John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (M-R)
Created: 11 Dec 2006
Section 1: The Nineteenth Century (A-G)
Section 2: The Nineteenth Century (H-L)
Section 4: The Nineteenth Century (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 237. MacDonald, Laughlin.
- John Grote: a Critical Estimate of His Writings. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1966. 1st Printing. [ii]+xix+[3]+284pp. 8vo. Printed mottled green card covers with black and green lettering and folding flaps. A very good c
opy. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00
- 238. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
- Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältniss des Physischen zum Psychischen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1919. 8th Edition. [First published 1886]. xii+[2]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gr
ay cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Light pencil scoring, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 1911 6th revised edition. Translated 1914 as Analysis of the Sensations. Zusne p. 153. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $50.00
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scienti
fic study. ... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
- 239. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
- Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen
Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German]. xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front h
inge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin. Zusne p. 153. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 240. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
- Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. Translated by C[ora] M[ay] Williams. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 23. [
Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1885 in German in Jena]. [ii]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. 37 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1897 Open Court ed
ition. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 241. MacIntyre, Alasdair [Chalmers] (born 1929), ed.
- Hegel: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Printing.
viii+[2]+350pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, lower corner of the rear cover creased, else a very good, tight copy with the signature to the half-title of Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 242. Mackenzie, John S[tuart] (1860-1935).
- A Manual of Ethics Designed for the Use of Students. London: W. B. Clive, University Correspondence College Press, [1894]. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1892]. xxx+[2]+355+[1]pp. + inserted rea
r 32 page catalog dated 1894. Thick 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, mostly effaced paper spine label, early marginal ink notes to a few pages, a good reading copy. Mackenzie was Exa
miner in Mental Philosophy in the University of Aberdeen. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 243. MacVannel, John Angus (1871-1915).
- Hegel's Doctrine of the Will. New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1967. Reprint Edition. [First published 1896]. [iii]-x+11-102+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 244. MacVicar, John G[ibson] (1800-1884).
- An Enquiry into Human Nature. Edinburgh: Sutherland & Knox / London: Simpkin, Marshal, & Co., 1853. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+228pp. + inserted 4-page rear catalog. 8vo. Later but still 19th century drab gray-
green cloth with hand-printed paper spine label, with the binder's ticket to the rear paste-down of John Gray, Edinburgh. Minor chipping and staining to the title-page, Union Theological Seminary rubber stamp to the title, small label to the front paste-
down, paper label to the foot of the spine, crown shelfworn and upper front joint frayed, a good copy. Uncommon. Born at Dundee and licensed as a preacher by the presbytery of Dundee, MacVicar lectured on natural history at St. Andrew's University 1827-1
831, becoming professor in 1831; from 1853 until his death he was minister of Moffat, Dumfriesshire; he edited the Quarterly Journal of Agriculture in 1828 and authored a number of scientific, philosophical, and religious works, the most not
able of which were his 1830 Elements of the Economy of Nature (2nd edition 1856), his 1837 On the Beautiful, the Picturesque and the Sublime (1855 edition titled The Philosophy of the Beautiful, and his 1853 E
nquiry into Human Nature. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 245. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
- Chauncey Wright. Great American Thinkers, Thomas S. Knight and Arthur W. Brown Series Editors [Volume 3]. New York: Washington Square Press, [1964]. 1st Printing. [vi]+170pp. 16mo. Small format paperback.
Sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy. (OP). The Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe's (1907-1988) copy, signed and dated July 29, 1946 on the inside front cover and with his occasional pencil scoring and notes.
Inquire | Order $15.00
- 246. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
- Influence de l'habitude sur la faculté de pensér. Paris: Chez Henrichs, An XI [1802]. 1st Printing. [2]+viii+402pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown calf-backed mottled blue boards with red morocco s
pine label. Boards quite worn and peeled, front joint split, some bumping and shelfwear to the head & foot of the spine, sheets lightly browned, a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Abandoning his earlier adherence to Locke and Con
dillac, Maine de Biran argued here in his first psychological book that consciousness is maintained by will -- something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme i
n French psychology. Rieber Catalog #274. Inquire | Order $950.00
Few of Maine de Biran's writings were published during his lifetime, the first book collection not appearing until 1834, with Victor Cousin adding three additional volumes in 1841 under the title Oeuvres philosophiques de Maine de Biran
. In 1859 E. Naville brought out the first definitive collection of his writings as Oeuvres inédites de Maine de Biran in three volumes, edited from manuscripts made available from Biran's son.
- 247. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
- Les soirées de Saint-Petersbourg ou entretiens sur le gouvernement temporel de la providence. Lyon/Paris: Libraire Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1924. 2 volumes. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1821
]. xxiv+405+[3]; [4]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed burnt orange wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, spine tips worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 248. Makkreel, Rudolf A. & Scanlon, John, eds.
- Dilthey and Phenomenology. Current Continental Research 006. Washington, DC: Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology & University Press of America, 1987. 1st Printing. xi+[3]+167+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $125.00
- 249. Mander, W. J. & Sell, Alan P., eds.
- The Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xxviii+574+[6]; [4]+575-1280+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Black buckram w
ith painted blue spine label. In original slipcase with painted blue side label. Fine copies. (OP). Inquire | Order
$595.00
- 250. Mander, W. J.
- An Introduction to Bradley's Metaphysics. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994. 1st Printing. [2]+vi+[2]+175+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $125.00
- 251. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
- The Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford, in the Year MDCCCLVIII, on The Foundation of the Late Rev. John Bampton, M.A., Canon of Salisbury. L
ondon: John Murray, 1859. 4th Edition. [First published 1858]. lii+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. The fourth edition contains a 36 page preface in which Mansel responds to his critics.
Inquire | Order $100.00
- 252. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, t
hen in book form, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of mar
ginal penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 253. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Printing. v
ii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 254. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Printing. v
ii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Shaken, lower third of spine discolored, cocked and crown shelfworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire
| Order $75.00
- 255. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- Prolegomena Logica: An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. By Henry Longueville Mansel, B.D., LL.D.... First American, from the Second English Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Gou
ld and Lincoln/NY: Sheldon and Company/Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published in Oxford 1851 by W. Graham; revised & enlarged edition first published in Oxford 1860 by W. Hammans.] [2]+291+[3]pp. + 20 pages of inser
ted rear ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Covers spotted, spine worn with upper spine crudely glued back on, some minor penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 256. Martineau, James (1805-1900).
- Essays, Philosophical and Theological. London: Trübner & Co., 1883. 2 volumes. British Edition, Later printing. [First published in Boston 1866 & 1868.] iv+[2]+424; viii+430+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spines faded and somewhat spotted, edges bumped and moderately rubbed, title-page and last leaf of the the first volume and half-title and last leaf of the second volume browned, else a very good set.
Volume 1 contains Comte's Life and Philosophy; John Stuart Mill; Nature and God; Science, Nescience, and Faith; Mansel's Limits of Religious Thought; Cerebral Psychology: Bain; Revelation: What It Is Not, and What It Is; Personal Influences on Our prese
nt Theology: Newman - Coleridge - Carlyle; Theology in Its Relation to Progressive Knowledge. Volume 2: Whewell's Morality; Whewell's Systematic Morality; Soul in Nature; Kingsley's Phaethon; Sir Wm. Hamilton's Philosophy; Kingsley's Alexandria and Her S
chools; Theory of Reasoning; Plato: His Physics and Metaphysics; A Plea for Philosophical Studies. Inquire | Order<
/A> $100.00
- 257. Martineau, James.
- The Seat of Authority in Religion. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[1]+664+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog + corrigenda slip tipped in
at page [1]. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, else a very good copy with bright, attractive spine. Rear catalog printed on acidic paper. I
nquire | Order $12.50
- 258. Martineau, James.
- A Study of Religion: Its Sources and Contents. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1900. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1888]. xxxii+392; vi+400pp. + 8 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume
two. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front device to both volumes. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good to very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 259. Marx, Karl (1818-1883) & Engels, Friedrich (1820-1895).
- German Ideology (The Materialist Conception of History). Translated by Harry Waton. In The Marxist (Third Number). [New York]: Published by Workers' Educational Institute,
1926. 1st Edition in English. Pp. 243-303. Entire issue is [ii]+[239]-353+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers worn with top and bottom of spine defective, ink-scored, a working copy only. Uncommon. Also
contains Waton's "An Analysis and Criticism of the Materialist Conception of History" (pp. 305-333) and "The Revolutionary Movement Must Go a Step Beyond the Materialist Conception of History" (pp. 335-353). OCLC records one copy at the NY State Library
of a separate publication of the Marx/Engels text with the identical pagination allegedly issued in 1925, whereas the date of this issue is July 1926. More likely it's an offprint from this issue. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 260. Marx, Werner.
- Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit: Its Point and Purpose -- a Commentary on the Preface and Introductions. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Printing. xxiii+[3]+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 261. Mason, John (1706-1763).
- The Nature and Benefit of Self-Knowledge. New-Haven: Published by Nathan Whiting, 1833. Later Edition. [First published 1745 in London]. 204pp. Small 12mo. Publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards. Foxed, boards quite
worn, lacking paper spine label, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries.
- 262. Mason, John.
- A Treatise on Self-Knowledge. New-York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1830]. American Edition. [First published 1745 in London]. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf-backed patterned cloth-*coverd boards. Slight foxing, early penci
l drawings to rear endpapers, a very good copy. Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 263. Matsuda, Matt K.
- The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Printing. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Argues, using French sources, that the understanding
, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 264. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
- Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edit
ion. [First published 1870 in London]. [ii]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom
, and nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. Collie Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist A.2b; Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29. Inquire | Order $95.00
The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind
/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of m
ind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].
- 265. Maudsley, Henry.
- Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870, delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. With Appendix. [Bris
tol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xvi]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1870 edition. Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29. Inquire | Order $54.95
- 266. Maudsley, Henry.
- Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. An Enlarged and Revised Edition. to Which Are Added Psychological Essays. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1
874. 2nd enlarged Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published Lond 1870; 2nd enlarged edition 1st published London 1873.] x+[4]+[13]-275+[9]pp. [Last four leaves being integral ad for Appleton books]. 12mo. Publisher's black-paneled pebbled
green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. A bit of foxing to the front & rear leaves, else a very good copy. Contains three added essays: "Conscience and Organization"; "Hamlet"; and "Swedenborg"; plus five essays from the first ed
ition: "On the Physical Condition of Mental Function in Health"; "On Certain Forms of Degeneracy of Mind, Their Causation, and Their Relations to Other Disorders of the Nervous System"; On the Relations of Morbid Bodily States to Disordered Mental Functi
ons"; "The Theory of Vitality"; "The Limits of Philosophical Inquiry." Collie A.2d (variant binding). Inscribed in ink atop the title-page "Dr John Ordronaux. // from his friend, // Carlos F. MacDonald." A nice American association: Carlos F[rederick] Ma
cDonald (1845-?) wrote the medical report in 1890 for the first electrocution in New York. Both a physician and a lawyer, John Ordronaux (1830-1908) wrote extensively on the jurisprudence of insanity and served as the first New York State Commissioner in
Lunacy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 267. Maurice, [John] F[rederick] D[enison] (1805-1872).
- The Conscience: Lectures on Casuistry Delivered in the University of Cambridge. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1868. 1st Printing. v0ii+203+[5]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog.
8vo. Paneled brown cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Spine lacking, boards detached, a working or binding copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 268. Maurice, [John] F[rederick] D[enison].
- Social Morality: Twenty-one Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Printing. xvi+483+[5]pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt spine
lettering and glazed blue-green endpapers. Rear hinge broken, light rubbing to the joints and edges, some shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a very good, bright copy. With the ink signature to the tilte-page of the notable moral philosopher J
erome Schneewind. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 269. McAlister, Linda.
- The Development of Franz Brentano's Ethics. Elementa: Schiften zur Philosophie und ihrer Problemgeschichte Band XXVII. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Printing. [viii]+171+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black letter
ing. A few minor review's pencil scorings and marginal notes, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. American issue with the Humanities Press label to the title-page and laid-in review slip. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 270. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
- First and Fundamental Truths. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st Printing. [4]+x+360+[2]pp. + 4pp. of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown
endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine faded, edges bumped, light red pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 271. McCosh, James.
- The Laws of Discursive Thought: Being a Text-Book of Formal Logic. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1906] [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1870]. [iv]+[xx]+212+[2]pp. 12m
o. Ruled bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Very slight rubbing and a tad of shelfwear: a bright and tight copy of an attractive book. Owner's ink inscription dated 1907 to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 272. McCosh, James.
- The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Edinburgh]: Sutherland and Knox / London: Simpkin and Marshal, and Co., 1852. 3rd Edition. [First published 1851]. xiii+[3]+512pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Blu
e cloth with paper spine label and advert endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, spine and upper edges faded, spine label quite rubbed but still legible, a very good copy. Reprints the text of the corrected second edition.
Inquire | Order $45.00
- 273. McCosh, James.
- The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. [First published 1851]. [ii]+xiii+[3]+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block a bit dusty, else a fine,
unused copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1887 thirteenth edition. The fourth edition was a major revision; subsequent editions made minor alterations and corrections. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 274. McCosh, James.
- Psychology: The Cognitive Powers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 1st Edition, Later issue. [ii]+[viii]+245+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged red buckram with gilt lettering and embossed rules. Slight bumping a
nd shelfwear, a tight, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 275. McCosh, James.
- Psychology: The Motive Powers: Emotions, Conscience, Will. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Early printing. [First published 1887]. [iv]+vi+267+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged green buckram with gilt lettering and gla
zed brown endpapers. Cloth rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.
00
- 276. McTaggart, J[ohn] McT[aggart] Ellis (1866-1925).
- Studies in the Hegelian Dialectic. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1896. 1st Printing. xvi+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and l
ightly frayed, endpapers darkened, a very good good copy with moderate shelfwear. McTagart's first book and a key contribution to British idealism. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 277. Mencken, H[enry] L[ouis] (1880-1956).
- Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Boston: Luce and Company, 1908. 1st Printing. [v]-[xiv]+325+[3pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly rubbed, min
or chafing to the corners and spine tips, slight cover scratching, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Later state of the binding with "Friedrich" on the spine. One of the first books in English about Nietzsche and probably most responsible for stimu
lating interest in Nietzsche by American readers. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 278. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
- A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1923, 1928, 1930, 1950. 4 volumes. Various printings. [First published 1896, 1903, 1912, 1914.] [2]+xi
v+458+[2], [2]+xiii+[1]+808, [2]+xiii+[1]+626+[2], xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 12mo. Red cloth with black spine printing. Light cover spotting and shelfwear, somer wear to the joints and rubbing to the bottom edges, a sound, usable ex-library set. (OP). The fou
r volumes are respectively marked 4th & 3rd unaltered edition and second impression (vols. 3 & 4). American issue with the Humanities Press imprint to the spine. Inquire | Order $95.00
A valuable history with rich bibliographical notes.
- 279. Merz, John Theodore.
- A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Introduction by Giuseppe Micheli. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. xxiv+xiv+458+[2]; [ii]+[xiv]+807+[1]; [ii]+[xiv]+626+xx+[2]; xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 8
vo. Tan cloth with painted blue labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the first edition, 1896-1914. Inquire | Order $325.95
- 280. Mill, James (1773-1836).
- Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. iv+320, iv+312pp. 8vo. 20th century brown cloth-covered boards with mottled polished calf-backed spines with gi
lt-stamping. Title-pages and last leaf of each volume browned from the acidic endleaves, else a fine set. Diamond #12.9; Zusne #93. Inquire | Order $750.00
Mill père's major contribution to philosophy and psychology. Mill's theory of association, based on Hume and Hartley, provided a psychological basis for Bentham's and John Stuart Mill's utilitarianism. Mill here attempted to found all mental
phenomena on sensations, which could be either synchronous or successive.
- 281. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- Auguste Comte and Positivism. Reprinted from The Westminster Review. London: N. Trübner & Co., 1866. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in book form in 1865; originally issued serially in the April and July
issues of The Westminster Review.] [ii]+200pp. + rear ad leaf. 8vo. Blind-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine very worn with crown defective and a 2 x 1.5 cm. defective patch to the bottom third, re
ar joint split with the cloth separated along most of the joint, browning to the upper gutters of a number of leaves from acidic place-markers. A fair copy only, with the ink signature to the front flyleaf of Mill scholar Jerome Schneewind, his occasiona
l light pencil scoring, and a brief marginal note to page 97 referring to Plato. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 282. Mill, John Stuart.
- Autobiography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1873. 1st Printing. [ii]+vi+313+[5]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, bookplate, large rubbe
r stamp to half-title, corners bumped, light edge-rubbing, a good to very good copy of a book that did not wear well. First issue with the misprint on page 113 line 9: "effect me". With final erratum and one advert leaf (some copies have two ad leaves, w
hile the earliest copies perhaps lack the erratum). One of the most famous autobiographies and a book that created a sensation when it was published. Mill's account of his early intellectual prowess under his father's tutelage may have provided the model
for Boris Sidis' rearing his son William James Sidis to be a genius from infancy. Inquire | Order $285.00
- 283. Mill, John Stuart.
- Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1859. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. [viii]+474+[6]; [iv]+563p
p. 8vo. Rebound in modern blue buckram. Slight chipping to the right edges of several leaves, a very good set. A third volume appeared in 1867 and a fourth in 1875. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 284. Mill, John Stuart.
- Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1875. 4 volumes. [First published 1859 (1st 2
volumes), 1867, and 1875.] [ii]+vi+[2]+474+[2]; [vi]+563+[]; [vi]+379+[1]; [vi]+302pp. 8vo. Handsomely bound in a roughly contemporary leather prize binding with embossed spine, leather spine labels, and marbled edges and endpapers. Lacking three title-
labels, some rubbing to the edges and joints, with prize bookplates dated 1883 and original ink owner's signature, dated 1883, to the marbled flyleaves. An attractive set, even with the lacking labels. Third editions of volumes one & two; second editions
of volumes three and four. About the earliest complete version of the set one can get, since the fourth volume first appeared in 1875. Contains v. 1. The right and wrong of state interference with corporation and church property. The currency juggle. A
few observations on the French revolution. Thoughts on poetry and its varieties. Professor Sedgwick's discourse on the studies of the University of Cambridge. Civilization. Aphorisms, a fragment. Armand Carrel. A prophecy. Writings of Alfred de Vigny. Be
ntham. Coleridge. Appendix -- v. 2. M. de Tocqueville on democracy in America. Bailey on Berkeley's theory of vision. Michelet's history of France. The claims of labour. Guizot's essays and lectures on history. Early Grecian history and legend. Vindicati
on of the French revolution of February 1848, in reply to Lord Brougham and others. Enfranchisement of women. Dr. Whewell on moral philosophy. Grote's history of Greece. Appendix -- v. 3. Thoughts on parliamentary reform. Recent writers on reform. Bain's
psychology. A few words on non-intervention. The contest in America. Austin on jurisprudence. Plato -- v. 4. Endowments. Thornton on labour and its claims. Professor Leslie on the land question. Taine, de l'intelligence. Treaty obligations. Maine on vil
lage communities. Berkeley's life and writings. Grote's Aristotle. L'avere e l'imposta. Papers on land tenure. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 285. Mill, John Stuart.
- Essays on England, Ireland and the Empire. Edited by John M[ercel] Robson (1927-1995). Introduction by Joseph Hamburger. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill Volume VI. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press / [London]: Rou
tledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. 1st Printing. lxvi+677+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted brown spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
Freud's First Appearance in Book Form
- 286. Mill, John Stuart.
- Gesammelte Werke. Autorisirte Uebersetzung unter Redaktion von Professor Dr. Theodor Gomperz. Leipzig: Fues's Verlag (R. Reisland), 1869-1875. 11 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition in German. 12mo. Contemporary pebbled 1/2 tu
rquoise cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spines. Several hinges cracked, slight edge-chipping, a very good, clean set. Rare. Without Band 12, Freud's translation of "Ueber Frauenemancipation," Plato," Arbeiterfrage, Socialismus," published in 1
880. Inquire | Order $475.00
- 287. Mill, John Stuart.
- Mill's Essays on Literature and Society. Edited with Introduction by J[erome] B[orges] Schneewind (born 1930). New York: Collier Books/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. 1st Printing. 414+[2]pp. 8vo. Small format pape
rback. Some shelfwear and cracking to the front joint, else very good. Inscribed by Schneewind on the half-title, signed "with love Jerry". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 288. Mill, John Stuart.
- Mill's Ethical Writings. Edited with Introduction by J[erome] B[orges] Schneewind (born 1930). Issued in the series Collier Classics in the History of Thought, General Editors Crane Brinton & Paul Edwards. New York: Collie
r Books/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 349+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Shelfworn along the front joint, else very good. (OP). Inscribed by the editor on the half-title "With love Helen & Everett
, Jerry". Inquire | Order $10.00
- 289. Mill, John Stuart.
- Nature, the Utility of Religion, Theism. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1874. 1st Printing. [xiv]+257+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and brown glazed endpapers. Previous owner's nam
e stamp to front flyleaf, minor scratching and rubbing to joints and boards (especially to the rear bottom edge), spine tips and corners frayed, slight foxing to the bottom of the rear ads, still a very good copy. Three Essays on Religion ap
pears on the half-title page and subsequent editions appeared under that title. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 290. Mill, John Stuart.
- Nature and Utility of Religion. Edited with Introduction by George Nakhnikian. No. Eighty-one of The Library of Liberal Arts, Oskar Piest General Editor. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1958]. 1st separate
Edition. [First published 1874 as the first two essays in Mill's Three Essays on Religion.] xxx+80+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed light brown card covers with dark brown lettering. Rear cover stained, else a very good copy. Unsigned but with several no
tes by the Mill scholar and moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 291. Mill, John Stuart.
- The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers/New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st American Edition. [ii]+182+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. Spine & joints da
mpstained, rear hinge broken, old dampstaining to rear endpapers, a fair to good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50 <
P>
- 292. Mill, John Stuart.
- Prefaces to Liberty: Selected Writings of John Stuart Mill. Edited by Bernard Wishy (born 1925). Boston: Beacon Press, [1959]. 1st Printing. x+[2]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. Top edge of boards a b
it faded, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Collects for the first time much of Mill's published work relevant to the problems raised in On Liberty. Inquire | Order $16.95
A High Spot in British Philosophy and Logic
- 293. Mill, John Stuart.
- A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive: Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London: John W. Parker, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xvi+580; xii+624pp. 8
vo. Later 20th century red morocco-backed patterned silk-covered boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spines. Slight foxing to the title-pages, otherwise a sharp and pretty set, albeit in a modern binding. Rare. Printed in an edition of 750 co
pies. Inquire | Order $6750.00
Mill's Logic greatly influenced the conceptual development of the human sciences. His empiricist notion of the relation of theory to fact has reigned in the Anglo-American brands of the social sciences till today. A foundational
text for the development of empiricist epistemology.
- 294. Mill, John Stuart.
- A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive: Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1846. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First
published 1843]. xvi+580; xii+630pp. + inserted 32 page catalog at rear of the first volume and ad leaf to rear of the second volume. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine labels. Corners bumped, joints frayed, spine tips shel
fworn, spine labels, chipped, a good, sound and clean set. Uncommon. The second edition is revised and corrected with significant changes to the sections on the Calculation of Chances and part of Grounds of Disbelief. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 295. Mill, John Stuart.
- Theism. Edited with Introduction by Richard Taylor. No. Sixty-four of The Library of Liberal Arts, Oskar Piest General Editor. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. 1st separate Edition. [First published London, 1874,
as the third of Mill's Three Essays on Religion.] xx+98+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed light brown card covers with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 296. Mill, John Stuart.
- Three Essays on Religion. Published as a volume in Uniform Library Edition of the Miscellaneous Works of John Stuart Mill. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1884. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London,
1874, as Nature, the Utility of Religion, Theism; American edition published by Holt the same year under the present title.] [2]+xi+[1]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Crown quite she
lfworn, edges rubbed, owner's bookplate and ink inscription to the front blank (dated 1914), occasional graphite and red pencil scoring, a good reading copy. With the ink signature to upper margin of the title-page of the Mill scholar and moral philosoph
er Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 297. Mill, John Stuart.
- Utilitarianism, with Critical Essays. Edited by Samuel Gorovitz. Issued in the series Current Topics in Early Childhood Education. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Printing. xxv+[1]+410+[2]pp.
Large 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good with minor shelfwear. The Mill scholar & moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, with his pencil scoring and occasional notes to Mill's text. (OP). Inquir
e | Order $10.95
- 298. Milne, A[lan] J[ohn] M[itchell] (1922-1988).
- The Social Philosophy of English Idealism. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. 1st Printing. 320pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. W
ith the publisher's review slip laid in and with the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 299. Monro, D[avid] H[ector] (1911-2001).
- Godwin's Moral Philosophy: An Interpretation of William Godwin. Oxford: Oxford University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1953. 1st Printing. [viii]+205+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy with the signature and occasional light pencil scorings of the distinguished American moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 300. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
- Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [
First published 1846 in London]. 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to t
he title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
- 301. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
- Burke. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1879. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same
year in London]. [ii]+viii+214+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed olive-brown cloth with red lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 302. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn].
- On Compromise. [Delanco, New Jersey]: [The Classics of Liberty Library, Division of Gryphon Editions.], [2004]. [4]+x+214+[4]pp. 8vo. Red leather-backed decorative gilt red cloth-covered boards wi
th gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1874 Champan & Hall edition. Revised version of essays originally published in Fortnightly Review. Inquire |
Order $40.00
- 303. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn].
- Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873]. xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one and 2 inserte
d ad leaves to the rear of volume two. 8vo. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor penciling t
o the first volume. Reprints the text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 304. Muirhead, J[ohn] H[enry] (1855-1940).
- Chapters from Aristotle's Ethics. London: John Murray, 1900. 1st Printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, bookplate and ink owner's inscription to th
e half-title, joints rubbed, a good plus copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 305. Muirhead, J[ohn] H[enry].
- The Elements of Ethics: an Introduction to Moral Philosophy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1892, with the Scribner's edition issued the same year.
] xiii+[1]+239+[3]pp. + 8 pages or inserted rear ads. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Spine faded, light cover scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 306. Müller, F[riedrich] Max (1823-1900).
- The Science of Thought. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. 1st Printing. xxiv+664pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Decorative green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpap
ers. Joints frayed, covers rubbed, bottome edges frayed, shaken but still a good copy with firm hinges. Uncommon. German-born British philologist, Max-Müller was one of the founders of Indian studies and almost single-handedly created the discipline of c
omparative religion. In the present book he set forth his own nominalist ideas about language and cognition based on his philological work, especially in Sanskrit. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 307. Murphey, Murray G[riffin] (born 1928).
- The Development of Peirce's Philsophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Printing. [ii]+ix+[3]+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in a very go
od, price-clipped and lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $85.00
- 308. Murphy, Joseph John (1827-1894).
- The Scientific Bases of Faith. London: Macmillan and Co., 1873. 1st Printing. xliv+474+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Upper front joint split, joints and e
dges rubbed, some marginal smudging, a good copy. Scarce. Murphy had earlier written Habit and Intelligence, the first, albeit expectably somewhat potted, application of evolutionary theory to comparative psychology, published three years be
fore Darwin's own Expression of the Emotions. From the evidence of that work and the present one, I'd say that a good article or dissertation awaits the entrepeneurial scholar who resurrects Murphy from the dustbin of history. Even Bob Richa
rds' otherwise magisterial Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior breathes nary a word about Murphy. Not exactly a defence of religious belief, The Scientific Bases of Faith is in fact an elegant
argument for a dual-aspect monism founded on the concept of sensation with inductive (= positivist, scientific) and metaphysical (= consciousness with squiggle room for religion) aspects. Quite an extraordinary discussion to be so unkown. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 309. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
- Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Printing. viii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backe
d marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben<
/CITE> (862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). he new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operati
ng energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivati
ve, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings -- that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations
(colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt di
fferences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
- 310. Nietzsche, Friedrich (1844-1900).
- Also Sprach Zarathustra. Ein Buch für Alle und Keinen. Einzelausgabe. Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1922. Later printing. [First published 1883, 1884 in three volumes.] [xxvi]+501+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed black
cloth. Joints worn, hinges cracked, acidic flyleaves lacking, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 311. Nietzsche, Friedrich.
- Friedrich Nietzsches Gesammelte Briefe. Erster Band herausgegeben von Peter Gast und Arthur Seidl; zweiter Band hrsg. von Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche und Fritz Schöll. Berlin/Leipzig: Schuster & Loeffler, 1900, 1902. 2
volumes. [4]+xvi+479+[1]; xxviii+628pp. + 1 photographic plate to Band 2. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative Jugendstil green cloth with dark green lettering and green endpapers. Head and feet of the spines frayed, hinges cracked, a good, typically marked ex
-library set. Zweite Auflage of Band 1 (same year as the first); erste Auflage of Band 2. Completed in 7 logical (9 physical) volumes in 1909. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 312. Nietzsche, Friedrich.
- Gesammelte Werke. Musarionausgabe. München: Musarion Verlag, 1922-1929. 23 volumes. 1st Printing. Large 8vo. Original mottled blue boards with paper spine labels. One spine lacking and two detached, most volumes with sh
elfwear and the marjority with cracked or split joints. Externally good only; internally a very good, clean and mostly unopened set. Scarce. #1415 of 1600 hand-numbered sets published. According to the colophons, #201-1500 were bound in Halbfranz (= half
-calf), clearly not so for this set issued in original boards. The existence of this set suggests that not all the sets were actually bound and that it was possible to have the sheets bound in this plainer and less expensive binding after the set was com
pleted in 1929. The definitive edition of Nietzsche's collected works. Inquire | Order $1250.00
Rare 1st Issue in Wrappers of Twilight of the Idols
- 313. Nietzsche, Friedrich.
- Götzen-Dämmerung oder wie man mit dem Hammer philosophiert. Leipzig: Verlag von C. G. Naumann, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [8]+144pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with drab spine, black rear printing and red & bla
ck front printing. Spine quite worn, especially towards the crown & foot, otherwise a nice copy in the rare original wrappers. Scarce. Schaberg notes that between 1890 and 1892 Naumann distributed a second issue of the unsold sheets of the first edition,
distinguishable from the first issue only by the presence on the rear wrapper of advertisements for books by several authors other than Nietzsche. In the first issue, only Nietzsche's books are listed on the rear wrapper (reasonably enough, since Nietzs
che paid for the printing). Nietzsche wrote The Twilight of the Gods (originally titled "A Psychologist at Leisure" -- "Müssiggang eines Psychologen") between the end of June and September, 1888, and sent the manuscript to Naumann in early S
eptember, with his final additions to the text being sent October 4th. Naumann finished printing the 1,000 copies by November 13th, shortly after which advance copies were sent out to Nietzsche and others. The book appeared in book stores on January 24th
, for sale in wrappers for 2.25 marks and bound for 3.50 marks. Two weeks earlier the now-demented Nietzsche had been transported to a clinic in Basel, never to regain his sanity. See Schaberg pp. 166-169. Schaberg 56a. Inquire | Order $3295.00
- 314. Nietzsche, Friedrich.
- The Will to Power. Translated by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980) & R. J. Hollingdale. Edited by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980). New York: Random House, [1967]. 1st Printing. xxii+576pp. + 8 facsimile plates.
8vo. Embossed russet cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 315. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
- Degeneration. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. Later printing. [xiv]+566+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative olive cloth. Hinges broken, covers spotted & shelfworn, newspaper clipping about Nordau pasted t
o front endleaves, a fair reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 316. Nordau, Max [Simon].
- Paradoxes. Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers, [1886]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German in Leipzig]. 377+[3]pp. 12mo. Decoratve printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. 16 essays including "T
he Psycho-Physiology of Genius and Talent"; "Suggestion"; "Gratitude"; "The Natural History of Love"; "Evolution in Aesthetics"; "The State an Annihilator of Character"; "Optimism and Pessimism." Inquire | Order $65.00
- 317. Oesterreich, Traugott Konstantin (1880-1949).
- Die deutsche Philosophie des XIX. Jahrhunderts und der Gegenwart. 13. Auflage, unveränderter Nachdruck der völlig neubearbeiteten 12. Auflage. Teil Vier of Friedrich Ueberwegs Grundriss der Gesch
ichte der Philosophie. Tübingen: Verlag E. S. Mittler & Sohn, 1951. 13th Edition. [ii]+xiv+734+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-ruled painted black spine labels. Light cover scratching, a very good copy. Inqu
ire | Order $45.00
- 318. Ollé-Laprune, Léon (1839-1898).
- La philosophie et le temps présent. Paris: Belin Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1898. 3rd Edition. [First published 1890]. xxviii+396pp. 12mo. Early russet cloth. Whited spine number to foot of spine, crown and u
pper front joint rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 319. Packe, Michael St. John (1916-1978).
- The Life of John Stuart Mill. Preface by F[riedrich] A[ugust von] Hayek (1899-1992). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xvi]+567+[3]pp
. + 10 plates. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 320. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
- A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New Yo
rk. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings
foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 321. Paley, William (1743-1805).
- The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Two Volumes in One. New York: Published by Collins, Keese, & Co., 1839. [First published 1785]. 182; 195+[1]; 42pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached,
some staining (with decreasing intensity) to the first 70 pages, minor penciling to the first 30 pages, a good copy. With Questions. Adapted to Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy. By a Citizen of Massachusetts appended to Paley's text.
Inquire | Order $35.00
- 322. Palmer, Imelda.
- Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Printing. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50
- 323. Park, Roswell (1807-1869).
- Pantology; or, a Systematic Survey of Human Knowledge; Proposing a Classification of All Its Branches, and Illustrating Their History, Relations, Uses, and Objects; with a Synopsis of Their Leading Facts and Princi
ples; and a Select Catalogue of Books on All Subjects, Suitalbe for a Cabinet Library . . . Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1842. 2nd Edition. [First published 1841]. 587+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks + 12 lithographic plates. Thick 8vo. Publisher's crims
on-dyed sheep with elaborate gilt spine, gilt rules and devices to front & rear boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Front board separated, rear hinge quite cracked, foxed, a good copy. Park was professor of natural philosophy and chemistry at the Univer
sity of Pennsylvania. An interesting book, sort of Comtean in conception, that attempts to organize what is know into logically related categories. Park divides what is known into four broad categories: Psychonomy (glossology, psychology, nomology, theol
ogy); Ethnology (geography, chronogeography, biography, callography [literature]; Physiconomy (mathematics, acrophysics, ideophysics, androphysics); Technology (architechnics, creotechnics, machetechnics, callotechnics). Inquire | Order $100.00
- 324. Pasley, Malcolm, ed.
- Nietzsche: Imagery and Thought, A Collection of Essays. Contains papers by Peter Pütz, Mary Warnock, J. P. Stern, W. D. Williams, F. D. Luke, Pasley, T. J. Reed, and Patrick Bridgewater (on English writers and Nietzsche)
. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London by Methuen]. [x]+262pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $27.95
- 325. Passmore, John [Arthur] (1914-2004).
- A Hundred Years of Philosophy. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1957. 1st Printing. 523+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor flecking to the cloth, some wear to the lower corners a
nd foot of the spine, a good to very good copy in tattered dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 326. Pater, Walter (1839-1894).
- Plato and Platonism: A Series of Lectures. New York/London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 3rd American printing, printed in USA. [First published 1893 in London]. [viii]+256+[4]pp. 12mo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt s
pine lettering. Spine tips worn, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 327. Payne, George (1781-1848).
- Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. H
oldsworth, 1828. 1st Printing. xx+529+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosoph
ical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made ... to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
- 328. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
- Collected Papers. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1931-1935. 6 volumes. 1st Printing. [ii]+xvi+[394], xii+[536], [ii
]+xiv+433+[3], x+[602], xii+[456], x+462pp. + frontis to each volume. 8vo. Crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Light cover spotting, a very good set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 329. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
- Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachuset
ts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. [First published 1933]. [ii]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $195.00
- 330. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
- Philosophical Writings of Peirce. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by Justus Buchler. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1955]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published as The Philosophy of Peirce: Sel
ected Writings (London: Kegan Paul, 1940).] xvi+386pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with the signature and occasional pencil notes & scoring of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $7.55
A selection from the Hartshorne & Weiss Collected Papers.
- 331. Peters, H[einz] F[rederick] (born 1910).
- Zarathustra's Sister: The Case of Eliszabeth and Friedrich Nietzsche. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Printing. [xii]+[244]pp. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust j
acket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 332. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
- Phaedon: or, a Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul. Translated from the Original Greek by Madam Dacier. With Notes and Emendations. To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author by Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. New
-York: Published by W. Gowan, 1833. 1st American Edition. 209+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Endleaves foxed, boards stained, gouge to upper edge of front board, paper label chipped and partly defective, q
uite a decent copy. Uncommon. First American printing of any of Plato's works. Check-List of American Imprints for 1833 #17242. Inquire | Order $385.00
- 333. Plotinus (205-270).
- Select Works of Plotinus. Translated from the Greek with an Introduction Containing the Substance of Porphyry's Life of Plotinus by Thomas Taylor. New Edition with Preface and Bibliography by G. R. S. Mead. Issued in the
series Bohn's Philosophical Library. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1817]. lxxiv+343+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers.
Jonts and tips rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 334. Plutarch.
- Plutarch's Lives. The Translation Called Dryden's Corrected From the Greek and Revised by A[rthur] H[ugh] Clough. New York / Philadephia / Chicago: The Nottingham Society, [ca. 1890]. 5 volumes. [ii]+xxxiv+419+[5] + Frontis; [ii]+[
vi]+428+[2] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+450+[2] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+447+[5] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+394+[2] + Frontis. 8vo. Half morocco red leather with marbled boards, gilt stamped spine, and top edges gilt. Minor fraying to the spine tips of volumes two and fi
ve, severe fraying to the head of volume one, edges and corners rubbed, else a good to very good set. (OP). Limited to one thousand sets and printed for subscribers only. This set not numbered. Inquire | Order $80.00
- 335. Pollock, Frederick (1845-1937).
- Essays in Jurisprudence and Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. 1st Printing. x+[2]+383+[1]pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. 8vo. Black-paneled russet-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-
black endpapers. Lower third of the front joint split, else a very good copy with the publisher's bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 336. Popper, Josef (1838-1921).
- Das Recht zu leben und die Pflicht zu sterben: Sozialphilosophische Betrachtungen. Anknüpfend an die Bedeutung Voltaire's für die neuere Zeit. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Reißner, 1903. [First published 18
78]. [ii]+xii+245+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early 1/4 red leather with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Front joint cracked, some wear to the crown, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Third unaltered edition. Popper was an Austrian inventor, poet, and social
ist philosopher, whose only fictional work Phantasies of a Realist (1899) anticipated Freud's dream theory. OCLC records only 1 copy of the 1879 2nd edition, none of the 1st or this third edition. Inqu
ire | Order $50.00
- 337. Porte, Joel.
- Representative Man: Ralph Waldo Emerson in His Time. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xxx]+261+[7]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 338. Porter, Noah (1811-1892).
- The Human Intellect with an Introduction Upon Psychology and the Soul. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890 [this edition 1st issued 1875]. 4th Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868]. [ii]+[xxviii]+[5]-6
73+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine chipped, hinges broken, a good only, internally very good, ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 339. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Printing. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old
library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Wozniak 1992 #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62. Inquire | Order $350.00
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism.
- 340. Pringle-Pattison, A[ndrew] Seth (1856-1931).
- Man's Place in the Kosmos and Other Essays. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published 1897]. [ii]+[x]+319+[1]pp. 12mo
. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Adolf Meyer's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil lining and a marginal note to page 49 at a pssage about William James and Shadworth Hodgso
n. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 341. Pucelle, Jean (1906-1981).
- La nature et l'esprit dans la philosophie de T.H. Green: la renaissance de l'idéalisme en Augleterre au XIXe siècle I: métaphysique-morale. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts/Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, [1960]. 1st Edi
tion, printed in France. 324+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. The second volume, "La politique, la religion, Green et la tradition," appeared in 1965. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 342. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
- The Subjection of Women: Contemporary Responses to John Stuart Mill. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 6]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. 1st Printing. xxiii+[1]+304+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine letterin
g. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind
- 343. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Printing. [vi]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners
quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of
Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did no
t have much influence. Inquire | Order $225.00
Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical Sc
hool, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind
- 344. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd/Boston: Crocker & Brewster/Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 8vo.
Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philoso
phy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though fo
ur editions were published, the book did not have much influence. Inquire | Order $150.00
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind
- 345. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: M. W. Dodd/Boston: Crocker & Brewster/Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1846. 4th Revised Edition
, 1st printing. [First published 1840]. [ii]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Covers rubbed, head & foot of spine worn, front flyleaf excised, a good copy. The final editio of the third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the
first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded
Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 346. Redding, Paul (born 1948).
- Hegel's Hermeneutics. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+[2]+262pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper corner of text block bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 347. Reyburn, Hugh A[dam].
- The Ethical Theory of Hegel: a Study of the Philosophy of Right. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1921. 1st Printing. xx+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, cloth flecked and moderatel
y spotted, endpapers darkened, a good copy with the ink signature to the flyleaf, occasional light pencil scoring, and a few marginal pencil notes of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Reyburn was Professor of Logic and Psychology at the Un
iversity of Cape Town. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 348. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
- The Politics of Conscience: T.H. Green and His Age. Issued in The Nature of Human Society Series, edited by Julian Pitt-Rivers and Ernest Gellner. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1964]. 1st British Edition, pri
nted in UK. 415+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Published the same year in the USA by Harvard UP. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 349. Riehl, A[lois] (1844-1924).
- Introduction to the Theory of Science and Metaphysics. Translated by Arthur Fairbanks. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co. Ltd, 1894. 1st Edition in English. xvi+346+[2]pp. + cat. dated Sept. 1895. 8vo. Blu
e cloth. Lightly shelfworn. Translation of "Zur Wissenschaftstheorie und Metaphysik", the 3rd section of Philosophische Kriticismus. W. R. Sorley's copy, signed, with occasional pencil lining. Inquire<
/A> | Order $45.00
- 350. Ritchie, David G[eorge] (1853-1903).
- Darwinism and Politics with Two Additional Essays on Human Evolution. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 [this edition 1st issued 1892]. 2nd enlarged Edition, La
ter printing. [First published 1889]. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally black ruled red cloth with black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. The essays "Natural Selec
tion and the Spirit World" and "Natural Selection and the History of Institutions" were added to the second edition. Inquire | Order $18.95
Professor of Logic and Metaphysics in the University of St. Andrews and a prominent British Hegelian, Ritchie was the first British philosopher to try to meld Hegelianisn and Darwinism, albeit not very successfully. Ritchie's lasting contribu
tion in this area was to point out that "in human society there is no single struggle for existence such as we see in the animal world, but a quite different and much more complexly conditioned struggle. ... Along this line Ritchie rose above the natural
istic to what he called an idealistic evolutionism ..." [Metz A Hundred Years of British Philosophy, p. 301].
- 351. Robertson, George Croom (1842-1892).
- Elements of General Philosophy. Edited from Notes of Lectures Delivered at the College, 1870-1892 by C[aroline] A[ugusta] Foley Rhys Davids [1857-1942]. Issued in the series University Extension Manuals,
edited by Professor Knight. London: John Murray, 1905. 2nd printing. [First published 1896]. xvi+365+[1]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. Small 8vo. Decorative printed red cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Pencil scoring to qui
te a few pages, red bleeding from the cloth to the right edges of the first two leaves, library bookplate and undextrously removed spine label, a good reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 352. Robertson, George Croom.
- Philosophical Remains of George Croom Robertson. With a Memoir. Edited by Alexander Bain (1818-1903) & T[homas] Whittaker (1856-1935). London: Williams and Norgate, 1894. 1st Printing. xxiv+481+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Rule
d dark blue cloth. Front hinge slightly cracked, endleaves age-toned, owner's ink insrcription to half-title, a very good copy. Contains a number of psychological papers: "Psychology in Philosophic Teaching"; "Sense of Doubleness with Crossed Fingers"; "
The Physical Basis of Mind"; "The Action of so-called Motives"; "Psychology and Philosophy"; "The Psychological Theory of Extension"; "Dr. H. Münsterberg on Apperception"; "Münsterberg on 'Muscular Sense' and 'Time Sense'; etc. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 353. Robertson, J[ohn] M[ackinnon] (1856-1933).
- A History of Freethought in the Nineteenth Century. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. xxxv+[1]+312; [vi]+313-635+[1]pp. + 12 photo-reproduced photogravures & 36 reproduced half-tones. 8v
o. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1929 Watts edition published in one volume. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 354. Robson, John M[ercel] (1927-1995) & Laine, Michael, eds.
- James and John Stuart Mill/ Papers of the Centenary Conference. Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, [1976]. 1st Printing. viii+[2]+162pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt a
nd black lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 355. Rockmore, Tom.
- Before and After Hegel: A Historical Introduction to Hegel's Thought. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1993]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed two-toned black and gray cloth. Corners bu
mped, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 356. Rosen, Michael.
- Hegel's Dialectic and its Criticism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+190+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 357. Rosen, Stanley (born 1929).
- G. W. F. Hegel: An Introduction to Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. [iii]-xxi+[1]+[3]-302pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 358. Rosenblum, Nancy L.
- Another Liberalism: Romanticism and the Reconstruction of Liberal Thought. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Printing. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted white spine label. A very good c
opy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 359. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich] (1805-1879).
- Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsburg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Printing. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mot
tled boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 360. Royce, Josiah (1855-1916), et al.
- The Conception of God: An Address Before the Union. Together with Comments thereon by Sidney Edward Mezes ..., Joseph LeConte ..., and G. H. Howison. [Edited by G[eorge] H[olmes] Howison (1834-1916)]. Berkel
ey: Executive Council of the [Philosophical] Union [of California], 1895. 1st Printing. [ii]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Stitched, as issued, lacking wrappers. Edges a bit chipped, slight soiling to title, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 361. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- A Critical Exposition of the Philosophy of Leibnitz. With an Appendix of Leading Passages. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1900. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xviii]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Panell
ed navy blue cloth with gilt spine. Front hinge quite cracked, lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Russell's third book of which 750 copies were printed. Blackwell Bibliography of Bertrand Russell A4.1a. The distinguished Britis
h philosopher H[arold] A[rthur] Prichard's (1879-1947) copy signed in ink on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $850.
00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Dec 2006