John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1635: Borderlines, Self Psychology, Narcissism

Created: 27 Nov 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alper, Gerald.
Self Defense in a Narcissistic World: The New Everyday Addiction to Power Trips. Dallas: Hamilton Books an imprint of University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Printing. xii+210+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. One page d og-eared else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.35

2. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1975. 1st Printing. [x]+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Meyer S. Gunther's "Freud as Expert Witness; Wagner-Juaregg and the Problem of War Neuroses"; Martin Grotjahn's "The Rundbriefe between Sigmund Freud and the Committee during the Years 1920-1924"; Carl Schorske's "Politics and Patricide in Freud's Interpretation of Dreams"; Lichtenstein's "Some Considerations regarding the Phenomenology of the Repetition Compulsion and the Death Instinct"; and 16 other papers. Inquire | Order $7.55

3. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Printing. [x]+443+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

4. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 9. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Printing. x+321+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

5. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 12/13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+452+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

6. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XX. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Printing. [xii]+317+[7]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP ). Inquire | Order $7.55

7. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXIII. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1995. 1st Printing. ix+[3]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spin e lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Gedo's "The Pragmatics of Empathy"; Michael Hoit's "Influence of Hermeneutic Philosophy on Psychoanalysis"; Kernberg's "Technical Approach to Eating Disorders in Patients with Borderline Personality Organi zation"; Alice Rosen Soref's "Narcissism: A View from Infant Research"; Fred M. Levin's "Psychoanalysis and Knowledge" [in three parts, the second part co-authored with Ernewst W. Kent]; Roy R. Grinker Sr.'s "The History of Psychoanalysis in Chicago, 191 1-1975"; and Carol M. Ravenal's "Henry Matisse: Love as Art. A Psychobiographical Study." Inquire | Order $7.55

8. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
Psychoanalytic Treatment of Characterological and Schizophrenic Disorders. With a Contribution by Edward D. Hoedemaker. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Printing. 379+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

9. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
Psychoanalytic Treatment of Schizophrenic, Borderline, and Characterologic Disorders. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. [xxvi]+ 422pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15. 00

10. Brothers, Doris.
Falling Backwards: An Exploration of Trust and Self-Experience, ]. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Printing. xii+260pp. 8vo. Mottled cream cloth. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

11. Chatham, Patricia M.
Treatment of the Borderline Personality. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Printing. xvi+585+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative maroon fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

12. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
Intensive Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Printing. 300+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in dust jack et. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

13. Druck, Andrew B.
Four Therapeutic Approaches to the Borderline Patient: Principles and Techniques of the Basic Dynamic Stances. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Printing. xviii+422pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.00

14. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
The Education of Self (L'éducation de Soi-Même). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, [1911]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1908; First issued in translation in 1909 in a different translation under the title Self-Control and How To Secure It. Translated from the ]. 349+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine. A fair to good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

15. Edelson, Marshall (1928-2005).
Termination of Intensive Psychotherapy. American Lecture Series No. 529. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Printing. [x]+84+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A fine copy in torn dust jacke t. (OP). Witn publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $29.95

16. Ekstein, Rudolf (1912-2005).
The Challenge: Despair and Hope in the Conquest of Inner Space. Further Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Printing. xii+[2]+354pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

17. Elson, Miriam.
Self Psychology in Clinical Social Work. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

18. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
Narcissism, the Self, and Society. New York: Columbia University Press, 1986. 1st Printing. [ii]+xii+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $11.50

19. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921).
The Self in Transformation: Psychoanalysis, Philosophy, and the Life of the Spirit. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Printing. [xii]+356pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth, spine gilt. Rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to paste-downs. (OP). Inquire | O rder $17.50

20. Flapan, Dorothy & Fenchel, Gerd H.
The Developing Ego and the Emerging Self in Group Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

21. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Zur Einführung des Narzissmus. Extracted from the Jahrbuch, Band VI, 1914. [Leipzig und Wien]: [Franz Deuticke], [1914]. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Early drab wrappers. Early pencil-lining, else a very good copy. Scarce. Judging from the evidence of Otto Rank's set of the Jahrbuch made up from offprints, probably no offprints were issued for the papers in volume 6, so this extract is most likely the equivalent of an offprint. Inquire | Order $75.00

One of Freud's most important theoretical papers in which he introduced the concept of the ego ideal & discussed object relations within the framework of libido theory. With this paper Freud began the study of the narcissistic personality dis orders so much in vogue today.
22. Gedo, John E.
Advances in Clinical Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Printing. xi+[1]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

23. Giovacchini, Peter L. & Boyer, L. Bryce, eds.
Technical Factors in the Treatment of the Severely Disturbed Patient. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+526pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

24. Goldberg, Arnold (born 1929), ed.
Advances in Self Psychology. With Summarizing Reflections by Heinz Kohut. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 4th printing. [First published 1980]. [xiv]+562pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A ve ry good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

25. Goldberg, Arnold, ed.
Basic Ideas Reconsidered. Progress in Self Psychology Volume 12. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1996. 1st Printing. xxii+309+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated yellow boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Goldberg, Arnold.
A Fresh Look at Psychoanalysis: The View from Self Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $8.65

27. Goldberg, Arnold, ed.
Learning from Kohut. Progress in Self Psychology Volume 4. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Printing. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Printed decorative yellow plastic boards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00

28. Goldberg, Arnold, ed.
Progress in Self Psychology Volume I. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

29. Goldstein, William.
An Introduction to the Borderline Conditions. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed olive fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else near fi ne in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.15

30. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900) & Werble, Beatrice.
Borderline Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977]. viii+226+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with painted black front label. A very good copy . (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

31. Grinker, Roy R[ichard].
The Borderline Syndrome: A Behavioral Study of Ego-Functions. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+274pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). The first book on the syndrome. Inquire | Order $12.50

32. Grotstein, James S., et al, eds.
The Borderline Patient: Emerging Concepts in Diagnosis, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 6. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xx +444pp. 8vo. Red varnished cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Or der $70.00

33. Grotstein, James S., et al, eds.
The Borderline Patient: Emerging Concepts in Diagnosis, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volumes 6-7. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1987. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2n d printing. xx+444; xviii+330+[2]pp. 8vo. Red varnished cloth with white spine lettering. Small nick to the rear joint of volume one else a very nice set in lightly chipped dust jackets. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00

34. Gurewich, Judith Feher & Tort, Michel, eds.
The Subject and the Self: Lacan and American Psychoanalysis. In collaboration with Susan Fairfield. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+266pp. 8vo. Trade pap erback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

35. Hartocollis, Peter, ed.
Borderline Personality Disorders: The Concept, the Syndrome, the Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Printing. xiv+535+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

36. Holland, Norman N[orwood] (born 1927).
The I. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+390+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. One leaf a bit crumpled, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

37. Horner, Althea J.
The Primacy of Structure: Psychotherapy of Underlying Character Pathology. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1990]. 1st Printing. xxii+306pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

38. Horton, Paul C., et al, eds.
Solace Paradigm: An Eclectic Search for Psychological Immunity. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Printing. [ii]+[xiv]+477+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

39. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [137]-294+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Right edge of rear wrapper creased and lightly chipped, else a very good cop y. Inquire | Order $40.00

Contains Müller-Braunschweig's "Die erste Objektbesetzung des Mädchens in ihrer Bedeutung für Penisneid und Weiblichkeit"; Riviere's "Eifersucht als Abwehrmechanismus"; Lampl-de Groot's "Hemmung und Narzißmus"; Laforgue's "Ausnahmen von der a nalytischen Grundregel"; Wittels' "Frauen mit dreigeteiltem Liebesleben"; Bergler's "Bemerkungen über eine Zwangsneurose in ultimis. Vier Mechanismen des narzißtischen Lustgewinns im Zwang"; Daniel Dreyfuß's "Über die Bedeutung des psychischen Traumas in der Epilepsie".
40. Kernberg, Otto F. (born 1928).
Borderline Conditions and Pathological Narcissism. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+361+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering. Blue ink underlining to the first chapter else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.99

41. Kernberg, Otto F.
Borderline Conditions and Pathological Narcissism. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1975]. [xviii]+361+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering and red endpapers. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $30.00

42. Kernberg, Otto F.
Severe Personality Disorders: Psychotherapeutic Strategies. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1984]. 2nd printing. [ii]+xiv+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate partly expunged, otherw ise a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $13.95

43. Kroll, Jerome.
The Challenge of the Borderline Patient: Competency in Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1988]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+237+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

44. Lage, Gustavo A.
Psychotherapy, Adolescents, and Self-Psychology. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Printing. xxxii+448pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

45. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
The Divided Self. New York: Pantheon Books, [1969]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 237+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth. Four sentences ink-lined, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order $7.51

46. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Self and Others: Further Studies in Sanity and Madness. Issued in the series Studies in Existential Analysis and Phenomenology. London: Tavistock Publications, [1961]. 1st Printing. [xii]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Green clo th. Ink name to flyleaf, else very good in foxed and lightly edgeworn dust wrapper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $ 25.00

47. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
Self and Others. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd American printing. [First published 1961 in London]. [ii]+[xvi]+[170]pp. Small 8vo. Printed light blue cloth. A v ery good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.10

48. Lasch, Christopher (died 1994).
The Culture of Narcissism: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1978. Later printing. xviii+[2]+268pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

49. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
Rapprochement: The Critical Subphase of Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Printing. x+513+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with white and dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $9.95

50. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
Self and Object Constancy: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Printing. xii+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.95

51. LeBoit, Joseph & Capponi, Attilio, eds.
Advances in Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Printing. [viii]+526+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Slight staining to front cover, else a very go od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.85

52. Lee, Ronald R. & Martin, J. Colby.
Psychotherapy after Kohut: A Textbook of Self Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, [1991]. 1st Printing. [viii]+344pp. 8vo. White cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.00

53. Levin, Jerome D[avid].
Slings and Arrows: Narcissitic Injury and Its Treatment. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1993]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xvi+313+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.50

54. Levin, Jerome D[avid].
Treatment of Alcoholism and Other Addictions: A Self-Psychology Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Printing. xiv+433+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in c loth). Inquire | Order $8.95

55. Lovlie, Anne-Lise.
The Self: Yours, Mine or Ours? a Dialectic View. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1982]. 153+[7]pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

56. Mack, John E. (born 1929) & Ablon, Steven L., eds.
The Development and Sustenance of Self-Esteem in Childhood. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Printing. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

57. Marziali, Elsa & Munroe-Blum, Heather.
Interpersonal Group Psychotherapy for Borderline Personality Disorder. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Printing. viii+216pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed burgundy boa rds. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95

58. Masterson, James F.
From Borderline Adolescent to Functioning Adult: The Test of Time. A Follow-up Report of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy of the Borderline Adolescent and Family. In collaboration with Jacinta Lu Costello. New York: Brunner/Ma zel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Printing. xx+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

59. Masterson, James F., ed.
New Perspectives on Psychotherapy of the Borderline Adult. Contribution by Peter L. Giovacchini, Otto F. Kernberg (born 1928), James F. Masterson, & Harold F[rederic] Searles (born 1918). New York: Brunner/Mazel Publi shers, [1978]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+168pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

60. Masterson, James F.
The Search for the Real Self: Unmasking the Personality Disorders of Our Age. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1988]. Later printing. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust j acket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.00

61. Masterson, James F.
Treatment of the Borderline Adolescent: A Developmental Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. Later printing. [xviii]+289+[11]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

62. McGlashan, Thomas H.
The Borderline: Current Empirical Research. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Printing. xii+116pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine l ettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

63. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
The Borderline Spectrum: Differential Diagnosis and Developmental Issues. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Printing. x+499+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with silv er spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

64. Miller, Alice.
Das Drama des begabten Kindes und die Suche nach dem wahren Selbst. Translated in 1981 as Prisoners of Childhood. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 950. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First publi shed 1979]. 181+[11]pp. Small 12mo. Printed blue card covers with lighter blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Ruth Eissler's copy (unsigned) with copious marginal ink notes). Inquire | Order $10.00

65. Miller, Alice.
Prisoners of Childhood. Translation of Das Drama der begabten Kindes (Suhrkamp 1979). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. Later printing. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jack et. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

66. Moses-Hrushovski, Rena.
Deployment: Hiding Behind Power Struggles as a Character Defense. Psychoanalytic Therapy Series, edited by Sheldon Roth [Volume 3]. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Printing. [xxx]+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

67. Nelson, Marie Coleman & Eigen, Michael, eds.
Evil: Self and Culture. Self-in-Process Volume 4. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightl y worn dust jacket. (OP). Publsher's shipping manifest to Marie Nelson laid-in. Contains Mora's "Reification of Evil: Witchcraft, Heresy, and the Scapegoat"; Eigen's "On Demonized Aspects of the Self"; Khan's "The Evil Contest: From Cumulative Trauma to Ego Mastery"; Grotstein's "Forgery of the Soul: Psychogenesis of Evil"; Eisenbud's "Freud, the Death Wish, and the Problem of Evil"; plus 6 other papers. Inquire | Order $127.50

68. Plakun, Eric M., ed.
New Perspectives on Narcissism. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 13. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Printing. xvi+252+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A very g ood copy. Inquire | Order $5.85

69. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Beyond Psychology. no place (US): Published privately by Friends and Students of the Author, 1941. 1st Printing. 291+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with black leather spine label. Bottom edges lightl y rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Only a thousand copies were published. Inquire | Order $100.00

Published posthumously, Rank's last book was written in English.
70. Rank, Otto.
Beyond Psychology. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1958]. Reprint Edition. [ii]+292pp. + catalog. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Reprint of the scarce 1941 edition. Inqu ire | Order $10.00

71. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Der Triebhafte Charakter: Eine psychoanalytische Studie zur Pathologie des Ich. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. IV. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Printing. 132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, front cover detached and very chipped, pencilled, a fair reading copy only. Reich's first book. Inquire | Order $50.00

An early contribution to ego psychology which defined the impulsive character as a transitional stage between the psychoneuroses and psychoses -- what are now called borderline patients. Thus, though he does not use the term, Reich's monograp h is an important contribution to the development of the 'borderline' concept.
72. Rochlin, Gregory.
Man's Aggression: The Defense of the Self. Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st Printing. [ii]+x+[2]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

73. Rochlin, Gregory.
Man's Aggression: The Defense of the Self. Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st Printing. [ii]+x+[2]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

74. [Roland, Alan (born 1930), ed].
Identity, Identification, and Self-Image. Psychoanalytic Monographs [of the National Psychoanalytic Association for Psychoanalysis] 1. New York: National Psychological Association for Psychoanalysis, [1972]. [6 ]+40+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial pink stiff wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Papers derived from a symposium in December, 1970, on "Contributions and Controversies in the Areas of Identity, Identification, and Self-Image." Contains Est her Menaker's "Possible Forerunners of Identification Processes in the Animal World"; William Menaker's "The Role of the Introjects in a Case of Fetichism"; Doris Bernstein's "Childhood Identity Synthesis"; and Alan Roland's "Contributions and Controvers ies in the Areas of Identity, Identification and Self-Image." Inquire | Order $25.00

75. Roland, Alan.
In Search of Self in India and Japan: Toward a Cross-Cultural Psychology. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxxii+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inscribd by author on the front flyleaf, "To Esther // and a long, fruitful // relationship, // With affection // and deep respect, // Alan Roland". Inquire | Order $20.00

76. Searles, Harold F[rederic] (born 1918).
My Work with Borderline Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+[xviii]+409+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95

77. Silver, Daniel & Rosenbluth, Michael, eds.
Handbook of Borderline Disorders. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Printing. [xxiv]+744pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

78. Spotnitz, Hyman (born 1908).
Psychotherapy of Preoedipal Conditions: Schizophrenia and Severe Character Disorders. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Printing. 396+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.95

79. Stepansky, Paul (born 1951) & Goldberg, Arnold, eds.
Kohut's Legacy: Contributions to Self Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1984. 1st Printing. xiv+264+[10]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed ochre boards with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $17.50

80. Stern, Raphael, ed.
Theories of the Unconscious and Theories of the Self. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1987. 1st Printing. xiii+[1]+282pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains papers by Kernberg, Stolorow, Bowers, Rubenstein, Stoller, et al. Inquire | Order $50.00

81. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933), ed.
Symposium on Borderline Disorders. Edited by Michael H. Stone (born 1933). The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 4 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 1st Printing. x+198pp. 8vo. Pri nted green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

82. Stuart, Grace.
Narcissus: A Study of Self-Love. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1956]. 1st Printing. 166+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.50

83. Ulman, Richard B. & Brothers, Doris.
The Shattered Self: A Psychoanalytic Study of Trauma. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Printing. xvi+328pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $22.50

84. Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932).
Primitive Internalized Object Relations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Printing. xxiii+[1]+344pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust ja cket. A clinical study of schizophrenic, borderline, and narcissistic patients. Inquire | Order $15.00

85. Volkan, Vamik D.
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cl oth). Inscribed to Stanley Olinick on the half-title and signed by Vamik. Inquire | Order $27.50

86. Volkan, Vamik D.
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Printing. [xiv]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.00

87. Wishnie, Howard A. & Nevis-Olesen, J., eds.
Working with the Impulsive Person. New York: Plenum Press, 1979. 1st Printing. viii+194+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

88. Wolberg, Arlene Robbins.
The Borderline Patient. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1973]. 1st Printing. [iv]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with brown lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. ( OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

89. Wolberg, Arlene Robbins.
Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York: Thieme-Stratton, Inc., 1982. 1st Printing. ix+[1]+365+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

90. Wolf, Alexander (born 1907) & Kutash, Irwin L., eds.
Psychotherapy of the Submerged Personality. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Printing. [ii]+xx+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

91. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
Character Pathology: Theory and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Printing. [xviii]+[3]-224pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Chapters on narc issism, violence, alcoholism, etc. Inquire | Order $5.15


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Nov 2006