John Gach Books, Inc.
Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-E)
Created: 27 Feb 2007
Section 2: Hypnosis & Suggestion (F-O)
Section 3: Hypnosis & Suggestion (P-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Alman, Brian M. & Lambrou, Peter.
- Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change. San Diego: International Health Publications, [1983]. 1st Printing. 280pp. + Inserted rear pocket with record. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Very mi
ld shelf wear else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.50
- 2. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains translation of Calmei
l's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kello
gg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 3. Arluck, Edward Wiltcher.
- Hypnoanalysis: A Case Study. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, [1964]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. [x]+164+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good c
opy. (OP). Case history of a combat veteran with traumatic war neurosis. Inquire | Order $8.50
Both Royal Reports, Bailly's Summary, and d'Eslon's Dissent Bound Together
- 4. [Bailly, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793), ed].
- Rapport des commissaires chargés par le roi, de l'examen du magnétisme animal. A Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. 8vo. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather wi
th cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer
able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Académie des Sciences, four f
rom the Faculté de Médecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Société Royale de Médecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as
practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). Bound With [Po
issoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Société Royale de Médecine, nommés par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi, 1784. 32pp. Crabtree #101, Norman M130/131 -- varian
t imprint and probably the true first octavo printing of the report. BOUND WITH [Bailly, Jean Sylvain]. Exposé des expériences qui one été faites pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. Lu à l'Académie des sciences, par M. Bailly en son nom & aux nom d
e Mrs. Franklin, Le Roy, de Bory, et Lavoisier, le 4 Septembre 1784. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi. 16pp. Crabtree #30, Norman M82. BOUND WITH D'Eslon, Charles. Observations sur les deux rapports de MM. les commissaires nommés par sa ma
jesté pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris?]: 1784. 47+[1]pp. Lacking title leaf. Crabtree #52, Norman M81. Inquire | Order $2500.00
The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of
the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemer
ged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions.
- 5. Baréty, A.
- Des propriétés physiques d'une force particuliere du corps humain (force neurique rayonnante) connue vulgairement sous le nom de magnétisme animal. Contribution a l'étude des propriétés du système nerveux. Extrait de la Gazette Médi
cale de Paris, année 1881. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur / Jacques Lechevalier, 1882. 1st separate Edition. 40pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched. Edges quite chipped, first leaf detached, a good copy. Scarce. From Adam Crabtree's collection. Crabtree 1051: "Barét
y posits the existence of a 'neuric force' produced in the nervous system and radiating from the body in three areas; the eyes, the ends of the fingers, and the lungs. According to Baréty, the dynamic form of this force circulates through the body and ot
hers transmit it. The force may radiate over distances from a few centimeters to many meters, and, depending on the power of the radiation and the senstitivity of the receptor, it may be sensed by individuals in the vicinity. Baréty equated his 'neuric f
orce' with Mesmer's animal magnetism." Inquire | Order $85.00
- 6. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
- Études de psychanalyse. Translated as Studies in Psychoanalysis (London 1922). Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé, [1922]. 1st Printing
. 288+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Melds suggestion theory à la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 7. Baudouin, Charles.
- Psychologie der Suggestion und Autosuggestion. Translation by Paul Amann of Suggestion et autosuggestion, Neuchätel, 1919. Dresden: Im Sybillen-Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. 451+[1]pp. 8vo.
Printed blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 8. Baudouin, Charles.
- Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University.
Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Études de psychanalyse (Neuchatel 1922). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition in English. 352pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. Crown fr
ayed, corners bumped and moderately frayed, a very good copy. Melds suggestion theory à la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 9. Baudouin, Charles.
- Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University.
Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published in ; First issued in translation in 1922 in London]. [xxvi]+508+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled gree
n cloth with embossed front cover device. Front hinge cracked, some offsetting to the first several leaves, sevral small spots to the front cover, still a very good copy in scarce edge-tattered dust jacket with printed front panel and several small holes
to the DJ spine. Melds suggestion theory à la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 10. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- Trance and Trancoidal States in the Lower Animals. [Reprinted from the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Surgery, April, 1881]. New York: W. L. Hyde & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. 1st
separate Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, vertically creased, a very good copy. Crabtree #1036. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 11. Bellows, Clark R.
- Hypnotism for Fun, for Health. no place (US): The Cathay Publishing Co., 1946. 57+[7]pp. Illustrated. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue & white wrappes. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 12. Bennett, Colin [Noel] (born 1882).
- Hypnotic Power: Its Cultivation, Use, and Application to Psychotherapy. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1937]. Later printing. [5]-158+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very go
od copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 13. Bergasse, Nicolas (1750-1832).
- Considérations sur le magnétisme animal, ou sur la théorie du monde et des êtres organisés, dé après les principes de M. Mesmer. Par M. Bergasse. Avec des pensées sur le mouvement. A la Haye: [no publisher], 178
4. 1st Printing. 149+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Crabtree #36; Caillet 979 (citing the Hague imprint); not in the Norman Catalog; Tinterow p. 18; Blake p. 42; Wellcome II, p. 147. Inquire | Order $365.00
A lawyer, Bergasse was a key figure in the spread of Mesmerism. When Mesmer felt threatened by D'Eslon in 1782, Bergasse and the financier Kornmann formulated the plan to found the Societé de l'Harmonie. The idea worked, succeeding in enrichi
ng Mesmer and in creating a broad base of support for Mesmerism. It is in this book that Bergasse expounds his mesmerically-founded philosophical theory. The book angered Mesmer and resulted in Bergasse leaving the society.
- 14. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
- L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Printing. 20pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good c
opy. Rare. Not in NUC. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 15. Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
- De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+[iv]+428pp. Text figures. Thick
12mo. Leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree
1127. Inquire | Order $285.00
The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a
pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the
history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].
- 16. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
- De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated Oct
ober 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. A
n important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 17. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
- Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Translated of the 1886 revised and enlarged French edition, De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thér
apeutique. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1888. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1884]. xxvi+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary drab cloth-backed flexible gray boards with original front wrapper mounted on cover. Edges and spine tips moderatel
y shelfworn, a very good copy. First edition of both parts (originally issued in 1888 as separate fascicules) with 1889 to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order $275.00
An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. The first of two translations of Bernheim by Freud. The preface constitutes Freud's first psychological publicati
on.
- 18. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
- Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd
Edition in German. [First published 1884 in ; First issued in translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. 8vo. Decorative green cloth. Covers rubbed. Early marginal pencil-lining and a few notes. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically.
This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud.
- 19. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest (1816-1880).
- Mesmer et le magnétisme animal ... augmentée d'un chapitre sur les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1854. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1853]. [iv]+233+[1]
pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Bookplate, old rubber stamp to the half-title, an attractive, clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The 2nd (1853), 3rd, and 4th (1876) editions include increasingly lengthy discuss
ions of American spiritualism. Crabtree 1988 #629. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 20. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest.
- Mesmer et le magnétisme animal: les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1884. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1853]. [viii]+309+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappe
rs. Foxed, else near fine. The later editions include lengthy discussions of American spiritualism. Crabtree #629. For some unfathomable reason OCLC doesn't list the 1884 5th edition. With the embossed name stamp to the front blank of Adam Crabtree, who
compiled the standard bibliography of hypnotism/spiritualism. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Ur-Text for the Scientific Study of Hypnosis
- 21. Bertrand, Alexandre [Jacques François] (1795-1831).
- Du Magnétisme animal en France, et des jugements qu'en ont portés les sociétés savantes, avec le texte des divers rapports fait en 1784 par les commissaires de l'académie des sciences, de la
faculté et de la société royale de médecine ... suivi de considérations sur l'apparition de l'extase, dans les traitements magnétiques. Paris: J. B. Baillière, Libraire-Éditeur, 1826. 1st Printing. [4]+4+xxix+[3]+539+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed
marbled boards with patterned endpapers. Spine quite worn with the surface cracked and with multiple erose spots, edges chipped, internally very clean with slight foxing. A much better copy than the defects make it sound like. Scarce. Crabtree 324; Well
come II, p. 155; Caillet 1083 (giving the date incorrectly as 1828). Inquire | Order $625.00
"One of the most important works on the history and theory of animal magnetism, and Bertrand's second book on the subject." No longer accepting the existence of a magnetic fluid, Bertrand now explains animal magnetic paranormal phenomena as a
n effect of "preconceived ideas on the imaginations and expectations of both magnetizer and magnetic subject. With this acknowledgment of the importance of suggestion, Bertrand anticipates the ideas of Braid. Most of the book is devoted to the history of
animal magnetism and is one of the best sources for that subject up to the time of its publication" [Crabtree]. "Alexandre Bertrand, who had a dual training as a physician and as an engineer, approached the phenomena of animal magnetism with a view towa
rd exploring them in a scientific and experimental manner. Janet, who held Bertrand's work in the highest esteem, considered him to be the true initiator of the scientific study of hypnosis" [Ellenberger, Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 76]
.
The First Systematic Treatment of Magnetic Somnambulism
- 22. Bertrand, A[lexandre Jacques François].
- Traité du somnambulisme, et des différentes modifications qu'il présente. Paris: J. G. Dentu, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1823. 1st Printing. [4]+524pp. 8vo. 20th century cloth-backed marbled boards with green
morocco spine label and marbled endpapers. Moderately foxed (heavier to the first few leaves), else a very good, untrimmed copy in a later binding. Crabtree 1988 313; Wellcome II p. 155. Inquire | Order $585.00
Bertrand "provided the first detailed and systematic treatment of magnetic somnambulism. Echoing the thought of Puységur and Deleuze, Bertrand pointed out that somnambulists often speak of themselves in the third person, as though their wakin
g self were a being separate and distinct from the magnetized self. He also stated that the magnetized state could be used to heal emotional ills troubling the patient; illustrating this potential in a description of his treatment of a young girl embroil
ed in a serious conflict with her mother. Bertrand reconciled the two by employing a combination of suggestion and command while the girl was somnambulistic. Such therapeutic successes prompted Bertrand to believe that if magnetism could heal the infirmi
ties of the body, it could also conquer those passions harmful to the soul" [Adam Crabtree, "The Transition to Secular Psychotherapy: Hypnosis and the Paradigm of Alternate Consciousness" In Wallace & Gach, Encyclopedic Handbook for the History of
Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2007)].
- 23. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) & Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
- Animal Magnetism. International Scientific Series Volume LIX. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st American Edition. [First published 1887 in in Paris; First issued in translati
on in 1887 in London]. [ii]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+378+[8]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed red cloth with gilt spine, black front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints frayed, head & foot of spine quite shelfworn, front blank with original owner's signaure
dated 1888 and with modern owner's 1979 inscription, a good copy. Crabtree 1162. Inquire | Order $65.00
The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetrière, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological phy
sical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters.
- 24. Binet, Alfred & Féré, Ch[arles].
- Animal Magnetism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First published 1887]. [iv]+[viii]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gil
t edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. Inquire | Order $75.0
0
- 25. Binet, Alfred, et al.
- Le magnétisme animal. Avec figures dans les texts. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1887. 1st Printing. [viii]+283+[1]+4pp. + inserted ads dated July 1886. 8vo.
Printed mauve cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #11862. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 26. Birnbaum, Karl (1878-ca. 1958), ed.
- Die Psychischen Heilmethoden für ärtzliches Studium und Praxis. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+462+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite fr
ayed, joints & bottom edges rubbed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Contributions by Birnbaum, Jolowicz on Suggestion Therapy, Heyer on hypnosis, von Hattingberg on psychoanalysis, Wexberg on Individualpsychologie, Kronfeld on psychotherapy
applied to education. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 27. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation by Elizabeth N. Barrow of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st
Edition in English. [ii]+294+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, some staining to rear endleaves, descriptive part of DJ flap pasted to rear paste-down, a very good copy. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetters
trand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 28. Bjerre, Poul.
- The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1916]. [ii]+349+[1]pp.
8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. |DE|With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psyc
hoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.| Inquir
e | Order $20.00
- 29. Björnström, Fredrik Johan (1833-1889).
- Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized Translation from the second Swedish edition by Nils Posse. NY: The Humboldt Publishing Company, (1889, 1891). Vol. 16 in the Humboldt Library of
Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1891]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Early Edition. [First published 1887 in in Stockholm]. [iv]+126pp. 8vo. Publisher's panelled mauve cloth with leather spine label. Hinges broken, else a very good copy. Cr
abtree 1988 #1163 & 1184. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Bound With Ochorowica, J[ulian]. Mental Suggestion. With a Preface by Charles Richet. Translated from the French by J. Fitzgerald. NY: The
Humboldt Publishing Co., [1891]. 369+[1]pp. Translation of De la suggestion mentale (Paris: Doin, 1887). Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree remarks that Björnström's history is "a short but competent treatment," while Ochorowicz's was "the most thorough and comprehensive book on mental suggestion to appear in the nineteenth century".
- 30. Bliss, Eugene L.
- Multiple Personality, Allied Disorders, and Hypnosis. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 4th printing. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Pages 3-63 deal with the history of hypno
sis. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 31. Boirac, Émile (1851-1917).
- La psychologie inconnu: introduction et contribution a l'étude expérimentale des sciences psychiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Al
can et Guillaumin Reunies, 1908. 1st Printing. [iv]+346pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with printed green wrappers retained. Crown chipped, joints quite cracked with front board coming loose, internally a clean, lightly marked ex-libr
ary copy. Translated into English in 1917 as Our Hidden Forces. Crabtree 1988 #1605. Inquire | Order
A> $50.00
Composed of writings produced between 1893 and 1903. Boirac attempts to answer the question whether it is possible to study scientifically psychic phenomena, which he divides into three main categories: hypnoidal, magnetoidal (natural but unc
lassified physicl forces), and spiritoidal (resulting from unknown agents).
- 32. Boirac, Émile.
- The Psychology of the Future ("L'Avenir des Sciences Psychique"). Translated by W. D. Kerlor. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, [1918]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1917 in in Paris by Alcan]. [xiv]+
322pp. + 7 halftones. Small 8vo. Printed panelled mauve cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. "Attempts to present a complete picture of the status of psychical research at the time" with an important discussion of suggestion in psychical
researh [Crabtree 1988 1721]. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.5
0
- 33. Bonnet, Géraud (born 1847).
- Les merveilles de l'hypnotisme: considérations théoriques et applications diverses. Paris: Librarie Médicale et Scientifique, Jules Rousset, 1909. 1st Printing. xvi+281+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with blac
k lettering. Spine broken, margins quite browned, corners to front wrapper chipped away, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Scarce. Not in Crabtree, probably because Adam hadn't seen a copy
. Bonnet practiced in Algeria and OCLC records only 9 copies (in the USA: NLM, UCal Berkeley, Dartmouth, Cornell, Univ Vermont, and UCal San Francisco). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and different autopen signatures to the front wrapper and title-p
age. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 34. Bosc, Ernest (born 1837).
- La psychologie devant la science et les savants: od et fluide odique, aura polarité humaine, fluide astral magnétisme, hypnotisme, suggestion, l'hypnose: catalepsie, léthargie, somnambulisme clairevue, clairaudience,
télépathie, médium, extériorisation, possessions, obsessions; les sept dimensions de l'espace, la force psychique, spiritisme, les trois âmes de l'homme, magie et Goëtie, occultisme. Paris: Chamuel, Éditeur, [1894]. 1st Printing. [iv]+xviii+299+[5]pp. 1
2mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped quarter black morocco with marbled boards and raised spine bands, original front wrapper (printed in red and black) retained. A smidgeon of pencil scoring and several marginal pencil notes, sheets browned but quite stable,
a very good, attractive copy. Scarce. Not in Crabtree, though several journals edited by Bosc are. OCLC records only two copies of the original 1894 edition: NLM & Cornell. Signed by Bosc opposite the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 35. Bousfield, [Edward George] Paul (born 1880) & Bousfield, W[illiam] R[obert] (1854-1924).
- The Mind and Its Mechanism: With Special Reference to Ideo-Motor Action, Hypnosis, Habit and Instinct and the Lamarckian Theory of Evolution. London: Keg
an Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Printing. [viii]+224pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, rear joint moderately frayed, a good, usable copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order $20.00
- 36. Braid, James (1795-1860).
- Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of
Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;
Wozniak 1992 #21. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 37. Bramwell, J[ohn] Milne (born 1852).
- Hypnotism and Treatment by Suggestion. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1909. 1st Printing. xii+216pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves glued to the paste-downs, covers s
cuffed and moderately stained, a good copy. Scarce. Except possibly for Tuckey, Bramwell knew more about hypnotism than any English writer of his time. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 38. Braun, Bennett G., ed.
- Treatment of Multiple Personality Disorder. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Printing. [xxii]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very slight staining to upper margin of last 30 leaves or so, e
lse a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 39. Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
- Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners frayed, a good, lightly marked ex
-library copy. (OP). First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four cased studies and an experimental study. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 40. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
- Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont.... First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French
Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Covers scraped, spine quite rubbed and (smoke?-) darkened, with the small bookplate of th
e U.S. Patent Office Library and the bookplate and title-page rubber stamp of the MedChi Library of Maryland. Internally a clean and unfoxed copy. With an ink note to the front paste-down "Dep. June 21, 1853 by Lindsay & Blakiston Publishers." Translatio
n of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Inquire |
Order $250.00
The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim
the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter p
art of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.
- 41. Brooks, C[yrus] Harry (born 1890).
- The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coué. Foreword by Emile Coué (1857-1926). New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. Later printing. [First published the same year]. 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Red c
loth with embossed front cover device. Some age-toning to endpapers, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
A> $12.50
- 42. Bum, Anton (1849-1903), ed.
- Therapeutisches Lexikon für praktische Ärzte. Wien und Leipzig: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1891. 1st Printing. [iv]pp. + 1814 columns + [1]pp. [Paginated in columns]. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary maroon 1/2 morocco with bla
ck pebbled cloth-covered boards, raised bands, and gilt spine lettering. Stain to mid-spine, occasional graphite and blue pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Freud's "Hypnose," columns 724-732 -- Freud's last writing explicity about t
he topic. Freud was still using hypnosis extensively at this time -- indeed, it was probably his principal means of treatment in working with "neurotic" patients. As nearly always with Freud, the music of the prose sends chills up the spines of those who
can read him in German. In his opening section he emphasizes the great difficulties in using hypnosis and explicitly states that if a physician only half believes in its efficacy he ought definitely not to use the method, else the results will be "komis
ch." One wonders if he might have at least partly had himself in mind, for we have seen a postcard from this this period in which Freud defended his use of hypnosis in a particular case as "having been entirely correct." Norman Catalog 17; Grinstein 7358
0; Grinstein's Bibliography of Freud's Writings #22. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order
$185.00
- 43. Buranelli, Vincent.
- The Wizard from Vienna: Franz Anton Mesmer. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1975]. 1st Printing. 256pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gold endpapers, gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover d
evice. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50 <
P>
- 44. Buser, Pierre & Imbert, Michel (born 1935).
- Audition. Translated by R.H. Kay. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. [First published French in 1987 by Hermann.] xii+394+[2]pp.
Text figures. 8vo. Blue printed glossy boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 45. Caprio, Frank S. & Berger, Joseph R.
- Helping Yourself with Self-Hypnosis. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. Later printing. [First published 1963]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order $8.50
- 46. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
- Principles of Mental Physiology, with their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875 [this edition 1st is
sued 1874]. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1874 in London]. [iv]+xxi+[1]+737+[9]pp. 17 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative embossed and gilt-stamped ocher cloth with yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, conte
mporary newspaper account of Carpenter glued to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with occasional light early pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition. Crabtree 1988 #985. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 47. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
- Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and
Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Classic statem
ent of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section
in the Principles of Human Physiology. Crabtree 1988 #985; Wozniak 1992 #9. Inquire | Order $100.
00
- 48. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
- Adventures of the Mind. Translated by V. Gianturco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 1st American Edition. [First published ]. xviii+[2]+428+v+[3]pp. + 32 plates. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with decorative gilt
spine. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 49. Chertok, L[éon] & Saussure, Raymond de (1894-1971).
- Naissance de psychanalyste de Mesmer à Freud. Translated into English in 1979 as The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Paris: Payot, 1973. 1st Printing. 292+[4]pp. +
24 inserted plates on 12 leaves. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. APA library bookplate, rear stamp, and spine label, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 50. Chertok, L[éon].
- Le non-savoir des psy: l'hypnose entre la psychanalyse et al biologie. Paris: Payot, 1979. 1st Printing. 279+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers. Moderately shelfworn, LC duplicate stamp to the front blank and vers
o of the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 51. Chertok, Léon & Saussure, Raymond de.
- The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Translated by R. H. Ahrenfeldt. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Payot]. xiii+[1
]+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $32
.95
- 52. Citrenbaum, Charles, et al.
- Modern Clinical Hypnosis for Habit Control. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1985]. 2nd printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+200+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 53. Coconnier, Marie Thomas.
- L'hypnotisme franc. par le R. P. Coconnier Dominicain. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre, 1898. 2nd printing. [First published 1897]. xii+438+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/4 polished green calf with marbled boards and en
dpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Some edgewear, sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Coconnier was Professor of Dogma at the University of Fribourg. This is a critical study of hypnotism from a Catholic perspective. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 54. Connery, Donald S.
- The Inner Source: Exploring Hypnosis with Dr. Herbert Spiegel. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982]. 1st Printing. xxiv+[2]+261+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear flyleaf excised, else a nea
r fine copy. Sheets browned. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to his New York colleague Bob Rieber, signed and dated 30 Sep 82. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 55. Coué, Emile (1857-1926).
- Selbstbemeisterung durch bewusste Autosuggestion. 5.-8. Tausend. Translation by Paul Amann of Maîtrise de soi-même par l'autosuggestion consciente (1922). Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1924. 2nd printing in
German. 146+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine and front lettering and black front rules. Bottom corners curled for the first 20 pages, light early marginal pencilling, else very good. 5. - 8. Tausend. The bible of the early self-help
through autosuggestion movement. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 56. Crabtree, Adam.
- Multiple Man: Explorations in Possession and Multiple Personality. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Printing. [10]+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Machine-stamped number to the tilte-page, else very good in p
ictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.00
- 57. Crasilneck, Harold B[ernard] (born 1921) & Hall, James A. (born 1934).
- Clinical Hypnosis: Principles and Applications. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1975]. 1st Printing. [xxx]+345+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly wo
rn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order
EM> $27.95
- 58. Crisfield, Tho[ma]s.
- The Value of Hypnotism. London: [no publisher], 1893. 1st Printing. 39+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Blue cloth with original stained blue printed wrappres retained. A very good copy. Scarce. I
nquire | Order $75.00
- 59. D'Eslon, Charles (1750-1786).
- Observations sur le magnétisme animal. A London et se trouve à Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune ... C. M. Saugrain ... Clousier, 1780. 1st Printing. 151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spin
e, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Front joint cracked, modest wear to the edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. The Salaville and second d'Eslon are both rare -- neither was in Haskell Norman's collection. Crabtree
12; Caillet 3661; Norman M77 (later edition); Tinterow p. 49 (1781 edition). Bound With [Salaville, Jean Baptiste (1755-1832)]. Le moraliste mesmérien, ou Lettres philosophiques sur l'influence du magnétisme. A Londres, et se trouve a Paris:
Chez Belin ... chez Brunet, 1784. [2]+132pp. Crabtree #110 (not seen); not in Caillet (so far as I can tell, anyway). 9 copies located in OCLC.BOUND WITH [D'Eslon]. Confession d'un médecin, académicien, & commissaire d'un rapport sur le magnétisme anima
l, avec les remontrances & avis de son directeur. [no place, no publisher, or date but 1785]. 70+[2]pp. Issued without a title-page. Attributed to d'Eslon by Dureau; formerly attributed to Nicolas Bergasse. Crabtree #122 & Caillet #978 (attributed by bot
h to Bergasse). OCLC lists copies only at NLM, Wellcome, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $585.00
"Because of his standing in the medical world, D'Eslon gave Mesmer credibility among the intelligentsia of Paris. This book was his major opus on animal magnetism in which he describes his first exposure to animal magnetism and how he became
convinced of its efficacy. He adheres to all of Mesmer's teachings about the nature of the phenomenon, although he does not emphasize the doctrine of a magnetic fluid. D'Eslon stresses the importance of the fact that animal magnetism is effective as a tr
eatment for illness. He knew this from his own experience, having been cured by Mesmer of a life-long ailment [Crabtree].
- 60. Darnton, Robert.
- Mesmerism and the End of the Enlightenment in France. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+218pp. A few text illustrations. Decorative title-page. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver
spine lettering. Name blotted from the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order
EM> $35.00
One of the Most Important Books on Animal Magnetism
- 61. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François (1753-1835).
- Histoire critique du magnétisme animal. Paris: Mame, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1813. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Printing. [2]+298, [4]+340pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with red morocc
o spine label. Minor rubbing and wear to the spine and boards, light foxing, a very nice copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $450.00
Caillet 2933. Tinterow Catalog p. 39. Crabtree 1988 #243: His "first work on animal magnetism and one of the most important ever written on the subject." Tinterow (1970) p. 575: "... indispensable for a library on the subject, the work was ev
en accepted by the opponents of mesmerism. The first volume deals with the history and practice of magnetism; the second volume contains analyses of, and extracts from, the most important works on magnetism published before 1813 ... with a number of valu
able notes."
- 62. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François.
- Instruction pratique sur le magnétisme animal. Par J.-P.-F. Deleuze. Paris: J.-G. Dentu, 1825. 1st Printing. [vi]+468+[4]pp. 8vo. Drab wrappers. A magnificent and uncut copy in virginal condition. Rare in th
is condition. Rare. Inquire | Order $475.00
Tinterow (1970) p. 576. Crabtree 1988 #320: "One of the most popular manuals for the practice of animal magnetism ever written. It went through at least four editions in thirty years in France and was translated into a number of foreign langu
ages." A scholar of great repute, Deleuze was librarian to the French Natural History Society.
- 63. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François.
- Instruction pratique sur le magnétisme animal. Paris: J.-G. Dentu, 1825. 1st Printing. [vi]+472pp. 8vo. Contemporary green leather with red leather spine label and gilt spine ruling. Crown frayed, edges a bi
t rubbed, sheets tide-marked and lightly foxed, a very good, nicely margined copy only slightly trimmed in binding. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 64. Démangeon, J[ean] B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
- De l'imagination considérée dans ses effets directs sur l'homme et les animaux et dans ses effets indirects sur les produits de la gestation; avec une notice sur la génération et les causes les plus p
robables des difformités de naissance. Ouvrage ou l'on fait la part de l'imagination dans les phénomènes du magnétisme, de l'exorcisme, de l'ascétisme et d'autres prestiges. Paris: Chez Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librair
ie Médicale Française, 1829. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1807 as Considérations physiologiques sur le pouvioir de l'imagination maternelle durant la grossesse ...]. viii+560pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern brown buckram. Lightly foxed, e
lse a clean, untrimmed copy in an inelegant modern binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 65. Dengrove, Edward, ed.
- Hypnosis and Behavior Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Printing. xxi+[3]+406+[6]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted black labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very
good dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by the editor on the front flyleaf "With compliments of // Edward Dengrove MD". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 66. Dienstfrey, Harris.
- Where the Mind Meets the Body: Type A, the Relaxation Response, Psychoneuroimmunology, Biofeedback, Neuropeptides, Hypnosis, Imagery -- and the Search for the Mind's Effects on Physical Health. [New York]: HarperCollins Pu
blishers, [1991]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+154+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 67. Dods, John Bovee (1795-1872).
- Six Lectures on the Philosophy of Mesmerism, Delivered in the Marlboro' Chapel, Boston. Reported by a Hearer. New York: Fowler & Wells, Publishers, 1865. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1843]. 82pp. + rear
ad leaf. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half calf with marbled boards. Leather quite rubbed, slight early penciling to a few pages, a good to very good copy. Twelfth thousand [Stereotype Edition]. Crabtree 1988 #473: "These lectures were extremely well
attended. When they were published in book form they sold out almost immediately; many more editions were then issued within a few years. In the lectures DIdds expresses his belief in the power of the agent discovered by Mesmer, but rejects the term mag
netism in favor of 'mental electricity' or even 'spiritualism.' Dods' religious approach is perceivable in these lectures. He calls mesmerism a 'power of God,' and he connects the healing works of Jesus with this power. Dods describes six degrees of mesm
erism, the sixth being clairvoyance. He also mentions surgical uses for mesmerism." Bound With Joseph Haddock. Psychology; or the Science of the Soul, considered Physiologically and Philosophically. With an Appendix, containing Notes of Mesm
eric and Psychical Experience. New York: Fowler & Wells, Publishers, [no date -- ca. 1865]. 112pp. + 2 leaves of inserted ads. Text woodcuts. "Two lectures given by Haddock, a physician of Bolton, England, on the subject of mesmerism. In the appendix he
describes some remarkable experiments done with his chief somnambulistic subject, Emma. ... The book is important both for its influence in popularizing mesmerism and also for its account of Emma's paranormal experiences" [Crabtree #575]. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 68. Dorcus, Roy M., ed.
- Hypnosis and Its Therapeutic Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. 1st Printing. [x]+300+[16]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 69. Dowd, E. Thomas & Healy, James M.
- Case Studies in Hypnotherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1986. 1st Printing. [xvi]+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed cloth-covered boards. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP).
Inquire | Order $13.95
- 70. Du Potet de Sennevoy, Jules Denis (1796-1881).
- Expériences publiques sur le magnétisme animal, faites a l'Hotel-Dieu de Paris. Par J. Dupotet. Troisième Édition augmentée de nouveaus détails sur la personne qui avait été l'objet de ces expéri
ences; et d'n precis des nouvelles observations sur le magnétisme faites dans plusieurs hôpitaux de Paris et suivie des dernières délibérations de l'Académie de Médecine, sur la question du magnétisme. Paris: Chez Béchet ... / Dentu ... / l'auteur, 1826.
[First published 1820 as Exposé des expériences ...]. iv+170pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Covers stained, joints repaired, internally a clean, unfoxed copy. Uncommon. An account of Du Potet's experiments with Husson and an important book
"that marks the beginning of a series of events that led to the establishment of a new French commission to investigate animal magentism, which eventually produced a positive report" [Crabtree 1988 #302]. Inquire<
/A> | Order $175.00
- 71. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur trait
ement moral (Paris 1904). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1907. Later printing. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905. Translated from the ]. [ii]+[viii]+466+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. (OP). Most
ly translated by Jelliffe's wife. Inquire | Order $28.50
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who wa
s professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological functio
n is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings
, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 72. Dubois, Paul.
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses
et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905]. xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Bookplate and ink owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1942, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Actually mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife (as acknowledged in the translators' preface. "Sixth edition" here probably means t
he corrected sixth printing, since the pagination of the main text is identical with the 1905 first edition. Dubois did add a new 11 page preface to this printing, though. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 73. Dubois, Paul.
- Die Psychoneurosen und ihre psychische Behandlung. Übersetzt von Dr. med. [Georg] Ringier in Kirchdorf bei bern. Vorrede von Dr. [Jules] Déjerine. Translation of the 1905 revised edition of Les psychonévroses et leur trait
ement moral (1st French edition 1904; 1st German edition from the text of the 1st French edition in 1905). Bern: Verlag von A. Francke, vorm. Schmid & Francke, 1910. 2nd Edition in German. 484+[4]pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged handsome brown cloth with inse
t leather front and spine labels, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. American Psychiatric Association Library bookplate (partly defaced) and light rubbing to the spine tips, else a handsome copy in printed brown dust wrapper. Upper edges of DJ
chipped and DJ spine quite defective. Inquire | Order $40.00
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in both Europe and America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charle
s Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psych
ological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his n
eurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
The Translator's Copy
- 74. Dubois, Paul.
- Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Printing. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gre
en wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, d
eveloped a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the
persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have
a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was t
o convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's
History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 75. Duckworth, J. Herbert.
- Autosuggestion and Its Personal Application. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Ltd. Publishers, [1923]. 1st Canadian Edition. [xx]+180pp. Orange cloth. Light marginal pencilling, a good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.75
- 76. [Durand de Gros, Joseph-Pierre (1826-1900)].
- Électro-Dynamisme vital ou les relations physiologiques de l'ésprit et de la matiere démonstrées par des expériences entièrement nouvelles et par l'histoire raisonnée du système nerveaux. Par A.-J.
-P. Philips. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, 1855. 1st Printing. [iv]+[xviii]+383+[1]pp. + inserted ads dated January 1855. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label with original printed green wrappers retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Cr
abtree 1988 #740. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $225.00
One of the leading mid-19th century experts on animal magnetism, Durand de Gros introduced Braid's work to the French. "Durand, a physiologist who had a special interest in how the body affects states of consciousness, speculates on a vital f
orce that affects the nervous system and on the relationship between conscious and unconscious acts" [Crabtree].
- 77. Eberlein, Gisela.
- Autogenes Training für Fortgeschrittene. Düsseldorf/Wien: Econ Verlag, [1974]. 2nd Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Leather-backed mottled blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 78. Edmonston, William E., Jr., ed.
- Conceptual and Investigative Approaches to Hypnosis and Hypnotic Phenomena. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 296. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Printing. [4]+314+[2]pp.
8vo. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Upper corner of text block bumped, else very good. (OP). Inquire | O
rder $12.60
- 79. Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
- The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. xvi+932pp. + 28 pages of plates. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with name stamp to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $69.95
- 80. Erickson, Milton H. (1901-1980).
- Advanced Techniques of Hypnosis and Therapy: Selected Papers of Milton H. Erickson, M.D. Edited by Jay Haley. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 1st Printing. viii+[2]+557+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth
with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned (as usual), name stamp blotted out on the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $125.00
- 81. Erickson, Milton H.
- Collected Papers of Milton H. Erickson on Hypnosis. Volume 1: The Nature of Hypnosis and Suggestion; Volume 2: Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory, Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes; Volume 3: Hypnotic Investigation
of Psychodynamic Processes; Volume 4: Innovative Psychotherapy. Edited by Ernest L[awrence] Rossi. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. [xiv]+570; [xiv]+[368]; [xiv]+367+[3]; xxii+560+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with w
hite spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbed else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$200.00
- 82. Erickson, Milton H.
- Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes. Edited by Ernest L[awrence] Rossi. The Collected Papers of Milton Erickson Volume II. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Printing.
[xiv]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Blue pencil note to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 83. Erickson, Milton H.
- Mind-Body Communication in Hypnosis. The Seminars, Workshops, and Lectures of Milton H. Erickson Volume III. [New York]: [Irvington Publishers, Inc.], [1986]. 1st Printing. x+304pp. + Audio Cassette. 8vo. Printed purple cl
oth with white lettering. New in plastic. (OP in cloth). Includes uncommon audio cassette. Inquire | Order $50.
00
- 84. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
- Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. 8vo. Or
iginal drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very g
ood copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thier
ischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830). Crabtree 258; Gauld H
istory of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. Inquire | Order $350.00
Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concent
rated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philos
ophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].
- 85. Esdaile, James (1808-1859).
- Mesmerism in India, and Its Practical Application in Surgery and Medicine. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. 1st Printing. xxxi+[1]+287+[1]pp. + inserted 32-page rear catalog dated May 1846. Small
8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine sunned, slight splitting to the upper front joint, some rubbing and minor spotting, minor wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. With ink ow
ner's inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1846. GM 5650.3; Tinterow p. 577; Osler 1387; Walleriana 2804; Crabtree 536; Norman Catalog 709; Fulton & Stanton Anesthesia I.16. Inquire | Order $895.00
A high spot in the history of hypnotism, in which Esdaile provided the first large-scale evidence for hypnotic anaesthesia. During his six years as a surgeon in India (1845-1851) he performed 261 major operations, of which some 200 consisted
in the removal of scrotal tumors varying from 10 to 103 lbs. Though the previous mortality rate for such operations had been 40-50%, only 16 of his patient died. Despite this success using mesmeric trance, Esdaile was ridiculed by the medical press in In
dia and ignored in England. Undaunted by the local criticism he published his book anyway.
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Feb 2007