John Gach Books, Inc.
Creativity and Genius (M-Z)
Created: 28 Dec 2006
Section 1: Creativity and Genius (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 100. MacCarthy, B.G.
- The Psychology of Genius: Studies in Browning. London: University of London Press Ltd., 1936. 1st Printing. ix+144pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 101. Mainberger, Ursula (born 1936).
- Entwicklung und Validierung eines Tests zur Messung des divergenten Denkens von Schülern: ein Beitrag zur empirischen Kreatifitätsforschung. [Saarbrücken?]: [1977]. 1st Printing. 254+[126]pp. Most of the unpag
inated leaves present various forms of the test. Small 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed printed blue card covers. Cloth peeling and separating along the rear joint, else very good. University of Saarland doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 102. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- Communication and Community. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1965. 1st Printing. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy
. Contains papers by Masserman, Arieti, J. G. Miller, Hanfmann, and Harley Shands on the dynamics of communication; Irving D. Harris's "Birth Order and Creative Styles," Parloff & Datta's "Personality Characteristics of the Potentially Creative Scientist
," R. Spiegel's "Creative Process in the Arts," & Shands's "The War with Words: Creativity and Success"; 6 papers on psychoanalysis and the community; 5 on techniques and services; and 4 on the training of analysts in community psychiatry. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 103. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
- The Courage to Create. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Printing. 143+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP i
n cloth). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 104. Maze, John R.
- Virginia Woolf: Feminism, Creativity, and the Unconscious. Contributionsto the Study of World Literature 84. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1997]. 1st Printing. [x]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers
lightly rubbed else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.80
- 105. McCurdy, Harold Grier, ed.
- Barbara: The Unconscious Autobiography of a Child Genius. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1966]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+146ppp. 8vo. Mottled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Biography of Barbar Follett (1914-1939), a child prodigy who published her first book at age 14 but who disappeared in 1939, never to be seen again. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 106. Meier, Norman C[harles].
- Studies in the Psychology of Art Volume III. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+[x]+158+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Fac
simile reprint of the 1939 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 107. Miller, Alice.
- Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and in
cluded in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red boards. Slight staining to upper margin of front flyleaf and paste-down, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly dampstained pictorial dust wrapper with some bleeding to the insid
e of the dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $60.00
- 108. Montmasson, Joseph-Marie.
- Invention and the Unconscious. Translated by H[enry] Stafford Hatfield. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kega
n Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. xxiv+338+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Library bookplate, label on rear flyleaf removed, rear hinge quite crac
ked, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 109. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A
Special Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muenste
rberger's "The Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Sha
mans: With Special Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-A
merican Comparison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 110. Müller-Thalheim, Wolfgang, ed.
- Suizidalität und Kunst: Todessehnnsucht und Kreativität. XVII. Internationales Kolloquium der Deutschsprachigen Gesellschaft für Psychopathologie des Ausdrucks. Wien: [no publisher], 1985. 1st Printing. 102+[2]
pp. Several text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial purple card covers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Gives abstracts of the papers. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 111. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
- Trauma und Kreativität. Mit einer Einleitung von Hans-Martin Lohmann. Herausgegeben von Wenda Focke. [Frankfurt am Main]: Nexus, [1989]. 1st Printing. 232pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with
black lettering. A very good copy. Collects 15 papers originally published in English, many translated by Focke. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 112. Nisbet, J[ohn] F[erguson] (1851-1899).
- The Insanity of Genius and the General Inequality of Human Faculty Physiologically Considered. London: Ward & Downey, 1891. New Edition. [First published the same year]. xxviii+341+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Bev
el-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed black endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 113. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
- Paradoxes. Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers, [1886]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German in Leipzig]. 377+[3]pp. 12mo. Decoratve printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. 16 essays
including "The Psycho-Physiology of Genius and Talent"; "Suggestion"; "Gratitude"; "The Natural History of Love"; "Evolution in Aesthetics"; "The State an Annihilator of Character"; "Optimism and Pessimism." Inquir
e | Order $65.00
- 114. Nordau, Max [Simon].
- Psycho-physiologie du génie et du talent. Translated by Auguste Dietrich. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition in French. [First published in German]. [iv]+169+[3]+4p
p. 12mo. Early drab cloth-backed marbled boards. Boards scratched and somewhat shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 115. Normand, Jean (born 1924).
- Nathaniel Hawthorne: An Approach to an Analysis of Artistic Creation. Translated by Derek Coltman. Cleveland, OH: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 474pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jack
et. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 116. Osowski, Jeffrey V.
- Metaphor and Creativity: A Case Study of William James. Newark [NJ]: 1986. viii+291 leaves printed on rectos only (word-processed typescript). 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Doctoral t
hesis submitted to Rutgers, under the direction of and signed by Howard E. Gruber. So far as we can tell, never published. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 117. Paley, Vivian Gussin (born 1929).
- Wally's Stories. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Printing. viii+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust ja
cket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 118. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Creative Writers and Day-dreaming". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [xxii]+196+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $18.95
- 119. Pickering, George.
- Creativity and Psychoneurosis. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 8. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1976]. 1st Printing. 30+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial brown
wrappers with black lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 120. Plaut, Paul (born 1894).
- Die Psychologie der produktiven Persönlichkeit. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1929. 1st Printing. viii+324pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. An ex-library copy. Contains sections on the probl
em presented by genius, the problem of intelligence, the creative personality in science and art. Also contains first-hand accounts of their creativity by writers, scientists, and artists. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 121. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
- The Artistic Self-Expression in Mental Disease: The Shattered World of Schizophrenics. Translation by Ian Finlay of Geschonden Beeld. Art in Its Context: Studies in Ethno-Aesthetics edited by Adria
n A. Gerbrands and Fokke Sierksma Volume II. The Hague / Paris / London: Mouton & Co. - Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962 in Dutch]. [viii]+224pp. 72 plates in the text, many in color. 4to. Pictorial gray buckram with blac
k spine lettering and striking front cover illustration of two horses. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order<
/A> $95.00
- 122. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
- Le Créateur schizophrène. Translation of Geschonden Beeld. La Haye/Paris: Éditions Mouton, [1962]. 1st Edition in French. [First published the same year in Dutch]. [x]+222+[2]pp. Numerous color and
black & white plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Pictorial gray linen. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Plokker was professor of psychiatry at the University of Utrecht. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 123. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Art and the Artist: Creative Urge and Personality Development. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Later printing. [First published 1932]. [ii]+[l]+[432]+xii+[8]pp. + 17 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Decorative ochre cloth
with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 124. Rank, Otto.
- Das Inzest-Motiv in Dichtung und Sage: Grundzüge einer Psychologie des dichterischen Schaffens. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Printing. [ii]+[x]+685+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Early drab brown cloth. Front joint split, a goo
d copy only. Quite uncommon. Abram Kardiner's copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
Mostly written before 1906, Rank's erudite tome instantly became an analytic classic. It has remained influential throughout the century.
- 125. Rank, Otto.
- Der Künstler und andere Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse des Dichterischen. Imago Bücher I. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1907]. 208
+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with cloth corners and gilt-stamped spine. Spine dull, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with page references and several notes to the front
flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grinstein 26466. Quite different from the 1907 & 1918 editions.
- 126. Reese, Hayne W., ed.
- Advances in Child Development and Behavior. Volume 24. [San Diego]: Academic Press / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Printing. xii+317+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Co
ntains chapters on: Music and Speech Processing in the First Year of Life by Sandra E. Trehub, Laurel J. Trainor, and Anna M. Unyk; Effects of Feeding Method on Infant Temperament by John Worobey; The Development of Reading by Linda S. Siegel; Learning t
o Read: A Theoretical Synthesis by John P. Rack, Charles Hulme, and Margaret J. Snowling; Does Reading Make Your Smarter? Literacy and the Development of Verbal Intelligence by Keith E. Stanovich; Sex-of-Sibling Effects: Part I. Gender Role, Intelligence
, Achievement, and Creativity by Mazie Earle Wagner, Herman J. P. Schubert; The Concept of Same by Linda B. Smith; Planning as Developmental Process by Jacquelyn Baker-Bennett, Eugene Matusov, and Barbara Rogoff. I
nquire | Order $50.00
- 127. Reibmayr, Albert.
- Die Entwicklungsgeschichte des Talentes und Genies. Erster Band: Die Züchtung des individuellen Talentes und Genies in Familien und Kasten. Zweiter Bandd: Zusätze, historische, genealogische und statistische Belege. München
: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1908. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. [viii]+517+[1]; [viii]+448pp. + 3 double-page color maps at the rear of the first volume + respectively 1 & 4 inserted rear ad leaves. 8vo. Early mauve cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpa
pers and unprinted spines. A bit shaken, some wear to the bottom edges and corners, else very good. Inquire | Order
$60.00
- 128. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
- Essai sur l'imagination créatrice. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1908. 3rd printing. [First p
ublished 1900]. [viii]+304pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed boards. Crown chipped, joints and edges rubbed, sheets acidic and browned, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 129. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
- Essay on the Creative Imagination. Translation by Albert H. N. Baron of Essay sur l'imagination créatrice, (Paris, 1900). Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner
& Co., Ltd., 1906. 1st Edition in English. xix+[1]+370pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, rear paste-down, and bottom edge of the text block, else a ver
y good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 130. Risenhoover, Morris (born 1940) & Blackburn, Robert T.
- Artists as Professors: Conversations with Musicians, Painters, Sculptors. Urbana, Chicago, and London: University of Illinois Press, [1976]. 1st Printing. x+217+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green c
loth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.45
- 131. Roland, Alan (born 1930).
- Dreams and Drama: Psychoanalytic Criticism, Creativity and Artist. Issued in the series Disseminations: Psychoanalysis in Contexts. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, pr
inted in UK. [vi]+170pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inscribed on half-title page, "To Esther, // With many thanks for // our long journey together. // Allen Roland". Inquire | Order $10.00
- 132. Roland, Alan, ed.
- Psychoanalysis, Creativity, and Literature: A French-American Inquiry. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Printing. [xii]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.99
- 133. Rosenfels, Paul.
- Love and Power: The Psychology of Interpersonal Creativity. New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1966]. 1st Printing. 232+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 134. Rothenberg, Albert (born 1930), ed.
- Adolescence: Psychopathology, Normality, and Creativity. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 13 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1990. xv+[1]+377-5
65+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.90
- 135. Rothenberg, Albert.
- The Creative Process of Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Printing. xiv+210pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine in dust jacket with small red label taped to the base o
f the DJ spine. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 136. Rothenberg, Albert & Hausman, Carl R., eds.
- The Creativity Question. Durham: Duke University Press, [1976]. 1st Printing. xiv+366+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark olive-gray cloth with white spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very
good in lightly chipped and spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 137. Rothenberg, Albert & Greenberg, Bette.
- The Index of Scientific Writings on Creativity, General: 1566-1974. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, [1976]. 1st Printing. [xx]+274pp. Tall 8vo. Green vinyl boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 138. Rothenberg, Albert & Greenberg, Bette.
- The Index of Scientific Writings on Creativity: Creative Men and Women. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, [1974]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+117+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Crimson boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP)
. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 139. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
- Masks of Love and Life: The Philosophical Basis of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Anna Freud (1895-1982). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1948. 1st Printing. 303+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo.
Panelled green cloth with painted maroon spine and front labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Ord
er $17.50
- 140. Sanborn, Kate (1839-1917).
- The Vanity and Insanity of Genius. New York: George J. Coombes, 1886. 1st Printing. xiv+[4]+198+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt letteirng and patterned endpapers. Crown chipped, corners bumpe
d, cloth a bit soiled, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 141. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919).
- The Challenge of Art to Psychology. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xi+[3]+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth-backed gray boards with black spine lettering and orange endp
apers. A near fine copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 142. Schachtel, Ernest G.
- Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Printing. viii+344pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in chipped dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 143. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
- The Psychoanalyst and the Artist. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1950]. 1st Printing. xiv+306pp. + 12 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. Lightly shelfworn, else
very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 144. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
- Psychotherapy with People in the Arts: Nurturing Creativity. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Printing. [i]+x+136+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paper
back. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 145. Schubert, Daniel S. P.
- Creativity and the Ability to Cope. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 5. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1976]. 1st Printing. 24pp. Illustrated. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative red card cove
rs. Slight pencil scoring, else very good in decorative dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 146. Schulman, Michael.
- The Passionate Mind: Bringing Up an Intelligent and Creative Child. New York/Toronto: The Free Press, [1991]. 1st Printing. [xii]+352+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue laminated boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 147. Schwarz, Osias L. (born 1879).
- General Types of Superior Men: a Philosophico-psychological Study of Genius, Talent and Philistinism in Their Bearings upon Human Society and Its Struggle for a Better Social Order. Preface by Jack London. Intr
oduction by Max [Simon] Nordau (1849-1923). Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Printing. [2]+435+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. U
ncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and a few pencil page references to the rear paste-down, his occasional marginal pencil lining & 3 marginal notes. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 148. Seashore, Carl E[mil] (1866-1946).
- The Psychology of Musical Talent. Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, [1919]. 1st Printing. xvi+288pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped, a very good co
py with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 149. Segond, J[oseph Louis Paul] (born 1872).
- Le problème du génie. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1930. 1st Printing. 283+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual mark
ings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 150. Shoemaker, Roberta Hastings & Gonick-Barris, Susan E., eds.
- Creativity and the Art Therapist's Identity. The Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Conference of the American Art Therapy Association Baltimore, Maryland October 28-31, 1976. [Pitts
burgh]: American Art Therapy Association, 1977. 1st Printing. [ii]+viii+118pp. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. Spine scotch-taped, covers moderately soiled, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy from Shoemaker to
Lawrence Kubie. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 151. Shouksmith, George.
- Intelligence, Creativity and Cognitive Style. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. 240pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-c
overed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 152. Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939).
- Art and Psyche: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 153. Stein, Morris I. (born 1921) & Heinze, Shirley J.
- Creativity and the Individual: Summaries of Selected Literature in Psychology and Psychiatry. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1960]. 1st Printing. [xii]+428+[8]pp.
8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Every entry is extensively annotated. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 154. Stein, Morris I.
- Stimulating Creativity Volume 1: Individual Procedures. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Printing. xix+[1]+348pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 155. Stein, Morris I.
- Stimulating Creativity Volume 2: Group Procedures. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Printing. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink
owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $21.95
- 156. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
- Dichtung und Neurose: Bausteine zur Psychologie des Künstlers und des Kunstwerkes. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella
Heft 65. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1909. 1st Printing. [vi]+[74]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Stekel's 2nd psychoanalytic monograph. Grinstein #31640. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 157. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Die Träume der Dichter: Eine vergleichende Untersuchung der unewußten Triebkräfte bei Dichtern, Neurotikern und Verbrechern. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Printing. [ii]+[viii]+252+[14]pp. 8vo. Printed pane
lled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink signature to foot of title-page, joints & edges rubbed, modest fraying to corners, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Based on the written responses to a detailed questionnaire on dreams that Stekel sent to over 50
creative writers. Never translated into English, Stekel's book sold poorly. Grinstein 31797. Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II p. 440. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 158. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
- The Dynamics of Creation. New York: Atheneum Press, 1972. 1st American Edition. xiii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. Light fading to top edge of cloth, else very goo
d in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 159. Storr, Anthony.
- Solitude: A Return to the Self. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1988]. Later printing. [xvi]+216+[8]pp. 8vo. Laminated green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.51
- 160. Tauber, Edward S. & Green, Maurice E.
- Prelogical Experience: An Inquiry into Dreams and Other Creative Processes. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 161. Taylor, Calvin W., ed.
- Expanding Awareness of Creative Potentials Worldwide. [Salt Lake City, Utah]: [Brain Talent-Powers Press], [1990]. 1st Printing. [liv]+752+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers. A very good copy. Papers deli
vered at the 7th World Conference on Gifted and Talented Children, held in 1987 in Salt Lake City, Utah. Inquire | Order
$29.95
- 162. Taylor, Calvin W. & Barron, Frank [X.], eds.
- Scientific Creativity: Its Recognition and Development. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Printing. xxiv+419+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with off-white spine lettering. A very good copy in
edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.50
- 163. Taylor, Calvin W., ed.
- Widening Horizons in Creativity. The Proceedings of the Fifth Utah Creativity Research Conference. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1964]. 1st Printing. xix+[1]+466+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with reddish & silver
spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order
$6.80
- 164. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956).
- Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume 1: Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1925. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xvi]+648+[2]pp. + 2 folding tables.
Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges a bit dusty and lightly spotted, slight darkening to the foot of the spine, else a near fine, bright copy in chipped but very scarce dust jacket. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) wi
th his characteristic shelf marking to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 165. Terman, Lewis Madison, ed.
- Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume 1: Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1926. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925]. [ii]+[xiv]+64
8pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, light flecking to the spine and front board, signatures of Mildred Early and Herbert S. Conrad to the flyleaf and with Early's signature to the title-page, a very good copy with
light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 166. Torrance, E. Paul.
- Rewarding Creative Behavior: Experiments in Classroom Creativity. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. xii+[2]+353+[1]pp. Text charts & diagrams. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver & blue lett
ering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$5.25
- 167. Türck, Hermann (1856-1933).
- The Man of Genius. Translation by George J. Tamson of the 1903 revised 6th German edition ofDer geniale Mensch with the additions for the 1910 7th edition translated by Mrs. Elizabeth C. Deibel. Oddly
, two separate English editions also were published in Germany in 1914. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. 1st British Edition. [First published 1896 in German]. [xii]+483+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, shelfworn
, marginal penciling with notes to the rear blanks, a good copy only. Scarce. An immensely popular book in German (there were at least 14 editions). Contains chapters on Shakespeare; Goethe; Schopenhauer & Spinoza; Alexander, Caesar, & Napoleon; Christ &
Buddha; the development of the higher man according to Darwin, and Lombroso's hypothesis; Stirner, Nietzsche, & Ibsen. This edition not in NUC (nor is any German edition earlier than the 4th). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 168. Tyler, Leona E[lizabeth] (1906-1993).
- Thinking Creatively. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. Springfield, IL: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1983. 1st Printing. xvi+224pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with silver spine lettering
and dark gray endpapers. A bit cocked, ink owner's name to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 169. Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905), ed.
- Creativity: Selected Readings. Issued in the series Penguin Modern Psychology Readings. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st Printing. 400pp. 12mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned a
s always, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 170. Voronoff, Serge.
- From Cretin to Genius. New York: Alliance Book Corporation, [1941]. 1st Edition in English. 281+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan buckram. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Chapters on the creative process in poets an
d writers, in composers, in scientists, in mathematicians; on the role of chance in the creative process; the origins of genius; etc. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 171. Wallace, Doris B., ed.
- Education, Arts, and Morality: Creative Journeys. Issued in the series PATH in Psychology. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2005]. 1st Printing. xvi+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated green & blue boards
with white & blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $53.95
- 172. Ward, Virgil S.
- Educating the Gifted: An Axiomatic Approach. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., [1961]. 1st Printing. xiv+[2]+240pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with gilt and black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictor
ial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 173. Weaver, Rix.
- The Old Wise Woman: A Study of Active Imagination. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1973]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine
lettering. Some shelfwear and light cover staining, a good to very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). With the notable Jungian-influenced American psychotherapist Sheldon B. Kopp's pencil scoring and his ink inscription to the front flyleaf asking
for the book to be returned as he needs the underlinings for his own writing. Signed "Love, Shelly". Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 174. Wescott, Roger W.
- The Divine Animal: An Exploration of Human Potentiality. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1969]. xii+340pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.66
- 175. Westman, H.
- The Springs of Creativity. New York: Atheneum Press, 1961. 1st Printing. [xvi]+269+[3]pp. + 61 plates, some in color. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. A Jungian study of the Bible and the creative process of the
psyche, with a case history of a young artist. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 176. Wiener, Norbert (1894-1964).
- Ex-Prodigy: My Childhood and Youth. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953. 1st Printing. [xii]+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $29.95
- 177. Wilson, Robert N[eal] (born 1924).
- Experiencing Creativity: On the Social Psychology of Art. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Books, [1986]. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+171+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i
n dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.40
- 178. Wyman, Mary A.
- The Lure for Feeling in the Creative Process. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Printing. xii+[4]+192pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly wo
rn dust jacket. Relates Whitehead's philosophy to literature and poetry. Contains chapters on anima mundi in Chinese mysticism & Wordsworth; the lure for feeling in the philosophy of organism; Goethe, Emerson and Whitehead on God in the World; Burroughs
and Whitman -- naturalist & mystic; Wordsworth & Whitehead on the creative process. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $21.50
- 179. Zdenek, Marilee.
- The Right-Brain Experience: An Intimate Program to Free the Powers of Your Imagination. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1983. 1st Printing. [xiv]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 180. Zinker, Joseph.
- Creative Process in Gestalt Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Printing. [x]+278pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Dec 2006