John Gach Books, Inc.
American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (A-M)
Created: 2 Feb 2007
Section 2: American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (N-W)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adams, George P[limpton] (1882-1961) & Montague, William [Pepperell], Jr. (1873-1953).
- Contemporary American Philosophy: Personal Statements. New York: Russell & Russell, 1962. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930]. [3]-450, [3]-4
47+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Fine copies. (OP). The 34 philosophers include Dewey, Santayana, Lovejoy, Perry, Pratt, Sellars, Calkins. Contains G. H. Mead's "Correspondence Theory of Truth". Inquire | Order $20.00
- 2. Adams, G[eorge] P[limpton], et al.
- Knowledge and Society: A Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization. Issued in The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [19
38]. 1st printing. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the edges else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 3. Adams, G[eorge] P[limpton], et al.
- Knowledge and Society: A Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization. Issued in The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [19
46]. Later printing. [First published 1938]. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, cloth dull, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 4. Adams, George P[limpton] & Loewenberg, J[acob] (1882-1969), eds.
- The Nature of Mind. University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 19. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1936. 1st Printing. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Printed gray w
rappers. Near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 5. Allan, George (born 1935).
- The Realizations of the Future: An Inquiry into the Authority of Praxis. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by George R. Lucas. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+318
+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy orange boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 6. Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995).
- William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Printing. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative front co
ver device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 7. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975).
- Between Past and Future: Six Exercises in Political Thought. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. 1st Printing. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Owner's ink
signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $
40.00
- 8. Arendt, Hannah.
- Lectures on Kant's Political Philosophy. Edited and with an Interpretive Essay by Ronald Beiner. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Printing. viii+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering
and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Lectures given at The New School in 1970 and based on lectures originally given at the University of Chicago in 1964. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 9. Bentley, Arthur F[isher] (1870-1957).
- Behavior, Knowledge, Fact. Bloomington, IN: The Principia Press, Inc., 1935. 1st Printing. [ii]+xii+391+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Covers soiled, corners bent, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good
only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 10. Bergmann, Frithjof.
- On Being Free. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1977]. 1st Printing. xi+[3]+238+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 11. Black, Max (1909-1988), ed.
- Philosophy in America. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. 307+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 12. Blanshard, Brand (1892-1987).
- Reason and Analysis. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. 1st Printing. 505+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyl
eaf "Jerry Schneewind with cordial regards Brand Blanshard". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 13. Blanshard, Brand.
- Reason and Analysis. LaSalle, Ilinois: Open Court Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1962 in London]. 505+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth. Very good in price-clipped edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP).
Inquire | Order $14.95
- 14. Bloom, Allan [David] (1930-1992).
- The Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students. Foreword by Saul Bellow. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1987]. Later printing. [ii]+
392+[6]pp. 8vo. Whit cloth-backed chartreuse boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 15. [Blose, Barry L., et al, eds].
- Explanation: New Directions in Philosophy. By The Faculty in Philosophy at The American University. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. 1st Printing. [viii]+216pp. 8vo. Printed pale green stiff wrappers. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 16. Boas, George (1891-1980).
- A Critical Analysis of the Philosophy of Emile Meyerson. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1930. 1st Printing. [ii]+[vi]+146+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95
- 17. Boas, George.
- The Inquiring Mind: An Introduction to Epistemology. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1959. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xvi]+428pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). With Maurice Mandelbaum's name
stamp to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 18. Boas, George.
- Our New Ways of Thinking. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. 1st Printing. [xxii]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Crown quite frayed, some cover staining, a good only ex-library copy. With Lawrence K
ubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 19. Boas, George.
- Philosophy and Poetry. The Annie Talbot Cole Lectures. Norton, Massachusetts: Wheaton College Press, 1932. 1st Printing. [ii]+vi+34+[6]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed blue cloth with drab spine. Spine and edges faded, else a very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 20. Bouwsma, O[ets] K[olk] (1898-1978).
- Philosophical Essays. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1965]. 1st Printing. [x]+209+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dampstaining to the bottom half of the dust jack
et, dust jacket rubbed, still a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 21. Bowne, Borden Parker (1847-1910).
- Introduction to Psychological Theory. New York: American Book Company, [ca. 1902]. Later printing. [First published 1887]. xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Stain t
o the upper front board, lower edges rubbed with gouge to one spot, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 22. Bowne, Borden P[arker].
- The Principles of Ethics. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1892]. xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed,
spine tips shelfworn, a very good copy with ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1895. Bowne was Professor of Philosophy at Brown University. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 23. Brand, Myles [Neil] (born 1942), ed.
- The Nature of Human Action. [Glenview, IL]: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (
OP). Inscribed on the half-title "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], with Best Regards, Myles". Inquire | Order
A> $10.00
- 24. Bridgman, P[ercy] W[illiams] (1882-1961).
- The Nature of Physical Theory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Printing. [viii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, e
lse a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 25. Brownson, O[restes] A[ugustus] (1803-1876).
- Essays and Reviews Chiefly on Theology, Politics, and Socialism. New York / Montreal: D. J. Sadlier & Co., 1874. Later printing. [First published 1852]. xii+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Half black morocco with r
aised spine bands, decorative gilt-stamped spine, and marbled edges & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Brownson was the leading 19th century American Catholic intellectual. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH076938">Order $45.95
- 26. Buchler, Justus (1914-1991).
- Nature and Judgment. New York: The Universal Libary, Grosset & Dunlap, [1966]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1955 by Columbia UP]. [ii]+[viii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51
- 27. Burke, Kenneth (1897-1993).
- A Rhetoric of Motives. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1955. [First published 1950]. [xii]+340pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Corners lightly bumped, name stamp to lower front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $29.95
- 28. Burr, Anna Robeson, ed.
- Alice James: Her Brothers - Her Journal. Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr. [New York]: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1934]. 1st Printing. [x]+252+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover
device. Covers quite flecked, endleaves darkened from newsprint offsetting, slight marginal penciling, a good, secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 29. Carus, Paul (1852-1919).
- Nietzsche and Other Exponents of Individualism. By Paul Carus. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Printing. [viii]+150+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $45.00
- 30. Carus, Paul.
- Philosophy as a Science: A Synopsis of the Writings of Dr. Paul Carus. Containing an Introduction Written by Himself, Summaries of his Books, and a List of Articles to Date. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1909. 1st P
rinting. [x]+213+[1]pp. 12mo. Half crimson cloth and drab boards with gilt lettering to the spine and front panel. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 31. Cell, Edward.
- Language, Existence & God: Interpretations of Moore, Russell, Ayer, Wittgenstein, Wisdom, Oxford Philosophy, and Tillich. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, 1971. 1st Printing. 400pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 32. Clark, John Spencer (1835-1920).
- The Life and Letters of John Fiske. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1917. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xvi+[4]+532+[4]; [ii]+ix+[5]+522+[2]pp. + 18 inserted plates in each volume + photog
ravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to both volumes. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Top and right edges of both volumes heavily dampstained, internally a very good copy.
Inquire | Order $15.00
- 33. Cohen, Morris R[aphael] (1880-1947).
- Meaning of Human History. The Paul Carus Lectures Sixth Series. LaSalle, Ilinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1947. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+304+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 34. Cohen, Morris R[aphael].
- A Preface to Logic. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1945]. 3rd printing. [First published January 1945.] [xiv]+209+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped dust j
acket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 35. Cohen, Ted.
- Jokes: Philosophical Thoughts on Joking Matters. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1999]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+99+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with pale blue spine lettering and mottled pale gray endpapers. A near
fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.40
- 36. Cook, Joseph (1838-1901).
- Conscience, with Preludes on Current Events. Boston Monday Lectures. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1881. 1st British Edition. [First published 1878 in Boston]. iv+203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black-ruled sulfur-brown clo
th with glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Cook graduated from Harvard in 1865 and subsequently lboth ectured widely and published a number of books on science, religion, and social affairs, his principal aim being to demonstrate the harmony of sc
ience with religion and the Bible. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 37. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
- Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Printing. 900pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth wit
h gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological A
rguments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp. Inquire | Order $290.00
Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed fr
om his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Col
umbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].
- 38. Curtis, C[harles] J.
- The Task of Philosophical Theology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1967]. 1st Printing. xxvi+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Curtis was lecturer in philosophy-theology at De
Paul University and pastor of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Chicago. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 39. Daniel, Stephen H[artley] (born 1950).
- The Philosophy of Jonathan Edwards: A Study in Divine Semiotics. Issued in The Indiana Series in the Philosophy of Religion, Merold Westphal general editor. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana Universi
ty Press, [1994]. 1st Printing. [xix]+212pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $
13.95
- 40. Davies, Arthur Ernest (born 1867).
- The Moral Life: A Study in Genetic Ethics. The Library of Genetic Science and Philosophy [edited by James Mark Baldwin] Volume I. Baltimore: Review Publishing Co., 1909. 1st Printing. [2]+xi+[3]+187+[9]pp. 8
vo. Blue cloth with pale blue spine & front paper labels. Offsetting from acidic dust covers (no longer present) to the endleaves, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Davies was Professor of Philosophy in the Ohio State University. Only one other book appear
ed in Baldwin's series -- Baldwin's own (now very scarce) Darwin and the Humanities, also 1909. Inquire | O
rder $40.00
- 41. De George, Richard T[homas] (born 1933).
- The Nature and Limits of Authority. [Lawrence, Kansas]: University Press of Kansas, [1985]. 1st Printing. viii+305+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP)
. Inquire | Order $19.80
- 42. De Waal, Cornelis, ed.
- American New Realism 1910-1920. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Printing. 750pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copi
es. Collects 82 papers published between 1910 and 1920, all concerned with the then-emerging school of American Realism. Each article is preceded by a brief sketch relating it to the other papers. The set also includes a bibliography and three name and s
ubject indexes. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 43. Dick, Thomas (1774-1857).
- The Christian Philosopher or, the Connection of Science and Philosophy with Religion. New York: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., 1836. Later Edition. [3]-350+[2]pp. + lithographic frontis. 12mo. Publisher's patterned brown cl
oth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with moderate foxing. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 44. Edie, James M. (1927-1998), ed.
- Phenomenology in America: Studies in the Philosophy of Experience. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1967. 1st Printing. 309+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Paperback original. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 45. Edwards [the Younger], Jonathan (1745-1801).
- The Salvation of All Men Strictly Examined; and the Endless Punishment of Those Who die Impenitent, Argued and Defended Against the Objections and Reasonings of the Late Rev. Doctor Chauncy, of Bos
ton, in His Book Entitled "The Salvation of All Men," &c. New-Haven: Printed by A[bel] Morse, 1790. 1st Printing. vi+331+[3]pp. Pages 316-331 with the list of subscribers's names, errata on page [332], followed by an integral ad leaf for Morse. 8vo. Cont
emporary calf with red leather spine label. Light browning, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Evans 22478. Inquire | Order
EM> $375.00
Jonathan Edwards' son was a leader in the New Divinity movement that elaborated and refined his father's ideas. After graduating from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton) in 1765, Edwards served as pastor of a New Haven church from 1769
to 1795, when he was dismissed for opposing the Half-Way Covenant.
- 46. Emmet, Dorothy [Mary] (1904-2000).
- The Effectiveness of Causes. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1985]. 1st Printing. [x]+136+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed laminate
d green boards with blue labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 47. Farber, Marvin (1901-1980), ed.
- Philosophic Thought in France and the United States: Essays Representng Major Trends in Contemporary French and American Philosophy. Buffalo: University of Buffalo Publications in Philosophy, 1950. 1st Printing
. [iii]-x+775+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 48. Flower, Elizabeth & Murphey, Murray G[riffin] (born 1928).
- A History of Philosophy in America. New York: Capricorn Books, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977]. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xx+435+[25]; [x]+463-972+[24]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine
lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jackets. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 49. Forrester, Mary Gore (born 1940).
- Moral Language. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1982]. 1st Printing. xii+222+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Very good in dust jacket with about a 5cm. tear to the upper front DJ panel, lower DJ spi
ne slightly sticky from removed price label. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 50. Fullerton, George Stuart (1859-1925).
- System of Metaphysics. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1904. 1st Printing. [xii]+628pp. + 2 inserted ad leaves. Thick 8vo. Pebbled olive cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 51. Garman, Charles Edward (1850-1907).
- Letters and Addresses of Charles Edward Garman. A Memorial Volume Prepared with the Cooperation of the Class of 1884. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xiv]+616+[2]pp. + 2 photo
gravure portraits. Heavy 8vo. Ruled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine. Covers rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 52. George, Henry (1839-1897).
- An Anthology of Henry George's Thought. Edited by Kenneth C. Wenzer (born 1950). Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press, [1997]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed white boards. A fine copy. With an i
ntroductory essay by Wenzer on George's philosophy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 53. Givler, Robert Chenault (1884-1975).
- The Ethics of Hercules. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Printing. viii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Several chapters ink-lined. A study of man's body as the sole determinant of ethical val
ues. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 54. Goodman, [Henry] Nelson (born 1906).
- Of Mind and Other Matters. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st Printing. [12]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted black spine label. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else v
ery good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 55. Grimm, Robert H. & MacKay, Alfred F., eds.
- Society: Revolution and Reform. Proceedings of the 1969 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. 1st Printing. x+134pp. 8vo. Red cloth w
ith silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Contains Jerome Schneewind's Moral Progress (comments by Joel Feinberg); Arnold S. Kaufman's "Democracy and Disorder" (comments by Felix E. Oppenheim); Ronald Dworkin's Philosophy
and the Critique of Law (comments by Gerald C. MacCallum, Jr.); David Braybrooke's "Revolution Intelligible or Unintelligible (comments by Marshall Cohen with Braybrooke's Reply). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 56. Haddock, Charles B[rickett] (1796-1861).
- Addresses and Miscellaneous Writings. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Metcalf and Company, Printers to the University, 1846. 1st Printing. [iv]+[viii]+574+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Crown ch
ipped, else a very good copy. From 1838 to 1850 Haddock was professor of intellectual philosophy and political economy at Dartmouth. He argued earnestly both for public schools and for the building of railways. Inq
uire | Order $25.00
- 57. Hamilton, Edward John (1834-1918).
- The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental Philosophy. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1883. 1st Printing. [ii]+viii+720+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering, black embossing to the
front cover, and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Hamilton's first book, republished in 1886 as Mental Science, and again 13 years later as The Perceptionalist, his origi
nal choice for a title. "Hamilton derives from Scottish philosphy, but makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent thinking" [Fay p. 159]. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 58. Hammond, Albert L[anpier] (1892-1970).
- Proprieties and Vagaries: A Philosophical Thesis from Science, Horse Racing, Sexual Customs, Religion, and Politics. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1961]. 1st Printing. [ii]+{xviii]+264+[4]pp. 8vo.
Yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 59. Hampel, Cyril (born 1933).
- Foundations of Philosophy: A Theory of Language, Reality, and Method. New York: Vantage Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. [xlviii]+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95
- 60. Harlow, Victor E[mmanuel] (1876-1959).
- A Bibliography and Genetic Study of American Realism. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1970. Reprint Edition. [First published 1931]. [viii]+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 61. Haven, Joseph (1816-1874).
- Mental Philosophy: Including Intellect, Sensibilities and Will. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company, 1873. [First published 1857]. [ii]+590+[10]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt
-stamped spine. Pencil notes to first few front and rear leaves, crown quite worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order
$15.00
- 62. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
- Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Printing. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorative
gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published ano
nymously. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 63. Hickock, Laurens P[erseus] (1798-1888).
- Rational Psychology: Or the Subjective Idea and the Objective Law of All Intelligence. Auburn [NY]: Derby, Miller & Company, 1849. 1st Printing. [x]+[xii]+[17]-717+[9]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth.
6.5 x 2cm section of lower right spine and small section along left joint at mid-spine chipped away, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, internally a clean, very good copy. Rare. Fay page 120. Inquire | Order $375.00
One of the most important pre-Jamesian psychological texts and the second significant American contribution to epistemology (after Jonathan Edwards). In our experience the first edition is quite rare.
- 64. Hill, Thomas English (born 1909).
- Contemporary Theories of Knowledge. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1961]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+583+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order $17.50
- 65. Hocking, William Ernest (1873-1966).
- Human Nature and Its Remaking. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918. 1st Printing. xxvi+[2]+434pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine
tips masking-taped, upper joints split, hinges cracked, an ugly heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Orde
r $25.00
- 66. Hoernle, R[einhold] F[riedrich] Alfred (1880-1943).
- Studies in Contemporary Metaphysics. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, [1920]. 1st Printing. [ii]+viii+[2]+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown worn, small label to
the lower spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 67. Holbrook, Clyde A[mos].
- The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Printing. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust
wrapper with faded DJ spine. (OP). Inquire | Order $44.95
- 68. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
- Reason, Social Myths and Democracy. New York: The Humanities Press, [1950]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [iii]-[xiv]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine faded, slight fraying to corners, some crumpling to the
right edge of one leaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 69. James, William (1842-1910).
- On Some of Life's Ideals: On a Certain Blindness in Human Beings, What Makes a Life Significant. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [after 1912]. 4th printing. [First published 1900]. [2]+94pp. Small 12mo. Mottled g
ray boards with thatched blue cloth spine and blue front printing. Slight scraping to the lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1924, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Printing and price marked on the front DJ pane
l. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 70. James, William.
- The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st American Edition. [2]+xii+534+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Slight split to
the lower front joint (about 2 cm.) light weear to the crown, some wear to the spine label (as usual), which is still quite intact and legible, in general a better than average copy. Scarce. Published several weeks after the British edition, though the b
ooks were physically produced earlier (LC received its two copies May 26th). The British edition appeared June 9th, while the earliest notice in Publisher's Weekly for the American edition was June 21st. See the bibliographical discussion on pages 555-6
of the Harvard edition. Wozniak catalog #62. Inquire | Order $850.00
The greatest book ever published on the psychology of religion.
- 71. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
- Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert [Wallace] Schneide
r (1892-1984) & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volume
+ 1 reproduced plate in volume II. 8vo. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Volume two reprints in its entir
ety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of A
merican philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution Amer
ica and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290]. Inquire | Order $395.00
- 72. Kendig, M[arjorie Mercer] (born 1894).
- Papers from the Second American Congress on General Semantics University of Denver, August, 1941. Non-Aristotelian Methodology (Applied) for Sanity in Our Time. Chicago: Institute of General Semantics, 1
943. 1st Printing. [ii]+xxiv+581+[1]+12pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Masking tape to the crown, spine separated some along the front hinge, a good ex-library copy. Papers by Korzybski, Oliver Reiser, Hayakawa, Whorf, Wendell
Johnson, Adolf Meyer, Hervey Cleckley (on psychopathy), and dozens of others. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 73. King, Henry Churchill (1858-1934).
- An Outline of the Microcosmus of Hermann Lotze. Based upon the English Translation. Oberlin, Ohio: Luther Day Harkness, Publisher, 1900. 2nd Edition. [First published 1895]. [2]+viii+115+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Pri
nte brown cloth with drab spine and black front lettering and ruling. Spine broken after the title-page with the webbing showing, several leaves loose, a fair copy only. Uncommon. Originally prepared by King for his own courses at Oberlin, where he was p
rofessor of philosophy. King also published similar outlines of Sully's psychology (1891) and of Erdmann's History of Philosopy (1892). OCLC records eight copies of the firest edition but only four copies of this second edition: Illinois; Un
iv of Missour, Kansas City; Oberlin; and Guelph. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 74. Koggel, Christine M. (born 1955).
- Perspectives on Equality: Constructing a Relational Theory. Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv}+313+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy.
Inquire | Order $12.95
- 75. Kuklick, Bruce (born 1941).
- The Rise of American Philosophy: Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1860-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Printing. xxvii+[1]+674+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted black spine l
abel. Upper corners bumped, else very good, with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the notable American moral philospher Jerome Schneewind. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 76. Kurtz, Paul [Winter] (born 1925), ed.
- American Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: A Sourcebook from Pragmatism to Philosophical Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1966]. 1st Printing. 573+[3]pp. 8vo
. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 77. Leiber, Justin.
- Noam Chomsky: A Philosophic Overview. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1975 by Twayne]. 192pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 78. Lewis, Clarence Irving (1883-1964).
- Collected Papers of Clarence Irving Lewis. Edited by John D. Goheen & John L. Mothershead, Jr.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1970. 1st printing. x+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good
copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95
- 79. Lewis, Clarence Irving & Langford, Cooper Harold (1895-1964).
- Symbolic Logic. Issued in The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. New York/London: The Century Co., [1932]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+506+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled dar
k blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Spine dull, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 80. Lewis, David K. (1941-2000).
- Convention: a Philosophical Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1974]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [2]+xii+[2]+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good
copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 81. Lewis, Joseph (1889-1968).
- Voltaire: The Incomparable Infidel. New York: The Freethought Press Association, [1935]. 4th Edition. [First published 1929]. 93+[5]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed lavender cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, slig
ht staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 82. [Lineback, Richard H. (born 1936), ed].
- The Philosopher's Index: A Retrospective Index to U.S. Publications from 1940. Bowling Green, Ohio: Philosophy Documentation Center, [1978]. 3 volumes. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+596; [ii]-[x]+597-1165+[3];
[ii]-[ix]+1166-1610+[7]pp. 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. Near fine copies. (OP). A valuable tool. Bibliographs books and articles from 1940 to 1976 with abstracts for over half the entries. Volumes 1-2 are the subject index; volume
3 the author index. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 83. Lingis, Alphonso.
- Abuses. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1994]. 1st Printing. [x]+268+[2]pp. Text photographs. 8vo. Green cloth-backed purple boards. Owner's embossed name stamp to title-page, else near fine in
pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 84. Livingston, Paisley (born 1951).
- Literary Knowledge: Humanistic Inquiry and the Philosophy of Science. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.85
- 85. Lombardi, Louis G. (born 1952).
- Moral Analysis: Foundations, Guides, and Applications. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. viii+185+[3]p
p. 8vo. Printed white and orange boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.85
- 86. Lowe, Victor [August] (1907-1988), et al.
- Whitehead and the Modern World: Science, Metaphysics, and Civilization: Three Essays on the Thought of Wlfred North Whitehead. Boston: The Beacon Press, 1950. 1st Printing. viii+56pp. Thin 8vo. Green
cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, front flyleaf excised, a good plus copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 87. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
- The Phenomenology of Moral Experience. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st Printing. 338+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor cover spotting, ink owner's inscription to the
front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 88. Margolis, Joseph [Zalman] (born 1924).
- Knowledge and Existence: An Introduction to Philosophical Problems. New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. 1st Printing. xiv+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $7.55
- 89. Martine, Brian J[ohn] (born 1950).
- Individuals and Individuality. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1984]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white
and blue boards. Corners bumped, slight trace of price sticker removed from spine, else near fine. Inquire | Order
$7.55
- 90. Mates, Benson (born 1919).
- Skeptical Essays. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Printing. [xii]+176+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 91. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
- First and Fundamental Truths. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st Printing. [4]+x+360+[2]pp. + 4pp. of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown
endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine faded, edges bumped, light red pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 92. McCosh, James.
- The Laws of Discursive Thought: Being a Text-Book of Formal Logic. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1906] [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1870]. [iv]+[xx]+212+[2]pp. 12mo
. Ruled bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Very slight rubbing and a tad of shelfwear: a bright and tight copy of an attractive book. Owner's ink inscription dated 1907 to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 93. McCosh, James.
- The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Edinburgh]: Sutherland and Knox / London: Simpkin and Marshal, and Co., 1852. 3rd Edition. [First published 1851]. xiii+[3]+512pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Blue
cloth with paper spine label and advert endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, spine and upper edges faded, spine label quite rubbed but still legible, a very good copy. Reprints the text of the corrected second edition.
Inquire | Order $45.00
- 94. McCosh, James.
- The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. [First published 1851]. [ii]+xiii+[3]+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block a bit dusty, else a fine,
unused copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1887 thirteenth edition. The fourth edition was a major revision; subsequent editions made minor alterations and corrections. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 95. McCosh, James.
- Psychology: The Cognitive Powers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 1st Edition, Later issue. [ii]+[viii]+245+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged red buckram with gilt lettering and embossed rules. Slight bumping an
d shelfwear, a tight, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 96. McCosh, James.
- Psychology: The Motive Powers: Emotions, Conscience, Will. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Early printing. [First published 1887]. [iv]+vi+267+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged green buckram with gilt lettering and glaz
ed brown endpapers. Cloth rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.0
0
- 97. McGilvary, Evander Bradley (1864-1953).
- Toward a Perspective Realism. The Paul Carus Lectures Fifth Series. Edited by Albert G. Ramsperger. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1956. 1st Printing. [xvi]+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Green
cloth. Six pages ink-lined, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 98. McLellan, James E[dward] (born 1922).
- Philosophy of Education. Issued in Foundations of Philosophy Series, edited by Elizabeth and Monroe Beardsley. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+176pp. 8vo. Black c
loth with silver spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 99. McMullen, W. A. (born 1937).
- Posthumous Meditations: A Dialogue in Three Acts. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Printing. x+69+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.75
- 100. Menzel, Paul T.
- Medical Costs, Moral Choices: A Philosophy of Health Care Economics in America. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+260pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-libra
ry copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 101. Midwest Studies in Philosophy.
- Volume VIII. Contemporary Perspectives on the History of Philosophy. Edited by Peter A. French, et al. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1983]. 1st Printing. [viii]+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue
card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains papers by Feyerabend, Machamer, Bennett, Doney, Gram, Kitcher, et al. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 102. Miller, Perry (1905-1963) & Johnson, Thomas H[erbert], eds.
- The Puritans. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish. Harper Torchbooks 1093. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishe
rs, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition, Later issue. [First published 1938]. xv+[iii]+377+[1]+xix-lxviii-[2]; ix+[1]+379-831+[3]pp. Ad leaf to the rear of the first volume dated 1970. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good copies. A comprehensive sourcebo
ok of Puritan writings. Volume one: History The Theory of the State and of Society; This World and the Next. Volume two: Manners, Customs, and Behavior; Poetry, Literary Theory, Education, Science; Biographies and Letters. With an erudite 79 page introdu
ction plus introduction for each selection. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 103. Montague, W[illia]m Pepperell.
- Great Visions of Philosophy: Varieties of Speculative Thought in the West from the Greeks to Bergson. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1950. 1st Printing. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. + frontis port
rait. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 104. Montague, William Pepperell.
- The Ways of Knowing or the Methods of Philosophy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1962]. 6th printing. [First published 1925]. [i
v]+427-[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 105. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
- A Historical Introduction to Ethics. Introduction by Rt. Rev. Thomas Joseph Shahan. New York / Cincinnati / Chicago: American Book Company, [1915]. 1st Printing. xii+164pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-st
amped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Based on lectures given in 1908 to the Newman Club at the University of California then modified for use in Moore's introductory philosophy course at Catholic University, where he was prof
essor of psychology. Inscribed by Moore on the front flyleaf "Prof. Adolf Meyer with the // kindest regards of the author. // Thomas V. Moore." Professor of psychiatry at Hopkins, Meyer (1866-1950) revolutionized American psychiatry by emphasizing the ne
ed for close observation of and care for patients, also introducing both Freudian and Kraepelinian conceptions into American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 106. More, Paul Elmer (1864-1937).
- The Sceptical Approach to Religion. New Shelburne Essays Volume II. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1934. 1st Printing. [viii]+201+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine spotted and dull, very sligh
t chipping to top edge of last several gatherings, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 107. Morgan, Vance G.
- Foundations of Cartesian Ethics. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1994]. 1st Printing. xii+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Silver cloth with black spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP).
Inquire | Order $7.65
- 108. Morris, Charles W[illiam] (1901-1979).
- Six Theories of Mind. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 6th printing. [First published 1932]. [xii]+337+[3]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 109. Muelder, Walter G., et al, comps.
- The Development of American Philosophy: A Book of Readings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1960]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xi+[1]+643+[1]
pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. Spine tips and lower front corner moderately frayed, front hinge a bit tender, else a very good copy. (OP). With the publisher's printed complimentary slip tipped-in to the front flyleaf and w
ith the signature of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $8.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 Feb 2007