John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1646: Memory (A-Z)

Created: 27 Jan 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adám, G[yörgy].
Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist. Translation by K. Takácsi-Nagy of Érzékelés, tudat, emlékezés, biológusszemmel. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st American Edition, printed in Hungary. 229+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Adám was professor of physiology at Eötvös Loránd University in Budapest. Inquire | Order $35.00

2. Adams, Jack A.
Human Memory. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1967]. Later printing. [x]+326pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge lightly foxed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

3. Alkon, Daniel L.
Memory's Voice: Deciphering the Mind-Brain Code. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Printing. xviii+285+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the half-title "For Hal [=Harold] Greiner - With gratitude for your guidance, support, and friendship, D A". Inquire | Order $10.00

4. Alsberg, Moritz.
Die Grundlagen des Gedächtnisses, der Vererbung und der Instinkte. Grenzfragen der Literatur und Medizin in Einzeldarstellungen Heft 2. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1906. 1st Printing. [ii]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo . Printed gray wrappers. Some creasing to edges, minor spotting to covers, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXI No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Printing. [685]-[840]+vipp. + 4 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains D. K. Henderson's "Typhoid Fever with P ermanent Memory Defect"; Milton Harrington's "The Psychic Factors in Mental Disorder"; S. Ludlum & E. Corson-White's "The Thymus and the Pituitary in Dementia Praecox"; H. Singer's "The So-Called Mixed Mental States and Atypical Forms of Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Kempf's "The Behavior Chart in Mental Diseases"; P. Weston et al.'s "The Colloidal Gold and Other Tests Applied to the Spinal Fluid in Psychiatry". Inquire | Order $30.00

6. Anderson, John R[obert] (born 1947), et al.
Human Associative Memory. The Experimental Psychology Series, Arthur W. Melton Consulting Editor [Volume 3]. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, Distributed by the Halsted Press Division of John Wi ley & Sons, 1973. 1st Printing. [xvi]+524pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.50

7. Antrobus, John S.
Cognition and Affect. The Firt Annual Conference of the Center for Research in Cognition and Affect. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom right corner o f text block a bit crumpled, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains Saul Sternberg's "Memory-Scanning: Mental Processes Revealed by Reaction-Time Experiments"; Silvan S. Tomkins' "A Theory of Memory"; Jerome L. SInger's "Drives, Affects, and Daydreams: Th e Adaptive Role of Spontaneous Imagery or Stimulus-Independent Mentation"; Ulric Neisser's "Visual Imagery as Process and as Experience"; Milton J. Rosenberg's "The Experimental Parable of Inauthenticity: Consequences of Counterattitudinal Performance." Inquire | Order $5.00

8. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIII. Motor Representation and Control. Proceedins of the Thirteenth International Symposium on Attention and Performance. Arc-et-Senans, France, June 27-July 2, 1988. Edited by Marc Jeannerod. Hillsdale, NJ/H ove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Printing. xxvi+876+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $165.00

9. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIV. Synergies in Experimental Psychology, Artificial Intelligence, and Cognitive Neuroscience. Edited by David E. Meyer & Sylvan Kornblum. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Pri nting. [xxii]+915+[7]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

10. Baddeley, Alan D. (born 1934).
The Psychology of Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+430pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gray spine lettering. Departmental stamp to all three edges of the text block, else ver y good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

11. Baker, Robert [Allen] (born 1921).
Hidden Memories: Voices and Visions from Within. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1992. 1st Printing. 373+[11]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth ). Inquire | Order $12.50

12. Bartlett, Frederic Charles (1886-1969).
Remembering: A Study in Experimental and Social Psychology. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1954. 3rd printing. [First published 1932 ]. x+317+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor bumping to the top and bottom of rear board else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00

13. Basar, Erol.
Memory and Brain Dynamics: Oscillations Integrating Attention, Perception, Learning, and Memory. Conceptual Advances in Brain Research 7. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Lightly blue pictorial printed boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $108.75

14. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783. 1st Printing. x+[6]+655+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards rebacked nicely in later 20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Boards quite rubbed with corner s worn and dents to the edges, sheets lightly browned with some smudging to the title and dampstaining to the lower right corner of the last several signatures. A very good copy with the half-title. Scarce. Jessop page 99. Inquire | Order $1595.00

Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth< /CITE>. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scotch Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies -- he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].
15. Ben-Ari, Yehezkel, ed.
The Amygdaloid Complex. Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Amygdaloid Complex held in the Château de Fillerval, Snelis (France), 1-4 September, 1981. INSERM Symposium 20. Amsterdam: Elsevier / North-Holla nd Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Printing. xviii+516+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green leatherette with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00

16. Bennett, A[drienne], et al.
Workshops in Cognitive Processes. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1978]. 1st Printing. vii+120pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Sections on memory, imagery, pattern recognition, langauge & spe ech, thinking. Inquire | Order $7.95

17. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911), ed.
L'Année psycholoqique huitičme année. Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Frčres & Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. [vi]+757+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy with light rubbin g to joints and slight edgewear. Uncommon. Contains Binet's "Nouvelles recherches de céphalométrie"; "La croissance du crâne et de la face chez les normaux entre 4 et 18 ans"; "Corrélations des mesures céphaliques"; " Les proportions du crâne chez les av eugles"; and "Les proportions du crâne chez les sourd-muets"; Féré's "Influence du rythme sur le travail"; "Influence de quelques poisons nerveux sur le travail"; and "L'alternance de l'activité des deux hémisphčres cérébraux"; plus papers by Aars on att ention,Art on mirror writing, Marage on speech and hearing; Henri on training of the memory; and several other papers plus extensive reviews. Inquire | Order $65.00

18. Bogoch, Samuel.
The Biochemistry of Memory with an Inquiry into the Function of the Brain Mucoids. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Printing. [xiii]+254+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mark ings in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by Bogoch on the flyleaf to Larence Kubie, signed and dated Sept. 23, 1968. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

19. Bolles, Edmund Blair (born 1942).
Remembering and Forgetting: An Inquiry into the Nature of Memory. New York: Walker and Company, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xx]+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

20. Bower, Gordon, ed.
Human Memory: Basic Processes. Selected Reprints With New Commentaries, from The Psychology of Learning and Motivation. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Printing. ix +[1]+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to the half-title, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Or der $23.95

21. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain Mechanisms in Memory and Learning: From the Single Neuron to Man. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 4. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Printing. [xvi] +400pp. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 28 papers including contributions by Kandel, Llinás, Doty, McGaugh, Richard Mark, Bechtereva, etc. Inquire | Order $25.00

22. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
RNA and Brain Function, Memory and Learning. Brain Function Volume II: Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962. Sponsored by the Brain Research Institute, University of California Los Angeles, in Coll aboration with the American Institute of Biological Sciences and with the Support of the U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Volume 2. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. 1st Printing. xvi+360pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label. Top edge of text block foxed, name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jac ket. Inquire | Order $25.00

23. Butler, Samuel (1835-1902).
Life and Habit. London: Trübner & Co., 1878. 1st Printing. [vi]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed, ruled brown cloth. Hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Harkness Butler Bibliography, p. 36. Inquire | Order $300.00

Butler adopted a radical form of Lamarckianism, contending that much of inheritance was based on habit making a feature ingrained, so that the trait could be passed on to future generations. Originally, Butler thought that he was adding an im portant modification to Darwin's theory -- but then he discovered that Lamarck had proposed such a theory 50 years earlier. He read Mivart's Genesis of Species, with its powerful critique of natural selection, and concluded that Darwin was a charlatan who had taken all his good ideas from Lamarck except for natural selection. By the time it appeared in 1878 Butler's book had transformed from a companion to Darwin into a fierce attack. What Butler most objected to was the exclusion of mind f rom a Darwinian universe. He continued to write books promoting his own, private vision of evolution -- Evolution Old and New in 1879; Unconscious Memory in 1880; and Luck, or Cunning? in 1887 -- all championing his version of Lamarck's theory, all excoriating Darwin, and all completely unsuccessful.
24. Byrne, William L., ed.
Molecular Approaches to Learning and Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Printing. [xxx]+358pp. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light dust soiling to the top edge of the te xt block, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

25. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen (1901-1967).
Remembering. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 72. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+110pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

26. Cofer, Charles N.
The Structure of Human Memory. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

27. Cornoldi, Cesare, et al.
Stretching the Imagination: Representation and Transformation in Mental Imagery. Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language, edited by Marc Marschark [Volume 1]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Printing. [viii]+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

28. Davis, Joel L., et al, eds.
Brain Structure, Learning, and Memory. AAAS Selected Symposium 105. Boulder, CO: Published by Westview Press, Inc. for the American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1988]. 2nd printing. xvi+301+[3]pp. 8 vo. Printed tan vinyl covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.90

29. DeFeudis, Francis V. & DeFeudis, Patricia A. F.
Elements of the Behavioral Code. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Printing. xi+[3]+389+[1]pp. 93 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, owner' s ink name to the flyleaf, a few ink checks to the 88 page bibliography, and a bit cocked, still about a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95

30. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
Les maladies de la mémoire. Issued in the series Nouvelle Encyclopédie Philosophique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1961. 3rd Edition. [First published 1942]. [iv]+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed rose and white wr appers. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Mostly devoted to the psychiatric and neuorological aspects of amnesia. Inquire | Order $25.00

31. Denmark, Florence L. (born 1931), ed.
Psychology: The Leading Edge. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 340. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Printing. [8]+114+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible blue vinyl with wh ite lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains Nancy S. Anderson's "Coding Strategies in Short-Term Memory"; Ernst G. Beier's "Towards a Theory of Nonverbal Behavior"; Aaron Hershkowitz's "Phenomenological Approach to a Theory of Motives"; Lloyd Kaufman & Samuel J. Williamson's "Evoked Magnetic Field of the Human Brain"; Kurt Salzinger's "Behavioral Mechanism to Explain Abnormal Behavior"; Janet T. Spence's "Psychological Dimensions of Masculinity and Femininity and Achievement Motivation"; Matisyohu W eisenberg's "Regulation of Pain". Inquire | Order $5.95

32. Deutsch, J. Anthony (born 1927), ed.
The Physiological Basis of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Printing. [xii]+440pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order $9.95

33. Deutsch, J. Anthony, ed.
The Physiological Basis of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1983. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. xiii+[3]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine wi th ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $32.95

34. Donahoe, John W. & Wessells, Michael G.
Learning, Language and Memory. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+513+[77]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white, blue, and black boards. A very good copy. (OP). Stamped "Compli mentary Professional Copy" on the front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95

35. Drucker-Colín, René R[aul] & McGaugh, James L., eds.
Neurobiology of Sleep and Memory. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Printing. xii+[1]+456+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue fabrikoid with green spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

36. Edgell, Beatrice (1871-1948).
Theories of Memory. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1924. 1st Printing. 174+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

37. Erinoff, Lynda, ed.
Neurobiology of Drug Abuse: Learning and Memory. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 97. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Printing. x+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95

38. Essman, Walter B.
Clinical Pharmacology of Learning and Memory. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xv+[3]+202+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95

39. Essman, Walter B. & Nakajima, Shinshu, eds.
Current Biochemical Approaches to Learning and Memory. Monographs in Modern Neurology [Volume 3]. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Printing. ix+[1]+205+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

40. Estes, W[illiam] K. (born 1919), ed.
Handbook of Learning and Cognitive Processes, Volume 4: Attention and Memory. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Printing. x+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.00

41. Eysenck, Michael W.
Human Memory: Theory, Research, and Individual Differences. International Series in Experimental Psychology Volume 22. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1977]. 1st Printing. x+366pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated yellow boards. Ink signature to front paste-down, corners lightly bumped, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $54.95

42. Farrell, B[rian] A[nthony], ed.
Experimental Psychology: A Series of Broadcast Talks on Recent Research. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+66+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains lectures by A.J. Watson on perception; Harry Kay on adult learning and remembering; J.A. Deutsch on motivation; Farrell on psycho-analysis; Michael Argyle on social behavior; R.C. Oldfield on the prospects of experimental psychology. Inquire | Order $8.95

43. Feindel, William, ed.
Memory, Learning, and Language: The Physical Basis of Mind. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. [x]+69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains a pa per by Wilder Penfield on the nature of speech. Inquire | Order $14.95

44. Fishbein, William, ed.
Sleep, Dreams and Memory. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 6. New York/London: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Printing. [x]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red boards with black lettering. A very good cop y with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified text. Inquire | Order $36.95

45. Flechtner, H.-J.
Das Gedächtnis: Ein Neues Psychophysisches Konzept. Band III Of Memoria und Mneme. Stuttgart: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1979. 479pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH007714">Order $12.95

46. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional minor pencil scoring, e arly ink owner's signature to the title-page, else a very good, tight copy. Scarce. Chapters on the mind, memory, imagination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism. Inquire | Order $85.00

Born in Osnabrück, Fortlage taught at Heidelberg and Berlin before becoming professor of philosophy at Jena in 1846, a post he held until his death. Originally a follower of Hegel, he turned to Fichte and the philosopher-psychologist Friedric h Eduard Beneke, agreeing with his assertion that psychology is the basis of all philosophy. The fundamental idea of his psychology is impulse, which combines representation (thereby presupposing consciousness) and feeling (i.e., pleasure). [Taken from t he 11th edition Britannica].
47. Foss, Brian M., ed.
Psychology Survey, No. 1. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1978]. 1st Printing. 220+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Rabbitt's "Visual Selective Attention"; Michael Eysenck's "Verbal Rememb ering"; N. J. Mackintosh's "Conditioning"; Peter Sheehan's "Mental Imagery"; Michael Coles & Anthony Gales' "Psychophysiology"; James Thompson's "Cognitive Effects of Cortical Lesions"; C. H. Singleton's "Sex Differences"; & 7 other papers. Inquire | Order $12.95

48. Gardiner, John M., ed.
Readings in Human Memory. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Psychology, H. J. Butcher General Editor. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+258+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheet s browned, diagonal crease to the lower front cover, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.25

49. Gibbs, M. E. & Mark, R. F.
Inhibition of Memory Information. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Printing. x+554+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Embossed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $30.00

50. Groves, W[illiam] H[enry] (born 1846).
The Rational Memory. New York: The Cosmopolitan Press, 1912. 2nd Edition. [ii]+172+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50

51. Guillaumin, Jean.
La genčse du souvenir: essai sur les fondements de la psychologie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968. 1st Printing. [iv]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with black and purple letteri ng. Owner's ink signature to the half-title dated 1971, else very good in original glassine jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Hacking, Ian.
Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1995]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictor ial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $35.00

53. Halacy, D. S.
Man and Memory. New York/Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Printing. [viii]+259+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order $7.88

54. Heijden, A. H. C. van der.
Short-Term Visual Information Forgetting. International Library of Psychology [Volume 1]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95

55. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Printing. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in origina l condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceiv ed of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He belie ved that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which rea ppear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."
56. Hintzman, Douglas L.
The Psychology of Learning and Memory. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1978]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+456+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red and aqua cloth with blue and red lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

57. Hoffmann, Erika.
Kindheitserinnerungen als Quelle pädagogischer Kinderkunde. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, [1960]. 1st Printing. 169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil scoring to about the first 30 pages and to one page of the rear notes, else very good. Chapters on Die ersten Erinnerungen; Der Erlebniskreis Ich - Welt - Gott; Dir romantische Kindheitserinnerung; Eine kindliche Biographie (Friedrich Nietzsche); Anton Reiser (Karl Philipp Moritz); Das Bild der Eltern. Su rprisingly, OCLC records only 3 copies: LC; Southern Illinois Univ; & Univ of Michigan. Inquire | Order $17.50

58. Honig, Werner K. & James, P. H. R., eds.
Animal Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inqui re | Order $10.00

59. Howe, Michael J. A.
Introduction to Human Memory; A Psychological Approach. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Printing. [xii]+113+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges a bit curled, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

60. Hultsch, David F., et al.
Memory Change in the Aged. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Printing. xvi+338+[14]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.70

61. Hunt, Harry T. (born 1943).
The Multiplicity of Dreams: Memory, Imagination and Consciousness. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Printing. xii+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95

62. Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research.
A Study of Adolescent Boys. A Report of a National Survey of Bosy in the Fourteen to Sixteen Year Age Range. Conducted ... for National Council, Boy Scouts of America. Ann Arbor: Universi ty of Michigan and Boy Scouts of America, 1956. 1st Printing. [vi]+183+[3]pp. 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

63. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928) & Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. xviii+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy i n dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95

64. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. xxiv+374+[2]pp. + erratum slip laid-in at page 260. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $62.95

65. Jarrard, Leonard E.
Cognitive Processes of Nonhuman Primates. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Printing. xii+188pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with black and gilt lettering. Green and blue ink underlining through out, covers soiled, a readin g copy. (OP). Includes papers by Geschwind on the comparison of human and other primate brains; Premack on language; Jarrard & Morse on short-term memory in the monkey; Weiskrantz on amnesic states in monkey and man. Inquire | Order $10.00

66. John, E[rwin] Roy.
Mechanisms of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Printing. xii+468pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed logo to the front cover. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

67. Johnson, George.
In the Palaces of Memory: How We Build the Worlds Inside Our Heads. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Printing. [xiv]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Kail, Robert V. & Hagen, John W., eds.
Perspectives on the Development of Memory and Cognition. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Printing. [xiv] +498pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95

69. Katona, George (1901-1981).
Organizing and Memorizing: Studies in the Psychology of Learning and Teaching. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. 1st Printing. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with embossed front cover device. Shelfworn , minor pencilling throughout, a sound secondhand copy stamped "Review copy April 29, 1940." Inquire | Order $3 0.00

70. Kausler, Donald H., ed.
Learning and Memory in Normal Aging. San Diego: Academic Press, A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+544+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed burnt orange boards with orange lettering. Slight scratch t o the front board, lower front corner bumped, ink name to the front flyleaf, otherwise a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

71. Kimble, Daniel P., ed.
The Anatomy of Memory. Learning, Remembering, and Forgetting Volume 1. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1965]. 1st Printing. 451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green vinyl flexible card covers. Small name stamp to the half-title & several other pages, and minor staining to the bottom edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains papers by Eccles, Lawrence Kruger, Hydén, McGaugh, Albert Uttley, Von Foerster. Inquire | Order $9.95

72. Kimble, Daniel P., ed.
Experience and Capacity. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1968. 245pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.45

73. Kintsch, Walter.
Learning, Memory, and Conceptual Processes. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+498pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with orange lettering. Top edge of text block slightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

74. Kintsch, Walter.
Memory and Cognition. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970 as Learning, Memory, and Conceptual Processes.] vi+490pp. 8vo. Printed dcorative black and green boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

75. Kleinmuntz, Benjamin, ed.
Concepts and the Structure of Memory. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1967. 1st Printing. xiv+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

76. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), ed.
Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Printing. xii+[2] +435+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

77. Light, Leah H. & Burke, Deborah M., eds.
Language, Memory, and Aging. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+281+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight ink lining to 3 pages, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

78. Lindsley, Donald B. & Lumsdaine, Arthur A., eds.
Brain Function Volume IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference, November 1964, Brain Function and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 6. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of Califor nia Press, 1967. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Gaito "Neuroch emical Approaches to Learning"; Galambos "Electrical Events in the Brain and Learning"; Pribram "Memory and the Organization of the Brain"; Konorski "New Data and Ideas on Instrumental Conditioning"; Simon "Mathematical Models and Artificial Intelligence "; Hilgard "Classical and Instrumental Conditioning"; Lumsdaine "Programmed Learning and Teaching Machines"; O'Connor "Mental Retardation and Learning"; Guilford "Creativity and Learning"; Koestler "The Act of Creation"; R. F. Thompson "A 'Model Neural S ystem' Approach to the Neural Basis of Behavioral Change." Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Loftus, Elizabeth F.
Memory: Surprising New Insights into How We Remember and Why We Forget. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Plastic ochre boards. A v ery good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

80. Loftus, Geoffrey R. & Loftus, Elizabeth F.
Human Memory: The Processing of Information. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1976. 1st Printing. xii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

81. Lumsden, D. Barry & Sherron, Ronald H., eds.
Experimental Studies in Adult Learning and Memory. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Printing. xv+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black & gilt spine lettering. Very go od in somewhat worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

82. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
Mind of a Mnemonist. Translated from the Russian by Lynn Solotaroff. Translated by Lynn Solotaroff. Foreword by Jerome S[eymour] Bruner (born 1915). New York: Avon Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition b y this publisher. [First issued in English translation in 1968 by Basic Books]. xii+[2]+160pp. Small 8vo. Small format paperback. Edges of sheets browned else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

83. Luria, Alexander R[omanovich].
The Neuropsychology of Memory. Introduction by Karl H. Pribram (born 1919). Translation by Basil Haigh of Neuropsychologia Pamyaty (Moscow: 1974, 1976). Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / NY: Jo hn Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Printing. [First published 1974 in Russian in Moscow]. xvi+372pp. 8vo. Rose cloth with painted black spine label. Flyleaves browned from taped dust jacket flaps else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00

84. Lynch, Gary, et al, eds.
Neurobiology of Learning and Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+528+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with iridiscent red spine lettering. A ve ry good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

85. Lynch, Gary.
Synapses, Circuits, and the Beginnings of Memory. With Commentaries by Gordon M. Shepherd, Ira B. Black, and Herbert P. Killackey. The Cognitive Neuroscience Institute Monograph Series, Michael S. Gazzaniga, editor [Volume 1]. Ca mbridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. [First published the same year]. x+[2]+124pp. A few text figures. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

86. Lynn, Steven Jay & McConkey, Kevin M., eds.
Truth in Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Printing. xx+508pp. 8vo. Gray boards with green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

87. Maggio, Elio (born 1926).
Psychophysiology of Learning and Memory. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of both text block and cloth lig htly foxed, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature dated 1971 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.95

88. Mark, Richard.
Memory and Nerve Cell Connections: Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Printing. x+156pp. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

89. Martinez, Joe L., Jr., et al, eds.
Endogenous Peptides and Learning and Memory Processes. New York: Academic Press, 1981. 1st Printing. xx+588pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order $27.95

90. Martinez, Joe L., Jr. & Kesner, Raymond P., eds.
Learning and Memory: A Biological View. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, 1986. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xviii]+452+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.80

91. Matsuda, Matt K.
The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Printing. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Argues, using French sources, that the understanding, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century. Inquire | Order $35.00

92. Matthies, Hansjurgen, ed.
Learning & Memory: Mechanisms of Information Storage in the Nervous System. Proceedginds of the VIIth International Neurobiological Symposium, Magdeburg, October 28th - November 2nd 1985. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 59. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+414pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed laminated red cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $56.95

93. McClelland, James L., et al.
Parallel Distributed Processing, Exploration in the Microstructure of Cognition Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. Computational Models of Cognition and Perception [Volume 2]. Cambridge, MA/London: A B radford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+611+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $22.50

94. McGaugh, James L., et al, eds.
Brain Organization and Memory: Cells, Systems, and Circuits. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Printing. [xviii]+409+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with red painted spine labeland gilt and red lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

95. McGaugh, James L., ed.
The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Ad vances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Printing. xii+231+[5]pp. Printed green cloth. name stamp to titlepage, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

96. Medin, Douglas L., ed.
The Psychology of Learning and Motivation: Advances in Research and Theory Volume 39. San Diego: Academic Press, [2000]. 1st Printing. x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Contain s Carolyn Rovee-Collier & Michelle Gulya's "Infant Memory: Cues, Contexts, Categories, and Lists"; Paula T. Hertel's "The Cognitive-Initiative Account of Depression-Related Impairments in Memory"; J. Gregor Fetterman's "Relational Timing: A Theromorphic Perspective"; Arthur B. Markman & C. Miguel Brendl's "The Influence of Goals on Value and Choice"; Edward J. Wisniewski's "The Copying Machine Metaphor"; Evan Heit & Lewis Bott's "Knowledge Selection in Category Learning"; Susan A. Gelman et al's "The Ro le of Language in the Construction of Kinds." Inquire | Order $41.95

97. Melton, Arthur W. & Martin, Edwin.
Coding Processes in Human Memory. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, 1972. 1st Printing. [xvi]+448+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.55

98. Meltzer, Milton.
The Landscape of Memory. [New York]: Viking Kestrel, [1987]. 1st Printing. [viii]+133+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed printed green boards with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

99. Meyer, Bonnie J. F., et al.
Memory Improved: Reading and Memory Enhancement Across the Life Span Through Strategic Text Structures. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Printing. xii+256+[4]pp. 8vo . Purple cloth with tan spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to front joint else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

100. Mikhel'son, M. Ya, et al, eds.
Pharmacology of Conditioning, Learning and Retention. New York: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Printing. [xii]+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir e | Order $30.00

101. Milgram, N[orton] W[illiam], et al, eds.
Neuroplasticity, Learning, and Memory. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Toronto, Scarborough, Ontario, March 25, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 29. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Printing. xii+334+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with green lettering. Slight stain to the right edge of the text block, otherwise a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $62.95

102. Mulligan, Reinhild, et al, eds.
The Clinical Management of Early Alzheimer's Disease. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Printing. xiv+348+[2]pp. 8vo. Glossy white and blue boards with brown spine a nd front lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

103. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 in serted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messen ger's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objects and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; C harles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog" and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge." Osier & Wozniak #184. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00

104. Murdock, Bennet B.
Human Memory: Theory and Data. Issued in The Experimental Psychology Series, Arthur W. Melton Consulting Editor. Potomac, MD: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1974. 1st Printing. [xii]+362+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

105. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation.
[Volume 22]. Edited by James K. Cole & Theo B. Sonderegger. Lincoln [Nebraska]: University of Nebraska Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+310+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card carovers with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). Contains Elliott M. Blass's "The Physiological, Neurological, and Behavioral Bases of Thirst"; Bartley G. Hoebel's "Brain Reward and Aversion Systems in the Control of Fe eding and Sexual Behavior"; Larry Stein's "Norepinephrine Reward Pathways: Role in Self-Stimulation, Memory Consolidation, and Schizophrenia"; Aryeh Routtenberg's "Intracranial Self-Stimulation Pathways as Substrate for Memory Consolidation"; C. R. Galli stel's "Motivation as Central Organizing Process: The Psychophsical Approach to Its Functional and Neurophysiological Analysis"; Elliot S. Valenstein's "Brian Stimulation and Behavior Control." Inquire | Order $25.00

106. Neisser, Ulric (born 1928), comp.
Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+433+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

107. Nilsson, Lars-Göran & Markowitsch, Hans J., eds.
Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1999]. 1st Printing. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial blue cloth. A fine copy. Based on a conferenc e held in Stockholm, June 13-15, 1997. Inquire | Order $35.95

108. Nilsson, Lars-Göran, ed.
Perspectives on Memory Research: Essays in Honor of Uppsala University's 500th Anniversary. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 197 9. 1st Printing. [xiv]+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Contains Nilsson's "Functions of Memory"; Tulving's "Memory Research: What Kind of Progress?"; Estes' "On the Descriptive and Explanatory Functions of Theories of Memroy"; D. Alan All port's "Conscious and Unconscious Cognition: A Computational Metaphor for the Mechanism of Attention and Integration"; Gunnar Johannson's "Memory Functions in Visual Event Perception"; Bennet B. Murdock, Jr.'s "Convolution and Correlation in Perception a nd Memory"; Donald A. Norman's "Perception, Memory, and Mental Processes"; Fergus I M. Craik & Larry L. Jacoby's "Elboration and Distinctiveness in Episodic Memory"; M. T. Turvey & Robert Shaw's "The Primacy of Perceiving: An Ecological Reformulation of Perception for Understanding Memory"; Holger Hydén's "Learning as Differentiation of Brain Cell Protein"; David H. Ingvar's "Patterns of Activity in the Cerebral Cortex Related to Memory Functions"; Tim Shallice's "Neuropsychological Reseach and the Frac tionation of Memory Systems"; Luria's "Neuropsychology of Complex Forms of Human Memory"; George Mandler's "Organization and Repetition: Organizational Principles with Special Reference to Rote Learning"; Walter Kintsch & Douglas Vipond's "Reading Compre hension and Readability in Educational Practice and Psychological Theory"; Alan Baddeley's "Applied Cognitive and Cognitive Applied Psychology: The Case of Face Recognition." Inquire | Order $25.00

109. Norman, Donald A., ed.
Models of Human Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+537+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed beige cloth with gilt, blue, and red lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order $40.00

110. O'Keefe, John & Nadel, Lynn.
The Hippocampus as a Cognitive Map. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1978]. 1st Printing. [2]+xiv+[2]+570+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf & bott om edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $385 .00

111. Olton, David S. & Gamzu, Elkan, eds.
Memory Dysfunctions: An Integration of Animal and Human Research. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 444. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Printing. [xiv]+[554]pp. 8vo. Plastic printed blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

112. Ono, Taketoshi, et al, eds.
Brain Mechanisms of Perception and Memory: From Neuron to Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Printing. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with painted spi ne label. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $38.95

113. Oshershon, Samuel D.
Holding on or Letting Go: Men and Career Change at Midlife. New York: The Free Press, [1980]. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+258pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

114. Palombo, Stanley R.
Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust ja cket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

115. Parkin, Alan J.
Memory and Amnesia: An Introduction. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

116. Paul, Irving H.
Studies in Remembering: The Reproduction of Connected and Extended Verbal Material. Psychological Issues Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Printing. [vi]+152+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gr ay & green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

117. Paulhan, Frederic (1856-1931).
La Fonction de la memoire et le souvenir affectif. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Printing. [iv]+177+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, crown taped, a good only , ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

118. Pear, T[om] H[atherley] (1886-1972).
Remembering and Forgetting. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1923]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1922 in London]. xii+242+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled printed red cl oth. Slight staining to the boards, about a very good copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $32.9 5

119. Petrinovick, Lewis & McGaugh, James L., eds.
Knowing, Thinking, and Believing: Festschrift for Professor David Krech. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Printing. xii+319+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Petrinovich "Motor Reductionism"; Everett J. Wyers "Learning and Evolution"; John Garcia "I. Krechevsky and I"; James F. Zolman "Developmental Constraints on Conditioning"; McGaugh "Cognition and Consolid ation"; Thomas H. Roderick et al "Genetic Manipulation of Neuronatomical Traits"; George Stone "On the Circumspect Pooling of Reaction Times." Inquire | Order $24.80

120. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980) & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
Memory and Intelligence. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Memoire et intelligence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [First publis hed 1968 in French in Paris]. xiv+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00

121. Pillemer, David B.
Momentous Events, Vivid Memories. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1998. 1st Printing. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

122. Poon, Leonard W., ed.
Handbook for Clinical Memory Assessment of Older Adults. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+419+[3]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial white boards. Slightly cocked, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95

123. Postman, Leo.
Verbal Learning and Memory: Selected Readings. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 501+[3]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order $7.55

124. Pribram, Karl H., ed.
Brain and Behaviour: Selected Readings. An outstanding collection of papers: Vol. 1: Mood, States and Mind; 2: Memory and Mechanisms; 3: Perception and Action; 4: Adaptation. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [19 69]. 4 volumes. 1st Printing. 496pp. + 12pp. of plates; [576]pp. + 8pp. of plates; 523+[5]pp. + 32pp. of plates; 524+[4]pp. + 8pp. of plates. 16mo. Printed decorative black card covers. A very good set with shelfwear, sheets moderately browned. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

125. Pribram, Karl H., ed.
Brain and Behaviour 3: Memory Mechanisms. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1969]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 523+[5]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. Shelfworn, a good to very g ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

126. Psychological Review.
Volume 64 No. 3. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. Pages 153-215+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining throughout, else very good. Contains S. S. Steven s' "On the Psychophysical Law"; Frank Restle's "Theory of Selective Learning with Probable Reinforecements"; H. Tajfel's "Value and the Perceptual Judgment of Magnitude"; D. E. Broadbent's "A Mechanical Model for Human Attention and Immediate Memory." < EM> Inquire | Order $17.95

127. The Psychology of Learning and Motivation: Advances in Research and Theory.
Volume 7. Edited by Gordon H. Bower. New York/London: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1973. 1st Printing. [xiv]+370pp. 8 vo. Pannelled red cloth with painted black spine label. Front hinge repaired, else a very good copy. (OP). Contais George R. Kiss's "Grammatical Word Classes: A Learning Process and Its Simulation"; John Theios's "Reaction Time Measurements in the Study of Memory Processes: Theory and Data"; Earl Hunt et al.'s "Individual Differennces in Cognition: A New Approach to Intelligence"; Henry C. Ellis's "Stimulus Encoding Processes in Human Learning and Memory"; Thomas Tighe's "Subproblem Analysis of Discrimi nation Learning"; M. R. D'Amato's "Delayed Matching and Short-Term Memory in Monkeys"; John R. Platt's "Percentile Reinforcement: Paradigms for Experimental Analysis of Response Shaping"; J. A. Deutsch's "Prolonged Rewarding Brain Stimulation"; Stewart H . Hulse's "Patterned Reinforcement." Inquire | Order $25.00

128. Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
Emotions and Memory. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1942. 1st Printing. [x]+282pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Corners bumped, pencil note to rear flyleaf, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

129. Reviere, Susan L.
Memory of Childhood Trauma: A Clinician's Guide to the Literature. Foreword by John Briere. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+178pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.50

130. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
The Diseases of Memory. By Th. Ribot. Translation by William Huntington Smith of Les maladies de la mémoire (Paris 1881). International Scientific Series Volume 41. New York: D. Appleton and C ompany, 1882. 1st Edition in English. [2]+4+[3]-209+[15]pp. 12mo. Decorative black-stamped red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine faded, front hinge cracked, light shelfwear to the crown, a very good copy. Uncommon. Though is sued in an English series and published the same year by Kegan Paul in London, we believe that the Appleton edition is likely the actual first, since both the series editor and translator were American. Introduced the distinction between declarative and procedural memory. "Ribot hypothesized that the highest forms of memory were dependent upon the cortex and that automatic, procedural memory was essentially a brainstem function" [Finger, Origins of Neuroscience, p. 364]. Inquire | Order $300.00

131. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
Les maladies de la mémoire. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 22nd printing. [First published 1884]. [vi]+169+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Crown masking-taped, sheets browned, a good, heavily marked ex-library working copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

132. Richter, Derek, ed.
Aspects of Learning and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in London]. x+182pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

133. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
Biological Memory. Introduction by E. W. MacBride. Translation by E. W. MacBride of Memoria biologica: saggi di una nuova concezione filosofica della vita (Bologna 1922). Issued in the series Intern ational Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1926. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [ii]+vi+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spi ne lettering and embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, bookplate, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

134. Rignano, Eugenio.
The Psychology of Reasoning. Translation by Winifred A. Holl of Psicologia del ragionamento (Bologna 1920), translated into French the same year as Psychologie du raisonnement (Paris: Alcan, 1920). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1923 in London]. viii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's device. Cloth flecked and moderately stained, some foxing to the endleaves & edges of the text block , a good to very good copy. The English translation was revised & corrected by Rignano himself, who was Professor of Philosophy in the University of Pavia and editor of the journal Scientia (originally founded by Rignano as Rivista di Scienza). Rignano had already published a number of books on various aspects of reasoning, as well as on the inheritance of acquired characteristics. The present work began as an attempt to explain the nature of logical reasoning but expanded into a much larger inquiry into the relation of affect to thought and the evolution of reasoning ability. An interesting but now almost completely ignored work in which Rignano came close to articulating the state-bound theory of memory. Inquire | Order $15.00

135. Rogers, William (born 1944).
"Recovered Memory" and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness: Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media. Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1995]. 1st Printing. vii i+144pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

136. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
The Invention of Memory: A New View of the Brain. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Printing. x+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Slight crease to front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

137. Rosenzweig, Mark R., ed.
Neural Mechanisms of Learning and Memory. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, 1976. 1st Printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+637+[3]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Light blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Papers from a 1974 conference with an all star cast, including Gazzaniga, Kety, Lhermitte, H. Simon. Inquire | Order $13.95

138. Ross, Bruce M.
Remembering the Personal Past: Descriptions of Autobiographical Memory. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Printing. xii+244pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight creasing to a few leaves, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). Contains good discussions of Freud's and post-Freud analytic theories of memory. Inquire | Order $15.40 < P>
139. Rubin, David C.
Memory in Oral Traditions: The Cognitive Psychology of Epic, Ballads and Counting-Out Rhymes. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1995]. 1st Printing. xi+[3]+385+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Won the APA's 1996 William James Award. Inquire | Order $21.95

140. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie.
Brain, Memory, Learning: A Neurologist's View. By W. Ritchie Russell.... Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Printing. xii+140pp. + 5 figures on 3 half-tone plates. 7 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

141. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie.
The Traumatic Amnesias. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Printing. vi+[4]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and very slight spotting t o the front board, otherwise near fine. Inquire | Order $125.00

142. Saito, Shoji & Yanagita, Tomoji, eds.
Learning and Memory: Drugs as Reinforcer. Proceedings of a Symposium on the Pharmacology of Learning and Memory, Hakone, July 2, 1981 and a Symposium on Drugs as Reinforcer, Tokyo, July 25, 1981. Satelli te Symposia to the VIII International Congress of Pharmacology, Japan, 981. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1982. 1st Printing. xii+321+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Decorative brwon boards with white lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy with o wner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $89.95

143. Schachtel, Ernest G.
Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Printing. viii+344pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

144. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] (born 1903), ed.
Macromolecular Specificity and Biological Memory. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1962]. 1st Printing. [viii]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Mottled blue boards. Signature clipped from top of fron t flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

145. Schmitt, Francis O[tto], et al, eds.
Neurosciences Research Symposium Summaries Volume Two: An Anthology from the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1967]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+642pp. Text figure s. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Contains W. J. H. Nauta's "Sleep, Wakefulness, Dreams, and Memory"; R. B. Livingston's "Brain Mechanisms in Conditioning and Learning"; T. H. Bu llock's "Simple Systems for the Study of Learning Mechanisms"; F. O. Schmitt & P. F. Davison's "Brain and Nerve Proteins: Functional Correlates"; S. S. Kety & F. E. Samson, Jr.'s "Neural Properties of the Biogenic Amines"; C. C. Bell & R. S. Dow's "Cereb ellar Circuitry." Inquire | Order $25.00

146. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in NY]. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding p lates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. An impor tant American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parke r on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy. Crabtree 1988 #1513. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00

147. Slamecka, Norman J., ed.
Human Memory and Learning: Selected Readings. New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st Printing. [xii]+543+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

148. Slater, P[eter] J[ames] B[ramwell] (born 1927), et al, eds.
Advances in The Study of Behavior Volume 28. San Diego/London: Academic Press, [1999]. 1st Printing. xii+376+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Contains Carel Ten Cate & Dave R. Voss' "Sexual Imprinting and Evolutionary Processes in Birds: A Reassessment"; Hal Whitehead & Susan Dufault's "Techniques for Analyzing Vertebrate Social Structure Using Idenitified Individuals: Review and Recommendations"; Nig el C. Bennett, Chris G. Faulkes, & Jennifer U. M. Jarvis' "Socially Induced Infertility, Incest Avoidance, and the Monopoly of Reproduction in Cooperatively Breeding African Mole-Rats, Family Bathyegidae"; Nicola s. Clayton & Jull A. Soha's "Memory in Av ian Food Caching and Song Learning: A General Mechanism or Different Processes?"; Timothy J. Roper's "Olfaction in Birds"; Simon Thirgood, Jochen Langbein, & Rory J. Putman's "Intraspecific Variation in Ungulate Mating Strategies: The Case of the Flexibl e Fallow Deer." Inquire | Order $80.00

149. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond] (born 1922).
Brain Mechanisms and Behaviour: An Outline of the Mecchanisms of Emotion, Memory, Learning and the Organization of Behaviour... Consultant W. Ross Adey, M.D. Oxford and Edinburgh: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1970]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966 as Neurological Foundations of Psychiatry]. vi+186pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1970 to the front flyleaf, cocked, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

150. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond].
The Neurological Foundations of Psychiatry. New York: Academic Press, 1966. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [ii]+vi+160pp. + 2 plates. About 27 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pencil-lined, a reading copy only . (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95

151. Squire, L[arry Ryan] (born 1941) & Gainotti, Guido, eds.
Handbook of Neuropsychology Volume 3: Section 5: Memory and Its Disorders, edited by Squire; Section 6: Emotional Behavior and Its Disorders, edited by Gainotti. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: E lsevier, 1989. 1st Printing. xiv+501+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $185.95

152. Squire, Larry R[yan], et al, eds.
Memory: Organization and Locus of Change. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Printing. xiv+423+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, bookplate to front flyleaf, else a very good copy with slight cover spotting. (OP). Derived from the 4th Conference organized by the Center for the Neurobiology of Learning and Memory at the University of California, Irvine, in 1990. Inquire | Order $19.95

153. Squire, Larry R[yan] & Butters, Nelson, eds.
Neuropsychology of Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Printing. xvi+[1]+655+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

154. Sully, James (1842-1923).
Illusions: A Psychological Study. Issued in the series Hypnosis and Altered States of Consciousness. New York: Da Capo Press, [1982]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1880]. [vi]+xii+390pp. 8vo. Printed r ed cloth. A fine copy. Reprint of the 4th edition, 1903 with an added appendix. Inquire | Order $37.50

155. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] (1927-1998), ed.
Tutorial Essays in Psychology: A Guide to Recent Advances Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Printing. [x]+161+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Bow Tong Lett's "Long-Delay Learning: Implications for Learning and Memory Theory"; Mark Georgeson's "Spatial Fourier Analysis and Human Vision"; Dennis H. Hold ing's "Echoic Storage"; Gregory V. Jones's "Analyzing Memory by Cuing: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Knowledge." Inquire | Ord er $12.95

156. Talland, George A.
Deranged Memory: A Psychonomic Study of the Amnesiac Syndrome. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Printing. [xii]+356pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP ). Inquire | Order $40.00

157. Talland, George A. & Waugh, Nancy C., eds.
The Pathology of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Printing. [xx]+292pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Chapters on aphasia, epi lepsy, Korsakoff's syndrome, brain lesions, hysterical amnesia, etc. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00

158. Tsukada, Yasuzo & Agranoff, Bernard W., eds.
Neurobiological Basis of Learning and Memory. The Second Taniguchi Symposium of Brain Sciences. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Printing. x+[2]+260pp. Text fi gures. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative ocher cloth with cream lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $64.95

159. Underwood, Benton J. (born 1915).
Studies in Learning and Memory: Selected Papers. Issued in Centennial Psychology Series, Charles D. Spielberger, General Editor. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Printing. xiv+331+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed green p ebbled boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

160. Varendonck, Julian (1879-1924).
The Evolution of the Conscious Faculties. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1923]. 1st Printing. [260]pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched blue cloth. A very good copy. An interesting contribu tion to the "unconscious memory" discussions of the period. Inquire | Order $65.00

161. Waites, Elizabeth A.
Memory Quest: Trauma and the Search for Personal History. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1997]. 1st Printing. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

162. Watkins, Stanley H.
Immediate Memory and Its Evaluation. Offprinted from British Journal of Psychology Vol. 7, Part 3. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1914. 1st Printing. [ii]+[319]-348pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good c opy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

163. Whitfield, Charles L.
Memory and Abuse: Remembering and Healing the Wounds of Trauma. Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, Inc., [1995]. 1st Printing. xviii+375+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Red label taped to the base of the spin e, else a very good copy. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.00

164. Whitty, C[harles] W[illiam] M[ichael] & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913).
Amnesia. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts / London: Butterworths, 1966. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. x+217+[1 ]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and soiled dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

165. Whitty, C[harles] W[illiam] M[ichael] & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis].
Amnesia: Clinical, Psychological and Medicolegal Aspects. London: Butterworths, [1977]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966]. xvi+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue plasticized boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | O rder $22.95

166. Young, John Zachary (born 1907).
The Memory System of the Brain. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Printing. [ii]+[viii]+128+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth with white spine lettering. Wrinkle to rear board, s light bumping to lower rear corner, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

167. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Das Gedächtnis. Festrede gehalten am Stiftungstage der Kaiser Wilhelms-Akademie für das Militärärtzliche Bildungswesen, 2. Dezember 1907. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1908. 1st Printing. [ii]+50pp. Thi n 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Removed from a bound volume with edges trimmed and lacking rear wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

168. Zippel, H. P., ed.
Memory and Transfer of Information. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Printing. [xxvi]+582pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Jan 2007