued in the series The Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1888]. 5 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1832 in ; First issued in translation in 1835 in London]. 53+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with black leather spine label reading "Miscellany Vol. 22 Science". Cloth spotted, front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken, 19th century small bookplate to the front pas te-down, minor dampstaining to a few leaves, a good copy. Hecker's is the classic work on the subject. Adam Crabtree's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Bound With Fredrik Björnström. Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized translation by Baron Nils Posse. [iv]+124pp. [Bound With] Edward Carpenter. Modern Science and the Science of the Future. With an Essay on Defence of Criminals. [Bound With] Henry Walter Bats. The Naturalist on the Rive r Amazons. Pp. [623]-774. [Bound With] Henry Drummond. Tropical Africa. 67+[1]pp. All published by Humboldt with no date. Inquire | Order $85.00

110. Hénin de Cuvillers, [Étienne Félix] (1755-1841).
Exposition critique du systeme et de la doctrine mystique des magnétismes. Publiée par M. le Baron d'Hénin de Cuvillers... Extrait des Archives du Magnétisme Animal, par le même auteur. Année 1822. Tom. III, no. 7. Paris: Barrois l'ainé, Belin-le Prieur, Treuttel et Vurtz, Delaunay, 1822. 1st Printing. 424pp. 8vo. 19th century marbled boards with modern drab backstrip. A very good copy. Crabtree 1988 #309: "One of a number of books by Hénin d e Cuvillers consisting of selections from his Archives du magnétisme animal... This work concentrates on certain mystical aspects of the doctrine of animal magnetism, considered by the author to be embodied in the writings of many religious and spiritual writers over the centuries. The last forty pages of the book give a concise summary of the views of the author on animal magnetism and its history since Mesmer". With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf and several page s of inserted holograph notes. Inquire | Order $185.00

111. Heron, William T.
Clinical Applications of Suggestion and Hypnosis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. ix+[1]+137+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

112. [Hervier, Charles (1743-1820)].
Théorie du mesmérisme. [Paris]: [De l'Imprimerie de Mme. Ve. Agasse], 1818. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1817]. [iv]+148+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab green wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Rare. Both Caillet & Crabtree cite only the 1817 imprint. Inquire | Order $285.00

Caillet #5126. Crabtree 1988 #275: "Hervier, an eary disciple of Mesmer, had been cured of a serious illness by animal magnetism. He strongly supported Mesmer in the early years in Paris ..."
113. Hilgard, Ernest R[opiequet] (1904-2001).
Hypnotic Susceptibility. With a Chapter by Josephine R[ohrs] Hilgard (1906-1989). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1965]. 1st printing. [xiv]+434pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. Owner's in k name and address to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50

114. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
Methods and Uss of Hypnosis & Self-Hypnosis: A Treatise on the Powers of the Subconscious Mind. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 1st Printing. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled bro wn cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

The First Book on Narco-analysis.

115. Horsley, J[ohn] Stephen.
Narco-Analysis: A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: A Comparison with Other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituates. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1943. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+134 +[2]pp. 16mo. Panelled thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. The first book on narco-analysis. Inquire | Order $35.00

116. Hudson, Thomson Jay (1834-1903).
The Law of Mental Medicine: The Correlation of the Facts of Psychology and Histology in Their Relation to Mental Therapeutics. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1903. 1st Printing. xix+[1]+281+[7]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Hudson's theory that man has two distinct minds (an objective which carries on practical life and a subjective which infallibly records every sensory impression) was widely popular early in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $35.00

117. Hudson, Thomson Jay.
The Law of Mental Medicine: The Correlation of the Facts of Psychology and Histology in Their Relation to Mental Therapeutics. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1903. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xix+[1]+28 1+[7]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn, owner's name stamp to a number of leaves, a good to very good copy. Hudson's theory that man has two distinct minds (an objective which carries on practical life and a subjective wh ich infallibly records every sensory impression) was widely popular early in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $25.00

118. Husson, Henri Marie (1772-1853).
Report on the Magnetical Experiments made by the Commission of the Royal Academy of Medicine, of Paris, Read in the Meetings of June 21 and 28, 1831, by Mr. Husson, the Reporter. Translated from the French, a nd Preceded with an Introduction, by Charles Poyen St. Sauveur (died 1844). Boston: Published by D. K. Hitchcock, 1836. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+172+[2]pp. 12mo. Patterned publisher's cloth with paper spine label. Covers rubbed, foxed and lightly tid e-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1988 #374: "An English translation of the favorable French report on animal magnetism produced in 1831. The translator is Charles Poyen, a key figure in the early popularization of animal magnetism into t he United States. His long introduction is an important document in itself, and so this item is listed separately from the French entry." Inquire | Order $225.00

While a medical student in Paris, Poyen had been cured of a debilitating illness thorugh remedies prescribed by a magnetic somnambulist; deciding in 1833 to stay in the United States after visiting his uncle in Massachusett and learning that mesmerism was almost totally unknown; in 1836 he began to tour and lecture on the subject in New England, publishing in the same year his translation with a lengthy introduction of the Paris Academy's 1831 favorable report on animal magnetism. He succeed ed in stirring considerable interest in the subject in the US. [From Crabtree "Propaedeutic to Dynamic Psychology" in Wallace & Gach Handbook for the History of Psychiatry, forthcoming].
119. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Les névroses. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1924. Later printing. [First published 1905]. [4]+397+[1]pp. 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. She ets acidic and a bit fragile, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00

120. Janet, Pierre.
Principles of Psychotherapy. Translation by H. M. Guthrie & E[dwin] R[ay] Guthrie (1886-1959) of La médecine psychologique 1923. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. 1st Edition in English. viii+322+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine. Crown quite shelfworn, else very good with slight cover flecking. "Janet presents a history of cures accomplished through animal magnetism and religious belief. By so doing, he places himself squa rely in those traditions and acknowledges the importance of belief and imagination in therapeutic treatment" [Crabtree 1988 #1847]. Inquire | Order $175.00

121. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
The Subconscious. London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd / Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., [1906]. 1st British Edition, Later issue. [First published the same year in Boston]. [ii]+[xii]+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth. spine gilt. Corners bumped, front board quite spotted, a good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #1557: "An important work on subconsious phenomena and the nature of the subconscious. Criticizing the notion of the 'subliminal self' propo sed by Myers to account for the same set of mental phenomena, Jastrow sees it as a natural function that is affected by experience much like the conscious mind." With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

122. Kahn, Samuel (born 1898).
Suggestion and Hypnosis Made Practical: How to Get What You Want. Boston: Meador Publishing Company, [1945]. 1st Printing. 200pp. Small 8vo. Printed panelled black cloth. Spine rubbed and with whited date, else a ve ry good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

123. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Hypnotismus, Animismus und Psychoanalyse: historisch-Kritische Versuche. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1917. 1st Printing. viii+128pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips q uite chipped, tear along lower half of front joint, chip to top edge of front wrapper with a small piece missing, a good to very good copy, internally unopened. Crabtree 1988 #1727: "An historical treatment serves as a backdrop to Kaplan's analysis of th e work of Charcot, Benedikt, Freud..." Grinstein 17555. Inquire | Order $75.00

124. Kass, Gustave.
L'Oeuvre psychologique de docteur Bérillon. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie et de Psychologie Appliquée / Editions N. Maloine, 1929. 1st Printing. 17+[7]pp. + portrait. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

125. Kelly, Sean F. & Kelly, Reid J.
Hypnosis: Understanding How It Can Work for You. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. vi+250pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

126. Klemperer, Edith.
Past Ego States Emerging in Hypnoanalysis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Printing. [xx]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95

127. Kline, Milton V.
Freud and Hypnosis: The Interaction of Psychodynamics and Hypnosis. New York: An Agora Softback, 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

128. Kline, Milton V., ed.
Hypnodynamic Psychology: An Integrative Approach to the Behavior Sciences. Foreword by Roy M. Dorcus. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1955. 1st Printing. [xii]+367+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95

129. Korth, Leslie O.
Curative Hypnosis and Relaxation: An Analysis of the Broader Aspects of Hypnosis, Imagination, Suggestion and Meditative Relaxation. Westport, Conn.: Associated Booksellers, [1958]. 1st Printing. 104pp. 12mo. Orange cloth wi th black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

130. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Eine experimentelle Studie auf dem Gebiet des Hypnotismus. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1888. 1st Printing. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page repaire d along the gutter, last leaf repaired along margins, edges moderately frayed, a good copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1988 1212. Inquire | Order $175.00

131. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on].
Hypnotische Experimente. Vorwort von Albert Moll (1862-1939). Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1919. 3rd Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary green 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamp ed spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. An unaltered reprint of the original 1893 edition. Reports on his hypnotic experiments with a single female patient in 1893. Includes 3 pages of her signature rendered when Krafft-Ebing suggested that she was differe nt ages. Inquire | Order $45.00

132. Krauß, Friedrich (1791-1868).
Selbstschilderungen eines Geisteskranken: Nothschrei eines Magnetisch-Vergifteten (1852) und Nothgedrungene Fortsetzung meines Nothschrei (1867). Ausgewählt und kommentiert von Dr. H[einz] Ahlenstiel, Hamburg, u nd Professor Dr. J[oachim] E[rnst] Meyer, Göttingen. [no place (Germany)]: Bayer Leverkusen Pharmazeutisch-wissenschaftliche Abteilung, 1967. Reprint Edition. 110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. A very good copy. With lai d-in printed comlimentary card and small broadsheet by Meyer with brief biography of the recently deceased Ahlenstiel. Inquire | Order $28.50

133. Kroger, William S. & Fezler, William D.
Hypnosis and Behavior Modification: Imagery Conditioning. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1976]. 2nd printing. xv+[3]+426+[10]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.50

134. Kuhn, Lesley (born 1904) & Russo, Salvatore (born 1906), eds.
Hypnosis. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, [1958]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1947]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Anthologizes 18 papers. Inquire | Order $7.55

135. Kuhn, Lesley & Russo, Salvatore, eds.
Modern Hypnosis. New York: Psychological Library Publishers, 1947. 1st Printing. [x]+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

136. Lankton, Stephen R., ed.
Elements and Dimensions of an Ericksonian Approach. Ericksonian Monographs No. 1. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to top & right edge, ot herwise very good in dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

137. Lapponi, Joseph.
L'Hypnotisme et le spiritisme: étude médico-Critique. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+iv+290pp. 12mo. Contemporary ruled red cloth. A very good copy, paper mild ly acidic. Translated from the 2nd Italian edition. Crabtree 1988 #1576 (citing the 2nd Italian edition of 1907). Inquire | Order $30.00

138. Laurence, Jean-Roch & Perry, Campbell W.
Hypnosis, Will, and Memory: A Psycho-Legal History. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+[xxiv]+432+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

139. LeCron, Leslie M.
Self-Hypnotism: The Technique and Its Use in Daily Living. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. [First published 1964]. 220+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

140. Lee, Edwin (died 1870).
Animal Magnetism and Magnetic Lucid Somnambulism. With Observations and Illustrative Instances of Analogous Phenomena Occurring Spontaneously; and an Appendix of Corroborative and Correlative Observations and Facts. L ondon: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. 1st Printing. xvi+334pp. + 2 leaves of rear ads + errata slip tipped-in at page 1. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Boards detached, spine detached and in two fragment s, blotted through library stamp on the bottom edge of the text block, a poor copy, internally quite usable. Uncommon. "An important collection of cases of magnetic somnambulism accompanied by supernormal phenomena, including a section on experimetns whi ch the French clairvoyant Alexis carried out in Brighton adn Hastings in England in 1849" [Crabtree #895]. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

141. Lifschitz, S.
Hypnoanalyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 12. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Printing. 122+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black fr ont & rear lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, top edge of the front wrapper torn near the crown, blank verso of the rear ad leaf adhering to the rear cover, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Apparently Lifschitz was Russian. OCLC records two copies: U niv Michigan & Wellcome. Inscribed on the title-page "Mr Smith E. Jelliffe // with the compliments // of the author // S. Lifschitz." With Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title-page and pencil signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order $75.00

142. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956).
Rebel without a Cause: The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. Introduction by Sheldon Glueck (born 1896) & Eleanor T[urnoff] Glueck (1898-1972). London: Research Books Ltd., 1945. 1st British Editio n. [First published 1944 in NY]. xii+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

An immensely popular book that went into many printings.
143. Lindner, Robert Mitchell.
Rebel without a Cause: The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1944]. [xiv]+296pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Several small abrasions and stains to cloth, front flyleaf excised, generally a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50

144. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
Hypnotic Production of Visual Imagery: A Clinical Report. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1950. 1st separate printing. [2]pp. Thin 8vo. Single leaf offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy . Inquire | Order $17.50

145. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
The Tempo Preference in Hypnotically Induced Affective States. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1952-3. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

146. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
Hypnotic Suggestion: Its Dymanics, Indications, and Limitations in the Therapy of Neurosis. Reprinted from Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 94, No. 1, July 1941. 1st separate printing. pp.64-75. Thin 8v o. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the author's printed complimentary stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50

147. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Hypnotismus und Medizin: Grundriss der Lehre von der Hypnose und der Suggestion mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der ärtzlichen Praxis. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1922. 1st Printing. [ vi]+130+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Early brown buckram with leather spine labels and blue endpapers. Leather spine labels almost worn away, else a very good copy with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate indicating this is from Otto Binswanger's collection (ac quired by the P.I. in 1931). OCLC records 6 copies: NY Acad. of Med., Univ. of Calif. Riverside, Brandeis, Harvard, College of Physicians of Philadelphia, & Waseda University. Inquire | Order $50.00

148. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
Somnambulismus und Spiritismus. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 1. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1900. 1st Printing. [iv]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Modern drab wrappers. Some mold-staining to upper margins, a good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #1472. Inquire | Order $25.00

149. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge (born 1891).
An Experimental Study of Functional Anesthesias as Induced by Suggestion in Hypnosis. Reprinted from Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology, Vol. XXIII, No. 3, October-December, 1928. 1st separate prin ting. pp.337-355+[1]. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

150. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge & Löwenbach, Hans.
Hypnosis and the Alpha Activity of the Electroencephalogram. Reprinted from Character and Personality, Vol. XI, No. 2, December, 1942. 1st separate printing. pp.[145]-149+[1]. Printed s tiff gray wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

151. Luys, J[ules Bernard] (1828-1897).
Les Émotions dans l'état l'hypnotisme et l'action a distance des substances médicamenteuse ou toxiques. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, [1890]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1887 as Émotions chez les sujets en état de l'hypnotisme.] 317 + [3]pp. 28 photographic reproductions included in pagination. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and mostly worn away, wrappers detached and quite chipped, sheets browned (as always) but fairly stable, a good only working copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1988 #1178 (1st edition). Inquire | O rder $75.00

A neglected but important attempt to assess the effects of a number of drugs on several hypnotized female subjects by one of the leading lights of French neurology. Luys discusses the transmission of emotion from one hypnotized person to anot her. "One of the interesting outcomes of his experimentation was his development of a unique version of the notion of 'doubling of the personality.' In Luys' view, in the doubled personality opposite emotions resided in the left and right halves of the b ody" [Crabtree].
152. Lyman, Henry Munson (1835-1904).
Insomnia; and Other Disorders of Sleep. Chicago: W. T. Keener, 1885. 1st Printing. [iv]+x+239+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled panelled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Covers lightly flecked, bookplate, minor stain to the upper corner of the text block, a very good copy. Contains chapters on dreams, somnambulism, and hypnotism. Inquire | Order $75.00

153. Magnin, Emile (born 1865).
Devant le mystère de la névrose: de la guérison de cas réputés incurables. Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1920. 1st Printing. [vi]+75+[3]pp. 12mo. Pamphlet. Wrappers lacking a fair copy only. Scarce. Magnin had been Pro fessor at l'École de Magnétisme de Paris and circa 1905-07 published a book on the use of hypnosis in art and music. Not in Crabtree. OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ Western Ontario, NY Acad of Med, and Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $30.00

154. Mangold, Ernst (born 1879).
Hypnose und Katalepsie bei Tieren im Vergleich zur Menschlichen Hypnose. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Printing. 82+[2]pp. 18 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine worn, & rear wrapper detaching, institute stamp & bookplate to inside rear cover, internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Mangold was Professor of Physiology in Freiburg im Breslau. Not in Crabtree. Inquire | Order $75.00

155. Mangold, Ernst.
Hypnose und Katalepsie bei Tieren im Vergleich zur Menschlichen Hypnose. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Printing. 82+[2]pp. 18 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Early brown cloth-backed drab brown boards with typed paper front label and mottled green endpapers. A good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. In 1914 Professor of Physiology in Freiburg im Breslau. Not in Crabtree. Inquire | Order $40.00

156. Mann, Stanley.
Triggers: A New Approach to Self-Motivation. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1987]. 4th printing. [First published the same year]. xx+201+[7]pp. 8vo. Black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains a chapte r on self-hypnosis. Inquire | Order $7.55

157. Marcuse, F[rederick] L. (born 1916).
Hypnosis: Fact and Fiction. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1959]. 1st Printing. 224pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

158. Marks, Robert W. (born 1907).
The Story of Hypnotism. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1947]. 1st Printing. [iii]-xii+246pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with cream spine lettering & front device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00

159. Marks, Robert W.
The Story of Hypnotism. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1947]. 1st Printing. [iii]-xii+246pp. 12mo. Rebound in green library buckram. A very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH048741">Order $12.50

160. Martineau, Harriet (1802-1876).
Miss Martineau's Letters on Mesmerism. New-York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1845. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 27+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black letterin g. Wrappers worn, edge-chipped, and defective in spots, upper corners of first few leaves dog-eared, foxed, several @ 1.5 cm. tears into the body of the pamphlet from the spine, a good copy, removed from a bound volume. Scarce. "Martineau was one of the most unusual and influential women of nineteenth-century England. A powerful intellectual force in economics and social science, she first gained success through the publication of her Illustratons of Political Economy (1832 - 1834). In addi tion to writing prolifically on politics and economics, she was also a successful novelist and writer of children's stories. In 1844 Martineau was cured of a serious illness through animal magentism, and in this collection of her letters she discharges h er 'duty' to make the truth about mesmerism known. She had known about mesmerism for some time, and when her illness became debilitatitng, a medical friend brought her to the famous mesmerist Spencer Hall, who was then lecturing at Newcastle. He mesmeriz ed Martineau and the beneficial effects were immediate. Martineau first had her maid and then another woman mesmerize her regularly. After consistent treatment of this kind, Martineau recovered. During the mesmeric treatments, she often experienced power ful distortions of sensation which she describes in some detail in the letters" [Crabtree #522]. Inquire | Order $185.00

161. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Human Values. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1960]. 1st Printing. xiv+377pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Mass erman's extensive survey of comparative research in ethology, biodynamics, and psychoanalysis; papers by Redlich, Helen McLean, and Donald Bloch on values and psychoanalysis, Kelman's "Psychoanalytic Thought and Eastern Wisdom"; Gardner Murphy's "Psychoa nalysis as a Unified Theory of Social Behavior"; John Whiting's "Totem and Taboo--A Re-evaluation"; Kahn & Pollock's "Sociopsychological Factors Affecting Thrapist-Patient Relationships"; Epstein & Westley's "Grandparents and Parents of Emotionally Healt hy Adolescents"; Toolan's "Changes in Personality Structure during Adolescence:" Bieber's "Olfaction in Sexual Development and Adult Sexual Organization"; Rose Spiegel's "Communication in the Psychoanalysis of Depressions"; Flanders Dunbar's "Interpretat ion of Body Behavior during Psychotherapy"; Herbert Spiegel's "Hypnosis and Transference: A Theoretical Formulation"; papers by Edith Weigert, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Alexander Gralnick, Leon Salzman, and Meyer Maskinn on values in therapy. Inquire | Order $7.95

162. Mayer, Ludwig.
Die Technik der Hypnose: praktische Anleitung für Ärzte und Studierende. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1934. 2nd Revised Edition. 203+[5]pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

163. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
Letters on the Truths Contained in Popular Superstitions. Frankfurt am Main: John David Sauerlaender / Edinburgh: Messrs. Blackwood, 1849. 1st Printing. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers torn, sligh tly defective and silked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1988 #579. Inquire | Order $150.00

Mayo was Professor of Comparative Anatomy at the Royal College of Physicians in London. Discusses the divining rod, ghosts, and vampirism as well as various forms of natural and artificial trance. Mentions a patient with "quintiple consciousn ess," apparently a case of multiple personality. [Taken from Crabtree 1988].
164. McCabe, O. Lee, ed.
Changing Human Behavior: Current Therapies and Future Directions. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+270pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the titl e-page. Papers by Gendlin on Client-Centered Therapy; Yalom on existential group therapy; Ferster on reinforcement therapy & Franks on behavior therapy; Sweet & Valenstein on leucotomy and neurosurgery; Tart on altered states ad Rhead & Roland Fischer on the implications for therapy of the two cerebral hemispheres; Jampolsky on hypnotherapy; McCabe on LSD therapy; etc. Inquire | Order $18.95

165. McDonald, Andrew E.
Psychosomatics and Hypnotism in Dentistry. [New Orleans, LA]: [no publisher], [1949]. 1st Printing. 58pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Front cover lightly spotted, owner's address to front paste-down, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

166. Meares, Ainslie.
Hypnography: A Study of the Therapeutic Use of Hypnotic Painting. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Printing. viii+271+[9]pp. 213 text ills. 8vo. Orange cloth. Rubber stamp to right edge of text block, slight foxing to endleaves, else very good in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

167. Meares, Ainslie & Kephart, Newell C.
Shapes of Sanity: A Study in the Therapeutic Use of Modelling in the Waking and Hypnotic State. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, American issue. xii+468pp. 191 plates incl uded in pagination. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

The Birth of Hypnotism

168. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Printing. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leathe r spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had disc overed a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. Inquire | Order $6000.00

169. Mestra, José.
Curación de un sujeto histero-epiléptico por el magnetismo, seguido de revelaciones de un sonámbulo. Barcelona: Imprenta de Salvador Manero, 1889. 1st Printing. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later marbled wrappers. Light foxing, else a very g ood copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

170. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
Hypnotismus. Berlin: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1889. 1st Printing. [viii]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pink wrappers. Wrappers very chipped and partly defective along upper and right edge of the f ront cover, internally a very good, partly unopened copy. Scarce. "Became a very popular general treatise on hypnotism, going through many revised editions over the next twenty-five years" [Crabtree 1988 #1240]. Moll credits the mesmerists as the discove rers of post-hypnotic suggestion; discusses the medical and legal uses of hypnotism; and points out experimental errors that had been cited as confirming the existence of a magnetic fluid. Inquire | Order $150.00

171. Moll, Albert.
Hypnotismus. Berlin: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1924. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1889]. [viii]+744pp. 8vo. Publisher's gray cloth. Moderate shelfwear to corners and spine tips, a ver y good copy. Uncommon. "Became a very popular general treatise on hypnotism, going through many revised editions over the next twenty-five years" [Crabtree 1988 #1240]. Moll credits the mesmerists as the discoverers of post-hypnotic suggestion; discusses the medical and legal uses of hypnotism; and points out experimental errors that had been cited as confirming the existence of a magnetic fluid. Presentation copy from Moll, inscribed on the title-page, dated "2/IV 24" and signed "der Verf." Inquire | Order $100.00

172. Moore, James A.
Part Two of Dr. Moore System [sic] of Personal Influence and Control Embracing the Use of "The Psychic Tube" in Personal Influence, Hypnotism, Suggestive Therapeutics, Psychic Healing, and Allied Phenomena. New York: [no publ isher], [1907]. 1st printing. 30pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Covers worn and stained, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

173. Morand, J[ean]-S[alvy].
Le magnétisme animal (hypnotisme et suggestion): étude historique et critique. Paris: Garnier Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1889. 1st Printing. 498pp. With 10 photo-engraved plates in the text, 5 illustrating catalepsy in women and 5 reproducing the famous illustrations of Charcot and Richet depicting the seizures of hysterics. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and green morocco spine label. Edges rubbed, spine label worn at the side edges, shaken, a good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1241; Caillet 7717; Gauld History of Hypnotism p. 459. Inquire | Order $50.00

Critically reviews animal magnetism, hypnosis, & suggestion from Mesmer through the late 1880s. Contains chapters on Charcot, the Nancy School, Janet, the danger of animal magnetism, and its exploitation. Gauld notes that Morand took to task Beaunis and others in Nancy for having claimed to produce hypnotic skin markings and blisters. Morand is described on the title-page as director and editor-in-chief of the Gazette médicale de l'Algérie.
174. Morin, A[ndré]-S[aturnin] (1807-1888).
Du magnétisme et des sciences occultes. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur / Londres: H[ippolyte] Baillière / New-York: Baillière Brothers / Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1860. 1st Printing. ix+[ 1]+532pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Original printed tan boards with black lettering. Spine replaced with later (but probably late 19th century) hand-titled canvas, moderate browning and foxing, French literary salon rubber stamps to the titl e-page and half-title, gnerally a very good copy. Scarce. "An important source for understanding how practitioners of animal magnetism saw themselves in relationship to the occult and supernormal phenomena. In their experiments mesmerists encountered man y phenomena that had traditionally been explained in occult or spiritis terms, and a number of mesmerists considered themselves the true inheritors of that tradition. While they believed the phenomena that occurred in the occult tradition to be genuine, because they themselves encountered similar phenomena, they strove to explain them in more 'naturalistic' terms. In this book Morin expresses this viewpoint and uses the findings of the magnetists to shed light on the true nature of ccult phenomena. The first half of the book is an exposition of animal magnetism and the many different forsm it has taken in practice. It includes an excellent study of somnambulism and somnambulistic clairvoyance. The second part takes up the 'occult sciences' and discusse s such subjects as table trning, spiritualistic mediums, hallucinations, and the school of magnetic 'magic' founded by Du Potet" [Crabtree #831]. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inqui re | Order $250.00

175. Morris, Freda.
Self-Hypnosis in Two Days. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1974]. 1st Edition, 9th printing. 138+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.00

176. Moss, C[laude] Scott (born 1924).
Hypnosis in Perspective. Issued in The Critical Issues in Psychology Series, Melvin H. Marx, general editor. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [xii]+196pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ruberstamp to front cover and right edge, a good secondhand copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

177. Moss, C[laude] Scott.
The Hypnotic Investigation of Dreams. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Printing. [xii]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy in edgetorn decorative dust jacket. (OP). With Lawren ce Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

178. Moutin, L[ucien].
Le magnétisme humain: l'hypnotisme et le spiritualisme moderne considérés aux points de vue théorique et pratique. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Printing. [iv]+477+[1]pp. 12mo. Prin ted green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #1591. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $50.00

"Moutin distinquishes between animal magnetism and hypnotism, claiming that animal magnetism produces phenomena that hypnotism never will." He discusses authors before Mesmer who had written about an animal magnetic fluid, such as Le Cat, and claims that "too much emphasis has been placed on suggestion, to the detriment of the study of a 'transmissible agent' (magnetic fluid) that passes between operator and subject. He relates psychic phenomena ... to animal magnetism and claims that they c annot be fully understood until a thorough investigation of animal magnetism has been conducted" [Crabtree].
179. Moutin, L[ucien].
Le nouvel hypnotisme. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1888. [First published 1887]. [iv]+220pp. + frontis lithographed portrait of Moutin with tissue guard. 12mo. Printed decorative tan wrapper s with black lettering. Front joint worn, crown and lower edges quite shelfworn, a good copy, shaken. Troisième mille. "Moutin believed that hypnotism and animal magnetism are two quite distinct phenomena operating in quite different ways. He writes appr eciatively of Braid's work and the importance of his discoveries concerning the psychology of 'nervous sleep.' But he emphasizes that although in hpnotism the production of a state of sleep is essential for healing, in animal magnetism healing does not r equire a change of consciousness. Moutin also reviews effects he believes to be produced by animal magnetism that could not be accounted for by hypnotism, such as magnetic effects at a distance without the knowledge of the subject" [Crabtree 1183]. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00

180. Myers, F[rederick] W[illiam] H[enry] (1843-1901).
Human Personality and Its Survival of Bodily Death. Introduction by Gardner Murphy (1895-1979). New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., [1954]. 2 volumes. New Edition. [First published 1903]. [6] +xlvi+700, xx+660pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor dampfading to the upper front board of volume two and the top edges of both volumes, otherwise very good in BroDarted dust jackets (top edges of the BroDarts worn). (OP). Crabtree 1988 #1525: "Without question the most important single work in the field of psychical research". Inquire | Order $ 85.00

181. Nicoll, Augustus.
Hypnotism. London: Henry Renshaw, 1890. 1st Printing. [iv]+76pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and blue endpapers. Front hinge broken, leather quite worn and with the upper spine defective, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, a bit of scoring and quite a bit of marginal finger-smudging. A good copy only of a very uncommon book. Scarce. Not in Crabtree and no copy listed in OCLC (though OCLC locates 4 copies of his 1891 Hypnotic Suggestion). Inquire | Order $65.00

182. Noble, Terance.
The Nature of Hypnosis: A Monograph. Dublin: Alpha Pubilcations, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. 48pp. + frontis photographic portrait of the author. Thin 8vo. Drab white flexible boards with printed orange and black dust jacket. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

183. Noizet, [François Joseph] (1792-1885).
Mémoire sur le somnambulisme et le magnétisme animal addressé en 1820 a l'académie royale de Berlin. Paris: Typographie de Plon Frères, 1854. 1st Printing. [iv]+xx+428pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers wit h black lettering. Spine broken and worn away, a good only copy with occasional foxing. A French general and famous expert on fortifications as well as a magnetist, Noizet emphasized the need for trust between the magnetist and his subject. Strongly infl uenced by the views of both Faria and Bertrand, he nevertheless "believed in the existence of a magnetic fluid, something both Faria and eventually Bertrand denied. This book is one of the most thorough and balanced to be written by a partisan of the flu id theory. The first part discusses the faculties of the soul, the nature of sleep, and natural somnambulism. The second part deals with artificial somnambulism, which Noizet finds identical in essence to natural somnambulism. He also believes in the pos siblity of the transmission of thought at a distance and of clairvoyance while in the somnambulistic state. Part three takes up the issue of the magnetic fluid, which Noizet terms 'vital fluid' and of physical effects of 'vital fluid' at a distance" [Cra btree 727]. Engraved on the half-title "Offert par l'Auteur à" followed by "Monsieur Charles Leroy", written presumably in Noizet's hand on a pasted-in narrow leaf. Adam Crabtree's copy (unsigned) with four pages of interesting pencil notes. Inquire | Order $225.00

184. O'Hanlon, William Hudson & Weiner-Davis, Michele.
In Search of Solutions: A New Direction in Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. 2nd printing. [xii]+191+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight stai ning to the front board, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

185. Orton, J[ames]] Louis.
Hypnotism Made Practical. London: Thorsons, [1937]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1929]. 168pp. 12mo. Printed russet cloth. Hinges broken, date whited on spine, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

186. Ousby, William J.
Self-Hypnosis and Scientific Self-Suggestion. New York: Arc Books, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. 96pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

187. Owen, A[lan] R[obert] G[eorge] (born 1919).
Hysteria, Hypnosis and Healing: The Work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Denis Dobson, [1971]. 1st Printing. 252pp. + 9 plates. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and ruling. Very good in price-clipped and lightly edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper with some wear along the front DJ joint. (OP). Inquire | Orde r $50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Feb 2007