John Gach Books, Inc.
American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (N-W)
Created: 2 Feb 2007
Section 1: American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (A-M)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 110. Nelson, Charles H.
- John Elof Boodin: Philosopher-Poet. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Printing. 176pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 111. Novak, Michael.
- Belief and Unbelief: A Philosophy of Self-Knowledge. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1966]. 4th printing. [First published 1965]. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, corners bumped, a v
ery good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 112. Nozick, Robert (1938-2002).
- The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1989]. 1st Printing. [vi]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed maroon boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $27.95
- 113. Nozick, Robert.
- Philosophical Explanations. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+764+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chippe
d dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 114. Olafson, Frederick A[rlan] (born 1924).
- Principles and Persons: An Ethical Interpretation of Existentialism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+258+[4]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and
price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 115. Osowski, Jeffrey V.
- Metaphor and Creativity: A Case Study of William James. Newark [NJ]: 1986. viii+291 leaves printed on rectos only (word-processed typescript). 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Doctoral t
hesis submitted to Rutgers, under the direction of and signed by Howard E. Gruber. So far as we can tell, never published. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 116. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
- A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New Yo
rk. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings
foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 117. Park, Roswell (1807-1869).
- Pantology; or, a Systematic Survey of Human Knowledge; Proposing a Classification of All Its Branches, and Illustrating Their History, Relations, Uses, and Objects; with a Synopsis of Their Leading Facts and Princi
ples; and a Select Catalogue of Books on All Subjects, Suitalbe for a Cabinet Library . . . Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1842. 2nd Edition. [First published 1841]. 587+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks + 12 lithographic plates. Thick 8vo. Publisher's crims
on-dyed sheep with elaborate gilt spine, gilt rules and devices to front & rear boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Front board separated, rear hinge quite cracked, foxed, a good copy. Park was professor of natural philosophy and chemistry at the Univer
sity of Pennsylvania. An interesting book, sort of Comtean in conception, that attempts to organize what is known into logically related categories. Park divides what is known into four broad categories: Psychonomy (glossology, psychology, nomology, theo
logy); Ethnology (geography, chronogeography, biography, callography [literature]; Physiconomy (mathematics, acrophysics, ideophysics, androphysics); Technology (architechnics, creotechnics, machetechnics, callotechnics). Inquire | Order $100.00
- 118. Parker, DeWitt H[enry] (1885-1949).
- The Analysis of Art. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1926. 1st Printing. [ii]+xii+190+[4]pp. + 72 plates on 38 inserted leaves. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. S
light penciling, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 119. Parker, DeWitt H[enry].
- The Principles of Aesthetics. Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, [1920]. 1st Printing. [vi]+374+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight spine spotting and shelfwear, a very good copy. P
arker was professor of philosophy at the University of Michigan. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 120. Payne, George (1781-1848).
- Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. H
oldsworth, 1828. 1st Printing. xx+529+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosoph
ical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made ... to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
- 121. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
- The Moral Economy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1909]. Later printing. [xviii]+267+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Corners bumped, spine faded, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.90
- 122. Perry, Ralph Barton.
- Philosophy of the Recent Past: An Outline of European and American Philosophy since 1860. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. 1st Printing. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $17.50
- 123. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
- Phaedon: or, a Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul. Translated from the Original Greek by Madam Dacier. With Notes and Emendations. To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author by Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. New
-York: Published by W. Gowan, 1833. 1st American Edition. 209+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Endleaves foxed, boards stained, gouge to upper edge of front board, paper label chipped and partly defective, q
uite a decent copy. Uncommon. First American printing of any of Plato's works. Check-List of American Imprints for 1833 #17242. Inquire | Order $385.00
- 124. Pollock, John L.
- Contemporary Theories of Knowledge. Rowman & Littlefield Texts in Philosophy [Volume 3]. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A
very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.95
- 125. Pols, Edward [Joseph], Jr. (born 1919?)
- Radical Realism: Direct Knowing in Science and Philosophy. Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 126. Porte, Joel.
- Representative Man: Ralph Waldo Emerson in His Time. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xxx]+261+[7]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 127. Porter, Noah (1811-1892).
- The Human Intellect with an Introduction Upon Psychology and the Soul. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890 [this edition 1st issued 1875]. 4th Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868]. [ii]+[xxviii]+[5]-6
73+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine chipped, hinges broken, a good only, internally very good, ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 128. Quine, Willard Van Orman (1908-2000).
- Methods of Logic. New York: Henry Holt & Company, [1950]. 1st Printing. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted labels. Moderate cover soiling and edgewear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 129. Quine, Willard Van Orman.
- Methods of Logic. New York: Henry Holt & Company, [1953]. [First published 1950]. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 130. Quine, Willard Van Orman.
- Methods of Logic. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1961] [this edition 1st issued 1959]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950]. [xxii]+272+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted spine. A
bit musty, owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 131. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman].
- Quiddities: An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Printing. [xii]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering and
green endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good to near fine copy in price-clipped and chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 132. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman].
- Theories and Things. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Printing. [xii]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 133. Rand, Benjamin (1856-1934).
- Berkeley's American Sojourn. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xii]+79+[1]pp. + 4 photographic plates. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy.
Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 134. Rand, Benjamin, comp.
- Modern Classical Philosophers: Selections Illustrating Modern Philosophy from Bruno to Spencer. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1924]. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1908]. xiv+893+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled cri
mson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 135. Randall, John Herman, Jr. (1899-1980).
- Nature and Historical Experience: Essays in Naturalism and in the Theory of History. New York: Columbia University Press, [1958]. 1st Printing. [x]+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lett
ering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind
- 136. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Printing. [vi]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners
quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of
Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did no
t have much influence. Inquire | Order $225.00
Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical Sc
hool, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind
- 137. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp.
8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental phi
losophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Thoug
h four editions were published, the book did not have much influence. Inquire | Order $150.00
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind
- 138. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1846. 4th Revised Edi
tion, 1st printing. [First published 1840]. [ii]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Covers rubbed, head & foot of spine worn, front flyleaf excised, a good copy. The final editio of the third book in English to be titled "psychology" (
the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regar
ded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 139. Raymond, George Lansing (1839-1929).
- An Art Philosopher's Cabinet: Being Salient Passages from the Works on Comparative Aesthetics of George Lansing Raymond. Selected and Arranged According to Subject by Marion Mills Miller. New York/London:
G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1915. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xiv]+403+[11]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth withgilt front cover design and gilt lettering to the front panel and spine. Edges shelfworn, some tide-marking to the front endleaves, slight
ink blotching to the right edge of the text block, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 140. Reck, Andrew J[oseph] (born 1927).
- Speculative Philosophy: A Study of Its Nature and Uses. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+284+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 141. Reid, Charles L.
- Basic Philosophical Analysis. Encino and Belmont, California: Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Printing. [viii]+487+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 142. Rogers, Arthur Kenyon (1868-1936).
- English and American Philosophy Since 1800: A Critical Survey. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Printing. [xvi]+468pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 143. Rorty, Amélie Oksenberg (born 1932).
- Mind in Action: Essays in the Philosophy of Mind. Boston: Beacon Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. x+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 144. Rouner, Leroy S[tephens] (born 1930).
- Within Human Experience: The Philosophy of William Ernest Hocking. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xvi]+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edge
torn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 145. Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982).
- Handbook of Reason. New York: Philosophical Library, [1972]. 1st Printing. 200pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 146. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Int
ellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endp
apers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 147. Saltus, Edgar [Evertson] (1855-1921).
- The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. 1st Printing. [216]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order $10.00
- 148. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
- The Life of Reason or the Phases of Human Progress. One-Volume Edition Revised by the Author in Collaboration with Daniel Cory. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. vii
i+504pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. First printing of the revised and abridged edition, originally issued in 5 volumes. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 149. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- My Host the World. London: The Cresset Press, 1953. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. [viii]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Corners bumped
, slight foxing to right edge of text block, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 150. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Early printing. [x]+262pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt letterin
g. Corners bumped, spine dull, top edge of text block staind, a good to very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire |
Order $7.55
- 151. Schneider, Herbert W[allace] (1892-1984).
- A History of American Philosophy. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. [First published 1946 by Columbia UP]. xii+368+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. Slight penciling, pocket r
emoved from rear flyleaf, slight cover staining, a good working copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 152. Schoen, Max (born 1888).
- Art and Beauty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Printing. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stephen Pepper's copy with his signature to the fl
yleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 153. Schulkin, Jay.
- The Pursuit of Inquiry. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Printing. x+207+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white boards. Slight residue of price label removed from spine, else a fine copy. (OP in cloth)
. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 154. Schumacher, John A.
- Human Posture: The Nature of Inquiry. Issued in SUNY Series in Science, Technology and Society. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Printing. viii+259+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black, orange
, & white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 155. Schwarz, Osias L. (born 1879).
- General Types of Superior Men: a Philosophico-psychological Study of Genius, Talent and Philistinism in Their Bearings upon Human Society and Its Struggle for a Better Social Order. Preface by Jack London. Intr
oduction by Max [Simon] Nordau (1849-1923). Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Printing. [2]+435+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. U
ncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and a few pencil page references to the rear paste-down, his occasional marginal pencil lining & 3 marginal notes. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 156. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
- Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xii+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to t
he cloth and light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 157. Searles, Herbert L[eon].
- Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948]. [ii]+viii+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A
near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 158. Seeskin, Kenneth (born 1947).
- Jewish Philosophy in a Secular Age. South Brunswick, NJ: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Printing. x+246pp. 8vo. Printed glossy tan boards. A fine copy. In
quire | Order $12.50
- 159. Sellars, Roy Wood (1880-1973).
- Neglected Alternatives: Critical Essays. Edited by W[illiam] Preston Warren (born 1901). Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, [1973]. 1st Printing. 392pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Ink-lining to three pages, ink note
to flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 160. Sellars, Roy Wood.
- The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Printing. [xvi]+477+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine tips frayed, right front board bumped, endleaves darkened, a good copy with shelfwear
. Victor Lowe's copy signed and with his occasional marginal pencil lining and a few marginal notes. Lowe wrote the standard biography of Whitehead. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 161. Sellars, Roy Wood.
- The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: Russell & Russell, 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932 by Macmillan]. [xvi]+533+[11]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Slight flecking to spine, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 162. Sellars, Roy Wood.
- Principles of Emergent Realism: Philosophical Essays. Compiled & edited by W[illiam] Preston Warren (born 1901). St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Printing. [xxviii]+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled maroon cloth
with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $27.95
- 163. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921).
- Value and Obligation: The Foundations of an Empiricist Ethical Theory. New York: A Galaxy Book, Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1957 by Univ. of Calif. Press]. [vi]+122p
p. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers and text block wavy, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51
- 164. Seth, James (1860-1924).
- A Study of Ethical Principles. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1894 in Edinburgh]. xvi+470pp. + 32 page inserted rear Blackwood catalog. 8vo. Pa
neled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good copy. Seth was Sage Professor of Moral Philosophy in Cornell University. His text was widely used in the USA and UK, with its 18th and last edition appearing in 1928
. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 165. Sharp, Frank Chapman (1866-1943).
- Good Will and Ill Will: A Study of Moral Judgments. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+248pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good. (OP)
. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 166. Shook, John R., ed.
- The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Printing. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. 8vo.
Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin
, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Stu
dy of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 167. Sircello, Guy [Joseph] (born 1936).
- Love and Beauty. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Printing. [2]+vi+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 168. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
- The Life of Frederick Froebel, Founder of the Kindergarten. Chicago: Sigma Publishing Co., [1900]. 1st Printing. [ii]+x+470+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light edge-rub
bing and slightly cocked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Snider was an influential St. Louis Hegelian. One of the founders of modern pedagogy, Froebel argued that the child's development should proceed along its natural lines rather than those imposed by in
structors. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 169. Snider, Denton J[aques].
- Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Printing. [ii]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and titlepage threat
ening to detach, generally a very good copy. Snider was an American Hegelian. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 170. Soltis, Jonas F., ed.
- Philosophy and Education. Eightieth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Printing. xii+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver le
ttering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 171. Spaulding, Edward G[leason] (1873-1940).
- What Am I? New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+273+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in defective dust jacket. Inqui
re | Order $17.50
- 172. Steiger, Henry W[illiam] (born 1908).
- Christian Science and Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Printing. [2]+xi+[1]+234+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with painted red spine & front labels. Page 30 torn and repaired wi
th scotch tape, name stamp to the the top edge of the text block, owner's name on a small label to the front flyleaf, covers a bit faded, a good plus copy. Based on the author's 1946 Boston University doctoral thesis, this is a serious attempt to assess
the adequacy of Christian Science as a philosophical system. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 173. Stich, Stephen P[eter] (born 1944), ed.
- Innate Ideas. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. x+222pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contain
s contributions by Chomsky (3), W. D. Hart, Alvin I. Goldman, Hilary Putnam, Jerrold J. Katz, Quine, and others. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 174. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
- Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, el
se very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 175. Taylor, Eugene & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), eds.
- Pure Experience: The Response to William James. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 8]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Printing. xxxii+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. As new. Published without dust jacket. Contains Taylor & Wozniak's excellent 14 page introduction; James' "Does Consciousness Exist? and "A World of Pure Experience" (both 1904 and from the Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scien
tific Methods); and the contemporary responses of 25 authors to James' ideas, including Perry, Bode, Montague, Woodbridge, Dewey, Pitkin, Stratton, Nichols, Kallen, Flournoy, and E. B. Holt. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 176. Taylor, Paul W[arren] (born 1923).
- Normative Discourse. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xviii]+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP
). A contribution to the general theory of value based on analytic philosophy. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 177. Todd, William [Lewis].
- History as Applied Science: A Philosophical Study. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1972. 1st Printing. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). Possibly the first book to apply a philosophy of history to actual cases. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 178. Tsanoff, Radoslav A.
- Civilization and Progress. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1971]. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+376pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a tight copy in decorative dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 179. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
- Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Printing. [iv]+504+[2]pp. 8vo. Patterned mauve cloth circa 1850. Lacking paper spine l
abel, else an exceptionally pretty copy of a rare book. Preceded by the 1826 publication of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick. Wozniak 1992 #48. Inquire | Order $450.00
The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the
1860's -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.
- 180. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
- Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: William H. Hyde, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards detached, foxed, spines quite ch
ipped. Scarce. An expansion of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy. Inquire | Order $175.
00
The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the
1860's -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.
- 181. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
- Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. C. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Printing. [iv]+4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed beige cloth. Slight staining to spine
and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
- 182. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
- A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Portland [Maine]: Published by William H. Hyde, for Z. Hyde, 1834. 1st Printing. 400pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and leather spine label.
Moderate rubbing to the boards, very slight spotting to the text, an attractive, pleasing copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Orde
r $250.00
Roback 1952: "the most analytic mind in psychology of his day". Upham shows that desires differ from volitions in fixedness and permanence and that motives may be either internal or external.
- 183. Warren, Austin.
- The New England Conscience. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1966. 1st Printing. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 184. Weissman, David (born 1936).
- Intuition and Ideality. Issued in SUNY Series in Systematic Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1987]. 1st Printing. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy gr
ay, red, & white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 185. Wenley, R[obert] M[ark] (1861-1929).
- Kant and His Philosophical Revolution. Issued in the series The World's Epoch-Makers, edited Oliphant Smeaton. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1910. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+302+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed teal cloth. C
orners bumped, a very good copy. Wenely was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Michigan. Inquire | Order<
/A> $30.00
- 186. Whedon, D[aniel] D[enison] (1808-1885).
- The Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human Responsibility and a Divine Government: Elucidated and Maintained in its Issue with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists, a
nd Other Leading Advocates. New York: David Mckay Company Publishers, [1864]. [ii]+438+[12]pp. 12mo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Fay pp. 135-38. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 187. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
- Religion, Politics and the Higher Learning: A Collection of Essays. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Printing. [ii]+x+[4]+140+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed patterned green b
oards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the flyleaf "Prof. J. R. Schneewind, cordially, Morton White" and with a 1 1/3 page holograph note on his Institute for Advanced Study stationary, in which
he mentions that he is sending the book "as a token of my appreciation that transcends our differences over Locke's views." Dated "7/03" and signed. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 188. White, Morton [Gabriel].
- Toward Reunion in Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1956. 1st Printing. xv+[1]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 189. Whitehead, Alfred North (1861-1947).
- Dialogues of Alfred North Whitehead as Recorded by Lucien Price. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1954]. 1st Printing. [x]+396+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Black clo
th. Front cover stained and slight edge-staining to the first several leaves, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Ord
er $7.51
- 190. Whitehead, Alfred North.
- Essays in Science and Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+348pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with maroon front and spine labels. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). On he
avier paper than the later American issues, which can also be identified by having books published after 1947 listed on the rear DJ panel. The earliest American issue is printed on British sheets. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 191. Whitehead, Alfred North.
- Religion in the Making. Lowell Lectures, 1926. New York: The Macmillan Company, [after 1953]. Later printing. [First published 1926]. 160pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else very g
ood. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 192. Whitehead, Alfred North.
- Science and the Modern World. Lowell Lectures, 1925. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. 15th printing. [First published 1925]. [ii]+[xii]+304+[2]pp. 12mo. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed
and dull, otherwise a very good secondhand reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 193. Wilson, Daniel J. (born 1949).
- Arthur O. Lovejoy and the Quest for Intelligiblity. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1980]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xviii]+248+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 194. Wyman, Mary A.
- The Lure for Feeling in the Creative Process. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Printing. xii+[4]+192pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly wo
rn dust jacket. Relates Whitehead's philosophy to literature and poetry. Contains chapters on anima mundi in Chinese mysticism & Wordsworth; the lure for feeling in the philosophy of organism; Goethe, Emerson and Whitehead on God in the World; Burroughs
and Whitman -- naturalist & mystic; Wordsworth & Whitehead on the creative process. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $21.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 Feb 2007