John Gach Books, Inc.

Creativity and Genius (A-L)

Created: 28 Dec 2006

Section 2: Creativity and Genius (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abraham, Willard.
Common Sense About Gifted Children. Issued in Exploration Series in Education, edited by John Guy Fowlkes. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. Early printing. [xiv]+268+[6]pp. + inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed gold cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

2. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
The Mind and Death of a Genius. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 1st Printing. [xii]+228pp. + 4 plates. 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket . (OP). A study of Otto Weininger. Inquire | Order $40.00

3. Adams, Joe Kennedy.
Secrets of the Trade: Madness, Creativity, and Ideology. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. xv+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

4. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 15. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Printing. xii+6 12pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Foot of spine bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP in USA). Includes a special section on creativity and adolescence. Inquire | Order $15.00

5. Albert, Robert S., ed.
Genius and Eminence. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1992]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1983]. xviii+410pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few ink & pencil markings, otherwise a good secondhand co py with modest shelfwear. (OP). With 17 new chapters and the remaining 11 revised & updated. Inquire | Order $1 7.50

6. Amabile, Teresa M.
The Social Psychology of Creativity. Issued in Springer Series in Social Psychology. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1983]. 1st Printing. xiii+[3]+245+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white and orange lettering. A very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

7. Arasteh, A. Reza & Arasteh, Josephine D.
Creativity in Human Development: An Interpretative and Annotated Bibliography. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Schenkman Publishing Company / Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [First published in 1968 in two volumes as Creativity in the Life Cycle.] [6]+154pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $39.95

8. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
Creativity: The Magic Synthesis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+448pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Small bump to upper front board, top corners bumped, front dust jacket flap creased, e lse a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed to front flyleaf, "Glad to autograph this book for // Dr. James Alikonis // Silvano Arieti // October 27, 1977". Inquire | Order $22.50

9. Arieti, Silvano.
The Intrapsychic Self: Feeling, Cognition, and Creativity in Health and Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Printing. xvi+487+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with siver and pale blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

10. Arieti, Silvano.
New Views of Creativity. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 10. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1977]. 1st Printing. 36pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

11. Arréat, Lucien.
Psychologie du peintre. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Printing. [iv]+[iv]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Early pebbled black cloth. Corners frayed, paper browned but quite stable, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

12. Averill, James R. & Nunley, Elma P.
Voyages of the Heart: Living an Emotionally Creative Life. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1992]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $7.55

13. Barker, Wayne.
Brain Storms: A Study of Human Spontaneity. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

14. Barron, Frank [X.] (born 1922).
Artists in the Making. New York/London: Seminar Press, 1972. 1st Printing. xix+[3]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Bright yellow cloth with gilt & black spine lettering and steel gray endpapers. Minor ink & pencil marginal mar kings, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

15. Barron, Frank [X.]
Creativity and Psychological Health: Origins of Personal Vitality and Creative Freedom. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Printing. x+[2]+292pp. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. A very g ood copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

16. Beaudot, Alain.
La créativité a l'école. Issued in the series Les Précis de l'Enseignement Supérieur: l'Éducateur, section dirigée par Gaston Mialeret. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1969. 1st Printing. 122+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed glos sy white card covers with black lettering. Very good with light cover soiling. Inscribed on the half-title "To Nathan Kogan // with the author's best wishes // A. Beaudot". Inquire | Order $7.95

17. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
The Broad Scope of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Leopold Bellak. Edited by Donald P. Spence. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 1st Printing. [viii]+392pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth. Spine lightly rubbed, o wner's signature, a very good copy. Contains 6 papers on basic clinical concepts; 8 on research in psychoanalsyis & psychotherapy; 4 on applications of clinical analysis; 3 on schizophrenia; & 3 on psychoanalysis & creativity (including a study of Maugha m and a paper on the psychology of detective stories). Inquire | Order $10.00

18. Bentley, John Edward.
Superior Children: Their Physiological, Psychological and Social Development. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1937]. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+331+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slight vertical crease to the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $12.50

19. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Vom Dichterischen Schaffen der Jugend: Neue Beitrage zur Jugendforschuung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 3. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Printing. [iv]+285+[ 3]pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein 2439. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Betensky, Mala.
Self-Discovery through Self-Expression: Use of Art in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+[400]pp. + 32 color plates. Numerous text ills. 8vo. P rinted gray cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, pink hightlighting to several pages, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00

21. Bett, W[alter] R[eginald] (1903-1968).
The Infirmities of Genius. New York: Philosophical Library, [1952]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. 192pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Studies of Carlyle, Shelley, Christopher Smart, Whitman, Swinburne, Poe, de Qunicey, Baudelaire, et al. Inquire | Order $7.55

22. Boden, Margaret [Ann] (born 1936).
The Creative Mind: Myths and Mechanisms. [New York]: Basic Books, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1990 in London by Weidenfeld & Nicolson]. xii+[2]+303+ [3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $15.00

23. Bohm, David [Jacob] (1917-1992) & Peat, F. David.
Science, Order, and Creativity. New York: Bantam Books, [1987]. 5th printing. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

24. Bovio, Giovanni (1838-1903).
Un Genio: un capitolo psicologia. Milano: Fratelli Treves, Editori, [1900]. 1st Printing. [xii]+278+[2]pp. 12mo. Later drab wrappers. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

25. Boyatzis, Chris J. & Watson, Malcolm W., eds.
Symbolic and Social Constraints on the Development of Children's Artistic Style. New Directions for Child and Adolescent Development No. 90. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000. 1st Printing. [iv]+10 2+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

26. Brain, [Walter] Russell (1895-1966).
Some Reflections on Genius and Other Essays. London: Pitman Medical Publishing Co. Ltd, [1960]. 1st Printing. 192pp. Illustrated with drawings by Norman Smith. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

27. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
Some Reflections on Genius and Other Essays. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 192pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lett ering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00

28. Bridges, Sydney.
Problems of the Gifted Child IQ - 150. Foreword by R. J. O. Meyer. New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. 160pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

29. Burks, Barbara Stoddard, et al.
Genetic Studies of Genius Volume III: The Promise of Youth: Follow-up Studies of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1930. 1st Printing. [ii]+xiv+508+[4]pp. + folding ch art. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. A bright copy in chipped (but quite scarce) dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic shelf marking to the front flyleaf. In quire | Order $125.00

30. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998) & Butcher, H[arold] J[ohn].
The Prediction of Achievement and Creativity. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Printing. xiv+386pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

31. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine.
Kreativität und Perversion. Translated by Norbert Geldner. [Frankfurt am Main]: Nexus, [1986]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1984 in English in NY by Norton]. 244+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

32. Coan, Richard W.
Hero, Artist, Sage or Saint? a Survey of Views on What Is Variously Called Mental Health, Normality, Maturity, Self-Actualization and Human Fulfillment. New York: Columbia University Press, [1977]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+322pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

33. Coles, Robert.
Their Eyes Meeting the World: The Drawings and Paintings of Children. Edited by Margaret Sartor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. 1st Printing. [x]+133+[1]pp. Copiously illustrated with fine color plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. White cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Orde r $30.00

34. Crosby, Andrew.
Creativity and Performance in Industrial Organization. London: Tavistock Publications, [1968]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good i n lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95

35. Davis, Gary A.
Creativity is Forever. Cross Plains, Wisconsin: Badger Press, [1981]. 1st Printing. xiv+[2]+136+[6]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Davis was professor of psychology at the University of Wis consin. Inscribed by Davis on the the front blank "To Nathan Kogan --. // with best wishes! // Gary D." Inquire | Order< /EM> $25.00

36. De Bono, Edward.
New Think: The Use of Lateral Thinking in the Generation of New Ideas. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. Later printing. [iv]+[156]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

37. Dieckmann, H., et al, eds.
Kreativität des Unbewussten. Zum 75. Geburtstag von Erich Neumann (1905-1960). [Separatabdruck aus Analytische Psychologie, Vol. 11, Nr. 3-4 (1980). Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st separate printing. 216p p. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.50

38. Dreifuss-Kattan, Esther.
Cancer Stories: Creativity and Self-Repair. Issued in Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Printing. xiv+267+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.95

39. Edwards, Betty.
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain: A Course in Enhancing Creativity and Artistic Confidence. Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., [1989]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1979]. xiv+254+[4]pp. + 12 pages of color plates. Numerous text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial pink wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

40. Ehrenzweig, Anton.
The Hidden Order of Art: A Study in the Psychology of Artistic Imagination. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xiv +306pp. + 30 half-tones on 12 inserted plate leaves. 11 line drawings in the text. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

41. Eigen, Manfred & Winkler, Ruthild.
Laws of the Game: How the Principles of Nature Govern Chance. Translated by Robert Kimber & Rita Kimber. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published in German; First issu ed in English translation in 1981]. [xvi]+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7 .51

42. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXIV. 1965: Form als Aufgabe des Geistes. [Edited by Adolf Portmann (born 1897)]. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1966. 1st Printing. 525+[5]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in very good dust jacket with slight tear to front DJ panel. Contains articles by Gerald Holton, Stanley Hopper, Ira Progoff, Portmann, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

43. Erikson, Joan M.
Wisdom and the Senses: The Way of Creativity. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Printing. 207+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else v ery good in spine-faded decorative dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

44. Flach, Frederic.
Choices: Coping Creatively with Personal Change. New York/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Printing. 187+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

45. Flach, Frederic F.
The Creative Process in Psychiatry. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach 1. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1975]. 1st Printing. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red card covers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

46. Foy, James L.
Creativity and the Aged. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 15. [Ardsley, NY]: Geigy Pharmaceuticals, [1979]. 1st Printing. 28pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial tan card covers with black le ttering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Freeman, James, et al.
Creativity: A Selective Review of Research. Second Edition with a new chapter by James Freeman and H. J. Butcher. London: Society for Research into Higher Education, 1971. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First publ ished 1968]. [6]+174pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black lettering, perfectbound. Several gatherings loose, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

48. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., [1874]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded, joints rubbed, some frayi ng to the spine tips and corners, closed tear to the upper front joint, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Laid-in is an extracted address of Galton's "On Men of Science, their Nature and their Nurture," headed "Weekly Evening Meeting, Frida y, February 27, 1874." Pp. 227-236, 12mo. Inquire | Order $250.00

Galton's great survey of the natural & nurtural influences exerted on English scientists.
49. Galton, Francis.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 12. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [199 8]. 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $45.95

50. Galton, Francis.
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 6. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co. , Ltd, [1998]. [xxxii]+389+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1869 first edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

51. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
Artful Scribbles: The Significance of Children's Drawings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+280pp. 283 text illustrations. 8vo. Gold cloth with reddish spine lettering . A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

52. Garrison, Karl C.
The Psychology of Exceptional Children. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1940]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+351+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. An early and influential text in the field. Inquire | Order $17.50

53. Gedo, John E.
Portraits of the Artist: Psychoanalysis of Creativity and Its Vicissitudes. Introduction by Peter Gay (born 1923). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xxiv+[2]]+303+[5]pp. 38 text illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $17.50

54. Getzels, Jacob W[arren] & Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly.
The Creative Vision: A Longitudinal Study of Problem Finding in Art. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Printing. x+293+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed thatched d ark gray cloth with silver lettering. Cocked, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.65

55. Getzels, Jacob W[arren] & Jackson, Philip W.
Creativity and Intelligence: Explorations with Gifted Students. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1962]. 1st Printing. [xvii+[1]+293+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth with brown & white lettering and decortive vertical band to the front board. Slightly cocked, name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50

56. Glover, John A., et al, eds.
Handbook of Creativity. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Printing. xxi+[1]+447+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Ochre cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Very good with ink ow ner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00

57. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. 8vo. G ray cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. (OP). Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al .'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychol ogy of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan." Inquire | Order $12.50

58. Goldstein, Martin & Goldstein, Inge F.
How We Know: An Exploration of the Scientific Process. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Printing. xviii+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

59. Gottfried, Allen W., et al.
Gifted IQ, Early Developmental Aspects - The Fullerton Longitudinal Study. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1994]. 1st Printing. x+[2]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated dark green boards. A very good copy. Inscribed by the first author on the front flyleaf "To Nat[han Kogan], // a first-rate // Professor, mentor, // & role model, // with appreciation Allen". Inquire | Order $11.40

60. Gowan, John Curtis, et al.
Creativity: Its Educational Implications. Dubuque, Iowa / Toronto, Ontario: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1981]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967 by Wiley]. xiv+327+[3]pp. Square 8vo. P rinted green card covers with white & brown lettering. Corners bumped, ink owner's name to the title-page, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear and ink-checks to the table-of-contents. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.50

61. Gowan, John Curtis.
Development of the Psychedelic Individual: A Psychological Analysis of the Psychedelic State and Its Attendant Psychic Powers. New York: Creative Education Foundation, 1974. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gra y wrappers. Ink name and phone number to the title-page, slight ink-lining and two marginal check marks to page xiii, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

62. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989).
Emotional Growth: Psychoanalytic Studies of the Gifted and a Great Variety of Other Individuals. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xxviii+396, [viii]+[397]-863+[ 5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00

63. Greig, J[ohn] Y[oung] T[homas] (born 1891).
The Psychology of Laughter and Comedy. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. 304pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed maroon cl oth. Spine dull, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50

With a bibliography of 363 books and papers.
64. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910), ed.
Toward a Unity of Knowledge. Psychological Issues Monograph 22. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Printing. [iv]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Contains Newton P. Stallknecht's "Philosophy and Civilization"; Eugene P. Wigner's "Epistemology of Quantum Mechanics -- Its Apprisal and Demands"; Michael Polanyi's "The Creative Imagination"; Donald L. Weismann's "The Collage as Model"; C. F. A. Pantin's "Organism and Environment"; Helmuth Plessner's "'A Newton of a Blade of Grass'?"; M. R. A. Chance's "Man in Biology"; Erwin W. Strauss' "Embodiment and Excarnation"; Sigmund Koch's "Value Properties: Their Significance for Psychology, Axio logy, and Science." Inquire | Order $17.95

65. Groos, Karl (1861-1946).
Les jeux des animaux. Translation by A. Dirr & A. van Gennep of Die Spiele der Thiere (1896). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairi e Germer Baillière et Cie, 1902. 1st Edition in French. [2]+viii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in late 20th century brown buckram. A very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.95

The first book on the psychology of play.
66. Groos, Karl.
Die Spiele der Thiere. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1896. 1st Printing. xvi+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with marbled boards, leather spine label, ribbed spine, marbled edges, and gray endpapers. Joints ru bbed, rear joint cracked, leather quite chafed but sound, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. The first book on the psychology of play. Inquire | Order $100.00

67. Grotjahn, Martin.
Beyond Laughter. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Printing. xvi+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. Slight rubbing to joints & edges, else very good. (OP). Presentation copy inscribed by Grotjahn on the front flyleaf, signed and dated 1. Mar. 1957. Inquire | Order $ 25.00

68. Grotjahn, Martin.
Beyond Laughter. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Printing. xvi+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

69. Hadamard, Jacques.
An Essay on the Psychology of Invention in the Mathematical Field. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [after 1954]. Paperback Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1945 by Princeton UP]. xiii+[1]+145+[1]pp. + 16 pa ge rear publisher's catalog. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative green & white card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | O rder $7.50

70. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
The Artist in Society: Problems and Treatment of the Creative Personality. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st printing. [ii]+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Insc ribed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

71. Heist, Paul, ed.
The Creative College Student: An Unmet Challenge. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Printing. xviii+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white & black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy i n chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

72. Heuscher, Julius.
Psychology, Folklore, Creativity and the Human Dilemma. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Ltd., [2003]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xxiv+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue pictorial boards with white lettering. Corners slight ly bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

73. Hildesheimer, Wolfgang (born 1916).
Marbot: A Biography. Translated by Patricia Crampton. New York: George Braziller, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1981 in German]. [vi]+246+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative black cloth. A very good c opy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Biography of the pioneer British Romantic art critic, whom Hildesheimer credits with originating the theory that the creativity of the genius is a deviation. Inquire | Order $7.65

74. Hinrichsen, Otto.
Sexualität und Dichtung: Ein weiterer Beitrag zur Psychologie des Dichters. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Printing. [vi]+81+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early olive cloth. Moderately handsoiled, else a very good copy w ith the endpaper stamps and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $22.95

75. Hinrichsen, Otto.
Zur Psychologie und Psychopathologie des Dichters. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 1st Printing. [iv]+95+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine & edges chipped, pencil notes to front cover & the margins of seve ral pages. Inquire | Order $20.00

76. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
Genius and Creative Intelligence. New York: Philosophical Library, [1969]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1931]. 339+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Departmental stamp to front paste-down, rear pocket, else a very good cop y. (OP). Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.95

77. Hirsch, William.
Genius and Degeneration: A Psychological Study. Translated from the Second Edition of the German Work. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative olive-yellow cl oth with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. Covers moderately soiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and a number of other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

78. Hoffman, Howard S.
Vision and the Art of Drawing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 2nd printing. viii+151+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Hogan, Peter.
Creativity in the Family. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach 2. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1975]. 1st Printing. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange card covers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

80. Howe, Michael J. A.
Fragments of Genius: The Strange Feats of Idiots Savants. London and New York: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Printing. x+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $79.75

81. Jack, Dana Crowley.
Behind the Mask: Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Printing. [x]+321+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

82. Jacobson, Arthur C.
Genius: Some Revaluations. New York: Greenberg, Publishers, [1926]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Very good in chipped dust wrapper (DJ spine with the Hartford Retreat's call number). (OP). With th e title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order< /EM> $25.00

83. Johnston, Charles M. (born 1948).
The Creative Imperative: A Four-Dimensional Theory of Human Growth and Planetary Evolution. Berkeley: Celestial Arts, [1986]. 1st Printing. [viii]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With a ful l-page typed letter signed to Sheldon Kopp giving him the book. Inquire | Order $15.00

84. Kagan, Jerome, ed.
Creativity and Learning. The Daedalus Library Volume 8. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1967]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

85. Kankeleit, Otto (born 1887).
Die schöpferische Macht des Unbewussten: Ihre Auswirkung in der Kunst und in der modernen Psychotherapie. Mit Beiträgen von Hans Fr. Blunck . . . C. G. Jung . . . Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1933. 1st Printing. [4]+89+[3]pp. + 8 mnochrome plates with 17 figures on 4 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with glue residue from removed rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp, and small whited spine call number. OCLC locates 5 copies; 3 in the USA: Regis Univ; LC; Bloomsburg Univ. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

86. Kavaler-Adler, Susan.
The Compulsion to Create: A Psychoanalytic Study of Women Artists. Foreword by Joyce McDougall. New York/London: Routledge, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+356pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very g ood copy. (OP). Offprint from The American Journal of Psychoanalysis, Vol. 50, No. 1, 1990 titled Charlotte Bronte and the Feminine Self by Susan Kavaler-Adler laid in with with Esther's pencil underlining. Inscribed by author o n first blank, "Jan. 8, 1994 // Dear Dr. Esther Menaker, // Its a pleasure to share this // emergence from my psychic womb // after 9 long years of labor (6 for // working & research and 3 years for // the publishing process). I hope // you might enjoy i t as much as // you enjoyed by short paper, "Charlotte Bronte & the Feminine Self." // May you find yourself in these // pages as you find me. // Enjoy! // Susan Kavaler-Adler". Inquire | Order $22.50

87. Kavolis, Vytautas.
History on Art's Side: Social Dynamics in Artistic Efflorescences. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1972]. 1st Printing. [x]+222+[8]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Studies a wide range of societies, both Western and non-Western, in an attempt to determine the historical factors that stimulate or retard creativity. Inquire | Order $10.00

88. Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara, ed.
Speech Play: Research and Resources for the Study of Linguistic Creativity. University of Pennsylvania Publications in Conduct and Communication, Erving Goffman and Dell Hymes, General Editors [Volume 6]. [ Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. 1st Printing. xii+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

89. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
Geniale Menschen. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 1948. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1929]. v+[1]+215+[1]pp. 56 pages of portrait plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Printed cream clot h-backed printed tan boards with indigo lettering. Slight fraying to the corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

90. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957).
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Art. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1953]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1952 in NY]. 358+[2]pp. + 36 pages of halftones. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

91. Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. Porter Lectures Series 22. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1958. 1st Printing. [vii]+151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ver y good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf, dated September 1958 and signed "Larry". Inquire | Order $50.00

92. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. [New York]: The Noonday Press, a subsidiary of Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1961]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. [vii]+152pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good co py with moderate cover soiling. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

93. Lange-Eichbaum, Wilhelm (1875-1950).
Genie Irrsinn und Ruhm. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1928. 1st Printing. 498pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled, crown masking-taped, heel of sp ine frayed, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

94. Lange-Eichbaum, Wilhelm.
Das Genie-Problem: eine Einführung. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Re treat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and black call number to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front cover and title-page. With the publisher's review slip tipped in to the first leaf. Inquire | Order $22.50

95. Lewis, Richard (born 1935).
Living by Wonder: Writings on the Imaginative Life of Childhood. New York: A Parabola Book in association with Touchstone Center Publications, [1998]. 1st Printing. x+150pp. Small 8vo. Yellow boards with silver spi ne lettering and gray endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.80

96. Li, Rex.
A Theory of Conceptual Intelligence: Thinking, Learning, Creativity, and Giftedness. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1996]. 1st Printing. xviii+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth, black painted labels, with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $58.50

97. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
The Man of Genius. Translation [by Havelock Ellis] of L'uomo di genio (1888), the sixth revised edition of Genio e follia (1864). The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Elli s [Volume 16]. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd / NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1914]. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1891]. xvi+370pp.+ folding frontis color map. + 3 plates + inserted rear Scribner's catalog (undate d). 12mo. Embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Light wear to the joints & edges, else very good. American issue with Scribner's spine imprint and rear ads. Turner. The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography 424i . Inquire | Order $65.00

Lombroso here applied degeneration theory to genius - the two being closely associated for Lombroso. Part I deals with the characteristics of genius with chapters on degeneration; latent forms of neurosis & insanity in genius; genius & insani ty. Part II with the causes of genius with chapters on the influence of climate and weather, and of race & heredity. Part III with genius in the insane with chapters on literature, art, and religion; Part IV with the degenerative psychosis of genius with chapters on the epileptoid nature of genius, analogy of sane to insane genius, and sane men of genius.
98. Lowen, Alexander.
Pleasure: A Creative Approach to Life. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1970]. 1st Printing. 251+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inscribed on the fro nt flyleaf "To Peter Reich // with pleasure // Al Lowen". Inquire | Order $100.00

99. Ludwig, Emil (born 1881).
Genie und Charakter. Berlin: 1924. 1st Printing. 278pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Dec 2006