John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1644: Electricity, Electrophysiology, Neuroelectricity
Created: 28 Dec 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Aminoff, Michael J.
- Electrodiagnosis in Clinical Neurology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1980]. 1st Printing. [viii]+600pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine and front labels. A near fine cop
y. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 2. Barker, Jeffery L. & McKelvy, Jeffrey F., eds.
- Current Methods in Cellular Neurobiology Volume III: Electrophysiological Techniques and Optical Recording Techniques. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Pr
inting. xv+[1]+320pp. 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with pained black spine labels, orange spine lettering, and orange front logo. Upper corners bumped, else a near fine copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 3. Bartholow, Roberts (1831-1904).
- Medical Electricity: A Practical Treatise on the Applications of Electricity to Medicine and Surgery. London: Henry Kimpton, 1881. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Philadelphia]. xx+[17]-26
2pp. + inserted front ad leaf. 98 woodcut text illustrations (many of electrical apparatus). 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed mauve endpapers. Corners bumped, slight cover spotting, cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to
the dedication page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Bartholow was the third president of the American Neurological Association and Professor of Materia Medica and General Therapeutics at Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia. Bartholow was able, by usi
ng electrical apparatus, to obtain the same nerve and muscle reactions as had been formerly been seen using faradic currents. See GM 1406.1 for his 1874 paper on electrical stimulation of the cerebral cortex in humans. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 4. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- The Treatment of Marasmus, Whooping-Cough, and Debility in Children, by Electricity. Reprinted from Detroit Review of Medicine and Pharmacy, October, 1874. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1874?]
1st separate Edition. 7+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Stitched, without wrappers. Dusty, some edge-chipping, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
The First Exhaustive Treatise on Electrophysiology
- 5. Biedermann, W[ilhelm] (1852-1929).
- Elektrophysiologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1895. 1st Printing. viii+857+[1]pp. 285 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with decorative endpapers and marbled edges. S
ome peeling and scratching to the marbled boards, edges rubbed, spine labels deftly removed, a very good copy. Scarce. GM-5 644: "The first exhaustive treatise on electrophysiology." "A Bohemian by birth, BIedermann studied in Prague and remained there w
orking with Hering until 1888, when he was appointed professor of physiology at the University of Jena to succeed the physiologist Wilhelm Preyer ... [He] remained at Jena for almost forty years ... and became well-known for his experimental work in elec
trophysiology and the analysis of amylolytic enzymes. Biedermann also wrote three volumes in Hans Winterstein's handbook of comparative physiology" [Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 301-2]. Inquire
| Order $225.00
- 6. Boruttau, Heinrich [Johannes] (1869-1923).
- Emil Du Bois-Reymond. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 3. Wien / Leipzig / München: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Printing. 111+[1]pp. + frontis portrait + 2 inserted rear ad lea
ves. Small 8vo. Printed green-gray boards with black lettering. Spine lacking, an ex-library working copy (internally very good). Boruttau was Professor of Physiology at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Berlin. In
quire | Order $25.00
- 7. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
- Brain Function [Volume 1]. Proceedings of the First Conference, 1961: Cortical Excitability and Steady Potentials Relations of Basic Research to Space Biology. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences N
o. 1. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1963]. 1st Printing. xviii+394pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust
jacket. (OP). Contains Brazier's "Historical Introduction: The Discoverers of the Steady Potentials of the Brain: Caton and Beck"; F. Morrell & V. Rowland's "Studies on Learning"; Caspers's " Relations of Steady Potential Shifts inn the Cortex to the Wa
kefulness-Sleep Spectrum"; Goldring's "Negative Steady Potential Shifts which lead to seizure Discharge' and Bates' "The Unidirectional Potential Changes in Petit Mal Epilepsy." Inquire | Order $18.95
- 8. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston].
- The Electrical Activity of the Nervous System. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1960. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in London by Pitman in 1951; revised edition first issued by Pitma
n in 1960, preceded by a 1953 revised printing (re-issued in 1958), with both distributed in America by Macmillan.] xiv+273+[1]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip rust stain to the top margin of pages 59-64
, small name stamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges of the text block, else very good in edgetorn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 9. Brown, Clinton C. & Saucer, Rayford T.
- Electronic Instrumentation for the Behavioral Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 10. Brown, Paul B[urton] (born 1942), et al.
- Electronics for Neurobiologists. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1973]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+543+[3]pp. Numerous text figures and diagrams. Small 4to. Lilac cloth with silver spine lettering. A v
ery good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95
- 11. Bures, Jan, et al.
- Electrophysiological Methods in Biological Research. Prague: Academia, Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences / NY & London: Academic Press, 1967. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960].
824pp. 336 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, corners shelfworn, bruise to upper front board, a good copy. (OP). Errata slip tipped-in at the title-page. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience
collector William Cruce. Contains chapters by Zachar on electrophysiology of isolated excitable structures in vitro, on peripheral excitable structures, peripheral synaptic junctions, sensory receptors, and the spinal cord; by Bures on the electrophysio
logy of the cerebral cortex and of subcortical structures. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 12. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
- Leitfaden der Elektrodiagnostik und Elektrotherapie für Praktiker und Studierende. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1902. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1899]. xii+166pp. + 6 plates. 39 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed
brown wrappers with black lettering. A poor working copy only: wrappers lacking, title-page torn and defective, first 12 leaves ragged with some insect damage. Uncommon. 8 ilustrations with tinted rice paper overlays, of which mode of book illustration t
his must be an early example. An important period work on electrotherapeutics by a notable Berlin neurologist. The first edition is rare (no copy listed in OCLC). There were seven editions in all, the last appearing in 1924. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 13. Cornsweet, Tom N.
- Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt and black spine lettering. A very
good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 14. Crile, George (1864-1943).
- The Phenomena of Life: A Radio-Electric Interpretation. Edited & Translated by Amy F. Rowland. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 1st Printing. 379+[5]pp. + Black and white text illustrations and insert
ed plates. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Ord
er $60.00
- 15. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Clinical Uses of Cerebral Brainstem and Spinal Somatosensory Evoked Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 7. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Printing. [x]+352+[2]pp. 183 text figures and 5 tables. Large 8
vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 16. Despretz, César Mansuète (1789-1863).
- Traité élémentaire de physique. Paris: Chez Méquignon-Marvis, Libraire-Éditeur, 1825. 1st Printing. iv+762+[2]pp. + 14 folding rear lithographed plates. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards
with green leather spine label. Lacking the half-title, title-page, and dedication leaf, sheets moderately browned with occasional foxing. A good reading copy. Pages 295-493 deal with electricity & magnetism. Inqui
re | Order $50.00
- 17. Dibner, Bern.
- Luigi Galvani: An Expanded Version of a Biography Prepared for the Forthcoming Edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica. With a supplement reproducing three of the four original drawings illustrating the 1791 edition of De viribus
electriitatis. Burndy Library Publication No. 26. Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library, 1971. 1st Printing. 24pp. + 3 facsimile folding plates. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed pictorial gold card covers. Bookplate, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 18. Dorfman, Leslie J., et al, eds.
- Conduction Velocity Distributions: A Population Approach to Electrophysiology of Nerve. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 52. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1981]. 1st Printing. [xxvi]+311+[7]
pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset justified typescript. Inquire | Order $71.50
- 19. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand (1806-1875).
- Selections from the Clinical Works of Dr. Duchenne (de Boulogne). Translated and Edited by G. V. Poore (1843-1904). London: The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+472pp
. + lithographic frontis (from a photograph) of Duchenne faradasing the frontal muscle. 20 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Small hostpital stamp to title-page and a number of other leaves, g
ilt spine number, corners bumped, a very good copy with light wear. Uncommon. Presents selections from the third edition of Duchenne's L'electrisation localisée, in which he classified the electrophysiology of the muscular system. Includes a
57 item list of Duchenne's writings (with titles all given in English), his descriptions of locomotor ataxy and pseudo-hypertrophic paralysis, and a brief biography. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 20. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand.
- A Treatise on Localized Electrization, and Its Applications to Pathology and Therapeutics. By Dr. G. B. Duchenne. With Numerous Illustrations and Notes and Additions by the Translator. Translati
on by Herbert Tibbits of De l'électrisation localisée et de son application à la physiologie. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [First published 1856]. [iv]+322+[6]pp. 92 text figures. 8vo. Tooled crimson le
ather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1871 translation of the 3rd French edition, which was not published until 1872. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pioneered the Field of Animal Ecology
- 21. Edwards, W[illiam] F[rédéric] (1777-1842).
- On the Influence of Physical Agents on Life. To which are added, in the Appendix, Some Observations on Electricity by Dr. Edwards, M. Pouillet, and Luke Howard, F.R.S.; and Some Notes to the Work of
Dr. Edwards. Translation by [Thomas] Hodgkin (1798-1866) & Dr. Fisher of De l'influence des agens physiques sur la vie (Paris 1824). Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in
1832 in London]. 228pp. 8vo. Disbound. Light foxing, dampstaining to the upper part of the text (with diminishing intensity), a good copy. Part I deals with the batrachian reptiles; Part II with fishes & reptiles; Part III with warm-blooded animals; part
IV with man & Vertebral animals. GM 1991 & 598.1; Heirs of Hippocrates #1330 (all the French original). Not in Cordasco. Inquire | Order $100.00
"Edwards studied the influence of environmental factors on animal life, concluding that vital processes depend on external physical and chemical forces but are not entirely controlled by them. His book is a pioneer work in animal ecology. Eng
lish translation by Thomas Hodgkin, with important additional material by Hodgkin and others, London, 1832" [GM 598.1]. "[T]his classic treatise on environmental physiology constitutes his greatest achievement. Here Edwards describes and documents a mass
of experimentation on the effects of air, water, heat, light, temperature, and electricity on the living organism" [Heirs #1330].
- 22. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich] (1840-1921).
- Handbook of Electro-Therapeutics. Translated by L[eopold] Putzel (born 1855). Issued in the series Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. New York: William Wood & Company, 1883. 1st Edition in English
. [First published 1882]. [iv]+[xiv]+366+[4]pp. 39 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brick cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some cover spotting and discoloration to the upper spine, small library bookplate, several discard stamps, and spine la
bel, a good plus ex-library copy. Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nervous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders [notably muscular dystrophies] and was wr
itten while Erb was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg" [Heirs]. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 23. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich].
- Traité d'électrothérapie. Translation by Ad[olphe] Rueff of Handbuch der Elektrotherapie (1882). Philadelphia: A. Delahaye et E. Lecrosnier, Éditeurs, 1884. 1st Edition in French. xvi+664pp. 39 text woodc
uts. 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and green leather spine label. Spine tips, spine bands, and corners chafed, some minor staining to the sheets, a very good copy. Modern ink own
er's signature to the front blank. Several gatherings printed on acidic paper. Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the muscular dyst
rophies. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037 (German edition): Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nevous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders and was writen while Er
b was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg." Inquire | Order $200.00
- 24. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis (1819-1894).
- Exposition et histoire des principales découvertes scientifiques modernes. Tome Premier: Machine à vapeur, bateaux à vapeur, chemins de fer. Tome Deuxième: Photographie, télégraphie aérienne et électriq
ue, galvanoplastie et dorure chimique, Planète le verrier. Tome Troisième: Aérostats, éclairage au gaz, éthérisation, Poudres. Tome Quatrième: Machine électrique, bouteille de Leyde, paratonnerre, pile de Volta. Paris: Victor Masson / Langlois et Leclerc
q, 1854, 1854, 1854, 1857. 4 volumes. 3rd Edition. [First published in 1851, with the second through fourth editions being considerably expanded with added volumes.] viii+443+[1]; 473+[1]p [iv]+487+[1]; viii+532pp. A few text woodcuts in each volume. 12m
o. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with marbled boards & endpapers and raised gilt spine bands. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set with library bookplates, whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages. First printing of
Tome IV, the third edition originally appearing in 1854 in three volumes. Figuier is best known for his works on spiritualism, of which he became an ardent devotée, and alchemy. This work is devoted to the development of industrial arts and technology. C
aillet 3919 (2nd edition only). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 25. Gans, Bruce Merrill.
- The Relationship between the Electrical and Mechanical Activities of Voluntary Skeletal Muscles. Philadelphia: 1972. [viii]+66 leaves printed on rectos only + 2 inserted graphs. 26 text figures, two with paste-in photogra
phs. 4to. Housed in a red plastic binder. A very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Thesis submitted to the Moore School of Electrical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania. With laid-in chatty autograph letter signed dated Nov. 9, 1972. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 26. Garratt, Alfred C[harles] (1813?-1891).
- Electro-Physiology and Electro-Therapeutics; Showing the Best Methods for the Medical Uses of Electricity. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1860]. [vi]+716+[2]pp.
95 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with yellow endpapers. Spine covered with masking tape with hand-printed spine label, edges frayed, rear hinge broken, Kings County Medical Library stamp to the front paste-down and title-page, mode
rn owner's bookplate to the paste-down, a good, internally very good copy. Scarce. The first extensive, systematic American work on the medical and surgical use of electricity. Cordasco 60-0646. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 27. Hartelius, Hans.
- Cerebral Changes Following Electrically Induced Convulsions: An Experimental Study on Cats. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 77. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1952. 1st Printing. 128pp. + rear folding
table. 28 text figures and plates. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with black and blue lettering. Hospital stamp to the front cover and title-page and quiet spine label, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 28. Hayes, Plym[mon] S[anford] (1850-1894).
- Electricity and the Methods of Its Employment in Removing Superfluous Hair and Other Facial Blemishes. Chicago: McIntosh Battery and Optical Co., 1894. 1st Printing. vi+128+[10]pp. 12mo. Ruled brown clo
th with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Front hinge cracked, extremities shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and call number to upper front cover. Cordasco 90-3347. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 29. Holubár, Josef.
- The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+122pp. S
mall 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/A> $12.50
- 30. Jellinek, Stefan (born 1871).
- Der elektrische Unfall skizziert für Ingenieur und Arzt. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925]. v+[3]+170pp. 49 text figures. 8vo. Printed mauve cloth w
ith gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Slight bubbling and light staining to the cloth, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Jellinek became perhaps the leading authority on the medical
aspects of electricity -- his 1932 Elektrische Vorletzungen is GM 2257. At the time of publiccation he was Honordozent at the Technische Hochschule in Vienna, later Professor of Electro-Pathology at the University of Vienna. A third and las
t revised edition appeared in 1931. OCLC locates 8 copies: Columbia HS; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ of Chicago; NY Acad of Med; Countway; Coll of Physicians of Phila. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 31. Joseph, J[ack].
- Man's Posture: Electromyographic Studies. Introduction by H. Jackson Burrows. American Lecture Series No. 386. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Printing. x+88+[2]pp. 23 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth wi
th gilt spine lettering. Two small rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 32. Kramer, Franz (born 1878).
- Neurologische Untersuchungs-Schemata, periphere und spinale Sensibiltätsbezirke nebst Blättern zum Eintragen von sensibilitätsbefunden Reizpunkte der Nerven und Muskeln. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st
Printing. [10]pp. + 97 leaves with diagrams + 3 blank leaves + rear ad leaf. [Unpaginated]. 6 abbildungen. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, foot of spine erose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embos
sed title-page stamp. Scarce. Kramer was a Berlin neurologist and neuropsychiatrist. The present work is an electromyographic workbook with two plates showing the peripheral musclar nerves, two the spinal and other main nerve trunks, and two the points f
or electrical stimulation. The balance of the book consists of repeated frontal and dorsal male images to be clipped out along the perforated gutter and used clinically in charting peripheral nerve lesions. OCLC locates only 4 copies, at NY Acad of Med,
Harvard, NLM, and Duquesne. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Ord
er $75.00
- 33. Lapicque, Louis [Édouard] (1866-1952).
- Four offprints and one separate, 1928 - 1933, all on neurophysiology with three in English and two in French. 5 volumes. 8vo. Printed wrappers. All very good except for the 4to "Notice sur les titres . .
.," the wrappers of which are worn and detached. Uncommon. The offprints are (first three from the Journal of Physiology): "Neuro-Muscular Isochronism and Chronological Theory of Curarization" (81 #1, 1934, inscribed); "Alpha and Gamma Curv
es in Slow Muscles" (78 #4, 1933); "Retrograde Polarization, a Theoryof Systematic Errors in Measurements of Muscular Chronaxie through Ringer's Fluid or with Large Electrodes"; "Physiologie générale du système nerveux" (Dumas' Nouveau traité de ps
ychologie, chapter 4, 1930, inscribed); "Notice sur les titres et travaux scientifiques de M. Louis Lapicque" (Paris: Imprimerie de la Cour d'Appel, 1928, inscribed, contains: "La chronaxie," "Détermination de l'éxcitabilité en fonction du temps,"
and "Théorie du système nerveux"). Three inscribed to Paul Weiss and all with Weiss's name stamp. Inquire | Order<
/A> $75.00
Proffesor of General Physiology at the Sorbonne, Lapicque conributed to the development of neurology and electrophysiology through his research on nerve cells.
- 34. Lindqvist, Castor.
- The Motor Unit Potential in Severely Paretic Muscles after Acute Anterior Poliomyelitis: An Electromyographic Study Using Fatigue Experiments. [Translated by P. Ojansuu & L. A. Keyworth]. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Su
pplementum 131. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Danish Edition. [First published the same year in Helsinki]. 72pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 35. Maher, Chauncey C[arter] (born 1897).
- Electrocardiography. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1937. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. xvi+254+[2]pp. 45 text figures and 5 radiograms. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cl
oth with gilt spine lettering. Some dampflecking to the covers, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy witht the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1940.
WIth Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 36. Pampiglione, G.
- Development of Cerebral Function in the Dog. London: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+68pp. 85 text figures (mostly EEG charts). 4to. Pebbled blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn
dust jacket. (OP). American issue with $7.95 on the front DJ flap. Charts the changes that take place in the EEG of the dog from the neonatal period to the end of the first year of neonatal life. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 37. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
- Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie un
d ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Printing. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the
title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Aca
demy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberr
eicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 38. Radcliffe, Charles Bland (1822-1889).
- Dynamics of Nerve & Muscle. London: Macmillan and Co., 1871. 1st Printing. xiv+[2]+288+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine, brown rules along the joints, and glazed green endpapers. Crow
n defective with slight loss of text, head and foot of spine worn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. A student of Charles Bernard's, Radcliffe was one of the first in Britain to investiga
te the electrophysiology of muscle and nerve. He also wrote several significant books on epilepsy. Inquire | Order<
/A> $75.00
- 39. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st Printing. xviii+[2]+423+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Brown
cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine label. Corners lightly bumped, slight cover soiling and scratching, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 40. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xxvii]+423+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original
1960 Hoeber edition with poorly reproduced illustrations. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 41. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- Experimentelle Ergebnisse über die elektrische Funktion von Sexualität und Angst. Institut für Sexualökonomische Forschung: klinische und experimentelle Berichte No. 4. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1937.
1st Printing. 41+[3]pp. + 33 figures (1 full-page in color) on 12 pages of inserted plates printed on glossy paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and black front and rear lettering. Sheets browned, chip to top edge of rear wrapper, sli
ght staining and fading to the wrappers, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Very rare. OCLC locates copies only at Yale & Harvard. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's b
ookplate. Stamped on the title-page "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 42. Rockwell, A[lphonso] D[avid] (1840-1925).
- Rambling Recollections: An Autobiography. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1920. 1st Printing. 332+[4]pp. + 7 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt and silver front dev
ice. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. Includes chapters on his pioneering work in medical electricity and his collaboration with George M. Beard. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 43. Rusinov, V. S., ed.
- Electrophysiology of the Central Nervous System. Revised Translation by Basil Haigh. Translation Edited by Robert W[illiam] Doty (born 1920). London: Plenum Press, 1970. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1967]. xii+
516pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. An ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 44. Smee, Alfred (1818-1877).
- Instinct and Reason: Deduced from Electro-Biology. London: Reeve and Benham, 1850. 1st Printing. xxxiv+320pp. + 10 lithographed plates (7 colored). 65 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine
and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, some darkening to the endleaves, minor fraying to the spine tips, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Smee's first (& most important) contribution to mental philosophy. A British surgeon
, Smee's main interests and work concerned electricity and electro-metallurgy, upon which subject he published an important book in 1840. His 1849 Elements of Electro-Biology "was a pioneer excursion into the territory of electrical physiolo
gy" [DNB]. The present work presents its ideas in a more popular and philosophically oriented form. See the Wheeler Gift Catalogue for Smee's various publications relating to electricity. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 45. Smith, T[homas] G., et al.
- Membrane Impedance Changes During Synaptic Transmission in Cat Spinal Motoneurons (by Smith, R. B. Wuerker and K. Frank) [and] Anomalous Rectification in Cat Spinal Motoneurons and Effect of Polarizing Currents on E
xcitatory Postsynaptic Potential (by P. G. Nelson & Karl Frank) [and] Composite Nature of the Monosynaptic Excitatory Postsynaptic Potential (by Robert E. Burke) [and] Distinguishing Theoretical Synaptic Potentials Computed for Diffferent Soma-Dendritic
Distributions of Synaptic Input (by Wilfrid Rall) [and] Dendritic Location of Synapses and Possible Mechanisms for the Monosynaptic EPSP in Motoneurons (by Wilfrid Rall et al.). Reprinted from J. Neurophysiol. 1967, 30, pp. 1072-1193. [no pl
ace (US)]: [1967]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+1073-1193+[1]. Text figures. 8vo. Offprint, self-wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 46. Stern, Robert. M. & Koch, Kenneth L., eds.
- Electrogastrography: Methodology, Validation, and Applications. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Printing. xii+227+[1]pp/. 8vo. Light blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lighlt
y edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00
- 47. Thompson, Silvanus P[hillips] (1851-1916).
- William Gilbert, and Terrestrial Magnetism in the Time of Queen Elizabeth: a Discourse. [London]: [Printed by Charles Whittingham and Company at the Chiswick Press], [1903]. 1st Printing. [iv]+15+[5]
pp. Square 8vo. Printed canvas-backed blue boards with black front lettering and hand-printed spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to a number of leaves, else very good. Scarce. Handsomely printed with two historiated initials on hand-made paper. In
k note to the bookplate that the book was given by Sir William Osler to the Maryland MedChi library. Inscribed on the front blank "Sir Dyce Duckworth, M.D. // [illegible] // with the author's compts." Inquire |
Order $100.00
- 48. Tyndall, John (1820-1893).
- Fragments of Science: a Series of Detached Essays, Addresses, and Reviews [and] Lessons in Electricity at the Royal Institution 1875-6. Issued in the series The World's Greatest Scientists. New York: Specially Publi
shed for The Brunswick Subscription Co. by D. Appleton & Company, 1915. 2 volumes bound in 1. Reprint Edition. [First published, respectively, in 1871 & 1876.] [iii]-ix+[1]+342; [iii]-xviii+113+[1]pp. + portrait frontis + 1 tinted map in the first book.
11 & 58 text figures. 8vo. Paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 49. Wada, Juhn A., ed.
- Kindling 2. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+361+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 50. Whitfield, I[an] C[unliffe] (born 1917).
- An Introduction to Electronics for Physiological Workers. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd / NY: St Martin's Press, 1959. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1953]. [xii]+263+[1]pp. Text figu
res. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips moderately shelfworn, two owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. The second edition discusses the application of transistors and other semiconductor devices to
physiology. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 51. Wulfsohn, Norman L. & Sances, Anthony, Jr., eds.
- The Nervous System and Electric Currents. Proceedings of the Third Annual National Conference of the Neuro-Electric Society, held in Las Vegas, Nevada, March 23-25, 1970. New York/London: Plenu
m Press, 1970. 1st Printing. xii+184pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP). Left-justified text. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 52. Zondek, S[amuel] G. (born 1894).
- Die Elektrolyte: ihre Bedeutung für Physiologie, Pathologie und Therapie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Printing. viii+365+[3]pp. 28 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled bo
ards with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Zondek was a. o. Professor at the University of Berlin. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 53. Zucker, Mitchell H.
- Electronic Circuits for the Behavioral and Biomedical Sciences: A Reference Book of Useful Solid State Circuits. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1969]. 1st Printing. x+[2]+241+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed p
ictorial gray cloth with black lettering and ocher endpapers. Hinges sprung and a few marginal check marks, else a very good secondhand copy in lightly worn pictorial wrapper. (OP). Apparently the first detailed primer on the construction and repair of s
olid state circuits for use in the behavioral science & biomedicine. Inquire | Order $7.65
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Dec 2006