John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1628: Consciousness, Trance, Altered States of Consciousness
Created: 10 Oct 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
- Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the First Conference March 20-21, 1950, New York, N.Y. [New York]: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 200pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Kleitman's "The Sleep-Wakefulness Cycle"; ZIlboorg's "Psychoanalytic Concepts of Sleep and Dreams"; Henry K. Beecher's "Perception of Pain annd Some Factors That Modify It"; Margaret Brenman's "The Phenom
ena of Hypnosis"; and Hudson Hoagland's "Consciousness and the Chemistry of Time." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 2. Abramson, Harold A.
- Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Fourth Conference, Conference, March 29, 30 and 31, 1953, Princeton, N. J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1953]. 1st Edition. 177+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good
copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Piaget "The Problem of Consciousness in Child Psychology Developmental Changes in Awareness"; Parsons "Consciousness and Symbolic Processes"; and Roy Grinker "Problems of Consciousness: A Review, an Analysis,
and a Proposition." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 3. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
- Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Fifth Conference of the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 180pp. + group photographic portrait. 8vo. Black
cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Harold Schlosberg's "Three Dimensions of Emotion"; Roy R. Grinker's "Anxiety"; Nathaniel Kleitman's "The Role of the Cerebral Cortex in the Development and Maintenance of
Consciousness"; George Robinson's "Aesthetics." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 4. Ach, Narziss (1871-1946).
- Über den Willensakt und das Temperament: eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1910. 1st Edition. [xii]+324pp. 8vo. Publisher's olive-gray cloth with dark blue lettering and blue endpap
ers. Foot of spine frayed, some shelfwear to the crown and corners, a very good copy. Scarce. Ach's second book. He was a key figure in the Würzburg school of imageless thought (see Boring 1950, pp. 404-6). J[ohn] C[arl] Flügel's copy, signed on the titl
e-page and with his bookplate and a few pencil notes. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 5. Adám, G[yörgy].
- Interoception and Behavior: An Experimental Study. [Translation revised by H. Slucki]. [Translated by R. de Chåtel]. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+151+[1]pp. 90 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good co
py in chipped dust jacket. Adám was Professor of Physiology at Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest. Sums up 12 years' research on the central nervous integration of visceral afferent impulses. The first five chapters deal with the behavioral and electroph
ysiological mechanisms of interoceptive conditioning, while the last chapter deals with the relation of interoception to consciousness and tries to outline the possible effect of visceral input on emotional behavior. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 6. Adám, G[yörgy].
- Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist. Translation by K. Takácsi-Nagy of Érzékelés, tudat, emlékezés, biológusszemmel. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st American Edition. 229+[3]pp.
8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Adám was professor of physiology at Eötvös Loránd University in Budapest. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 7. Barrett, Lisa Feldman, et al, eds.
- Emotion and Consciousness. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $46.00
- 8. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
- Essai sur les données de la conscience. Translated as Time and Free Will. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complètes d'Henri Bergson. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. Standard Edition, 1st p
rinting. [First published 1889]. [3]-182+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. A near fine, mostly unopened copy in original glassine wrapper (glassine defective at the spine tips and along the top & bottom of the rear panel). 1/
5000 numbered copies. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 9. Bermudez, José Luis.
- The Paradox of Self-Consciousness. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2000]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1998]. xiv+[4]+338+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. With publisher's review
sheets tipped-in to the inside rear cover. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 10. Bloomfield, Harold H. & Kory, Robert B.
- Happiness: The TM Program, Psychiatry and Enlightenment. Introduction Maharishi Maharesh Yogi. Foreward Bernard C. Glueck, M.D. New York: Dawn Press/Simon and Schuster, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+368+[
4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 11. Bohm, David [Jacob] (1917-1992).
- Wholeness and the Implicate Order. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. Later printing. [First published 1980]. [xvi]+224pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in dust jacket with rectangular section excised from t
he top of the front DJ panel. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 12. Boring, Edwin G[arrigues] (1886-1968).
- The Physical Dimensions of Consciousness. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York/London: The Century Co., [1933]. 1st Edition. xii+251+[1]pp. 17 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Join
ts rubbed, ink and pencil lined, a good reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 13. Britan, Halbert Hains.
- The Affective Consciousness. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition. [xiv]+391+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 14. Brown, Jason.
- Mind, Brain, and Consciousness: The Neuropsychology of Cognition. Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker [Volume 4]. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. x+190pp. 8vo. Printed
ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$14.75
- 15. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
- Cosmic Consciousness: A Study in the Evolution of the Human Mind. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc. Publishers, [1959] [this edition 1st issued 1923]. 2nd corrected Edition, 15th printing. [First pub
lished 1901]. [viii]+[xx]+384+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Tall 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints lightly worn, edges bumped, a good ex-library reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 16. Calvin, William (born 1939).
- The Cerebral Symphony: Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness. New York/London/Toronto: Bantam Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine letteri
ng. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 17. Calvin, William H.
- The River That Flows Uphill: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+528pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pale blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 18. Caudwell, Christopher [pseudonym for Christopher St John Sprigg] (1907-1937).
- Consciousness: A Study in Bourgeois Psychology. [New York]: Oriole Chapbooks, [ca. 193?] 56pp. 12mo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 19. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
- A Neurocomputational Perspective: The Nature of Mind and the Structure of Science. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Bla
ck cloth with white spien lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $27
.95
- 20. Coan, Richard W.
- Human Consciousness and Its Evolution: A Multidimensional View. Contributions in Psychology No. 9. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+[190]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Offse
t from typescript. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 21. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly & Csikszentmihalyi, Isabella Selega, eds.
- Optimal Experience: Psychological Studies of Flow in Consciousness. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+416+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Sli
ght fraying to upper edge of front board, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 22. Dallinger, Karl.
- Über den Zusammenhang zwischen der Entwicklung des Ichbewusstseins und dem kindlichen Zeichnen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1205. Langensal
za: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Spine darkened and quiet call number to the upper front wrapper, else a very good copy. Uncommon. O
CLC locates 5 copies, only 2 in the USA: Brandeis & Princeton. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 23. DeBerry, Stephen T.
- The Externalization of Consciousness and the Psychopathology of Everyday Life. Contributions in Psychology 17. New York/London: Greenwood Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xxvi+202pp. 8vo. charcoal gray cloth. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $32.50
- 24. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque] (born 1919), ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H.
Hasper. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell]. [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight cover staining, a very
good copy. (OP). The first international conference on consciousness ever held and the catalyst for the consciousness industry. Contributions by Jasper, Magoun, Moruzzi, Olszewski, Hess, Brazier, Adrian, Gastaut, Penfield, Grey Walter, Hebb, Lashley, Ku
bie, and Rioch. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 25. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque], ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Ann
Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. 12mo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Pages 205-218 ink-scored, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). Xerographic facsimile reprint of original 1954 edition published
in Oxford by Blackwell. The first international conference on consciousness ever held. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 26. Dennett, Daniel C[lement] (born 1942).
- Consciousness Explained. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+511+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in
pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 27. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- Psychology of Emotion: Self Discipline by Conscious Emotional Continence. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1971]. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+174pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good
copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With the Center for Health Education's (Dorsey's foundation) printed complimentary sheet laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 28. Eccles, John C[arew] (1903-1998), ed.
- Brain and Conscious Experience. Study Week September 28 to October 4, 1964 of the Pontificia Academia Scientiarum. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+591+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Print
ed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Papers by Eccles, Mountcastle, Granit, Penfield, Adrian, Jasper, Sper
ry (on brain bisection), et. al. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 29. Eccles, John C[arew].
- Evolution and the Conscious Self. Reprinted from The Human Mind. [Amsterdam]: North-Holland, [1967]. 1st separate Edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A near fi
ne copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 30. Eccles, Sir John [Carew].
- The Fundamental Importance of Brain Research. Separatum World Academy of Art and Science 3: Conflict Resolution and World Education, edited by Stuart Mudd. The Hague: Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. 1st separate Editio
n. Pp. [253]-258. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering, stapled as issued. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 31. Eccles, Sir John [Carew], ed.
- Mind and Brain: The Many-Faceted Problems. Washington, DC: Paragon House, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+367+[4]pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $32.50
- 32. Erdmann, Erika & Stover, David.
- Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry. Foreword by David H. Hubel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xx+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. A n
ear fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.55
- 33. Evans, C[edric] O[liver].
- The Subject of Consciousness. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1970]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 34. Ey, Henri (born 1900).
- Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomeno
logy and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order $60.00
- 35. Ferguson, Marilyn.
- The Aquarian Conspiracy: Personal and Social Transformation in the 1980s. Los Angeles: Published by J. P. Tarcher, Inc./Distributed by St. Martin's Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. 448pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A ve
ry good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 36. Ferguson, Marilyn.
- The Brain Revolution: The Frontiers of Mind Research. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed pebbled rose boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Page
s 59-224 deal with altered states of consciousness. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 37. Foss, Jeffrey.
- Science and the Riddle of Consciousness: A Solution. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson glossy boards with white lettering. Boards lightly rubbed,
else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $115.00
- 38. Furst, Charles.
- Origins of the Mind: Mind-Brain Connections. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1979]. 1st Paperback Edition. x+262pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquir
e | Order $7.55
- 39. Garnett, A[rthur] Campbell (1894-1970).
- The Perceptual Process. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 104pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. A philosophical study of perceptual consciousness in the tradition o
f the British realists. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 40. Globus, Gordon G. (born 1934) & Maxwell, Grover [Edward] (1918-1981), eds.
- Consciousness and the Brain: A Scientific and Philosophical Inquiry. New York: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xii+365+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very
good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 41. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
- Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. 8vo. Gr
ay cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. (OP). Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major
Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off M
omentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al.
's "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psycholo
gy of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan." Inquire | Order $12.50
- 42. Greenfield, Susan A.
- Journey to the Centers of the Mind: Toward a Science of Consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dus
t jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 43. Griffin, Donald R[edfield] (born 1915).
- Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1976]. [vii]+135+[1]pp. Small
8vo. Black cloth. Non-authorial inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 44. Gurwitsch, Aron (1901-1971).
- Human Encounters in the Social World. Edited by Alexandre Metraux. Translated by Fred Kersten. Duquesne Studies, Psychological Series, edited by Amedeo Giorgi Volume 8. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, [1979
]. 1st Edition. xxviii+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $60.00
- 45. Gustaitis, Rasa.
- Turning on. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1969]. 1st British Edition. xxvi+326pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Chapters on American Zen, Ida Rolfe, Fritz Perls. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 46. Harding, M[ary] Esther (1888-1971).
- The 'I' and the 'Not I': A Study in the Development of Consciousness. Bollingen Series Volume LXXIX. New York: Pantheon Books, [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1965]. [ii]+x+244
pp. + inserted gathering of 24 leaves with 6 folding diagrams. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 47. Harms, Ernest.
- The Rural Consciousness. Reprinted from Social Forces Vol. 19, No. 1, October 1940. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [29]-40. 8vo. Offprint, stapled. Slight staining and some minor erosion to the lower right margin of the
first page, else very good. Inscribed "Dear Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe, Best thanks for your kind review of my book on conversion Sincerely E Harms". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 48. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
- Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma
von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896]. 696+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else
very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 49. Herzog, Patricia S.
- Conscious and Unconscious: Freud's Dynamic Distinction Reconsidered. Psychological Issues 58. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. x+118+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 50. Hodgson, Shadworth H[olloway] (1832-1912).
- The Metaphysic of Experience. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1900pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1898 London edi
tion. Founder of the Aristotelian Society, Hodgson considerably influenced James and Peirce and stoutly defended epiphenomenalism, which theory he first articulated in his 1870 Theory of Practice. Though in large part working within the fram
ework of Kantian Categories, Hodgson's work is in many ways similar to Husserl's phenomenology, with the major difference that Hodgson grounds consciousness on its neural substrate (thus its epiphenomenal nature). A subtle and important thinker, Hodgson
slipped into nearly complete neglect in the 20th century when the Anglo-American philosophical tradition moved in a different direction. Volume 4 includes three useful discussions of Hodgson: G. F. Stout's "The Philosophy of Mr. Shadworth Hodgson," Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, vol. 1 (1892), pp. 107-120; H. Wildon Carr's "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Mind, vol. 21 ns (1912), pp. 473-85; G. Dawes Hicks' "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Proceedings of the British Aca
demy, vol. 6 (1913), pp. 508-16. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 51. Holroyd, Stuart.
- Psi and the Consciousness Explosion. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 234+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 52. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
- The Concept of Conscousness. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [ii]+xvi+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile re
print of the Macmillan 1914 edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 53. Hoop, J[ohannes] H[ermanus] van der (1887-1950).
- Bewusstseinstypen und ihre Beziehung zur Psychopathologie. Translated by Laura Hutton. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 375+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with
maroon lettering. Spine tips frayed, covers soiled, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Translated into English in 1939 as Conscious Orientation: A Study of Personality Types. Inquire<
/A> | Order $25.00
- 54. Horgan, John.
- The Undiscovered Mind: How the Human Brain Defies Replication, Medication, and Explanation. [New York]: The Free Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. <
EM> Inquire | Order $7.55
- 55. Hunt, Harry T. (born 1943).
- The Multiplicity of Dreams: Memory, Imagination and Consciousness. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 56. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf] (1883-1940), et al.
- Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wa
hrnehmungsstruktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publi
sher's envelope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-libr
ary copy. Uncommon. Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschic
hten der räumlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rüc
ksicht auf die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 57. Kakar, Sudhir.
- Shamans, Mystics and Doctors: A Psychological Inquiry into India and Its Healing Traditions. Boston: Beacon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982 by Knopf]. [ii]+x+306+[2pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine cre
ased, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 58. Kety, Seymour S., et al, eds.
- Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+591+[5]pp. T
ext figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
A> $30.00
- 59. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), compilers & editors.
- Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cl
oth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink name & address to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 60. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn, compilers & editors.
- Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt
lettering. Quite cocked, else very good in somewhat edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 61. Klein, David Ballin (born 1897).
- The Concept of Consciousness: A Survey. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+250+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine and front cover and mottled gray endp
apers. A fine copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 62. Kloos, Gerhard.
- Das Realitätsbewusstsein in der Wahrnehmung und Trugwahrnehmung. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 13. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 66pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers w
ith black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, top edges darkened, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet call number to the upper front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page a
nd front wrapper. Stamped on the front cover "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy] and with Jelliffe's date stamp "May 16 1938". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 63. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979).
- Mescal and Mechanisms of Hallucinations. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [xx]+108pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A fine copy in edgetor
n dust jacket. (OP). Reprints the complete text of Mescal: The Divine Plant (1928) First issued as a dissertation in 1934. along with a 1942 paper "Mechanisms of Hallucinations". Inquire | Order $27.50
A classic contribution to the literature of drugs.
- 64. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
- Grundriss der Psychologie auf experimenteller Grundlage dargestellt. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 1st Edition. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards
. A near fine copy. Scarce. Translated by Titchener in 1895 as Outlines of Psychology. Inquire | Order
$500.00
Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, this was -- after Wundt's Physiologische Psychologie -- the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which th
ere were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.
- 65. Külpe, Oswald.
- Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./NY: The Macmillan Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English. [F
irst published 1893]. [xii]+462+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, Elliot Mishler's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1949, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire<
/A> | Order $75.00
- 66. Külpe, Oswald.
- Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 31. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo
]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1893 in ; First issued in translation in 1895 in London]. [ii]+[xii]+462+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1895 London first edition in English. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 67. Lee, Philip R., et al.
- Symposium on Consciousness Presented at the Annual Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science February 1974. New York: The Viking Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed bo
ards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 68. Legahn, Fr[iedrich] A[ugust] (born 1871).
- Entwicklungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins (auf physiologischer Grundlage). Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+554pp. 179 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. Spine tips ta
ped, whited clinic name to front board, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 69. Levine, Stephen (born 1942).
- Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. xiv+317pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 70. Lilly, John C[unningham] (born 1915).
- Man and Dolphin: Adventures on a New Scientific Frontier. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Early printing. [First published the same year]. 312pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Black cloth with gil
t and blue spine lettering and blue outline dolphin design to the front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 71. Lloyd, Warren E[stelle] (1869-1922).
- Psychology, Normal and Abnormal: A Study of the Processes of Nature from the Inner Aspect. Assisted by Annie Elizabeth Cheney. Los Angeles: Baumgardt Publishing Co., [1908]. 1st Edition. xii+127+[5]pp. 12m
o. Printed panelled blue cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. An offbeat, interesting book that founds psychology on polarity or the contrast of opposites. Contains discussions of consciousness, e
motion, desire, imagery, memory & imagination, intuition & understanding, periodicity. Inquire | Order $25.00 <
P>
- 72. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
- Bewusstsein und psychisches Geschehen: die Phänomene des Unterbewusstseins und ihre Rolle in unserem Geistesleben. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, h
rsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 89. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1913. 1st Edition. vi+94pp. Tall 8vo. Early olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire
| Order $45.00
- 73. Lundholm, Helge (born 1891).
- Conation and Our Conscious Life: Prolegomena to a Doctrine of Urge. Duke University Psychological Monographs No. 3. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wra
ppers. Very slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Inscribed on the front cover "To Karl Zener // with kindest regards // from H. Lundholm". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 74. Lundholm, Helge.
- Conation and Our Conscious Life: Prolegomena to a Doctrine of Urge. Duke University Psychological Monographs No. 3. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A ver
y good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 75. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991).
- The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. viii+138+[2]pp. 55 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to f
ront flyleaf else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 76. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell].
- The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1958]. viii+188pp. 100 text figures. 8vo. Turquo
ise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.50
- 77. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
- Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, then
in book form, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of margina
l penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 78. Marcel, A[nthony] J. & Bisiach, E[doardo], eds.
- Consciousness in Contemporary Science. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with painted reddish spine label, gilt & red front lettering, and pal
e blue endpapers. A near fine copy. (OP). Contributions by a Who's Who in the field with papers by Dennett, Weiskrantz, Erdelyi, Gazzaniga, Kinsbourne, Gregory, Patricia Churchland, Johnson-Laird, and others. Inqui
re | Order $175.00
- 79. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
- Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy with light
edgewear. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 80. Martindale, Colin.
- Cognition and Consciousness. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+462+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed hazelnut cloth with pictorial inset to front board and brown endpaprs. Owner's ink signature to the front flyl
eaf, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 81. Masters, Robert [E. L.] & Houston, Jean.
- Mind Games: The Guide to Inner Space. New York: Dorset Press, [1989]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1972]. [vi]+246pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
EM> Inquire | Order $7.55
- 82. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
- The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative white cloth. Front board horizontally creased, upper front
joint frayed, a good, clean copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 83. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
- Letters on the Truths Contained in Popular Superstitions. Frankfurt am Main: John David Sauerlaender/Edinburgh: Messrs. Blackwood, 1849. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers torn, slightly
defective and silked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1988 #579. Inquire | Order $150.00
Mayo was Professor of Comparative Anatomy at the Royal College of Physicians in London. Discusses the divining rod, ghosts, and vampirism as well as various forms of natural and artificial trance. Mentions a patient with "quintiple consciousn
ess," apparently a case of multiple personality. [Taken from Crabtree 1988].
- 84. McCabe, O. Lee, ed.
- Changing Human Behavior: Current Therapies and Future Directions. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+270pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-
page. Papers by Gendlin on Client-Centered Therapy; Yalom on existential group therapy; Ferster on reinforcement therapy & Franks on behavior therapy; Sweet & Valenstein on leucotomy and neurosurgery; Tart on altered states ad Rhead & Roland Fischer on t
he implications for therapy of the two cerebral hemispheres; Jampolsky on hypnotherapy; McCabe on LSD therapy; etc. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 85. McGuigan, F. J. & Schoonover, R. A., eds.
- The Psychophysiology of Thinking: Studies of Covert Processes. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very slight cov
er rubbing, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). Contains Edmund Jacobson's "Electrophysiology of Mental Activities and Introduction to the Psychological Process of Thinking"; Allan Rechtshaffen's "The Psychophysiology of Mental Activity during Sleep"; R.
W. Sperry's "Lateral Specialization of Cerebral Function in the Surgically Separated Hemispheres"; William W. Grings' "The Role of Consciousness and Cognition in Autonomic Behavior Change"; Ralph Hefferline et al.'s "Hallucinations: An Experimental Appr
oach"; McGuigan's "Electrical Measurement of Covert Processes as an Explanation of 'Higher Mental Events'"; and other papers. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 86. Metzger, W[olfgang] (1899-1979), ed.
- Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogre
fe, [1966, 1964]. 1st Edition. xxiv+1179+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A few pages highlighted, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 87. Metzinger, Thomas.
- Being No One: The Self-Model Theory of Subjectivity. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+699+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dus
t jacket. Inquire | Order $46.95
- 88. Miller, Emmett E.
- Self Imagery: Creating Your Own Good Health. Berkeley: Celestial Arts, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1978 by Prentice-Hall]. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 89. Minot, Charles Sedgwick (1852-1914).
- The Problem of Consciousness in Its Biological Aspects. Reprinted from Science N.S., Vol. XVI, NO. 392, pages 1-12, July 4, 1902. [no place (US)]: [1902]. 1st separate Edition. 26+[2]pp. Thin
8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Wrappers dusty and slightly chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Minot's presidential address to the American Association for the Advancement of Science in 1902. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 90. Mishlove, Jeffrey (born 1946).
- The Roots of Consciousness: Psychic Liberation Through History, Science and Experience. [New York]: A Random House/Bookworks Book, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+341+[9]pp. + 16 color plates. Text illustrations th
roughout. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Mostly a narrative history of parapsychology, spiritualism, and related fields. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 91. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ver
y good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A S
pecial Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muenster
berger's "The Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Sham
ans: With Special Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-Am
erican Comparison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 92. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi
pped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charles Savage & Ra
ymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some Asp
ects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches
"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 93. Munsell, Oliver [Spencer] (1825-1905).
- Psychology, or the Science of Mind. New York: Appleton, 1876. Revised Edition. [First published 1871]. xxxvi+320+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Crown chipped, covers flecked, a good copy. Munsell was
president of Illinois Wesleyan 1857-1875. In a brief discussion of this and two other textbooks of psychology published around the same time Fay notes that "[t]hese are good textbooks. The material is well organized, and presented attractiv
ely with a keen sense for the teaching situation. The content is Scotch realism, and the psychology is content to be descriptive" [Psychology Before William James, p. 151]. The typical Scotch-realist three-part division into the intellect, sensibility (s
ensation & emotion), and will. Contains separate chapters on consciousness and sleep. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 94. Musès, Charles (born 1919) & Young, Arthur M. (born 1905), eds.
- Consciousness and Reality. New York: Outerbridge & Lazard, Inc./Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+472+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silve spine lettering.
Spine and edges faded else a very good copy in faded dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $34.50
- 95. Neumann, Erich (born 1905).
- The Origins and History of Consciousness. Translation of Ursprungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins, (1949). Bollingen Series XLII. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1954]. 1st Edition in English. xxiv+493+[3
]pp. + 28 pages of halftones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 96. Ornstein, Robert.
- The Evolution of Consciousness: Of Darwin, Freud, and Cranial Fire - the Origins of the Way We Think. New York: Prentice-Hall Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+305+[1]pp. Text ills. Tall 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards. A v
ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 97. Ornstein, Robert E.
- The Mind Field: A Personal Essay. New York: The Viking Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xiv+141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 98. Ornstein, Robert E., ed.
- The Nature of Human Consciousness: A Book of Readings. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1973]. xiii+[1]+514pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red card covers with white lettering
. Lightly shelfworn, spine faded, upper right corners of the last few leaves crumpled, still about a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 99. Ornstein, Robert E.
- The Psychology of Consciousness. New York: The Viking Press, [1972]. 1st Cloth Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order $8.50
- 100. Ornstein, Robert E.
- The Psychology of Consciousness. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year by Freeman]. ix+[1]+255+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good c
opy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.10
- 101. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
- The Mystery of the Mind: A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxix+[1]+123+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Small 8vo. Teal c
loth with black & silver spine lettering and teal endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$47.95
- 102. Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
- Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness. New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xvi+457+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket
with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 103. Popper, Karl R[aimund] (1902-1994) & Eccles, John C[arew].
- The Self and Its Brain. New York: Springer International, [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1977]. xvi+597+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Front j
oint and bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, a good to very good secondhand copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order
A> $30.00
- 104. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old l
ibrary bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Wozniak 1992 #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62. Inquire | Order $350.00
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism.
- 105. The Psychoanalytic Forum.
- Volume 3. Edited by John A. Lindon. New York: Science House, [1969]. 348+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Melitta Sperling's "Migraine Headaches, Altered States of Cons
ciousness and Accident Proneness: A Clinical Contribution to the Death Instinct Theory"; Alfred Flarsheim's "THe Psychological Meaning of the Use of Marijuana and LSD in One Case"; Masud Khan's "On Symbiotic Omnipotence"; Warren Bennis's "A Psychoanalyti
c Inquiry into the 'Two Cultures' Dilemma"; Klaus Hoppe's "The Emotional Reactions of Psychiatrits When Confronting Survivors of Persecution"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Pioneers in the Psychoanalysis of Schizophrenia"; Robert Dorn's "Psychoanalysis and Psychoana
lytic Education: What Kind of 'Journey'?"; Charles Savage's "The Analysis of an 'Outsider'"; Jacob Swartz's "The Erotized Transference and Other Transference Problems." Inquire | Order $8.50
- 106. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A
very good copy. Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Christianity"; Dan
iel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanal
ytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology." Inquire | Order $25.0
0
- 107. Richardson, Alan.
- The Experiential Dimension of Psychology. [St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia]: University of Queensland Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+244+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 108. Robinson, Hoke, ed.
- The Rationalist Conception of Consciousness. Spindel Conference 1982. Volume XXI, Supplement The Southern Journal of Philosophy. [Memphis, TN]: [Department of Philosophy, Memphis State University], [1983]. 1s
t Edition. [iv]+ii+120+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains Willis Doney's "Rationalism"; Daniel Garber's "Understanding Interaction: What Descartes Should Have Told Elisabeth" [Response by Roger Ariew];
Mark Kulstad's "Consciousness and Reflection in Leibniz" [Response by Nicholas Jolley]; Robert Sleigh's "Expression, Perception and Harmony in the Discourse" [Response by Lesley Cohen]; Jeffrey Tlumak's "Judgment and Understanding in Descartes' Philosoph
y" [Response by Peter Markie]; Robert McRae's "The Mind, Simple or Composite: Leibniz versus Spinoza." Inquire | Order
EM> $17.50
- 109. Rogers, William (born 1944).
- "Recovered Memory" and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness: Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media. Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. viii
+144pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 110. Rose, Steven [Peter Russell] (born 1938).
- The Conscious Brain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1973]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. 61 text figures. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, cocked, otherwise very good in edg
etorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 111. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
- The Strange, Familiar, and Forgotten: An Anatomy of Consciousness. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine cop
y in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 112. Rossman, Neil (born 1937).
- Consciousness: Separation and Integration. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue and yellow boards with yellow lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy.
Inquire | Order $19.99
- 113. Salzi, Pierre.
- La sensation: étude de sa genèse et de son rôle dans la connaissance. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1934. 1st Edition. 198+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower right front corner de
fective, a good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature. Inquire | Order $25
.00
- 114. Schaefer, Karl E., ed.
- Environmental Effects on Consciousness. Edited by Karl E. Schaeffer. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. [xiv]+146+[4]pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 115. Schellwien, Robert.
- Der Wille, die Lebensgrundmacht. Erste Theil: Der Wille, die Quelle des Bewusstseins. Berlin: G. W. F. Mueller, 1879. viii+339pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled cloth. Crown chipped. A good copy, lib. stamp on title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 116. Schutz, William C.
- Joy: Expanding Human Awareness. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1967]. Later printing. 223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $7.55
- 117. Schwartz, Gary E. (born 1944) & Shapiro, David (born 1926), eds.
- Consciousness and Self-Regulation: Advances in Research Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxii+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering
. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 118. Scott, Charles E.
- Boundaries in Mind: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion 27. [New York]: The Crossroad Publishing Company & Scholars Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[
4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 119. Semon, Richard [Wolfgang] (1859-1918).
- Bewusstseinsvorgang und Gehirnprozess: eine Studie über die energetischen Korrelate der Eigenschaften der Empfindungen. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers herausgegeben von Otto Lubarsch. Wiesbaden: Verlag vo
n J. F. Bergmann, 1920. 1st Edition. xlviii+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Joints splitting with horizontal tear across the mid-spine, crown masking-taped, an ex-library working copy only (internally very good). Uncommon.
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 120. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
- The Foundations of Normal and Abnormal Psychology. Boston: Richard G. Badger/Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Lim, [1914]. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[1]+[5]-413pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page vi. 8vo. Printed green cloth
with black spine & front lettering and black front border. Rear hinge broken; library bookplate and spine label; rubber stamp to the rear paste-down; a good copy. Part I attempts to establish consciousness as the foundation of psychology; part II elabor
ates Sidis' theory of moment-consciousness, first posited in his 1898 Psychology of Suggestion. Inquire | O
rder $45.95
- 121. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927), ed.
- Thought, Consciousness, and Reality. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $7.65
- 122. Smith, Kendon R.
- Behavior and Conscious Experience: A Conceptual Analysis. Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, [1969]. [vi]+139+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 123. Solomon, David, ed.
- LSD the Consciousness-Expanding Drug. Introduction by Timothy Leary. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to three pages, covers moderately rubbed, a ver
y good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 124. Somé, Malidoma Patrice.
- Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initiation in the Life of an African Shaman. New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Book published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition. [vi]+311+[3]pp. 8vo. Black clot
h-backed tan boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 125. Stern, Donnel B.
- Unformulated Experience: From Dissociation to Imagination in Psychoanalysis. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 8. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xvi]+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Blac
k cloth with silver spine lettering. Publisher's house copy with sticker to the front of the dust jacket, with 5 pages marked with post-its and a large X to each page marked "redo". Presumedly used for the 2003 paperback. A very good copy in lightly worn
dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 126. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
- Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X.
Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small c
all number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order
$40.00
- 127. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
- Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited/New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, British issue. xv+[1]+289+[3
], v+[1]+314pp. 8vo. Pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Spines faded, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 128. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
- Analytic Psychology. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. [First published 1896]. [v-xvi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. H. L. Hollingworth's copy, with his extensive notes to the first volume, an inserted 4to leaf of pencil notes to the second volume, and ink signature to the flyleaves of both volumes. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 129. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
- Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co./Macmillan & Co., 1909. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1896]. [v-x
vi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Masking tape to the crowns and feet of spines, a good ex-library set. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 130. Sugerman, A. Arthur & Tarter, Ralph E., eds.
- Expanding Dimensions of Consciousness. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1978]. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $14.95
- 131. Tart, Charles T. (born 1937), ed.
- Altered States of Consciousness: A Book of Readings. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+575+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Moderate handsoiling to right e
dge of text block, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 132. Theau, Jean.
- La conscience de la durée et le concept de temps. Toulouse: Edouard Privat, éditeur, [1969]. 1st Edition. 311+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative red and white card covers. Wrappers a bit rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. OCLC lo
cates only 4 copies: NLM; Univ Western Ontario; El Colegio de Mexico; Univ of Sao Paulo. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 133. Thomas, Stephen N[aylor] (born 1942).
- The Formal Mechanics of Mind. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir
e | Order $8.95
- 134. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984) & Efron, Daniel H. (1913-1972).
- Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1967]. 1st Edition. iv+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. A very goo
d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 135. Usdin, Earl & Efron, Daniel H.
- Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare/Health Services and Mental Health Administration/National Institute of Mental Health, 1972. 2nd Revised
Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. vi+790+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 136. Valle, Ronald S. & Eckartsberg, Rolf von, eds.
- The Metaphors of Consciousness. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Several bruises to the bottom fron
t board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 137. Varendonck, Julian (1879-1924).
- The Evolution of the Conscious Faculties. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd./NY: The Macmillan Company, [1923]. 1st Edition. [260]pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched blue cloth. A very good copy. An interesting contributio
n to the "unconscious memory" discussions of the period. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 138. Wasson, R[obert] Gordon (born 1898).
- Soma: Divine Mushroom of Immortality. Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1971]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1968]. xiii+[1]+380+[4]pp. + 22 (mostly color) plate
s + 4 leaves of maps + a linguistic chart on two leaves. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top and right edge of text block foxed, minor paper fault to the upper gutter of the front flyleaf, else a near fine, fresh copy in
price-cliped pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 139. Wasson, R[obert] Gordon.
- Soma: Divine Mushroom of Immortality. Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [ca. 1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968]. [2]+xiii+[1]+380+[8]pp. + 17 (mostly color) plate
s on 22 leaves + 4 leaves of maps + a linguistic chart on two leaves. 10 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Large format trade paperback, with pictorial front cover. Foot of spine and lower corner of the text block bumped, else a very good, tight copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order $87.95
- 140. Weber, Jürgen.
- The Judgement of the Eye: The Metamorphoses of Geometry - One of the Sources of Visual Perception and Conciousness. Wien and New York: Springer, [2002]. 200+[4]pp. 4to. Trade paperback. Eraser mark to top right edge of half-ti
tle page, slightly shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 141. Weil, Gunther M., et al, eds.
- Psychedelic Reader. Selected from the Psychedelic Review. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. 8vo. Decorative blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 142. Weiskrantz, Lawrence.
- Consciousness Lost and Found: A Neuropsychological Exploration. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [viii]+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 143. Wescott, Roger W.
- The Divine Animal: An Exploration of Human Potentiality. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1969]. xii+340pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.66
- 144. White, John [Warren] (born 1939), ed.
- Frontiers of Consciousness: The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. vi+366pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 145. [Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard], et al, eds].
- Brain and Mind. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 69. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Excerpta Medica, 1979. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+425+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial
peach-brown cloth with black and white lettering. Spine quite faded, owner's ink signature to the flleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Chaired by John Searle. Contributions by Searle, Mary Brazier, Mario Bunge, Bellugi & Klima, Blakemore, Trevarthen, D.
M. Armstrong, Hilary Putnam, José Delgado, J. Z. Young, and others. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 146. Wuthnow, Robert.
- The Consciousness Reformation. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Oct 2006