John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1640: Psychoanalysis in English: Letters & Inscribed Copies
Created: 9 Dec 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Alpert, Judith L., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Women: Contemporary Appraisals. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xx]+340pp. 8vo. Thatched white cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "3/89 // to
Esther // who has contributed // to changing the field // and many of us in it as well. // In appreciation and with love, // Judie". Inquire | Order $17.55
- 2. Baruch, Elaine Hoffman & Serrano, Lucienne J.
- Women Analyze Women: In France, England, and the United States. New York and London: The New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+424+[2]pp. 8vo. White cloth with blue sp
ine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed to front flyleaf, "For Esther Menaker, // With all good wishes // Elaine Baruch". Inquire | Order $20.00
- 3. Beres, David.
- The Contribution of Psycho-Analysis to the Biography of the Artist. Reprinted form the International Journal of Psychoanalysis volume 40 part 1. London: 1959. 12pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Inscribed by author on the first page, "W
ith kin regards, David Beres". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 4. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
- Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A
very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "To Kurt and Ruth [Eissler] // Not Required Reading! // Love // Dorothy". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 5. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
- The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 3rd printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lett
ering and green front lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With a laid-in autograph note on Blitsten's printed small octavo stationary: "I dont know what a nice psychiatrist like you wants with so sociological a treatment of the subj
ect, but you asked for it and here it is. Nice to have shared so pleasant and evening. Dorothy". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 6. Cohn, Alfred.
- Psychoanalysis in Medicine. Chicago: Institute for Psychoanalysis, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]pp. Unpaginated. Square 8vo. Printed stiff cream, white, and tan wrappers. With an ink note to the upper front wrapper, else
very good. With a carbon copy of a letter from Franz Alexander praising Cohn's text. Uncommon. Presumaby a lecture given at the Chicago Institute. Fifth in an untitled series of brochure published by the Institute.
Inquire | Order $25.00
A Terrific AI Association Copy
- 7. Colby, Kenneth Mark (1920-2001).
- Energy and Structure in Psychoanalysis. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[3]+154pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very
good copy. Scarce. Presentation copy to John Von Neuman: "To John Von Neuman -- Perhaps one day psychoanalysis will make use of your inspired mathematics. Kenneth Mark Colby". A nice association copy. After several decades of practicing psychoanalysis,
Colby became disenchanted with it, largely because of its inability to generate reliable and replicable data. He turned his attention to cognitive psychology and artificial intelligence and pioneered the development of psychiatric software. In the 1960s
he developed a natural language program called "Parry" that simulated paranoid thinking. In the early 1970s Parry was the first software program to pass the Turing test, when human interlocutors, communiating with Parry via a remote keyboard, were unable
to distinguish Parry from a paranoid person. Later, Colby was one of the first psychiatrists to appreciate the possibilities of computer-assisted psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 8. Cortina, Mauricio & Maccoby, Michael, eds.
- A Prophetic Analyst: Erich Fromm's Contribution to Psychoanalysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+461+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed and signed on half-title page by Mauricio and signed by Michael Maccoby. Inquire | Order $48.00
- 9. De Luca, Anthony J.
- Freud and Future Religious Experience. New York: Philosophical Library, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+263+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation cop
y inscribed by De Luca on the verso of the half-title, signed and dated 1 Jan 1978. Inquire | Order $15.45
- 10. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+438pp. + 12 pages of plates. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good ex-libr
ary copy (from the Kubie Library at Sheppard Pratt). Signed presentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 11. Devereux, George.
- Therapeutic Education: Its Theoretical Bases and Practices. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the
lower spine. Ppresentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie on the flyleaf, signed and dated April 1956. Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 12. Evans, F. Barton III.
- Harry Stack Sullivan: Interpersonal Theory and Psychotherapy. Issued in the series The Makers of Modern Psychotherapy edited by Lawrence Spurling. London / New York: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperbac
k issue. xiv+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Several corners dog-eared else a very good copy. Inscribed to the title-page, "To Lou - // Esteemed colleague and // friend. Your warmth lights // up all of our lives. // Barton". Inquire | Order $27.00
- 13. Fernald, [Lloyd] Dodge (born 1929).
- The Hans Legacy: A Story of Science. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+241+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations and illustrations by
James Edwards. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed printed pictorial gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else near fine. The stories of the two Hanses (Clever Hans the horse and Little Hans, the first child psychoanalytic case) tol
d in narrative form as mysteries. Signed by Fernald on the copyright page and with a printed letter signed giving the book. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 14. Fleming, Joan (born 1904) & Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
- Psychoanalytic Supervision: A Method of Clinical Teaching. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+252pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with pain
ted black labels. A very good copy. Inscribed by the Fleming and Benedek on the half-title page, "To Helen Ross who will read this book // with the mind of an expert and with // the heart of a friend. // With much affection // Therese and Joan". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 15. French, Thomas M[orton] (1892-1974).
- Typed Letter Signed, 18.5 x 21.4 cm., on his printed New York Hospital Stationary, dated August 5, 1929 to Sandor Rado. Two punch holes to the bottom that do not interfere with the text. French writes that
he is sending Rado under separate cover his paper "Psychogenic Material related to the Function of the Semicircular Canals," which he is submitting for publication in the Internationale Zeitsdrift (sic) für Psychoanalyse. This is a modified version of a
paper originally read before the NY Psychoanalytic Society. He is also submitting it to Jones for publication in the IJP. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 16. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Typed Letter Signed. 8vo. 1 & 1/2pp. Dated Vienna, February 26, 1924 on his printed Berggasse 19 stationary. (Typed by Anna Freud). In English to his American nephew Edward Bernays, closed "Your affectionate uncle"
(typed) and signed "Sigm." The text reads "In my last letter a few months ago I proposed to you on the suggestion of Judith that the amount left of the 1000 Dollars sent to your aunts by your mother should not be sent back but keep here to pay off a set
of contributions promised to Grandma. I hope you did receive that letter but you never answered it and the monthly contributions 100 Dollars each, continued to arrive at their time. [paragraph] I am sending you in this letter two receipts which your aun
t Martha got for paying off old debts. They amount to 190 Dollars and the rest in my hands is still 810. Now, I propose to you on my own account that you should keep the royalties you get from Boni and Liveright until the sum of Dollars 810 is paid off,
instead of sending them to the Rekonstruktie Bank, The Hague, account of Dr. A. Brill. If you agree you have only to pst me a card when the next royalties come in." Inquire | Order $7500.00
Freud's wife, born Martha Bernays, had a brother, Eli. The two families became unusually bound as double in-laws when Freud's sister Anna married his wife's brother Eli. Around the turn of the century Anna and Eli emigrated to America where t
hey raised their children, including Freud's nephew Edward Bernays (1891-1995) and his sisters Judith and Lucy. By the time he was thirty Edward Bernays had developed a new business discipline, public relations, which has had almost as far-reaching an ef
fect on the world as the foundation of psychoanalysis by his uncle.
At the time of this letter, Bernays was just beginning to operate as the world's first PR man. His pioneering research into the psychology of advertising and mass communications resulted in startling new theories of merchandising, which were put to
the test soon after he opened an office in New York city. Eager to assist his uncle, Bernays had proved useful to Freud by arranging for the translation and publication by Boni and Liveright in 1920 of Freud's introductory lectures on as A General
Introduction to Psychoanalysis, probably the first intellectually serious book ever marketed in the modern sense. Bernays convinced Liveright to publish the book, arranged for its translation, and then showed the young publishing firm how to sell
it -- which it did, going into numerous printings with the entire 15% royalty being forwarded by Bernays to Freud. Those payments in US dollars helped Freud to survive economically at a time when his savings had been destroyed by the rampaging inflation
in Central Europe. None the less, his uncle was not entirely enthusiastic about Edward's ideas to publish his books in America. As we know from many of his letters, Freud had a prejudice against America and Americans.
Almost immediately upon opening the first PR firm, Bernays's business theories proved themselves correct. He succeeded in promoting Freud and psychoanalysis -- the General Introduction became the most widely read of Freud's books -- and
went on to write several volumes that became the standard textbooks in the field he founded, public relations. Dr. Abraham Brill, who had emigrated to America before 1900, became Freud's earliest American apostle, founding the New York Psychoanalytic S
ociety in 1912 and doing the first translations of Freud's books into English. In 1910 when Freud visited America, it was Brill who acted as chief guide. Here Brill is serving as a conduit for funds remitted in American dollars.
Freud contributed to a fund that supported otherwise penniless family members, including his mother ("Grandma"), four aunts, three of his sisters (Dolfi, Mitzi, and Pauli Freud), and his wife's sister Minna Bernays. Freud's sister Anna (Edward Berna
ys's mother) had apparently promised to contribute to the fund as well, but it seems she did not carry out her promise very well. Shortly after her husband Eli Bernays had died a few months earlier, Anna Bernays had written Freud, enclosing a check for a
thousand dollars, and offered support for the poorer family members. Eli's sisters, including Freud's wife Martha ("aunt Martha") and Minna Bernays, declined the offer. The extended Freud/Bernays family was at that time in almost desperate need: not onl
y was the chief bread winner for the entire clan, Sigmund, unable to work because of his mouth cancer, but inflation had destroyed the Austrian economy.
The decision of the sisters to decline the offer was, in light of their desperate situation, extraordinary. There must have been hard feelings that had been simmering for decades. The circumstances under which Eli Bernays and his wife Anna Freud lef
t Europe for America are unclear, but whatever the details, they obviously left a bad taste for Freud and his family. Now that Bernays (since become a rich man in America) had died, his widow was offering much needed assistance and being refused. A few w
eeks earlier, when the $1,000 arrived, Freud had written Edward Bernays that his wife Martha had used $190 of the funds to pay off some bad debts his father had left behind decades earlier when he emigrated to America. Now Freud is suggesting that Edward
Bernays keep his American royalties up to the amount of $810 that is left after the payment of bad debts.
- 17. Gordon, David Cole.
- Self-Love. New York: Verity House, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 84pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in spotted and edgetorn dust jacket. A discussion of masturbation based on Freud's ideas
of life and death instincts. Insribed by author on the front flyleaf, "May 20, 1969 // to Bennett Korn - // A new friend who I hope // will become an old one - // David Cole Gordon". Inquire | Order $20.00
- 18. Greenspan, Stanley I.
- The Development of the Ego: Implications for Personality Theory, Psychopathology, and the Psychotherapeutic Process. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+380+[2]pp. 8v
o. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed to the front flyleaf, "To Lou & Barbara Conte // with Best wishes // Stanley". * Sold--will search * Inquire 031393
$17.50
- 19. Grinstein, Alexander (born 1918).
- On Sigmund Freud's Dreams. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 475+[5]pp. + 12 half-tone plates. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine label and red endpapers. Corners
bumped, light handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the half-title "To Garfield Tourney, // with best wishes // and much appreciation // Alexander Grinstein". Inquire | Order $37.95
- 20. Grollman, Earl A.
- Judaism in Sigmund Freud's World. New York: Appleton-Century, [1966]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1965 by Bloch Publ. Co.] [xviii]+173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust
jacket. Presentation copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 031000 $12.50
- 21. Grotjahn, Martin.
- Beyond Laughter. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. Slight rubbing to joints & edges, else ver
y good. Presentation copy inscribed by Grotjahn on the front flyleaf, signed and dated 1. Mar. 1957. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 22. Guntrip, Henry (1902?-1975).
- Healing the Sick Mind. London: Unwin Books, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Signed copy.
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 23. Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970).
- Ego Psychology and the Problem of Adaptation. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+
121+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. First complete translation into English of Hartmann's classic "Ich-Psychologie und Anpassungsproblem", Zeitschrift, 1939 -- the paper w
hich elevated ego psychology to its modern status. Inscribed by Heinz Hartman on the front flyleaf, "To Alex and Abbie [Bromley] // affectionably, // Heinz". Inquire | Order $125.00
- 24. Huebsch, Daniel A.
- The Jesus Complex. Cleveland, Ohio: [no publisher], 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+114+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown printed wrappers with black front lettering and drap spine. Call number to front wrapper, library pocket t
o rear wrapper, Hartford Retreat embossed stamp to title-page and contents page, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed to Jellife on front blank, "To Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the compliments of // the Author // 12/5/30". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 25. Jaques, Elliott (1917-2003).
- Equitable Payment: A General Theory of Work, Differential Payment, and Individual Progress. London: Heinemann, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 336pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and graph endpape
rs. A very good copy. Jaques's third book, based (like his first two) on his research into the organization of the Glacier Metal Company in London. It is here that Jaques articulated his influential Stratified Systems Theory. Jaques was also one of the f
ounders of the Tavistock Institute in 1946. Inscribed by Jaques on the front flyleaf "June 1961. // To Vic[tor] Rosen // with regards // Elliott Jaques". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 26. Kafka, John S. (born 1921).
- Multiple Realities in Clinical Practice. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+199+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed
on the front flyleaf, "With warmest // regards and best wishes // John Kakfa, // Oct. 1989". Inquire | Order $1
2.50
- 27. Kardiner, Abram (born 1891).
- The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+503+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled ochre cloth with painted s
pine label. Spine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." Inquire | Order $85.00
- 28. Kavaler-Adler, Susan.
- The Compulsion to Create: A Psychoanalytic Study of Women Artists. Foreword by Joyce McDougall. New York/London: Routledge, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+356pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very g
ood copy. Offprint from The American Journal of Psychoanalysis, Vol. 50, No. 1, 1990 titled Charlotte Bronte and the Feminine Self by Susan Kavaler-Adler laid in with with Esther's pencil underlining. Inscribed by author on firs
t blank, "Jan. 8, 1994 // Dear Dr. Esther Menaker, // Its a pleasure to share this // emergence from my psychic womb // after 9 long years of labor (6 for // working & research and 3 years for // the publishing process). I hope // you might enjoy it as m
uch as // you enjoyed by short paper, "Charlotte Bronte & the Feminine Self." // May you find yourself in these // pages as you find me. // Enjoy! // Susan Kavaler-Adler". Inquire | Order $22.50
- 29. Klein, Dennis B.
- Jewish Origins of the Psychoanalytic Movement. New York: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+198+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Inscr
ibed on the front flyleaf, "For Esther Menaker // With Aprreciation for // knowing a fellow Rank // enthusiast ! // Dennis B Klein // New York, NY // May, 1983". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 30. Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
- Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. Porter Lectures Series 22. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vii]+151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine let
tering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf, dated September 1958 and signed "Larry". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 31. Lay, Wilfrid (born 1872).
- The Child's Unconscious Mind: The Relations of Psychoanalysis to Education. a Book for Teachers and Parents. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+329+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green-gray
cloth with black lettering. Crown and upper joints frayed, cloth dust-soiled, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inscribed by Lay on the front flyleaf "To Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the continued admiration // of the author." With Jelliffe's bookpl
ate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 32. Lesser, Simon O.
- Fiction and the Unconscious. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+322pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Lesser on the front flyleaf, signed and dated
May 1962. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 33. Lichtenberg, Joseph D.
- The Talking Cure: A Descriptive Guide to Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+152+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth
. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 34. Lorand, Rhoda L.
- Love, Sex and the Teenager. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 3rd printing. xii+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 35. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
- Clinical Studies in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 272pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 36. Lorand, Sandor.
- Reflections on the Development of Psychoanalysis in New York from 1925. Reprinted from The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Vol. 50 Part 4, 1969. 1st separate printing. pp. [589]-595+[1]. 8vo. Offprint. A very good cop
y. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 37. Lorand, Sandor.
- Technique of Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, corners lightly frayed, a
very good copy. Inscribed and signed by Lorand on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 38. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
- Education and Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from Western Medical Times, 1925. 1st separate printing. 19+[1]pp. 8vo. Offprint. Horizontally creased, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Macdonal
d "To Dr. Adolph [sic] Meyer // with compliments of the author" and with a note in MacDonald's hand identifying him as "Specialist in anthropological psychiatry in Gov. Hospital for the Insane". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 39. Marmorston, Jessie (born 1889) & Stainbrook, Edward J., eds.
- Psychoanalysis and the Human Situation. New York: Vantage Press, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Ins
cribed by Marmorston, signed "Jessie '68". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 40. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- Sparks: Reflections from the Records of a Pioneer Psychiatrist. Edited by Lucy Freeman (1916-2004). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Black cloth wi
th orange and white spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile of Hitler
- 41. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
- Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the Germ
an People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clinic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, shee
ts loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. With Murray's name in ink on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the init
ial "H." and blotted through (in the hand of the student he gave it to). With the then Harvard student's initials, who may well have worked on the report with Murray. We can trace the provenance directly to Murray through its later two owners. One of the
most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937 -- he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its found
er, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of Explorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerou
s projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a position in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-
World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war. Inquire | Order $
10000.00
A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile of Hitler, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army -- quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and
has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thoma
s Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection ..., said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is co
nsiderably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon.
The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray
report -- it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with La
nger and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably fi
nal) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personalit
y is an example of ..."
- 42. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
- Man-Made Plague: A Primer on Neurosis. New York: Renbayle House, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy.
Inquire | Order $37.50
- 43. Niederland, William G.
- The Schreber Case: Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+172+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with bl
ack spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To: Julian Stam, // a dear friend and distinguished / colleague // from: William G. Niederland // with warm regards."
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 44. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
- Recreation Activities for out Patient Psychiatric Cases. Reprinted from Medical Journal and Record, 1930. 6pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed "Dea
r Dr. (Adolf) Meyer - I thought this experiment might interest you. Kindest regards. C. P. Oberndorf". Inquire | Order
EM> $37.50
- 45. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul].
- Which Way Out: Stories Based on the Experience of a Psychiatrist. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Br
uise to right edge of front board, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 46. Olinick, Stanley L.
- The Psychotherapeutic Instrument. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated 3/12/80. <
EM> Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 47. Ostow, Mortimer & Scharfstein, Ben-Ami.
- The Need to Believe: The Psychology of Religion. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-162pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Stain to front cover else a v
ery good copy. Inscribed by Ostow on front flyleaf, "For Carol & Jay // with love // Morty". Inquire | Order $2
5.00
- 48. Palombo, Stanley R.
- Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edge
worn dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 49. Panken, Shirley.
- The Joy of Suffering: Psychoanalytic Theory and Therapy of Masochism. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [2]-242+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Small hole punched to front cover, s
heets age-tone, else a very good copy. Inscribed to front blank, "To Esther. with love - Shirley". Inquire | Order<
/A> $8.00
- 50. Pine, Fred (born 1931).
- On the Separation Process: Universal Trends and Individual Differences. New York. pp.113-130+[2]. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Creased down the middle else a very good copy. Reprint from Separation - Individuation. Ins
cribed to the front cover, "with best regards // Fred". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 51. Poland, Warren S.
- Melting the Darkness: the Dyad and Principles of Clinical Practice. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+310pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers and spine rubbed
else a very good copy. Lacking dust jacket. Inscribed to half-title page, "For Lou, // A passionate, dedicated, // talented analyst // A privilege for me to have as a colleague, // Warren // 1997. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 52. Pollak, Otto (born 1908), et al.
- Social Science and Psychotherapy for Children: Contributions of. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust ja
cket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Pollak on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 53. Rangell, Leo.
- The Mind of Watergate: An Exploration of the Compromise of Integrity. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 54. Rinaldo, Joel.
- Psychoanalysis of the "Reformer": A Further Contribution to the Sexual Theory. Preface by André Tridon (1877-1922). New York City: Lee Publishing Company, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled, st
raight-grained navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 55. Ritey, Hector J.
- The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boar
ds. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Ritey "To Shelley & Milton [Robin] // very cordially // Hector". Inquire | Order $10.00
- 56. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
- Encountering Freud: The Politics and Histories of Psychoanalysis. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+348+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A near f
ine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by author on the front blank [to Esther Menaker], "Paul Roazen // with many thanks for all your warm friendship. // Jan 27, '90". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 57. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- Freudiana: Including Unpublished Letters from Freud, Havelock Ellis, Pavlov, Bernard Shaw, Romain Rolland, et alii. Presented by A. A. Roback. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1957]. 1st E
dition, 1st printing. 240pp. 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Scarce. A gold mine of interesting source material about Freud. Includes Roback's correspondance with Freud, facsimiles of a Freud l
etter to Roback, and letters to Roback about Freud by Pavlov and Havelock Ellis' also contains a facsimile with translation of Jacob Freud's Gedenkblatt and of the Hebrew inscription in the bible presented by Jacob to Sigmund Freud. Presenta
tion copy inscribed on the front flyleaf "To K[urt] R. Eissler who was indirectly instrumental in the publication of this volume with the cordial regards of A. A. Roback". Inquire | Order $150.00
- 58. Rochlin, Gregory.
- Griefs and Discontents: The Forces of Change. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]]+403+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jack
et. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 59. Roland, Alan (born 1930).
- In Search of Self in India and Japan: Toward a Cross-Cultural Psychology. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxxii+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Black clo
th with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribd by author on the front flyleaf, "To Esther // and a long, fruitful // relationship, // With affection // and deep respect, // Alan Roland". In
quire | Order $20.00
- 60. Satya Nand, D.
- Preliminary Notes on the Findings of Soul-analysis (Total Psycho-analysis). [Amritsar, India]: [Published by the author], [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[xii]+140+4pp. 8vo. Printed cream card covers. Corners of text bl
ock crumpled, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy, signed by Satya Nand. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 61. Shakow, David (1901-1981) & Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
- The Influence of Freud on American Psychology. Psychological Issues Volume 13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[1]+243+[7]pp. 8vo. G
reen cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Shakow on the front flyleaf "To Bob [i.e., Robert A. Cohen]: // With kind regards // Dave". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 62. Sze, William C.
- Human Life Cycle. Foreword by Theodore Lidz (born 1910). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+[2]+737+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in worn dust
jacket. Inscribed to Lidz. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 63. Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932).
- Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictor
ial dust jacket. Inscribed to Stanley Olinick on the half-title and signed by Vamik. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 64. Waelder, Robert (1900-1967).
- Progress and Revolution: A Study of the Issues of Our Age. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Rear
library pocket, rubber stamp to the front paste-down and title-page, and label to the DJ spine, else very good in dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate and Waelder's printed complimentary card tipped-in to the front flyleaf, on which he's pasted
a small sheet that he's inscribed "Affectionately Robert". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 65. Wallwork, Ernest.
- Psychoanalysis and Ethics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st printing. [xiv]+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Slightly cocked and shelfworn else a very good copy. For Lou, // with admi
ration & // apppreciation, // Ernest Wallwork // Dec 7, 1991". Inquire | Order $18.00
- 66. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- Mind, Medicine and Man. Foreword by Arthur H[iler] Ruggles (born 1881). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+344pp. 8vo. Black cloth with paper spine label. Bottom cor
ners lightly frayed, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inscribed by Zilboorg on the front flyleaf "To [??] // with kind regards. // from GZ". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 67. Zilboorg, Gregory.
- Sigmund Freud: His Exploration of the Mind of Man. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons / London: Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+132+[6]pp.
Small 8vo. Black cloth. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy. Presentation copy to the Weigerts with Edith Weigert's name stamp. Inquire | Order $50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Dec 2006