John Gach Books, Inc.
Public Health, Infectious Disease, Tropical Medicine, etc. (L-W)
Created: 2 Dec 2006
Section 1: Public Health, Infectious Disease, Tropical Medicine, etc. (A-K)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 64. Lee, Roger I[rving] (born 1881).
- Health and Disease: Their Determining Factors. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 1st Printing. [2]+xv+[1]+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library c
opy. Lee was Professor of Hygiene at Harvard. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 65. Leredde, Dr. [Laurent Victor Emile] (1866-1926).
- La stérilisation de la syphilis. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Printing. [4]+ii+147+[1]pp. + 3 inserted color charts. 4 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled board
s with marbled endpapers. Crown worn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 66. Lilienfeld, Abraham M., et al.
- Cancer in the United States. Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Public Health Association. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Printing. [xxvi]+546+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth
with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 67. Loudon, Irvine.
- The Tragedy of Childbed Fever. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st Printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+236+[4]pp. 18 text figure & 19 tables. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.
The first comprehensive account of the history puerperal fever, the majority of the deaths from which were due to the single micro-organism Streptococcus pyogenes. Inquire | Order $79.95
- 68. Manson, [Sir] Patrick (1844-1922).
- Tropical Diseases: A Manual of the Diseases of Warm Climates. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [First published Facsimile reprint of the September, 1898 3rd printing. First print
ed April, 1898.] [iv]+xvi+607+[3]pp. + reproduced color frontis. 88 text figures. Thick 12mo. Tooled navy leather cloth with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Manson is regarded as the father of tropical medicine. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 69. Mårtensson, Karl.
- Studies on the Etiology of Gallstones: a Subtilis-like Bacilli-group as an Etiologic Factor. [Doctoral Dissertation] From the Department of General Pathology at Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica
Volume LXXXIV Supplement LXII. [Stockholm]: Nordisk Rotogravyr, [1941]. 1st Printing. xvii+[1]+227+[1]pp. + 72 photographic plates on 16 inserted rear leaves + tipped-in rear errata page. 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers with black lettering. A lightly ma
rked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 70. Martin, Franklin [Henry] (1857-1935).
- Major General William Crawford Gorgas, M.C., U.S.A. Chicago: Issued for The Gorgas Memorial Institute by the Surgical Publishing Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. [First published 1924]. [viii]+74+[2]pp. + 2 pl
ates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Vertically creased, a few ink stains, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Gorgas was chief sanitary officer of the Panama Canal while it
was being built and later Surgeon General. He was, along with Walter Reed, instrumental in eradicating yellow fever. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 71. [Martineck, Professor Dr., ed].
- Rechtswissenschaft, Ursachenbegriff und Neurosenfrage: juristische Beiträge zur Angleichung ärztlicher und rechtlicher Auffassungen über die Entschädigungspflicht bei Neurosen. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedi
zinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Reichsarbeitsminiseriums, herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Martineck Heft 39. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1941. 1st Printing. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. tear along the l
ower front joint, a bit shaken, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and inked call number to the lower spine. Very scarce. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and with the publisher's price slip tip
ped in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 72. Maulitz, Russell C[harles] (born 1944), ed.
- Unnatural Causes: The Three Leading Killer Diseases in America. The three aer: cardiovascular disease, cancer, and trauma. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1989]. 1st Paperback Editi
on. ix+[1]+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.60
- 73. McFalls, Joseph A., Jr.
- Psychopathology and Subfecundity. New York: Academic Press, [1979]. 1st Printing. [xx]+264+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 74. Mygge, Joh[anne]s (1850-1935).
- Étude sur l'éclosion épidémique de l'influenza. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum 32. Copenhague: Levin & Munksgaard Editeurs, 1930. 1st Printing. 145+[1]pp. + 5 double-page rear charts. 8vo. Printed brown c
ard covers with black and red lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 75. National Research Council.
- An Evaluation of the Salmonella Problem. A Report of the U.S. Department of Agriculture and the Food and Drug Administration . . . Prepared by the Committee on Salmonella, Division of Biology and Agriculture, Nation
al Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+207+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Blue library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A tight ex-library copy in a library binding. Inquire | Order $35.00
The Ur-Text for the Introduction of Sanitary Methods in Hospitals
- 76. [Nightingale, Florence (1820-1920)].
- Report upon the State of the Hospitals of the British Army in the Crimea and Scutari, Together with an Appendix. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Printed by George
Edward Eyre and William Spottiswood, 1855. 1st Printing. [2]+357+[3]pp. Small Folio. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine celotaped with handprinted title-label affixed to the base, upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good, crisp
copy. Very scarce. The report of the first commission sent to investigate the wretched medical conditions in the Crimea, submitted to the Duke of Newcastle. Its devastating conclusions were incorporated essentially in toto into the subsequent reports of
the Roebuck commission submitted to Parliament, which ultimately led to the introduction of saitary methods in hospitals. Cook The Life of Florence Nightingale I: pp. 175-180 and II, p. 437. Inquire | Order $650.00
Nightingale's third appearance in print and her first writing on the unsanitary medical conditions of the British military hospitals in the Crimea and Scutari. Nightingale's evidence is presented in pages 330-331 and 342-343, with numerous re
ferences to her testimony in the text of the Report. The three commissioners responsible for the Report were A. Cumming, P. Benson Maxwell, and P. Sinclair Laing.
- 77. Oliver, Wade W[right] (born 1890).
- Stalkers of Pestilence: the Story of Man's Ideas of Infection. [Reprinted, with additions and corrections, from The American Journal of Surgery (N.S. Vol. VII, Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 1929)]. New York:
Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 1st Printing. xix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (mostly portraits). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Publi
shed August, 1930. Oliver was Professor of Bacteriology at Long Island College Hospital. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 78. Osler, William (1849-1919).
- Man's Redemption of Man. A Lay Sermon, McEwan Hall Edinburgh, Sunday July 2nd 1910. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1913. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1910 in London]. 63+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed
blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative gilt spine. Lightly foxed, very slight staining to the bottom front board, a very good copy. "The address was delivered at a service for students and visitors in connection with the Edinburgh Conference on Tu
berculosis of the National Association for the Prevention of Consumption and Other Forms of Tuberculosis, July 1910" [Golden & Roland's Osler Bibliography, #996, not mentioning this 1913 Hoeber issue]. Inquire
| Order $35.00
- 79. Packard, Randall M. (born 1945), et al, eds.
- Emerging Illnesses and Society: Negotiating the Public Health Agenda. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2004]. 1st Printing. xii+420pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine let
tering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.80
- 80. Perla, David (1900-1940) & Marmorston, Jessie (born 1889).
- Natural Resistance and Clinical Medicine. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1941]. 1st Printing. xx+1344+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-lettered painted dark blue sp
ine labels and embossed front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Perla was Pathologist and Bacteriologist to Montefiore Hospital, the position previously held by Marmorston who at the time of publication was Assistant in Patholo
gy at Cornell Univesity Medical College. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 81. Powell, J[ohn] H[arvey] (born 1914).
- Bring Out Your Dead: the Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. 1st Printing. xi+[5]+304pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gi
lt-stamped spine and map endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 82. Prescott, Samuel Cate (born 1872) & Winslow, C[harles]-E[dward] A[mory] (1877-1957).
- Elements of Water Bacteriology with Special Reference to Sanitary Water Analysis. Total issue: Six Thousand. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapma
n & Hall, Limited, [1913]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1904]. xiv+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire |
Order $12.50
- 83. Rakich, Jonathon S., et al.
- Managing Health Services Organizations. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1985]. 4th printing. [ii]-xviii+532+[8]pp. 4to. Printed lightly decorative blue cloth with silver lettering. Red ink lining to four pag
es, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to crown. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 84. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
- Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiéniq
ue et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 8vo. 19t
h century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with lib
rary bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties
of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the c
ell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but al
so made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which
he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly consider
ed one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01]. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 85. Richardson, Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
- Vita Medica: Chapters of Medical Life and Work. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1897. 1st Printing. xvi+495+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine
lettering. First few leaves finger-smudged and light rubbing to the bottom edges, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 86. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
- Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Comp
any, 1923. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1923 in London]. xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Römer was head of the I
nstitute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 87. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1794. 2nd Edition. 338pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Ink splotching to the rear board, lower front join
t split, edges & joints rubbed, a good copy with light foxing and typical period browning. Reprints the text of the 1789 first edition. Second American edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Collects 20 papers includ
ing his essays on the natural history of medicine among the North American Indians; "An Account of the Bilious Remitting Fever" [GM 5470: "One of the first important accounts of dengue]; on the climate of Pennsylvania; scarlatina anginosa; cholera infant
um; pulmonary consumption; worms in the alimentary canal; the use of arsenic in the cure of cancers; tetanus & hydrophobia; the influence of the Amerian Revolution on the human body; the relation of tastes and aliments and their influence on human health
& pleasure; the new mode of inoculation for small-pox; appendix on the duties of a physician. Inquire | Order
$250.00
- 88. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin & Thomas Kite [et al.], 1809. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+iv+456pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with j
oints and edges shelfworn, hinges cracked, library gift bookplate, early ink owners' signatures to the flyleaf and title-page, a very good copy with light foxing and browning. Last edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tract
s). Considerably reorganized from the earlier editions with the lecture on inoculation for smallpox omitted, the papers on the cure of obstinate intermittting fevers by blood-letting combined into one, and the addition of "An Account of the Cure of Sever
al Diseases b the Extraction of Decayed Teeth." Inquire | Order $200.00
- 89. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume IV: Containing an Account of the Bilious remitting and intermitting Yellow Fever, as it appeared in Philadelphia in the Yearl 1794. Together with an Inquiry into the Proximate Cause of
Fever; and a Defence of Blood-letting as a Remedy for Certain Diseases. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1796. 1st Printing. [iii]-ix+[3]+258pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century green buckram with black leather spine label. Lacking the half-title or
front blank (page [i]), title-page and ensuing leaf silked around the edges, slight staining to the bottom margins, more severe for the final 10 leaves, library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, still a decent copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 90. Seeliger, H[einz] P. R.
- Listeriosis. With an Introduction to the 2nd German Edition by Prof. Dr. H. Eyer. Foreword by K[arl] F[riedrich] Meyer (born 1884). Translation (by the author) of the revised 1957 second German edition (1st edition 195
5). New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition in English. [x]+308pp. + photographic portrait of E. G. D. Murray. 67 text figures & 29 tables. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with brown lettering. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good, l
ightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 91. Semple, C[harles] E[dward] Armand (1845-1895).
- Essentials of Legal Medicine, Toxicology and Hygiene. Saunders' Question Compends No. 13. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [Fi
rst published London 1890 by Renshaw as Essentials of Forensic medicine, Toxicology, and Health, which is also stamped on the front cover of the Saunders edition.] [iii]-xvi+196pp. + frontis + inserted 40 page catalog. 130 text woodcuts. 12m
o. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and printed gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached (as just about always), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Printed from stereotype plates. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 168; Sadoff Cat
alog page 69. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 92. Shapiro, Sam, et al.
- Infant, Perinatal, Maternal and Childhood Mortality in the United States. Issued in the series Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Publich Health Association. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1
968. 1st Printing. [xx]+388pp. Text figures and tables. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 93. Shipley, Arthur E[verett] (1861-1927).
- Pearls & Parasites. London: John Murray, 1908. 1st Printing. xv+[1]+ 232pp. + 10 half-tones on 7 inserted leaves. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. Spine very hand-soiled, some finger-sm
uding to the first few leaves, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. A collection of essays first published in the Quarterly Review. Includes chapters on overfishin
g in the North Sea; zebras, horses, and hybrids; Pasteur; malaria; flies as carriers of infectious disease; etc. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 94. Smyth, James Carmichael (1741-1821).
- Description of the Jail Distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish Prisoners, at Winchester, in the Year 1780; with an Account of the Means employed for Curing that Fever, and for Destroying the Contagi
on, which gave Rise to it. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1795. 1st Printing. viii+248pp. + front blank. 8vo. Late 19th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and 19th century paper spine label, else very good
in a later but not recent binding. Scarce. FRP and Physician Extraordinary to His Majesty, Smyth published this account and another in 1796 of his use of nitrous oxide for combatting contagion. Though Johnstone and Guyton de Morveau contested priority i
n the use of acid vapor for this purpose, the College of Physicians judged Smyth the discoverer and Parliament awarded him œ5000 in 1802 in recognition of his achievement. Sadoff Catalog page 10. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 95. Sticker, Georg (1860-1960).
- Dengue und andere endemische Küstenfieber. Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1914. 1st Printing. [iv]+76pp. 8vo. Pri
nted tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, some edgewear and chipping, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. GM cites 5 of Sticker's contributions to epidemiology and inf
ectious diseases, although not this one. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 96. Stratton, Kathleen, et al, eds.
- Clearing the Smoke: Assessing the Science Base for Tobacco Harm Reduction. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [2001]. 1st Printing. xix+[1]+636pp. Thick 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial gray boards with wh
ite and black lettering. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $44.80
- 97. [Streeter, Edward Clark].
- Exhibit of Early Medical Texts Illustrating Practice in Fevers, Plague, etc. [New Haven]: [Yale University Press], [1921]. 1st Printing. [ii]+42+[4]pp. + 3 facsimile plates on 2 inserted leaves. 1 text illustration.
Square 8vo. Printed decorative brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping, library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Catalog of an exhibit at the Boston Public Library of 161 med
ical books (mostly from the author's own collection) intending to illustrate the evolution of the theory of animate contagion from Hippocrates to Sydenham. Most of the books listed are 15th and 16th century. Inquir
e | Order $40.00
- 98. Strickland, Stephen P[arks].
- Politics, Science, and Dread Disease: A Short History of the United States Medical Research Policy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Printing. xiv+[2]+329+[7
]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Or
der $20.00
- 99. Strong, Edward K[ellogg], Jr. (1884-1963).
- Effects of Hookworm Disease on the Mental and Physical Development of Children. International Health Commission Publication No. 3. New York: The Rockefeller Foundation, 1916. 1st Printing. [2]+121+[5
]pp. Small 8vo. Rebound in green buckram with the original printed gray wrappers retained. Library bookplate expunged, rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a fine copy. Scarce. Strong's second publication after his 1909 thesis, before he turned to a
pplied psychology, where he was the prime shaper of the field of vocational psychology. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 100. Thomas, Robert (1753-1835).
- The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. From the Third London Edition, Corrected a
nd Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1811. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1801 & 1802.] x+[2]+697+[1]pp. 8vo.
Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, front joint splitting and threatening to detach, crown chipped, still a decent copy with moderate browning and foxing, 19th century library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page
. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup,
hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare), yellow fever, small-pox, scarlet fever, etc. Miller's appendix is entirely devoted to yellow fever. Austin 1961 #1889. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 101. Thomas, Robert.
- The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. The Second American, from the Third London Edition, Co
rrected and Considerably Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1813. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1801-2; first
US edition 1811.] x+[2]+697+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, spine label illegible, rear hinge detached, typical period foxing and staining, a good copy with library bookplate to the rear paste-down, faint
rubber stamp to the title-page, and early 19th century ink signature to the title-page. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia,
hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare). Austin #1890 ("Almost a page-for-page repint of the first American edition of 1811"). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 102. Thomas, Robert.
- The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating the Diseases of all Climates. Sixth American from the Seventh London Edition, Revised
and Considerably Enlarged by an Addition of Much Important Matter, as well as by an English Translation of the Formulae or Prescriptions. With an Appendix by David Hosack, M.D. L.L.D., Profesor of the Institutes and Practice of Medicine in the Universit
y of New-York and One of the Physicians of the New-York Hospital. New-York: Published by Collins & Co., 1822. 6th American Edition. [First published London 1801-1802; first American edition 1811.] xv+[1]+1050pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leat
her spine label and raised spine bands. Boards quite rubbed and scuffed but sound, sheets typically browned and foxed for an American book from this period, a very good copy. A standard period medical textbook. Cordasco 20-0576. Inquire | Order $100.00
Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetan
y, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare).
- 103. Tobey, James A[bner] (born 1894).
- Riders of the Plagues: The Story of the Conquest of Disease. New York: Printed and published by Messrs. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st Printing. [ii]+xiv+[2]+348+[2]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. 8vo. That
ched blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. History of epidemics and plagues. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 104. Truby, Albert E[rnest] (1871-1954).
- Memoir of Walter Reed: the Yellow Fever Episode. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1946]. Later printing. [First published 1943]. xviii+[2]+239+[1]pp. + co
lor frontis + 25 half-tones on 12 inserted leaves. 3 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.50
- 105. Van Ginneken, J. K. & Muller, A[rthur] S[amuel], eds.
- Maternal and Child Health in Rural Kenya: An Epidemiological Study. London/Sydney: Croom Helm, [1984]. 1st Printing. [x]+373+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine le
ttering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 106. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929).
- A Doctor's Memories. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1926]. 1st Printing. [viii]+464+[8]pp. + 32 half-tones + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed rule red cloth with gilt lettering. A v
ery good ex-library copy with no external markings. Vaughan was Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry in the University of Michigan. Along with Frederick Novy he pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the midwest. See Clarke, pp. 237-45
; Bulloch p. 401. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 107. Vaughan, Victor C[larence].
- Infection and Immunity. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1915. 1st Printing. [ii]+238pp. 8vo. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edgs rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order $50.00
- 108. Weichselbam, A[nton] (1845-1920).
- Parasitologie. Handbuch der Hygiene, herausgegeben von Dr. Theodor Weyl Neunter Band, zweite Lieferung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1898. 1st Printing. x+[63]-336pp. 78 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/r leather w
ith marlbed boards, leather corners, and decorative endpapers. Spine lacking, leather dry and worn, internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. "Eminent Austrian bacteriologist and morb
id anatomist. . . . In 1893 became ordinary Prof. of Pathological Anatomy at Vienna. Weichselbaum early took up Koch's methods and made many additions to bacteriology of the greatest importance. Discovered Meningococcus in 1887, and enriched our knowledg
e of pneumonia, tuberculosis, and other subjects" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 402-403]. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 109. Williams, Anna W[essel] (1863-1954).
- Streptococci in Relation to Man in Health and Disease. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+260+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull,
else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Pioneer American woman bacteriologist, "now widely recognized for her contributions to the understanding of infectious diseases, diphtheria immunization, and rabies di
agnosis and control. Her work saved countles lives" [Shearer & Shearer Notable Women in the Life Sciences, p. 391]. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 110. Wilson, Charles Morrow.
- Ambassadors in White: The Story of American Tropical Medicine. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1942]. x+[2]+372pp. + 26 pages of photographs + 2 maps on 1 leaf. Title-page and frontis a single double-leaf photograp
hic plate. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with painted white lattering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the the plates. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 111. Winslow, C[harles]-E[dward] A[mory].
- The Conquest of Epidemic Disease: A Chapter in the History of Ideas. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1943. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+411+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go
od ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 1666. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 112. Wolbach, S[imon] Burt (born 1880), et al.
- The Etiology and Pathology of Typhus: Being the Main Report of the Typhus Research Commission of the League of Red Cross Societies to Poland. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by The League of Red
Cross Societies at the Harvard University Press, 1922. 1st Printing. [ii]+x+222pp. + 34 plates with 89 monochrome figures + blank plate leaf. Small 4to. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed
, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 113. Wood, Francis Carter (born 1869).
- Chemical and Microscopical Diagnosis. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Printing. xxiv+745+[7]pp. 188 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. S
omewhat shaken, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Wood was pathologist to St. Luke's Hospital, New York. Contains sections on blood; examination of gastric contents; faeces; parasite
s; oral & nasal secretions; sputum; urine; transudates & exudates; milk. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 114. Wood, W[illiam] Barry (born 1910).
- From Miasmas to Molecules. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1961]. 1st Printing. xii+100pp. 26 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good e
x-library copy with the usual markings. Four essays on the history of diptheria in America. Inquire | Order $6.
95
- 115. Woodhead, German Sims (1855-1921).
- Bacteria and Their Products. With 20 Photo-Micrographs and an Appendix Giving a Short Account of Bacteriological Methods, and a Diagnostic Description of the Commmoner Bacteria. The Contemporary Science Ser
ies, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume 14. London: Walter Scott/NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. [First published 1892]. xiii+[1]+459+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear Scribner's ads. 12mo. Later (but early) ocher leather-backed brown cloth-covered boar
ds with decorative endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite chipped, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order
EM> $20.00
"English pathologist and bacteriologist. Born in Huddersfield. Graduated in Edinburgh, 1877, where he excelled as an athlete. Became assistant Prof. of Pathology in Edinburgh, and (1890) Director of the Laboratories of the Conjoint Board of t
he Royal college of Physicians and Royal College of Surgeons, London. In 1899 he became Prof. off Pathology in the Univ. of Cambridge. Woodhead wrote many reports on bacteriology, especially in relation to public health, and he also published several tex
t-books which had a wide vogue in England. he founded and edited the Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology He was knighted for military services in the Great War" [Bulloch's A History of Bacteriology, p. 404].
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Dec 2006