John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1638: Scottish Enlightenment

Created: 4 Dec 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, John (1750?-1814).
Curious Thoughts on the History of Man; Chiefly Abridged from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kames, Lord Monbodoo, Dr Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu. Introduction by Alice E. Jacoby. Conjectural History and Anthrop ology. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1789 in London]. xiv+xi+[1]+359+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. An important Scotch Enlightnment popularization of then-emergent social scientific and anthropological ideas, of which this is the first reprint since the original 1789 edition. Inquire | Order $42.9500

2. Alison, Archibald (1757-1839).
Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste. Dublin: Printed for Mssrs. P. Byrne, J. Moore, Grueber and M'Allister, W. Jones, and R. White, 1790. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xiii+[3]+384pp. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with red morocco spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules, edges sprinkled. Leather lightly rubbed and with some edgewear, light browning & foxing, a very good copy. Scotch realist and associationist theo ry of aesthetics, important in its day, in which the author strove to show that beauty is not a quality of things considered as existing apart from the mind. The article on 'beauty' in 19th century editions of the Encyclopedia Britannica by Francis Jeffr ey derives principally from Alison's book. Inquire | Order $650.0000

3. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783. 1st Printing. x+[6]+655+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards rebacked nicely in later 20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Boards quite rubbed with corners worn and dents to the edges, sheets lightly browned with some smudging to the title and dampstaining to the lower right corner of the last several signatures. A very good copy with the half-title. Scarce. Jessop page 99. Inquire | Order $1595.0000

Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth< /CITE>. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scotch Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies -- he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].
4. Beattie, James.
Elements of Moral Science. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. xxxvi+xv+[1]+438+[2]; [iv]+vii+[1]+688+[4]pp. + inserted diagram at page xiv o f the first volume. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the orginal Edinburgh edition, 1790 & 1793. The syllabus for his courses at Marischal College, Aberdeen, these are Beattie's lectures on psychology, economics , politics, logic, moral philosophy, and natural theology. With an excellent 36 page introduction by Roger J. Robinson. Inquire | Order $75.0000

5. Beattie, James.
An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid & J. Bell; And for E. & C. Dilly ... London, 1771. 2nd c orrected Edition. [First published 1770]. vi+[2 - Errata]+568pp. 8vo. Mid-19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and dark brown morocco spine label. Some edge-chipping, rear pocket removed and front label mostly removed, slight dampstaining to the gut ters of the first few gatherings, still an attractive and sturdy copy. The second edition is enlarged by the addition of a postscript (pp. 531-568) in which Beattie responded to critics of the first edition. A genuine comfort to Christian apologists ratt led by Hume's scepticism, Despite his publisher's complete lack of faith in it, Beattie's book had by 1778 seen its sixth edition. Jessop p. 97; Rieber Catalog #36 (6th edition). Inquire | Order $475.0000

Beattie's first book, written mostly in an attempt to refute Hume's scepticism. Appointed Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logic at Aberdeen in 1760, Beattie was an influential Scotch realist whose fame was secured -- surprisingly -- by his first book. "Surprisingly," because, as Jessop wrote, "Only with difficulty did this ungentle diatribe against Hume find a publisher and the one who accepted it required the full cost of publication to be borne by the author." And here it is in the next year, already in a slightly expanded second edition. Beattie's book led to a meeting with the King, a œ200 pension, and a LL.D. from Oxford.
6. Beattie, James.
Essays: On Poetry and Music, as they affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. With a new [24-page] Introduction by Roger J. Robinson. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [19 96]. [First published 1776]. xxviii+[x]+515+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1779 third corrected edition. Inquire | Order $25.0000

7. Beattie, James.
Evidences of the Christian Religion; Briefly and Plainly Stated. Introduction by Roger J. Robinson. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st prin ting. xv+[1]+vii+[1]+180; 155+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1786 Edinburgh first edition. Inquire | Order $42.9500

8. Broadie, Alexander, ed.
The Cambridge Companion to the Scottish Enlightenment. Issued in the series Cambridge Companions. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.9500

9. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Printing. viii+588, viii+60 7+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. 8vo. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-la bels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from ladi-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Perhaps the last truly important philoso phical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Jessop page 105; Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8 Inquire | Order $8 50.0000

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.
10. Brown, Thomas.
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. By the late Thomas Brown, M.D. ... With a Memoir of the Author, by David Welsh, D.D. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black/London: Longman & Co., 1851. 4 volumes. 19th Edition. [First pub lished 1820 by Tait]. viii+548, viii+562, viii+563+[1], vii+[1]+532pp. + frontis portrait to first volume. 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, cloth rubbed, some staining to the spines and a bit of wea r to the crowns, a very good, quite sound set. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the pred ominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Jessop page 105; Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8 Inquire | Order $225.0000

11. Brown, William Lawrence (1755-1830).
An Essay on the Natural Equality of Men; on the Rights that result from it, and on the Duties which it imposes: To which a Silver Medal was adjudged by the Teylerian Society at Haarlem, April, 1792. Introd uction by William Scott. Issued in History of British Philosophy: The Scotch Enlightenment Third Series. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1994]. [First published in Dutch in 1793 in the proceedings of the Teylerian Society; first edition in English E dinburgh 1793.] xxii+[iii]-xxi+[3]+272+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Professor of Moral Philosophy and the Law of Nature and minister of the English Church at Utrecht, Brown was later appointed Professor of Divinity at Abe rdeen University, of which he became principal in 1796. Inquire | Order $42.9500

12. Capaldi, Nicholas (born 1939).
Hume's Place in Moral Philosophy. Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor Volume 3. New York: Peter Lang, [1989]. 1st Printing. xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white laminated boards with bl ack and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.9500

13. Chappell, V[ere] C[laiborne] (born 1930), ed.
Hume. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1966 in Garden City, NY]. [x]+429+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.9500

14. Christensen, Jerome (born 1948).
Practicing Enlightenment: Hume and the Formation of a Literary Career. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+284+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very g ood copy. (OP). Inscribed to Jerome Schneewind on the half-title: "For Jerry, with best wishes, Jerry". Inquire | Order< /EM> $12.5000

15. Douglas, James (fl. 1835).
On the Philosophy of the Mind. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black/London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 1st Printing. iv+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Later 19th century pebbled black cloth with drab spine. Top ed ge of front board bumped, light shelfwear to the corners, faint old library rubber stamp to the title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.0000

16. Forbes, Sir William (1739-1806).
An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie . . . Including Many of His Original Letters. The Works of James Beattie Volumes 1 & 2. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. xli+[7]+409+[ 5]; [vi]+431+[9]pp. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1806 edition. Inquire | Order $82.9500

17. Gerard, Alexander (1728-1795).
An Essay on Taste. With Three Dissertations on the same Subject. By Mr. De Voltaire. Mr D'Alembert, F.R.S. Mr. De Montesquieu. London: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1759. 1st Printing. [2]+iii+[1 ]+314pp. 8vo. Modern 1/2 calf with marbled boards and green morocco spine label. Sheets browned with occasional foxing and marginal staining, old repair to the bottom margin of the right edge of leaf B1, a very good copy in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. First appearance in English of the essays by Voltaire, d'Alembert, and Monesquieu. Inquire | Order $8 50.0000

A classic contribution to 18th century aesthetics by a leading member of the Scotch Enlightenment. Gerard's first book, of which there were three contemporary editions and a French translation.
18. Gordon, John (1786-1818).
Outlines of Lectures on Human Physiology. Edinburgh: Printd for William Blackwood ... and T. & G. Underwood ... London, 1817. 1st Printing. [vi]+[2]+200pp. 8vo. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. F ront board detached, spine worn but intact, 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, minor foxing, still a decent copy, untrimmed and partly unopened. Uncommon. Tabular outline of his lectures at the University of Edinburgh, whe re Gordon was Lecturer on Anatomy and Surgery. Primarily intended for the use of his students. A former student of Barclay and Dugald Stewart, Gordon ferociously opposed Gall, believing that Gall had merely plagiarized Reil's neuroanatomical discoveries, and published a vitriolic attack on Gall about the same time as the publication of this book. The first part of the present work discusses the nervous system and muscular texture, with sections on sensibility & sensations; ideas or thoughts; irritabilit y, and muscular actions; the sensibility of muscle; the physiology and parts containing the brain and spinal cord; the nourishment & secretions of the brain & spinal cord; nourishment of the nerves. Wellcome III, 137 (2 copies with one apparently calling for a plate). The plate cited in one of the Wellcome copies "has nothing to do with the case. It is not referred to in the text . . . and must be an insertion" [taken from an online Maggs description]. Inquire | Order $125.0000

19. [Gregory, John (1724-1773)].
A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1765. 1st Printing. iv+203+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards. Some later pe ncil-lining, first few leaves quite browned & edge-tattered, 18th century owner's ink signature to the title-page and a few marginal ink markings, a good copy. Scarce. Published anonymously, the first edition is uncommon (the DNB gives the date incorrect ly as 1766). Inquire | Order $450.0000

Professor of medicine at Edinburgh, Gregory was an intimate friend of Hume, Monboddo, & Blair. Arguing here for an integrative study of body & mind, Gregory insists that we can learn much about human nature from observation of animals.
20. Gregory, John.
A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. Issued in History of British Philosophy: The Scotch Enlightenment Third Series. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1765 anonymously]. [vi]+xxiii+[1]+172+[8]; [2]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1774 sixth edition. Inquire | Order $50.0000

21. Hamilton, William (1788-1856).
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. [The Metaphysics complete but without the Logic]. Edited by Henry L[ongueville] Mansel (1820-1871) & John Veitch (1829-1894). Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1877 . 2 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1859]. xix+[1]+446+[2]; x+568pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Cloth lightly rubbed, a few minor page tears, a very good, sound set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $85.0000

22. Hamilton, William.
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich O. Wolf: Sir William Hamilton. The Philosophy of Common Sense in an Age of Revolution. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel (1820-1871) & John Veitch (1829 -1894). Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1970. 4 volumes. 28+[iii]-[xx]+444+[2]; [ii]+x+568; [ii]+xiv+468; [ii]+x+520+[8]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good copies. Facsimile reprint of the revised edition, Edinburgh 1861- 1866. Inquire | Order $185.0000

23. Harrison, Jonathan (born 1924).
Hume's Theory of Justice. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1981]. xxiii+[3]+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.0000

24. Hendel, Charles W[illiam] (1890-1982).
Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1925. 1st Printing. [ii]+xiv+[2]+420+[6]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with paper spine label. Front and rear endleaves foxed, s light chipping to the spine label and slight shelfwear to the crown, about a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1929. Inquire | Order $50.0000

25. Hume, David (1711-1776).
Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cadell; C. Elliot, T. Kay, and Co./Edinburgh: C. Elliot, 1788. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1753]. [iv]+[17]-486; [viii]+[17]-587+[1]pp. 8 vo. Contemporary calf, recased with original worn spines laid-down, lacking leather spine labels. Owner's 1902 ink signature to the front flyleaf of each volume, sheets browned and lightly foxed, paper repair to rear flyleaf of volume two, a very good se t. Follows the text of the 1777 edition with Hume's last revisions. Jessop page 7. Inquire | Order $375.0000

26. Hume, David.
Essays Moral, Political, and Literary. Edited with a Foreword, Notes, and Glossary by Eugene F. Miller. With an apparatus of variant readings from the 1889 edition by T. H. Green and T. H Grose. The World's Classics XXXIII-I. Lon don: Grant Richards, 1903. Later Edition. vii+[1]+616pp. 12mo. Dark blue buckram with paper spine label. Spine label mostly obliterated, hinges cracked, a good copy. Originaly published as volume one of Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects, Edinburgh, 1777 (first published 1753). Inquire | Order $25.0000

The "Four Dissertations" were added to the second edition and the "Philosophical Essays concerning Human Understanding" were retitled "An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding."
27. Hume, David.
Eine Untersuchung über den menschlichen Verstand. Edited by L. A. Selby-Bigge. Translation of Enquiries concerning the Human Understanding. Philosophische Bibliothek Volume 35. Hamburg: Verlag von Felix Meiner, [1964 ]. Later printing. viii+223+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.9500

28. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educat ed at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Orig inal of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he co rrespondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. I n the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictio nary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Inquire | Order $1500.0000

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutch eson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some see m to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
29. Livingston, Donald W[ilson] & King, James T., eds.
Hume: A Re-Evaluation. New York: Fordham University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $145.0000

30. Logan, John (1748-1788).
Elements of the Philosophy of History Part First [and] Dissertation on the Government, Manners, and Spirit, of Asia. Introduction by Richard B. Sher. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xxi+[1]+[4]+196; [3]-27pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1781 and 1787 editions. Inquire | Order $42.9500

31. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.0000

32. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Printing. vi i+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Shaken, lower third of spine discolored, cocked and crown shelfworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.0000

33. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
An Examination of Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and of the Principal Philosophical Questions Discussed in His Writings. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [3]-330+[4], 354+[4] pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Slight flecking to spines, a near fine set. Uncommon. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 017216 $100.0000

An elaborate survey of Hamiltonian Intuitionism, Mill's book provoked much controversy, especially with Hamilton's disciple Mansel.
34. Mossner, Ernest Campbell (1907-1986).
The Life of David Hume. Edinburgh: Nelson, 1954. 1st Printing. xx+683+[1]pp. + 2 color plates + 18 half-tones + folding genealogical chart. Heavy 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good co py in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.0000

35. Pears, D[avid] F[rancis] (born 1921), ed.
David Hume: A Symposium. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd/NY: St Martin's Press, 1963. 1st Printing. v+[1]+99+[7]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Contains Hampshire "Hume's Place in Philosophy"; Pears "Hume's Empiricism and Modern Empiricism" and "Hume on Personal Identity"; Gardiner "Hume's Theory of the Passion"; Warnock "Hume on Causation"; Foot "Hume on Moral Judgement"; B. Williams "Hume on Religion"; and Trevor-Roper "Hume as a Historian". Inquire | Order $8.9500

36. Reeder, John, ed.
On Moral Sentiments: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 18. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 1st Printing. xxiv+239+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. *&n bsp;Sold--will search *  Inquire 077034 $30.0000

37. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Active Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1788. 1st Printing. vii+[1]+493+[1]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with mid-19th century gilt-stamped dark green cloth spine. Foxed and with some old mold-staining to the margins, tears repaired to pages 247 & 289, 19th century library stamp and owner's ink gift inscription dated 1839 to the title, a few minor marginal markings. A good copy. Scarce. Jessop page 165 . Inquire | Order $1100.0000

Reid's last philosophical work in which he addressed the issues of will, motivation, and morality, taking considerable care to refute Hume's positions. "Reid takes Hume to be a complete emotivist who reduces the moral value of actions to the moral value of motives, and the latter to a commonality of feeling engendered through sympathy. Bu t, according to Reid, the goodness of an action does not depend on the goodness of the motive" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 745].
38. Reid, Thomas.
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Printing. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century leather. Occasional sl ight staining, edges of boards worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1185.0000

The first member of the Scottish school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active power s of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.
The Foundation Text for Scotch Realism

39. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1764. 1st Printing. xvi+541+[1]pp. 8vo. Attractive modern paneled calf with raised bands and red morocco spine label. Sheets browned, otherwise a quite respectable copy in a modern binding. Jessop page 164. Inquire | Order $2500.0000

Reid's first and most important book, primarily written to refute David Hume, presents the classic argument for direct realism, that is, for the epistemological theory that our senses reveal the world as it is without mediation. For Reid ordi nary language is closely connected with common sense and mirrors our everyday thinking. Reid's work was massively influential, though quite a bit of its influence lay far in the future. His ideas, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, do minated American psychology and philosophy throughout most of the 19th century. His connecting ordinary language with common sense directly influenced G. E. Moore and J. L. Austin in the 20th century, while C. S. Peirce, at least before his turn to a vie w more akin to idealism in the late 1890s, shared Reid's esteem for direct experience, which became an important plank in the platform of pragmatism.
40. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First pu blished 1764 in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. Inquire | Order $47.5000

The foundation text for Scotch realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
41. Ross, Ian S., ed.
On the Wealth of Nations: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Introduction by Ian S. Ross. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Printing. xxxvii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $34.9500

42. Schulthess, Daniel (born 1954).
Philosophie et sens commun chez Thomas Reid (1710-1796). Berne: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Printing. 416pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Univeersity of Neuchatel doctoral t hesis. Inquire | Order $37.9500

43. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
Essays on Philosophical Subjects. With Dugald Stewart's Account of Adam Smith edited by I. S. Ross. Edited by W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle] Wightman & J. C. Bryce. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. [iv] +[xcvi]+244pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow boards. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1795 edition. Inquire | Order $30.0000

44. Smith, Adam.
Lectures on Justice, Police, Revenue and Arms Delivered in the University of Glasgow. Reported by a Student in 1763. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Edwin Cannan [1861-1935]. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Cla ssics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1964. [First published 1896 in Oxford]. [4]+xxxix+[3]+293+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling to the edges of the text block and slight foxing, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.9500

45. Smith, Adam.
The Theory of Moral Sentiments; or, an Essay towards an Analysis of the Principles by which Men naturally judge concerning the Conduct and Character, first of their Neighbours, and afterwards of themselves. To which is added, A D issertation on the Origin of Languages. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech, and J. Bell & Co. at Edinburgh, 1792. 2 volumes. 7th Edition. [First published 1759]. xv+[1]+488; viii+462pp. Leaf I1 in volume two repea ted after page 460. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine labels and horizontal gilt spine dentelles above & below the raised bands. Joints tender but still sound, minor foxing, ink owner's inscriptions to the half-title (1809) and to the title o f the first volume and first contents leaf of the second volume (1828 & 1876). A very good copy. Uncommon. The first posthumous edition, reprinting the text of the 1790 sixth and last lifetime edition. Smith's first published book, other than an edition of William Hamilton of Bangour's poems that he edited in 1748, and the book that established his international reputation. It was based on his lectures at the University of Glasgow, where from 1752 he held the chair of moral philosophy. Jessop, page 170; Rieber catalog #384 (1781 edition). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 084845 $650.0000

46. Snare, Francis [Eugene] (1943-1990).
Morals, Motivation, and Convention: Hume's Influential Doctrines. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Printing. [2]+xii+322pp . 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Stain to the bottom right corner of the text block, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $34.9500

47. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, and T. Cadell adn W. Davies, London, 1814. 1st Print ing. xiv+554+[2]pp. 4to. Original drab boards. Boards worn and detached, spine erose and broken, first gathering loose with first leaf [a-1] separated, a clean untrimmed copy in original condition. Inquire | Order $400.0000

48. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second. New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xii+528+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cal f. Joints tender, spine tips worn, a very good copy with light browning and very slight foxing. Inquire | Order $135.0000

49. Stewart, Dugald.
Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for William Creech, and Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand, John Murray, Fllet-Street, and Constable, Hunter, Par k, and Hunter, London, 1810. 1st Printing. xii+lxxvi+590+[2]pp. + errata slip tipped-in to last leaf. 4to. Contemporary calf with leather spine label and elaborately gilt spine. Joints cracked but firm, lightly foxed, duplicate leaves D3 (unsigned) and 3 N errantly bound in after page x, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.0000

50. Stuart, Gilbert (1742-1786).
A View of Society in Europe, in Its Progress from Rudeness to Refinement. Focusing on the early and medieval period, Stuart tried to show how modern European instiutions emerged from earlier law and customs. He wa s particularly interested in the treatment of women. Introduction by William Zachs. Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1778]. xv+[1]+[6]+viii+iv+425+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1792 second edition, which translated Stuart's many long Latin and French quotations into E nglish. Inquire | Order $61.9500

51. Veitch, John (1829-1894).
Hamilton. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 6]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882. 1st Printing. vi+268pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads + frontis portrait with tissue guard. 12mo. Print ed decorative brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy, frontis without the tissue-guard. Inquire | Order $30.0000

52. Whelan, Frederick G[raf] (born 1947).
Order and Artifice in Hume's Political Philosophy. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 1st Printing. xii+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Mottled cream linen with painted red spine label. A very good copy i n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.0000

53. Williamson, Peter (1730-1799).
French and Indian Cruelty; Exemplified in the Life and Various Vicissitudes of Peter Williamson. Introduction by Michael Fry. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. She r: Contemporary Memoirs. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st printing. [First published 1757 in York]. xiii+[1]+vi+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1762 Edinburgh revised 5th edition -- the last edition printed and sold by Williamson himself. One of the most imporant Indian captivity narratives, which served as a model for subsequent accounts of captivity, including fictional ones. The original 1757 York edition is a legendary rarit y, with only a handful of copies extant. Inquire | Order $69.9500

54. Yandell, Keith E. (born 1938).
Hume's "Inexplicable Mystery:" His Views on Religion. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. xvii+[1]+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.9500


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 Dec 2006