When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth< /CITE>. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scotch Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies -- he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].- 15. Ben-Ari, Yehezkel, ed.
- The Amygdaloid Complex. Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Amygdaloid Complex held in the Château de Fillerval, Snelis (France), 1-4 September, 1981. INSERM Symposium 20. Amsterdam: Elsevier / North-Holla nd Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Printing. xviii+516+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green leatherette with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 16. Bennett, A[drienne], et al.
- Workshops in Cognitive Processes. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1978]. 1st Printing. vii+120pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Sections on memory, imagery, pattern recognition, langauge & spe ech, thinking. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 17. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911), ed.
- L'Année psycholoqique huitičme année. Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Frčres & Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. [vi]+757+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy with light rubbin g to joints and slight edgewear. Uncommon. Contains Binet's "Nouvelles recherches de céphalométrie"; "La croissance du crâne et de la face chez les normaux entre 4 et 18 ans"; "Corrélations des mesures céphaliques"; " Les proportions du crâne chez les av eugles"; and "Les proportions du crâne chez les sourd-muets"; Féré's "Influence du rythme sur le travail"; "Influence de quelques poisons nerveux sur le travail"; and "L'alternance de l'activité des deux hémisphčres cérébraux"; plus papers by Aars on att ention,Art on mirror writing, Marage on speech and hearing; Henri on training of the memory; and several other papers plus extensive reviews. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 18. Bogoch, Samuel.
- The Biochemistry of Memory with an Inquiry into the Function of the Brain Mucoids. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Printing. [xiii]+254+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mark ings in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by Bogoch on the flyleaf to Larence Kubie, signed and dated Sept. 23, 1968. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 19. Bolles, Edmund Blair (born 1942).
- Remembering and Forgetting: An Inquiry into the Nature of Memory. New York: Walker and Company, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xx]+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 20. Bower, Gordon, ed.
- Human Memory: Basic Processes. Selected Reprints With New Commentaries, from The Psychology of Learning and Motivation. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Printing. ix +[1]+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to the half-title, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Or der $23.95
- 21. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
- Brain Mechanisms in Memory and Learning: From the Single Neuron to Man. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 4. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Printing. [xvi] +400pp. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 28 papers including contributions by Kandel, Llinás, Doty, McGaugh, Richard Mark, Bechtereva, etc. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 22. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
- RNA and Brain Function, Memory and Learning. Brain Function Volume II: Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962. Sponsored by the Brain Research Institute, University of California Los Angeles, in Coll aboration with the American Institute of Biological Sciences and with the Support of the U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Volume 2. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. 1st Printing. xvi+360pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label. Top edge of text block foxed, name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jac ket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 23. Butler, Samuel (1835-1902).
- Life and Habit. London: Trübner & Co., 1878. 1st Printing. [vi]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed, ruled brown cloth. Hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Harkness Butler Bibliography, p. 36. Inquire | Order $300.00
Butler adopted a radical form of Lamarckianism, contending that much of inheritance was based on habit making a feature ingrained, so that the trait could be passed on to future generations. Originally, Butler thought that he was adding an im portant modification to Darwin's theory -- but then he discovered that Lamarck had proposed such a theory 50 years earlier. He read Mivart's Genesis of Species, with its powerful critique of natural selection, and concluded that Darwin was a charlatan who had taken all his good ideas from Lamarck except for natural selection. By the time it appeared in 1878 Butler's book had transformed from a companion to Darwin into a fierce attack. What Butler most objected to was the exclusion of mind f rom a Darwinian universe. He continued to write books promoting his own, private vision of evolution -- Evolution Old and New in 1879; Unconscious Memory in 1880; and Luck, or Cunning? in 1887 -- all championing his version of Lamarck's theory, all excoriating Darwin, and all completely unsuccessful.- 24. Byrne, William L., ed.
- Molecular Approaches to Learning and Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Printing. [xxx]+358pp. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light dust soiling to the top edge of the te xt block, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 25. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen (1901-1967).
- Remembering. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 72. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+110pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 26. Cofer, Charles N.
- The Structure of Human Memory. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 27. Cornoldi, Cesare, et al.
- Stretching the Imagination: Representation and Transformation in Mental Imagery. Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language, edited by Marc Marschark [Volume 1]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Printing. [viii]+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 28. Davis, Joel L., et al, eds.
- Brain Structure, Learning, and Memory. AAAS Selected Symposium 105. Boulder, CO: Published by Westview Press, Inc. for the American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1988]. 2nd printing. xvi+301+[3]pp. 8 vo. Printed tan vinyl covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.90
- 29. DeFeudis, Francis V. & DeFeudis, Patricia A. F.
- Elements of the Behavioral Code. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Printing. xi+[3]+389+[1]pp. 93 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, owner' s ink name to the flyleaf, a few ink checks to the 88 page bibliography, and a bit cocked, still about a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95
- 30. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- Les maladies de la mémoire. Issued in the series Nouvelle Encyclopédie Philosophique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1961. 3rd Edition. [First published 1942]. [iv]+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed rose and white wr appers. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Mostly devoted to the psychiatric and neuorological aspects of amnesia. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 31. Denmark, Florence L. (born 1931), ed.
- Psychology: The Leading Edge. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 340. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Printing. [8]+114+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible blue vinyl with wh ite lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains Nancy S. Anderson's "Coding Strategies in Short-Term Memory"; Ernst G. Beier's "Towards a Theory of Nonverbal Behavior"; Aaron Hershkowitz's "Phenomenological Approach to a Theory of Motives"; Lloyd Kaufman & Samuel J. Williamson's "Evoked Magnetic Field of the Human Brain"; Kurt Salzinger's "Behavioral Mechanism to Explain Abnormal Behavior"; Janet T. Spence's "Psychological Dimensions of Masculinity and Femininity and Achievement Motivation"; Matisyohu W eisenberg's "Regulation of Pain". Inquire | Order $5.95
- 32. Deutsch, J. Anthony (born 1927), ed.
- The Physiological Basis of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Printing. [xii]+440pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order $9.95
- 33. Deutsch, J. Anthony, ed.
- The Physiological Basis of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1983. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. xiii+[3]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine wi th ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $32.95
- 34. Donahoe, John W. & Wessells, Michael G.
- Learning, Language and Memory. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+513+[77]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white, blue, and black boards. A very good copy. (OP). Stamped "Compli mentary Professional Copy" on the front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 35. Drucker-Colín, René R[aul] & McGaugh, James L., eds.
- Neurobiology of Sleep and Memory. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Printing. xii+[1]+456+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue fabrikoid with green spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95
- 36. Edgell, Beatrice (1871-1948).
- Theories of Memory. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1924. 1st Printing. 174+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 37. Erinoff, Lynda, ed.
- Neurobiology of Drug Abuse: Learning and Memory. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 97. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Printing. x+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95
- 38. Essman, Walter B.
- Clinical Pharmacology of Learning and Memory. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xv+[3]+202+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95
- 39. Essman, Walter B. & Nakajima, Shinshu, eds.
- Current Biochemical Approaches to Learning and Memory. Monographs in Modern Neurology [Volume 3]. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Printing. ix+[1]+205+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 40. Estes, W[illiam] K. (born 1919), ed.
- Handbook of Learning and Cognitive Processes, Volume 4: Attention and Memory. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Printing. x+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.00
- 41. Eysenck, Michael W.
- Human Memory: Theory, Research, and Individual Differences. International Series in Experimental Psychology Volume 22. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1977]. 1st Printing. x+366pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated yellow boards. Ink signature to front paste-down, corners lightly bumped, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $54.95
- 42. Farrell, B[rian] A[nthony], ed.
- Experimental Psychology: A Series of Broadcast Talks on Recent Research. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+66+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains lectures by A.J. Watson on perception; Harry Kay on adult learning and remembering; J.A. Deutsch on motivation; Farrell on psycho-analysis; Michael Argyle on social behavior; R.C. Oldfield on the prospects of experimental psychology. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 43. Feindel, William, ed.
- Memory, Learning, and Language: The Physical Basis of Mind. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. [x]+69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains a pa per by Wilder Penfield on the nature of speech. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 44. Fishbein, William, ed.
- Sleep, Dreams and Memory. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 6. New York/London: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Printing. [x]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red boards with black lettering. A very good cop y with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified text. Inquire | Order $36.95
- 45. Flechtner, H.-J.
- Das Gedächtnis: Ein Neues Psychophysisches Konzept. Band III Of Memoria und Mneme. Stuttgart: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1979. 479pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH007714">Order $12.95
- 46. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
- Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional minor pencil scoring, e arly ink owner's signature to the title-page, else a very good, tight copy. Scarce. Chapters on the mind, memory, imagination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism. Inquire | Order $85.00
Born in Osnabrück, Fortlage taught at Heidelberg and Berlin before becoming professor of philosophy at Jena in 1846, a post he held until his death. Originally a follower of Hegel, he turned to Fichte and the philosopher-psychologist Friedric h Eduard Beneke, agreeing with his assertion that psychology is the basis of all philosophy. The fundamental idea of his psychology is impulse, which combines representation (thereby presupposing consciousness) and feeling (i.e., pleasure). [Taken from t he 11th edition Britannica].- 47. Foss, Brian M., ed.
- Psychology Survey, No. 1. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1978]. 1st Printing. 220+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Rabbitt's "Visual Selective Attention"; Michael Eysenck's "Verbal Rememb ering"; N. J. Mackintosh's "Conditioning"; Peter Sheehan's "Mental Imagery"; Michael Coles & Anthony Gales' "Psychophysiology"; James Thompson's "Cognitive Effects of Cortical Lesions"; C. H. Singleton's "Sex Differences"; & 7 other papers. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 48. Gardiner, John M., ed.
- Readings in Human Memory. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Psychology, H. J. Butcher General Editor. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+258+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheet s browned, diagonal crease to the lower front cover, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.25
- 49. Gibbs, M. E. & Mark, R. F.
- Inhibition of Memory Information. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Printing. x+554+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Embossed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 50. Groves, W[illiam] H[enry] (born 1846).
- The Rational Memory. New York: The Cosmopolitan Press, 1912. 2nd Edition. [ii]+172+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 51. Guillaumin, Jean.
- La genčse du souvenir: essai sur les fondements de la psychologie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968. 1st Printing. [iv]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with black and purple letteri ng. Owner's ink signature to the half-title dated 1971, else very good in original glassine jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 52. Hacking, Ian.
- Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1995]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictor ial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 53. Halacy, D. S.
- Man and Memory. New York/Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Printing. [viii]+259+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order $7.88
- 54. Heijden, A. H. C. van der.
- Short-Term Visual Information Forgetting. International Library of Psychology [Volume 1]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95
- 55. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
- Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Printing. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in origina l condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceiv ed of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order $1000.00
Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He belie ved that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which rea ppear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."- 56. Hintzman, Douglas L.
- The Psychology of Learning and Memory. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1978]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+456+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red and aqua cloth with blue and red lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 57. Hoffmann, Erika.
- Kindheitserinnerungen als Quelle pädagogischer Kinderkunde. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, [1960]. 1st Printing. 169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil scoring to about the first 30 pages and to one page of the rear notes, else very good. Chapters on Die ersten Erinnerungen; Der Erlebniskreis Ich - Welt - Gott; Dir romantische Kindheitserinnerung; Eine kindliche Biographie (Friedrich Nietzsche); Anton Reiser (Karl Philipp Moritz); Das Bild der Eltern. Su rprisingly, OCLC records only 3 copies: LC; Southern Illinois Univ; & Univ of Michigan. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 58. Honig, Werner K. & James, P. H. R., eds.
- Animal Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inqui re | Order $10.00
- 59. Howe, Michael J. A.
- Introduction to Human Memory; A Psychological Approach. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Printing. [xii]+113+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges a bit curled, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 60. Hultsch, David F., et al.
- Memory Change in the Aged. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Printing. xvi+338+[14]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.70
- 61. Hunt, Harry T. (born 1943).
- The Multiplicity of Dreams: Memory, Imagination and Consciousness. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Printing. xii+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 62. Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research.
- A Study of Adolescent Boys. A Report of a National Survey of Bosy in the Fourteen to Sixteen Year Age Range. Conducted ... for National Council, Boy Scouts of America. Ann Arbor: Universi ty of Michigan and Boy Scouts of America, 1956. 1st Printing. [vi]+183+[3]pp. 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 63. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928) & Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), eds.
- The Hippocampus Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. xviii+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy i n dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95
- 64. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
- The Hippocampus Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. xxiv+374+[2]pp. + erratum slip laid-in at page 260. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $62.95
- 65. Jarrard, Leonard E.
- Cognitive Processes of Nonhuman Primates. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Printing. xii+188pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with black and gilt lettering. Green and blue ink underlining through out, covers soiled, a readin g copy. (OP). Includes papers by Geschwind on the comparison of human and other primate brains; Premack on language; Jarrard & Morse on short-term memory in the monkey; Weiskrantz on amnesic states in monkey and man. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 66. John, E[rwin] Roy.
- Mechanisms of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Printing. xii+468pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed logo to the front cover. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 67. Johnson, George.
- In the Palaces of Memory: How We Build the Worlds Inside Our Heads. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Printing. [xiv]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 68. Kail, Robert V. & Hagen, John W., eds.
- Perspectives on the Development of Memory and Cognition. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Printing. [xiv] +498pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95
- 69. Katona, George (1901-1981).
- Organizing and Memorizing: Studies in the Psychology of Learning and Teaching. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. 1st Printing. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with embossed front cover device. Shelfworn , minor pencilling throughout, a sound secondhand copy stamped "Review copy April 29, 1940." Inquire | Order $3 0.00
- 70. Kausler, Donald H., ed.
- Learning and Memory in Normal Aging. San Diego: Academic Press, A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+544+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed burnt orange boards with orange lettering. Slight scratch t o the front board, lower front corner bumped, ink name to the front flyleaf, otherwise a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 71. Kimble, Daniel P., ed.
- The Anatomy of Memory. Learning, Remembering, and Forgetting Volume 1. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1965]. 1st Printing. 451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green vinyl flexible card covers. Small name stamp to the half-title & several other pages, and minor staining to the bottom edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains papers by Eccles, Lawrence Kruger, Hydén, McGaugh, Albert Uttley, Von Foerster. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 72. Kimble, Daniel P., ed.
- Experience and Capacity. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1968. 245pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.45
- 73. Kintsch, Walter.
- Learning, Memory, and Conceptual Processes. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+498pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with orange lettering. Top edge of text block slightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 74. Kintsch, Walter.
- Memory and Cognition. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970 as Learning, Memory, and Conceptual Processes.] vi+490pp. 8vo. Printed dcorative black and green boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95
- 75. Kleinmuntz, Benjamin, ed.
- Concepts and the Structure of Memory. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1967. 1st Printing. xiv+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 76. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), ed.
- Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Printing. xii+[2] +435+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 77. Light, Leah H. & Burke, Deborah M., eds.
- Language, Memory, and Aging. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+281+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight ink lining to 3 pages, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 78. Lindsley, Donald B. & Lumsdaine, Arthur A., eds.
- Brain Function Volume IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference, November 1964, Brain Function and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 6. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of Califor nia Press, 1967. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Gaito "Neuroch emical Approaches to Learning"; Galambos "Electrical Events in the Brain and Learning"; Pribram "Memory and the Organization of the Brain"; Konorski "New Data and Ideas on Instrumental Conditioning"; Simon "Mathematical Models and Artificial Intelligence "; Hilgard "Classical and Instrumental Conditioning"; Lumsdaine "Programmed Learning and Teaching Machines"; O'Connor "Mental Retardation and Learning"; Guilford "Creativity and Learning"; Koestler "The Act of Creation"; R. F. Thompson "A 'Model Neural S ystem' Approach to the Neural Basis of Behavioral Change." Inquire | Order $17.50
- 79. Loftus, Elizabeth F.
- Memory: Surprising New Insights into How We Remember and Why We Forget. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Plastic ochre boards. A v ery good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 80. Loftus, Geoffrey R. & Loftus, Elizabeth F.
- Human Memory: The Processing of Information. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1976. 1st Printing. xii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 81. Lumsden, D. Barry & Sherron, Ronald H., eds.
- Experimental Studies in Adult Learning and Memory. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Printing. xv+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black & gilt spine lettering. Very go od in somewhat worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95
- 82. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
- Mind of a Mnemonist. Translated from the Russian by Lynn Solotaroff. Translated by Lynn Solotaroff. Foreword by Jerome S[eymour] Bruner (born 1915). New York: Avon Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition b y this publisher. [First issued in English translation in 1968 by Basic Books]. xii+[2]+160pp. Small 8vo. Small format paperback. Edges of sheets browned else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 83. Luria, Alexander R[omanovich].
- The Neuropsychology of Memory. Introduction by Karl H. Pribram (born 1919). Translation by Basil Haigh of Neuropsychologia Pamyaty (Moscow: 1974, 1976). Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / NY: Jo hn Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Printing. [First published 1974 in Russian in Moscow]. xvi+372pp. 8vo. Rose cloth with painted black spine label. Flyleaves browned from taped dust jacket flaps else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 84. Lynch, Gary, et al, eds.
- Neurobiology of Learning and Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+528+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with iridiscent red spine lettering. A ve ry good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 85. Lynch, Gary.
- Synapses, Circuits, and the Beginnings of Memory. With Commentaries by Gordon M. Shepherd, Ira B. Black, and Herbert P. Killackey. The Cognitive Neuroscience Institute Monograph Series, Michael S. Gazzaniga, editor [Volume 1]. Ca mbridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. [First published the same year]. x+[2]+124pp. A few text figures. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 86. Lynn, Steven Jay & McConkey, Kevin M., eds.
- Truth in Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Printing. xx+508pp. 8vo. Gray boards with green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 87. Maggio, Elio (born 1926).
- Psychophysiology of Learning and Memory. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of both text block and cloth lig htly foxed, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature dated 1971 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 88. Mark, Richard.
- Memory and Nerve Cell Connections: Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Printing. x+156pp. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 89. Martinez, Joe L., Jr., et al, eds.
- Endogenous Peptides and Learning and Memory Processes. New York: Academic Press, 1981. 1st Printing. xx+588pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order $27.95
- 90. Martinez, Joe L., Jr. & Kesner, Raymond P., eds.
- Learning and Memory: A Biological View. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, 1986. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xviii]+452+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.80
- 91. Matsuda, Matt K.
- The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Printing. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Argues, using French sources, that the understanding, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 92. Matthies, Hansjurgen, ed.
- Learning & Memory: Mechanisms of Information Storage in the Nervous System. Proceedginds of the VIIth International Neurobiological Symposium, Magdeburg, October 28th - November 2nd 1985. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 59. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+414pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed laminated red cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $56.95
- 93. McClelland, James L., et al.
- Parallel Distributed Processing, Exploration in the Microstructure of Cognition Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. Computational Models of Cognition and Perception [Volume 2]. Cambridge, MA/London: A B radford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+611+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $22.50
- 94. McGaugh, James L., et al, eds.
- Brain Organization and Memory: Cells, Systems, and Circuits. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Printing. [xviii]+409+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with red painted spine labeland gilt and red lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 95. McGaugh, James L., ed.
- The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Ad vances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Printing. xii+231+[5]pp. Printed green cloth. name stamp to titlepage, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95
- 96. Medin, Douglas L., ed.
- The Psychology of Learning and Motivation: Advances in Research and Theory Volume 39. San Diego: Academic Press, [2000]. 1st Printing. x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Contain s Carolyn Rovee-Collier & Michelle Gulya's "Infant Memory: Cues, Contexts, Categories, and Lists"; Paula T. Hertel's "The Cognitive-Initiative Account of Depression-Related Impairments in Memory"; J. Gregor Fetterman's "Relational Timing: A Theromorphic Perspective"; Arthur B. Markman & C. Miguel Brendl's "The Influence of Goals on Value and Choice"; Edward J. Wisniewski's "The Copying Machine Metaphor"; Evan Heit & Lewis Bott's "Knowledge Selection in Category Learning"; Susan A. Gelman et al's "The Ro le of Language in the Construction of Kinds." Inquire | Order $41.95
- 97. Melton, Arthur W. & Martin, Edwin.
- Coding Processes in Human Memory. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, 1972. 1st Printing. [xvi]+448+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.55
- 98. Meltzer, Milton.
- The Landscape of Memory. [New York]: Viking Kestrel, [1987]. 1st Printing. [viii]+133+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed printed green boards with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 99. Meyer, Bonnie J. F., et al.
- Memory Improved: Reading and Memory Enhancement Across the Life Span Through Strategic Text Structures. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Printing. xii+256+[4]pp. 8vo . Purple cloth with tan spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to front joint else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order EM> $50.00
- 100. Mikhel'son, M. Ya, et al, eds.
- Pharmacology of Conditioning, Learning and Retention. New York: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Printing. [xii]+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir e | Order $30.00
- 101. Milgram, N[orton] W[illiam], et al, eds.
- Neuroplasticity, Learning, and Memory. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Toronto, Scarborough, Ontario, March 25, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 29. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Printing. xii+334+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with green lettering. Slight stain to the right edge of the text block, otherwise a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $62.95
- 102. Mulligan, Reinhild, et al, eds.
- The Clinical Management of Early Alzheimer's Disease. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Printing. xiv+348+[2]pp. 8vo. Glossy white and blue boards with brown spine a nd front lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 103. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
- Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 in serted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messen ger's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objects and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; C harles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog" and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge." Osier & Wozniak #184. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 104. Murdock, Bennet B.
- Human Memory: Theory and Data. Issued in The Experimental Psychology Series, Arthur W. Melton Consulting Editor. Potomac, MD: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1974. 1st Printing. [xii]+362+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 105. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation.
- [Volume 22]. Edited by James K. Cole & Theo B. Sonderegger. Lincoln [Nebraska]: University of Nebraska Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+310+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card carovers with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). Contains Elliott M. Blass's "The Physiological, Neurological, and Behavioral Bases of Thirst"; Bartley G. Hoebel's "Brain Reward and Aversion Systems in the Control of Fe eding and Sexual Behavior"; Larry Stein's "Norepinephrine Reward Pathways: Role in Self-Stimulation, Memory Consolidation, and Schizophrenia"; Aryeh Routtenberg's "Intracranial Self-Stimulation Pathways as Substrate for Memory Consolidation"; C. R. Galli stel's "Motivation as Central Organizing Process: The Psychophsical Approach to Its Functional and Neurophysiological Analysis"; Elliot S. Valenstein's "Brian Stimulation and Behavior Control." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 106. Neisser, Ulric (born 1928), comp.
- Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+433+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 107. Nilsson, Lars-Göran & Markowitsch, Hans J., eds.
- Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1999]. 1st Printing. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial blue cloth. A fine copy. Based on a conferenc e held in Stockholm, June 13-15, 1997. Inquire | Order $35.95
- 108. Nilsson, Lars-Göran, ed.
- Perspectives on Memory Research: Essays in Honor of Uppsala University's 500th Anniversary. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 197 9. 1st Printing. [xiv]+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Contains Nilsson's "Functions of Memory"; Tulving's "Memory Research: What Kind of Progress?"; Estes' "On the Descriptive and Explanatory Functions of Theories of Memroy"; D. Alan All port's "Conscious and Unconscious Cognition: A Computational Metaphor for the Mechanism of Attention and Integration"; Gunnar Johannson's "Memory Functions in Visual Event Perception"; Bennet B. Murdock, Jr.'s "Convolution and Correlation in Perception a nd Memory"; Donald A. Norman's "Perception, Memory, and Mental Processes"; Fergus I M. Craik & Larry L. Jacoby's "Elboration and Distinctiveness in Episodic Memory"; M. T. Turvey & Robert Shaw's "The Primacy of Perceiving: An Ecological Reformulation of Perception for Understanding Memory"; Holger Hydén's "Learning as Differentiation of Brain Cell Protein"; David H. Ingvar's "Patterns of Activity in the Cerebral Cortex Related to Memory Functions"; Tim Shallice's "Neuropsychological Reseach and the Frac tionation of Memory Systems"; Luria's "Neuropsychology of Complex Forms of Human Memory"; George Mandler's "Organization and Repetition: Organizational Principles with Special Reference to Rote Learning"; Walter Kintsch & Douglas Vipond's "Reading Compre hension and Readability in Educational Practice and Psychological Theory"; Alan Baddeley's "Applied Cognitive and Cognitive Applied Psychology: The Case of Face Recognition." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 109. Norman, Donald A., ed.
- Models of Human Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+537+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed beige cloth with gilt, blue, and red lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order $40.00
- 110. O'Keefe, John & Nadel, Lynn.
- The Hippocampus as a Cognitive Map. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1978]. 1st Printing. [2]+xiv+[2]+570+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf & bott om edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $385 .00
- 111. Olton, David S. & Gamzu, Elkan, eds.
- Memory Dysfunctions: An Integration of Animal and Human Research. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 444. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Printing. [xiv]+[554]pp. 8vo. Plastic printed blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 112. Ono, Taketoshi, et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Perception and Memory: From Neuron to Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Printing. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with painted spi ne label. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $38.95
- 113. Oshershon, Samuel D.
- Holding on or Letting Go: Men and Career Change at Midlife. New York: The Free Press, [1980]. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+258pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 114. Palombo, Stanley R.
- Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust ja cket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 115. Parkin, Alan J.
- Memory and Amnesia: An Introduction. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 116. Paul, Irving H.
- Studies in Remembering: The Reproduction of Connected and Extended Verbal Material. Psychological Issues Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Printing. [vi]+152+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gr ay & green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 117. Paulhan, Frederic (1856-1931).
- La Fonction de la memoire et le souvenir affectif. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Printing. [iv]+177+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, crown taped, a good only , ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 118. Pear, T[om] H[atherley] (1886-1972).
- Remembering and Forgetting. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1923]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1922 in London]. xii+242+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled printed red cl oth. Slight staining to the boards, about a very good copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $32.9 5
- 119. Petrinovick, Lewis & McGaugh, James L., eds.
- Knowing, Thinking, and Believing: Festschrift for Professor David Krech. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Printing. xii+319+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Petrinovich "Motor Reductionism"; Everett J. Wyers "Learning and Evolution"; John Garcia "I. Krechevsky and I"; James F. Zolman "Developmental Constraints on Conditioning"; McGaugh "Cognition and Consolid ation"; Thomas H. Roderick et al "Genetic Manipulation of Neuronatomical Traits"; George Stone "On the Circumspect Pooling of Reaction Times." Inquire | Order $24.80
- 120. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980) & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
- Memory and Intelligence. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Memoire et intelligence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [First publis hed 1968 in French in Paris]. xiv+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 121. Pillemer, David B.
- Momentous Events, Vivid Memories. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1998. 1st Printing. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 122. Poon, Leonard W., ed.
- Handbook for Clinical Memory Assessment of Older Adults. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+419+[3]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial white boards. Slightly cocked, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95
- 123. Postman, Leo.
- Verbal Learning and Memory: Selected Readings. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 501+[3]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 124. Pribram, Karl H., ed.
- Brain and Behaviour: Selected Readings. An outstanding collection of papers: Vol. 1: Mood, States and Mind; 2: Memory and Mechanisms; 3: Perception and Action; 4: Adaptation. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [19 69]. 4 volumes. 1st Printing. 496pp. + 12pp. of plates; [576]pp. + 8pp. of plates; 523+[5]pp. + 32pp. of plates; 524+[4]pp. + 8pp. of plates. 16mo. Printed decorative black card covers. A very good set with shelfwear, sheets moderately browned. (OP).
$50.00Inquire | Order
- 125. Pribram, Karl H., ed.
- Brain and Behaviour 3: Memory Mechanisms. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1969]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 523+[5]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. Shelfworn, a good to very g ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 126. Psychological Review.
- Volume 64 No. 3. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. Pages 153-215+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining throughout, else very good. Contains S. S. Steven s' "On the Psychophysical Law"; Frank Restle's "Theory of Selective Learning with Probable Reinforecements"; H. Tajfel's "Value and the Perceptual Judgment of Magnitude"; D. E. Broadbent's "A Mechanical Model for Human Attention and Immediate Memory." < EM> Inquire | Order