John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (H-L)

Created: 11 Dec 2006

Section 1: The Nineteenth Century (A-G)

Section 3: The Nineteenth Century (M-R)

Section 4: The Nineteenth Century (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


133. Haddock, Charles B[rickett] (1796-1861).
Addresses and Miscellaneous Writings. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Metcalf and Company, Printers to the University, 1846. 1st Printing. [iv]+[viii]+574+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Crown c hipped, else a very good copy. From 1838 to 1850 Haddock was professor of intellectual philosophy and political economy at Dartmouth. He argued earnestly both for public schools and for the building of railways. In quire | Order $25.00

134. Haeckel, Ernest (1834-1919).
The Riddle of the Universe at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Translation by Joseph [Martin] McCabe (1867-1955) of Die Welträthsel (1900). London: Watts & Co., 1900. 1st Edition in English. xvi+ 398+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, crown shelfworn, spine darkened, a good to very good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Much scarcer than the 1900 American version published by Harper's. Perhaps the principal e xposition of Haeckel's "monistic philosophy." Inquire | Order $40.00

135. Halévy, Elie (1870-1937).
Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Part I: The Youth of Bentham (1776-1789). Part II: The Evolution of the Utilitarian Doctrine from 1789 to 1815. Part III: Philosophic Radicalism. Preface by A[lexander] D[unlop] Lin dsay (1879-1952). Translation by Mary Morris of La formation du philosophique radicalisme. London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1934]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+5 54+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

136. Hamilton, Edward John (1834-1918).
The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental Philosophy. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1883. 1st Printing. [ii]+viii+720+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering, black embossing to the front cover, and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Hamilton's first book, republished in 1886 as Mental Science, and again 13 years later as The Perceptionalist, his orig inal choice for a title. "Hamilton derives from Scottish philosphy, but makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent thinking" [Fay p. 159]. Inquire | Order $125.00

137. Hamilton, William (1788-1856).
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. [The Metaphysics complete but without the Logic]. Edited by Henry L[ongueville] Mansel (1820-1871) & John Veitch (1829-1894). Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 187 7. 2 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1859]. xix+[1]+446+[2]; x+568pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Cloth lightly rubbed, a few minor page tears, a very good, sound set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $85.00

138. Hamilton, William.
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich O. Wolf: Sir William Hamilton. The Philosophy of Common Sense in an Age of Revolution. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel (1820-1871) & John Veitch (182 9-1894). Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1970. 4 volumes. 28+[iii]-[xx]+444+[2]; [ii]+x+568; [ii]+xiv+468; [ii]+x+520+[8]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good copies. Facsimile reprint of the revised edition, Edinburgh 1861 -1866. Inquire | Order $185.00

139. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
Schopenhauer. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Printing. viii+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lette ring. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $54.95

140. Hanusch, Ignaz Joh[ann] (1812-1869).
Handbuch der Erfahrungs-Seelenlehre in philosophisches Wissen einleitend. Lemberg: Gedruckt bei Peter Piller, 1843. 1st Printing. [vi]+131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early mottled russet boards. A very good copy. S carce. The Bohemian Ignác Jan Hanus was a Hegelian professor of philosophy at the University of Lemberg (i.e., Lvov). NUC locates only 1 copy at NNU-W. Inquire | Order $150.00

141. Harms, Friedrich (1819-1880).
Psychologie. Aus dem handschriftlichen Nachlasse des Verfassers herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Wiese. Leipzig: Th. Griebens Verlag (L. Fernan), 1897. 1st Printing. xii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Early 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Professor of philosophy at the University of Berlin, Harms's main interest was psychology. Inquire | Order $40.00

142. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] E[duard] v[on] (1842-1906).
Gesammelte philosophische Abhandlungen zur Philosophie des Unbewussten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 4 volumes bound in 1. 1st Printing. [ii]+132; [iv]+62+[2]; [ii]+125+[1]; [viii]+ 124pp. 8vo. Contemporary embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt spine, marbled edges, and colored endpapers. Hinges cracked, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound With Schellings positive Philosophie als Einheit von Hegel und Schopenhauer. Berlin: Otto Loewenstein, 1869. BOUND WITH Das Ding an sich und seine Beschaffenheit: Kantische Studien zur Erkenntnisstheorie und Metaphysik. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1871. BOUND WITH Ueber die dialektische Methode: Historisch-kritische Untersuchungen. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1868. Inquire | Order $250 .00

143. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
Das Unbewusste vom Standpunkt der Physiologie und Descendenztheorie: eine kritische Beleuchtung des naturphilosophischen Theils der Philosophie des Unbewussten aus naturwissenschaftlichen Gesichtspunkten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 1st Printing. 240pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

144. Hartsen, F[rederik] A[nthony] v[on] (1838-1877).
Untersuchungen über Psychologie. Anmerkungen zu Robert Zimmermann's "Philosophische Propädeutik." Mit Rücksicht auf Herbart, J. H. v. Fichte, Ulrici, Fechner, Lindner, Drbal, Flügel, Nahlowsky , Lange, Darwin, C. Vogt, L. Büchner, Moleschott, Lotze, Hoppe u.s.w. Leipzig: Theodor Thomas, 1869. 1st Printing. viii+124pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping to edges, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

145. Hauptmann, Carl.
Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Printing. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire | Order $100.00

146. Haven, Joseph (1816-1874).
Mental Philosophy: Including Intellect, Sensibilities and Will. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company, 1873. [First published 1857]. [ii]+590+[10]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gil t-stamped spine. Pencil notes to first few front and rear leaves, crown quite worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

147. Haven, Joseph.
Mental Philosophy: Including Intellect, Sensibilities and Will. New York/Chicago: Sheldon & Company, [1883]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1857]. [ii]+590+[2]pp. 12mo. Publisher's black leather-backed stamp ed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and marbled edges. Boards dampwarped and stained, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

148. Haven, Joseph.
Moral Philosophy: Including Theoretical and Practical Ethics. Boston: Gould and Lincoln/NY: Sheldon and Company/Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1869. Later printing. [First published 1859]. 366pp. + 10 pages of ads. 12mo. Reb ound in modern buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

149. Hayward, F[rank] H[erbert] (born 1872).
The Ethical Philosophy of Sidgwick: Nine Essays, Critical and Expository. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd., 1901. 1st Printing. xxiv+275+[1]pp. 12mo. Horizontally ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil scoring throughout, a good reading copy with slight bubbling and slight dampfading to the lower right front board. Inquire | Order $25.00

150. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Printing. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorativ e gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published an onymously. Inquire | Order $125.00

151. Hegel, G[eorg] W[ilhelm] F[riedrich] (1770-1831).
The Berlin Phenomenology / Die Berliner Phänomenologie. Edited and Translated with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by M[ichael] J[ohn] Petry. A Pallas Paperback 17. Dordrecht/Boston/Lon don: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xc+210pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). The central part of the text is that published by Hegel in the third edition of the Phänomenologie des Geistes ( Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences), augmented by notes taken of Hegel's 1925 lectures by Karl Gustav von Griesheim (1798-1854) and H. von Kehler (both German army officers). Introduction in English; the main text has both German an d English on facing pages. Inquire | Order $95.00

152. Hegel, G[eorg] W[ilhelm] F[riedrich].
The Difference Between Fichte's and Schelling's System of Philosophy. Translation by H[enry] S[tilton] Harris (born 1926) & Walter Cerf of Differenz des Fichte'schen und Schelling'schen Systems der Philosophie (1801). Albany: State University of New York Press, 1977. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. [2]+xxviii+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.35

153. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Encyclopädie der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. In zweiter Auflage neu herausgegeben von Georg Lasson. Hegels Sämmtliche Werke, hrsg. von Georg Lasson Band V. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1 911. 1st printing. [4]+lxxvi+522+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Red morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Edges rubbed, rear joint split, some quite minor penciling, a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50

154. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Translated from the German by E[lizabeth] S. Haldane (Volume 1); volumes 2 & 3 translated by Haldane and Frances H. Simson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+xvii+[1]+487+[1]; [ii]+vi+453+[3]; [ii]+viii+571+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London Kegan Paul edition (1892, 1894, & 1895). Inquire | Order $185.95

155. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion together with a Work on the Proofs of the Existence of God. Translated from the Second German edition by the Rev. E. B. Speirs, B.D., and J. Burdon Sanderson. The Transla tion Edited by the Rev. E. B. Speirs. Translation of Vorlesungen über die Philosophie der Religion (1st edition published posthmously in 2 volumes, 1832; 2nd much enlarged edition in 1840). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd, 1895 . 3 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+349+[3]; vii+[1]+358+[2]; [ii]+vi+372pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges to the first volume quite cracked, moderate cover staining, edges rubbed and bum ped, slight foxing, a good set with shelfwear. OCLC records only 4 libraries with the first edition: Cleveland Public, Univ S Dakota, Union PSCE, and Univ Libr de Bruxelles. Inquire | Order $200.00

156. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
The Phenomenology of Mind. By G. W. F. Hegel. Translated, with an Introduction and Notes by J. B. Baillie.... Translation of Die Phänomenologie des Geistes (1807). Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xliv+427+[1], viii+429-823+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads at front of vol. 1. Thick 8vo. Ruled russet clo th with gilt-stamped spines. An almost entirely unopened set with publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page of volume one. Slight wear to the extremities, else a near fine, handsome set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

157. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Selections. Edited by J[acob] Loewenberg (1882-1969). Issued in The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1929]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xliii+[3]+468pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Edges rubbed, sporadic pencil scoring, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

158. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Selections. Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography, by M. J. Inwood. Issued in the series The Great Philosophers, Paul Edwards General Editor. New York: a Scribner / Macmillan Book, Macmillan Publi shing Company / Collier Macmillan Publishers London, [1989]. 1st Printing. vi+453+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.90

159. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Vorlesungen über die Philosophie der Religion. Nebst einer Schrift über die Beweise vom dasenn Gottes. Herausgegeben von D. Philipp Mahrheineke. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Werke: Vollständige Ausgabe elft er & zwolfter Band. Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xvi+376; vi+483+[7]pp. 8vo. Original marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Joints and edges worn, upper front corner of second volume quite bumped, s till a very good, clean set in the original binding. With the stamp Williams College Library stamp to both bookplates. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 libraries with the first edition: Cleveland Public, Univ S Dakota, Union PSCE, and Univ Libr de Bruxelles. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished American philosopher James Bissett Pratt (1875-1944), professor of philosophy at Williams College. Inquire | Order $750.00

160. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Wissenschaft der Logik. Herausgegeben von Leopold von Henning (1791-1866). Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 2. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1812-1816.] viii+452+[ 4], xii+235+[1]; viii+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half-calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, sheets lightly browned, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Owner's ink inscription to both front flyleaves dated 1863. Parts 1 & 2: D ie objective Logik (Bände 3 & 4); Part 3: Die subjective Logik (Band 5). With Kurt Koffka's bookplate to both volumes and his full signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Koffka (1886-1941) was along with Wolfgang Koehler the most prominent a nd influential expositor of Gestalt Psychology. Inquire | Order $550.00

161. Heinroth, Johann Christian August (1773-1843).
Ueber die Wahrheit. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1824. 1st Printing. xii+409+[3]pp. 8vo. Varnished black boards with green spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. A brilliant copy in ori ginal boards as issued. In an interesting 19th century and possibly near contemporary oil paper mottled orange dust wrapper with printed paper spine label and old paper shelf label to the foot of the spine. OLCL records only 6 copies: NY Public; Harvard; NLM; Cambridge; Univ of Chicago & Pennsylvania. Inquire | Order $500.00

Heinroth was one of the first to conceive of psychiatry as a separate discipline with its own specialized techniques and field of knowledge. This is the first of six books, all derived from the conceptual apparatus of Hegel's Logik, in which he developed his concept of subjectivity. In this book Heinroth argued that "truth has to do both with the subjective mind, whose states are sensory perception, intellect and reason, and with objectivity, whose existence truth tries to expla in ... [while] in his book on the lie [1834, the last of the six] there is no longer a subjectivity set over an objectivity: objectivity is entirely taken up in subjectivity -- albeit a totally corrupt one" [p. 380 in Cauwenbergh, "J. Chr. A. Heinroth (1 773-1843) a Psychiatrist of the German Romantic Era," Hist. of Psychiatry 2: 365-383].
162. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
Populäre Wissenschaftsliche Vorträge. [All published]. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1865, 1871, 1884. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+134; vi i+[3]+211+[1]; xii+380pp. 26 woodcuts in the first Heft (7 in color); 25 in the second; 19 in Band 2. 8vo. Contemporary dark green cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Occasional light pencil scoring and marginalia, penciled list of all the papers in both volumes to the rear flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Band I first published in two Hefte in wrappers. Inquire | Order $375.00

Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglic hen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber d ie Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebe rsetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.
163. Henriksen, Aage.
Methods and Results of Kierkegaard Studies in Scandinavia: a Historical and Critical Survey. Publications of the Kierkegaard Society, Copenhagen Volume 1. Kopenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Printing. [4]+160pp. 8vo. Pri nted green-gray wrappers with black & blue lettering. Some edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Ord er $23.95

164. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
Allgemeine practische Philosophie. Göttingen: bei Justus Friedrich Danckwerts, 1808. 1st Printing. iv+430+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab early blue boards (probably recased at some point and inserted into early board s). Sheets moderately browned, some foxing to the sheets and binding, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $285.00

165. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Gespräche über das Böse. Königsburg: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1817. 1st Printing. [ii]+viii+184pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mauve cloth with front leather label and drab spine, edges marbled. Light foxing and brown ing, modest cover wear, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00

166. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Hauptpuncte der Metaphysik. Göttingen: bei Justus Friedrich Danckwerts, 1808. 1st Printing. [2]+iv+[3]-130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with red paper spine label. Boards rubbed, quiet old paper la bel to the lower spine, ink signature dated 1826 to the title-page (blotted through), later bookplate (in Hebrew) and rubber stamp to the title-page. A very good copy. Herbart's first general exposition of his philosophy -- for Herbart metaphysics meant general philosophy. Herbart is here even more closely Kantian than in his later works. See Erdmann II, section 321.4 Inquire | Order $200.00

167. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Kurze Enzyklopädie der Philosophie. Entworfen von Herbart. Halle: bey G. A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1831. 1st Printing. [xii]+410+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black paste-boards with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edge s lightly chipped, text somewhat browned, a few corners creased, an attractive copy in a period binding. Uncommon. A popularly-oriented late work emphasizing religious and ethical issues. Inquire | Order $300.00

168. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Printing. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition . Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceived of psych ology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He belie ved that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which rea ppear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."
169. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Ueber philosophisches Studium. Göttingen: bey Heinrich Dieterich, 1807. 1st Printing. [iv]+172pp. 8vo. Later drab olive-gray wrappers. Slight foxing, else a pretty and unopened copy (albeit not in original wrappers ). Scarce. Herbart's first philosophical book preceded only by his 1805 pamphlet, Kurze Darstellung eines Plans zu philosophischen Vorlesungen. Herbart's earliest publications, from the beginning of the first decade of the 19th century, all concerned Pestalozzi and pedagogy. Inquire | Order $300.00

170. Herbert, Thomas Martin (1835-1877).
The Realistic Assumptions of Modern Science Examined. [Edited by James Muscutt Hodgson (1841-1923)]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Printing. [xii]+460pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, head and tail of spine shelfworn, library bookplate and faint title-page stamp, rear pocket and label removed, gilt embossed spine number, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Herbert had bee n Professor of Philosophy and Church History at the Lancashire Independent College, Manchester. Inquire | Order $50.00

171. Hickock, Laurens P[erseus] (1798-1888).
Rational Psychology: Or the Subjective Idea and the Objective Law of All Intelligence. Auburn [NY]: Derby, Miller & Company, 1849. 1st Printing. [x]+[xii]+[17]-717+[9]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. 6.5 x 2cm section of lower right spine and small section along left joint at mid-spine chipped away, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, internally a clean, very good copy. Rare. Fay page 120. Inquire | Order $375.00

One of the most important pre-Jamesian psychological texts and the second significant American contribution to epistemology (after Jonathan Edwards). In our experience the first edition is quite rare.
172. Hodgson, Shadworth H[olloway] (1832-1912).
The Metaphysic of Experience. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1900pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1898 London ed ition. Founder of the Aristotelian Society, Hodgson considerably influenced James and Peirce and stoutly defended epiphenomenalism, which theory he first articulated in his 1870 Theory of Practice. Though in large part working within the fra mework of Kantian Categories, Hodgson's work is in many ways similar to Husserl's phenomenology, with the major difference that Hodgson grounds consciousness on its neural substrate (thus its epiphenomenal nature). A subtle and important thinker, Hodgson slipped into nearly complete neglect in the 20th century when the Anglo-American philosophical tradition moved in a different direction. Volume 4 includes three useful discussions of Hodgson: G. F. Stout's "The Philosophy of Mr. Shadworth Hodgson," Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, vol. 1 (1892), pp. 107-120; H. Wildon Carr's "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Mind, vol. 21 ns (1912), pp. 473-85; G. Dawes Hicks' "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Proceedings of the British Ac ademy, vol. 6 (1913), pp. 508-16. Inquire | Order $350.00

173. Hoffbauer, Johann Christoph (1766-1827).
Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele und die verwandten Zustände. Erster Theil: welcher allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Seelenkrankheiten und eine Klassifikation derselben enthält. Zweiter Theil: vorzüglich über die Krankheiten in den einzelnen Geistesvermögen, nebst Ideen über die psychische Heilung derselben. Halle: bey Joh. Gottfr. Trampens Erben, 1802, 1803. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. xx+320 ;xxiv+344pp. Small 8vo. Original drab blue boa rds with paper spine labels. Sheets lightly browned, a bit of wear and fading to the spines and with old paper labels to the foot of the spines, a pretty set. Scarce. A third volume appeared in 1807 as Psychologische Untersuchungen über den Wahnsin n und die übrigen Arten der Verrückung und ihrer Behandlung. Hirsch III: 236-237; not in the Wellcome catalog. Inquire | Order $1250.00

Hoffbauer was Professor of Philosophy at Halle and a colleague and collaborator of Reil's. Though neither a physician nor a psychiatrist, Hoffbauer was an important figure for the emergence of psychiatry as a discipline. His Untersuchun gen über die Krankheiten der Seele (1802-03 with a third volume issued in 1807) was one of the first sophisticated psychological and philosophical studies of psychiatric phenomena, which greatly stimulated interest in the emerging new field -- Rei l's pathbreaking Rhapsodien appeared in 1803. With Reil Hoffbauer published the 3-volume Beyträge zur Beforderung einer Curmethode auf psychischen Wege (1806-1809). In 1810 he translated Pinel into German. A minor Kantian, Hoffb auer also published a number of philosophical books.
174. Höffding, Harald (1843-1931).
Religionsphilosophie. Unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers aus dem dänischen übersetzt von F. Bendixen. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1901. 1st Edition in German. [iii]+[viii]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards with leather spine label. Bound without front blank or half-title. Leather quite dry and rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

175. Holmes, Oliver Wendell (1809-1894).
Mechanism in Thought and Morals: An Address Delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard University June 29, 1870. with Notes and Afterthoughts. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871. 1st Printing. [4]+105+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged purple cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and dark brown glazed endpapers. Spine faded and rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, else very good. BAL #8876. Inquire | Order $50.00

176. Homberger, Eric, et al, eds.
The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+315+[3]pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains selections from McTaggart, Russell, Keynes, Lord Acton, Herbert Butterfield, G. E. Moore, Wittgenstein, Oakeshott, Raymond Williams, I. A. Richards, T. S. Eliot, and similar luminaries. Inquire | Order $8.95

177. Horn, Joachim Christian.
Monade und Begriff: Der Weg von Leibniz zu Hegel. Überlieferungen und Aufgabe III. Wien und München: Verlag R. Oldenbourg, 1965. 1st Printing. 201+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

178. Hudson, William Henry (1862-1918).
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer. Published as a volume in Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. [First published 1894 in NY]. [ii]+ix+[3]+234p p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1897 second British edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

179. Hunt, Richard N.
The Political Ideas of Marx and Engels [Volume] I: Marxism and Totalitarian Democracy, 1818-1850. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1974]. 1st Printing. xiv+363+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine letterin g. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Volume II, Classical Marxism, 1850-1895, appeared in 1984. Inquire | Order $8.50

180. Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895).
Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. London: Macmillan and Co, 1879. 1st Printing. [viii]+208pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine darkened, cloth lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

181. Huxley, Thomas Henry.
Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [ca. 1900] [this edition 1st issued 1879]. Later Edition. [First published 1879 in London]. vi+206 pp. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

182. James, D[avid] G[wilym] (1905-1968).
Henry Sidgwick: Science and faith in Victorian England. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirty-ninth Series. With a Memoir of the Author by Gwyn Jones. London/New York/Toronto: October House, 1970. 1st Prin ting. xvi+64pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the flyleaf and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95

183. James, William (1842-1910).
Autograph letter signed, octavo, dated Cambridge, Nov. 24, 94. 8vo. Uncommon. James writes "Dear Hodgson [i.e., Richard Hodgson], I enclose a check for Associateship [in the Society for Psychical Research] from Mr s. (or Miss) Ida M. Finnig of Lambertville, N.J. who wants 'everythign to which she is entitled for that sum.' Does that include the last Proceedings? yours W. J." ["W. J." was the signature James used only with familiars]. Inquire | Order $650.00

184. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [ca. 1918]. 2 volumes. 14th printing. [First published 1890]. [ii]+xii+[690], [iv]+vi+704+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled olive cloth. Covers quite flecked around the edges, upper and lower front edge of the first volume seriously dented, a good, internally very good, reading set. Inquire | Order $75.00

The greatest work of American psychology ever published and one of the few American intellectual products to have achieved world renown.
185. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1950]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Reprint Edition. [First published 1890]. xii+689+[5]; vi+688+[24]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Very good i n edgeworn and price-clipped dust wrapper with the DJ erose along the folds of the flaps. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

186. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 27/28. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Edition Synapse, [1998]. 2 volumes. [iv ]+xii+689+[7], [iv]+vi+704+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt first edition. Inquire | Order $98.95

187. James, William.
Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1907. Later printing. [First published 1892]. [2]+xiii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 66 text figures. 8vo. Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, embossed front lettering, and pa le green endpapers. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. The famous Briefer Course, James' own condensation of his Principles of Psychology. Inquire | Order $17.50

188. James, William.
Talks to Teachers on Psychology and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1899. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xi+[1]+305+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Lower corners bumped, minor staining to the mid-spine, a very good copy. Later printing with 4 dots after the word 'Relaxation' in the table of contents on page xi (the 1st printing has 6 dots). The second printing appeared in S eptember, the first in late April of 1899. Inquire | Order $75.00

189. James, William.
William James: the Essential Writings. Edited by Bruce W[ithington] Wilshire. Albany: State University of New York Press, [1984]. Reprint Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1971 by Harper]. lv+[3]+369+[3]pp. 8vo. Trad e paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

190. Janet, Paul (1823-1899).
Final Causes. Translated by William Affleck. Preface by Robert Flint (1838-1910). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1878]. [iv]+[xxiv]+520+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's panelled pebbled mauve cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

191. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
Schelling: Grösse und Verhängnis. München: R. Piper & Co Verlag, [1955]. 1st Printing. 346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

192. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley (1835-1882).
Logic. Issued in the series Science Primers, edited by Professors Huxley, Roscoe, and Balfour Stewart. New York: American Book Company, [ca. 1895]. Later printing. [First published 1876 in London by Mac millan]. 128pp. 15 text figures. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Light shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

193. Jowett, Benjamin (1817-1892).
Select Passages from the Theological Writings of Benjamin Jowett, Late Master of Balliol College and Professor of Greek in the University of Oxford. Doctor in Theology of the University of Leyden. Edited by Lewi s Campbell (1830-1908). New York: Henry Frowde, 1902. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+242+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait. 16mo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front dev ice. Owner's gift inscription to the front fly leaf dated 1962, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95

194. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Critique of Pure Reason. Translation by J[ohn] M[iller] D[ow] Meiklejohn (1830-1902) of the 1787 second revised edition of Kritik der reinen Vernunft (1st edition 1781). Bohn's Philosophical Library [ Volume 5]. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1855. 1st Edition of this translation. xlii+517+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and ads for Bohn's series on the endpapers plus two added front & rear leaves. Spine tips frayed and some we ar to the corners but a very good, clean and attractive copy. Uncommon. The second translation into English, preceded by Francis Hayward's 1838 translation published by Pickering. Inquire | Order $200.00

195. Kant, Immanuel.
Immanuel Kant's Briefe, Erklärungen: Fragmemte [sic] aus seinem Nachlasse. Herausgegeben von Friedr[rich] Wilh[elm] Schubert. Immanuel Kant's Sämmtliche Werke, herausgegeben von Karl Rosenkranz und Friedr. Wilhelm Schubert El ften Theils, Ersten Abtheilung. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1842. 1st Printing. viiii+220pp. + engraved frontis portrait of Kant. 8vo. 20th century drab gray wrappers. Lightly foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

196. Kant, Immanuel.
Kant's Introduction to Logic, and His Essay on the Mistaken Subtilty of the Four Figures. Translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott . . . with a Few Notes by Coleridge. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1885. 1st Edition in English . [First published 1800 in German]. [4]+100pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves + inserted rear 24 page catalog dated September 1885. Thin 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, the two rear ad leaves (a singl sheet) loos, a good copy. Coleridge's notes were extracted from his copy of the Logik in the British Museum. Inquire | Order $75.00

197. Kastil, Alfred (born 1874).
Die Philosophie Franz Brentanos: eine Einführung in seine Lehre. Salzburg: Verlag "Das Bergland-Buch", 1951. 1st Printing. 336+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

198. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wis dom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Printing. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label ch ipped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order $225.00

English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced Wi lliam Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
199. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goo dness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 280pp. 12mo. Publsher's brown cloth with paper spine label. Joints frayed, some discoloration to the cloth, spine label darkened, still a decent copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Cordasco 30-0531. Inquire | Order $75.00

200. Kierkegaard, Soren (1813-1855).
A Kierkegaard Anthology. Edited by Robert Bretall. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1956]. 4th printing. [First published 1946]. xxv+[3]+494+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $12.50

201. Kierkegaard, S[oren].
Om begrebet ironi: med stadigt Hensyn til Socrates. Kjobenhavn: Paa Boghandler P. G. Philipsens Forlag, 1841. 1st Printing. [4]+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with later drab calf backstrip (without label). Moderate staining to lower front board with mild chipping to edges and some shelfwear, a good copy with moderate foxing and occasional slight early pencil lining. Scarce. Trade issue of The Concept of Irony with the preliminary leaves reset , deleting the Latin theses and with an extra quotation on the title-page. Preceded by the even rarer dissertation issue. Himmelstrup 8. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Kierkegaard's second book and his University of Copenhagen dissertation in theology.
202. Kierkegaard, Soren Aabye.
The Sickness Unto Death. By S. Kierkegaard. Translated with an Introduction, by Walter Lowrie. Translation of Sygdommen til doden (Copenhagen 1849). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1941. 1st Edition in English. xix+[1]+231+[5]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. British issue in the Oxford University Press binding and dust wrapper. Inqu ire | Order $50.00

203. King, Henry Churchill (1858-1934).
An Outline of the Microcosmus of Hermann Lotze. Based upon the English Translation. Oberlin, Ohio: Luther Day Harkness, Publisher, 1900. 2nd Edition. [First published 1895]. [2]+viii+115+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Pr inte brown cloth with drab spine and black front lettering and ruling. Spine broken after the title-page with the webbing showing, several leaves loose, a fair copy only. Uncommon. Originally prepared by King for his own courses at Oberlin, where he was professor of philosophy. King also published similar outlines of Sully's psychology (1891) and of Erdmann's History of Philosopy (1892). OCLC records eight copies of the firest edition but only four copies of this second edition: Illinois; U niv of Missour, Kansas City; Oberlin; and Guelph. Inquire | Order $25.00

James Jackson Putnam's Copy

204. Kirchmann, J[ulius] H[ermann] v[on] (1802-1884).
Die Lehre vom Wissen als Einleitung in das Studium philosophischer Werke. Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit Band 1. Berlin: Verlag von L. Heimann, 1868. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Front board and several leaves detached, sheets browned, a fair to good copy only. Scarce. The distinguished pioneer A merican neurologist (and later psychoanalyst) James Jackson Putnam's (1846-1918) copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his book label to the paste-down (he was interning in Boston at the time). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH043611">Order $85.00

205. Klau, Gerhard, ed.
Schelling: sein Weltbild aus den Schriften. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Dr. Gerhard Klau. Kröners Taschenausgabe Band 44. Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1925. 1st Printing. 295+[1]pp. + 24 page integral rear catalog. 16mo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Sheets browned and joints lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

206. Knight, William [Angus] (1836-1916), ed.
Rectorial Addresses Delivered at the University of St. Andrews. Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, Bart. to The Marquess of Bute 1863-1893. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1894. 1st Printing. l+401+[3]pp. Printed red cloth. Cloth bubbled and with slight staining and wear, chip to right edge of front free endpaper, still a very good copy. Pages 17-78 contain John Stuart Mill's address. Inquire | Order $50.00

207. Knox, Israel (born 1904).
The Aesthetic Theories of Kant, Hegel, and Schopenhauer. New Jersey: Humanities Press/Sussex: Harvester Press, [1978]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936 by Columbia UP]. xi+[1]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Dar k blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight ink scoring to pages 14-15, else very good with mild shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $21.95

208. Koenig, Edmund.
Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Printing. [viii ]+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original (torn but intact) printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

209. Koerner, Hermann Jos[eph] Al[oys].
Natur-Ethik. Erster Theil. Hamburg: Otto Meissner, 1873. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+486+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab late 19th century black cloth with orange endpapers. Front joint splitting, chipping to the lower front bo ard, library rubber stamp to the title-page and paste-downs, a good copy only, without the second volume. Inquire | Orde r $25.00

210. Ladd, George T[rumbull] (1842-1921).
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Later printing. [First published 1887]. [vi]+xii+696+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled , pebbled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight crumpling to the upper corner of a few leaves and light rubbing to the lower edges, else a handsome copy with firm hinges. Inquire | Order $50.00

211. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise of the Activities and Nature of Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 24. [Bristol]: Th oemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+696pp. 114 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1887 Scribner edition. Inquire | Order $28.95

212. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
Outlines of Physiological Psychology: A Text-Book of Mental Science for Academies and Colleges. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1890]. [iv]+[xii]+505+[7]pp. 8vo. Pebbled panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. Covers lightly spotted, upper corner of first 12 leaves creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

213. Laine, Michael (born 1932).
Bibliography of Works on John Stuart Mill. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1982]. 1st Printing. viii+[2]+173+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth with maroon lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00

214. Laing, S[amuel] (1812-1897).
Modern Science and Modern Thought. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1888. 5th Edition. [xii]+370+[6]pp. + inserted catalog. 8vo. Pebbled blue buckram. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

215. Laing, S[amuel].
Modern Science and Modern Thought. With a Supplemental Chapter on Gladstone's "Dawn of Creation" and "Proem of Genesis," and on Drummond's "Natural Law in the Spiritual World." New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] Pirate Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1885 in London]. [3]-187+[1]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Modern drab wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

216. Lamont, W[illiam] D[awson].
Introduction to Green's Moral Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1934]. 1st Printing. 224pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy with light shelfwear to the tips. (OP). A condensed exposition of Thomas Hill Green's (1836-1882) Prolegomena to Ethics. Inquire | Order $19.95

217. Lange, Friedrich Albert (1828-1875).
Geschichte des Materialismus und Kritik seiner Bedeutung in der Gegenwart. Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [ca. 1900]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Later Edition. [iv]+172; [iv]+200pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-bac ked marbled boards. Very good copy. Volks-Ausgabe printed in double-column format. Inquire | Order $50.00

218. Lauer, [Joseph] Quentin, S.J. (1917-1997).
Hegel's Idea of Philosophy. New York: Fordham University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 2nd Revised printing. [First published 1971]. [xii]+159+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

219. [Laurie, Simon Somerville (1829-1909)].
Ethica or the Ethics of Reason. By Scotus Novanticus. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. vii+[1]+356+[8]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | O rder $75.00

220. [Laurie, Simon Somerville].
Metaphysica nova et vetusta: a Return to Dualism. By Scotus Novanticus. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. xiii+[1]+295+[1]pp. + 8 pages of insert ed rear ads. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, some scratching to the rear board, a very good, unopoened copy. Laurie was Professor of Education at the University of Edinburgh and Gif ford Lecturer there 1905-06. Inscribed on the front blank "With the Author's Compts". Inquire | Order $65.95

221. Laurie, Simon S[omerville].
Notes Expository and Critical on Certain British Theories of Morals. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1868. 1st Printing. viii+156+[4]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with paper spine label and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine l abel rubbed, small paper label toward the foot of the spine, a very good copy. Scarce. Chapters on Hobbes, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Butler, Hume, Bentham, Mill, and Bain. Inquire | Order $85.00

222. Laurie, Simon S[omerville].
On the Philosophy of Ethics: an Analytical Essay. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+148pp. 8vo. Paneled pebbled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hi nge broken, slight tear to the upper gutter of the colored front flyleaf, spine and upper front edge darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

223. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The Biographical History of Philosophy. Library edition, much enlarged and thoroughly revised. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 184 5, 1846; first American edition published by Appleton in 1857.] [2]+xxxiv+[2]+339+[1], [2]+[341]-[801]+[5]pp. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 red cloth with black cloth, gilt-stamped spines, and gray endpapers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

224. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Printing. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the spine imprin t, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | O rder $185.00

225. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. [Lon don]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. x+viii+351+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

226. Lewes, George Henry.
The History of Philosophy from Thales to Comte. Vol. I: Ancient Philosphy. Vol. II: Modern Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1845-1846 as The Biographical History of Philosophy.] [2]+cxv+[3]+407+[1]; [2]+x+663+[1]pp. + ads inserted in the rear of volume one dated Jan. 1867. Thick 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bot tom edges, mild foxing, a handsome copy. First edition with this title, enlarged and mostly rewritten. As one would expect with Lewes, as much a history of philosophical psychology (from Lewes' positivist point of view) as a history of philosophy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $75.00

227. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Printing. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper s pine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy w ith frayed spine tips. Scarce. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. Inquire | Order $135.00

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.
228. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [B ristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. Inquire | Order $43.95

229. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind. by George Henry Lewes. Third Series (Continued): Problem the Second -Mind as a Function of the Organism; Problem the Third: The Sphere of Sense and the Logic of Feeling; Problem the Fourth: The Sphere of Intellect and the Logic of Signs. London: Trübner & Co., 1879. 1st Printing. x+500pp. 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with cancel ed library bookplate and title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Scarce. Published posthumously and probably the scarcest of the volumes in the series. Inquire | Order $175.00

230. Lilly, William Samuel (1840-1919).
On Right and Wrong. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1890. 1st Printing. xx+284pp. + 2 rear ad leaves. 8vo. Paneled pebbled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Large splotched stain to the upper rear board, joints & edges rubbed, light pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Chapters on the crisis of ethics; materialistic ethics; evolutionary ethics; rational ethics; the ethics of punishment; the ethics of politics; the ethics of journalism; etc. Inquire | Order $37.95

231. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. New York: Scribner and Welford, 1885. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed i n Scotland. [First published German in three parts 1856-1864 as Mikrokosmus: Ideen zur Naturgeschichte und Geschichte der Menschheit: Versuch einer Anthropologie. First published in English in two volumes Edinburgh, 1885, and the same year i n the US by Scribners & Welford.] xxvi+[2]+714; x+740pp. + inserted errata leaf after page 2 of volume two + inserted ads (for T. & T. Clarke in Edinburgh) at the end of both volumes + inserted ad leaf at the front of volume two. Thick 8vo. Embossed brow n cloth with gilt-stamped spines and green-gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints quite frayed, spine tips shelfworn, a good copy only of an unwieldy set that didn't wear well. Uncommon. Translation begun by Hamilton (William Hamilton's daughter) and com pleted by Jones. Inquire | Order $85.00

Lotze's grand attempt to integrate mid-19th century mechanism into a metaphysical scheme that accounted for ethics and free will. "For Lotze there are three realms of observations: the realm of fact, the realm of universal law, and the realm of values. These realms are only logically separable; they cannot be separated in reality. Fact and law are the means, the mechanisms, by which values are attained in this world; they are also the means by which men discover that certain values are fooli sh, contradictory, unrealizable, or in other words, false. ... Lotze ultimately accepted a variant of Leibnizian monadism as a correct interpretation of experience. There is no single unity or oneness to experience. Direct experience reveals an irreducib le multiplicity of things. Reality is always in flux, always involving constant doing and suffering. However, the flux, the doing, and the suffering, occur within a fixed order, a pre-estabished harmony between God and the multitude of spirits" [Edwards. Encyclopedia of Philosophy 5:88].
232. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann.
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1885]. xxiv+[2]+714, x+740pp. + front inserted ad leaf and 16 pages ofinserted rear ads to both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints rubbed, a good to ver y good set. Inquire | Order $50.00

233. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann.
Outlines of Practical Philosophy: Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated and Edited by George T[rumbull] Ladd (1842-1921). Boston: Ginn & Company, 1885. 1st Edition in English. ix+[3]+156pp. 1 2mo. Printed pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Translation of the second German edition, which was based on Lotze's 1878 lectures (the 1st German edition used his 1880 lectures). The second edition contains chapters on "Marriage and the Family" and "The Intercourse of Men," which were not in the first German edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

234. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann.
Outlines of Psychology Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated by George T[rumbull] Ladd (1842-1921). Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robe rt H. Wozniak Volume 16. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1881 as Grundzüge der Psychologie.] [ii]+[xii]+157+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1886 Ginn & co. edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

235. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann.
Outlines of Psychology Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated by George T[rumbull] Ladd (1842-1921). Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robe rt H. Wozniak Volume 16. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1881 as Grundzüge der Psychologie.] [2]+[xii]+157+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom rear board (and about 40 pag es) severely buckled and crumpled from shipping, else an unused copy in the original shrink-wrapping. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1886 Ginn & co. edition. Inquire | Order $15.00

236. Lyons, David [Barry] (born 1935).
In the Interest of the Governed: A Study in Bentham's Philosophy of Utility and Law. London: At the Clarendon Press, 1973. 1st Printing. xiv+150pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. With the signature and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes of the notable moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $75.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Dec 2006